Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

History-South America

 - 19 items found in your search
History-South America

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adamson, David THE RUINS OF TIME Four and a half centuries of conquest aand discovery among the Maya
London George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1975 0049720082 / 9780049720084 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Bookshop stamp/sticker to FFEP 272 pages ID147319 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Barclay, Juliet Havana Portrait of a City
London Cassell 1993 030434284x / 9780304342846 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs and Drawings. An excellent copy. 224 pages Foreword by Eusebio Leal Spengler and Introduction by Francisco de Borbón y Escasany. Traces the development of Cuba's capital from the early sixteenth century to its heyday in the nineteenth century. Beautifully illustrated with contemporary colour and black & white photographs by Martin Charles as well historical plates and drawings. ID204301 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bulmer-Thomas, Victor The Political Economy of Central America since 1920
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1987 0521348390 / 9780521348393 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 416pages ID486 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Cameron, Roderick Viceroyalties of the West The Spanish Empire in Latin America
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1968 1st US Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ faded along spine and has 6 cm tear at foot of spine - now protected in Mylar cover. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. Illustrated with b/w plates. 276 pages ID184578 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Collis, Louise Soldier in Paradise: The Life of Captain John Stedman 1744-1797
London Michael Joseph 1965 1st Edition Hardcover 
Fine copy in Good DJ, Dustjacket a little edgeworn else Very Good. B/W illustrations 231pages ID12025 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 De Nieto, C EL DORADO COLOMBIAN GOLD
Sydney Australian Art Exhibitions Corporation Ltd. 1978 0724114130 / 9780724114139 Softcover 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 160 pages ID90260 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Descola, Jean The Conquistadors
London George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1957 Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners with rear DJ somewhay 'grubby'. Illustrated with Black and White plates and drawings/maps. Foxing to edges. 404 Pages The history of the Spanish conquest of central and south America. ID268321 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Exquemelin, A.O. The Buccaneers Of America: Comprising a pertinent and truthful description of the principal acts of depredation and inhuman cruelty committed by the English and French buccaneers against the Spaniards in America
London The Folio Society 1972 1st thus Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition in a Very Good Slipcase. A smal abrasion to the blue leather spine and the bottom of the slipcase. Illustrated with black and white engravings from the first edition of De Americaensche Zee-Rovers, Amsterdam, 1678. Bound in wood veneer boards with a design by John Westwood, blue leather spine. Maps to endpapers. 194 pages One of the most important sourcebooks of 17th century piracy, first published in Dutch as De Americaensche Zee-Roovers, in Amsterdam, by Jan ten Hoorn, in 1678. ID270842 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Fraser, John Foster PANAMA AND WHAT IT MEANS
London Cassell 1913 Reprint Hardcover 
Octavo Size. GOOD+ condition. No dustjacket. Some light wear ro spine edges, some foxing. Overall a GOOD+ copy. 291pages ID118801 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Garfias, Luis M. The Mexican Revolution: A Historic Politico-Military Compendium
Mexico City panorama 1979 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. A little edgewear and marking. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and drawings. 215 pages A narrative of the principal political and military events of the Mexican Revolution. ID247432 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Goebel, Julius The Struggle for the Falkland Islands A Study in Legal and Diplomatic History
New Haven Yale University Press 1982 0300029438 / 9780300029437 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good+ condition in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. 482 pages First published in 1927, this controversial but fundamental study of the history of the Falklands from their discovery to their reoccupation by the British in 1833 is the only serious and detailed book about the subject and essential reading for anyone who wishes to understand the British and Argentinean positions on the islands. ID197900 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Gruzinski, Serge The Aztecs : Rise and Fall of an Empire
London Thames & Hudson 1992 0500300186 / 9780500300183 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine condition. Illustrated with colour and black & white plates. 191 pages ID241012 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hazlewood, Nick Savage: survival, revenge and the theory of evolution
London Sceptre 2001 0340739126 / 9780340739129 Reprint Edition Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and reproductions. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 384 pages ID202711 
Price: 9.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Ivanoff, Pierre Monuments of Civilization: Maya
London Cassell & Company Ltd 1975 0304294349 / 9780304294343 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size.Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Previous owner's name and address to front free endpaper. Illustrated with 107 colour photographs and diagrammatic plans and cross-sections as well as a chronological chart and a map showing the Classic and Post-Classic Period sites of the Mayan civilization. 190 pages ID190486 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Laval, Jerome D. Images of an Age Panama and the Building of the Canal: Photographs From the Keystone-Mast Stereograph Collection
Fresno, CA Graphic Technology Co 1978 Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with 93 full page Black and White Photographs. ID229211 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Levine, Daniel Conflict and Political Change in Venezuela
Princeton University Press 1973 0691075476 / 9780691075471 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Overall Good Condition. Price-clipped dustjacket with library sticker on spine. EX LIBRARY copy. Usual markings. Interior is excellent. 285 pages ID216274 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Phillips, Charles The Lost History of Aztec and Maya: The history, legend, myth and culture of the ancient native peoples of Mexico and Central America Olmec, Maya, Chichimec, Huastec, Zapotec, Toltec, Mixtec, Totonac, Aztec
London Hermes House 2007 1844775089 / 9781844775088 Reprint Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Profusely Illustrated with colour photographs and drawings. Previous owner's details to half-title page. 256 pages A highly readable, authoritative history of Mesoamerica. ID260258 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Rome, Jesus and Lucienne Life of the Incas in Ancient Peru
Barcelona Liber Press 1978 Reprint Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good [price-clipped] Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Illustrated with colour and black and white photographs as well as drawings. Numbers neatly inked to upper front corners of front free endpapers and Title page. 143 pages ID255655 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 White, John W. Argentina The Life Story of a Nation
New York The Viking Press 1942 Hardback 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Wear to dustjacket edges and corners, including chipping and small loss to upper front corner and ends of faded spine. Discoloured along upper edge. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Maps to endpapers. xi, 367 pages The fifth printing of this history by the New York Times South American Correspondent 1932-1942. ID259552 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie