|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11002 |
Martin, Rick and Hicks, Peter Magpie Fly Over. An Impression of the Tatiara Keith, S.A. South East Cultural Trust 1986 0958824207 1st Edition Hardback [30x21.5cm]. Near Fine in pictorial laminated boards. Issued without DJ. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 129 pages The Tatiara covers some 6,500 square kilometres of South Australia's upper South East. Five towns, farming and pastoral properties, and several small district centres support the area's 7,000 residents. This book is a collection of stories and pictures of the everyday life of the Tatiara people over the last hundred years. ID88585 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11003 |
Martin, Vance (Editor) Wilderness Findhorn Press 1982 Trade Paperback Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Single closed tear to front cover - 1cm w/o loss. Illustrated with colour plates and black and white photographs. 215 pages Vance Martin has edited the most important contributions to the 1980 World Wilderness Conference into one continuous text. ID245690 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11011 |
Martyn, Norma THE NINE BRONZE TRIPODS Sydney Cassell Australia 1977 0726954535 1st Edition Hardcover Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DK chipped. 210 pages Fascinating stories within a story set in the time of the first Emperor of ancient China. ID230078 Price:
13.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11017 |
Marzollo, Jean Uproar on Hollercat Hill London Hutchinson 1980 0091427509 Hardback Quarto Size. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket. DJ has some wear and is now protected in plastic sleeve. DJ creased with closed tears to upper edge (2&1cms) all but invisible under plastic cover. Colour illustrations. Pictures by Steven Kellogg ID237213 Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11019 |
Mascall, E.L. CORPUS CHRISTI London Longmans, Green & Co. Ltd 1953 1st Edition Hardback Small Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Gift inscription to front free endpaper (flyleaf). 188 pages ID98038 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11026 |
MASON, Bobbie Ann Spence + Lila London Chatto & Windus 1989 0701135417 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo size,, Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket, Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket - now protected 176pages ID238 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11027 |
MASON, Bobbie Ann In Country New York Harper & Row 1985 0060154691 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket. Dustjacket has slight chip on bottom hinge, small tear to upper rear edge of Dustjacket. Dustjacket now protected. 247pages ID883 Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11031 |
Mason, David Raid on St. Nazaire London Macdonald 1970 035603139X Reprint Softcover Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 160pages Purnell's History of the The Second World War - Battle Book Number 14 ID245865 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11035 |
Mason, Francis GERMAN WARPLANES OF WORLD WAR II Sydney Golden Press 1983 0855583622 Hardback Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ has minor edgewear- now protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Colour and black & white illustrations. 80 pages ID153976 Price:
14.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11039 |
MASON, JOHN DIPLOMATIC DISPATCHES FROM A SON TO HIS MOTHER Canberra National Library of Australia 1998 0642107971 1st Edition Trade Paperback Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Cover very slightly rubbed. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous owner's name to front free endpaper. 203 pages 40 years of letters from John Mason, first to his mother then his sister - now housed in the Manuscript Collection of the National Library of Australia. ID215567 Price:
13.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11040 |
Mason, Michael (Editor) Escape: An Anthology London Chatto & Windus 1996 0701163224 Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket [now protected]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Slight marking to DJ. Remainder mark to bottom-edge. x, 366 pages Varied accounts of escapes from 2,500 years of Western literature and history with an Introduction by Michael Mason. ID248043 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11041 |
Mason, Peter BLOOD & IRON Melbourne Melbourne Penguin 1984 0140071490 Reprint Softcover Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Plastic covering taped to covers. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 160 pages Breath of life or weapon of death ID230177 Price:
8.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11048 |
Mass, Nuri Donna Roon Sydney Alpha Books 1970 0855530014 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket, now protected. Prev owners name ot prelims. Endpapers & Dustjacket illustrated by Tess . 257pages ID2273 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11049 |
Mass, Nuri The Wizard of Jenolan Sydney Just Solutions 1993 0646144278 Hardback Quarto Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Laminated pictorial boards. Pressure dent to lower front spine. Lovely Colour illustrations. Decorated end papers. 61 pages Illustrated by Vivien Kubbos. ID250779 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11050 |
Mass, Nuri Where the Incas Trod Sydney The Writers' Press 1956 Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Boards sunned along top edge and Spine. Spots to rear board. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Gift inscription to front pastedown. 223 pages Illustrated with line drawings by Celeste Mass. ID248150 Price:
16.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11051 |
Mass, Nuri Don't Kill It's Me! Adelaide Alpha Books 1972 8555310458 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ has single tear/crease to front cover (3cms) no loss with a little shelf wear. Colour and black & white illustrations. 145 pages ID236657 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11052 |
MASSA, Aldo The World of the Etruscans New York Tudor Publishing Company 1973 0814805795 Hardcover Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Colour and black & white iphotographs and B&W drawings/diagrams. Previous owner's name to the title page. 144 pages ID246818 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11057 |
Massip, Renee The Schoolmistress London Chatto & Windus 1957 1st Edition Hardcover Small Octavo. Very Good condition in Good+ DJ, now protected. Very light bumpbing of corners and spine ends. Endpapers beginning to tan. DJ is lightly tanned. Spine has a small hole in its centre and is lightly chipped at ends. 207 pages ID195499 Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11068 |
MASTERS, Frank Saga of Wangaraleednie Franklin Harbour National Trust 1974 Revised ed. Hardback Octavo Size. Good +condition. Spine slightly cocked. Edges are rubbed slightly. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 233pages. ID8889 Price:
14.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11069 |
MASTERS, John Thunder At Sunset London Michael Joseph 1974 Hardcover Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 319 pages Love or Duty? ID207867 Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11076 |
Masters, Olga Reporting Home St. Lucia University of Queensland Press 1990 Paperback Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Pages tanned and a little crisp. 112 pages Olga Masters writings as a journalist selected by Diedre Coleman. ID211869 Price:
7.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11078 |
Masters, Olga Loving Daughters St Lucia University of Queensland Press 1984 0702217581 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. Small bump to upper edge of book. 319 pages ID228098 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11081 |
Mateaux, Clara Raggles, Baggles and the Emperor London Cassell & Co n.d. Gift inscription dated 1889 3rd Edition Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Lovely red, green and gilt decorated boards and spine. Slight wear to edges, except for small abrasion to lower front edge. Appears to be missing fly-leaf. Gift inscription to half-title page. Black & white illustrations. Black & white frontispiece with tissue guard. 160 pages + 16 pages advertisements ID229580 Price:
28.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11083 |
Mathe. Jean THE CIVILISATION OF ISLAM Geneva Minerva 1980 1st Edition Hardcover Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 164+pages This timely book combines pictorial excellence with thoroughness and readability. ID227884 Price:
16.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11086 |
Mather-Brown, Bill From My Destined Way Perth, Western Australia Artbook 1983 0864450362 1st Edition Hardcover Small Quarto Size.. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Colour and black & white illustrations. Signed by the author. 91pages illustrations by Frank Harding, Jenny Hunt, Bruce Malloch and Peter Robertson. ID240295 Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11087 |
Mathew, David The Naval Heritage London Collins 1944 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White plates. Bookplate to front pastedown. Previous owner's name/details to the title page. Binding shaken. Some marks to edges. 264 pages ID232948 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11088 |
Mathews, Basil JOHN WILLIAMS THE SHIPBUILDER London Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press 1915 Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Decorated boards. Presentation page (printed into the book) at prelims [so this edition was intended to be for presentation copies]. Colour and black & white illustrations. 298 pages ID101934 Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11096 |
Matson, Tammie Elephant Dance Sydney Macmillan 2009 1405039191 Trade Paperback Fine copy - Near to Mint condition. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 299 pages A story of love and war in the kingdom of elephants. ID251195 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11100 |
Matthews, Brian LOUISA Ringwood Penguin 1988 0140108645 Reprint Edition Paperback Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 421 pages Biography of Louisa Lawson, mother of Henry Lawson. ID112202 Price:
8.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|