Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
11001 Maddock, Keith The Australian Aborigines. A Portrait of their Society
Melbourne Pelican Books 1974 0140217746 Reprint Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 198 pages ID251403 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11002 Maddox, Brenda Freud's Wizard. The Enigma of Ernest Jones.
London John Murray 2006 0719567920 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 354 pages Ernest Jones established psychoanalysis in Britain and wrote books that brought Freudian theory to the likes of Sylvia Plath and Lawrence Olivier. ID259840 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11003 Madigan, Col & Watson, Don. Armidale '42. A Survivor's Account.
Sydney Macmillan 1999 0732910390 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy - issued without dustjacket. Colour and black & white illustrations by Jan Sensberg. 95 pages ID220461 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11004 Madigan, Col & Watson, Don. Armidale '42. A Survivor's Account.
Sydney Macmillan 1999 0732910390 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good copy - issued without dustjacket. Colour and black & white illustrations by Jan Sensberg. 95 pages ID221288 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11005 Madison, Susan The Colour of Hope
London Bantam Press 2000 0593045890 Trade Paperback 
Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. 398 pages ID260780 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11006 Madsen,B.D. Glory Hunter
Salt Lake City University of Utah Press 1990 0874803365 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket, b/w illustrations and maps 318pages Biography of Patrick Edward O'Connor Man of the West ID3693 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11007 Maeterlinck, Maurice The Life of the White Ant
London George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1948 Reprint Hardback 
Small Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. 213 pages Translated by Alfred Sutro. ID258226 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11008 Maffey, I.D. The Mount Somers Tramway 1886-1943 Mid Canterbury, New Zealand
Christchurch The New Zealand Railway and Locomotive Society 1971 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Illustrated with black and white plates and maps. 114 pages The full story of the rise and fall of the Mount Somers Tramway. Scarce. ID186809 
Price: 60.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11009 Magarey, A.T. Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society of Australasia, South Australian Branch "Aboriginal Water-Crest"
Adelaide Royal Geographical Society of Australasia 1895 Softcover 
[20x14cm] Very Good condition. Double column format. Black & white illustrations. Scarce. 15 pages ID211037 
Price: 90.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11010 Magarey, Susan Unbridling the Tongues of Women: a Biography of Catherine Helen Spence
Sydney Hale & Iremonger 1985 0868061506 Reprint Paperback 
Octavo. Very Good condition. Contains black and white illustrations. Signed by the author. Inside covers yellowing with age. 240 pages An excellent biography of the notable Australian novelist, teacher, journalist, women's rights campaigner and preacher ID261945 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11011 Magarey, Susan & Round, Kerrie Roma The First: A Biography of Dame Roma Mitchell
Kent Town SA Wakefield Press 2009 1862547807 Revised and Updated Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Fine copy - New copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. ix, 465 pages The biography of Dame Roma Mitchell who was Australia's first female Queen's Counsel, the first woman appointed to a superior court, first woman elected Chancellor of an Australian University and the first female Governor of an Australian state. An excellent biography of a very important figure. ID248773 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11012 Magarey, Susan & Round, Kerrie Roma The First: A Biography of Dame Roma Mitchell
Kent Town SA Wakefield Press 2007 1862547807 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine Condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. xiii, 465 pages The biography of Dame Roma Mitchell who was Australia's first female Queen's Counsel, the first woman appointed to a superior court, first woman elected Chancellor of an Australian University and the first female Governor of an Australian state. ID236030 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11013 Magarey, Susan (Editor) Dame Roma: Glimpses of a Glorious Life
Adelaide Axiom Publishing 2002 1864761776 Reprint Edition Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Uncommon. 366 pages ID245559 
Price: 26.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11014 Magarey, Susan (Editor) Australian Feminist Studies Number 21 Autumn 1995: Third International Women Playwights Conference
Adelaide University of Adelaide 1995 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 261 pages ID207687 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11015 Magnan, Pierre Death in the Truffle Wood
London Harvill Press 2005 1843431904 Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. 201 pages A Commissaire Laviolette mystery based in Provence. ID248588 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11016 Magnusson, Magnus Fakers, Forgers & Phoneys: Famous Scams and Scamps
Edinburgh Mainstream Publishing 2006 1845961900 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour plates. 414 pages ID246295 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11017 Magoffin, Richard Waltzing Matilda: The Story Behind the Legend
Sydney ABC Books 1987 0642530475 Reprint Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Very light wear to edges and corners. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs as well as black and white drawings. 135pages. With a Foreword by Bob Hawke and Preface by Clement Semmler. ID257182 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11018 MAGOR, BOB BLOOD ON THE BOARD
Myponga, S.A. Self Published by the Authour 0646097601 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Rear cover creased. Black & white illustrations. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 103 pages Humourous bush verse ID224018 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11019 Magrs, Paul Never the Bride
London Headline Review 2007 0755332881 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Previous owner's name to preliminary pages. 280 pages A Gothic smash. ID235869 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11020 Maguire, Daniel C. Death by Choice
New York Doubleday & Co 1974 0385076428 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to edges and corners. From the 'Little Company of Mary Convent Library, Calvary Hospital, North Adelaide SA 5006' stamped to front free endpaper 224 pages Examines the issues involved in the 'right to die' controversy. ID258707 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11021 Maguire, Emily Smoke in the Room
Sydney Picador 2009 0330424823 Trade Paperback 
Fine copy - A like new copy. 282 pages ID260316 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11022 Maguire, Emily The Gospel According to Luke
Sydney Picador 2009 0330424793 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. MINT - a NEW copy. 303 pages ID256352 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11023 Maguire, Gregory LEAPING BEAUTY AND OTHER ANIMAL FAIRY TALES
New York Harper Collins 2004 0060564172 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Almost FINE. Single bump to back cover. Quarter Cloth. Black & white illustrations. 197 pages Illustrated by Chris L.Demarest. ID226435 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11024 Maguire, Gregory Son of a Witch Volume 2 in the Wicked Years
New York Harper 2008 0061350966 Reprint Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White drawings by Douglas Smith. 444 pages ID248811 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11025 Maguire, Marion To Sea with a Lyre
Adelaide Spindrift Publications 1983 0959807683 1st Edition Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 98 pages ID191125 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11026 Maguire, Michael Scratchproof
London W.H. Allen 1976 0491016972 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size, Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Dustjacket now protected in plastic sleeve. DJ price clipped, Pages very lightly tanned. 221pages ID6975 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11027 Mah, Adelaine Yen Watching the Tree
London Flamingo 2000 0002570998 reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. 248 pages ID213 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11028 Mah, Adeline Yen Chinese Cinderella The Secret Story of An Unwanted Daughter
Melbourne Melbourne Puffin Books 1999 0141304871 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 234 pages ID236788 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11029 Maharaj, Mac & Kathrada, Ahmed [Editorial Consultants]; Narrative by Mike Nicol Mandela. The Authorised Biography
Rowville, Vic The Five Mile Press in association with PQ Blackwell 2006 1741248930 1st Australian Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. As new. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 356 pages ID258201 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11030 Maher, Terence Bond
Melbourne William Heinemann Australia 1990 085561336X 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Front flap creased. 322 pages ID233358 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11031 Mahfouz, Naguib Palace Walk The Cairo Trilogy I
London Black Swan 1994 0552995800 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. 498 pages ID262018 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11032 Mahood, Margaret The Loaded Line Australian Political Caricature 1788-1901
Melbourne Melbourne Melbourne University Press 1973 0522840418 1st Edition Hardcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. 306 pages ID235111 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11033 Mahood, Marie Icing on the Damper. Life Story of a Family in the Outback
Rockhampton Central Queensland University Press 1996 1875998039 Reprint Softcover 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Black & white illustrations. Signed by the author. 210 pages Joe Mahood is an outback Mr Fix-It. He is also a boots-and-all reincarnation of Jeannie Gunn's romantic Malluka in "We of the Never Never". The Mahood family are battlers who never ask for something for nothing and who never give up. They made their start in the Tanami Desert of Central Australia with nothing more than their wits, their proud determination to make it on their own, and their sense of fair-play. ID262203 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11034 Mahy, Margaret Maddigan's Fantasia
Auckland Harper Collins 2005 1869505611 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine condition. 493 pages ID237929 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11035 Mahy, Margaret The Birthday Burglar & A Very Wicked Headmistress
London J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1990 0460880411 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Black & white illustrations. Pictorial boards. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 144 pages Illustrated by Margaret Chamberlain. ID241481 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11036 Maiden, H.E. The History of Local Government in New South Wales
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1966 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Rust mark to P402 and endpaper. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 402 pages ID237010 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11037 Maier, Paul L. A Skeleton in God's Closet
Nashville, Tennessee WestBow 2004 1595540024 Reprint Trade Paperback 
Very Good condition. 371 pages ID246514 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11038 MAIER, THOMAS DR.SPOCK AN AMERICAN LIFE
New York Harcourt Brace & Company 1998 0151002037 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. DJ very slightly marked. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 520 PAGES ID218769 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11039 Maile, Anne TIE DYED PAPER
London Mills & Boon 1975 0263056104 1st Edition Hardcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ creased on back cover with small closed tear (<1cm). Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs as well as Black and white drawings/diagrams. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 136 pages ID227355 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11040 Mailer, Norman The Prisoner of Sex
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1971 0297993550 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. 240pages ID10750 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11041 MAILER, Norman The Gospel According to the Son
New York Random House 1997 0679457836 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size, Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket - now protected 242pages. ID11758 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11042 MAILER, Norman Ancient Evenings
London Macmillan 1983 0333340256 1st Edition Hardcover 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. 709pages. ID5784 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11043 Maillart, Ella K. The Cruel Way
London Virago Press 1986 0860687511 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Front cover lightly creased. Bookplate to Front Pastedown. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. xvii, 217pp The author and her friend leave Switzerland in 1939 for Afghanistan on a route that takes them through Italy, Yugoslavia, Bulgaria, Turkey and Iran. ID245757 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11044 Main, Barbara York BETWEEN WODJIL and TOR
Brisbane Jacaranda Press 1967 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good+ copy in Very Good dustjacket (now protected). Black & white illustrations. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 161pages A detailed survey of one small area of bushland in the Western Australian wheatbelt. The author observes over the space of one year the total effects of nature in a microcosm. Barbara Main is a trained scientist and observer with high level literary skills. This fascinating look at the Australian bush is enhanced by her black and white line drawings. ID84300 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11045 Mains, Brian and Tuck Anthony Royal Grammar School Newcastle Upon Tyne. A History of the School in Its Community
Stocksfield Oriel Press 1986 0853622248 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 361pages ID179254 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11046 Mais, S.P.B. England's Character.
London Hutchinson 1948 3rd Impression Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ is worn at edges and corners with some minor loss. Book corners are a little bumped and there is an abrasion to the verso of the front free end paper. Black & white photographs. 350 pages ID230845 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11047 Mais, S.P.B. Why We Should Read
London Grant Richards Ltd. 1921 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Dark blue boards rubbed on corners. P.33 missing top corner (<1cm). 311 pages ID249329 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11048 Maitland, Alexander Speke and the Discovery of the Source of the Nile
Newton Abbot Victorian (& Modern History) Book Club 1973 Book Club Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White plates. ix, 245 pages ID245620 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11049 Maitland, Gordon Major-General The Battle History of the Royal New South Wales Regiment Volume II
Sydney Kangaroo Press 2002 0731811607 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. FINE in FINE Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. MINT - a NEW copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs & Maps. Some colour photographs. 454pages A very comprehensive and detailed unit history - of which this is Volume 2. ID179382 
Price: 88.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11050 Maitland, Ian The Causes of Industrial Disorder, a Comparison of a British and a German Factory
London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1983 0710092075 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Overall Good Condition. Crease to front cover, spine a little rubbed and some wear to spine ends and corners. [vii] 156 pages A Routledge Direct Edition. ID108389 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11051 Major, Alan Collecting and Studying Mushrooms, Toadstools and Fungi
Edinburgh John Bartholomew & Son Ltd 1975 0702810312 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good+ condition in Very Good Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour plates and black and white line drawings. 268 pages ID260895 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11052 Major, Alan Collecting World Sea Shells
Edinburgh John Bartholomew & Son Ltd 1974 0851529364 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good +condition in Very Good [price-clipped] Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour plates and black and white line drawings. 187 pages A complete pocket guide, profusely illustrated. ID255223 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11053 Major, Alan Collecting Fossils
Edinburgh John Bartholomew & Son Ltd 1974 0851529372 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good+ condition in Very Good Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour plates and black and white line drawings. 209 pages A complete pocket guide, profusely illustrated. ID260803 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11054 Major, Edward A Guide to Good Chairmanship A Manual of Procedure at Deliberative Gatherings
Newton Abbot David & Charles 1968 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition in laminated boards. No dustjacket. 64 pages ID255364 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11055 Major, Norma Joan Sutherland
London Macdonald Queen Anne Press 1987 0356126935 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Introduction by Dame Joan Sutherland. 251 pages ID232814 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11056 Major, R.H. [Editor] Early Voyages to Terra Australis to the Time of Captain Cook as Told in Original Documents
Adelaide Australian Heritage Press 1963 1st thus Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good+ in original red cloth with gilt lettering on spine. No dustjacket. With two folding charts in pocket at rear of book. Text is in typescript. An excellent copy of this hard to find title. 140 pages Contents include: "A Memorial Addressed to His Catholic Majesty Philip the Thrid, King of Spain, by Dr. Juan Lusi Arias, respecting the exploration, colonization and conversion of the Southern Land…."; "Relation of Luis Vaez de Torres, conerning the discoveries of Quiros, as his Almirante. Dated Manila, July 12, 1607…"; "Extract from the Book of Dispatches from Batavia, commencing January the 15th 1644…"; "The Voyage and Shipwreck of Captain Francis Pelsart, in the 'Batavia', on the Coast of New Holland, and his succeeding adventures…."; "Voyage of Gerrit Thomasz Pool to the South Land"; "Account of the Wreck of the Ship 'De Vergulde Draeck' on the South Land, and the expeditions undertaken…"; "Description of the West Coast of the South Land by Captain Samuel Vokersen, of the pink 'Waeckende Boey', which sailed from Batavia on the 1st January 1658…"; "Extract translated from Burgomaster Witsen's 'Noord en Oost Tartarye'"; "Account of the Observations of Captain William Dampier on the coast of New Holland, in 1687-1688…"; "Extract from Sloan Ms. 3236, entitled 'The Adventures of William Dampier, with others (1686-1687)…."; "Some particulars relating to the voyage of Willem de Vlamingh to New Holland in 1696…"; "Extract from the Journal of a voyage made to the Unexplored South land, by order of the Dutch East India Company, in the years 1696 and 1697…"; "Account of the Observations of Captain William Dampier on the coast of New Holland, in 1699…"; "A written detail of the discoveries and noticeable occurences in the voyage of the fluyt 'Vossenbosch', the sloop 'D'Wijer', and the patsjallang 'Nova Hollandia', dispatched by the government of India, anno 1705…."; and "The Houtman's Abrolhos in 1727, translated from a publication entitled 'De Houtman's Abrolhos', by Captain P.A. Loupe of the Dutch Navy". ID142804 
Price: 150.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11057 Makanna, Philip Ghosts of the Skies. Aviation in the Second World War
London Osprey Aerospace 1995 1855325500 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 160 pages This book showcases the extraordinary full colour photos of Philip Makanna, who for 20 years has been travelling the globe to document these painstakingly restored WW2 aircraft in actual flight. Over 100 striking colour photos interspersed with fascinating black & whiter archival images, dramatic historical quotes and compelling first-hand accounts by pilots and others who were there, create a moving tribute to these legendary planes and the courageous men who flew them. ID261732 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11058 Makdisi, Jean Said Teta, Mother and Me An Arab Woman's Memoir
London Saqi Books 2005 0863568912 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 424 pages Chronicles the private history of three generations of women in the author's family. ID258124 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11059 MAKI, Lillian The Constitution of Justice
New York The Exposition Press Hardcover 
Octavo size,, Very Good in Poor dustjacket - Large chunk of front panel of Dustjacket has been torn away from top edge [now protected. Prev. owner's name to f.f.e.p. 150pages. ID12860 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11060 Makin, Irene Ponies in Peril
London Hutchinson 1973 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Presentation plate to prelims. 120 pages ID202083 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11061 Makosz, Rory Latino Arts and Their Influence on the United States: Songs, Dreams, and Dances
Philadelphia Mason Crest 2006 1590849388 1st Printing Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Near Fine condition, no dustjacket. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 112 pages Part of the Hispanic Heritage Series ID229113 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11062 MALAMUD, Bernard The People and Uncollected Stories
New York Farrar, Straus, Giroux 1989 0374230676 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size, Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Edited by Robert Giroux. 269pages The novel that Malamud was working on at the time of his death. ID873 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11063 Malcolm X, Haley, Alex The Autobiography of Malcolm X
New York Ballantine Books 1993 0345350685 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. xiv, 466 Pages Introduction by M.S.Handler, Epilogue by Alex Haley and Afterword by Ossie Davis. ID252866 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11064 Malcolm, Pat First Cuts Are Deepest
Fremantle Fremantle Arts Centre Press 1993 1863680403 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Previous bookseller's label to front free endpaper. ix, 135 pages ID258848 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11065 Malcolm, Sir John The Life of Robert, Lord Clive: Collected From The Family Papers Communicated by The Earl of Powis [3 Volumes]
London John Murray 1836 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Lovely tan boards with half leather binding, gilt decoration and raised bands. Marbled endpapers. Spines have been reinforced with dark tape. Very light rubbing to spine ends and corners. The foldout map of India at the begining of volume 1 has a small split to inner edge. Black and white portrait of Clive of India to front of Volume 1. This is a very nice set Clive of India [1725-1774] was one of the key figures in the creation of British India. As well as being seen as a great administrator he was also a highly skilled military commander with one of his greatest successes being victory in the Battle of Plassy. These memoirs were constructed from the papers held by Clive's eldest son, Edward, Earl of Powis. ID250264 
Price: 500.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11066 MALCOLM,Charles W. Twelve Hours in the Day: The Life and ork of Rev. Lionel B. Fletcher, D.D.
London Marshall, Morgan & Scott 1956 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size,, Very Good, No Dustjacket, b/w plates. Gift inscription to f.f.e.p. 240pages. ID12825 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11067 Male, Andrew Other Times The Life and Work of Max Fatchen
Adelaide Wakefield Press 1997 1862543836 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. x, 214 pages An affectionate and surprsing biography of the South Australian writer and journalist. ID240130 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11068 Male,Andrew Other Times: The life and work of Max Fatchen
Adelaide Wakefield Press 1997 1862543836 1st Edition Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 214pages ID3360 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11069 Malet, Rosa Maria Joan Miró
Barcelona Ediciones Poligrafa S.A. 1983 0847805247 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour reproductions. 128 pages Text in Spanish. Joan Miró [1893 – 1983] was a Spanish painter, sculptor, and ceramicist ID257385 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11070 Malinowski, Ruth Knighton Creative Cuisine Minceur: Low Calorie Frenc Cooking for Beginners and Experts.
Sydney Summit 1977 0727101927 1st Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition in Very Good DJ, now protected. Colour plates. 144 pages A book full of low calorie, low cholesterol dishes, that are supposedly tasty! ID196174 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11071 MALINS, Edward Samuel Palmer's Italian Honeymoon
London Oxford University Press 1968 0192111884 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size,, Nar Fine in Very Good Dustjacket. b/w plates 130pages. ID14256 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11072 Malkasian, Carter The Korean War 1950-1953 (Essential Histories 8)
London Osprey Military 2001 1841762822 1st Edition Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Black & white photographs. Colour maps. 96 pages ID264674 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11073 MALLALIEU, Huon Popular Antiques Yearbook 1987 Volume 2
London Phaidon.Christie's limited 1986 0714880353 Hardcover 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 240 pages Trends and prices of everyday antiques for 1987 Volume 2 ID203798 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11074 Mallett, Ashley Bradman's Band
St. Lucia University of Queensland Press 2000 070223141X Trade Paperback 
Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs vii, 223 pages The author rekindles the Bodyline Ashes conflict and the religious divide Down Under of the 1930s while providing reflections on Bradman's peers as well as his marriage. ID262880 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11075 Mallett, Ashley Rowdy
Adelaide Lynton Publications 1973 0869460560 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size, VERY GOOD condition. Has clear plastic sleeve - as issued. Slight fading to spine. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Inscribed by the author. 140pages ID147955 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11076 Mallett, Ashley Spin Out
Melbourne Gary Sparke & Associates 1977 0959709886 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size,, Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket - DJ is lightly worn on the edges, now protected. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 172pages ID229959 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11077 Mallick, Heather Cake or Death: The Excruciating Choices of Everyday Life
Toronto Alfred A Knopf Canada 2007 0676978401 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic cover. 230 pages A candid and witty reflection of the complicated state of modern life viewed through the lens of syndicated columnist Heather Mallick. ID262292 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11078 Mallon, Andrew Builder of Dreams
Adelaide Rigby Limited 1984 0727020196 Hardcover 
12mo. Very Good but No Dustjacket 283pages ID14665 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11079 Malmgren, Ulf When the Leaves Begin to Fall
London Oxford University Press 1979 0192714406 1st UK Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Single closed tear to inner flap of rear DJ. 118 pages Translated by Joan Tate. ID257723 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11080 Malone, Angela Lucia's Measure
0091841844 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 197 pages The story of a giantess. ID241376 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11081 MALONE, Joanne Stencilling
Melbourne Greenhouse Publications 1991 0864363311 Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Cover slightly marked and dented. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs and colour and black and white drawings/ diagrams. 132 pages A practical guide to decorative ideas for interiors, furnishings, clothing and stationery. ID207912 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11082 Malone, Lee (Text) The Majesty of New Orleans
Gretna, Louisiana Pelican Publishing Company 1992 0882898639 1st Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size. Very in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Colour photographs. unpaginated Photography by Paul Malone. ID230172 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11083 Malone, Mick OAM (Editor) Rendezvous. Jubilee Edition: Journal of the Australian Special Air Service Association
Perth, Western Australia The Australian Special Air Service Association 2007 1921036982 Hardback 
Tall Quarto Size. MINT - a NEW copy. Laminated pictorial boards. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. A very high quality publication. Signed by Editor. 248 pages Special SAS 50th Anniversary edition. Filled with memories and tales of SAS soldiers. ID225203 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11084 Maloney, Betty, Walker, Jean, Mullins, Barbara All About Australian Bush Gardens
Sydney Mulavon Pty Ltd 1973 0858990229 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Photographic boards. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs as well as Bl;ack and white drawings/diagrams. 255 pages First published as 'Designing Australian Bush Gardens"in 1966 and 'More About Bush Gardens'in 1967. ID230517 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11085 Maloney, George A. Indwelling Presence
New York Living Flame Press 1985 0914544624 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 114 pages ID237875 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11086 Maloney, John (Editor) They Shall Not Grow Old - The stories of old Wesleyans who died in World War II and the Vietnam War.
Perth Old Wesley Collegians Association 2002 0958067309 1st Edition Softcover 
Square Octavo Size. Near Fine copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and Maps. Bookplate to the preliminary pages. Loosely inserted is a slip signed by the editor. 264 pages ID219507 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11087 Malouf, David The Great World
Sydney Picador 1991 0330272209 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 330 pages Winner of the 1991 Miles Franklin Award. ID247882 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11088 Malouf, David REMEMBERING BABYLON
Sydney Random House Australia 1993 0091827825 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket (now protected). Small closed tear to base of rear flap. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR 200 pages ID236117 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11089 Malouf, David Harland's Half Acre
London Chatto & Windus 1984 0701127376 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Endpapers lightly tape stained and ffep has small abrasion to top corner. 230 pages ID90864 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11090 Malouf, David Dream Stuff
London Chatto & Windus 2000 0099289903 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. Inscribed by the author on title page. 185 pages ID262224 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11091 Maltby, Peg Peg's Fairy Book
Moorabin P.C. Grosser and CO. Ltd. [1961] Muir 4746 1st thus Hardback 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good condition in Fair dustjacket. Dustjacket has 4 sticky tape repairs to edges with several other tears, corners are frayed with small amount of loss to lower front corner and is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. Slight offset to endpapers. 15 lovely full page colour illustrations and many smaller black and white drawings. All by Peg Maltby. This is a lovely copy. Unpaginated Peg Maltby [1899-1985] emigrated to Australia in 1924. Her great success came with the publication of this book in 1944 [Pegs Fairy Book]. This is lovely copy of the 1961 edition in scarce dustjacket. ID244736 
Price: 220.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11092 Maltz, Wendy and Boss, Suzie In the Garden of Desire
NSW Doubleday 1997 0868246905 Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Remainder mark to bottom-edge. 284 pages ID199677 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11093 Man, Felix H. Artists' Lithographs: A world history from Senefelder to the present day
New York G.P.Putnam's Sons 1970 1st Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Some minor flecking to base of boards. Colour and black & white illustrations. 216pages ID591 
Price: 60.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11094 Man, John GOBI: TRACKING THE DESERT
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1997 0297818597 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. xii, 212pp ID231551 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11095 Manby, Chris GIRL MEETS APE
London Hodder & Stoughton 2004 0340734663 1st thus Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 342 pages He's the King of the swingers. ID229666 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11096 MANCERON, Claude The Wind From America 1778-1781. The French Revolution Vol ll
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1978 0394498836 Hardback 
Small Quarto Size Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket, Book and DJ covered in clear plastic [taped to endpapers], some minor sellotape residue to endpapers 584 pages. ID8542 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11097 Manceron, Claude The Men of Liberty - Europe on the Eve of the French Revolution 1774-1778
London Eyre Methuen 1977 0413383008 1st UK Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. 650 pages ID227159 
Price: 24.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11098 Manchester, William A World Lit Only By Fire. The Medieval Mind and the Renaissance Portrait of an Age
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1993 0316545562 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. 322 pages ID255507 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11099 Manchester, William American Caesar: Douglas MacArthur 1880-1964
Melbourne Hutchinson 1978 0316544981 Reprint Hardbound 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. DJ is VG but is covered in clear adhesive film by previous owner. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 793pages ID189041 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11100 Manchester, William Goodbye, Darkness. A Memoir of the Pacific War
London Michael Joseph 1981 0718120116 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good+ copy in Very Good+ dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 401 pages ID259004 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV    111  112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com