Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Browse Category

 - 17494 items found in your search

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 "Hands Across The Water" Wings Tour USA
Los Angeles Reed Books 1978 0891695001 / 9780891695004 1st Edition Softcover 
Square Quarto. Very Good condition. Cover lightly rubbed/creased at corners. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Unpaginated Photographs by Hipgnosis ID233369 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 "Who's Who" South Australia Centenary, 1936
Adelaide The Amalgamated Publishing Company 1936 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good condition. Black leather boards, plain spine and gilt title to face. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 352 pages In compiling this book the publishers endeavoured to make it representative of citizens in all spheres. The portraits were "up to date" and the biographies are arranged in alphabetical order - with observance of official precedence. ID268556 
Price: 200.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 1st Aviation Brigade Handbook
San Francisco Department of the Army 1966 Staple Bound 
12mo. Very Good condition. 88 pages ID231809 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 30 Papier-Mache Projects
London Ultimate Editions 1997 1860352375 / 9781860352379 Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Near Fine laminated boards in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with Colour photographs and diagrams. 64 pages ID212639 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 50's Decor Your Resources for Building and Caring for a Collection
Bothell, NY Martingale & Company 2000 1564773469 / 9781564773463 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good++ condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 128 pages ID232716 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 A Calendar for 1930 Commemorating the Centenary of the London Omnibus 1829-1929
Westminster The Underground [1930] 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Light wear to edges and corners. Actual diary pages removed. Spine and portion of green covers faded. Illustrated with many sepia toned historical photographs of buses, carriages, omnibuses. Black and white cartoons. Green Ribbon Marker intact. Front end papers show a topographical map of the country in the vicinity of London in 1827. The Rear end paper shows the same area from Stanfords Two Inch Map of London. unpaginated Illustrated with many sepia toned historical photographs of buses, carriages, omnibuses. Black and white cartoons. Green Ribbon Marker intact. Front end papers show a topographical map of the country in the vicinity of London in 1827. The Rear end paper shows the same area from Stanfords Two Inch Map of London. The actual calendar is missing but this book is most noteworthy because of its great photographs. ID252453 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 A glimpse of poisonous and venomous marine life
Sydney Sandoz Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 46pages ID186514 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 A Guide to St. Mary's Church Ewelme and to the Almshouse and the School.
Bath The Mendip Press n.d. Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition - card covers. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 26 pages ID226864 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 A Handbook of Trees, Shrubs etc
Melbourne Hodgins Nursery circa 1950 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Good Condition. Colour and black & white illustrations. Previous owner's name to the cover. 112 pages ID245715 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 A History of The Treasury [Sydney]
Sydney Hotel Inter-Continental Circa 1985 1st Edition Hardback 
Oblong Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. Olive cloth covers with gilt design and titles. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs and B/w drawings. A transparent overlay shows the uses of the Hotel at various stages of its history. 36 pages Includes plan and overlay. A history of this famous and historic Sydney hotel. ID220075 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 A Little Pilgrim's Peeps At Parnassus
London Robert Holden & Co. Ltd. 1927 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size, GOOD to VERY GOOD condition.Black & white illustrations. No dustjacket. Some stains and soiling to cloth boards consistent with age 163 pages Illustrated by Arthur Watts ID180570 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 A Pictorial History of the Blue Mountains
Katoomba Blue Mountains City Council 1978 4th Edition Softcover 
Oblong octavo size. Very Good condition, Paper covers. Great B/w sketches by Jo Booker. Unpaginated ID1963 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 A Short History of the Barossa Valley
Barossa Valley,Sth Aust Barossa Valley Archives 1971 3rd Edition Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 16 pages ID9268 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Across The Plains. The History of the Murray Plains District Soil Conservation Board 1949-1999
Keyneton, Victoria Murray Plains District Soil Conservation Board 1999 1st Edition Staple Bound 
Quarto Size. Overall Good Condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 56 pages Celebrating 50 years of service to soil conservation and landcare. ID223966 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Adelaide Festival of Arts 9-30 March 1974 Souvenir Programme
Adelaide Adelaide Festival of Arts Executive Committee 1974 Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour, Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 96 pages ID258989 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Advice to a Young Lady in the Colonies
Melbourne Greenhouse Publications 1979 0909104190 / 9780909104191 Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket, now protected. 91pages. ID231352 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Aeronautical Gazette Illustrated: Those Magnificent Men in their Flying Machines, Special Souvenir Edition 1910
Twentieth Century Fox 1965 Softcover 
Folio sized. Staple bound program for the Fox film of the smame name. Includes stills from the film as well as some charming coloured illustrations by Ronald Searle. Corners bent and some minor creasing and wear to edges. unpaginated ID236495 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Agronomy 1987. Responding to Change Proceedings of the 4th Australian Agronomy Conference
Melbourne Australian Society of Agronomy 1987 Softcover 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx].. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Title page upper corner clipped. Black & white illustrations. 365+ pages ID257082 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Aids to Management: Pigs [The Farm as a Business Series No 4]
London HMSO 1968 2nd Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good+ condition. 40 pages ID209297 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 ALL SAINTS IN THE GARDEN 1925....1975
Adelaide Church of All Saints 1975 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Good Condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 99 pages A brief history of the Church of England in the town of Colonel Light Gardens, South Australia to commemorate the Golden jubilee. ID216000 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 
11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 
21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 
31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 
41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 
51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 
61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 
71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 
81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 
91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 
101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 
111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 
121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 
131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 
141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 
151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 
161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 
171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 
181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 
191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 
201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 
211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 
221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 
231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 
241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 
251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 
261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 
271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 
281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 
291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 
301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 
311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 
321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 
331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 
341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 
351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 
361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 
371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 
381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 
391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 
401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 
411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 
421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 
431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 
441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 
451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 
461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 
471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 
481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 
491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 
501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 
511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 
521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 
531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 
541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 
551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 
561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 
571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 
581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 
591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 
601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 
611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 
621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 
631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 
641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 
651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 
661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 
671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 
681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 
691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 
701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 
711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 
721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 
731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 
741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 
751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 
761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 
771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 
781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 
791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 
801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 
811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 
821 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 
831 832 833 834 835 836 837 838 839 840 
841 842 843 844 845 846 847 848 849 850 
851 852 853 854 855 856 857 858 859 860 
861 862 863 864 865 866 867 868 869 870 
871 872 873 874 875 NEXT


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie