Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Auhl, Ian The Burra Model School 1878-1978
Adelaide Lynton Publications 1977 0869462881 1st Edition Softcover 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Fold-out plans of school at rear. Uncommon. 72 pages ID264192 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Auhl, Ian From Settlement to City. A History of the District of Tea Tree Gully 1836-1976
Adelaide Lynton Publications 1976 0869462563 1st Edition Hardbound 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Maps. Signed by the author on the title page. 384 pages ID259522 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Auhl, Ian and Marfleet, Denis Journey to Lake Frome 1843. Paintings and Sketches by Edward Charles Frome and James Henderson
Adelaide Lynton Publications 1977 0869463047 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size [oblong]. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour reproductions of watercolours by Edward Frome. 111 pages ID258613 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Auhl, Ian [Editor] Burra-Burra: Reminiscences of the Burra Mine and Its Townships
Adelaide Investigator Press 1983 0858640694 Softcover 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket as issued. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and Drawings. 160 pages. ID16010 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Aulen, Gustaf The Faith of the Christian Church
Philadelphia Muhlenberg Press 1948 3rd Printing Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Front free endpaper (flyleaf) is clipped at top corner. 457 pages ID258996 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Aulich,Terry The River's End
Sydney Kerr Publishing 1992 1875703012 reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition, (Issued without Dustjacket) 314pages Political thriller based on the building of the Franklin Dam in Tasmania by a politician who was part of the process! ID3754 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Austen, Jane Sense and Sensibility
London Sandstone Books 1999 1865051276 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. 352 pages The first of Jane Austen's published novels. ID213092 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Austen, Jane Pride and Prejudice
London Penguin 1995 0140238212 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good+condition. Previous owner's details to half-title page. 346 pages A sparkling comedy of love and marriage - probably Austen's most loved work. ID255782 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Austen, R.L. Gems and Jewels
London Evans Brothers Limited 1979 0237449331 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. 128 pages ID246369 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Austen, Tom The Stranger Crime and Prejudice in Australia
Perth St. George Books 1992 0867780460 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Light marking to half titlepage. 167 pages A true thriller and an anatomy of community bias. ID258428 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Austin, A.G. Australian Education 1788-1900 Church, State and Public Education in Colonial Australia
Melbourne Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd 1961 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Crease with small closed tear to rear lower edge. Tape stains to endpapers and DJ flaps where previous owner's plastic covering has been removed. Upper front free endpaper clipped. x, 282 pages The process of the evolution of a formal system of education in colonial Australia. ID255296 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Austin, Alan & Harvey, Chris Great Classic Cars
London Octopus Books Limited 1986 0706425626 Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. 192 pages ID242966 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Austin, Alan and Dicks, Anthony Great Fighting Planes World War 1 to Present Day
London Treasure Press 1985 0706425545 Hardcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket - Dustjacket now protected. Colour and black & white illustrations. Bookplate to Front Free End paper 208pages ID4470 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Austin, H.W. 'Bunny' & Konstam, Phyllis A Mixed Double
London Chatto & Windus 1969 701114460 Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD+ in GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. 264 pages 'Dual' autobiography, written in alternating sections by ''Bunny' Austin and hs wife, Phyllis Konstam ID203792 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Austin, K.A. The Lights of Cobb & Co
Adelaide Rigby 1967 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 228 pages The story of the Frontier coaches, 1854-1924 ID204514 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Austin, K.A. The Voyage of the Investigator 1801-1803 Commander Matthew Flinders, R.N.
Adelaide Rigby Limited 1964 1st Edition Hardback 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good +in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White plates and Maps. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 222 pages Austin tells of the explorations and adventures of "the great Denominater", Matthew Flinders, the first to circumnavigate Australia. ID263779 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Austin, Richard Birth of a Ballet
London Vision Press 1976 0854780440 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 151 pages The first book to describe the making of a ballet through all its stages, giving a day to day account of its creation, concluding with the opening night. ID246844 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 Austin, Ron The Courtneys. A Victorian Military Family
McCrae Slouch Hat Publications 2009 0980637309 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Mint copy in a Mint Dustjacket. A New Copy. Dustjacket protected in plastic sleeve. Signed by author. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Colour photos of medals to rear. 200 pages Most Australian visitors to Gallipoli pass by the war cemetery bearing the title "Courtney's and Steele's Post" - few understand the significance. In 1915 this area was held by 14 Bn AIF commanded by Lt Col Richard Courtney and became known as Courtney's Post. The saga of the Courtney's starts in Ireland and moves to Australia during the Gold Rush. Military service became a tradition and carried on for over four generations. This book, well illustrated with photos from the Courtney collections, provides the reader with a valuable insight into the development of the Australian Army from colonial times through two world wars and beyond. ID255702 
Price: 55.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 Austin, Ron Our Dear Old Battalion: The story of the 7th Battalion AIF, 1914-1919
McCrae Slouch Hat Publications 2004 0957975236 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Mint copy in like Dustjacket. A New Copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and maps. Includes following Appendices: 1. Battle Honours, 2. Prisoners of War, 3. Honour Roll, 4. Honours & Awards; 5. Enlistments from the Citizen Forces and 6. Nominal Roll 320 pages When four Victoria Crosses were awarded to officers and men of the 7th Battalion following the Lone Pine attacks at Gallipoli during August 1915, the battalion's enviable fighting record was confirmed. No other Australian battalion during the two world wars has matched the 7th record of four VC's in a single battle. Formed in August 1914 and recruited mainly from Bendigo, the 7th had the motto "Cede Nullis" [Concede Nothing]. ID219622 
Price: 55.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Austin, Ron Wounds and Scars. From Gallipoli to France, The History of the 2nd Field Ambulance, 1914-1919
McCrae, Victoria Slouch Hat Publications 2012 098063735X 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Mint copy in a Mint Dustjacket. A New Copy. Dustjacket protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and Maps. Signed by the author. 144 pages Recounts the story of the dedicated and brave doctors, stretcher bearers, nursing orderlies and drivers who made up 2nd Field Ambulance. ID264838 
Price: 60.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Austin, Ronald J. Cycling to War: The history of the AIF/NZ Cyclist Corps 1916-19
McCrae Slouch Hat Publications 2008 0975835343 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Mint copy in like Dustjacket. A New Copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 176 pages Traces the formation of the two Anzac Corps Cyclist Battalions in 1916-17 and the Australian Corps and New Zealand Cyclist units in 1918. During the three years of the war the cyclist battalions undertook an surprising array of tasks, fully justifying their existence as corps mounted troops. Appendices include Honours & Awards, Honour and Nominal Rolls. ID234916 
Price: 55.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Austin, Sue & Ron The Body Snatchers. The History of the 3rd Field Ambulance 1914-1918
McCrae Slouch Hat Publications 2010 0980637325 Revised Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Mint copy in a Mint Dustjacket. A New Copy. Dustjacket protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 150 pages An absorbing account of The Great War as told by the men who sacrificed their safety along-side Simpson and his donkey - but were lucky enough to tell the tale. ID255701 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Austin, Tony I Can Picture the Old Home So Clearly. The Commonwealth and Half Caste Youth in the Northern Territory 1911-1939
Canberra Aboriginal Studies Press 1993 0855752394 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 280 pages ID237494 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Australia Post Navigators and Shipwrecks Australia's Heritage in Stamps
Melbourne Australia Post 1985 0642079013 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Issued without DJ. Part of the Australian Bicentennial Collection. Color photos, B/w illustrations. 36pages ID180977 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Australia Post The Collection of 1984 Australian Stamps
Sydney Australia Post 1984 Hardback 
Quarto Size. Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. Housed in slipcase. This includes information on each of the stamps along with samples of each of the stamps in the text (in plastic "envelopes" ) UNCOMMON. 40 pages ID201308 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Australia Post The Collection of 1985 Australian Stamps
Sydney Australia Post 1984 Hardback 
Quarto Size. Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. Housed in slipcase. This includes information on each of the stamps along with samples of each of the stamps in the text (in plastic "envelopes" ) UNCOMMON. 40 pages ID227496 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Australia Post The Collection of 1987 Australian Stamps
Sydney Australia Post 1987 Deluxe edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. Housed in slipcase. This includes information on each of the stamps along with samples of each of the stamps in the text (in plastic "envelopes". Still in plastic envelope as sold. ID227504 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Australian Council of National Trusts Historic Places
Canberra Aust. Council of National Trusts 1982 030493951X Reprint Hardbound 
Quarto Size - a large heavy tome. This is the combined edition - ie both Volumes 1 & 2 in a single volume. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners.This is a heavy book and may require additional shipping charges. 584pages ID230914 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Austyn, Jonathan M. (Editor) New Prospects for Medicine
Oxford Oxford University Press 1988 0192616471 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size, FINE in FINE Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. 131pages ID15349 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 AVEDON, Burt Ah, Men! What Do Men Want? A Panorama of the Male in Crisis - His Past Problems, Present Uncertainties, Future Goals
New York A & W Publishers 1980 089479048X Hardback 
Octavo size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 213pages. ID13770 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 Avery, Brian Lieutenant-Colonel We Too Were Anzacs: The Sixth Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment/NZ (ANZAC) South Vietnam 1969 to 1970
Melbourne Melbourne Slouch Hat Publications 2008 0957975244 Reprint Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Fine condition in pictorial laminated boards. No DJ as issued. New Copy. Nominal Roll, Roll of Honour. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Maps. 255 pages Includes details of the major operations mounted by 6RAR/NZ, complemented by maps and photographs. Includes appendices 1: Glossary; 2: Roll of Honour; 3: Honours and Awards; 4: Nominal Roll. ID223389 
Price: 55.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Avery, Catherine B. (Editor) The New Century Handbook of Greek Art ard Architecture
New York Appleton-Century-Crofts 1972 Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good+in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. x, 213 pages The sculpture, buildings and artists of ancient Greece are all here in text and illustration. ID264341 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Avery, Charles The Rood-Loft from Hertogenbosch.
The Phaidon Press Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Some creasing to corners and spine a little rubbed. Illustrated with Black and White plates. Previous owner's name to inside cover 27 pages Reprinted from the Victoria and Albert Museum Yearbook 1, 1969. ID226659 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Avi-Yonah & Stern, Ephraim [Editors] Encyclopedia of Archaeological Excavations in the Holy Land Volume IV O-Z
Jerusalem Oxford University Press/Israel Exploration Society and Massada Press 1978 0196479304 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. With colour & b/w illustrations and maps. Endpaper maps. 401 pages [sequentially numbered with other vols] The fourth volume of a monumental 4-volume work that describes and analyses all the archaeological excavations done during the past 100 years or so. ID173358 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 Avi-Yonah, Michael The Herodian Period [The World of the Jewish People]
New Brunswick Rutgers University Press 1975 0813508061 1st thus Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ spine sunned - now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White plates. Maps to endpapers and 11 in-text maps and plans. 402 pages World History of the Jewish People Volume VII. Covers 100 years in the Jewish history in Palestine from 63 B.C.E. to 66 A.D.; from the fall of the Hasmonean Dynasty to the last Procurators before the first revolt against Rome. It deals with an epoch and personalities well known to us - King Herod, Pontius Pilate, Cleopatra, Emperors Augustus, Tiberias, Caligula and Claudius, John the Baptist, and Jesus Christ are among the many protagonists. ID255281 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Avner Confessions of an Assassin
New York Thomas Yoselloff 1959 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good++ Dustjacket - DJ is lightly chipped - now protected in plastic sleeve. 200 pages Confessions of a Stern Gang killer. ID244282 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Avni, Zeev False Flag The Inside Story of the Spy Who Worked for Moscow and the Israelis
London St Ermines Press 1999 0316848360 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size, Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Some pages are lightly rubbed/creased at corners. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 215pages With an Introduction by Nigel West and a Postscript by yehuda Prag. ID232797 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Axelrod, Alan The Real History of World War II: A New Look at the Past
New York Sterling Publishing Co. 2008 1402740905 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good +in Very Good+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour and black and white photographs and drawings/maps. xiii, 385 pages Provides a concise narrative of the entire course of WW2, taking a theatre by theatre approach; includes sidebars on such subjects as trivia and alternative histories, the eyewitness testimony and quotes. ID264116 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Axelrod, Dr. Herbert & Schultz, Dr.Leonard P. HANDBOOK OF TROPICAL AQUARIUM FISHES
Neptune City, NJ T.F.H. Publications 1971 Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in pictorial laminated boards. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. xii, 718 pages ID223240 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Ayala, Walmir Brazil Through Its Artists
Rio de Janeiro Nordica no date. Circa 1980 Hardback 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ rubbed and frayed at corners and spine ends - now protected in mylar sleeve. Colour reproductions throughout. 213 pages ID185875 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Ayanoglu, Byron The Taste of Honey : A Greek Island Odyssey
Sydney Flamingo 2003 0732277744 Reprint Trade Paperback 
Very Good condition. 292 pages ID253202 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Ayax, Leda; Mira, Isabel Fernandez, Mira, Teresa Fernandez; Gutierrez, A. Gonzalez-Galatea 1897-1997 Centenary of Els Quatre Gats
Barcelona Published by the Authors 1997 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine Condition- card covers. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. Illustrated with colour and black & white plates. 99 pages A history of the Barcelona Restaurant which was patronised by Picasso, Gaudi and Raymond Casas. ID230483 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Ayer, A.J. Philosophy in the Twentieth Century
London Phoenix 1982 185799065X Softcover 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. Previous owner's name to the title page. Slight tanning to edges. xii, 283 pages Ayer deals with the work of the most outstanding philosophers of the twentieth century: the American Pragmatists and the members of the analytic movement, including Wittengenstein. ID262674 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Ayer, Frederick The Man in the Mirror: A Novel of Espionage
London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1965 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Top corner of front free end paper clipped. A couple of closed tears to DJ edges. Some offset to endpapers. 224 pages ID250542 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Aykroyd, Peter Skills and Tactics of Gymnastics
London Cavendish House 1982 0856858234 2nd Printing Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. DJ has small loss to rear panel at the top. Black & white illustrations. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Gift inscription to prelims. 153pages ID184442 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 Ayliffe, Keith R. and Posener, John M. Tracks of the Dragon. A History of Australian Locating Artillery
Sydney Australian Military History Publications 2004 1876439769 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Mint condition in pictorial laminated boards. A new copy. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 340 pages As soon as artillery arrived on the battlefield, guns posed a threat to infantry and cavalry forces so there was immediately an urgent need to accurate counter-battery fire to neutralise enemy artillery – and from this grew the need for accurate locating of artillery. The authors have based this book on their own experiences as Locators. A book to be enjoyed by gunners (artillerymen) of all persuasions and by those interested in, and proud of, Australia's defence force - past and present.. ID200978 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Ayling, Stanley A Portrait of Sheridan
London Constable & Co Ltd 1985 0094653801 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket, DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 218 pages ID8653 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Ayling, Stanley George The Third
New York Alfred A Knopf 1972 0394481690 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. First American Edition. Black & white illustrations. Gift inscription to preliminary pages. 510pages ID188887 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Ayling, Stanley A Portrait of Sheridan
London Constable & Co Ltd 1985 0094653801 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket, DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 218 pages ID230497 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Ayme, Marcel The Green Mare
London The Bodley Head 1972 0370014693 reprint Hardcover 
Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Jacket by Brian Paine. Translated from the French by Norman Denny. 234 pages ID12767 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 Ayre, Leslie The Gilbert and Sullivan Companion
London W.H. Allen 1986 0491008325 Reprint Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Book is is excellent condition apart from previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper and some minor notations and highlight to 'Key' page. Black & white illustrations from the Raymond Mander and Joe Mitchenson Theatre Collection. Foreword by Martyn Green. 485 pages Contains a wealth of fascinating information, lively anecdotes, concise accounts of each opera and full texts of main songs and ensembles. ID227213 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Ayres, Chris War Reporting for Cowards Between Iraq and a Hard Place
London John Murray 2005 0719560012 Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Light wear to edges and corners. xi, 289 pages ID258590 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Ayres, Frank Schaum's Outline of Theory and Problems of Differential and Integral Calculus
New York Schaum Publishing Co. 1964 2nd Edition Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 345 pages ID200241 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 AYRES, Pam Some More of Me Poetry
London Arrow 1978 0099180103 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 47 pages Illustrated by Roy Garnham Elmore. ID237133 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Ayres, Pam Surgically Enhanced
London Hodder & Stoughton 2006 0340922788 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. 153 pages The new collection. ID249505 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Azaola, Ramon (Editor) Men at War 1914-1945 #1 - British Army Commandos Sergeant, No 6 Commando 1944
London Osprey Publishing Ltd 1996 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. Colour and black & white illustrations. 17 pages ID234424 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Azaola, Ramon (Editor) Men at War 1914-1945 #2 - The Afrikakorps Sergeant, Pioneers 1941
London Osprey Publishing Ltd 1996 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. Colour and black & white illustrations. 17 pages ID234425 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Azaola, Ramon (Editor) Men at War 1914-1945 #8 - The Royal Air Force in World War II Fighter Pilot 1940
London Osprey Publishing Ltd 1996 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. Colour and black & white illustrations. 17 pages ID234428 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Azaola, Ramon (Editor) Men at War 1914-1945 #4 - The French Army Blitzkreig to Vichy Captain, Armoured Troops 1939
London Osprey Publishing Ltd 1996 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. Colour and black & white illustrations. 17 pages ID234429 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Azaola, Ramon (Editor) Men at War 1914-1945 #40 - US Army Uniforms of World War II Medic, 94th Infantry Division 1945
London Osprey Publishing Ltd 1996 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. Colour and black & white illustrations. 17 pages ID234430 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Baars, Donald L. Red Rock Country - The geological history of the Colorado Plateau
Garden City, NY Doubleday 1972 Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD++ Dustjacket. DJ a little rubbed and lightly edgeworn - now protected in mylar sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 264 pages ID200071 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Babbage, Stuart Barton Memoirs of a Loose Canon Stuart Barton Babbage
Melbourne Acorn Press 2004 0908284586 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Would be Near fine but for very small bump to lower spine. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. xi, 223 pages With a Foreword by Justice Michael Kirby, an entertaining and penetrating biography. ID259022 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Babula, William According to St. John
New York Lyle Stuart 1989 0818404914 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size,, Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Dustjacket now protected in plastic sleeve.. 239pages ID15569 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Bacchi, Carol Lee Same Difference: Feminism and Sexual Difference
Sydney Allen & Unwin 1990 0044421524 Softcover 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Top edge of front free end paper clipped. Previous bookseller's label and stamp to front free end paper and pastedown. xx, 330 pages Explores many fundamental questions basic to the women's movement. ID265886 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Bacevich, Andrew The Limits of Power. The End of American Exceptionalism
Melbourne Black Inc. 2008 1863953272 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 206 pages ID265982 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Bach, Richard Jonathan Livingstone Seagull A Story
New York Macmillian Company 1970 0330236474 Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. 93 pages Photographs by Russell Munson. ID266229 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Bach, Steven Marlene Dietrich. Life and Legend
London Harper Collins 1992 000217944X 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 626 pages ID156116 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Bachmann, Erich Imperial Castle Nuremberg Official Guide
Munich Bayerische 1962 Softcover 
Small octavo size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations, and 16 plates. 56 pages ID199470 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Bachmann, Manfred & Hansmann, Claus Dolls The Wide World Over An Historical Account
London Harrap 1973 024550642x Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ is price-clipped. Very slight insect mark to ffep. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 204 pages ID219592 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Backhouse, Elizabeth Leaves in the Wind
Perth C.H. Pitman 1946 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Good Dustjacket. Dustjacket chipped at spine ends with minor loss - now protected in plastic sleeve. 264pages ID8499 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Backhouse, Elizabeth AGAINST TIME AND PLACE
Fremantle Fremantle Arts Centre Press 1990 0949206822 Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 256 pages ID110278 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Backhouse, Elizabeth Day Will Break
Perth, Western Australia C.H. Pitman 1945 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. 284 pages Historical fiction set in the time of the French Revolution from this prolific Western Australian writer and dramatist. ID200302 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 BACKHOUSE,Elizabeth The Sky Has its Clouds
Perth C.H. Pitman Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good/no Dustjacket, Small faint stamp to lower edge. 279pages. A World War 2 story from this prolific Western Australian writer and dramatist. ID7639 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Bacon, Edward [Edited by] The Great Archaeologists
London Secker & Warburg 1976 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour and black & white plates. DJ is lightly worn at edges. Book is a little rubbed at lower edge. Maps to endpapers. 428 pages Great Archaeologists and their discoveries as originally reported in the pages of the Illustrated London News [1842-1975]. ID248230 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Bacon, Roy Yamaha The Illustrated Motorcycle Legends
London Promotional Reprint Company 1995 1856483665 Reprint Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Laminated photographic boards. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 80 pages ID255314 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 BADARACCO,Jnr, Joseph L. THE KNOWLEDGE LINK
Boston Harvard Business School Press 1991 0875842267 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ very slightly marked. 189 pages How firms compete through strategic alliances. ID222067 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Bade, Patrick Degas the Masterworks
New York Portland House 1991 0517053780 Reprint Hardback 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. An excellent copy. Illustrated with full page colour plates. 143 pages ID223852 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Baden-Powell, Heather Baden Powell. A Family Album
Gloucester Alan Sutton Publishing 1990 0862992737 Reprint Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. An excellent copy. viii, 118 pages Drawing on her diaries, Heather Baden-Powell tells the story of her father, Robert Baden-Powell, with a Foreword by Lord Baden-Powell, 3rd Baron Baden-Powell of Gilwell, nephew of the author. ID264585 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Badman, Keith The Beatles The Dream is Over Off the Record 2
London Omnibus Press 2002 0711991995 Revised and Updated Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Fine copy - Near to Mint condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 563 pages Covers the lives and careers of the Beatles from 1970 to 2000. ID263207 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Badman, Peter Modern Military Towards 2000
Sydney Time-Life Books 1989 0949118419 Hardback 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Laminated pictorial boards. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 168 pages Australians at War series. ID88078 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Badminter, Elisabeth Man/Woman: The One is the Other
London Collins Harvill 1989 0002725258 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Remainder mark to bottom-edge. xv, 279pp Translated from the French by Barbara Wright. Draws on research in fields of ethnology, sociology,psychology and medicine to present a perceptive study of the interaction of the sexes from the beginnings of human society. ID225255 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Badsey, Stephen Adolf Hitler
London Bison Books Ltd. 1991 0861248325 Hardcover 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. 80pages ID250755 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 BAGCHI, Amiya Kumar The Political Economy of Underdevelopment
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1982 052128404X Paperback 
Octavo size,. Near Fine condition. Non-removable security sticker on rear pastedown. viii,280 pages ID2892 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 BAGENAL, Philip & MEADES, Jonathan The Illustrated Atlas of the World's Great Buildings
London Bedford Editions 1990 Hardcover 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with colour photographs and black & white drawings. 192 pages. A history of world architecture from classical to skyscrapers. ID228725 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Baggini, Julian Do They Think You're Stupid? 100 Ways of Spotting Spin and Nonsense from the Media, Celebrities and Politicians
London Granta 2010 1847080839 Reprint Paperback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Fine copy - Near to Mint condition. 337 pages ID263067 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Bagley, J.J. Historical Interpretation. Souces of English Medieval History 1066-1540.
Harmondsworth Penguin 1965 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Good condition. Covered in clear plastic taped to inner-side of wrappers. Light tape stains to the front and rear endpapers. 285 pages ID228856 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Baglin, Douglass & Austin, Yvonne Australian Pub Crawl
Hornsby, NSW Child & Henry 1980 0867770082 Revised Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 160 pages A truly comprehensive and photographic Australian pub crawl. ID217003 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Baglin, Douglass & Austin, Yvonne Australian Pub Crawl
Hornsby, NSW Child & Henry 1980 0867770082 Revised Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. Illustrated with Colour photographs. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 160 pages A truly comprehensive and photographic Australian pub crawl. ID251414 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Baglin, Douglass & Moore, David R. The Dark Australians
Sydney Australia and New Zealand Book Company. 1970 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. DJ has chips to upper edge and small tears to corners and spine ends. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Gift inscription to preliminary pages. 134 pages ID244114 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 BAGLIN, Douglass & MULLINS, Barbara Aboriginals of Australia
Sydney A.H. & A.W. Reed 1979 0589071378 reprint Softcover 
Sm. 4to, Fine, Issued w/o Dustjacket, colour photos 34pages. ID165 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Baglin, Douglass and Austin, Yvonne HISTORIC SANDSTONE SYDNEY
Adelaide Rigby 1980 0727013424 Reprint Hardcover 
Quarto Size. NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 191pages ID152386 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Baglin, Douglass and Austin, Yvonne Galvo Country
Sydney Ure Smith 1979 0725404280 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 80 pages Explores the varied and often fascinating use of galvanised iron. ID198172 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Baglin, Douglass and Austin, Yvonne Waterholes of Western Australia
Frenchs Forest, NSW Murray Child 1979 0908048653 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 80 pages ID209130 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Baglin, Douglass and Austin, Yvonne Waterholes of Western Australia
Frenchs Forest, NSW Murray Child 1979 0908048653 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD+ in Good jacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. DJ marked and stained at base. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 80 pages ID216151 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Bagnall, Nigel The Punic Wars Rome, Carthage and the Struggle for the Mediterranean
London Pimlico 1999 0712666087 Reprint Trade Paperback 
Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Black & white illustrations/Maps. Previous owner's name to the title page. xii, 347 pages This ancient conflict is remarkable for its contemporary relevance. ID263061 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Bagnall, R.D. Fourth Connection
London Dennis Dobson 1975 0234773472 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. 160 pages ID197406 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Bagnold, Enid "National Velvet"
London William Heinemann 1935 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Previous owner's name to preliminary pages. B/W drawings by Laurian Jones. 268 pages ID260361 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Bagnold, Enid Enid Bagnold's Autobiography (from 1889)
London Heinemann 1969 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Dj worn and chipped at edges. Previous owner's name/details to half-title page. 293 pages ID218004 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Baher, Mathias [Mike] The Life and Times of the Elk Valley Sourdough
Steinbach, Manitoba Derksen Printers 1982 Revised Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Signed by the author. Gift inscription to half-title page. Map to rear endpaper. Introduction by Guy E. Lane. 160 pages The author lived a very adventurous life in British Columbia and Alberta. He was a trapper, hunter, fisherman, guide, woodsman, coal miner, farmer and cattleman who became a legend in his own time. He was born in 1907 and this it the story of his life and the places that he lived. ID254519 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Bahnsen, Detlef and Robert Tall Ships and Ten-Horse Teams
Adelaide Susanna Publications (No Date) 0731633903 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. Spine sunned and title not visible. 217 pages A Danish sailor's life in Australia. ID149055 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie