|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11704 |
McLean, Donna; McEwen, Ian Donna McLean: Private Worlds London Beaux Arts Editions 2007 1st Edition Softcover Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Colour illustrations. Single small spot to rear cover. 24 pages A catalogue of Donna McLean's solo show in London, 2007 with a catalogue essay 'The Art of Darkness' by Ian McEwen. ID264866 Price:
14.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11707 |
McLeave, Hugh Under the Icefall London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1987 0575040793 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Top edge foxed. 160 pages A Himilayan spy thriller. ID256229 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11708 |
McLeay, Alison THE WORLD OF THE ONEDIN LINE Sydney Ure Smith 1977 0725403853 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ has light edgewear and slightly dis-coloured onupper edge. Illustrated with colour and black and white photographs and black and white drawings. 143 pages Drawn from historical archives and hitherto unpublished collections. ID225396 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11711 |
McLelland, Ross Outback Touring Sydney Horwitz 1978 0725505079 Hardcover Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 224pages ID184013 Price:
13.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11715 |
McLeod, Enid Living Twice - Memoirs London Hutchinson Benham 1982 0091496004 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Small ink annotations to ffep and rear endpaper. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 233 pages Enid McLeod worked for men such as Gilbert Murray and Bertrand Russell before moving (during WW2) into the Ministry of Information and heading up the French Section. ID240369 Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11717 |
MCLEOD, Jim JAZZTRACK Sydney ABC 1994 0733301975 1st Edition Trade Paperback Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 240 pages Includes interviews with ArtieShaw, Don Burrows, Judy Bailey and Delfeayo Marsalis. ID225353 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11718 |
McLeod, Lindsay, Alexander An Ordinary Man Sydney Hale & Iremonger 1984 0868060771 1st Edition Softcover Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 279 pages In 1965 the author was jailed for the attempted murder of his wife and son, despite his wife's continued assertion of his innocence. Over the years many have questioned his conviction and he was paroled in 1973. His case was the subject of an investigative ABC TV program in 1977. ID244654 Price:
35.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11722 |
McLoughlin, Lorraine Barbara Robertson. An Australian Artist's Life Yankalilla, SA Published by Author 2009 0646508970 1st Edition Card Covers Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. A Near Fine copy. Black and White Photographs. Illustrated with colour reproductions. 90 pages A member of the Adelaide Group [of artists] she exhibited with the Contemporary Arts Society locally, interstate and in London and was hung twice in both the Archibald and Sulman prizes in the early 1950's. ID263507 Price:
35.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11733 |
McMILLAN, Priscilla Johnson Marina and Lee London William Collins 1978 0002165058 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo size. Fine in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ now protected in mylar sleeve. B/w plates. Dustjacket has light edgewear. A heavy book weighing 1kg unpacked. 527pages. The story of Lee Harvey Oswald and Marina Prusakova. ID2589 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11737 |
McNab, Tom Rings of Sand London Hodder & Stoughton 1984 0340278269 Trade Paperback Octavo Size. Good+ Condition. Some pages are lightly rubbed/creased at corners. Marking to lower cut edges. Creasing to Spine and rear corners. 286 pages The true nature of modern athletics within the framework of a thriller. ID248879 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11740 |
McNally, Ward Man From Zero Melbourne Nelson 1973 0170019896 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Pages lightly tanned. Previous owner's name to title-page and small inscription to half-title page. 214 pages ID186105 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11741 |
McNally, Ward GOODBYE DREAMTIME Melbourne Melbourne Thomas Nelson Australia 1973 0170019705 Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Light wear to edges and corners. Some marks to boards. Black & white illustrations. 161 pages ID222087 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11742 |
McNally, Ward The Angry Australians Melbourne Scope Publishing 1974 0869320033 Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Title page price-clipped. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 112 pages ID253967 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11743 |
McNally, Ward Aborigines, Artefacts and Anguish Adelaide Lutheran Publishing House 1981 0859101703 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 208 pages. Biography of distinguished anthropologist Professor T.G.H. Strehlow. ID197652 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11745 |
McNally, Ward [Pro Hart] TO BROKEN HILL AND BACK Melbourne Widescope International Publishers 1975 0869320033 1st Edition Hardback Oblong Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. DJ illustrated by Pro Hart. 100 pages ID88599 Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11746 |
McNamara, Francis Joseph The Southern Cross A Poem Kalamunda, WA Published by Author 1951 1st Edition Softcover Octavo Size. Good ++ Condition. Spine and edges of blue card covers are lightly rubbed. May be missing front free end paper. From a Monastery library - only one partial stamp. Inscribed by the author on half-title page. 40 pages ID250632 Price:
35.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11759 |
McPhee, Hilary Other People's Words Sydney Picador 2001 0330362348 1st Edition Hardback 12mo. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. 312 pages The story of McPhee Gribble, a small independent Australian publishing house. ID185533 Price:
16.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11760 |
McPhee, Peter 'Pansy' A Life of Roy Douglas Wright Carlton South Melbourne University Press 1999 0522846262 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 265 pages Biography of medical scientist and Chancellor of the University of Melbourne. ID253278 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11761 |
McPherson, Gary (Editorial Consultant) Brass B Flat Version First and Second Grades Melbourne Allans Music Australia Pty. Ltd. 1998 0863673643 Staple Bound Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. No markings/fingering. Includes sheet music for 'The Last Post' adapted for Piano and Trumpet. Minor loss of laminate to rear cover. 46 pages Australian Music Examinations Board official Brass Grade Book for Cornet, Flugelhorn, Baritone, Tenor Trombone, b Flat and F Trombone, Bass Tuba, Euphonium and Trumpet. ID259451 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11762 |
McQueen, Humphrey Tom Roberts Sydney Macmillan 1996 0732908353 1st Edition Hardback [24x16cm] Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Some dicolouration to lower fore edge and bottom edge. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. 784 pages The author offers us a portrait of an influential artist whose life was shaped by some of the momentous shifts in Australia's history. ID204784 Price:
38.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11767 |
McQuillan, Deirdre The Aran Sweater Belfast Appletree Press 1993 0862813913 1st Edition Hardback 16mo. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Colour illustrations by Des Fox. 60 pages Traces the history of Aran knitting - includes pattern for ladies/men Aran sweater. ID226215 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11776 |
McWilliam, Candia Debatable Land London Bloomsbury 1994 0747517088 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo size,. Fine in Fine Dustjacket. Dustjacket protected. 216pages A novel of six people sailing a yacht from Tahiti to New Zealand. ID3154 Price:
24.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11777 |
Meacham, Beth [Edited by] TERRY'S UNIVERSE New York Tom Doherty Associates 1988 0812545923 Softcover Octavo Size. Very Good condition - card covers. Light wear to edges. vi, 234pp Science Fiction's finest writers join in honoring the memory of Terry Carr ID226737 Price:
8.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11781 |
Mead, Margaret [Edited by Rhoda Metraux] Margaret Mead Some Personal Views London Angus & Robertson 1979 0207958939 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. 286 pages This book is a collection of questions from all kinds of people on all kinds of topics and Margaret Mead gives "spirited replies". Almost all of the questions and answers in this book first appeared in Redbook Magazine between 1963 and 1979. ID262521 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11784 |
Mead, Tom Empire of Straw Sydney Dolphin Books 1994 0909089043 Softcover Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Colour and black & white illustrations. 286 pages The dynamic rise and disastrous fall of dashing colonial tycoon Benjamin Boyd. ID223340 Price:
28.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11786 |
Meagher, Alice The Moving Finger Sydney The Macquarie Head Press No Date Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. 352 pages A story of four generations fittingly celebrating Victoria's 100th Birthday. ID196926 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11789 |
Meagher, Margaret (Editor) Painted Panorama 1800-1870 Sydney The Blaxland Gallery 1985 0958963207 Softcover Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition.Light wear to edges and corners. Illustrated with colour plates and black and white reproductions in catalogue. 143 pages Paintings from the Mitchell and Dixson collections of the State Library of New South Wales exhibited to celebrate Sydney's Grace Bros. centenary. ID254417 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11791 |
Mear, Roger & Swan, Robert In the Footsteps of Scott London Jonathan Cape 1987 0224024183 1st Edition Hardback .Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, with plastic DJ protector. Illustrated with colour photographs. 306 pages An account of the authors' 1984 expedition by foot to the South Pole. With research and additional material by Lindsay Fulcher. ID199053 Price:
16.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11794 |
Medd, Patrick Romilly London Collins 1968 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Closed tear to upper front edge DJ. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 318 pages A life of Sir Samuel Romilly, lawyer and reformer. ID243157 Price:
16.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11796 |
Medley, J.D.G. An Australian Alphabet Melbourne Melbourne Univ. Press 1953 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Several small stains to light coloured boards. Illustrated by Armstrong 48pages ID10223 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11797 |
Medley, J.D.G. Stolne and Surreptitious Verses Melbourne Melbourne University Press 1952 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Limited edition of 200 signed & numbered copies - this is copy no. 16. Black & white woodcuts. Previous owners name to ffep. 51 pages ID254409 Price:
200.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11800 |
Medvedev, Zhores A. Soviet Science Oxford Oxford University Press 1979 0192158538 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. 262 pages A brief history of science in the Soviet Union with emphasis on the interaction between scientific and technological developments and the political objectives of the Soviet government. ID248875 Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|