|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11006 |
Lyall, Gavin Midnight Plus One Melbourne Melbourne Readers Book Club 1965 Book Club Edition Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ is chipped and worn at edges. Interior starting to tan with age. 247 pages ID136959 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11007 |
Lyall, Gavin Shooting Script Melbourne Melbourne Readers Book Club 1966 Book Club Edition Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. 245 pages ID112933 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11008 |
Lycett, Simon Served With a Flourish San Diego Laurel Green 1999 1571456465 1st Edition Hardcover Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Colour photographs. Photographic boards. 176 pages Unique food presentation for every occasion ID232473 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11009 |
Lyell, Charles Sir Travels in North America in the years 1841-42 with geological observations on the United States, Canada, and Nova Scotia (2 volumes) New York Wiley & Putnam 1845 1st US Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Beautifully rebound in half blue morocco, blue cloth boards, gilt top edge, gilt to spine, raised bands. Plates and maps are missing. Last page of index is facsmile. Very attractive volumes and match "A Second Visit to the United States of North America" (below).. Bindings are in fine condition. 251, 231 pages Lyell was one of the principal founders of the modern science of geology. These works, although not exclusively geological, were of huge importance in the development of geology in North America. ID228065 Price:
400.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11010 |
Lyell, Charles Sir A Second Visit to the United States of North America (2 volumes) New York Harper & Brothers Publishers 1849 1st US Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Beautifully rebound in half blue morocco, blue cloth boards, gilt top edge, gilt to spine, raised bands. Plates and maps are missing. Last page of index is facsmile. Previous owners signature (and stamped number) to title page of both volumes. Very attractive volumes and match "Travels in North America" (above).. Bindings are in fine condition. 273, 287 pages Lyell was one of the principal founders of the modern science of geology. These works, although not exclusively geological, were of huge importance in the development of geology in North America. Matching set to Lyell, Travels in North America - above. ID228068 Price:
400.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11011 |
Lyle, R.C. Royal Newmarket London Putnam & Company 1945 1st Edition Hardback Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Missing one plate (Lady Jockeys). Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 108 pages ID216120 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11015 |
Lynch, Don Titanic An Illustrated History London Hodder & Stoughton 1992 0340562714 Hardbound Quarto Size Very Good + in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Introduction by Robert D. Ballard [the man who discovered the location of the wreck of the Titanic]. A richly illustrated volume featuring colour & b/w photos, illustrations and several dozen large colour reproductions of stunningly accurate paintings by Ken Marschall. This is a heavy book and will require additional shipping charges. 228 pages ID247680 Price:
50.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11018 |
Lynch, Owen THE POLITICS OF UNTOUCHABILITY New York Columbia University Press 1969 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. Inscribed by the author. 251 pages ID117297 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11022 |
Lynn, Elizabeth A. The Northern Girl London Arrow Books 1987 0099504103 Reprint Softcover Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Cover lightly rubbed/creased at corners. Pages tanned. 382 pages The conclusion to the award-winning fantasy trilogy "The Chronicles of Tornor". ID236469 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11025 |
Lynn, Jack The Factory London Robson Books 1982 0860511839 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket - Dustjacket now protected. Feint stain to bottom-edge. Light foxing to endpapers and DJ flaps. 312pages. ID15860 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11031 |
Lynn-Lewis, E. Beatrix Poems of E. Beatrix Lynn-Lewis N. Wentworth Evans 1931 Softcover small Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Some small marks to front and a photograph is neatly stuck on the front free end paper. 67 pages Poems written by a young Australian between her 12th and 15th years. ID192365 Price:
13.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11032 |
Lynne, James Broom JET RACE London W.H. Allen 1978 0491021356 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size, VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Image available. 351pages ID134735 Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11035 |
Lyon, Gary DEMON WITHIN Sydney Harper Sports 2000 0732266599 1st Edition Trade Paperback Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 219 pages A candid discussion of the pivotal moments in his football career and the behind-the-scenes dramas at his football club, Melbourne - the Demons. ID221873 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11039 |
Lyons, Dame Enid AMONG THE CARRION CROWS Adelaide Rigby 1972 0851794939 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ chipped, creased and torn - no loss. Faded spine - now protected in mylar sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper and DJ. 183 pages ID225320 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11040 |
Lyons, David [Book Design and Concept by] Creative Source Australia: The Wizards of Oz, The Seventh Book Melbourne Armadillo Publishing 1988 Hardcover Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with Black and White & Colour Photographs & Illustrations. 277pages Topics include Photography, Design, Graphics ,Illustration, Electronic Media, Special FX, Styling, Photo Libraries and Ozwhozu [details of designers, photographers etc] ID103868 Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11042 |
Lyons, Mark Legacy The First Fifty Years Melbourne Lothian Publishing Co 1978 0850910692 1st Edition Hardback Large Octavo Size. Fine condition in Very Good Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 283 pages ID164711 Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11043 |
Lyttleton, R A Man's View of the Universe London Michael Joseph 1961 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. Dustjacket chipped, corners worn, small tears, tear to front. 108 pages ID202738 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11044 |
Ma Chengyuan [Edited by Hsio-Yen Shih] Ancient Chinese Bronzes Hong Kong Oxford University Press 1986 0195837959 1st Edition (thus) Hardback Small Quarto Size. Fine in Very Good Dustjacket. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 206 pages A succinct but still comprehensive survey of ancient Chinese bronzes - looking at the history, social background, the alloy, the casting and the ranges of bronze pieces. Some 115 examples are illustrated with 50 in colour. ID222947 Price:
90.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11046 |
Maas, Peter Manhunt London Harrap 1986 024554500x 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. 301 pages The incredible pursuit of a CIA agent turned terrorist. ID230150 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11047 |
Maass, Peter Love Thy Neighbour A Story of War New York Alfred A Knopf 1996 0679444335 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. 305 pages This shattering book on the tragedy in the former Yugoslavia is more than reportage, it is a powerful plea for sanity, decency and compassion. ID211482 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11048 |
Mabey, John Absalom's Outback Sydney The Australian Broadcasting Commission 1981 0642975973 1st Edition Hardback Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with Colour photographs. 112 pages Based on the ABC TV Series. ID195857 Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11049 |
Mabey, Richard The Frampton Flora London Century 1985 0712608591 1st Edition Hardback Small Quarto Size. Very Good+ copy in Very Good+ dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. Wonderful reproductions of the flower paintings found in the attic of Frampton Court and executed by the Clifford sisters and their aunts between 1828 - 1851. 192 pages ID249883 Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11050 |
Mabey, Richard The Flowers of May London Collins & Brown 1990 1855850303 1st Edition Hardback Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Colour illustrations. Selected from the unpublished flora of Caroline May. ID245831 Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11051 |
Mac Liammoir, Micheal & Smith, Edwin Ireland London Thames & Hudson 1966 1st Edition Hardback Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Dustjacket is price clipped. Stunning colour and black and white photographs by Edwin Smith. Notes by Olive Cook. Black and white maps. 224 pages Looks at Leinster, Munster, Connacht and Ulster. This is a heavy book - please check postage costs with us first. ID241773 Price:
35.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11052 |
Macallan, Andrew Fanfare London Headline Book Publishing 1992 0747204764 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket, now protected. Mark to ffep where pencilled price entered very heavily. 376pages ID6073 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11055 |
Macaulay, Thomas Babington [Lord Macaulay] Historical Essays London Collins Clear-Type Press n.d circa mid 1920's Hardback 12mo. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Some very mild flecking to the deep red boards. Faint pencil inscription dated 1927 to front free end paper. 888 pages Macaulay was required reading for students in the late 19th century. These essays deal with Milton, Hallam's Constitutional History, Hampden, BUrleigh, Horace Walpole, William Pitt etc. ID246232 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11057 |
MacAuley, Ted Yamaha Newbury Park CA Foulis/Haynes 1983 0854294198 Reprint Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ has single closed tear (<1cm w/o loss) by upper Spine. Black boards have a little spotting. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs.Gift inscription to front free endpaper (flyleaf). 283 pages Revised and updated edition incorporating "The Yamaha Legend". ID247502 Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11058 |
Macbeth, George Dizzy's Woman London Jonathan Cape 1986 0224028014 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. 171 pages Recreates the relationship of Disraeli and his mistress, Lady Londonderry with a mixture of fact and fiction. ID210186 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11060 |
MacBride, Mackenzie Wild Lakeland London A.& C. Black 1928 2nd Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Good condition. No dustjacket. Missing front free end paper and front hinge is soft. Some foxing to preliminary pages. Lovely colour illustrations by A. Heaton Cooper. One of the Balck's Popular Series of Colour Books. 229 pages ID243149 Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11064 |
MacColl, Rene A Flying Start London Jonathan Cape 1939 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Green cloth boards. 304 pages The author was Secretary to Van-Lear Black popularly known as "The Flying Millionaire" and these are his recollections of his time working for Black along with his time as a newspaperman, correspondent in India and more. ID248888 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11070 |
MacDONALD, Ann-Marie Fall On Your Knees Great Britain Vintage 099740516 Paperback Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 566 pages Following the curves of the Twentieth century from the a haunted Nova Scotia through the battlefields of WWI into the emerging jazz scene in New York, the novel immerses the reader in the lives of four unforgettable sisters. Winner of the 1997 Commonwealth Prize for Best First Book ID205176 Price:
9.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11073 |
Macdonald, Cynthia TRANSPLANTS New York George Braziller 1976 0807608092 1st Edition Hardback Octavo. Very Good condition in Good+ DJ, now protected. One of the Braziller series of poetry. DJ has a small loss to back cover and a small tear to top of front cover. 70 pages ID98797 Price:
11.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11074 |
Macdonald, Donald At The End of The Moonpath Melbourne Whitcomb & Tombs Hardback sm8vo. Good+ condition in Good DJ, now protected. Brown cloth covers with minor insect damage to rear. Endpapers are tanned with some staining. Outer edges foxed. B/w illustrations by C.E. James. DJ is lightly tanned with some rubbing. Edges are nicked and chipped with some minor loss to top of rear cover. One plate missing (so 10 of the 11 re present) 143 pages ID184905 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11079 |
Macdonald, Lyn To The Last Man, Spring 1918 London Viking 1998 0670877344 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. The seventh volume in an acclaimed series on the First World War. xxiv, 382pp ID245183 Price:
45.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11080 |
Macdonald, Lyn 1914-1918 Voices & Images of the Great War London Michael Joseph 1988 0718131886 1st Edition Hardbound Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 346pages Published to mark the 70th anniversary of the Armistice, ths book is no ordinary anthology. Wide ranging in scope, rich in depth - a thoughtful and provoking commentary. ID174355 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11082 |
Macdonald, Peter The SAS in Action London Sidgwick & Jackson 1993 028306093x Reprint Softcover Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 192 pages ID223414 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11085 |
MacDONALD, Roderick Dawn Like Thunder London Hodder & Stoughton 1944 Hardcover Octavo Size. VERY GOOD+ in Fair+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. DJ scuffed, heavily chipped and torn with patches of loss on corners, spine and lower edge. Top corners of Beige Boards dented. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages and Previous Bookaseller's stamp to DJ flap. 192 pages The exploits and travels of war correspondent Roderick MacDonald throughout World War 2. ID207703 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11086 |
MACDONALD, Roger Slipstream London Faber & Faber 1982 0571119638 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket. Slight wear on extremities of Dustjacket. 318pages Novel about the famous Australian Aviator Roy Hilman. ID879 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11090 |
Macdonell, A.G. Flight from a Lady London Macmillan 1939 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD++ Dustjacket. DJ has some corner wear, and chips to spine ends - now protected in plastic sleeve. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper but covered by small white sticker. 308 pages ID234471 Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11091 |
Macdonnell, J.E. BREAKING POINT Hong Kong Horwitz 1979 0725505389 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 194 pages ID113264 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|