|
|
|
|
1 |
The Ports of New South Wales Australia Sydney Maritime Services Board NSW 1959 Softcover Oblong size, Overall Good Condition, colour & b/w photos, 3 folding maps of the Ports of Sydney, Newcastle and Kembla in rear pocket. Front pocket includes information about the Maritime Services Board. Some scuffing to covers and light shelfwear. 32pages. ID180 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Copper Through the Ages London Copper Development Association 1934 Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 66pages ID638 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Jungle Victory Melbourne United Press Herald & Weekly Times No DateCirca 1944 Staple Bound Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Small tear to top of "spine". Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 96 pages Outline of Military Events in New Guinea ID250644 Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
The Naval And Military Club, Melbourne 1881-1962 Melbourne Melbourne The Committee of the Club 1962-63 1962 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Spine age darkened. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. xiv, 106 pages ID241149 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
THE CLUBS The Complete History of Every Club in the VFL/AFL Melbourne Melbourne Viking 0670878588 1st Edition Hardback Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Corner of front free end paper lightly creased. 395 pages This is a heavy book and may require additional shipping charges. Please check with us before ordering. ID250576 Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Records of the South Australian Museum Volume VIII No 1 Adelaide South Australia Museum 1944 1st Edition Softcover Small Quarto Size. Near Fine condition. Contains articles on Littoral Copepoda from South Australia (by A.G. Nicholls); Australian Cumacea No 7 The Genus Cyclapis (by Herbert Hale) & The Egg Capsule of the Southern Australian Baler Shell (by Bernrad Cotton) ID244382 Price:
40.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Modell Magazin War Album 3 Kings Langley Model and Allied Publications 1977 0852425902 Softcover Octavo Size, Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White & Colour Photographs. 94pages The publication covers rare naval, military, and aviation photogrpahs for modellers and enthusiansts. ID178211 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Pieces II Australia Assoc. for Autistic Children 1988 Hardcover Octavo Size. Fine in Very Good Dustjacket - now protected - Dustjacket now protected 112pages. A special Bicentenary Edition featuring a selection of humorous stories and anecdotes from well-known Australian Personalities. ID2627 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Australian Political Milestones Melbourne Thomas Nelson (Aust) Ltd 1976 0170050750 1st Edition Hardback 4to, VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Black & white illustrations. 112pages. ID4905 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
The Port Broughton Story Port Broughton, SA Oval Improvement Committee for the District Council of Port Broughton 1971 1st Edition Softcover Small Quarto Size. Good+ condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and maps. Maps on endpapers. Covers are very lightly rubbed along spine edges and also very lightly tanned. Previous owners details inside. ID192211 Price:
16.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Khaki bush and bigotry: Three Australian plays St Lucia Univ. of Queensland Press 1968 Paperback Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Slight wear to edges. Spine a touch rubbed. 274pages Contains 'Rusty Bugles' by Sumner Locke Elliott, 'We Find The Bunyip' by Ray Matthew and 'The Well' by Jack McKinney. ID5463 Price:
9.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Rigby's Atlas of Earth Resources Adelaide Rigby Limited 1979 0727007378 1st Edition Hardback Quarto, Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket, col. & b/w illustrations, maps. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 208pages. ID6053 Price:
16.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Food Australian Food Melbourne Agri Food 1995 0646219588 1st Edition Hardback Quarto Size. Mint condition in pictorial laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. A new copy. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 409pages The complete reference to the Australian Food Industry ID6233 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
The World's Last Mysteries Sydney Reader's Digest 1977 0909486492 Hardback Quarto Size. Laminated pictorial boards. Very Good condition. Colour and black & white illustrations. Previous owner's name/details to verso of front free endpaper. 320pages. ID7926 Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Machine Cut Gears Paisley The Abbot Engineering Co., Ltd. n.d. circa mid 1930's Softcover Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Staple-bound with red woollen tie. Very nice copy with black and white plates and diagrams. Small abrasion to the lower edges of a couple of pages and spine is a little age-darkened. Pen mark to upper corner of title page. 75 pages ID250628 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Records of the South Australian Museum Volume 15 No 4 Adelaide South Australian Museum 1968 1st Edition Softcover Small Quarto Size. Fine copy - Near to Mint condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. Contains articles on Stone implements from South Australia; Archaelogical campsite at Hallett Cove; Rock engravings from Western Central Australia; Cave paintings from Northern Territory; Frog Fauna; Stone artifacts from prehistoric Western Papua - and more. ID10732 Price:
40.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Jewels from the Bible New York Delair Publishing 1981 0832620084 Hardback Large Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Decorated Leatherette boards with gilt lettering have a little spotting. A lovely book with coloured illustrations and decorations throughout. Unpaginated Part of the Inspirational library. ID247999 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Kaltja Now: Indigenous Arts Australia Adelaide Wakefield Press 2001 1862545073 Softcover Quarto Size. Fine copy. Illustrated with colour photos and reproductions. Introduction by Dr Lowitja O'Donoghue CBE, AM. 170pages. This book showcases contemporary indigenous arts and cultural practice. It features 20 illustrated essays by indigenous writers and photographers that take you into the lives, thoughts, and experiences of artists, such as Emily Kngwarreye, whose work is informing and nurturing new and appreciative audiences throughout the world. ID12552 Price:
50.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
The Public Library of New South Wales Sydney Public Library of NSW 1943 Softcover Octavo Size. Overall Good Condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Covers lightly marked and age darkened ate spine and edges. Some scattered foxing througout 46pages. ID13288 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Defence Year Book 1981 Oxford Brassey's Publishers 1980 0080270069 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo size,, Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket - Dustjacket now protected 357pages ID14278 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Lion Annual 1956 London The Fleetway House [1956] Hardback Quarto Size. Near Very Good condition in pictorial boards. Books are rubbed and chipped at edges and corners. Small stain to front free end paper; Gift inscription to preliminary pages. Blue biro ticks to contents page. Colour and black & white illustrations and cartoons. 159 pages ID251515 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
THE CALLIGRAPHER'S HANDBOOK London New Burlington Books 1989 1850760411 reprint Hardback Small Quarto Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. 64 pages ID85917 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Goya Lausanne Skira Circa 1979 Softcover Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Spine a touch faded. 6 Full page colour plates. 15 pages Skira Color Prints ID95583 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
CAMBRIDGE COLLEGES Sevenoaks J Salmon Ltd 0906198259 Softcover Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 32 pages ID102759 Price:
8.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Decorative Painting of the World Sydney World Living Arts Pty Ltd 1993 1875746005 Hardback Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. 176 pages A Project Book of Folk Art ID171929 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
FAMOUS PLAYS OF 1933 London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1933 Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 702 pages ID125973 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Die-Casting Machines London The Machinery Publishing Co. Octavo Size. Good Condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 54 pages Machinery's Yellow Back Series 4b ID250667 Price:
11.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Walking in the Mount Lofty Ranges - Network B Adelaide Department of Tourism, Recreation and Sport 1977 Softcover Oblong Quarto Size. Very Good condition -staple bound. Black & white maps. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 32 pages Describes the walks in the Adelaide Hills section of the Mount Lofty Ranges. ID237922 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
AN OUTLINE OF AUSTRALIAN NAVAL HISTORY Canberra Australian Government Publishing Service 1976 0642022550 Softcover Small Quarto Size. Good condition. Some wear to edges and corners and light creasing to covers. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Sticker residue to rear cover. 90 pages ID161102 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS TRAINING London HMSO 1941 Revised Edition Hardback Octavo Size. GOOD condition. Front hinge started but otherwise a good strong solid copy. Colour and black & white illustrations. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 438 pages ID163263 Price:
16.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Walt Disney's story of The Reluctant Dragon From Kenneth Grahame's "Dream Days" Sydney Walt Disney Productions, Lithographed in Australia by John Sands [1941] Softcover Quarto Size. Near Very Good condition. The cardboard covers are very light worn at edges with several marks and one red pencilled number to front cover. Small tear to the lower spine edge has been professionally repaired. otherwise binding is solid. Gift inscription, dated 1942, to preliminary pages. Interior is yellowing with age. Colour illustrations. Introduction by Robert Benchley. unpaginated The text of the book is a combination of Kenneth Grahame's words and the dialogue from the motion picture script. ID243301 Price:
70.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
The Simple Cams London The Machinery Publishing Co. Octavo Size. Good Condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 59 pages Machinery's Yellow Back Series 8 ID250666 Price:
11.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Congregational Athem Book London Independent Press No Date of publication given. Hardback Octavo Size, VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Red cloth embossed boards. Gilt to face & spine. Small patches of tanning on end papers. Words and Music. 440pages ID177208 Price:
80.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Collins Magazine Annual Volume Seven London Collins 1954 1st Edition Hardback Quarto Size. Good ++ condition. No dustjacket. Some light marks to red boards, corners a little bumped. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 256 pages Contains 3 complete novels, 23 short stories, articles on pets, natural history, hobbies, pastimes, travel and holidays, science and invention, sport together with cartoons, puzzles, poems and other short items. 2 of the short stories are by Denys Watkins-Pritchard ['BB'] ID250689 Price:
45.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
A Little Pilgrim's Peeps At Parnassus London Robert Holden & Co. Ltd. 1927 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size, GOOD to VERY GOOD condition.Black & white illustrations. No dustjacket. Some stains and soiling to cloth boards consistent with age 163 pages Illustrated by Arthur Watts ID180570 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Here Comes Puffing Billy Belgrave, Victoria Puffing Billy Preservation Society n.d circa early 1960's Softcover Oblong Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Staple bound pamphlet with light edgewear. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. unpaginated ID244450 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Records of the South Australian Museum Volume III No 4 Adelaide South Australia Museum 1928 1st Edition Softcover Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Small mark to face. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Contains articles on The Sea Lilies, Sea-Stars, Brittle Stars, and Sea-Urchins of the South Australian Museum (by Hubert Clark); New and Very Large Crioceratid Annonoid from the Cretaceous of Central Australia (by Walter Howchin & F. Whitehouse) along with the Obituary & Bibliography of Mr Edgar R. Waite. ID244385 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Milling London The Machinery Publishing Co. Octavo Size. Good Condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 76 pages Machinery's Yellow Back Series 14 ID250665 Price:
11.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Walt Disney's Dumbo of the Circus Sydney John Sands Pty Ltd [1941] Softcover Quarto Size. Near Very Good condition. Small abrasion to lower spine end. Some light wear to edges with mild creasing. Inside is yellowing at page edges. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. Colour illustrations from the Disney film. unpaginated ID243302 Price:
40.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Centre Lathe Practice Part 1 London The Machinery Publishing Co. Octavo Size. Good Condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 61 pages Machinery's Yellow Back Series 12. ID250663 Price:
11.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Aztecs: Reign of Blood and Splendour Alexandria, Virginia Time-Life Books 1992 0809498545 1st Edition Laminated Boards Quarto Size (23x28cm) Near Fine condition. Top corners lightly bumped. Contains colour and b/w photographs and illustrations. 168 pages Part of the Lost Civilisations series. ID193112 Price:
13.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Records of the South Australian Museum Volume VIII No 4 Adelaide South Australia Museum 1947 1st Edition Softcover Small Quarto Size. Near Fine condition. Black & white illustrations. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Contains articles on The Pigmy Sperm Whale (by Herbert Hale); Some Avian and Fish Nematodes (by T. Harvey Johnston & Patricia Mawson); Undescribed species of Crane-Flies (Charles Alexander); The Heavy Wooden Shield of Misima Papua (by H. Bartlett) and more. ID244388 Price:
40.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
The Memory of Eva Ryker London Hamish Hamilton 1978 0241898811 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. 350 pages ID246298 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
The B.H.P. Review Volume 31 No 2 March 1954 Royal Visit Number Newcastle The Broken Hill Proprietary Co. Ltd 1954 Paperback Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Staple bound. Contains b/w illustrations and one color reproduction on front cover. 26 pages Commemorates the Royal visit of Queen Elizabeth and the Duke of Edinburgh of February 1954 to the Newcastle Steel Works ID196916 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Railway Manual No. 4001 Birmingham British Timken Limited n.d circa 1950 Hardback Quarto Size. Good + condition. No dustjacket. Red boards are a little rubbed with a mild water stain to the lower edge of the front board. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and a number of fold-out diagrams. 118 pages + foldout charts Timken were a manufacturer of tapered roller bearings for railways. Includes a summary of Timken equiped railway locomotives. ID249610 Price:
45.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|