Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
11701 McLay, Anne Women on the Move. Mercy's Triple Spiral. A history of the Adelaide Sisters of Mercy Ireland to Argentina 1856-1880, to South Australia 1880-[1996]
Adelaide Sisters of Mercy 1996 1864200987 1st Edition Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with many Black and White Photographs. [xxv] 525 pages A highly detailed history of the South Australian Sisters of Mercy - seen even by their own order as 'trendsetters'. Fascinating reading for those who may have been educated by them or who are interested in education. ID258944 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11702 McLay, Rudolph The Appreciation of Music
Auckland Whitcomb & Tombs No Date Hardback 
Very Good+ condition - no dustjacket. B/w illustrations, A very nice copy indeed. 165pages ID173881 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11703 McLean, Donald and Rodd, L.C. Venturing the Unknown Ways
Melbourne F. W. Cheshire 1965 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition but no dustjacket. Slight tear to upper front free endpaper - no loss. 198pages With a Foreword and Introductory notes by Kylie Tennant. ID246751 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11704 McLean, Donna; McEwen, Ian Donna McLean: Private Worlds
London Beaux Arts Editions 2007 1st Edition Softcover 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Colour illustrations. Single small spot to rear cover. 24 pages A catalogue of Donna McLean's solo show in London, 2007 with a catalogue essay 'The Art of Darkness' by Ian McEwen. ID264866 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11705 McLean, Ruari Modern Book Design from William Morris to the present day.
London Faber & Faber 1958 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations and plates. 116 pages ID257627 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11706 McLeave, Hugh A Man and His Mountain: The Life of Paul Cezanne
New York Macmillan 1977 0025836706 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD [price-clipped] Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Some wear to dustjacket edges and corners. 365 pages ID231154 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11707 McLeave, Hugh Under the Icefall
London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1987 0575040793 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Top edge foxed. 160 pages A Himilayan spy thriller. ID256229 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11708 McLeay, Alison THE WORLD OF THE ONEDIN LINE
Sydney Ure Smith 1977 0725403853 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ has light edgewear and slightly dis-coloured onupper edge. Illustrated with colour and black and white photographs and black and white drawings. 143 pages Drawn from historical archives and hitherto unpublished collections. ID225396 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11709 McLEAY, LESLIE MARGARET THE HAPPY WORLD OF A WOMAN DOCTOR
Adelaide Self Published by the Author 1987 1862526990 1st Edition Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 208 PAGES ID216152 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11710 mcLellan, David The Thought of Karl Marx An Introduction
London Macmillan 1972 333118405 Reprint Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Good Condition. Cover chipped. Pages tanned and a little crisp. 237 pages ID233728 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11711 McLelland, Ross Outback Touring
Sydney Horwitz 1978 0725505079 Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 224pages ID184013 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11712 McLeod, A.L. The Pattern of New Zealand Culture
London Oxford University Press 1968 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 301 pages ID256768 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11713 McLEOD, Chris Homing
Fremantle Fremantle Arts Centre Press 1990 0949206857 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 152pages. ID7986 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11714 McLEOD, Chris RIVER OF SNAKE
Fremantle Freemantle Arts Centre Press 1996 186368168X Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 192 pages ID115924 
Price: 8.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11715 McLeod, Enid Living Twice - Memoirs
London Hutchinson Benham 1982 0091496004 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Small ink annotations to ffep and rear endpaper. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 233 pages Enid McLeod worked for men such as Gilbert Murray and Bertrand Russell before moving (during WW2) into the Ministry of Information and heading up the French Section. ID240369 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11716 McLeod, F.J. Womba An Aboriginal Stockboy in the Cattle Country in the heart of Australia
Melbourne Georgian House 1951 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. Wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Slightly dis-coloured DJ Spine. 168 pages ID258853 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11717 MCLEOD, Jim JAZZTRACK
Sydney ABC 1994 0733301975 1st Edition Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 240 pages Includes interviews with ArtieShaw, Don Burrows, Judy Bailey and Delfeayo Marsalis. ID225353 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11718 McLeod, Lindsay, Alexander An Ordinary Man
Sydney Hale & Iremonger 1984 0868060771 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 279 pages In 1965 the author was jailed for the attempted murder of his wife and son, despite his wife's continued assertion of his innocence. Over the years many have questioned his conviction and he was paroled in 1973. His case was the subject of an investigative ABC TV program in 1977. ID244654 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11719 McLeod, N.L. And Farland, B.H. Wellington Prospect Survey of a City 1840-1970
Wellington Hicks Smith & Wright 1970 0456005102 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo size,, Near Fine copy in Fine dustjacket., B/w illustrations. Is a Fine copy but for prev owners name to fly leaf. 231pages ID164870 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11720 McLintock, A.H. Crown Colony Government in New Zealand
Wellington, New Zealand R. E. Owen, Government Printer 1958 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. Fold-out maps. 475 pages ID256766 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11721 McLoughlin, John Archosauria A New Look at the Old Dinosaur
London Allen Lane 1979 0713912723 Hardback 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Quarter Cloth. Black & white illustrations. 117 pages ID239128 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11722 McLoughlin, Lorraine Barbara Robertson. An Australian Artist's Life
Yankalilla, SA Published by Author 2009 0646508970 1st Edition Card Covers 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. A Near Fine copy. Black and White Photographs. Illustrated with colour reproductions. 90 pages A member of the Adelaide Group [of artists] she exhibited with the Contemporary Arts Society locally, interstate and in London and was hung twice in both the Archibald and Sulman prizes in the early 1950's. ID263507 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11723 McLoughlin, Neville et al A Witness to Faith and Mission. St Bartholomew's Anglican Church Norwood
Adelaide St. Bartholomew's Church 1997 1864590351 Softcover 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good condition. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 184 pages This history is a record of the church, and of the people who worked tirelessly and with faith to ensure that St Bartholomew's was founded, survived and prospered. ID210987 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11724 McMahan, P.Y. They Wished Upon a Star: A History of Southern Cross and Yilgarn
Western Australia Service Printing 1972 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket, b/w photos. Ownership details to f.f.e.p.(whited out) 225pages. ID12775 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11725 McMahon, Frank The Asphalt and the Stars
Canberra Rathbarry Press 1989 0959554416 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Inscribed & signed by the author. 68 pages ID258435 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11726 McMahon, Frank Tide Pools and other Verse
Canberra Published by Author 1979 0959554408 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Inscribed & signed by the author. 67 pages ID258618 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11727 MCMAHON, Thomas LOVING LITTLE EGYPT
London PICADOR 1987 0330301292 Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good Condition 273 pages ID83243 
Price: 8.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11728 McManus, Phil; O'Neill, Phillip; Loughran, Robert (Editors) Journeys The Making of the Hunter Region
Sydney Allen & Unwin 2000 1865083119 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to edges and corners. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs, drawings and maps. xii, 276 pages Cartography by Olivier Rey Lescure ID253166 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11729 McMaster, Natalie & Edmanson, Jane Ideas From Private Gardens
Melbourne Anne O'Donovan 1986 0908476248 1st Edition Hardbound 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ very neatly covered in clear adhesive film. Colour and black & white illustrations. Fading to Spine and upper edge of DJ. 136 pages 35 Australians Share Their Secrets. ID245813 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11730 McMaugh, Judy What Garden Pest or Disease is That?
Sydney Lansdowne Press 1985 0701819324 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 312 pages Every garden problem solved. ID235678 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11731 McMenemy, Lawrie The Diary of a Season: Lawrie McMenemy's account of the 1978-9 season as manager of Southampton Football Club
London Readers Union 1980 Book Club Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 213 pages ID243834 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11732 McMichael, A.J. Planetary Overload: Global Environmental Change and the Health of the Human Species
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1994 0521457599 Reprint Trade Paperback 
Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. xvi, 352 pages The present and future health of Homo Sapiens are assessed within an ecological framework. ID263723 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11733 McMILLAN, Priscilla Johnson Marina and Lee
London William Collins 1978 0002165058 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size. Fine in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ now protected in mylar sleeve. B/w plates. Dustjacket has light edgewear. A heavy book weighing 1kg unpacked. 527pages. The story of Lee Harvey Oswald and Marina Prusakova. ID2589 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11734 McMillin, Scott Restoration and Eighteenth Century Comedy. Authorative Texts of The Country Wife, The Man of Mode, The Way of the Worl, The Conscious Lovers, The School for Scandal. Backgrounds; Criticisms.
New York W.W. Norton & Company 1973 0393099970 Trade Paperback 
Overall Good Condition. Previous owner's name/details to half-title page. Some hand written notes on the rear free end paper and inside back cover. Biro marks in the margins of the The Way of the World. 565 pages ID116948 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11735 McMurtry, Larry LONESOME DOVE
New York Pocket Books 1986 0833518496 Reprint Laminated Boards 
Small Octavo Size. Like new. Unred copy. 945 pages ID139454 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11736 McNab, Andy Immediate Action
London Corgi Books 1996 055214276X Reprint Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 508pages ID224295 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11737 McNab, Tom Rings of Sand
London Hodder & Stoughton 1984 0340278269 Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Good+ Condition. Some pages are lightly rubbed/creased at corners. Marking to lower cut edges. Creasing to Spine and rear corners. 286 pages The true nature of modern athletics within the framework of a thriller. ID248879 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11738 McNair, W.A. In Search of the Four Musketeers
Sydney Alpha Books 1972 0855530499 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 251 pages ID255246 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11739 McNally, Patrick How Men Stuff Up Relationships... And How Women Help Them!
Sydney Exisle Publishing Ltd 2006 0908988869 Trade Paperback 
Fine copy - Near to Mint condition. 247 pages ID255809 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11740 McNally, Ward Man From Zero
Melbourne Nelson 1973 0170019896 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Pages lightly tanned. Previous owner's name to title-page and small inscription to half-title page. 214 pages ID186105 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11741 McNally, Ward GOODBYE DREAMTIME
Melbourne Melbourne Thomas Nelson Australia 1973 0170019705 Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Light wear to edges and corners. Some marks to boards. Black & white illustrations. 161 pages ID222087 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11742 McNally, Ward The Angry Australians
Melbourne Scope Publishing 1974 0869320033 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Title page price-clipped. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 112 pages ID253967 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11743 McNally, Ward Aborigines, Artefacts and Anguish
Adelaide Lutheran Publishing House 1981 0859101703 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 208 pages. Biography of distinguished anthropologist Professor T.G.H. Strehlow. ID197652 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11744 McNally, Ward The Man on the Twenty Dollar Note: Sir Charles Kingsford Smith
Sydney A.H. & A.W. Reed 1976 0589072110 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Light wear to edges and corners. Spine faded.Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 216 pages. ID236941 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11745 McNally, Ward [Pro Hart] TO BROKEN HILL AND BACK
Melbourne Widescope International Publishers 1975 0869320033 1st Edition Hardback 
Oblong Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. DJ illustrated by Pro Hart. 100 pages ID88599 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11746 McNamara, Francis Joseph The Southern Cross A Poem
Kalamunda, WA Published by Author 1951 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Good ++ Condition. Spine and edges of blue card covers are lightly rubbed. May be missing front free end paper. From a Monastery library - only one partial stamp. Inscribed by the author on half-title page. 40 pages ID250632 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11747 McNamara, Robert S. In Retrospect. The tragedy and lessons of Vietnam
New York Times Books 1995 0812925238 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Endpaper maps. 414 pages ID172388 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11748 McNamara, Terry Escape with Honor My Last Hours in Vietnam
Washington, DC Brassey's 1997 1574881205 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. FINE in FINE Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 227pages ID188550 
Price: 27.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11749 McNamee, Graham Acceleration
London Hodder Children's Books 2003 0440238366 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine condition. 210 pages ID239358 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11750 McNaugh, Judy What Garden Pest or Disease is That? Companion Edition
Sydney Lansdowne Press 1986 0701819634 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners and minor creasing to laminate. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 302 pages ID260209 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11751 McNaughton, Malcolm AUSTRALIAN BIRDLIFE ILLUSTRATED
Adelaide Rigby 1975 0727015818 1st Edition Softcover 
Small Quarto size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 128pages ID245689 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11752 McNeil, Ben The Clean Industrial Revolution Growing Australian Prosperity in aGrenhouse Age
Sydney Allen & Unwin/Australian War Memorial 2009 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine condition. 266 pages Demonstrates the economic oppurtunites open to Australia if it leads the new clean industrial revolution. ID255996 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11753 McNeil, Elton Being Human The Psychological Experience
San Francisco Canfield Press 1973 0063854406 Softcover 
Very Good condition. B/W illustrations. ID173808 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11754 McNEILL, Pearlie Counting the Rivers
Adelaide Wakefield Press 1998 1862544522 Paperback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. 210 pages. ID7583 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11755 McNicol, Steve Flying Scotsman Profile
Elizabeth, South Australia Railmac Publications 1992 094981783X Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good + condition - Card Covers. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 40 pages ID257433 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11756 McNulty, Faith The Whooping Crane, The Bird that Defies Extinction
London Longmans 1967 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 190 pages ID198348 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11757 McNulty, Henry ONE FOR THE ROAD VOGUE GUIDE TO NON ALCOHOLIC DRINKS
London Octopus Books Limited 1986 0706425367 Hardcover 
VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Colour illustrations. 96pages ID103668 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11758 McPeek, Gwynn S. The British Museum Manuscript Egerton 3307.
London Oxford University Press 1963 Hardback 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD book in FAIR [price-clipped] dustjacket. Dj is worn and rubbed with some loss to the spine - now protected. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. [vii] 108 pages ID217509 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11759 McPhee, Hilary Other People's Words
Sydney Picador 2001 0330362348 1st Edition Hardback 
12mo. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. 312 pages The story of McPhee Gribble, a small independent Australian publishing house. ID185533 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11760 McPhee, Peter 'Pansy' A Life of Roy Douglas Wright
Carlton South Melbourne University Press 1999 0522846262 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 265 pages Biography of medical scientist and Chancellor of the University of Melbourne. ID253278 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11761 McPherson, Gary (Editorial Consultant) Brass B Flat Version First and Second Grades
Melbourne Allans Music Australia Pty. Ltd. 1998 0863673643 Staple Bound 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. No markings/fingering. Includes sheet music for 'The Last Post' adapted for Piano and Trumpet. Minor loss of laminate to rear cover. 46 pages Australian Music Examinations Board official Brass Grade Book for Cornet, Flugelhorn, Baritone, Tenor Trombone, b Flat and F Trombone, Bass Tuba, Euphonium and Trumpet. ID259451 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11762 McQueen, Humphrey Tom Roberts
Sydney Macmillan 1996 0732908353 1st Edition Hardback 
[24x16cm] Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Some dicolouration to lower fore edge and bottom edge. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. 784 pages The author offers us a portrait of an influential artist whose life was shaped by some of the momentous shifts in Australia's history. ID204784 
Price: 38.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11763 McQueen, Humphrey Tokyo World - An Australian Diary
Melbourne William Heinemann Australia 1991 0855614129 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white maps. 314 pages ID216894 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11764 McQueen, Humphrey Temper Democratic: How Exceptional Is Australia?
Kent Town SA Wakefield Press 1998 1862544662 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy - issued without dustjacket. 261 pages an irreverent reflection on the idea of a classless Australia. ID218954 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11765 McQueen, Humphrey Suspect History Manning Clark and the Future of Australia's Past
Adelaide Wakefield Press 1997 1862544107 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition, (Issued without Dustjacket). Small crease to lower front corner of cover. 238 pages. Part memoir, part manifesto, part philippic and part philosophy, Suspect History interrogates the case against Manning Clark against the milieu in which he worked. ID259032 
Price: 9.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11766 McQueen, James A Just Equinox
Melbourne Macmillan Australia 1980 0333299094 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. 184 pages ID258237 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11767 McQuillan, Deirdre The Aran Sweater
Belfast Appletree Press 1993 0862813913 1st Edition Hardback 
16mo. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Colour illustrations by Des Fox. 60 pages Traces the history of Aran knitting - includes pattern for ladies/men Aran sweater. ID226215 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11768 McRae, Donald Every Second Counts: The Race to Transplant the First Human Heart
London Pocket Books 2007 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 356 pages The rivetting reconstruction of the race to pull off the first human heart transplant. ID248025 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11769 McRae, Donald In Black & White. The untold story of Joe Louis and Jesse Owens
London Scribner 2002 0743207602 2nd Impression Hardback 
Large Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Like new. 415 pages Winner of the William Hill Sports Book of the Year 2002. ID212252 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11770 McRandle, James H. The Track of the Wolf - Essays on National Socialism and its Leader Adolf Hitler
Evanston, Illinois Northwestern University Press 1965 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket. DJ has some wear with small loss - now protected in plastic sleeve. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 261 pages ID240173 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11771 McRobbie, David A Good Arriving
Melbourne Puffin Books 2008 0143004034 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine condition. 252 pages A thriller set in the harsh 1830s. ID250393 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11772 McShane, Mark The Singular Case of the Multiple Dead
New York G.P. Putnam and Sons 1969 1st US Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. 190 pages ID235564 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11773 McSKIMMING, Geoffrey Cairo Jim on the Trail to Chacha Muchos: An Epic Tale of Rhythm
Sydney Hodder & Stoughton 1992 0340566833 Softcover 
Very Good condition, (Issued without Dustjacket) 200pages. ID4724 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11774 McSwain, Romola The Past and Future People: Tradition and Change on a New Guinea Island
Melbourne Oxford University Press 1979 0195505638 Reprint Paperback 
Octavo. Good condition, covered in clear plastic. Previous owners details on preliminary page. Contains b/w illustrations. 213 pages ID195395 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11775 McTernan, Oliver A Call To Witness Reflections On The Gospel Of St Matthew
London Fount Paperbacks 1988 0006272258 Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 122 pages ID200170 
Price: 8.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11776 McWilliam, Candia Debatable Land
London Bloomsbury 1994 0747517088 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size,. Fine in Fine Dustjacket. Dustjacket protected. 216pages A novel of six people sailing a yacht from Tahiti to New Zealand. ID3154 
Price: 24.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11777 Meacham, Beth [Edited by] TERRY'S UNIVERSE
New York Tom Doherty Associates 1988 0812545923 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition - card covers. Light wear to edges. vi, 234pp Science Fiction's finest writers join in honoring the memory of Terry Carr ID226737 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11778 Mead, Frances & Henry, Kathleen [Illustrated by Julie Morris] Bushland Secrets
Sydney Golden Press 1984 0855589469 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Colour illustrations. A happy book of fun and magic and love of the environment. ID251633 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11779 Mead, Margaret BLACKBERRY WINTER My Earlier Years
New York Touchstone 1972 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Pages tanned. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 305 pages ID223125 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11780 Mead, Margaret and Baldwin, James A RAP ON RACE
London Michael Joseph 1971 0718109295 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size, VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Pages tanned and a little crisp. 256pages ID145255 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11781 Mead, Margaret [Edited by Rhoda Metraux] Margaret Mead Some Personal Views
London Angus & Robertson 1979 0207958939 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. 286 pages This book is a collection of questions from all kinds of people on all kinds of topics and Margaret Mead gives "spirited replies". Almost all of the questions and answers in this book first appeared in Redbook Magazine between 1963 and 1979. ID262521 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11782 Mead, Robert Douglas Journeys Down the Line Building the Trans-Alaska Pipeline
Garden City, New York Doubleday 1978 0385115784 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size,, Very Good in Good+ Dustjacket. Dustjacket a little edgeworn - now protected. 609pages ID10444 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11783 Mead, Robert Douglas The Canoer's Bible
New York Doubleday 1989 0385245785 Revised Softcover 
Very Good condition, (Issued without Dustjacket) b/w photos. Revised by J. Wayne Fears 156pages ID13932 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11784 Mead, Tom Empire of Straw
Sydney Dolphin Books 1994 0909089043 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Colour and black & white illustrations. 286 pages The dynamic rise and disastrous fall of dashing colonial tycoon Benjamin Boyd. ID223340 
Price: 28.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11785 Mead, Tom Breaking the News The events which changed life in Australia, through the eyes of a man who worked at the front line of journalism and politics.
Sydney Dolphin Books 0958532516 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 276 pages ID251122 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11786 Meagher, Alice The Moving Finger
Sydney The Macquarie Head Press No Date Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. 352 pages A story of four generations fittingly celebrating Victoria's 100th Birthday. ID196926 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11787 Meagher, David Fashion Speak : Interviews with the world's Leading Designers
North Sydney Random House Australia 2008 1741664993 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Near Fine condition. As new. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 281 pages Interviews with top Australian and international Designers including Marc Jacobs, Philip Treacy, Isogawa etc ID252489 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11788 Meagher, David It's Not Etiquette. A Guide to Modern Manners
Sydney Random House/Knopf 2005 174051386X 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. 202 pages ID262127 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11789 Meagher, Margaret (Editor) Painted Panorama 1800-1870
Sydney The Blaxland Gallery 1985 0958963207 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition.Light wear to edges and corners. Illustrated with colour plates and black and white reproductions in catalogue. 143 pages Paintings from the Mitchell and Dixson collections of the State Library of New South Wales exhibited to celebrate Sydney's Grace Bros. centenary. ID254417 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11790 Meaney, Neville [Edited by] Under New Heavens: Cultural Transmission and the Making of Australia
Port Melbourne Heinemann Educational Australia 1989 0858595303 Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good+ condition. Illustrated with colour and black & white plates and photographs. Gift inscription to front free endpaper (flyleaf). 456 pages ID252636 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11791 Mear, Roger & Swan, Robert In the Footsteps of Scott
London Jonathan Cape 1987 0224024183 1st Edition Hardback 
.Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, with plastic DJ protector. Illustrated with colour photographs. 306 pages An account of the authors' 1984 expedition by foot to the South Pole. With research and additional material by Lindsay Fulcher. ID199053 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11792 Meares, Dr. Ainslie A Way of Doctoring
Melbourne Hill of Content 1985 0855721502 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 152 pages ID248782 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11793 Measures, David G. Bright Wings of Summer. Watching Butterflies
Englewood Cliffs Prentice-Hall 1976 0130831131 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. 160 pages ID225531 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11794 Medd, Patrick Romilly
London Collins 1968 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Closed tear to upper front edge DJ. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 318 pages A life of Sir Samuel Romilly, lawyer and reformer. ID243157 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11795 Mediansky, F.A. (editor) The Military and Australia's Defence
Melbourne Melbourne Longman Cheshire 1979 0582710995 1st Edition Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Previous owner's name/details to half-title page. 165 pages From the "Australian Studies" series. ID235051 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11796 Medley, J.D.G. An Australian Alphabet
Melbourne Melbourne Univ. Press 1953 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Several small stains to light coloured boards. Illustrated by Armstrong 48pages ID10223 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11797 Medley, J.D.G. Stolne and Surreptitious Verses
Melbourne Melbourne University Press 1952 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Limited edition of 200 signed & numbered copies - this is copy no. 16. Black & white woodcuts. Previous owners name to ffep. 51 pages ID254409 
Price: 200.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11798 MEDVEDEV, Roy A. Problems in the literary biography of Mikhail Sholokov
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1977 0521213339 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket - Dustjacket now protected. Translated from the Russian by A.D.P. Briggs. [viii]227 pages. ID7323 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11799 Medvedev, Zhores 10 years After Ivan Denisovitch
London Macmillan 1972 0333152174 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. 202pages ID186530 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11800 Medvedev, Zhores A. Soviet Science
Oxford Oxford University Press 1979 0192158538 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. 262 pages A brief history of science in the Soviet Union with emphasis on the interaction between scientific and technological developments and the political objectives of the Soviet government. ID248875 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  111 112 113 114 115 116 117   118  119 120  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com