|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11702 |
Milne, Christopher The Enchanted Places London Eyre Methuen 1974 0413317102 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine [price-clipped] dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. 169 pages A book about the real Christopher Robin. ID241468 Price:
28.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11703 |
Milne, Christopher The Path Through the Trees London Eyre Methuen 1979 0413458105 Reprint Hardback Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine [price-clipped] dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Line drawings by Tim Wood. Small circular stain to front DJ flap where price sticker has been removed. 287 pages A sequel to his first autobiography - deals with 'Christopher Robin' as an adult ID241476 Price:
28.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11705 |
MILNE,Lorus J. & MILNE,Margey The Ages of Life New York Harcourt Brace & World 1968 1st Edition Hardbound Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ chipped and rubbed with spot of loss atop Spine, some closed tears (<1cm) w/o loss. Lower edge of blue boards are rubbed. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. xiv,331pages. A new look at the effects of time on mankind and other living things. ID243112 Price:
14.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11710 |
MILTON, Gloria The Ram's Revenge South Australia W.E. And G.A. Milton 2000 0646393715 Paperback Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Covers slightly dented and rubbed. Black & white illustrations. 106 pages A celebration of life, mainly in Rhyme illustrated by George Aldridge ID206167 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11711 |
Milton, John Areo-Pagitica and Other Tracts London J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1925 Reprint Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. A lovely little copy. Blue decorated boards with gilt lettering of Spine. Monochrome frontispiece of Milton with tissue paper protection still in tact. Rough cut leading edges. 153 pages From the Temple Classics series edited by Israel Gollancz. ID248284 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11716 |
Mingay, G.E. Georgian London London B.T. Batsford Limited 1975 0713430451 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected. B/W illustrations. Small Quarto Size. 162 pages The author's extensive knowledge of the Georgian age is reflected in the numerous contemporary illustrations, cartoon and prints, and in the many lively and piquant quotations with which the book is spiced. ID250684 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11720 |
Minns, J.E. Model Railway Engines London Octopus Books Limited 1973 070640047X Reprint Hardbound Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Decorated boards. Boards rubbed along lower edge and corners. Colour and black & white illustrations. DJ has small (<1cm) closed tears in front, by upper spine and corners. No loss. 97 pages ID242934 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11722 |
Mirritji, Jack My People's Life: An Aboriginal's Own Story Northern Territory Milingimbi Literature Centre 1978 095958630X Softcover Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition.Spine lightly sun-faded. Light wear to edges and corners. Black & white illustrations. 72 pages Illustrations by David Morgan from bark paintings by Djawa, Bonyuwuy and Nulmarmar. ID250293 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11728 |
Mitchell, Adrian Drawing the Crow Kent Town SA Wakefield Press 2006 1862546851 1st Edition Trade Paperback Very Good condition. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages - now obscured with biro and a white sticker, x, 179pp A series of essays about growing up in South Australia in the 1950s and 60's ID246688 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11734 |
Mitchell, Elyne Australia's Alps Sydney Angus & Robertson 1946 Hardback Small Quarto Size. GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Fading to spine and book edges. Bookseller stamp/label to front paste-down. Corners a little worn. Maps to endpapers. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. xii, 125 pages ID218196 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11737 |
Mitchell, George A. Building Construction and Drawing London BATSFOR 1934 Reprint Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs (single fold-out) and Drawings. Red boards faded on Spine. Marking to lower front corner and cut edges. Some foxing. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. ID133891 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11739 |
Mitchell, R.J. The Spring Voyage London Readers Union 1965 Book Club Edition Hardcover Octavo Size, VERY GOOD(-) in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper in ink and blind-stamped. Black & white illustrations. 213pages A pilgrimage to Jerusalem in the 15th century ID177495 Price:
9.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11743 |
Mitchell, Susan The Scent of Power Sydney Angus & Robertson 1996 0207186812 Softcover Octavo Size. Very Good condition, (Issued without Dustjacket) Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. viii, 247pages On the trail of women and power in Australian Politics. ID246966 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11750 |
Mitchison, Lois Chinese Revolution London The Bodley Head 1971 0370015649 1st Edition Hardback Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 111 pages ID198091 Price:
16.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11751 |
Mitchison, Naomi The family at Ditlabeng London Collins 1969 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper [very faintly. Black & white illustrations.by Joanna Stubbs. 128 pages ID232381 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11752 |
Mitford, Nancy Love In A Cold Climate London The Folio Society 1995 3rd Printing Hardback Octavo Size. Fine condition in Near Fine slipcase. Decorated boards [all around]. Black & white illustrations by Roland Pym. xiv, 242 pages ID222174 Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11755 |
Mizener, Arthur The Saddest Story A Biography of Ford Madox Ford New York Carroll & Graf 1985 0881841870 Reprint Edition Paperback Octavo Size. Good++ condition. Covers along spine lightly creased. Pages lightly tanned. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 616 pages Biography of Ford Madox Ford, a legendary figure close to the very centre of modern literature. ID198448 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11756 |
Mles, Keith Bullet Hole London Andre Deutsch 1986 0233979042 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. 217 pages A murder mystery set amongst the ranks of professional golfers at St Andrews. ID102052 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11760 |
Modjeska, Drusilla POPPY Sydney Macmillan 1997 0732908876 Reprint Hardback Octavo Size. Fine in Fine Dustjacket. A like new copy. Dustjacket protected in plastic sleeve. 447pages ID189226 Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11763 |
Modystack, William Mary MacKillop A Woman Before Her Time Adelaide Rigby 1982 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ slightly chipped. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. DJ spine faded. Small discolouration to upper edge of front free end paper where a sticker has been used to obscure a previous owner's details. 280 pages A record of Mary's life. ID251071 Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11765 |
Moers, Ellen Literary Women Garden City Doubleday & Co 1976 0385074271 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ is just a little edgeworn - now protected in plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 336 pages ID248713 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11768 |
Mohan, Anand INDIRA GHANDI New York Hawthorn Books 1970 Reprint Hardcover Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ chipped with closed tear (1cm) to front corner. Black and white maps as endpapers. Price-clipped. 303 pages A personal and political biography. ID229866 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11775 |
Mole, Rosemary CORNERSTONES Adelaide Lutheran Publishing House 1980 095964461x 1st Edition Hardback 21.5x13.5cm, Very Good copy. No dustjacket as issued. FFEP clipped for top inch. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and Drawings. 104 pages This is the story of the foundation in South Australia of the three denominations which are now The Uniting Church of Australia and their growth in the Reynella Uniting Parish. ID221003 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11777 |
Molesworth, Roger KNOWING HORSES London Horseman's book club 1962 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo Size.VERY GOOD in GOOD-Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ chipped, rubbed, marked with small patch of loss on rear (<1cm). Black & white illustrations. 220 pages ID224541 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11778 |
Moline, Karen Belladonna London Little, Brown and Company 1998 0316643971 Trade Paperback Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Rear cover has single crease. 499 pages A novel of revenge. ID244514 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11780 |
Moll, Ernest G. The Road to Cactus-Land (a group of poems) Sydney Edwards & Shaw 1971 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Good condition in Good[price-clipped]dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Wear to dustjacket edges and corners inc. Insect damage to both DJ and Board edges. Loss to front fold and lower rear cover. Previous bookseller's details to front pastedown. 51 pages. ID250722 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11782 |
Moll, Nigel EAA Oshkosh London Osprey Publishing Ltd 1985 0850456126 Softcover Small Quarto Size. Near Fine condition. Issued without dustjacket. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 128 pages ID199603 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11784 |
Mollison, James (Editor) Australian National Gallery An Introduction Canberra Australian National Gallery 1982 0642888574 1st Edition Hardback 25.5x18cm, Near Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. Rem mk to top edge. 290 pages An outline of the history of the gallery from it's conception in 1901 through the siting on the shores of Lake Burley Griffin to the nature and composition of the collection. ID199070 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11785 |
Molloy, Anne Captain Waymouth's Indians Giles, Buckinghamshire Richard Sadler 1968 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo size,, Very Good in Very Good- Dustjacket - Dustjacket now protected. DJ creased on rear (once been in too tight a jacket cover I suspect). Illustrations by Robin Jacques 194pages ID7036 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11787 |
Molloy, E. [General Editor] Airframes [Part 3] London George Newnes Limited 1941 Reprint Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Spine sunned. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Bookplate to Front Pastedown [dated 1941] 132 pages Aeroplane Maintenance and Operation Series, Volume 14. ID249936 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11788 |
Molloy, E. [General Editor] Fuel and Oil Systems London George Newnes Limited Circa1941 Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Spine sunned. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Bookplate to Front Pastedown [dated 1941] 124 pages Aeroplane Maintenance and Operation Series, Volume 16. ID249935 Price:
35.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11790 |
Molnar, George Molnar At Large Postcards from Abroad Sydney Angus & Robertson 1969 0207950938 1st Edition Hardback Oblong. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ has a couple of small closed tears - now protected in Mylar cover. Black & white illustrations. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. ID192305 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11791 |
Molnar, George Insubstantial Pageant Sydney Angus & Robertson 1959 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo Size. Good to Very Good Condition in Good+ Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. DJ chipped with single closed tear (<1cm) atop rear. Decorated Boards marked. Black & white illustrations. Ink notation to front free endpaper. unpaginated ID231685 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11794 |
Moloney, James Gracey St. Lucia University of Queensland Press 2002 0702226106 Reprint Softcover Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 199 pages The second book in the award winning trilogy, beginning with 'Dougy" and ending with 'Angela'. ID242925 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11795 |
Moloney, Susie A Dry Spell London Headline 1997 0747277117 Trade Paperback Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Front cover has crease to upper corner. 374 pages A dying town, a desperate woman and then comes the rainmaker. ID240625 Price:
14.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11796 |
Molyneux, Bill Bush Journeys Melbourne Melbourne Thomas Nelson Australia 1985 0170066568 Softcover Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with colour photographs and black & white drawings. 140 pages ID238625 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11797 |
Molyneux, Bill Bush Journeys with Bill Molyneux Melbourne Nelson 1985 0170066568 Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with colour plates and black and white drawings/maps. Previous owner's details to half-title page -crossed out with pen. 140 pages Exploring Australia's natural environment. ID243172 Price:
16.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|