Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
14201 Ratzinger, Joseph Pope Benedict XVI Jesus of Nazareth: From the Baptism in the Jordan to the Transfiguration
New York Doubleday 2007 0385523416 1st US Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. As new. xxiv, 374 pages ID257413 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14202 Raven, Charles E. Christ and the Modern Opportunity. A series of five addresses delivered in Moyse Hall, McGill University Montreal, Quebec.
London SCM Press 1956 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in FAIR-GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. 88 pages ID224621 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14203 Raven, Simon The Roses of Picardie
London Granada Books 1981 0586051260 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Good Condition 443 pages A string of fabulous rubies, long lost and darkly cursed... ID230391 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14204 RAVENSCROFT, Mona Men of the Snowy Mountains
Adelaide Rigby Limited 1962 1st Edition Hardbound 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 252pages. ID261970 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14205 Ravenscroft, Raphael The Complete Saxophone Player Book 1
London Wise Publications 1993 071190887 Reprint Softcover 
Quarto Size. Overall in Good Condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and drawings/diagrams. Considerable notations (both ink and pencil) throughout text. Previous owner's details to front pastedown. 48 pages Based entirely on popular songs and famous light classics. ID239686 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14206 Ravenscroft, Raphael The Complete Saxophone Player: Book 2
London Wise Publications 1993 0711908850 Reprint Softcover 
Quarto Size. Good+ Condition. Very good condition except for occasional pencil and ink notations. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 48 pages From the music of Billy Joel and George Michael ID239688 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14207 Rawlings, Terry Who Killed Christopher Robin? The Truth Behind the Murder of Brian Jones
London Boxtree 1994 0752209892 Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 227 pages Includes affidavits, death certificates, forensic pathology reports, inquest verdict, and witness statements. ID254975 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14208 Ray, Cyril Vintage Tales. An Anthology of Wine and Other Intoxications
London Century Publishing 1984 0712602550 1st Edition Hardcover 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Half glass-ring mark to lower quarter of front cover of Quarter Cloth Boards. 368 pages A delightful anthology about convivial drinking in general and wine in particular. ID263910 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14209 Ray, Cyril The Wines of Italy
Sydney Universal Books 1966 Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners with closed tear and chip to top of spine. Illustrated with Colour photographs and maps. 192 pages ID241162 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14210 Ray, John The Night Blitz 1940-1941
London Arms and Armour Press 1998 1854094688 Trade Paperback 
Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Light reading creases to spine. 288 pages A history and analysis of the Luftwaffe's raids against Britain's civilian population during 1940 and 1941. ID261626 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14211 Ray, John Reflections of Osiris: Lives from Ancient Egypt
London Profile Books 2001 1861973632 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Fine copy in Fine Dustjacket. DJ now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Maps. xv, 176 pages Egyptologist John Ray has chosen twelve lives drawn from across the three milennia to illuminate ancient Egyptian civilization - some famous, some less so but preserved thanks to the desert and last of all, Osiris, the god of judgement. ID262400 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14212 Ray, Mark Border & Beyond
Sydney ABC Books 1995 073330480X Trade Paperback 
Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 261 pages ID156005 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14213 Ray, Mark Cricket Masala
Sydney ABC Books 2002 0733310931 1st Edition Hardback 
Oblong Quarto Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 144 pages An evocative photographic documentary of cricket at all levels. From the Khyber Pass to Lord's, from youngsters joyfully swinging bats on the beaches of the sub-continent to Test matches at the MCG and Mumbai. ID211701 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14214 Ray, Mark [Editor] Long Shadows: 100 Years of Australian Cricket.
Sydney Random House Australia 2006 1741665736 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 264 pages ID248385 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14215 Ray, Mary Standing Lions
London Faber & Faber 1978 0571112676 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. Faber Fanfares edition. 170 pages ID240225 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14216 Ray, W.R. Pulteney Grammar School 1847-1972 A Record
Adelaide Council of Governors of Pulteney Grammar School Inc 1973 0959921400 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine (glassine) dustjacket. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs. 126 pages ID229092 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14217 Ray, W.R. Pulteney Grammar School 1847-1997 A Record
Adelaide Council of Governors of Pulteney Grammar School Inc 1997 1862544093 Sesquicentennial Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs. 290 pages ID257758 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14218 Raybourn, Deanna Silent in the Grave
Sydney Mira 2007 1741165180 1st thus Trade Paperback 
Very Good +condition. Light reading crease to spine. 509 pages A wholly original mystery set in upper-class Victorian England. ID262827 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14219 Rayfield, Brian TOPAZ FIRE
London Legend 1993 0099263211 Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Overall Good Condition. Cover creased. 432 PAGES ID215904 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14220 Rayment, Tarlton The Prince of the Totem: A Simple Black Tale for Clever White Children
Melbourne Robertson & Mullens Ltd. 1933 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition but no Dustjacket. Internally very clean and bright. Rebound in blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated by the author. 132pages. ID173037 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14221 Raymond, Ernest Late in the Day: A Novel
London Cassell 1964 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good [price-clipped] Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. 198 pages ID264344 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14222 Raymond, Robert From Bees to Buzz-Bombs
St. Lucia University of Queensland Press 1992 0702224499 Trade Paperback 
Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. 354 pages ID205854 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14223 Rayner, Claire The Legacy & The Inheritance
London Pan Books 2000 0330396935 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Remainder mark to bottom-edge. ID242352 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14224 Rayner, Claire The Hive
London Piatkus 1983 0861881370 Reprint Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 190 pages ID198433 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14225 Rayner, Ranulf [Text] and Thompson, Tim [Paintings] The Paintings of the America's Cup 1851-1987
Melbourne William Heinemann 1986 0855610646 1st Edition Hardback 
Oblong Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour reproductions. 86 pages A unique collection of beautiful oil paintings by Tim Thompson depicting dramatic scenes from every race since 1851. ID186356 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14226 Rayner, Robert J. The Darwin Detachment A military and social history
Wollongong, NSW Rudder Press 2002 0957810318 1st Edition Hardback 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Endpaper maps. Uncommon title. 225 pages The history of the Emergency Defence Detachment in Darwin from their establishment in 1932. ID264653 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14227 Rayner, Robert J. Darwin and Northern Territory Force
Sydney Rudder Press 2001 095781030X 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A few small marks to page edges. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Small [11x1.5cm] note with handwritten "with compliments R.J.R" pasted to title page. Endpaper maps. Uncommon title. 712 pages An outstanding and comprehensive historical account of the military presence in Darwin during World War Two. ID252151 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14228 Rayner, Shoo Aunt Jinksie's Miracle Seeds
London A&C Black 1996 0713645687 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine condition. No dustjacket. Decorated laminated boards. Colour illustrations. 64 pages Irresistible stories for children who are beginning to read alone. ID243330 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14229 Rayson, Steven The Crows of War
New York Atheneum 1974 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. 269 pages A fictional story of the Celts and Romans in Britain from 43 A.D. ID264741 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14230 Rea, Thomas Schiller's Dramas and Poems in England
London T. Fisher Unwin 1906 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Burgundy cloth boards. Gilt to spine. Black lettering to face. Tanned endpapers. 155 pages ID248021 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14231 Read, Charles; Lytton, Lord; Thackeray, W.M.; Scott, Sir Walter The Cloister and the Hearth; Rienzi; The History of Henry Esmond; Kenilworth; The Fortunes of Nigel
circa eaerly 20th century Reprint Hardback 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. This collection of novels has been professionally rebound by a previous owner in navy cloth with blue half leather binding. Front hinge cracked but binding solid. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. As all the original publication details have been lost a previous owner has neatly lettered an index to the flyleaf with some information on the Waverly novels of Sir Walter Scott. 713 pages ID253597 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14232 Read, Herbert Henry Moore: A study of his life and work
New York Frederick A. Praeger 1967 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good [price-clipped] Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Wear to dustjacket edges and corners, with closed tears to upper rear edge - no loss. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 284 pages A Praeger World of Art Profile. ID261612 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14233 Read, Herbert A CONCISE HISTORY OF MODERN PAINTING
London Thames & Hudson 1961 Reprint Hardcover 
Octavo Size. GOOD in GOOD dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. Redboards with gilt decoration and lettering insect damaged along edges. DJ dis-coloured and chipped with small loss atop Spine (<1cm).Laminate peeling. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 376 pages ID225012 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14234 Read, Piers Paul The Templars
London Phoenix Press 2001 1842121421 Reprint Trade Paperback 
Very Good + condition. Illustrated with colour and black & white plates. Light reading creases to spine. xiii, 350 pages The dramatic history of the Knights Templar, the most powerful military order of the Crusades. ID261498 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14235 Reade, Eric Australian Silent Films A Pictorial History 1896-1929
Melbourne Lansdowne Press 1970 Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Gift inscription to front free endpaper (flyleaf). 192 pages ID250402 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14236 Reade, Eric History and Heartburn: The Saga of Australian Film 1896-1978
Sydney Harper & Row 1979 006312033x 1st Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Presentation plate to prelims. 353 pages ID203824 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14237 Reade, Harry An Elephant Charging My Chookhouse
Sydney Lilyfield Publishers 1987 0730102106 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Lower front corner is abraded - both book and dustjacket. 208 pages ID251402 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14238 Reader's Digest The Inventions That Changed the World : An Illustrated Guide to Man's Practical Genius Through the Ages
Surry Hills, NSW Reader's Digest 1983 0949819190 Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good+ condition. No dustjacket. Colour and black & white illustrations. This is a heavy book and will require additional shipping charges. 368 pages ID249866 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14239 Reader's Digest Nature's Medicines. A Guide to Herbal Medicines and What They Can Do for You
Ultimo, NSW Reader's Digest (Australia) Pty Ltd 2005 1876689161 Hardback 
Quarto Size. Near Fine Laminated Boards. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 320 pages ID234933 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14240 Reader's Digest Great Mysteries of the Past
New York Readers Digest 1992 0864382359 1st Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with colour and black and white photographs along with colour and black and white drawings. 448 pages Experts unravel fact and fallacy behind the headlines of history. ID231778 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14241 Reader, John MISSING LINKS
London Collins 1981 0002160919 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 272 pages ID143732 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14242 Reader, W.J. ARCHITECT OF AIR POWER THE LIFE OF THE FIRST VISCOUNT WEIR
London Collins 1968 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size, VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 351pages ID151868 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14243 Readers Digest The Fragile Peace 1919 - 39
London Reader's Digest 1999 0864493991 Reprint Hardback 
Quarto Size. Fine condition, issued without DJ. B/w & colour photos 160pp. ID178365 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14244 READERS DIGEST ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE
Sydney Reader's Digest 1992 0864382367 1st Edition Hardcover 
Quarto SizeVERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket.. Illustrated with Colour photographs and colour drawings. 399 pages The Reader's Digest Family Gude. ID214824 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14245 REAGAN,Nancy My Turn: The Memoirs of Nancy Reagan
New York Random House 1989 0394563689 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 384pages. ID2487 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14246 Reakes, Janet How to Trace Your Convict Ancestors
Sydney Hale & Iremonger 1987 0868062758 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 71 pages ID243868 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14247 Reaney, P.H. ( Editor) A Dictionary of English Surnames
Oxford Oxford University Press 1997 0198600925 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. Light reading creases to spine. lxx, 520 pages An authoritative guide to the origins of English surnames and how they developed over the centuries. ID264782 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14248 Rebera, Ranjini (Editor) Remembering The Future - Australian women's stories, dreams and visions for the twenty-first century
Melbourne David Lovell 1991 1863550100 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 186 pages ID109822 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14249 REDFIELD, James The Celestine Prophecy: An Adventure
Sydney Bantam Books 1995 1863593195 reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 247pages. ID14176 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14250 Redgrave, Michael In My Minds I. An Actors Autobiography
New York Viking 1983 0670142336 1st U.S. Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ is worn and chipped at edges. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 256 pages ID219375 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14251 Redington, Michael (editor) About Religion: An Anthology
London Macdonald 1963 Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good[price-clipped] Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs/Plates. Plate opposite P88 loose. Previous owner's details to front pastedown. 176 pages A selection of 17 of the most interesting programmes from the English television series 'About Religion'. ID264415 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14252 Redman, Jess The Light Shines On The Story of the Missionary Outreach of the Baptist People of Australia 1882-1982
Hawthorn Aust Baptist Missionery Soc. 1982 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Faded spine. Inscribed & signed by the author. 288pages. A story of one hundred years of Australian Baptist Missionary work. ID258767 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14253 Redman, Sue Creative Cooking with Confidence
Leabrook, South Australia Published by Author 2000 Spiral Bound 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour photographs. Looks like a gift inscription by the author on the title page. 66 pages ID228194 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14254 Redmann, Kerry P. Unfinished Journey: A World War II Remembrance
Guildford, Connecicut The Lyons Press 2006 1592287611 1st Edition Hardback 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic cover. DJ has creasing to lower edge of rear, would be fine without crease. A lovely copy. Quarter cloth boards. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. xiv, 289 pages The letters, from an 18 year old infantryman in the US 94th Division, are a daily account of the rigors of training and of life in battle in France during Europe's harshest winter in 50 years. ID264159 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14255 Reece, R and Pascoe, R. A Place of Consequence: A Pictorial History of Fremantle
Fremantle Fremantle Arts Centre Press 1985 0909144575 Reprint Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Card covers and DJ have light wear to edges and corners. Pictorial covers Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. x, 159 pages ID261201 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14256 Reed, A.W. MYTHS & LEGENDS OF MAORILAND
Wellington A. H. & A. W. Reed 1957 5th Impression Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. Dust jacket has stain to top edge and upper spine. Black & white illustrations. 230 pages ID157082 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14257 Reed, A.W. (Text) Maori Myth
Wellington Reed 1977 0589010190 1st Edition Hardcover 
Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD+ in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. DJ chipped and marked. 1 closed tear and a little loss (1cm) atop Spine . Marked on Front Pastedown. Colour and black & white illustrations. 64 pages The Supernatural world of the Maori Illustrated by Roger Hart. ID216080 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14258 Reed, A.W. (Text) and Hart, Robert (Illustrations) Maori Legends
Wellington A. H. & A. W. Reed 1972 0589007076 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. 48 pages ID191748 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14259 Reed, A.W. [Compiler] Aboriginal Place Names and their meanings
Sydney A.H. & A.W. Reed 1967 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition, spine a touch faded. 144pages. ID255351 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14260 Reed, Bill The Pipwink Papers
Adelaide Rigby Limited 1978 0727009826 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. 396pages ID10002 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14261 Reed, E. M. G. Story-Lives of Great Composers Volume 1
London Evans Brothers Limited 3rd Edition Hardback 
Sm8vo. Very Good condition in Good DJ - now protected. Endpapers & edges lightly tanned. B/w illustrations. DJ is heavily tanned & has minor nicks to corner & top of spine. 112 pages. ID174007 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14262 Reed, E.M.G. Story-Lives of Great Composers Volume 1
London Evans Brothers Limited No Date Hardcover 
Very Good (-) condition. A very clean & tight copy but with a stain to title page and stamp to FFEP - else VG. 112pages ID174055 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14263 Reed, G.H. THE SECOND BOOK OF ARCHITECTURE MILITARY AND DOMESTIC
London A & C Black 1945 Reprint Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 32 Pages ID116555 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14264 Reed, J. Ronald with Stephanie Culp The Craftsmanship Revival in Interior Design. How Todays Artisans Preserve Yesterday's Skills
New York Henry Holt & Company 1988 0805005188 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Bookplate to Front Free End paper and previous owner's name neatly inscribed to upper edge of title page. Illustrated with Colour and black & white photographs. 144 pages Organised by medium - metal, paint, stone and marble, tile, brick, wood, plaster and glass. each chapter begins with a brief history of the crafts in that medium and then describes the processes and techniques of the particular craft as executed today. ID207642 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14265 Reed, Liz Bigger than Gallipoli War, History and Memory in Australia
Crawley University of Western Australia Press 2004 1920694196 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine Condition. Black & white illustrations. xv, 204pp An in-depth analysis of the ways in which Australia remembers the Second World War. ID236716 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14266 Reed, Nicholas The Dinkum Aussie Dunny Companion
Sydney Maxibooks 1993 187566601x Softcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine condition. Black & white illustrations. 192 pages ID240775 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14267 Reed, Robert C. Train Wrecks. A Pictorial History of Accidents on the Main Line
New York Bonanza Books 1968 Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Uarter cloth boards. 183 pages A major historical work with a wealth of photographs and public prints of the day. ID264230 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14268 Reed, T.T. Historic Churches of Australia
Melbourne Macmillan 1978 0333251482 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ has some tears and chipping to upper edge. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 150 pages ID232354 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14269 Reed. C.W. The Reason Why & Ties of Blood (Omnibus)
London Pan Books 2002 0330400592 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo size,. Very Good condition. ID225290 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14270 Reeman, Douglas A Ship Must Die
Melbourne Hutchinson of Australia 1979 0091381509 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size,, Fine in Very Good Dustjacket - now protected, Minor scuffing to DJ at front flap hinge. 285pages. ID4229 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14271 Reeman, Douglas Badge of Glory
London Hutchinson 1982 0091504708 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. 366 pages First novel in the Captain Blackwood series. ID240413 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14272 Reeman, Douglas The First to Land
London Hutchinson 1984 0091586607 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Bookplate to ffep. 294 pages Second book in the Royal Marines series. ID164606 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14273 Rees, Celia MIDNIGHT HOUR
London Macmillan 1997 0330344293 Paperback 
Octavo Size. MINT - a NEW copy. 263pages ID189210 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14274 Rees, Celia Sorceress
London Bloomsbury 2002 0747555680 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. 303 pages A sequel to the Witch Child ID220275 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14275 Rees, J. Larcombe The Curse of Craigiburn
London Victory Press 1971 0854761160 Reprint Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket has soem small nicks - now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. 153 pages ID209438 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14276 Rees, Jasper Blizzard Race to the Pole
London BBC Books 2006 0563493267 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour and black & white plates. 288 pages Foreword by Sir Ranulph Fiennes, includes diary entries by Bruce Parry. ID256332 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14277 Rees, John Equality
London Macmillan 1972 3331200027 Reprint Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. A little loss of print from removal of price label. 152 pages 'Key Concepts in Political Science' series ID232416 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14278 Rees, Leslie The Story of Shadow the Rock Wallaby
Sydney John Sands Pty Ltd no date Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good condition in pictorial laminated boards. Colour illustrations, including 7 full page by Walter Cunningham. Single crease to front free endpaper with marks to edge of p21 and p24. 43 pages About the life and adventuresof a pixie-faced rock wallaby. ID265036 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14279 Rees, Leslie A History of Australian Drama, Volume II: Australian Dramas in the 1970s A Historical and Critical Survey
London Angus & Robertson 1978 0207136831 Reprint Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Light reading creases to spine. xii, 435pp ID258867 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14280 Rees, Lloyd with Elizabeth Butel Peaks and Valleys: An Autobiography
Sydney Collins Australia 1989 0207179379 Reprint Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Colour and black & white illustrations. 281 paages ID242391 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14281 Rees, Sian The Floating Brothel
Sydney Hodder 2001 0733613047 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 248 pages ID212509 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14282 Rees, Yvonne FLOOR STYLE
London Headline 1989 0747201196 Hardback 
Quarto Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 159 pages ID217417 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14283 Rees, Yvonne and May, Peter The Water Garden Design Book
London New Burlington Books 2003 1861556675 Reprint Softcover 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good condition. Illustrated with colour photographs and drawings. 144 pages The complete guide to creating a natural oasis at home: designs, plants and techniques for planning and upkeep, including 15 themed design projects. ID262915 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14284 Rees,Leslie. Hold Fast to Dreams : 50 Years in Theatre, Radio, TV and Books
Sydney Alternative Publishing Co-op 1982 0909188629 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. DJ lightly rubbed. 272pages ID3645 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14285 Rees,Tom Break-Through
Sevenoaks Hildenborough Hall No DateCirca 1960 Reprint Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Near Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Black & white illustrations. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. DJ is lightly foxed and has tape stains to inside folds. Some minor marginalia. 196pages. ID203443 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14286 Reese, Gustave Music in the Renaissance
London J. M. Dent & Sons 1959 Revised Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good +in Very Good [price-clipped] Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Previous owner's details to front pastedown and previous bookseller's stamp to front free endaper. xviii, 1022 pages ID250058 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14287 Reese, Terence and Brinig, Robert Backgammon The Modern Game
London W.H. Allen 1975 0491016638 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good [price-clipped]Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to edges and corners. DJ has closed tear to lower front corner- all but invisible under plastic covering. Black & white illustrations. 139 pages ID256946 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14288 Reeve, I.J. A Squandered Land: 200 years of land degradation in Australia
Sydney Rural Development Centre 1988 0858347539 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Overall Good+ Condition. Covered in Clear Adhesive film stuck to covers. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 94 pages ID221993 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14289 Reeves, John History of the Government of the Island of Newfoundland
East Ardsley S.R. Publishers Limited 1967 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Facsimile of 1793 edition with Appendix containing "The Statutes relating to Newfoundland". 167, cxvi pages ID256737 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14290 Reeves, William Pember (With additional material by Cecil J.Wray) The Long White Cloud Ao Tea Roa
Middlesex, UK Senate 1998 1859585353 Reprint Trade Paperback 
Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous owner's name to the title page. 390 pages The Long White Cloud, or Ao Tea Roa, the Maori name for New Zealand, is an account of the history of New Zealand from the arrival of the Maori people to the Great War. ID262828 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14291 Regan, Geoffrey The Guinness Book of Decisive Battles
Enfield Guinness Publishing 1992 1558594310 Reprint Hardback 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. 224 pages Fifty battles that changed the world from Salamis to the Gulf War. ID233473 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14292 Regan, Simon Rupert Murdoch A Business Biography
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1976 0207955093 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size,, Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket, Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket. Includes a number of newspaper clippings loose inside. Preb owners name to prelims 246pages ID10999 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14293 Regis, Ed Virus Ground Zero: Stalking the Killer Viruses With the Centers for Disease Control
Sydney Doubleday 1997 0868246859 Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Rear cover creased on corner. Pages tanned. 244 pages ID248861 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14294 Regis, Ed Great Mambo Chicken and the Transhuman Condition: Science Slightly Over The Edge
London Viking 1991 0670838551 1st UK Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 308 pages "An inspired tour of never-never land where science and lunacy collide" [James Gleick] ID252732 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14295 Reich, Peter A Book of Dreams
New York Harper & Row 1973 0060135468 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Nice copy. 172 pages Peter Reich, son of the brilliant and controversial psycholanalyst and theorist, Wilhelm Reich, probes with great depth and insight into the relationship between his extraordinary father and himself. Includes a clipping of the book review. ID251421 
Price: 150.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14296 Reich, Robert B. Locked in the Cabinet
New York Vintage Books 1998 0375700617 1st thus Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. xv, 348 pages With a new Introduction to this intimate, funny and sobering portrait of government at its highest levels. ID249417 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14297 Reich, Wilhelm The Discovery of the Orgone The Function of the Orgasm
New York The Noonday Press 1968 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Translated from the German by Theodore P. Wolfe 368 pages This book summarises Wilhelm Reich's medical and scientific work with the human organism over a period of twenty years and it presents the whole development of this work in its rapid progression from the realm of psychology into that of biology. ID251423 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14298 REICHARDT, Jasia Victor Pasmore
London Methuen & Co. Ltd 1962 Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD dustjaket [now protected]. Illustrated with b/w & colour plates. ID13901 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14299 Reichert, Mickey Zucker The Beasts of Barakhai
New York Daw Books 2001 0756400139 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). 327 pages Volume 1 of "The Books of Barakhai", Daw Book Collectors No.1191. ID233585 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14300 Reichert, Mickey Zucker and Wingert, Jennifer Spirit Fox
London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1998 0575068647 Trade Paperback 
Very Good condition. 386 pages ID218077 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  141 142   143  144 145 146 147 148 149 150  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com