|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11002 |
Maddox, Brenda Freud's Wizard. The Enigma of Ernest Jones. London John Murray 2006 0719567920 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 354 pages Ernest Jones established psychoanalysis in Britain and wrote books that brought Freudian theory to the likes of Sylvia Plath and Lawrence Olivier. ID259840 Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11006 |
Madsen,B.D. Glory Hunter Salt Lake City University of Utah Press 1990 0874803365 Hardback Octavo Size. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket, b/w illustrations and maps 318pages Biography of Patrick Edward O'Connor Man of the West ID3693 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11011 |
Magarey, Susan & Round, Kerrie Roma The First: A Biography of Dame Roma Mitchell Kent Town SA Wakefield Press 2009 1862547807 Revised and Updated Edition Softcover Octavo Size. Fine copy - New copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. ix, 465 pages The biography of Dame Roma Mitchell who was Australia's first female Queen's Counsel, the first woman appointed to a superior court, first woman elected Chancellor of an Australian University and the first female Governor of an Australian state. An excellent biography of a very important figure. ID248773 Price:
40.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11012 |
Magarey, Susan & Round, Kerrie Roma The First: A Biography of Dame Roma Mitchell Kent Town SA Wakefield Press 2007 1862547807 1st Edition Softcover Octavo Size. Near Fine Condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. xiii, 465 pages The biography of Dame Roma Mitchell who was Australia's first female Queen's Counsel, the first woman appointed to a superior court, first woman elected Chancellor of an Australian University and the first female Governor of an Australian state. ID236030 Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11018 |
MAGOR, BOB BLOOD ON THE BOARD Myponga, S.A. Self Published by the Authour 0646097601 1st Edition Softcover Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Rear cover creased. Black & white illustrations. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 103 pages Humourous bush verse ID224018 Price:
14.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11019 |
Magrs, Paul Never the Bride London Headline Review 2007 0755332881 Reprint Softcover Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Previous owner's name to preliminary pages. 280 pages A Gothic smash. ID235869 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11020 |
Maguire, Daniel C. Death by Choice New York Doubleday & Co 1974 0385076428 Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to edges and corners. From the 'Little Company of Mary Convent Library, Calvary Hospital, North Adelaide SA 5006' stamped to front free endpaper 224 pages Examines the issues involved in the 'right to die' controversy. ID258707 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11026 |
Maguire, Michael Scratchproof London W.H. Allen 1976 0491016972 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo Size, Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Dustjacket now protected in plastic sleeve. DJ price clipped, Pages very lightly tanned. 221pages ID6975 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11030 |
Maher, Terence Bond Melbourne William Heinemann Australia 1990 085561336X 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Front flap creased. 322 pages ID233358 Price:
16.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11033 |
Mahood, Marie Icing on the Damper. Life Story of a Family in the Outback Rockhampton Central Queensland University Press 1996 1875998039 Reprint Softcover Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Black & white illustrations. Signed by the author. 210 pages Joe Mahood is an outback Mr Fix-It. He is also a boots-and-all reincarnation of Jeannie Gunn's romantic Malluka in "We of the Never Never". The Mahood family are battlers who never ask for something for nothing and who never give up. They made their start in the Tanami Desert of Central Australia with nothing more than their wits, their proud determination to make it on their own, and their sense of fair-play. ID262203 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11038 |
MAIER, THOMAS DR.SPOCK AN AMERICAN LIFE New York Harcourt Brace & Company 1998 0151002037 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo Size. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. DJ very slightly marked. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 520 PAGES ID218769 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11039 |
Maile, Anne TIE DYED PAPER London Mills & Boon 1975 0263056104 1st Edition Hardcover Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ creased on back cover with small closed tear (<1cm). Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs as well as Black and white drawings/diagrams. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 136 pages ID227355 Price:
13.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11042 |
MAILER, Norman Ancient Evenings London Macmillan 1983 0333340256 1st Edition Hardcover Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. 709pages. ID5784 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11043 |
Maillart, Ella K. The Cruel Way London Virago Press 1986 0860687511 Reprint Softcover Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Front cover lightly creased. Bookplate to Front Pastedown. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. xvii, 217pp The author and her friend leave Switzerland in 1939 for Afghanistan on a route that takes them through Italy, Yugoslavia, Bulgaria, Turkey and Iran. ID245757 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11044 |
Main, Barbara York BETWEEN WODJIL and TOR Brisbane Jacaranda Press 1967 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo Size. Very Good+ copy in Very Good dustjacket (now protected). Black & white illustrations. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 161pages A detailed survey of one small area of bushland in the Western Australian wheatbelt. The author observes over the space of one year the total effects of nature in a microcosm. Barbara Main is a trained scientist and observer with high level literary skills. This fascinating look at the Australian bush is enhanced by her black and white line drawings. ID84300 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11046 |
Mais, S.P.B. England's Character. London Hutchinson 1948 3rd Impression Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ is worn at edges and corners with some minor loss. Book corners are a little bumped and there is an abrasion to the verso of the front free end paper. Black & white photographs. 350 pages ID230845 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11047 |
Mais, S.P.B. Why We Should Read London Grant Richards Ltd. 1921 Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Dark blue boards rubbed on corners. P.33 missing top corner (<1cm). 311 pages ID249329 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11052 |
Major, Alan Collecting World Sea Shells Edinburgh John Bartholomew & Son Ltd 1974 0851529364 Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good +condition in Very Good [price-clipped] Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour plates and black and white line drawings. 187 pages A complete pocket guide, profusely illustrated. ID255223 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11053 |
Major, Alan Collecting Fossils Edinburgh John Bartholomew & Son Ltd 1974 0851529372 Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good+ condition in Very Good Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour plates and black and white line drawings. 209 pages A complete pocket guide, profusely illustrated. ID260803 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11055 |
Major, Norma Joan Sutherland London Macdonald Queen Anne Press 1987 0356126935 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Introduction by Dame Joan Sutherland. 251 pages ID232814 Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11056 |
Major, R.H. [Editor] Early Voyages to Terra Australis to the Time of Captain Cook as Told in Original Documents Adelaide Australian Heritage Press 1963 1st thus Hardback Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good+ in original red cloth with gilt lettering on spine. No dustjacket. With two folding charts in pocket at rear of book. Text is in typescript. An excellent copy of this hard to find title. 140 pages Contents include: "A Memorial Addressed to His Catholic Majesty Philip the Thrid, King of Spain, by Dr. Juan Lusi Arias, respecting the exploration, colonization and conversion of the Southern Land…."; "Relation of Luis Vaez de Torres, conerning the discoveries of Quiros, as his Almirante. Dated Manila, July 12, 1607…"; "Extract from the Book of Dispatches from Batavia, commencing January the 15th 1644…"; "The Voyage and Shipwreck of Captain Francis Pelsart, in the 'Batavia', on the Coast of New Holland, and his succeeding adventures…."; "Voyage of Gerrit Thomasz Pool to the South Land"; "Account of the Wreck of the Ship 'De Vergulde Draeck' on the South Land, and the expeditions undertaken…"; "Description of the West Coast of the South Land by Captain Samuel Vokersen, of the pink 'Waeckende Boey', which sailed from Batavia on the 1st January 1658…"; "Extract translated from Burgomaster Witsen's 'Noord en Oost Tartarye'"; "Account of the Observations of Captain William Dampier on the coast of New Holland, in 1687-1688…"; "Extract from Sloan Ms. 3236, entitled 'The Adventures of William Dampier, with others (1686-1687)…."; "Some particulars relating to the voyage of Willem de Vlamingh to New Holland in 1696…"; "Extract from the Journal of a voyage made to the Unexplored South land, by order of the Dutch East India Company, in the years 1696 and 1697…"; "Account of the Observations of Captain William Dampier on the coast of New Holland, in 1699…"; "A written detail of the discoveries and noticeable occurences in the voyage of the fluyt 'Vossenbosch', the sloop 'D'Wijer', and the patsjallang 'Nova Hollandia', dispatched by the government of India, anno 1705…."; and "The Houtman's Abrolhos in 1727, translated from a publication entitled 'De Houtman's Abrolhos', by Captain P.A. Loupe of the Dutch Navy". ID142804 Price:
150.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11057 |
Makanna, Philip Ghosts of the Skies. Aviation in the Second World War London Osprey Aerospace 1995 1855325500 1st Edition Hardback Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 160 pages This book showcases the extraordinary full colour photos of Philip Makanna, who for 20 years has been travelling the globe to document these painstakingly restored WW2 aircraft in actual flight. Over 100 striking colour photos interspersed with fascinating black & whiter archival images, dramatic historical quotes and compelling first-hand accounts by pilots and others who were there, create a moving tribute to these legendary planes and the courageous men who flew them. ID261732 Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11059 |
MAKI, Lillian The Constitution of Justice New York The Exposition Press Hardcover Octavo size,, Very Good in Poor dustjacket - Large chunk of front panel of Dustjacket has been torn away from top edge [now protected. Prev. owner's name to f.f.e.p. 150pages. ID12860 Price:
13.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11060 |
Makin, Irene Ponies in Peril London Hutchinson 1973 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Presentation plate to prelims. 120 pages ID202083 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11064 |
Malcolm, Pat First Cuts Are Deepest Fremantle Fremantle Arts Centre Press 1993 1863680403 Softcover Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Previous bookseller's label to front free endpaper. ix, 135 pages ID258848 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11065 |
Malcolm, Sir John The Life of Robert, Lord Clive: Collected From The Family Papers Communicated by The Earl of Powis [3 Volumes] London John Murray 1836 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Lovely tan boards with half leather binding, gilt decoration and raised bands. Marbled endpapers. Spines have been reinforced with dark tape. Very light rubbing to spine ends and corners. The foldout map of India at the begining of volume 1 has a small split to inner edge. Black and white portrait of Clive of India to front of Volume 1. This is a very nice set Clive of India [1725-1774] was one of the key figures in the creation of British India. As well as being seen as a great administrator he was also a highly skilled military commander with one of his greatest successes being victory in the Battle of Plassy. These memoirs were constructed from the papers held by Clive's eldest son, Edward, Earl of Powis. ID250264 Price:
500.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11067 |
Male, Andrew Other Times The Life and Work of Max Fatchen Adelaide Wakefield Press 1997 1862543836 Softcover Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. x, 214 pages An affectionate and surprsing biography of the South Australian writer and journalist. ID240130 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11069 |
Malet, Rosa Maria Joan Miró Barcelona Ediciones Poligrafa S.A. 1983 0847805247 1st Edition Hardback Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour reproductions. 128 pages Text in Spanish. Joan Miró [1893 – 1983] was a Spanish painter, sculptor, and ceramicist ID257385 Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11073 |
MALLALIEU, Huon Popular Antiques Yearbook 1987 Volume 2 London Phaidon.Christie's limited 1986 0714880353 Hardcover Quarto Size. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 240 pages Trends and prices of everyday antiques for 1987 Volume 2 ID203798 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11074 |
Mallett, Ashley Bradman's Band St. Lucia University of Queensland Press 2000 070223141X Trade Paperback Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs vii, 223 pages The author rekindles the Bodyline Ashes conflict and the religious divide Down Under of the 1930s while providing reflections on Bradman's peers as well as his marriage. ID262880 Price:
14.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11075 |
Mallett, Ashley Rowdy Adelaide Lynton Publications 1973 0869460560 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo Size, VERY GOOD condition. Has clear plastic sleeve - as issued. Slight fading to spine. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Inscribed by the author. 140pages ID147955 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11076 |
Mallett, Ashley Spin Out Melbourne Gary Sparke & Associates 1977 0959709886 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo size,, Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket - DJ is lightly worn on the edges, now protected. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 172pages ID229959 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11079 |
Malmgren, Ulf When the Leaves Begin to Fall London Oxford University Press 1979 0192714406 1st UK Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Single closed tear to inner flap of rear DJ. 118 pages Translated by Joan Tate. ID257723 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11081 |
MALONE, Joanne Stencilling Melbourne Greenhouse Publications 1991 0864363311 Softcover Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Cover slightly marked and dented. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs and colour and black and white drawings/ diagrams. 132 pages A practical guide to decorative ideas for interiors, furnishings, clothing and stationery. ID207912 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11082 |
Malone, Lee (Text) The Majesty of New Orleans Gretna, Louisiana Pelican Publishing Company 1992 0882898639 1st Edition Hardcover Quarto Size. Very in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Colour photographs. unpaginated Photography by Paul Malone. ID230172 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11088 |
Malouf, David REMEMBERING BABYLON Sydney Random House Australia 1993 0091827825 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket (now protected). Small closed tear to base of rear flap. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR 200 pages ID236117 Price:
35.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11089 |
Malouf, David Harland's Half Acre London Chatto & Windus 1984 0701127376 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Near Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Endpapers lightly tape stained and ffep has small abrasion to top corner. 230 pages ID90864 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11090 |
Malouf, David Dream Stuff London Chatto & Windus 2000 0099289903 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. Inscribed by the author on title page. 185 pages ID262224 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11091 |
Maltby, Peg Peg's Fairy Book Moorabin P.C. Grosser and CO. Ltd. [1961] Muir 4746 1st thus Hardback Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good condition in Fair dustjacket. Dustjacket has 4 sticky tape repairs to edges with several other tears, corners are frayed with small amount of loss to lower front corner and is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. Slight offset to endpapers. 15 lovely full page colour illustrations and many smaller black and white drawings. All by Peg Maltby. This is a lovely copy. Unpaginated Peg Maltby [1899-1985] emigrated to Australia in 1924. Her great success came with the publication of this book in 1944 [Pegs Fairy Book]. This is lovely copy of the 1961 edition in scarce dustjacket. ID244736 Price:
220.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11094 |
Man, John GOBI: TRACKING THE DESERT London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1997 0297818597 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. xii, 212pp ID231551 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|