Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Ports of New South Wales Australia
Sydney Maritime Services Board NSW 1959 Softcover 
Oblong size, Overall Good Condition, colour & b/w photos, 3 folding maps of the Ports of Sydney, Newcastle and Kembla in rear pocket. Front pocket includes information about the Maritime Services Board. Some scuffing to covers and light shelfwear. 32pages. ID180 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Copper Through the Ages
London Copper Development Association 1934 Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 66pages ID638 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Sturt 1844-1944/Souvenir of the Sturt Centenary commemorated at Broken Hill August, 1944
Broken Hill The Sturt Memorial Committee of the Barrier Field Naturalists’ Club [1944] Softcover 
Octavo Size. Good Condition. Staple-bound - pamphlet style. Spine has been reinforced with clear sticky tape. Some creasing and soiling. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 2 colour plates. unpaginated ID260067 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 THE CLUBS The Complete History of Every Club in the VFL/AFL
Melbourne Melbourne Viking 0670878588 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Corner of front free end paper lightly creased. 395 pages This is a heavy book and may require additional shipping charges. Please check with us before ordering. ID250576 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Toxocological Evaluation of Certain Food Additives
London Cambridge University Press 1988 0521369282 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size., Very Good condition. Minor sticker residue to spine, sl wear to cnrs 182 pages WHO Food Additives Series No 22 ID2162 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 A Concise Bible Dictionary Based on the Cambridge Companion to the Bible
London Cambridge at the University Press Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Green boards, plain spine. Gilt to face. Minor chip to lower edge of first 20 pages. vii, 120 pages + index and maps. Includes Cambridge Bible Atlas and Index on India Paper. ID250128 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Procedure Handbook of Arc Welding Design and Practice
Cleveland The Lincoln Electric Company 1945 8th Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Good++ Condition. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. Tape stains to endpapers where previous owner's plastic covering has been removed. Title page lightly creased. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 1282 pages+ advertisements ID252371 
Price: 28.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The World's Religions
Tring, UK Lion Publishing 1984 0867603542 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. 447 pages A comprehensive guide. Articles by experts. ID257987 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Australian Political Milestones
Melbourne Thomas Nelson (Aust) Ltd 1976 0170050750 1st Edition Hardback 
4to, VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Black & white illustrations. 112pages. ID4905 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Khaki bush and bigotry: Three Australian plays
St Lucia Univ. of Queensland Press 1968 Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Slight wear to edges. Spine a touch rubbed. 274pages Contains 'Rusty Bugles' by Sumner Locke Elliott, 'We Find The Bunyip' by Ray Matthew and 'The Well' by Jack McKinney. ID5463 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Rothmans Test Cricket Almanac 1965-66 Series
Sydney Rothmans 1966 Paperback 
Very good condition, 68pages ID5644 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Rigby's Atlas of Earth Resources
Adelaide Rigby Limited 1979 0727007378 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto, Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket, col. & b/w illustrations, maps. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 208pages. ID6053 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Royal Academy of Arts Year Book
Nuffield Aidan Ellis Publishing Limited 1981 0856281085 Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good +condition in Good Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. Red boards with gilt coat-of-arms on front cover and gilt lettering to spine. DJ has slight scratch (no Loss) to front and creased rear flap. Faded spine. Illustrated with colour and black & white plates. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 191 pages Year Book 1981-82 with a Preface by Sir Hugh Casson. ID255664 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Art of Tole Painting
Tokyo Graphic-sha 1998 476611065X 1st Edition Softcover 
Quarto Size. Near Fine condition. Illustrated with colour photographs and drawings. Text in English and Japanese 104 pages More than 140 works showing the qualities of tole painting ID252481 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Cosmopolitan's Love Book: A Guide to Ecstasy in Bed
New York Cosmopolitan Books 1972 0878511032 Hardback 
, Very Good in Good Dustjacket, 198pages. ID7660 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 The Hutchinson Dictionary of World History
Oxford Helicon Publishing Ltd 1993 0091771528 Softcover 
Large Octavo Size. Very Good + condition. 699 pages ID247112 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Mineral Resources Review South Australia No. 128 June 1968
Adelaide Government Printer 1970 Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. 206 pages. ID7925 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The World's Last Mysteries
Sydney Reader's Digest 1977 0909486492 Hardback 
Quarto Size. Laminated pictorial boards. Very Good condition. Colour and black & white illustrations. Previous owner's name/details to verso of front free endpaper. 320pages. ID7926 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Australian Defence and Strategic Studies Book B The Conventional Dimension of War since 1945
Melbourne Deakin University 1987 073000077X Reprint Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 366pages ID8336 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Army Lists Book 2 55BC to 1000AD
Sussex Wargames Research Group 1982 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very good condition. 56pages ID2781 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 A Short History of the Barossa Valley
Barossa Valley,Sth Aust Barossa Valley Archives 1971 3rd Edition Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 16 pages ID9268 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Eight Famous Eizabethan Plays
New York Modern Library 1950 reprint Hardback 
Very Good but has ex college lib stamps (neat), no Dustjacket, 721pages ID9558 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Quest for the Unknown: New Age Healing
Pleasantville Reader's Digest 1992 0895774631 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition in pictorial laminated boards. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 144pages. ID9879 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Fire Over London The Story of the London Fire Service 1940-41
London Hutchinson & Co. for The London County Council [1941] Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Good Condition. Staple bound pamphlet are split at lower edge of spine and the top has a small piece missing. Interior is tanned with age. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 32 pages ID250105 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Art and Design in Europe and America 1800-1900
London The Herbert Press 1987 0906969735 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket, colour & b/w plates. Introduction by Simon Jervis. 224pages. ID10042 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Records of the South Australian Museum Volume 15 No 4
Adelaide South Australian Museum 1968 1st Edition Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. Contains articles on Stone implements from South Australia; Archaelogical campsite at Hallett Cove; Rock engravings from Western Central Australia; Cave paintings from Northern Territory; Frog Fauna; Stone artifacts from prehistoric Western Papua - and more. ID10732 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Broken Hill Mine Employees’ Pension Fund. Trust Deed 1948 (Reprinted 1967)
Broken Hill Board of Trustees 1967 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Staple bound. 82 pages ID238135 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Antarctica: Great Stories from the Frozen Continent
Sydney Readers Digest 1985 0949819646 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White photographs and drawings. 320 pages ID248107 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Patent Safety Boiler Mountings, Patent Valves and High-Class Steam Specialities
Huddersfield J. Hopkinson & Co. Ltd 1907 Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Good condition but no dustjacket., Front inner-hinge cracked at first gathering and rubbing to extremities of paper-covered boards and cloth spine. Fully illustrated catalogue. 338pages. ID12115 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Kaltja Now: Indigenous Arts Australia
Adelaide Wakefield Press 2001 1862545073 Softcover 
Quarto Size. Fine copy. Illustrated with colour photos and reproductions. Introduction by Dr Lowitja O'Donoghue CBE, AM. A New Book 170pages. This book showcases contemporary indigenous arts and cultural practice. It features 20 illustrated essays by indigenous writers and photographers that take you into the lives, thoughts, and experiences of artists, such as Emily Kngwarreye, whose work is informing and nurturing new and appreciative audiences throughout the world. ID12552 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Defence Year Book 1981
Oxford Brassey's Publishers 1980 0080270069 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size,, Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket - Dustjacket now protected 357pages ID14278 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Elioth Gruner: Twenty-four reproductions in colour from original oil paintings
Sydney The Shepherd Press 1947 Limited Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good (Glassine) Dustjacket. Colour tipped in plates. Foreword by Norman Lindsay. Limited edition of 2000 numbered copies - this is copy no 896. ID240512 
Price: 200.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Lion Annual 1956
London The Fleetway House [1956] Hardback 
Quarto Size. Near Very Good condition in pictorial boards. Books are rubbed and chipped at edges and corners. Small stain to front free end paper; Gift inscription to preliminary pages. Blue biro ticks to contents page. Colour and black & white illustrations and cartoons. 159 pages ID251515 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Report of the Committee on Environment in South Australia.
Adelaide SA Govt 1972 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Blue paper covers. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages and cover. Black & white illustrations. Chairman Professor D.O. Jordan. 228 pages ID257221 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Australians in Company BHP in its 100th Year
Melbourne BHP 1985 1st Edition Hardcover 
Oblong Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Loosely inserted are centenary celebration program, dinner invitation, guest list, and a copy of "How it all Began". 216 pages An extremely interesting pictorial history of Australia's largest company from its creation, through the depression & world wars to 1985. Fascinating! ID14985 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society of Australasia South Australian Branch Vol. XLV Session 1943-44
Adelaide RGSSA 1944 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Good+ condition. Some light age-discolouration to cover edges. Staples showing at title page- binding solid. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Includes fold-out diagram 129 pages Various articles including 'Colonel Light's Diary: Introduction' By C.M. Hambridge; 'How Adelaide Was Bought and Sold' by Wilfrid Oldham; ' An Examination of Ninety Mile Beach South Australia' by Capt J. Keith Angas and 'The Helpman Journals: Being Extracts and Comments on the Manuscript Journals of Benjamin Francis Helpman of H.M. Sloop "Beagle" 1837-38-39-40' by E.M. Christie ID258728 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Encyclopedia of Dreams
Brisbane Gap Publishing 2006 0947163549 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 617, xvii pages ID258195 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 The Complete Kodak Book of Photography
London Mitchell Beazley 1993 1857321308 Reprint Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy. Laminated pictorial boards. Single very faint mark to front board. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 478 pages Expert photographic advice for all, from novices to experienced enthusiasts. ID255377 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 The English Hymnal Service Book
London Oxford University Press 1962 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Ink markings to lwer edge and slightly faded spine.``Previous owner's details to front pastedown. 632 pages ID258413 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Vegetative Identification of Some Common Grasses and Herbage Legumes in South Australia
Adelaide Department of Agriculture No Date Staple Bound 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. 23 pages ID260769 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Goya
Lausanne Skira Circa 1979 Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Spine a touch faded. 6 Full page colour plates. 15 pages Skira Color Prints ID95583 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Australia in the Good Old Days. An Edwardian Catalogue. Facsimile pages from Lassetters' Commercial Review, Number 26, 1911.
Sydney Ure Smith 1976 0725403365 Facsimile Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ has small tear to top of spine. Black & white illustrations. 264 pages What was it really like in 1911? Catalogues like this fill many gaps in our social history. ID259386 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Guide to Cambridge and District With Large Plan of Cambridge, Two District Maps, and Plans of the Colleges Illustrated
London and Melbourne Ward Lock & Co. circa late 1940s 2nd Edition Card Covers 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Light wear to edges and corners. Front cover has crease. Red covers with black lettering, map to front and 'Osram' advertisement to rear. Black and White photographs and Colour and black & white fold-out maps. Frontispiece Large Plan of Cambridge has 3 cm closed tear - no loss. 160 pages Includes 16 preliminary and 'x' terminal pages of black and white advertisements. ID259560 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Decorative Painting of the World
Sydney World Living Arts Pty Ltd 1993 1875746005 Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. 176 pages A Project Book of Folk Art ID171929 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Transactions of the Royal Society of South Australia (Incorporated) Vol. 66 Part 1 31 July 1942
Adelaide Royal Society of South Australia 1942 1st Edition Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Some age discolouration to edges. Illustrated with black and white plates and drawings. Fold-out map. 118 pages Includes articles: 'The Moonaree Station Saline Ground Waters and the Origin of Saline Material' by S Dickinson; 'Aboriginal Names and Uses of Plants in the Ooldea Region, South Australia'by Johnston and Cleland; etc ID258666 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Woodlands 1923-1973. The first half-century of Woodlands Glenelg Church of England Girls' Grammar School, Inc., South Australia
Adelaide Rigby 1973 0851795315 1st Edition Hardbound 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Illustrated throughout with colour and black and white photographs. 176 pages ID109654 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Adelaide Festival of Arts 9-30 March 1974 Souvenir Programme
Adelaide Adelaide Festival of Arts Executive Committee 1974 Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour, Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 96 pages ID258989 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Handbook on Prospecting in South Australia
Adelaide Government Printer 1952 1st thus Softcover 
Octavo Size. Good+ condition. Light crease to rear lower corner, small tears to spine ends and small tear to upper edge [top edge tear repaired with document repair tape]. Paper cover is yellowing a little with age. Illustrated with black and white maps. 151pages. ID252208 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 NOTES ON SCREW GAUGES
Cossipore Inspectorate of Guns and Unfilled Ammunition Circa1942 Hardback 
Quarto Size. GOOD condition. No dustjacket. 94 pages ID121734 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 NOTES ON SOLUTION OF TRIANGLES AND TRIGONOMETRICAL TABLES
Cossipore Inspectorate of Guns and Unfilled Ammunition 1942 Hardback 
Quarto Size. GOOD condition. No dustjacket. 90 pages ID121737 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 FAMOUS PLAYS OF 1933
London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1933 Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 702 pages ID125973 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 The Royal Life Saving Society Illustrated Handbook For the Rescue, Release from, and Resucitation of the Drowning, Teaching Swimming, etc.,
London The Royal Life Saving Society 1930 17th Edition Softcover 
16mo size. Good+ condition. Previous owner's name inked to fore edge and preliminary pages. Light wear to edges and corners. Black & white illustrations. ID250921 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 SELECTIONS FROM THE STRAND MAGAZINE VOL1 1891
London Vernon & Yates 1966 Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 128 pages ID133619 
Price: 9.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 The Ritual of the Three Degrees of Craft Masonry as Approved by the Grand Lodge of South Australia, October 19, 1892
Adelaide 1983 Privately printed by J.H. Sherring & Co. Leather binding 
24mo. [11cm x 7cm] Very Good condition. Black full leather binding. Previous owners name to both endpapers and verso of endpapers [clearly the owner did not want to lose this!]. Nice copy. 141 pages ID260819 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL UNITED SERVICES INSTITUE OF AUSTRALIA (Vol 17 Nov 1996)
RUSI 1996 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 92 pages ID139394 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 PECO Setrack Planbook N Starting you on the right track
Seaton Peco Publishing Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Plans. 18pages. ID3545 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Conquer Pain: The Complete Guide to Preventing and Relieving Pain
Sydney Reader's Digest 2001 Hardback 
Quarto Size. Near Fine condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with colour photographs and drawings. 384 pages First Australian and New Zealand edition. ID243220 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Southern Quest A journey of discovery for Australian Antarctic Science
Hobart Antarctic CRC 2003 1875796274 Card Covers 
Oblong Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 97 pages ID257850 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Journal of the Australian Naval Institute Volume 8 May 1982 Number 2
Australian Naval Institute 1982 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 52 pages Includes articles on Genesis of the RAN Staff College; HMS Hermes; The Grain Races 1921-1939 etc ID255265 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Walking in the Mount Lofty Ranges - Network B
Adelaide Department of Tourism, Recreation and Sport 1977 Softcover 
Oblong Quarto Size. Very Good condition -staple bound. Black & white maps. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 32 pages Describes the walks in the Adelaide Hills section of the Mount Lofty Ranges. ID237922 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Constitutions of the United Grand Lodge of Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of Victoria containing The General Charges, Laws, Rules and Regulations etc. etc. 1943
Melbourne Harston, Partridge & Co. Pty. Ltd. 1943 Hardback 
12mo. Very Good condition. Blue cloth with gilt titles - a little faded. Cover says 1945. Scattered faint marks. Some yellowing to page edges otherwise in excellent condition. 153 pages ID255413 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 AN OUTLINE OF AUSTRALIAN NAVAL HISTORY
Canberra Australian Government Publishing Service 1976 0642022550 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Good condition. Some wear to edges and corners and light creasing to covers. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Sticker residue to rear cover. 90 pages ID161102 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS TRAINING
London HMSO 1941 Revised Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. GOOD condition. Front hinge started but otherwise a good strong solid copy. Colour and black & white illustrations. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 438 pages ID163263 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 The Oxford Library of Words and Phrases [3 volumes]
London Book Club Associates 1992 Book Club Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Fine condition in Very Good slipcase. Vol 1- Quotations; Vol 2- Proverbs; Vol 3- Word Origins ID252188 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 The Stonyfell Vineyards 1858-1958. Being the History of Stonyfell Vineyards and a Record of the One Hundred Years of Winemaking
Adelaide Board of Directors of Stonyfell Vineyards 1958 Limited Edition Hardcover 
Small Quarto Size. Red boards with gilt lettering. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and Colour drawings/map. 25 pages Being the history of Stonyfell Vineyards and a record of one hundred years of winemaking - No 782 of the limited edition. ID262532 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 The Changed Cross and Other Religious Poems
London Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Leather 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Fine Binding. Brown decorated leather with gilt lettering. Binding has slight wear to edges and corners with single small mark to rear cover. Preliminary page has cracked lower half. Half-page colour frontispiece (pasted in). A delight to hold. 63 pages The Gravure Series No.9. ID260020 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Celebrating 75 Years [L.J. Hooker]
Sydney L J Hooker 2004 
Oblong Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Red cloth boards with gilt to spine. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 96 pages ID252698 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Two Part Music [School Series] Nos 1 to 36 bound in one volume
London Boosey & Co c. Early 1900s Hardback 
Good in green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Boards lightly rubbed at corners and spine ends. Edges and endpages foxed. Inner hinges shaken and cracked. ID174265 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Congregational Athem Book
London Independent Press No Date of publication given. Hardback 
Octavo Size, VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Red cloth embossed boards. Gilt to face & spine. Small patches of tanning on end papers. Words and Music. 440pages ID177208 
Price: 80.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Collins Magazine Annual Volume Seven
London Collins 1954 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Good ++ condition. No dustjacket. Some light marks to red boards, corners a little bumped. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 256 pages Contains 3 complete novels, 23 short stories, articles on pets, natural history, hobbies, pastimes, travel and holidays, science and invention, sport together with cartoons, puzzles, poems and other short items. 2 of the short stories are by Denys Watkins-Pritchard ['BB'] ID250689 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Traditional Sports - Christie's South Kensington - Wednesday 20 August 1997
London Christie's 1997 Softcover 
Quarto Size. Near Fine condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 36 pages ID238250 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 A Little Pilgrim's Peeps At Parnassus
London Robert Holden & Co. Ltd. 1927 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size, GOOD to VERY GOOD condition.Black & white illustrations. No dustjacket. Some stains and soiling to cloth boards consistent with age 163 pages Illustrated by Arthur Watts ID180570 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Practical Woodworking. A comprehensive guide to tools and materials, woodworking methods and things to make
London Hamlyn 1974 0600370291 Reprint Hardback 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 160 pages ID259168 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 International Mining Geology Conference Kalgoorlie-Boulder Western Australia 5-8 July 1993
Melbourne Australiasian Institute of Mining & Metallurgy 1993 0949106895 1st Edition Laminated Boards 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD+ in pictorial laminated boards. Issued without DJ. Black & white illustrations. 346pages ID181969 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Masterpieces of Piano Music Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
New York Amsco Music Publishing Co. 1986 0711909660 Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Music notation 191 pages A varied selection of Mozart's works, including sonatas, variations and minuet in D. ID258319 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Here Comes Puffing Billy
Belgrave, Victoria Puffing Billy Preservation Society n.d circa early 1960's Softcover 
Oblong Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Staple bound pamphlet with light edgewear. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. unpaginated ID244450 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Portrait Paintings of the Ming and Qing Dynasties
Shanghai Nanjing Museum 1979 Hardback 
Folio size [37.5cm x 26cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ has a little edgewear. Illustrated with 83 full page colour and black & white reproductions. Presentation inscription to front free endpaper. Text in English and Chinese. The Ming [1368-1644] and Qing [1644-1912] Dynasties saw a flourishing of the arts. Portraits became markedly more popular due to the growth of a commercial economy in the cities. This beautifully illustrated book provides an excellent look at a sample of portraits and includes brief biographies of the artists. ID259623 
Price: 75.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 A New Approach To Textile Designing by Group of Australian Artists.
Sydney Ure Smith 1947 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition but with small oil stain to the very top corner of the first couple of pages. Colour and black & white illustrations. Textiles designed by some 30 plus artists including Russell Drysdale, Margaret Preston, Adrian Feint, Donald Friend, Wiliam Dobell etc. The book was produced by the company Silk and Textile Printers Ltd and contains a list of retailers who were stocking these fabrics. Very unusual. 40 pages ID254625 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 OUR FIRST 100 YEARS - Woodville Primary School Centenary 1878-1978
Adelaide Woodville Primary School Centerary Committee. 1978 0909209227 1st Edition Paperback 
Oblong Small Quarto Size. Very Good Condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 56 pages Woodville Primary School Centerary 1878-1978 ID217527 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 A glimpse of poisonous and venomous marine life
Sydney Sandoz Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 46pages ID186514 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Transactions and Proceedings of the Royal Society of South Australia (Incorporated) Vol. LVlll
Adelaide Royal Society of South Australia 1934 1st Edition Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Small chip to lower rear corner. Illustrated with black and white plates and drawings. Fold-out map 272 pages + 11 plates Includes articles by Douglas Mawson, Charles Fenner, Womersley amongst others. ID258661 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Life Application Study Bible [NIV - New International Version]
Carol Stream, IL and Grand Rapids, Michigan Tyndale House and Zondervan 2005 0310933935 Reprint Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Gift inscription to the prelims [in the space provided] and a neatly written biblical qotation is stuck to the rear free end paper. Some slight abrasions to front free endpaper would indicate that another has been removed from here. 2375pages + 14 pages coloured maps. ID259341 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 The History, Customs and Traditions of the Royal Australian Army Ordnance Corps
RAAOC [1995] Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Prev owner's details to front covers. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. unpaginated ID250797 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Birds of Heidelberg and the Yarra Valley
Rosanna Warringal Conservation Society 1981 0959595430 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine condition. Illustrated 115 pages ID253328 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 His Royal Highness the Duke of Edinburgh's Study Conference on the Human Problems of Industrial Communities within the Commonwealth and Empire, Oxford 1956 (2 Vols)
London Oxford University Press 1957 Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. DJ is marked and worn at the edges .Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 338 pages (1), 339 pages (2) ID194794 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Railway Manual No. 4001
Birmingham British Timken Limited n.d circa 1950 Hardback 
Quarto Size. Good + condition. No dustjacket. Red boards are a little rubbed with a mild water stain to the lower edge of the front board. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and a number of fold-out diagrams. 118 pages + foldout charts Timken were a manufacturer of tapered roller bearings for railways. Includes a summary of Timken equiped railway locomotives. ID249610 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Selections of Modern Design Works From the Central Academy of Arts and Design
1991 7805260613 Hardback 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. All text is in Japanese and therefore no publications details are available. Full of colour reproductions and illustrations. DJ is slightly edge worn at top. 148pages ID197598 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 All the World's Animals: Songbirds
New York Torstar Books Inc 1985 092026977X Hardback 
Quarto Size. Near Fine condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 160 pages ID239449 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 One Hundred Years Of Responsible Government In Victoria 1856-1956
Melbourne Victorian Government Printing Office 1956 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Small tear to base of prelim page. Black & white illustrations. 266 pages ID260252 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 New Ways in an Ancient Land - Australia from Penal Colony to Prosperous Nation 1778 to 1900
Sydney Bay Books 0858359138 Hardcover 
Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs and reproductions. 279 pages ID199162 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 How Gasoline Dispenser Systems Work
Ft. Wayne, Indiana The Wayne Pump Company 1955 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Previous Owners name/details to front cover. Black & white/Red illustrations. Uncommon, 16 pages ID199321 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Australian and World Coins
Sydney Spink and Son (Australia) Pty Ltd March1981 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. 91 pages ID200645 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Australian and World Coins
Sydney Spink and Son (Australia) Pty Ltd November1981 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. 239 pages ID200646 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Australian and World Coins
Sydney Spink and Son (Australia) Pty Ltd March1982 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. 103 pages ID200647 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Australian and World Coins
Sydney Spink and Son (Australia) Pty Ltd November1982 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Good condition. Top of spine has minor damage. Black & white illustrations. ID200648 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Australian and World Coins
Sydney Spink and Son (Australia) Pty Ltd July1983 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. 105 pages plus plates ID200649 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Australian and World Coins
Sydney Spink and Son (Australia) Pty Ltd November1983 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. 145 pages plus plates ID200650 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Health and Healing The Natural Way - Eating for Good Health
Sydney Readers Digest 0864491158 Hardback 
Quarto Size. Near Fine condition. Issued without dustjacket. Colour illustrations/photographs. Bookplate stuck to preliminary pages. 160 pages ID200813 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Health and Healing The Natural Way - The Stress Factor
Sydney Readers Digest 0864492839 Hardback 
Quarto Size. Fine condition. Issued without dustjacket. Colour illustrations/photographs. 160 pages ID200815 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Australia Comes of Age: Rebellion, Independence, War and the Worker
Sydney Bay Books 0858359146 Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Colour and black & white illustrations. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. 280 pages ID201329 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com