Adelaide Booksellers
Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
11001 Martin, Rafe The Hungry Tigress and Other Traditional Asian Tales
Boulder Shambhala 1984 0394723392 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Near Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Foxing to fore edge. Black & white illustrations. 153 pages ID221424 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11002 Martin, Rick and Hicks, Peter Magpie Fly Over. An Impression of the Tatiara
Keith, S.A. South East Cultural Trust 1986 0958824207 1st Edition Hardback 
[30x21.5cm]. Near Fine in pictorial laminated boards. Issued without DJ. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 129 pages The Tatiara covers some 6,500 square kilometres of South Australia's upper South East. Five towns, farming and pastoral properties, and several small district centres support the area's 7,000 residents. This book is a collection of stories and pictures of the everyday life of the Tatiara people over the last hundred years. ID88585 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11003 Martin, Vance (Editor) Wilderness
Findhorn Press 1982 Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Single closed tear to front cover - 1cm w/o loss. Illustrated with colour plates and black and white photographs. 215 pages Vance Martin has edited the most important contributions to the 1980 World Wilderness Conference into one continuous text. ID245690 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11004 Martin, Vance and Inglis, Mary Wilderness The Way Ahead
Forres, Scotland Findhorn Press 1984 0905249585 1st Edition Trade Paperbk 
Very Good condition, (Issued without Dustjacket) b/w photos & illustrations. Prev owners name ro prelims 319 pages ID9940 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11005 Martin, W.T. Our Australia: an Address
Adelaide The Pioneer's Association of South Australia 1951 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. An address given to the Pioneers' Association on August 17th 1951 7 pages ID195234 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11006 Martin-Jenkins, Christopher The Complete Who's Who of Test Cricketers
London Orbis Publishing 1980 0856132837 reprint Hardcover 
Sm. 4to, Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket, - now protected. B/W photos 424pages ID614 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11007 Martin-Jenkins, Christopher Quick Singles Memories of Summer Days & Cricket Heroes
London Dent 1986 0460047213 1st Edition Hardcover 
Sm. 4to,, Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Dustjacket now protected in plastic sleeve. 136pages ID10154 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11008 MARTIN-JENKINS, Christopher The Complete Who's Who of Test Cricketers
Adelaide Rigby 1983 0727018701 1st Edition Hardcover 
Sm. 4to, Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Dustjacket now protected in plastic sleeve. b/w photos. [price-clipped] 424pages. Completely updated edition with research by James Coldham. ID239724 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11009 Martos, Joseph Doors to the Sacred: A Historical Introduction to Sacraments in the Christian Church
London SCM Press 1981 33400350 1st Edition Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Slight edgewear. xiii, 530 pages Aims to provide a coherent historical picture of Christian sacramental thought. ID249001 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11010 Martyn, James Henry [Edited and Selected by] Illustrations from the Sermons of Alexander Maclaren, D.D.
London Alexander and Shepheard n.d but gift inscription dated 1894. Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Very Good condition. Small stain to fron cover and spine. Front hinge cracking but book solid, Gift inscription to front free endpaper. Nice bright gilt titles to spine and front cover. 196, xx pages ID235921 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11011 Martyn, Norma THE NINE BRONZE TRIPODS
Sydney Cassell Australia 1977 0726954535 1st Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DK chipped. 210 pages Fascinating stories within a story set in the time of the first Emperor of ancient China. ID230078 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11012 Martz, Sandra Haldeman If I Had My Life To Live Over I Would Pick More Daisies
Sydney Doubleday 1993 0868245186 Reprint Softcover 
Large Octavo Size. Very Good condition. A collection of poems, stories and photographs chosen from over 3,000 submitted manuscripts. 209 pages ID189533 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11013 Marwick, Arthur The Home Front - The British and the Second World War
London Thames & Hudson 1976 0500250537 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 192 pages ID239949 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11014 Marwick, Arthur (Editor) The Illustrated Dictionary of British History
London Thames & Hudson 1980 0500250723 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Illustrated with 372 Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 320 pages ID201298 
Price: 27.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11015 Marx, Carey Marry Me A Very Funny Proposal
London Headline Review 2006 Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Remainder mark to bottom-edge. 277 pages ID248602 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11016 Marx, Karl & Engels, Frederick Articles from the Neue Rheinische Zeitung 1848-49
Moscow Progress Publishers 1972 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 302 pages ID246174 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11017 Marzollo, Jean Uproar on Hollercat Hill
London Hutchinson 1980 0091427509 Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket. DJ has some wear and is now protected in plastic sleeve. DJ creased with closed tears to upper edge (2&1cms) all but invisible under plastic cover. Colour illustrations. Pictures by Steven Kellogg ID237213 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11018 Masatsugu, Mitsuyuki The Modern Samurai Society - Duty and Dependence in Contemporary Japan
New York Amacom 1982 0814457304 2nd Printing Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. 226 pages ID223082 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11019 Mascall, E.L. CORPUS CHRISTI
London Longmans, Green & Co. Ltd 1953 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Gift inscription to front free endpaper (flyleaf). 188 pages ID98038 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11020 Mascheroni, A. (Editor) Still Life in Impressionism
London Park Lane 1993 1856272443 Reprint Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with 44 colour plates. ID1919 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11021 Masefield, John The Collected Poems of John Masefield
London William Heinemann 1941 Reprint Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. GOOD+ condition. No dustjacket. Front hinge cracked at half-title. Still a very solid copy. Blue cloth boards. Gilt title to spine. 1136 pages ID203793 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11022 Masefield, John The Everlasting Mercy And The Widow In The Bye Street
New York The Macmillan Company 1912 1st US Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Light wear to edges and corners. Uncut edges browning with age. Small lightish stain to spine tail. Gilt titles to spine and front board. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 230 pages ID242127 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11023 Masefield, John The Bird of Dawning
London Heinemann 1946 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. 290 pages ID238291 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11024 Maskelyne, Nevil Maskelyne on the Performance of Magic
New York Dove Publications 1976 0486232387 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. A Near Very Good copy. Solid and clean - but with some mild insect damage to Dover catalogue at rear. 151 pages ID246543 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11025 Maslin, Mark The Coming Storm : The True Causes of Freak Weather - And Why It's Going to Get Worse
Sydney ABC Books 2002 0733311245 Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Number inked by previous owner to preliminary pages. Illustrated with colour photographs and drawings. 144 pages ID231703 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11026 MASON, Bobbie Ann Spence + Lila
London Chatto & Windus 1989 0701135417 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size,, Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket, Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket - now protected 176pages ID238 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11027 MASON, Bobbie Ann In Country
New York Harper & Row 1985 0060154691 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket. Dustjacket has slight chip on bottom hinge, small tear to upper rear edge of Dustjacket. Dustjacket now protected. 247pages ID883 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11028 Mason, Bobbie Ann Love Life
London Chatto & Windus 1989 0701135425 1st Hardcover 
Octavo size,, , Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. - now protected 241pages ID2692 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11029 Mason, Daniel The Piano Tuner
London Picador 2003 0330492675 1st UK Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. 357 pages ID212835 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11030 Mason, Daniel A Far Country
London Picador 2007 0230017959 Trade Paperback 
Near Fine condition. 266 pages ID241978 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11031 Mason, David Raid on St. Nazaire
London Macdonald 1970 035603139X Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 160pages Purnell's History of the The Second World War - Battle Book Number 14 ID245865 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11032 Mason, Edward Songs Old and New National Songs, Popular British Songs, Folk Songs, Classical Songs etc
London McDougalls Hardback 
Sm4to. Good condition but no DJ. Endpapers tanned, pages lightly tanned. Corners bumped. Contains music & words. 106 pages. ID173993 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11033 Mason, F.K. and Windrow, M.C. Know Aviation
London George Philip 1973 0540070017 1st Edition Hardcover 
Sm. 4to, Very Good- in Very Good Dustjacket - now protected. Page edges foxed - and on page ends. 244pages ID8362 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11034 Mason, Frances The Great Design - Order and Intelligence in Nature
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1934 Hardback 
Octavo Size. GOOD condition. No dustjacket. A nice clean copy. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 259 pages ID214749 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11035 Mason, Francis GERMAN WARPLANES OF WORLD WAR II
Sydney Golden Press 1983 0855583622 Hardback 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ has minor edgewear- now protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Colour and black & white illustrations. 80 pages ID153976 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11036 Mason, Francis K. Archive Hawker Hunter Mk1-5
London Container Publications Ltd [No Date] Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Colour and black & white illustrations. 23 pages ID239929 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11037 Mason, Francis K. Archive Messerschmitt bf109E & F
London Container Publications Ltd [No Date] Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Colour and black & white illustrations. 24 pages ID239931 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11038 Mason, Herbert Molloy Bold Men, Far Horizons: The story of great pioneer flights
Philadelphia J.B. Lippincott Company 1966 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Maps. 197 pages ID246919 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11039 MASON, JOHN DIPLOMATIC DISPATCHES FROM A SON TO HIS MOTHER
Canberra National Library of Australia 1998 0642107971 1st Edition Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Cover very slightly rubbed. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous owner's name to front free endpaper. 203 pages 40 years of letters from John Mason, first to his mother then his sister - now housed in the Manuscript Collection of the National Library of Australia. ID215567 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11040 Mason, Michael (Editor) Escape: An Anthology
London Chatto & Windus 1996 0701163224 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket [now protected]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Slight marking to DJ. Remainder mark to bottom-edge. x, 366 pages Varied accounts of escapes from 2,500 years of Western literature and history with an Introduction by Michael Mason. ID248043 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11041 Mason, Peter BLOOD & IRON
Melbourne Melbourne Penguin 1984 0140071490 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Plastic covering taped to covers. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 160 pages Breath of life or weapon of death ID230177 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11042 Mason, Richard The Drowning People
London Michael Joseph 1999 0718143655 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size.Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket - now protected in mylar sleeve. 311pages ID7867 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11043 Mason, Richard The Drowning People
London Michael Joseph 1999 0718143655 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size.Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket - now protected in mylar sleeve. 311pages ID221751 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11044 Mason, Richard The Drowning People
London Penguin 2000 0140293817 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size.Very Good condition. 368 pages The story hooks you to the end. ID236756 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11045 MASON,David S. Public Opinion and political change in Poland, 1980-1982
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1985 0521307988 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. FINE in FINE Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. xii,275pages Soviet and East European Studies series ID2625 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11046 MASON,Philip An Essay on Racial Tension
London Royal Inst. of Int. Affairs 1954 1st Edition Hardback 
Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket, ix,149pages. ID4318 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11047 MASON,Richard The Fever Tree
London Collins 1962 1st Edition Hardback 
, Very Good in Very Good- Dustjacket, DJ tanned and water-stained along spine. 320pages. ID11038 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11048 Mass, Nuri Donna Roon
Sydney Alpha Books 1970 0855530014 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket, now protected. Prev owners name ot prelims. Endpapers & Dustjacket illustrated by Tess . 257pages ID2273 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11049 Mass, Nuri The Wizard of Jenolan
Sydney Just Solutions 1993 0646144278 Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Laminated pictorial boards. Pressure dent to lower front spine. Lovely Colour illustrations. Decorated end papers. 61 pages Illustrated by Vivien Kubbos. ID250779 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11050 Mass, Nuri Where the Incas Trod
Sydney The Writers' Press 1956 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Boards sunned along top edge and Spine. Spots to rear board. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Gift inscription to front pastedown. 223 pages Illustrated with line drawings by Celeste Mass. ID248150 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11051 Mass, Nuri Don't Kill It's Me!
Adelaide Alpha Books 1972 8555310458 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ has single tear/crease to front cover (3cms) no loss with a little shelf wear. Colour and black & white illustrations. 145 pages ID236657 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11052 MASSA, Aldo The World of the Etruscans
New York Tudor Publishing Company 1973 0814805795 Hardcover 
Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Colour and black & white iphotographs and B&W drawings/diagrams. Previous owner's name to the title page. 144 pages ID246818 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11053 Massam, Katharine Sacred Threads: Catholic Spirituality in Australia 1922-1962
Sydney UNSW Press 1996 0868401838 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine condition. As new . Signed by the author. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. x, 295pp A scholarly exploration of the complex lives of ordinary people, who continually made choices about the way in which they expressed their faith. ID244937 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11054 Massey, Alexandra with Anita Bean Improve Your Mood with Food: A Guide to Fighting Fatigue, Anxiety, Stress, and Depression Through Food
London Virgin Books 2006 0753511924 Trade Paperback 
Near Fine Condition. Includes recipes. 208 pages ID235886 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11055 MASSEY-HIGGINS, Patricia They Speed The Eagles: The Story of the W.A.A.A.F. (The Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force)
Sydney F.H. Johnston Publishing Co. 1943 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Front board somewhat bowed with light wear to edges and corners. 88 pages. Illustrations by Elaine Haxton. ID250283 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11056 Massingham, Betty Miss Jekyll Portrait Of A Great Gardener
Newton Abbot David & Charles 1973n.d. 0715357573 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good[price-clipped] Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 195 pages ID241669 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11057 Massip, Renee The Schoolmistress
London Chatto & Windus 1957 1st Edition Hardcover 
Small Octavo. Very Good condition in Good+ DJ, now protected. Very light bumpbing of corners and spine ends. Endpapers beginning to tan. DJ is lightly tanned. Spine has a small hole in its centre and is lightly chipped at ends. 207 pages ID195499 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11058 Masson, Georgina Italian Villas and Palaces
New York Harry N Abrams, Inc 1966 Softcover 
Large Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 288 pages ID216365 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11059 Masson, Sophie The Lady of the Flowers
Sydney Bantam 1999 073380179x Paperback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy. 327 pages Book 2 of The Lay Lines Trilogy ID216422 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11060 Massy, J. (Compiler) JAPANESE CERAMICS
Brisbane Queensland Art Gallery Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. 32 pages ID137037 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11061 Master, Matt TopGear's Midlife Crisis Cars
London BBC Books 2008 1846074975 Hardback 
Oblong Octavo Size. Fine condition in pictorial laminated boards. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 127 pages ID243078 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11062 MASTERMAN, Mervinia Flinders Chase, Kangaroo Island, South Australia: Place of Enchantment for Nature-Lovers
Melbourne Georgian House Hardcover 
Octavo size,, Very Good in Good Dustjacket. With 4 colour plates and many pencil drawings. Maps to endpapers. Light wear to DJ at corners and spine ends [now protected]. 62pages. ID6819 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11063 Masters A.St.J. Triumph Motor Cycles A Practical Guide Covering All Models from 1937
London C.Arthur Pearson 1952 Reprint Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Overall Good Condition. Decorated rear Board. Boards warped on base. Fingerprints throughout text - obviously a much used and loved book! 216 pages ID234269 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11064 MASTERS, Anthony A Literary Lion
London Secker & Warburg 1968 0436274000 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket. Dustjacket now protected. 244pages. ID946 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11065 Masters, Anthony A Pocketful of Rye
London Secker & Warburg 1964 1st Edition Hardcover 
Sm. 8vo, Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket - Dustjacket now protected. 224pages Author's first book ID1451 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11066 Masters, Chris Jones Town - The Power and Myth of Alan Jones
Sydney Allen & Unwin 2006 174175156x 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Gift inscription to front free endpaper (flyleaf). 512 pages ID248630 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11067 Masters, David Epics of Salvage: Wartime Feats of the Marine Salvage Men
London Cassell & Company Ltd 1953 3rd Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with 23 Black and White Photographs. Small owners name to top of front pastedown. 264 pages ID195636 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11068 MASTERS, Frank Saga of Wangaraleednie
Franklin Harbour National Trust 1974 Revised ed. Hardback 
Octavo Size. Good +condition. Spine slightly cocked. Edges are rubbed slightly. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 233pages. ID8889 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11069 MASTERS, John Thunder At Sunset
London Michael Joseph 1974 Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 319 pages Love or Duty? ID207867 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11070 Masters, Margaret Budget Home Improvements for Australians
Adelaide Rigby Limited 1977 0727005626 1st Edition Hardcover 
quarto size, Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Dustjacket now protected in plastic sleeve. 104pages ID12558 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11071 Masters, Olga Amy's Children
New York Norton 1988 0393025748 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size,, Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket - now protected 240pages ID9997 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11072 Masters, Olga THE ROSE FANCIER
St. Lucia University of Queensland Press 1989 0702221759 Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 135 pages ID115756 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11073 Masters, Olga LOVING DAUGHTERS
St. Lucia University of Queensland Press 1988 0702218774 Reprint Edition Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 319 pages ID132419 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11074 Masters, Olga Amy's Children
St. Lucia University of Queensland Press 1994 0702220957 Reprint Paperback 
Very Good condition. 240pages ID249804 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11075 Masters, Olga The Home Girls
New York W.W. Norton & Company 1990 0393028534 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). 194 pages ID211339 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11076 Masters, Olga Reporting Home
St. Lucia University of Queensland Press 1990 Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Pages tanned and a little crisp. 112 pages Olga Masters writings as a journalist selected by Diedre Coleman. ID211869 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11077 Masters, Olga Amy's Children
St. Lucia University of Queensland Press 1989 0702220957 Reprint Paperback 
Octavo Size. Overall Good Condition. 240pages ID213907 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11078 Masters, Olga Loving Daughters
St Lucia University of Queensland Press 1984 0702217581 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. Small bump to upper edge of book. 319 pages ID228098 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11079 Matane, Sir Paulias Coach Adventures Down Under
New Delhi UBS Publishers Distributors Ltd 2000 8174762450 Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 102 pages ID248074 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11080 Matathia, Ira & Salzman, Marian Next: The Flow of the Future
Sydney Pan Macmillan Australia 1998 0732909635 Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. xii, 398 pages Trends for the future. ID246654 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11081 Mateaux, Clara Raggles, Baggles and the Emperor
London Cassell & Co n.d. Gift inscription dated 1889 3rd Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Lovely red, green and gilt decorated boards and spine. Slight wear to edges, except for small abrasion to lower front edge. Appears to be missing fly-leaf. Gift inscription to half-title page. Black & white illustrations. Black & white frontispiece with tissue guard. 160 pages + 16 pages advertisements ID229580 
Price: 28.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11082 Mates, Julian The American Musical Stage before 1800.
New Brunswick Rutgers University Press 1962 Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. Some black pen marks to data on publication page. xiii, 331 pages ID233258 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11083 Mathe. Jean THE CIVILISATION OF ISLAM
Geneva Minerva 1980 1st Edition Hardcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 164+pages This timely book combines pictorial excellence with thoroughness and readability. ID227884 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11084 Mather, K. The Measurement of Linkage in Heredity
London Methuen & Co 1951 2nd Edition Hardback 
Small Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good+ Dustjacket - DJ is lightly worn - now protected in plastic sleeve. 149 pages ID248756 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11085 Mather, Victoria The Appalling Guests: Social Stereotypes from the Telegraph Magazine
London John Murray 2003 0719565855 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Colour illustrations by Sue Macartney-Snape. Foreword by Max Hastings. 96 pages ID234816 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11086 Mather-Brown, Bill From My Destined Way
Perth, Western Australia Artbook 1983 0864450362 1st Edition Hardcover 
Small Quarto Size.. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Colour and black & white illustrations. Signed by the author. 91pages illustrations by Frank Harding, Jenny Hunt, Bruce Malloch and Peter Robertson. ID240295 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11087 Mathew, David The Naval Heritage
London Collins 1944 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White plates. Bookplate to front pastedown. Previous owner's name/details to the title page. Binding shaken. Some marks to edges. 264 pages ID232948 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11088 Mathews, Basil JOHN WILLIAMS THE SHIPBUILDER
London Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press 1915 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Decorated boards. Presentation page (printed into the book) at prelims [so this edition was intended to be for presentation copies]. Colour and black & white illustrations. 298 pages ID101934 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11089 Mathews, Janet Wurley and Woomera: Aboriginal Life and Craft
New York Collins 1979 0529055015 1st Edition Hardcover 
4to, Very Good in Good+ Dustjacket - now protected. A few small tears along top edge of DJ. Price-clipped DJ. 128pages. ID2039 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11090 Mathews, Janet The Two Worlds of Jimmie Barker The life of an Australian Aboriginal, 1900-1972
Canberra Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies 1984 Reprint Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Good Condition. Cover creased and faded on Spine. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Maps to endpapers. 218 pages A moving personal account of the vicious and thoughtless acculturation process imposed on Australian Aborigines by white society. ID231465 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11091 Mathews, Kate Dresses Time-Saving Sewing with a Creative Touch
Asheville, North Carolina Lark Books 1998 1579900151 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with colour photographs and black and white drawings/diagrams. 143 pages The weekend sewer's guide. ID238678 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11092 MATHIAS, Peter The First Industrial Nation: An Economic History of Britain 1700-1914
London Methuen & Co. Ltd 1983 0416333001 reprint Softcover 
Very Good condition, Covered in clear green contact. Bookplate to the preliminary pages. 493pages. ID232386 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11093 Matier, C. Fitzgerald The Origin and Progress of the Preceptory of St. George, 1795-1895 - with roll of members and preceptors carried down to 1910
London Spencer & Co. 1910 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black& White frontispiece with tissue guard. Marbled endpapers. Blue boards with gilt to face & spine. Gilt page edges. Foreword by William James Hughan. Very scarce. 148 pages ID234280 
Price: 150.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11094 Matsen, Brad Ray Troll's Shocking Fish Tales
Berkeley Ten Speed Press 1993 0898155487 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy - issued without dustjacket. Colour and black & white illustrations by Ray Troll 101pages. ID716 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11095 Matson, Katinka Short Lives - Portraits in Creativity and Self-Destruction
New York William Morrow 1980 0688086144 Trade Paperback 
Overall Good+ Condition. Covered in Clear Plastic taped to covers. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 409 pages ID225359 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11096 Matson, Tammie Elephant Dance
Sydney Macmillan 2009 1405039191 Trade Paperback 
Fine copy - Near to Mint condition. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 299 pages A story of love and war in the kingdom of elephants. ID251195 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11097 Matsuoka, Takashi Cloud of Sparrows
Sydney Bantam 2002 1863253580 Trade Paperback 
Very Good condition. 405 pages ID242703 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11098 Matthews, Andrew Being Happy! A Handbook to Greater Confidence and Security
Singapore Media Masters 1992 9810006640 Trade Paperback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrations by the author. Inscribed, with an original illustration by the author, on title page. 132 pages ID204165 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11099 Matthews, Brian OVAL DREAMS
Melbourne McPhee Gribble Publishers 1991 0869142437 Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 160 pages ID92256 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11100 Matthews, Brian LOUISA
Ringwood Penguin 1988 0140108645 Reprint Edition Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 421 pages Biography of Louisa Lawson, mother of Henry Lawson. ID112202 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV    111  112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com