Adelaide Booksellers
Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
11701 Milne, Ann Sketches in an Educational Landscape. A Selection from the educational and biographical writings of Ann Milne
Wattle Park Teachers' Association 1986 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with sepia photographs. 41 pages Foreward by Colin Thiele ID228370 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11702 Milne, Christopher The Enchanted Places
London Eyre Methuen 1974 0413317102 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine [price-clipped] dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. 169 pages A book about the real Christopher Robin. ID241468 
Price: 28.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11703 Milne, Christopher The Path Through the Trees
London Eyre Methuen 1979 0413458105 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine [price-clipped] dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Line drawings by Tim Wood. Small circular stain to front DJ flap where price sticker has been removed. 287 pages A sequel to his first autobiography - deals with 'Christopher Robin' as an adult ID241476 
Price: 28.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11704 Milne, John Shadow Play
Harmondsworth Penguin 1988 0140105468 Paperback 
Very Good condition. 216 pages ID189077 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11705 MILNE,Lorus J. & MILNE,Margey The Ages of Life
New York Harcourt Brace & World 1968 1st Edition Hardbound 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ chipped and rubbed with spot of loss atop Spine, some closed tears (<1cm) w/o loss. Lower edge of blue boards are rubbed. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. xiv,331pages. A new look at the effects of time on mankind and other living things. ID243112 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11706 Milner, Mordaunt Sir The Last Furlong
Adelaide Rigby 1965 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. GOOD in GOOD dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. 174 pages ID206944 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11707 Milton, Giles Edward Trencom's Nose: A Novel of History, Dark Intrigue and Cheese
London Macmillan 2007 1405090804 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Slightly skewed otherwise near fine condition. 392 pages ID246812 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11708 Milton, Giles The Riddle and the Knight: In search of Sir John Mandeville
London Sceptre 2005 0340819456 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. Slight tanning to page edges. x, 291 pages ID248525 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11709 Milton, Giles Big Chief Elizabeth: How England's Adventurers Gambled And Won The New World
London Sceptre 2000 0340748826 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy - issued without dustjacket. Black & white illustrations and maps. xiii, 415 pages The story of the first English settlement in the New World in the 16th Century ID246727 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11710 MILTON, Gloria The Ram's Revenge
South Australia W.E. And G.A. Milton 2000 0646393715 Paperback 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Covers slightly dented and rubbed. Black & white illustrations. 106 pages A celebration of life, mainly in Rhyme illustrated by George Aldridge ID206167 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11711 Milton, John Areo-Pagitica and Other Tracts
London J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1925 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. A lovely little copy. Blue decorated boards with gilt lettering of Spine. Monochrome frontispiece of Milton with tissue paper protection still in tact. Rough cut leading edges. 153 pages From the Temple Classics series edited by Israel Gollancz. ID248284 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11712 Milton, Ralph Julian's Cell: the Earthy Story of Julian of Norwich
Canada Northstone 2002 189683650x Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good + copy.. No dustjacket as issued. 224 pages ID198765 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11713 Mina, Denise The Dead Hour
London Bantam Press 2006 0593051459 Trade Paperback 
Near Fine copy. 344 pages ID233644 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11714 Mincham, Hans The Hub of the Flinders: The Story of the Hawker District embracing the towns of Cradock, Wilson, Hookina and Wonoka
Hawker Hawker Centenary Committee 1980 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good+ in pictorial paper-covered boards. Issued without dustjacket. Illustrated throughout with historic b/w photographs. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 225 pages ID142485 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11715 MINER, Earl [Editor] Restoration Dramatists: A Collection of Critical Essays
Englewood Cliffs Prentice Hall 1966 Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 179pages. ID7009 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11716 Mingay, G.E. Georgian London
London B.T. Batsford Limited 1975 0713430451 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected. B/W illustrations. Small Quarto Size. 162 pages The author's extensive knowledge of the Georgian age is reflected in the numerous contemporary illustrations, cartoon and prints, and in the many lively and piquant quotations with which the book is spiced. ID250684 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11717 Minion, Lynne Hello Missus A Girl's Own Guide to Foreign Affairs
Sydney Harper Collins 2004 0732279674 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Some pages are lightly rubbed/creased at corners. xviii, 51 pages What really happens under the covers of a UN peacekeeping mission in East Timor after Independence. ID247496 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11718 Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the U.S.S.R. Documents and Materials Relating to the Eve of the Second World War Volume I November 1937-1938
Moscow Foreign Languages Publishing House 1948 Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped. 314 pages ID179372 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11719 Minney,R.J. Viscount Southwood
London Odhams Press 1954 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near fine, rubbed cover, no dust jacket. Colour frontispiece 384pages ID3602 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11720 Minns, J.E. Model Railway Engines
London Octopus Books Limited 1973 070640047X Reprint Hardbound 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Decorated boards. Boards rubbed along lower edge and corners. Colour and black & white illustrations. DJ has small (<1cm) closed tears in front, by upper spine and corners. No loss. 97 pages ID242934 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11721 Minter, William King Solomon's Mines Revisited: Western Interests and the Burdened History of Southern Africa
New York Basic Books 1986 0465037232 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Edgewear with cut to mid Spine largely invisible under protective cover. xiii, 401pages ID249958 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11722 Mirritji, Jack My People's Life: An Aboriginal's Own Story
Northern Territory Milingimbi Literature Centre 1978 095958630X Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition.Spine lightly sun-faded. Light wear to edges and corners. Black & white illustrations. 72 pages Illustrations by David Morgan from bark paintings by Djawa, Bonyuwuy and Nulmarmar. ID250293 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11723 Misfeldt, Willard E. The Albums of James Tissot
Bowling Green, Ohio Bowling Green University Popular Press 1982 087972210x Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. B/W reproductions. 126 pages ID240118 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11724 Mishra, Pankaj An End to Suffering: The Buddha in the World
London Picador 2004 0330392794 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Overall in Good Condition. 422 pages A mix of philosophy, biography and history. ID244437 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11725 Mistinguett [translated by Lucienne Hill] Mistinguett: Queen of the Paris Night
London Elek Books 1954 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Pink cloth boards, gilt to spine. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 247 pages ID245646 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11726 Mitcham, Samuel W. Jr. Crumbling Empire The German Defeat In The East, 1944
Westport, CT Praeger 2001 0275968561 1st Edition Hardbound 
Octavo Size, NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs & Maps. 296pages ID183172 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11727 Mitchell, George H. [Compiled and Edited by] Growers in Action - Official history of the Victorian Wheat & Woolgrowers' Association, 1927-1968.
Melbourne Melbourne The Hawthorn Press 1969 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ is chipped and worn at edges, some loss to top of spine. Very light wear to the book lower edges. vi, 356pp ID227020 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11728 Mitchell, Adrian Drawing the Crow
Kent Town SA Wakefield Press 2006 1862546851 1st Edition Trade Paperback 
Very Good condition. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages - now obscured with biro and a white sticker, x, 179pp A series of essays about growing up in South Australia in the 1950s and 60's ID246688 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11729 MITCHELL, Andrew A Fragile Paradise: Nature and Man in the Pacific
London Collins 1989 0002179423 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with Colour photographs. 256pages. ID12210 
Price: 17.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11730 MITCHELL, Andrew A Fragile Paradise: Nature and Man in the Pacific
London Collins 1989 0002179423 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with Colour photographs. 256pages. ID221633 
Price: 17.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11731 Mitchell, Annette The Country Diary Book of Crafts
Melbourne Dent 1985 0867700343 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 160 pages ID177329 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11732 Mitchell, Annette The Country Diary Book of Knitting
London Guild Publishing 1988 Book Club Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 160 pages ID227205 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11733 Mitchell, Carleton The Wind Knows No Boundaries. Cruises Near and Far
Lymington Nautical Publishing Company 1972 0245510427 1st UK Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with black and white maps. 280 pages ID250035 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11734 Mitchell, Elyne Australia's Alps
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1946 Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Fading to spine and book edges. Bookseller stamp/label to front paste-down. Corners a little worn. Maps to endpapers. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. xii, 125 pages ID218196 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11735 Mitchell, Elyne Light Horse to Damascus
South Melbourne Sun Books 1987 0091060400 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine condition. Black & white illustrations. 192 pages ID247775 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11736 Mitchell, G.D. "We of the A.I.F." :The Story of the Film
Melbourne Published by Author Circa1941 Staple Bound 
Quarto Size. Overall Good+ Condition. Some "waving" of the pages. Cover has small nick to leading edge. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. An unusual item. 16 pages ID249446 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11737 Mitchell, George A. Building Construction and Drawing
London BATSFOR 1934 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs (single fold-out) and Drawings. Red boards faded on Spine. Marking to lower front corner and cut edges. Some foxing. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. ID133891 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11738 Mitchell, Jim (Editor) THE MOON SEEMS UPSIDE DOWN - Letters of love and war
Sydney Allen & Unwin 1995 1863737642 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Fine condition. Issued without dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 246 pages The letters of Arthur Alan Mitchell 1939-45. ID120162 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11739 Mitchell, R.J. The Spring Voyage
London Readers Union 1965 Book Club Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size, VERY GOOD(-) in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper in ink and blind-stamped. Black & white illustrations. 213pages A pilgrimage to Jerusalem in the 15th century ID177495 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11740 Mitchell, R.J. THE LAURELS AND THE TIARA POPE PIUS II 1458-1464
London Harvill Press 1962 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ chipped, marked and creased with 2 closed tears on rear cover (2 & 5cms). Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Maps. 319 pages ID223805 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11741 Mitchell, Rosemary Epworth Uniting Church Parkside 1884-1984
Adelaide Published by Author 1984 1st Edition Card Covers 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 74 pages ID249527 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11742 Mitchell, Rosemary A Sacred Trust. The Uniting Church in the Mitcham Hills
Henley Beach Seaview Press 2000 1740081129 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations and photographs. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. vii, 267pp ID222781 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11743 Mitchell, Susan The Scent of Power
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1996 0207186812 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition, (Issued without Dustjacket) Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. viii, 247pages On the trail of women and power in Australian Politics. ID246966 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11744 Mitchell, Susan Icons, Saints and Divas
Sydney Harper Collins 1998 073225731x Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 278pages ID182192 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11745 Mitchell, Susan Splitting the World Open Taller Poppies and Me
Sydney Allen & Unwin 2001 1865084131 Trade Paperback 
Very Good condition. 195 pages ID191375 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11746 Mitchell, Susan Margaret Whitlam A Biography
Sydney Random House Australia 2006 1740513711 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 404 pages ID229463 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11747 Mitchell, T.C. [edited by] Captain Cook and the South Pacific The British Museum Yearbook 3
London British Museum Publications 1979 0714100889 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 249 pages ID247770 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11748 MITCHELL,Mairin The Bridge of San Miguel
London Herder Publications 1930 1st Edition Hardback 
Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket, Very light wear to DJ at spine ends. Light creasing to top corner of pages 251 to 258. 285pages. ID7005 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11749 Mitchell,S. Weir Hugh Wynne Free Quaker. Sometime Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel on the Staff of His Excellency General Washington.
New York Century Co 1899 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Two (2) Volume set. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. V1:306 V2:261pages The biography of Hugh Wynne, Free Quaker and sometime brevet Lt-Col on the staff of his Excellency General Washington ID3712 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11750 Mitchison, Lois Chinese Revolution
London The Bodley Head 1971 0370015649 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 111 pages ID198091 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11751 Mitchison, Naomi The family at Ditlabeng
London Collins 1969 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper [very faintly. Black & white illustrations.by Joanna Stubbs. 128 pages ID232381 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11752 Mitford, Nancy Love In A Cold Climate
London The Folio Society 1995 3rd Printing Hardback 
Octavo Size. Fine condition in Near Fine slipcase. Decorated boards [all around]. Black & white illustrations by Roland Pym. xiv, 242 pages ID222174 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11753 Mitgang, Herbert Dangerous Dossiers Exposing the Secret War Against America's Greatest Authors
New York Donald I. Fine Books 1988 1556110774 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. FINE in FINE Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 331pages ID188508 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11754 Mitta, Jane LAWN BOWLS THE SPORT OF GENTLEMEN A Centenary History of the Adelaide Bowling Club
Adelaide Wakefield Press 1997 1862543992 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 125 pages ID164441 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11755 Mizener, Arthur The Saddest Story A Biography of Ford Madox Ford
New York Carroll & Graf 1985 0881841870 Reprint Edition Paperback 
Octavo Size. Good++ condition. Covers along spine lightly creased. Pages lightly tanned. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 616 pages Biography of Ford Madox Ford, a legendary figure close to the very centre of modern literature. ID198448 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11756 Mles, Keith Bullet Hole
London Andre Deutsch 1986 0233979042 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. 217 pages A murder mystery set amongst the ranks of professional golfers at St Andrews. ID102052 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11757 Mo, Timothy The Redundancy of Courage
London Chatto & Windus 1991 0701137487 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Remainder mark to bottom-edge. 408 pages ID210166 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11758 Modjeska, Drusilla Inner Cities Australian Women's Memory of Place
Melbourne Penguin 1989 0140106839 Paperback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Pages lightly tanned. Previous owners details inside. 297 pages ID162260 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11759 Modjeska, Drusilla Exiles at Home - Australian Women Writers 1925-1945
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1984 0207149321 Reprint Edition Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Cover a little creased. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 283 pages ID210196 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11760 Modjeska, Drusilla POPPY
Sydney Macmillan 1997 0732908876 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. Fine in Fine Dustjacket. A like new copy. Dustjacket protected in plastic sleeve. 447pages ID189226 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11761 Modjeska, Drusilla (Editor) Sisters
Sydney Flamingo 1996 0732257921 reprint Paperback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine condition. 183 pages ID4203 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11762 Modystack, Neville J. The Pony Soldiers: The Australian Light Horse Vietnam 1965-1966
Loftus Australian Military History Publications 2003 1876439572 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Mint condition in pictorial laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. A new copy. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 112 pages Describes the combat experiences of 1 Troop of A Squadron of the 4th/19th Prince of Wales Light Horse in Vietnam. ID186369 
Price: 44.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11763 Modystack, William Mary MacKillop A Woman Before Her Time
Adelaide Rigby 1982 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ slightly chipped. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. DJ spine faded. Small discolouration to upper edge of front free end paper where a sticker has been used to obscure a previous owner's details. 280 pages A record of Mary's life. ID251071 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11764 Moerbeek, Kees The Museum of Unnatural History A Pop-Up Book
London Orchard Books 1993 1852135484 Hardback 
Tall Octavo Size. Very Good condition in pictorial laminated boards. The only flaw is some sticky tape repair to tab casing on last page [tab works fine] otherwise all popups and tabs in excellent order. unpaginated ID240461 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11765 Moers, Ellen Literary Women
Garden City Doubleday & Co 1976 0385074271 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ is just a little edgeworn - now protected in plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 336 pages ID248713 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11766 Moffitt, Ian The Electric Jungle
London Vintage 1993 0091828619 reprint Paperback 
Octavo Size. Near Very Good condition. 191 pages ID198345 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11767 Moffitt, Ian The Colour Man
Sydney Fontana/Collins 1984 0006160336 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 239 pages ID219946 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11768 Mohan, Anand INDIRA GHANDI
New York Hawthorn Books 1970 Reprint Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ chipped with closed tear (1cm) to front corner. Black and white maps as endpapers. Price-clipped. 303 pages A personal and political biography. ID229866 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11769 Mohr, Merilyn Simonds The Games Treasury: More Than 300 Indoor and Outdoor Favorites With Strategies, Rules and Traditions
Shelburne, Vermont Chapters Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. 351 pages ID238954 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11770 Moinot, Pierre An Ancient Enemy
London Macmillan 1966 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. 230 pages ID205938 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11771 Moir, A.L. And Letts, Malcolm The World Map in Hereford Cathedral and The Pictures in the Hereford Mappa Mundi
Hereford, England Hereford Cathedral 1971 Reprint Staple Bound 
Small Quarto Size. Good Condition. Marked cover. Illustrated with Black and White plates and drawings. 40 pages With glossary and bibliography. ID231763 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11772 Moir, Ian and Seabridge, Allan Aircraft Systems
Harlow, Essex, U.K. Longman Scientific & Technical 1992 0582072239 Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good+ condition. Small mark to ffep. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Uncommon. 225 pages ID227078 
Price: 135.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11773 Molan, Major General Jim Running the War in Iraq
Sydney HarperCollins 2008 0732287812 Trade Paperback 
Near Fine condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. xx, 358pp ID241281 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11774 Mole, Edward Happy Landings The Recollections of a Light-hearted Airman
London Airlife 1984 0906393434 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo size,. Good + condition in Very Good DJ, now protected. Ex-Library copy with associated markings. Spine cocked. Small stain to last ten pages, mostly on the edge. Contains b/w photographs. DJ is a little edgeworn and tanned at spine. 222 pages ID185759 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11775 Mole, Rosemary CORNERSTONES
Adelaide Lutheran Publishing House 1980 095964461x 1st Edition Hardback 
21.5x13.5cm, Very Good copy. No dustjacket as issued. FFEP clipped for top inch. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and Drawings. 104 pages This is the story of the foundation in South Australia of the three denominations which are now The Uniting Church of Australia and their growth in the Reynella Uniting Parish. ID221003 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11776 Molesworth, H.D. EUROPEAN SCULPTURE - From Romanesque to Rodin
London Thames & Hudson 1965 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Tape stains to inside of covers. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 288 pages Part of the World of Art Library ID90030 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11777 Molesworth, Roger KNOWING HORSES
London Horseman's book club 1962 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size.VERY GOOD in GOOD-Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ chipped, rubbed, marked with small patch of loss on rear (<1cm). Black & white illustrations. 220 pages ID224541 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11778 Moline, Karen Belladonna
London Little, Brown and Company 1998 0316643971 Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Rear cover has single crease. 499 pages A novel of revenge. ID244514 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11779 Moll, Albert Dr. The Sexual Life of the Child
London George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1912 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. 339 pages ID246299 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11780 Moll, Ernest G. The Road to Cactus-Land (a group of poems)
Sydney Edwards & Shaw 1971 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Good condition in Good[price-clipped]dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Wear to dustjacket edges and corners inc. Insect damage to both DJ and Board edges. Loss to front fold and lower rear cover. Previous bookseller's details to front pastedown. 51 pages. ID250722 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11781 Moll, John Physics of Semiconductors
New York McGraw-Hill Book Company 1964 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 293 pages ID199044 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11782 Moll, Nigel EAA Oshkosh
London Osprey Publishing Ltd 1985 0850456126 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Near Fine condition. Issued without dustjacket. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 128 pages ID199603 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11783 Mollat, M. and Wolff, P. The Popular Revolutions of the Late Middle Ages
London George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1973 0049400401 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Black & white illustrations. Faint bleeding of coloured top edge to prelims. 323 pages Great Revolutions Series No 6. ID227312 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11784 Mollison, James (Editor) Australian National Gallery An Introduction
Canberra Australian National Gallery 1982 0642888574 1st Edition Hardback 
25.5x18cm, Near Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. Rem mk to top edge. 290 pages An outline of the history of the gallery from it's conception in 1901 through the siting on the shores of Lake Burley Griffin to the nature and composition of the collection. ID199070 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11785 Molloy, Anne Captain Waymouth's Indians
Giles, Buckinghamshire Richard Sadler 1968 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size,, Very Good in Very Good- Dustjacket - Dustjacket now protected. DJ creased on rear (once been in too tight a jacket cover I suspect). Illustrations by Robin Jacques 194pages ID7036 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11786 Molloy, E. Questions and Answers on Electric Lighting and Wiring
London George Newnes Limited 1956 3rd Edition Hardback 
12mo. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. 144 pages ID246629 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11787 Molloy, E. [General Editor] Airframes [Part 3]
London George Newnes Limited 1941 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Spine sunned. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Bookplate to Front Pastedown [dated 1941] 132 pages Aeroplane Maintenance and Operation Series, Volume 14. ID249936 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11788 Molloy, E. [General Editor] Fuel and Oil Systems
London George Newnes Limited Circa1941 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Spine sunned. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Bookplate to Front Pastedown [dated 1941] 124 pages Aeroplane Maintenance and Operation Series, Volume 16. ID249935 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11789 Molloy, Susan Handling It - You and your long-term disease
Melbourne Melbourne Hill of Content 1995 0855722614 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Preliminary pages clipped at top/top corner. 134 pages ID225347 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11790 Molnar, George Molnar At Large Postcards from Abroad
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1969 0207950938 1st Edition Hardback 
Oblong. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ has a couple of small closed tears - now protected in Mylar cover. Black & white illustrations. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. ID192305 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11791 Molnar, George Insubstantial Pageant
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1959 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Good to Very Good Condition in Good+ Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. DJ chipped with single closed tear (<1cm) atop rear. Decorated Boards marked. Black & white illustrations. Ink notation to front free endpaper. unpaginated ID231685 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11792 Moloney, Billy Memoirs of an Abominable Showman
Adelaide Rigby Limited 1968 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. FINE in FINE Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 173pages. ID16014 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11793 Moloney, Francis J. A Body Broken for a Broken People: Eucharist in the New Testament
Melbourne Harper Collins Religious 1997 1st thus Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. xv, 212 pages Revised edition with a Foreword by Leon X. Dufour. ID249492 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11794 Moloney, James Gracey
St. Lucia University of Queensland Press 2002 0702226106 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 199 pages The second book in the award winning trilogy, beginning with 'Dougy" and ending with 'Angela'. ID242925 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11795 Moloney, Susie A Dry Spell
London Headline 1997 0747277117 Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Front cover has crease to upper corner. 374 pages A dying town, a desperate woman and then comes the rainmaker. ID240625 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11796 Molyneux, Bill Bush Journeys
Melbourne Melbourne Thomas Nelson Australia 1985 0170066568 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with colour photographs and black & white drawings. 140 pages ID238625 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11797 Molyneux, Bill Bush Journeys with Bill Molyneux
Melbourne Nelson 1985 0170066568 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with colour plates and black and white drawings/maps. Previous owner's details to half-title page -crossed out with pen. 140 pages Exploring Australia's natural environment. ID243172 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11798 Mommsen, Wolfgang J. [Editor] The Long Way to Europe - Historical Observations from a Contemporary View.
Chicago Edition Q 1994 0867152702 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). 254 pages ID215723 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11799 MONADJEMI, Lily Izadi Blood and Carnations
Sydney Eldorado Publishing 1993 1864120029 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size,, Fine in Fine Dustjacket - now protected 308pages. ID6959 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11800 Monaghan, Jay Australians and the Gold Rush California and Down Under 1849-1854
Berkeley University of California Press 1966 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected. Dustjacket chipped with some minor loss and a mark to face where sticker removed by the look of it. Overall a very nice copy in a wornm but protected, dustjacket. 317pages ID176552 
Price: 38.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  111 112 113 114 115 116 117   118  119 120  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com