|
|
|
|
11701 |
Mayle, Peter Chasing Cezanne London Hamish Hamilton 1997 024113773X Trade Paperback Octavo Size. in Good Condition. Corners lightly rubbed/creased at corners. Ink mark to front free endpaper. 245 pages ID237990 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11703 |
Maynard, Richard The Coconut Book London Souvenir Press 1985 0285627090 1st Edition Hardback Octavo size,. Near Fine condition in Fine DJ, now protected. First novel written by this author. Some pages beginning to tan. 174 pages ID185373 Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11704 |
Mayne, William A Grass Rope London Oxford University Press 1957 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Dj chipped, creased and rubbed. Closed tear to front top corner (1x2cms)and rear by Spine (3cms). Small loss from ends of Spine. Black & white illustrations. Some foxing to prelims. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. [price-clipped] 167 pages Illustrated by Lynton Lamb. ID232643 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11706 |
Maziere, Francis Journey into Legend London William Kimber 1955 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo size,, VERY GOOD in GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ protected. DJ has some small chips. B/w photos. 232pages The story of two French "explorers" who journey from French Guiana to the Amazon. ID176750 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11707 |
McAllister, Troon The Foursome New York Broadway Books 2001 Reprint Trade Paperback Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Cover slightly chipped. Pages tanned at the edges. 304 pages The perfect book for those who love golf. ID235284 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11708 |
McArthur, Kathleen Queensland Flowers A Selection Brisbane Jacaranda Press Hardback Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. Illustrated with 10 colour plates and several black & white drawings. Decorated end papers. A charming looking book. 26 pages Published in Queensland's Centenary Year. Designed to help with the identification of wildflowers. Drawings by Kathleen McArthur ID191305 Price:
16.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11710 |
McAulay, Lex The Battle for the Bismarck Sea New York St. Martin's Press 1991 0312058209 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 226 pages The first complete account of the destruction of the crucial Japanese reinforcement convoy to Lae and the pivotal battle in the South-west Pacific. ID183027 Price:
40.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11711 |
McBAIN, Ed Rumpelstiltskin London Book Club Associates 1982 Book Club Hardcover Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket. Edges soiled and pages tanned. 240pages. ID7699 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11712 |
McBain, Ed The Sentries New York Simon & Schuster 1965 2nd Printing Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Soem tanning to endpapers, also a couple of tape stains. 319 pages ID224690 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11714 |
McBride, Dick The Call of the Far Horizons Western Australia Eunice McBride 1994 0646207016 1st Edition Hardback Large Octavo Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Scarce. 272 pages ID226699 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11717 |
McBride, Simon The Spirit of Scotland London Brockhampton Press 1995 1860191568 Reprint Hardcover Oblong. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with Colour photographs. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. 112pages ID186250 Price:
16.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11723 |
McCabe, Patrick Carn London Picador 1993 0330328085 Reprint Softcover Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Previous owner's details inked from front free end paper. 252 pages The writing is raw and didactic from the author "the Butcher Boy'. ID242340 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11726 |
McCaffrey, Anne Freedom's Challenge New York Ace/Putnam 1998 0399143971 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Quarter cloth. 275 pages No. 3 in the 'Freedom 'series. ID236936 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11727 |
McCaffrey, Anne Freedom's Landing London Bantam Press 1995 0593037405 1st UK Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. 336 pages The first of the Catteni Sequence. ID239063 Price:
14.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11732 |
McCall, Dan Beecher New York E.P. Dutton 1979 0525062157 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo size,, Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. - Dustjacket protected 214pages ID3649 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11734 |
McCallum, John Life with Googie London Heinemann 1979 0434400203 1st Edition Hardbound Octavo Size.Very Good in Good Dustjacket, b/w plates, Dustjacket is chipped and worn at edges, corners and spine ends. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. The story of the author's life with his wife, actress Googie Withers. 275pages. ID8722 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11736 |
McCamley, N.J. Saving Britain's Art Treasures Barnsley Leo Cooper 2003 0850529182 Hardback Octavo Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Maps. xii, 150 + Index Tells of the brilliant and sustained operation needed to preserve Britain's irreplaceable art collections before and during WW2. ID244367 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11740 |
McCann, Sean All the World's Roses London Leslie Frewin 1974 0856320625 1st Edition Hardcover Folio size (21x30cm) Very Good condition in Good+ DJ, now protected. Contains colour plates and b/w photographs.DJ is lightly rubbed along spine edges and folds. Small closed tear to bottom of spine. 192 pages All the World's Roses is not a book on how to grow roses, more a book on how to appreciate the romance behind every bloom that has ever flowered. ID196156 Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11742 |
McCARRY, Charles Double Eagle London W.H. Allen 1980 0491028717 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo size,, Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket - Dustjacket now protected. colour plates. Introduction by Chris Bonnington. The riveting true account of the first balloon flight across the Atlantic Ocean. Review copy stamp to f.f.e.p. Original published price penned to f.f.e.p. Page edges starting to yellow. 278pages. ID10734 Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11743 |
McCarthy, Gavin (Compiled & Edited by) Guide to the Archives of Science in Australia - Records of Individuals Melbourne Melbourne D.W. Thorpe 1991 0909532974 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Fine condition. Issued without dustjacket. Black & white illustrations. Scarce. 291 pages This guide locates and briefly describes the records created by individuals who have worked in Australia, from the earliest explorers and navigators, through the natural historians of the nineteenth century, to the physicists, chemists and biologists of the early twentieth century and the computer software developers of the 1980s. ID224747 Price:
100.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11745 |
McCarthy, Jessie Stubberfield The Art of China Painting Fort Worth, Tx McCarthy Publications Reprint Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good [price-clipped]Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. DJ creased and marked, worn on corners and edges. Small areas of loss to both ends of Spine and atop rear. Illustrated with Black and White plates. Foxing to cut edges. Front free endpaper excised. 273 pages ID245086 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11747 |
McCarthy, Mary VIETNAM London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1967 1st Edition Hardback Octavo. Very Good condition in Near Very Good DJ, now protected. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped. Gift inscription on FFEP. DJ is lightly edge worn but otherwise in very good condition. 106 pages Mary McCarthy is one of Americas' leading writers. ID188484 Price:
16.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11750 |
McCartney, Jason After Bali Melbourne Geoff Slattery 2003 0734406398 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar cover. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 308 pages With Ben Collins. ID221721 Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11751 |
McCarty, Diane English Springer Spaniels New Jersey T.F.H. Publications 0793810728 Hardcover Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. Issued without dustjacket. Over 195 full colour photographs 224 pages Presenting easy to follow recommendations about caring for your English Springer Spaniel. ID203361 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11753 |
McCawley, Patricia Glass Paperweights London Charles Letts Books Limited 1982 0850973740 Revised Ed Hardbound Octavo Size. Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket - now protected. Illustrated with numerous colour photographs. Light rubbing to Dustjacket at corners and spine ends. 71pages ID173192 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11754 |
McClain, Sally The Navajo Weapon - The Navajo Code Talkers Tucson Rio Nuevo Publishers 2001 1887896325 Trade Paperback Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Maps. 304 pages "A gripping account of Navajo Tribal men who... Created the only unbreakable code in modern military history!" - Lee Cannon, Past President, 4th Marine Division. ID239674 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11758 |
McCloy, Helen TWO-THIRDS OF A GHOST London Victor Gollancz LTD 1957 2nd Impression Hardcover Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ chipped on edges but now protected in mylar sleeve. Previous owners details to front pastedown. 236pages ID121695 Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11762 |
McConnell, James Treasures of Eton London Chatto & Windus 1976 0701121629 1st Edition Hardcover Quarto Size., Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket - DJ has tape repair to top of spine, Illustrated with colour & b/w plates, prev owners names to ffep (very small) 180 pages ID8620 Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11763 |
McConnochie, Julia [Edited by] Women of Paramatta The Ladies Auxiliary of The Paramatta Trust 1977 1st Edition Hardback Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Gift inscription to preliminary pages. vii, 121pp ID243428 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11771 |
McCorry, Vincent P The Gospel Of Now New York Herder and Herder 1968 Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. DJ is price clipped and there is are 2 small stamps from previous owners on the prelim. 159 pages ID200177 Price:
7.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11774 |
McCourt, Tom Aboriginal Artefacts Adelaide Rigby 1975 0851798675 1st Edition Hardbound Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Previous owner's details, including bookplate to preliminary pages. Number neatly inscribed to rear free end paper. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 154 pages The author was an enthusiastic collector of aboriginal artefacts - described in this book are pieces collected from places as far apart as the Northern Territory and south-eastern South Australia. A series of accurate drawings and numerous colour and back & white photographs give full coverage of the artefacts described in the text. ID249564 Price:
40.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11776 |
McCrae, Hugh Georgiana's Journal Melbourne 1841-1865 Sydney William Brooks 1978 0725702192 Reprint Edition Softcover Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 288 pages Hugh McCrae is Georgiana's grandson, also includes a short account of her life by Sir Norman Cowper. ID248604 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11781 |
McCrum, Robert In the Secret State New York Simon & Schuster 1980 0671252828 Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Closed tear to front of DJ - 4cms, nol oss. Quarter cloth with some dis-colouration to bottom edge. Remainder mark to bottom-edge. 286 pages ID239417 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11786 |
McCulloch, Derek In Green Pastures with Uncle Mac Loughborough Wills & Hepworth Ltd 1955 16th Edition Hardback 12mo. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ is complete (NOT price-clipped) & now protected in plastic cover. Gift inscription to front free endpaper (flyleaf). Colour illustrations by Sep E. Scott. Ladybird Series 455. ID237507 Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11794 |
McCullough, Colleen ON, OFF Sydney Harper Collins 2005 0732281618 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. 435 pages ID230090 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11800 |
McCutchan, Philip Convoy London Pan Books 2005 0330443801 New Edition Softcover Octavo Size. Overall in Good Condition. Cover dog-eared. 177, 182 pages "Convoy North"and "Convoy Homeward" in one volume. ID238212 Price:
8.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|