|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
ANDERSON, ROBERT(editor) HEARD IN THE SLIPS London Stanley Paul & Co. 1967 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ chipped and marked. Black & white illustrations. [price-clipped] 104 pages A light hearted look at cricket with Illustrations by Ray Chesterton. ABE219855 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
ANDERSON, Ronald On the Sheep's Back Adelaide Rigby Limited 1967 Hardcover Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. DJ chipped with small patches of loss on corners and atop Spine, price-clipped.. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 268pages. ABE218765 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Anderson, W. Milford Trails Wellington A.H. & A.W. Reed 1977 0589004727 3rd Edition Hardback Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Maps to endpapers. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 187 pages ABE215284 Price:
13.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Anderson, W. Ellery Expedition South London The Travel Book Club No date Book Club Edition Hardcover Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ is insecr damaged - now protected in mylar sleeve. Maps to endpapers. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 208 pages ABE176141 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Anderson, William Nautilus 90 North London Hodder & Stoughton 1959 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Boards have bumped corners and extremities are rubbed. A VG reading copy - clean and tight internally. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Presentation plate to prelims. 190 pages Nautilus 90 North was the code word with which Commander Anderson let the world know that his ship's momentous voyage (as the first atomic submarine to go beneath the polar icepack) had been successfully completed. ABE228538 Price:
13.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
ANDERSON,Barbara Portrait of the Artist's Wife Wellington Victoria University Press 1993 0864732252 Reprint Trade Paperback Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Cover creased/rubbed. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 309pages. Winner of the 1992 Goodman Fielder Waitie Book of the Year. ABE215564 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Anderton, David MODERN AMERICAN COMBAT AIRCRAFT Sydney Golden Press 1982 0855581247 1st Edition Hardback large. Very Good condition in Good+ DJ, now protected. Previous owners name on FFEP. Full color photographs. DJ is a little chipped to spine ends and is lightly soiled. 80 pages ABE164074 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Anderton, David A. Modern American Combat Aircraft Sydney Golden Press 1982 0855581247 1st Edition Hardcover Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. 1st Australian edition. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. Full colour throughout, nearly 200 illustrations including cutaways, profiles, photographs and diagrams. 80 pages ABE204573 Price:
16.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Andrade, E.N.Da C THE NEW CHEMISTRY London G.Bell & Sons 1936 1st Edition Hardcover Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ chipped (small loss on lower Spine), marked and discoloured along upper edge and Spine. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 58 pages ABE228576 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Andress, Lesley (Lawrence Sanders) Caper London Granada Publishing Limited 1980 0246113324 1st Edition Hardcover Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is very good but a little cocked & makes a "crackling" sound when first opened. DJ protected. Authors only book using this pseudonym. 316pages ABE175488 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Andrews, Bill A Complete Guide to Australia's Rivers Sydney Child & Henry 1983 0867773049 1st Edition Hardcover Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with colour photographs and black and white drawings/diagrams/maps. Photogrpahic front endpapers and colour map to rear endpapers 96 pages ABE232562 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Andrews, John Political Dreaming: Men, Politics and the Personal Leichhardt, NSW Pluto Press 1994 1864030119 Softcover Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges. 216 pages Discussions and examination of the way in which some men have consciously sought to balance their lives beween the inner and outer. Brings together Jungian dream analysis, feminst psychotherapy mediation and political analysis. Includes interviews with Don Chipp, a Labor MP, a Political Advisor, a Christian Priest, a yoga teacher and a psychologist. ABE222388 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Andrews, Lynn V. Medicine Woman San Francisco Harper Collins 1981 0062500260 Paperback Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Cover creased. Black & white illustrations. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 204 pages Au autobiographical account of a woman's search for identity in a Native American culture ABE217175 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Andrews, Michael L.A. The Life that Lives on Man London Faber & Faber 1976 0571104088 1st Aust. Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 183 pages Mites, ticks, fleas, lice, bugs, bacteria, viruses and yeasts are….. ABE232717 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Andrews, William F. Five Flags and Federation Melbourne Penfolk Publishing 2001 1875894241 Softcover Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Card Covers Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 217 pages The author had a 45-year sea-going career in Britain and Australia, with service in the Atlantic and Mediterranean in World War Two, on coastal and local trading vessels around Australia, and finally on tugs on Western Port Bay. ABE210026 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Andric, Ivo The Pasha's Concubine and Other Tales London George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1969 004813001X 1st UK Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good [price-clipped] Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Bookseller stamp/label to DJ Flap. Initials inked to upper edge of front free end paper. xv, 302pp A collection of stories by the winner of the 1961 Nobel Prize for Literature, translated from the Serbo-Croation by Joseph Hitrec. ABE225623 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Anet, Claude Ariane London Alfred A Knopf Hardcover 12mo. Near Very Good condition but no DJ. Red cloth covers with goldembossing to spine and front cover. Spine slightly faded. Corners very lightly bumped. Previous owners name on FFEP. 213 pages ABE194529 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Angarski, Andrew 87 DAYS London Andre Deutsch 1964 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. Some very light edgewear to dustjacket - now protected in mylar sleeve. 640 pages ABE190234 Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Angel, Marie Cottage Flowers London Pelham Books 1980 0720712599 1st Edition Hardback Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Colour illustrations. 48 pages ABE226181 Price:
16.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
ANGELUCCI, Enzo & Cucari, Attilio SHIPS New York Greenwich House 1983 0517407337 Reprint Hardcover Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Colour and black & white illustrations. [price-clipped] Lower edges bumped. 336 pages A history with over 1000 illustrations with an extensive Appendix. ABE230098 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Anketell, Judith Walker in the Wilderness - The Life of R.J. Anketell Perth, Western Australia Hesperian Press 1998 1st Edition Hardback Large Octavo Size. Very Good copy in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ now protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. No 269 of 500 of the LIMITED CASEBOUND COPIES. Top edge of a few pages at centre a bit rubbed on top edge. 179 pages ABE219872 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Anonymous A Young Girl's Diary London Hyman 1990 New Edition Hardcover Octavo Size. VERY GOOD+. No Dustjacket. Gilt titles to spine. 189pages. Edited with an Introduction by Daniel Gunn and Patrick Guyomard. Foreword with a letter by Sigmund Freud ABE218346 Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Anson, George (now Lord Anson) A Voyage Round the World In the Years MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV London Printed for John and Paul Knapton 1749 6th Edition Hardback Octavo Size. GOOD condition. Leather bound. Raised bands. Red title patch. Front hinge is sound but a little worn. Rear hinge is sound. Fold-out charts - one at front and three at rear. the three at rear are charts of the Southern Part of South America, of Part of the Pacific Ocean, and of the Track of the Centurion round the World. Previous owner's name/details to title page. Anson's voyage appears to have been pular book of maritime adventure of the eighteenth century. (Hill). A very clean and tight copy. 548 pages Lord Anson was Commander in Chief of a squadron of His Majesty's Ships, sent upon an expedition to the South-Seas. Compiled from papers and other materials of the Right Honourable George Lord Anson, and published under his direction, by Richard Walter, M.A. Chaplain of His Majestys Ship the Centurion, in that expedition. ABE193741 Price:
1000.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|