Adelaide Booksellers
Adelaide Booksellers
Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
11701 Mayle, Peter Chasing Cezanne
London Hamish Hamilton 1997 024113773X Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. in Good Condition. Corners lightly rubbed/creased at corners. Ink mark to front free endpaper. 245 pages ID237990 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11702 MAYLUNAS, Andrei & MIRONENKO, Sergei A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra Their Own Story
London Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1996 0297815202 1st Edition Hardback 
Large Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Colour illustrations. Bookplate to Front Pastedown. [xviii] 667pages. ID8122 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11703 Maynard, Richard The Coconut Book
London Souvenir Press 1985 0285627090 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo size,. Near Fine condition in Fine DJ, now protected. First novel written by this author. Some pages beginning to tan. 174 pages ID185373 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11704 Mayne, William A Grass Rope
London Oxford University Press 1957 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Dj chipped, creased and rubbed. Closed tear to front top corner (1x2cms)and rear by Spine (3cms). Small loss from ends of Spine. Black & white illustrations. Some foxing to prelims. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. [price-clipped] 167 pages Illustrated by Lynton Lamb. ID232643 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11705 Mayo, Oliver R. Austin Freeman The Anthropologist At Large
Hawthorndene Investigator Press 1980 0858640384 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 172 pages The Bio of the anthropologist and creator of the early forensic detective, Dr Thorndyke. ID233817 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11706 Maziere, Francis Journey into Legend
London William Kimber 1955 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size,, VERY GOOD in GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ protected. DJ has some small chips. B/w photos. 232pages The story of two French "explorers" who journey from French Guiana to the Amazon. ID176750 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11707 McAllister, Troon The Foursome
New York Broadway Books 2001 Reprint Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Cover slightly chipped. Pages tanned at the edges. 304 pages The perfect book for those who love golf. ID235284 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11708 McArthur, Kathleen Queensland Flowers A Selection
Brisbane Jacaranda Press Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. Illustrated with 10 colour plates and several black & white drawings. Decorated end papers. A charming looking book. 26 pages Published in Queensland's Centenary Year. Designed to help with the identification of wildflowers. Drawings by Kathleen McArthur ID191305 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11709 McArthur, P.N. Whimsy and a Little Bull
Naracoorte, South Australia Naracoorte Herald 1987 0731608291 Card Covers b/w illustrations 
Octavo Size. A Near Fine copy. Black & white illustrations. 175 pages ID3542 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11710 McAulay, Lex The Battle for the Bismarck Sea
New York St. Martin's Press 1991 0312058209 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 226 pages The first complete account of the destruction of the crucial Japanese reinforcement convoy to Lae and the pivotal battle in the South-west Pacific. ID183027 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11711 McBAIN, Ed Rumpelstiltskin
London Book Club Associates 1982 Book Club Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket. Edges soiled and pages tanned. 240pages. ID7699 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11712 McBain, Ed The Sentries
New York Simon & Schuster 1965 2nd Printing Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Soem tanning to endpapers, also a couple of tape stains. 319 pages ID224690 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11713 McBride, Barrie Amazon Journey Seven Thousand Miles Through Peru & Brazil
London Robert Hale 1965 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ has some light wear and a couple of marks to rear panel - now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 200 pages ID7663 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11714 McBride, Dick The Call of the Far Horizons
Western Australia Eunice McBride 1994 0646207016 1st Edition Hardback 
Large Octavo Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Scarce. 272 pages ID226699 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11715 McBride, Glen The Genesis Chronicles The Evolution of Humankind
Sydney Allen & Unwin 2000 1865081086 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine condition. Pages tanned. x, 320 pages The fifteen stages form Ramapithecus to Homo sapiens sapiens. ID238138 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11716 McBride, James The Color of Water
Sydney Sceptre 1999 0733605753 Reprint Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 291pages ID136509 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11717 McBride, Simon The Spirit of Scotland
London Brockhampton Press 1995 1860191568 Reprint Hardcover 
Oblong. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with Colour photographs. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. 112pages ID186250 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11718 McBride, William KILLING THE MESSENGER
Sydney Eldorado 1994 1864120150 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size,, VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD dustjacket - now protected. 287pages ID131682 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11719 McCabe, Bob The Life of Graham. The Authorised Biography of Graham Chapman
London Orion 2005 0752857738 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour and black & white photos. 263 pages Th biography of the late, great Monty Python star. ID238070 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11720 McCabe, Christine A Garden in the Hills: A Tale of Selling Up, Digging In and Growing Things
Sydney Pan Macmillan Australia 2005 1405036516 Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 326 pages A delightful account of uprooting one life - in Sydney - to begin another - in the Adelaide Hills, a meditation on nature and the joys of gardening! ID243848 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11721 McCabe, Eamonn The Making of Great Photographs: Approaches and Techniques of the Masters of Photography
London David & Charles 2005 0715322206 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 144 pages ID249698 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11722 McCabe, John The Comedy World of Stan Laurel
New York Doubleday 1974 0385066457 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DKJ spine faded and some edgewear. xv, 221pp ID231394 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11723 McCabe, Patrick Carn
London Picador 1993 0330328085 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Previous owner's details inked from front free end paper. 252 pages The writing is raw and didactic from the author "the Butcher Boy'. ID242340 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11724 McCafferty, Jane One Heart
Harper Collins 0732268389 Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 291 pages ID189685 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11725 McCaffrey, Anne DRAGONFLIGHT
London Corgi Books 1991 0552084530 Reprint Paperback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine condition. 347 pages First book in the Chronicles of Pern series ID239471 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11726 McCaffrey, Anne Freedom's Challenge
New York Ace/Putnam 1998 0399143971 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Quarter cloth. 275 pages No. 3 in the 'Freedom 'series. ID236936 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11727 McCaffrey, Anne Freedom's Landing
London Bantam Press 1995 0593037405 1st UK Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. 336 pages The first of the Catteni Sequence. ID239063 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11728 McCaffrey, Anne & Scarborough, Elizabeth Ann Acrona's World
London Corgi Books 2001 0552147494 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 382 pages ID240405 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11729 McCaffrey, Anne & Scarborough, Elizabeth Ann Acrona's Search
London Corgi Books 2003 0552150762 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 350 pages ID240407 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11730 McCaffrey, Anne & Scarborough, Elizabeth Ann Power Play
London Bantam Press 1995 0593033604 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. 306 pages The third in the sequence of novels about the world of Petaybee. ID236937 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11731 McCaffrey, Anne and Nye, Jody Lynn CRISIS ON DOONA
London Orbit 1993 1857231236 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. 1st UK edition. 476 pages ID138476 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11732 McCall, Dan Beecher
New York E.P. Dutton 1979 0525062157 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size,, Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. - Dustjacket protected 214pages ID3649 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11733 McCall, Rupert On The Way to Somewhere
Sydney Harper Collins 2000 0732268958 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 150 pages ID205099 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11734 McCallum, John Life with Googie
London Heinemann 1979 0434400203 1st Edition Hardbound 
Octavo Size.Very Good in Good Dustjacket, b/w plates, Dustjacket is chipped and worn at edges, corners and spine ends. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. The story of the author's life with his wife, actress Googie Withers. 275pages. ID8722 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11735 McCalman, Iain The Seven Ordeals of Count Cagliostro: The Greatest Enchanter of the Eighteenth Century
Sydney Harper Perennial 2004 0732273978 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages - obscured by black texta mark. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 349 pages ID239007 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11736 McCamley, N.J. Saving Britain's Art Treasures
Barnsley Leo Cooper 2003 0850529182 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Maps. xii, 150 + Index Tells of the brilliant and sustained operation needed to preserve Britain's irreplaceable art collections before and during WW2. ID244367 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11737 McCamy, John and Presley, James Human Life Styling
New York Harper Colophon Books 1977 0060905409 Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. 191 pages ID204384 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11738 McCandless, Anthony The Burke Foundation
London Macmillan 1985 0333358996 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. 328pages Authors second novel. ID357 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11739 McCann, Liam The Sledger's Handbook: How to Deliver the Perfect Cricketing Insult
Wisley, Surrey Facts, Figures & Fun 2006 1904332641 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. 157 pages ID243362 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11740 McCann, Sean All the World's Roses
London Leslie Frewin 1974 0856320625 1st Edition Hardcover 
Folio size (21x30cm) Very Good condition in Good+ DJ, now protected. Contains colour plates and b/w photographs.DJ is lightly rubbed along spine edges and folds. Small closed tear to bottom of spine. 192 pages All the World's Roses is not a book on how to grow roses, more a book on how to appreciate the romance behind every bloom that has ever flowered. ID196156 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11741 McCardell, Lee Ill-Starred General: Braddock of the Coldstream Guards
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1986 0822959038 Reprint Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 335 pages The biography of a much maligned man. ID229768 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11742 McCARRY, Charles Double Eagle
London W.H. Allen 1980 0491028717 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size,, Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket - Dustjacket now protected. colour plates. Introduction by Chris Bonnington. The riveting true account of the first balloon flight across the Atlantic Ocean. Review copy stamp to f.f.e.p. Original published price penned to f.f.e.p. Page edges starting to yellow. 278pages. ID10734 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11743 McCarthy, Gavin (Compiled & Edited by) Guide to the Archives of Science in Australia - Records of Individuals
Melbourne Melbourne D.W. Thorpe 1991 0909532974 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Fine condition. Issued without dustjacket. Black & white illustrations. Scarce. 291 pages This guide locates and briefly describes the records created by individuals who have worked in Australia, from the earliest explorers and navigators, through the natural historians of the nineteenth century, to the physicists, chemists and biologists of the early twentieth century and the computer software developers of the 1980s. ID224747 
Price: 100.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11744 McCarthy, Jack [text] & Pfund, Kurt [paintings] Legends of Papua New Guinea
Adelaide Rigby 1973 0851796036 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Boards are chipped at lower edges. Illustrated with colour plates. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. 80 pages ID226357 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11745 McCarthy, Jessie Stubberfield The Art of China Painting
Fort Worth, Tx McCarthy Publications Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good [price-clipped]Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. DJ creased and marked, worn on corners and edges. Small areas of loss to both ends of Spine and atop rear. Illustrated with Black and White plates. Foxing to cut edges. Front free endpaper excised. 273 pages ID245086 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11746 McCarthy, Mary Cannibals and Missionaries
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1979 0297777033 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size,, Fine in Fine Dustjacket. Dustjacket protected 369pages ID2780 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11747 McCarthy, Mary VIETNAM
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1967 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo. Very Good condition in Near Very Good DJ, now protected. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped. Gift inscription on FFEP. DJ is lightly edge worn but otherwise in very good condition. 106 pages Mary McCarthy is one of Americas' leading writers. ID188484 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11748 McCarthy, Maureen Queen Kat, Carmel and St. Jude get a Life
Melbourne Puffin Books 1997 0140375430 Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. 435 pages ID249749 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11749 McCartney, Carole, Lincoln, Robyn & Wilson, Paul Justice in the Deep North
Gold Coast, Qld Bond University Press 2003 1740970314 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Small dent to top edge of front cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. UNCOMMON 204 pages. A historical perspective on crime and punishment in Queensland. ID213509 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11750 McCartney, Jason After Bali
Melbourne Geoff Slattery 2003 0734406398 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar cover. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 308 pages With Ben Collins. ID221721 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11751 McCarty, Diane English Springer Spaniels
New Jersey T.F.H. Publications 0793810728 Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. Issued without dustjacket. Over 195 full colour photographs 224 pages Presenting easy to follow recommendations about caring for your English Springer Spaniel. ID203361 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11752 McCaughrean, Geraldine VAINGLORY
London Arrow Books 1992 0099932903 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Spine lightly creased. 596 pages ID235936 
Price: 8.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11753 McCawley, Patricia Glass Paperweights
London Charles Letts Books Limited 1982 0850973740 Revised Ed Hardbound 
Octavo Size. Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket - now protected. Illustrated with numerous colour photographs. Light rubbing to Dustjacket at corners and spine ends. 71pages ID173192 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11754 McClain, Sally The Navajo Weapon - The Navajo Code Talkers
Tucson Rio Nuevo Publishers 2001 1887896325 Trade Paperback 
Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Maps. 304 pages "A gripping account of Navajo Tribal men who... Created the only unbreakable code in modern military history!" - Lee Cannon, Past President, 4th Marine Division. ID239674 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11755 McClelland, Gordon Rick Griffin
New York Perigee 1980 0399504966 Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Colour and black & white illustrations by Rick Griffin. 95 pages ID238905 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11756 McCLINTOCK, F. and GIBSON, E. Robbery in London: An Enquiry by the Cambridge institute of Criminology
London Macmillan & Co. 1961 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket, owner signature on both front edndpapers. Dustjacket has minor wear and is now protected. 147pages ID2022 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11757 McCloskey, Molly Solomon's Seal and Other Stories
London Phoenix House 1997 1861590229 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. Page edges beginning to tan. 136 pages ID198910 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11758 McCloy, Helen TWO-THIRDS OF A GHOST
London Victor Gollancz LTD 1957 2nd Impression Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ chipped on edges but now protected in mylar sleeve. Previous owners details to front pastedown. 236pages ID121695 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11759 McCLURE, James Spike Island: Portrait of a Police Division
London Macmillan 1980 0333234782 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. 533pages. ID183 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11760 McColvin, Lionel Public Libraries in Australia
Melbourne Melbourne Univ. Press 1947 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition, Small tear to top of spine 120pages ID1416 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11761 McConnell, Edwina and Jones, Teddy A Stone For Every Journey: Traveling the life of Elinor Gregg, R.N.
Santa Fe Sun Stone Press 2005 0863544442 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. 343 pages Elinor Gregg was the first Supervisor of Nurses for the (American) Indian Service. ID222757 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11762 McConnell, James Treasures of Eton
London Chatto & Windus 1976 0701121629 1st Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size., Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket - DJ has tape repair to top of spine, Illustrated with colour & b/w plates, prev owners names to ffep (very small) 180 pages ID8620 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11763 McConnochie, Julia [Edited by] Women of Paramatta
The Ladies Auxiliary of The Paramatta Trust 1977 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Gift inscription to preliminary pages. vii, 121pp ID243428 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11764 McConnochie, Keith R. Realities of Race - An analysis of the concepts of race and racism and their relevance to Australian Society.
Sydney Australia and New Zealand Book Company. 1973 0855520159 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy. Black & white illustrations. 166 pages ID230757 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11765 McCorkindale, Isabel (Editor) Torch-Bearers The Woman's Christian Temperance Union of South Australia, 1886-1948
Adelaide Woman's Christian Temperance Union of SA 1949 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size, Near Fine copy. No dustjacket. Blue cloth boards. Spine slightly faded. 183pages ID181467 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11766 McCorkindale, Shirley Unlocking the Past - Guide to family history and genealogical resources in the State Library of Queensland
Brisbane Library Board of Queenland 1994 0724243917 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 145 pages ID223656 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11767 McCormack, Mark Hit the Ground Running. the Insider's Guide to Executive Travel
St Leonards Allen & Unwin 1993 1863736204 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. xix, 249pp ID226662 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11768 McCormack, Stan [Editor] Changing Criminals: The Business of Heaven.
Citadel Press 1997 0646323172 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy - issued without dustjacket. Black & white illustrations. [xi] 97 pages Series of articles first published in The Epistle and others. Testimonies of prisoners who have found rehabilitation through God. ID215694 
Price: 28.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11769 McCormick, Maureen Here's the Story: Surviving Marcia Brady and Finding My True Voice
New York HarperEntertainment 2008 0061716529 1st Edition Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Cover a little creased. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 277 pages ID248123 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11770 McCormick, R.J. A Century of Water Supply to Lorne: A 100 Year History of the Harnessing of the Erskine and St. George Rivers
Colac Colac Region Water Authority 1993 0730635740 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 168pages. ID15434 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11771 McCorry, Vincent P The Gospel Of Now
New York Herder and Herder 1968 Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. DJ is price clipped and there is are 2 small stamps from previous owners on the prelim. 159 pages ID200177 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11772 McCosker, Kim & Bermingham, Rachael 4 Ingredients
Mooloolaba, Qld meymott 2008 0646470809 Reprint Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good+ condition. 236 pages Over 340 quick, easy and delicious recipes using 4 or less ingredients. ID247968 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11773 McCOURT, Frank Angela's Ashes: A Memoir of a Childhood
Sydney HarperCollins Publishers 1996 0002558122 Trade Paperback 
Very Good condition. 364pages. ID6502 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11774 McCourt, Tom Aboriginal Artefacts
Adelaide Rigby 1975 0851798675 1st Edition Hardbound 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Previous owner's details, including bookplate to preliminary pages. Number neatly inscribed to rear free end paper. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 154 pages The author was an enthusiastic collector of aboriginal artefacts - described in this book are pieces collected from places as far apart as the Northern Territory and south-eastern South Australia. A series of accurate drawings and numerous colour and back & white photographs give full coverage of the artefacts described in the text. ID249564 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11775 McCoy, J.J. The Hunt for the Whooping Cranes: A Natural History Detective Story
Forest Dale, Vermont Paul S. Eriksson 1996 0839735006 Trade Paperback 
Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings and maps. xii, 218 pages ID235950 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11776 McCrae, Hugh Georgiana's Journal Melbourne 1841-1865
Sydney William Brooks 1978 0725702192 Reprint Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 288 pages Hugh McCrae is Georgiana's grandson, also includes a short account of her life by Sir Norman Cowper. ID248604 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11777 McCrae, Hugh (Ed) Georgiana's Journal: Melbourne, 1841-1865
Sydney William Brooks 1983 0725702192 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Condition. Light wear to edges. White-out to upper edge of title page. Black & white illustrations. 288 pages Includes a short account of her life by Sir Norman Cowper. ID222427 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11778 McCRINDLE, Joseph F. [Editor] Stories from The Transatlantic Review
London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1970 0575005548 Hardcover 
Octavo Size. GOOD in GOOD dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. [viii]304pages. Gift inscription [ffep], DJ slightly worn at corners and spine ends [small tear to head of spine] ID1342 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11779 McCrory, Moy Those Sailing Ships of his Boyhood Dreams
London Jonathan Cape 1991 0224031600 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size,, Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. Dustjacket protected. Authors third volume of stories 153pages ID10684 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11780 MCCRUM, Robert The Fabulous Englishman
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1985 0395377765 1st Edition Hardcover 
Fine in Very Good Dustjacket - now protected. -Dustjacket slightly baggy otherwise fine condition. 274pages McCrum's third novel. ID875 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11781 McCrum, Robert In the Secret State
New York Simon & Schuster 1980 0671252828 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Closed tear to front of DJ - 4cms, nol oss. Quarter cloth with some dis-colouration to bottom edge. Remainder mark to bottom-edge. 286 pages ID239417 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11782 McCrum, Robert The Fabulous Englishman
London Picador 1994 0330331795 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Pages slightly tanned. 274pages A romantic, suspenseful tale. ID235811 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11783 McCrystal, Cal Reflections on a Quiet Rebel
London Penguin 1998 0140249400 Reprint Edition Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. A memoir of Cal McCrystal's Irish Catholic childhood and a loving portrait of his father Charles. 269 pages ID203400 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11784 McCullin, Don Unreasonable Behaviour An Autobiography
London Jonathan Cape 1991 0224026550 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White phorographs. 287 pages Witness to the unimagineable. ID238643 
Price: 28.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11785 McCulloch, Deborah & McSkimming, Donna & Ward, Elizabeth Biff. three's company
Adelaide Friendly Street Poets 1992 1862542783 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Light shelfwear to edges, Spine lightly creased. 70 pages ID218960 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11786 McCulloch, Derek In Green Pastures with Uncle Mac
Loughborough Wills & Hepworth Ltd 1955 16th Edition Hardback 
12mo. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ is complete (NOT price-clipped) & now protected in plastic cover. Gift inscription to front free endpaper (flyleaf). Colour illustrations by Sep E. Scott. Ladybird Series 455. ID237507 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11787 Mcculloch, John & Murray, James Beds Boots and Backpacks The Story of YHA in Australia
Caringbah Playwright Publishing 1997 0949853615 Paperback 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 276 pages ID211778 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11788 McCulloch, John Herries North Range - A record of hard living and adventure on the colourful northern rim of the British Empire
London W. & R. Chambers 1954 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in GOOD+ dustjacket. Dustjacket is complete but has some light fraying to spine ends - now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 191 pages ID208014 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11789 MCCULLOCH, Nigel A GOSPELTO PROCLAIM
London Darton, Longman & Todd 1992 0232520070 Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 95 pages ID106835 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11790 McCullough, Bianca Each Man's Wilderness Reflections by Australian Artists
Adelaide Rigby 1980 0727012045 1st Edition Hardcover 
Quarto size. Fine condition in very Good DJ, now protected. Contains colour plates and b/w illustrations. DJ has small nicks to top of spine and top of front fold. 120 pages A collection of works and written impressions by the 22 Artists represented in this book. ID150258 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11791 McCullough, Colleen A Creed For the Third Millennium
Sydney Harper & Row 1985 0063120682 1st Edition Hardback 
Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket, now protected. 346pages ID6397 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11792 McCullough, Colleen RODEN CUTLER V C THE BIOGRAPHY
Sydney Random House Australia 1999 009184018X Trade Paperback 
Very Good condition. Crease to cover. Pages tanned a little. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 418 pages ID164110 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11793 McCullough, Colleen The First Man in Rome
London Arrow Books 1991 0099792303 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 1032 pages A grandly meaty historical novel ID244245 
Price: 9.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11794 McCullough, Colleen ON, OFF
Sydney Harper Collins 2005 0732281618 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. 435 pages ID230090 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11795 McCullough, Colleen Angel Puss
Sydney Doubleday Book Club 2004 1920798536 Book Club Edition Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 363 pages ID248519 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11796 McCullough, Colleen The First Man in Rome
London Century Publishing 1990 0712637958 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. 811 pages ID199152 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11797 McCullough, Colleen The Independence of Miss Mary Bennet
Sydney Harper Collins 2008 0732287227 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. 467 pages ID239736 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11798 McCunn, Ruthanne Lum Chinese American Portraits: Personal Histories 1828-1988
Vancouver Chronicle Books 1988 Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 175pages ID3948 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11799 McCUTCHAN, Philip Tom Chatto, RNR
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1996 0297816187 1st UK Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. 181 pages ID193205 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11800 McCutchan, Philip Convoy
London Pan Books 2005 0330443801 New Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Overall in Good Condition. Cover dog-eared. 177, 182 pages "Convoy North"and "Convoy Homeward" in one volume. ID238212 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  111 112 113 114 115 116 117   118  119 120  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.