Adelaide Booksellers
Adelaide Booksellers
Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
11001 Luscombe, T.R. Builders and Crusaders- Prominent Catholics in Australian History.
Melbourne Lansdowne Press 1967 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size., VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD dustjacket - now in plastic protective sleeve. 253pages ID175880 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11002 Lustig, Ian IN SEARCH OF NEW FACES
Melbourne Spectrum Publications 1985 0867860723 Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Bookplate stuck to preliminary pages. 197 pages ID83237 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11003 Luttervelt, R Van The Rijksmuseum and Other Dutch Museums
London Thames & Hudson 1967 1873644264 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Some wear to edges and mild foxing to fore-edge. Illustrated with Colour plates. 319 pages ID208898 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11004 Luttwak, Edward A Dictionary of Modern War
London Allen Lane 1972 0713901306 Reprint Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good, in Very Good Dustjacket - Dustjacket now protected. 96 b/w photographs. Some mild spotting to edges. Price-clipped DJ. 224pages. ID6559 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11005 Lutz, Giles A. The Great Railroad War
New York Doubleday 1981 0385173482 1st Edition Hardback 
Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Octavo Size. 183pages ID8290 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11006 Lyall, Gavin Midnight Plus One
Melbourne Melbourne Readers Book Club 1965 Book Club Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ is chipped and worn at edges. Interior starting to tan with age. 247 pages ID136959 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11007 Lyall, Gavin Shooting Script
Melbourne Melbourne Readers Book Club 1966 Book Club Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. 245 pages ID112933 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11008 Lycett, Simon Served With a Flourish
San Diego Laurel Green 1999 1571456465 1st Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Colour photographs. Photographic boards. 176 pages Unique food presentation for every occasion ID232473 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11009 Lyell, Charles Sir Travels in North America in the years 1841-42 with geological observations on the United States, Canada, and Nova Scotia (2 volumes)
New York Wiley & Putnam 1845 1st US Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Beautifully rebound in half blue morocco, blue cloth boards, gilt top edge, gilt to spine, raised bands. Plates and maps are missing. Last page of index is facsmile. Very attractive volumes and match "A Second Visit to the United States of North America" (below).. Bindings are in fine condition. 251, 231 pages Lyell was one of the principal founders of the modern science of geology. These works, although not exclusively geological, were of huge importance in the development of geology in North America. ID228065 
Price: 400.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11010 Lyell, Charles Sir A Second Visit to the United States of North America (2 volumes)
New York Harper & Brothers Publishers 1849 1st US Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Beautifully rebound in half blue morocco, blue cloth boards, gilt top edge, gilt to spine, raised bands. Plates and maps are missing. Last page of index is facsmile. Previous owners signature (and stamped number) to title page of both volumes. Very attractive volumes and match "Travels in North America" (above).. Bindings are in fine condition. 273, 287 pages Lyell was one of the principal founders of the modern science of geology. These works, although not exclusively geological, were of huge importance in the development of geology in North America. Matching set to Lyell, Travels in North America - above. ID228068 
Price: 400.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11011 Lyle, R.C. Royal Newmarket
London Putnam & Company 1945 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Missing one plate (Lady Jockeys). Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 108 pages ID216120 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11012 Lymington, John The Coming of the Strangers
London Hodder & Stoughton 1961 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. 190 pages ID227354 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11013 Lynar, Alexander Lost To The World The Remarkable Story Of A Buried Wartime Treasure
Edinburgh Mainstream Publishing 1998 1840180668 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar cover. Colour and black & white illustrations. 189 pages ID198956 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11014 Lynch, Alastair with Blucher, Peter Taking Nothing for Granted : From Chronic Fatigue to the MCG
Sydney HarperSports 2005 0732274966 Trade Paperback 
Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. xii, 290pp ID227316 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11015 Lynch, Don Titanic An Illustrated History
London Hodder & Stoughton 1992 0340562714 Hardbound 
Quarto Size Very Good + in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Introduction by Robert D. Ballard [the man who discovered the location of the wreck of the Titanic]. A richly illustrated volume featuring colour & b/w photos, illustrations and several dozen large colour reproductions of stunningly accurate paintings by Ken Marschall. This is a heavy book and will require additional shipping charges. 228 pages ID247680 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11016 LYNCH, DON & MARSCHALL, KEN GHOSTS OF THE ABYSS A Journey into the Heart of the Titanic
Toronto Hodder & Stoughton 2003 0340734167 1st Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve.. DJ very lightly rubbed. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 143 pages A journey into the heart of tthe Titanic with Introduction by James Cameron. Companion to James Cameron 3-D movie. ID215821 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11017 Lynch, Nancy The Old-Fashioned Garden: Four Delightful Pop-Up Plans
New York Rizzoli 1987 0847808335 Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition in pictorial laminated boards. Pop-ups fine. Illustrated by Gill Tomblin, Paper Engineer Damian Johnston. 4 radiant gardens in three dimensional full colour detail. unpaginated ID249031 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11018 Lynch, Owen THE POLITICS OF UNTOUCHABILITY
New York Columbia University Press 1969 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. Inscribed by the author. 251 pages ID117297 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11019 lynch, Steven (Editor) The Cricinfo Guide to International Cricket 2007
Sydney Allen & Unwin 2006 1741750636 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition.As new. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 256 pages Contains a profile of every player expected to appear in Test Cricket in 2007 and is an essential companion to the ninth World Cup to be held in the West Indies. ID231761 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11020 Lynds, Gayle Mesmerized
London Harper Collins 2001 0007128630 Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 454pages A scorching, action-packed read. ID238104 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11021 Lyne, Bill EXPLORE GLENELG. An expedition into the past to discover places, people, and events which made this city.
Adelaide National Trust of South Australia 1989 0909378479 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine Condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Town map. Signed by the author. 56 pages Self-guided walks to discover Glenelg's origins, places of interest and the people who built the community. ID234416 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11022 Lynn, Elizabeth A. The Northern Girl
London Arrow Books 1987 0099504103 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Cover lightly rubbed/creased at corners. Pages tanned. 382 pages The conclusion to the award-winning fantasy trilogy "The Chronicles of Tornor". ID236469 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11023 Lynn, Elwyn & Murray, Laura Considering Art in Tasmania
Sydney The Fine Arts Press 1985 0869170112 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Gift inscription to front free endpaper (flyleaf). Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. ID248410 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11024 Lynn, Elwyn and Nolan, Sidney Sidney Nolan-Australia
Sydney Bay Books 1979 0858353148 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket - now protected. Illustrated with colour (Nolan) reproductions. 226 pages ID219491 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11025 Lynn, Jack The Factory
London Robson Books 1982 0860511839 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket - Dustjacket now protected. Feint stain to bottom-edge. Light foxing to endpapers and DJ flaps. 312pages. ID15860 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11026 LYNN, Jonathan & JAY, Anthony Yes Prime Minister: The Diaries of the Right Hon. James Hacker Volume II
London BBC Publications 1987 0563205849 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. 240pages. ID14289 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11027 LYNN, Jonathan & JAY, Anthony Yes Prime Minister: The Diaries of the Right Hon. James Hacker Volume I
London BBC Publications 1987 0563204699 reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. 256pages. ID14288 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11028 Lynn, Jonathan & Jay, Antony (Editors) The Complete Yes Minister: The Diaries of a Cabinet Minister by the Right Hon. James Hacker MP
London BBC Books 1987 0563203234 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. DJ has slight edgewear. 514 pages ID248952 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11029 Lynn, Matthew Birds of Prey The War Between Boeing and Airbus
London William Heinemann 1995 0434439258 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. FINE in FINE Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. 260pages ID179863 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11030 Lynn, Vera with Robin Cross and Jenny de Gex Unsung Heroines. The Women who Won the War
London Sidgwick & Jackson 1990 0283060638 1st Edition Hardback 
[29x21cm]. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket, with plastic DJ protector. With colour and black & white photos and illustrations. 176 pages A tribute to the bravery, resourcefulness and sheer strength in adversity of the women who contributed to the war effort during the Second World War. ID144322 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11031 Lynn-Lewis, E. Beatrix Poems of E. Beatrix Lynn-Lewis
N. Wentworth Evans 1931 Softcover 
small Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Some small marks to front and a photograph is neatly stuck on the front free end paper. 67 pages Poems written by a young Australian between her 12th and 15th years. ID192365 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11032 Lynne, James Broom JET RACE
London W.H. Allen 1978 0491021356 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size, VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Image available. 351pages ID134735 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11033 Lynravn, Norman Libraries in Australia
Melbourne F. W. Cheshire 1948 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 58 pages ID2123 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11034 Lynravn, Norman Libraries in Australia
Melbourne F. W. Cheshire 1948 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Good condition. A little scuffed at spine ends. 58 pages ID216852 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11035 Lyon, Gary DEMON WITHIN
Sydney Harper Sports 2000 0732266599 1st Edition Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 219 pages A candid discussion of the pivotal moments in his football career and the behind-the-scenes dramas at his football club, Melbourne - the Demons. ID221873 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11036 Lyon, Ninette (adapted from the French and illustrated by Peggie Benton) Meat at any Price
London The Cookery Book Club 1967 Book Club Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. Black & white illustrations. 208 pages ID218192 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11037 Lyons, Charlotte & Martin, Barbara Elliott [Mary Engelbreit] Mary Engelbreit's Outdoor Companion: The Mary Engelbreit Look and How to Get It
Kansas City Andrews and McMeel 1996 0836210859 Hardback 
Square Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour photographs and drawings. 136 pages ID247135 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11038 Lyons, Charlotte & Martin, Barbara Elliott [Mary Engelbreit] Mary Engelbreit's Home Companion: The Mary Engelbreit Look and How to Get It
Kansas City Andrews and McMeel 1994 0836246217 Hardback 
Square Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour photographs and drawings. 128 pages ID247136 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11039 Lyons, Dame Enid AMONG THE CARRION CROWS
Adelaide Rigby 1972 0851794939 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ chipped, creased and torn - no loss. Faded spine - now protected in mylar sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper and DJ. 183 pages ID225320 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11040 Lyons, David [Book Design and Concept by] Creative Source Australia: The Wizards of Oz, The Seventh Book
Melbourne Armadillo Publishing 1988 Hardcover 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with Black and White & Colour Photographs & Illustrations. 277pages Topics include Photography, Design, Graphics ,Illustration, Electronic Media, Special FX, Styling, Photo Libraries and Ozwhozu [details of designers, photographers etc] ID103868 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11041 LYONS, Gerald Breakthroughs: An exploration of some of the amazing advances in Science, Medicine and Technology
Sydney Collins 1984 0002165872 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve.. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. 270pages. ID242730 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11042 Lyons, Mark Legacy The First Fifty Years
Melbourne Lothian Publishing Co 1978 0850910692 1st Edition Hardback 
Large Octavo Size. Fine condition in Very Good Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 283 pages ID164711 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11043 Lyttleton, R A Man's View of the Universe
London Michael Joseph 1961 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. Dustjacket chipped, corners worn, small tears, tear to front. 108 pages ID202738 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11044 Ma Chengyuan [Edited by Hsio-Yen Shih] Ancient Chinese Bronzes
Hong Kong Oxford University Press 1986 0195837959 1st Edition (thus) Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Fine in Very Good Dustjacket. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 206 pages A succinct but still comprehensive survey of ancient Chinese bronzes - looking at the history, social background, the alloy, the casting and the ranges of bronze pieces. Some 115 examples are illustrated with 50 in colour. ID222947 
Price: 90.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11045 Maas, Peter THE TERRIBLE HOURS - the epic rescue of men trapped beneath the sea
Sydney Harper Collins Publishers 1999 0732264537 Trade Paperback 
Very Good condition. Gift Inscription to Preliminary Pages. 259 pages ID165348 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11046 Maas, Peter Manhunt
London Harrap 1986 024554500x 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. 301 pages The incredible pursuit of a CIA agent turned terrorist. ID230150 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11047 Maass, Peter Love Thy Neighbour A Story of War
New York Alfred A Knopf 1996 0679444335 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. 305 pages This shattering book on the tragedy in the former Yugoslavia is more than reportage, it is a powerful plea for sanity, decency and compassion. ID211482 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11048 Mabey, John Absalom's Outback
Sydney The Australian Broadcasting Commission 1981 0642975973 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with Colour photographs. 112 pages Based on the ABC TV Series. ID195857 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11049 Mabey, Richard The Frampton Flora
London Century 1985 0712608591 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good+ copy in Very Good+ dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. Wonderful reproductions of the flower paintings found in the attic of Frampton Court and executed by the Clifford sisters and their aunts between 1828 - 1851. 192 pages ID249883 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11050 Mabey, Richard The Flowers of May
London Collins & Brown 1990 1855850303 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Colour illustrations. Selected from the unpublished flora of Caroline May. ID245831 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11051 Mac Liammoir, Micheal & Smith, Edwin Ireland
London Thames & Hudson 1966 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Dustjacket is price clipped. Stunning colour and black and white photographs by Edwin Smith. Notes by Olive Cook. Black and white maps. 224 pages Looks at Leinster, Munster, Connacht and Ulster. This is a heavy book - please check postage costs with us first. ID241773 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11052 Macallan, Andrew Fanfare
London Headline Book Publishing 1992 0747204764 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket, now protected. Mark to ffep where pencilled price entered very heavily. 376pages ID6073 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11053 MacAnthony, Joseph The Blood God
London Grafton Books 1987 0246132167 1st Edition Hardback 
Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket, now protected. 307pages ID5998 
Price: 8.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11054 Macartney, Frederick T. A Historical Outline of Australian Literature
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1957 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. 70 pages ID245482 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11055 Macaulay, Thomas Babington [Lord Macaulay] Historical Essays
London Collins Clear-Type Press n.d circa mid 1920's Hardback 
12mo. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Some very mild flecking to the deep red boards. Faint pencil inscription dated 1927 to front free end paper. 888 pages Macaulay was required reading for students in the late 19th century. These essays deal with Milton, Hallam's Constitutional History, Hampden, BUrleigh, Horace Walpole, William Pitt etc. ID246232 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11056 Macauley, Rose; Text selected and edited by Constance Babbington Smith Roloff Beny Interprets in Photographs Pleasure of Ruins By Rose Macaulay
London Thames & Hudson 1977 0500540489 Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs and 26 maps and plans. 240 pages ID238822 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11057 MacAuley, Ted Yamaha
Newbury Park CA Foulis/Haynes 1983 0854294198 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ has single closed tear (<1cm w/o loss) by upper Spine. Black boards have a little spotting. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs.Gift inscription to front free endpaper (flyleaf). 283 pages Revised and updated edition incorporating "The Yamaha Legend". ID247502 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11058 Macbeth, George Dizzy's Woman
London Jonathan Cape 1986 0224028014 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. 171 pages Recreates the relationship of Disraeli and his mistress, Lady Londonderry with a mixture of fact and fiction. ID210186 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11059 MacBRIDE WHITE, Anna & JEFFARES, A. Norman Editors Always Your Friend: The Gonne-Yeats Letters 1893-1938
London Pimlico 1993 0091740002 Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 544 pages Edited and Introduced by Anna MacBride White one of Maud Gonne's Grandchildren and A. Norman Jeffares a Yeats commentarian. ID205036 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11060 MacBride, Mackenzie Wild Lakeland
London A.& C. Black 1928 2nd Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Good condition. No dustjacket. Missing front free end paper and front hinge is soft. Some foxing to preliminary pages. Lovely colour illustrations by A. Heaton Cooper. One of the Balck's Popular Series of Colour Books. 229 pages ID243149 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11061 MacCallum, Mungo Australian Political Anecdotes
Melbourne Oxford University Press 1995 0195537874 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. xi, 268 pages ID249431 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11062 MacCallum, Mungo Poll Dancing the Story of the 2007 Election
Melbourne Black Inc. 2007 1863954201 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good +condition. 298 pages Howard's end. ID249363 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11063 Maccoby, Michael THE GAMESMAN The New Corporate Leaders
New York Simon & Schuster 1976 0671223534 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ chipped and marked. Some foxing to page edges. Black & white illustrations. 295 pages ID222037 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11064 MacColl, Rene A Flying Start
London Jonathan Cape 1939 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Green cloth boards. 304 pages The author was Secretary to Van-Lear Black popularly known as "The Flying Millionaire" and these are his recollections of his time working for Black along with his time as a newspaperman, correspondent in India and more. ID248888 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11065 MacDermott, Marshall A Brief Sketch of the Long and Varied Career of Marshall MacDermott, Esq, JP, of Adelaide, South Australia
Adelaide Libraries Board of South Australia 1969 Facsimile Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. Heavy card boards. Australiana Facsimile Editions No 189. 53 pages ID202406 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11066 MacDermott, Marshall A Brief Sketch of the Long and Varied Career of Marshall MacDermott, Esq, JP, of Adelaide, South Australia
Adelaide Libraries Board of South Australia 1969 Facsimile Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good copy. No dustjacket as issued. Heavy card boards. Australiana Facsimile Editions No 189. Gift inscription to preliminary pages. Front free end paper a little tanned. 53 pages ID249807 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11067 MacDonagh, Oliver States of Mind - A Study of Anglo-Irish Conflict 1780-1980
London George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1985 0049410121 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo size. Very Good condition, 151 pages Explores the ideas underlying Anglo-Irish conflicts over the past two centuries ID194929 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11068 Macdonald, A. The Ukulele Player Under the Red Lamp
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1972 0207124574 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Good Dustjacket - now protected. Small tear to Dustjacket near head of spine, sellotape residue to ffep. 266pages. ID950 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11069 Macdonald, Alexander Don't Frighten the Horses
Melbourne Lansdowne Press 1961 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Gift inscription to front free endpaper (flyleaf). Black & white illustrations. 127 pages ID245497 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11070 MacDONALD, Ann-Marie Fall On Your Knees
Great Britain Vintage 099740516 Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 566 pages Following the curves of the Twentieth century from the a haunted Nova Scotia through the battlefields of WWI into the emerging jazz scene in New York, the novel immerses the reader in the lives of four unforgettable sisters. Winner of the 1997 Commonwealth Prize for Best First Book ID205176 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11071 MACDONALD, Caroline The Eye Witness
Sydney Hodder & Stoughton 1991 034054953X 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size,, Fine in Fine Dustjacket - now protected 135pages. ID202 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11072 MACDONALD, Caroline The Eye Witness
Sydney Hodder & Stoughton 1991 034054953X 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket, small remainder-mark to bottom-edge 135pages. ID11013 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11073 Macdonald, Cynthia TRANSPLANTS
New York George Braziller 1976 0807608092 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo. Very Good condition in Good+ DJ, now protected. One of the Braziller series of poetry. DJ has a small loss to back cover and a small tear to top of front cover. 70 pages ID98797 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11074 Macdonald, Donald At The End of The Moonpath
Melbourne Whitcomb & Tombs Hardback 
sm8vo. Good+ condition in Good DJ, now protected. Brown cloth covers with minor insect damage to rear. Endpapers are tanned with some staining. Outer edges foxed. B/w illustrations by C.E. James. DJ is lightly tanned with some rubbing. Edges are nicked and chipped with some minor loss to top of rear cover. One plate missing (so 10 of the 11 re present) 143 pages ID184905 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11075 Macdonald, George At The Back of the North Wind; The Princess and the Goblin; The Princess and Curdie
London Octopus Books Limited 1979 0706410548 omnibus edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Black & white illustrations. 621 pages ID249820 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11076 Macdonald, J.D. The Illustrated Dictionary of Australian Birds by Common Name
Sydney Reed 1987 0730101843 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Line drawings by Peter Slater, Colour photographs by Raoul Slater. 207 pages ID200458 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11077 MacDonald, James S. The Art of Charles Wheeler, O.B.E., D.C.M.
Melbourne Lothian Publishing Co. 1952 1st Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Good Dustjacket. DJ is chipped with some small loss. B/W & colour plates. Colour plates tipped in. An uncommon title. ID245821 
Price: 75.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11078 Macdonald, John D. CONDOMINIUM
London Robert Hale 1977 0709164645 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. 447 pages ID94805 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11079 Macdonald, Lyn To The Last Man, Spring 1918
London Viking 1998 0670877344 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. The seventh volume in an acclaimed series on the First World War. xxiv, 382pp ID245183 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11080 Macdonald, Lyn 1914-1918 Voices & Images of the Great War
London Michael Joseph 1988 0718131886 1st Edition Hardbound 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 346pages Published to mark the 70th anniversary of the Armistice, ths book is no ordinary anthology. Wide ranging in scope, rich in depth - a thoughtful and provoking commentary. ID174355 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11081 MacDonald, Micheil The Clans of Scotland - The History and the Landscape of the Scottish Clans
London Brian Trodd Publishing 1991 1853612162 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs as well as Colour and Black and White drawings(insignia)/maps. 192 pages A comprehensive survey of the individual Scottish clans. ID231452 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11082 Macdonald, Peter The SAS in Action
London Sidgwick & Jackson 1993 028306093x Reprint Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 192 pages ID223414 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11083 MacDonald, R. & MacDonald, M. A Singular Marriage : A Labour Love Story in Letters and Diaries
London Harrap 1988 0245546766 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket now protected in a mylar sleeve 386pages The family story of British politician Ramsay MacDonald and his wife Margaret. ID949 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11084 Macdonald, R.H. Four Seasons West - A Photographic Odyssey of the Three Prairie Provinces
Saskatoon Prairie Books 1975 0919306551 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Colour photographs. Gift Inscription to Preliminary Pages. 112 pages ID215438 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11085 MacDONALD, Roderick Dawn Like Thunder
London Hodder & Stoughton 1944 Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD+ in Fair+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. DJ scuffed, heavily chipped and torn with patches of loss on corners, spine and lower edge. Top corners of Beige Boards dented. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages and Previous Bookaseller's stamp to DJ flap. 192 pages The exploits and travels of war correspondent Roderick MacDonald throughout World War 2. ID207703 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11086 MACDONALD, Roger Slipstream
London Faber & Faber 1982 0571119638 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket. Slight wear on extremities of Dustjacket. 318pages Novel about the famous Australian Aviator Roy Hilman. ID879 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11087 Macdonald, Sarah Holy Cow! An Indian Adventure
Sydney Bantam Books 2002 1863253262 Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Edgewear. ID244733 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11088 Macdonald, Sharman NIGHT NIGHT
London Flamingo 1989 0006542573 Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 221 pages ID101316 
Price: 6.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11089 MacDonald, Stella Mary (Editor) In Paths Directed Reminiscences and Autobiography of Emily E. Churchward nee Padman 1853-1933
Hawthorndene Investigator Press 1984 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Previous owner's details to front free endpapers. 214 PAGES ID247245 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11090 Macdonell, A.G. Flight from a Lady
London Macmillan 1939 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD++ Dustjacket. DJ has some corner wear, and chips to spine ends - now protected in plastic sleeve. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper but covered by small white sticker. 308 pages ID234471 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11091 Macdonnell, J.E. BREAKING POINT
Hong Kong Horwitz 1979 0725505389 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 194 pages ID113264 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11092 Macdonnell, J.E. Commander Brady
London Constable & Co 1956 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Pages beginning to tan at edges. 319pages ID11310 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11093 MacDougal, Bonnie Breach of Trust
London Century 1996 0712677828 Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Slightly rubbed on lower front corner. 409 pages For a lawyer there is no greater crime ID245990 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11094 Macdougall, A. K. Anzacs Australians at War: A narrative history illustrated by photographs from the nation's archives
Sydney Reed 1991 0730103595 1st Edition Hardback 
Large Octavo Size, Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 288pages ID154612 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11095 Macdougall, A.K, Ryzman, Leonard, Zwar, Desmond & others Thredbo - A Tragedy Waiting to Happen and other Australian Disasters
Noble Park, Victoria The Five Mile Press 2002 1865037966 Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. 239 pages ID208339 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11096 MacDougall, A.K. Australians at War: A Pictorial History.
Sydney The Five Mile Press 2002 186503648x Hardback 
Quarto Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Black and White Photographs. Colour illustrations. 360 pages ID216076 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11097 MacDougall, A.K. [Compiled by] The Great Treasury of Australian Folklore. Two Centuries of Tales, Epics, Ballads, Myths & Legends
Noble Park, Victoria The Five Mile Press 1994 186503682X Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Gift inscription to preliminary pages. Black & white illustrations. 414 pages ID237587 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11098 MacDougall, Philip Mysteries on the High Seas
London Book Club Associates 1984 Book Club Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 192 pages ID232607 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11099 Mace, David and Vera Marriage East and West
London Macgibbon & Kee 1960 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 352 pages ID195007 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11100 Mace, Tony and Suzanne Cactus and Succulents: Hamlyn Care Manual
Hamlyn 2001 0600603369 Reprint Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Photographic covers. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 128 pages ID249389 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV    111  112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.