|
|
|
|
901 |
Auhl, Ian The Burra Model School 1878-1978 Adelaide Lynton Publications 1977 0869462881 1st Edition Softcover Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Fold-out plans of school at rear. Uncommon. 72 pages ID264192 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Aulich,Terry The River's End Sydney Kerr Publishing 1992 1875703012 reprint Softcover Octavo Size. Very Good condition, (Issued without Dustjacket) 314pages Political thriller based on the building of the Franklin Dam in Tasmania by a politician who was part of the process! ID3754 Price:
9.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Austen, Jane Sense and Sensibility London Sandstone Books 1999 1865051276 Reprint Hardback Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. 352 pages The first of Jane Austen's published novels. ID213092 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Austen, Jane Pride and Prejudice London Penguin 1995 0140238212 Reprint Softcover Octavo Size. Very Good+condition. Previous owner's details to half-title page. 346 pages A sparkling comedy of love and marriage - probably Austen's most loved work. ID255782 Price:
9.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Austen, R.L. Gems and Jewels London Evans Brothers Limited 1979 0237449331 1st Edition Hardback Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. 128 pages ID246369 Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Austin, H.W. 'Bunny' & Konstam, Phyllis A Mixed Double London Chatto & Windus 1969 701114460 Hardcover Octavo Size. VERY GOOD+ in GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. 264 pages 'Dual' autobiography, written in alternating sections by ''Bunny' Austin and hs wife, Phyllis Konstam ID203792 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Austin, K.A. The Lights of Cobb & Co Adelaide Rigby 1967 Reprint Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 228 pages The story of the Frontier coaches, 1854-1924 ID204514 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Austin, K.A. The Voyage of the Investigator 1801-1803 Commander Matthew Flinders, R.N. Adelaide Rigby Limited 1964 1st Edition Hardback Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good +in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White plates and Maps. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 222 pages Austin tells of the explorations and adventures of "the great Denominater", Matthew Flinders, the first to circumnavigate Australia. ID263779 Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Austin, Richard Birth of a Ballet London Vision Press 1976 0854780440 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 151 pages The first book to describe the making of a ballet through all its stages, giving a day to day account of its creation, concluding with the opening night. ID246844 Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Austin, Ron The Courtneys. A Victorian Military Family McCrae Slouch Hat Publications 2009 0980637309 1st Edition Hardback Small Quarto Size. Mint copy in a Mint Dustjacket. A New Copy. Dustjacket protected in plastic sleeve. Signed by author. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Colour photos of medals to rear. 200 pages Most Australian visitors to Gallipoli pass by the war cemetery bearing the title "Courtney's and Steele's Post" - few understand the significance. In 1915 this area was held by 14 Bn AIF commanded by Lt Col Richard Courtney and became known as Courtney's Post. The saga of the Courtney's starts in Ireland and moves to Australia during the Gold Rush. Military service became a tradition and carried on for over four generations. This book, well illustrated with photos from the Courtney collections, provides the reader with a valuable insight into the development of the Australian Army from colonial times through two world wars and beyond. ID255702 Price:
55.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Austin, Ron Our Dear Old Battalion: The story of the 7th Battalion AIF, 1914-1919 McCrae Slouch Hat Publications 2004 0957975236 1st Edition Hardback Small Quarto Size. Mint copy in like Dustjacket. A New Copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and maps. Includes following Appendices: 1. Battle Honours, 2. Prisoners of War, 3. Honour Roll, 4. Honours & Awards; 5. Enlistments from the Citizen Forces and 6. Nominal Roll 320 pages When four Victoria Crosses were awarded to officers and men of the 7th Battalion following the Lone Pine attacks at Gallipoli during August 1915, the battalion's enviable fighting record was confirmed. No other Australian battalion during the two world wars has matched the 7th record of four VC's in a single battle. Formed in August 1914 and recruited mainly from Bendigo, the 7th had the motto "Cede Nullis" [Concede Nothing]. ID219622 Price:
55.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Austin, Ronald J. Cycling to War: The history of the AIF/NZ Cyclist Corps 1916-19 McCrae Slouch Hat Publications 2008 0975835343 1st Edition Hardback Small Quarto Size. Mint copy in like Dustjacket. A New Copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 176 pages Traces the formation of the two Anzac Corps Cyclist Battalions in 1916-17 and the Australian Corps and New Zealand Cyclist units in 1918. During the three years of the war the cyclist battalions undertook an surprising array of tasks, fully justifying their existence as corps mounted troops. Appendices include Honours & Awards, Honour and Nominal Rolls. ID234916 Price:
55.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Australia Post The Collection of 1987 Australian Stamps Sydney Australia Post 1987 Deluxe edition Hardback Quarto Size. Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. Housed in slipcase. This includes information on each of the stamps along with samples of each of the stamps in the text (in plastic "envelopes". Still in plastic envelope as sold. ID227504 Price:
35.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Australian Council of National Trusts Historic Places Canberra Aust. Council of National Trusts 1982 030493951X Reprint Hardbound Quarto Size - a large heavy tome. This is the combined edition - ie both Volumes 1 & 2 in a single volume. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners.This is a heavy book and may require additional shipping charges. 584pages ID230914 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Avery, Charles The Rood-Loft from Hertogenbosch. The Phaidon Press Softcover Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Some creasing to corners and spine a little rubbed. Illustrated with Black and White plates. Previous owner's name to inside cover 27 pages Reprinted from the Victoria and Albert Museum Yearbook 1, 1969. ID226659 Price:
16.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Avi-Yonah & Stern, Ephraim [Editors] Encyclopedia of Archaeological Excavations in the Holy Land Volume IV O-Z Jerusalem Oxford University Press/Israel Exploration Society and Massada Press 1978 0196479304 1st Edition Hardback Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. With colour & b/w illustrations and maps. Endpaper maps. 401 pages [sequentially numbered with other vols] The fourth volume of a monumental 4-volume work that describes and analyses all the archaeological excavations done during the past 100 years or so. ID173358 Price:
35.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Avi-Yonah, Michael The Herodian Period [The World of the Jewish People] New Brunswick Rutgers University Press 1975 0813508061 1st thus Hardback Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ spine sunned - now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White plates. Maps to endpapers and 11 in-text maps and plans. 402 pages World History of the Jewish People Volume VII. Covers 100 years in the Jewish history in Palestine from 63 B.C.E. to 66 A.D.; from the fall of the Hasmonean Dynasty to the last Procurators before the first revolt against Rome. It deals with an epoch and personalities well known to us - King Herod, Pontius Pilate, Cleopatra, Emperors Augustus, Tiberias, Caligula and Claudius, John the Baptist, and Jesus Christ are among the many protagonists. ID255281 Price:
45.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Avner Confessions of an Assassin New York Thomas Yoselloff 1959 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good++ Dustjacket - DJ is lightly chipped - now protected in plastic sleeve. 200 pages Confessions of a Stern Gang killer. ID244282 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Axelrod, Alan The Real History of World War II: A New Look at the Past New York Sterling Publishing Co. 2008 1402740905 1st Edition Hardback Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good +in Very Good+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour and black and white photographs and drawings/maps. xiii, 385 pages Provides a concise narrative of the entire course of WW2, taking a theatre by theatre approach; includes sidebars on such subjects as trivia and alternative histories, the eyewitness testimony and quotes. ID264116 Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Ayala, Walmir Brazil Through Its Artists Rio de Janeiro Nordica no date. Circa 1980 Hardback Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ rubbed and frayed at corners and spine ends - now protected in mylar sleeve. Colour reproductions throughout. 213 pages ID185875 Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Ayer, A.J. Philosophy in the Twentieth Century London Phoenix 1982 185799065X Softcover Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. Previous owner's name to the title page. Slight tanning to edges. xii, 283 pages Ayer deals with the work of the most outstanding philosophers of the twentieth century: the American Pragmatists and the members of the analytic movement, including Wittengenstein. ID262674 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Aykroyd, Peter Skills and Tactics of Gymnastics London Cavendish House 1982 0856858234 2nd Printing Hardcover Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. DJ has small loss to rear panel at the top. Black & white illustrations. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Gift inscription to prelims. 153pages ID184442 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Ayliffe, Keith R. and Posener, John M. Tracks of the Dragon. A History of Australian Locating Artillery Sydney Australian Military History Publications 2004 1876439769 1st Edition Hardback Small Quarto Size. Mint condition in pictorial laminated boards. A new copy. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 340 pages As soon as artillery arrived on the battlefield, guns posed a threat to infantry and cavalry forces so there was immediately an urgent need to accurate counter-battery fire to neutralise enemy artillery – and from this grew the need for accurate locating of artillery. The authors have based this book on their own experiences as Locators. A book to be enjoyed by gunners (artillerymen) of all persuasions and by those interested in, and proud of, Australia's defence force - past and present.. ID200978 Price:
45.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Ayling, Stanley A Portrait of Sheridan London Constable & Co Ltd 1985 0094653801 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket, DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 218 pages ID8653 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Ayling, Stanley George The Third New York Alfred A Knopf 1972 0394481690 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. First American Edition. Black & white illustrations. Gift inscription to preliminary pages. 510pages ID188887 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Ayling, Stanley A Portrait of Sheridan London Constable & Co Ltd 1985 0094653801 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket, DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 218 pages ID230497 Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Ayme, Marcel The Green Mare London The Bodley Head 1972 0370014693 reprint Hardcover Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Jacket by Brian Paine. Translated from the French by Norman Denny. 234 pages ID12767 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Ayre, Leslie The Gilbert and Sullivan Companion London W.H. Allen 1986 0491008325 Reprint Hardback Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Book is is excellent condition apart from previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper and some minor notations and highlight to 'Key' page. Black & white illustrations from the Raymond Mander and Joe Mitchenson Theatre Collection. Foreword by Martyn Green. 485 pages Contains a wealth of fascinating information, lively anecdotes, concise accounts of each opera and full texts of main songs and ensembles. ID227213 Price:
40.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Ayres, Pam Surgically Enhanced London Hodder & Stoughton 2006 0340922788 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. 153 pages The new collection. ID249505 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Babbage, Stuart Barton Memoirs of a Loose Canon Stuart Barton Babbage Melbourne Acorn Press 2004 0908284586 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Would be Near fine but for very small bump to lower spine. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. xi, 223 pages With a Foreword by Justice Michael Kirby, an entertaining and penetrating biography. ID259022 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Bacchi, Carol Lee Same Difference: Feminism and Sexual Difference Sydney Allen & Unwin 1990 0044421524 Softcover Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Top edge of front free end paper clipped. Previous bookseller's label and stamp to front free end paper and pastedown. xx, 330 pages Explores many fundamental questions basic to the women's movement. ID265886 Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Bach, Richard Jonathan Livingstone Seagull A Story New York Macmillian Company 1970 0330236474 Hardback Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. 93 pages Photographs by Russell Munson. ID266229 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Backhouse, Elizabeth Day Will Break Perth, Western Australia C.H. Pitman 1945 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. 284 pages Historical fiction set in the time of the French Revolution from this prolific Western Australian writer and dramatist. ID200302 Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Bacon, Edward [Edited by] The Great Archaeologists London Secker & Warburg 1976 1st Edition Hardback Quarto Size. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour and black & white plates. DJ is lightly worn at edges. Book is a little rubbed at lower edge. Maps to endpapers. 428 pages Great Archaeologists and their discoveries as originally reported in the pages of the Illustrated London News [1842-1975]. ID248230 Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
BADARACCO,Jnr, Joseph L. THE KNOWLEDGE LINK Boston Harvard Business School Press 1991 0875842267 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ very slightly marked. 189 pages How firms compete through strategic alliances. ID222067 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Bade, Patrick Degas the Masterworks New York Portland House 1991 0517053780 Reprint Hardback Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. An excellent copy. Illustrated with full page colour plates. 143 pages ID223852 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Baden-Powell, Heather Baden Powell. A Family Album Gloucester Alan Sutton Publishing 1990 0862992737 Reprint Hardback Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. An excellent copy. viii, 118 pages Drawing on her diaries, Heather Baden-Powell tells the story of her father, Robert Baden-Powell, with a Foreword by Lord Baden-Powell, 3rd Baron Baden-Powell of Gilwell, nephew of the author. ID264585 Price:
16.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Badminter, Elisabeth Man/Woman: The One is the Other London Collins Harvill 1989 0002725258 Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Remainder mark to bottom-edge. xv, 279pp Translated from the French by Barbara Wright. Draws on research in fields of ethnology, sociology,psychology and medicine to present a perceptive study of the interaction of the sexes from the beginnings of human society. ID225255 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Badsey, Stephen Adolf Hitler London Bison Books Ltd. 1991 0861248325 Hardcover Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. 80pages ID250755 Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Baglin, Douglass & Austin, Yvonne Australian Pub Crawl Hornsby, NSW Child & Henry 1980 0867770082 Revised Edition Hardcover Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. Illustrated with Colour photographs. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 160 pages A truly comprehensive and photographic Australian pub crawl. ID251414 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Baglin, Douglass & Moore, David R. The Dark Australians Sydney Australia and New Zealand Book Company. 1970 1st Edition Hardback Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. DJ has chips to upper edge and small tears to corners and spine ends. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Gift inscription to preliminary pages. 134 pages ID244114 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Baglin, Douglass and Austin, Yvonne Galvo Country Sydney Ure Smith 1979 0725404280 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 80 pages Explores the varied and often fascinating use of galvanised iron. ID198172 Price:
11.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Bagnold, Enid "National Velvet" London William Heinemann 1935 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Previous owner's name to preliminary pages. B/W drawings by Laurian Jones. 268 pages ID260361 Price:
40.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Bagnold, Enid Enid Bagnold's Autobiography (from 1889) London Heinemann 1969 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Dj worn and chipped at edges. Previous owner's name/details to half-title page. 293 pages ID218004 Price:
16.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Baher, Mathias [Mike] The Life and Times of the Elk Valley Sourdough Steinbach, Manitoba Derksen Printers 1982 Revised Edition Hardback Quarto Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Signed by the author. Gift inscription to half-title page. Map to rear endpaper. Introduction by Guy E. Lane. 160 pages The author lived a very adventurous life in British Columbia and Alberta. He was a trapper, hunter, fisherman, guide, woodsman, coal miner, farmer and cattleman who became a legend in his own time. He was born in 1907 and this it the story of his life and the places that he lived. ID254519 Price:
35.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|