|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14206 |
Preston, Antony AIRCRAFT CARRIERS Greenwich, Connecticut Bison Books Ltd. 1979 0861241975 Hardback Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. DJ chipped and creased. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs and Black and White maps. 192 pages ID217619 Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14209 |
Preston, James Paper Boy Adelaide Rigby 1974 085179825x 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo size,, Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket, Pages edges lightly discoloured. 175pages ID175496 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14210 |
Preston, James Jeedarra Country Adelaide Rigby Limited 1971 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo size. Very Good in Good Dustjacket - now protected. Dustjacket lightly chipped with closed tears (<1cm). Black & white illustrations. 187pages Illustrated by Helen Sallis. ID227962 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14219 |
Preston, Norman [Edited by] Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1953 London Sporting Handbooks 1953 1st Edition Hardback 12mo. Good condition. No dustjacket. Gilt titles to spine are faded. Corners a trifle bumped. Piece missing from the top edge of page iii, no loss of information. Light scattered foxing to fore edge. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. xx, 1011pp 90th Edition in the Coronation Year. ID243230 Price:
80.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14221 |
Preston, Valerie A Handbook for Modern Educational Dance London Macdonald & Evans LTD 1969 0712108017 Reprint Hardback Octavo size,. Near Very Good condition in Near Very Good DJ, now protected. Original red cloth covers with silver embossing to spine. Corners are lightly bumped. Tape stains to front and rear endpapers. DJ is lightly faded at spine and has tape stains on inside flaps. 187 pages ID187202 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14223 |
Previn, Andre (Editor) Orchestra London Macdonald & Jane's 1979 0354044206 1st Edition Hardback Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs and drawings/diagrams. Previous owner's stamp (surname only) to front free end paper. 224 pages ID245331 Price:
16.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14227 |
Price, Alfred Battle of Britain London Arms and Armour Press 1990 0850791987 Reprint Paperback Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Issued without dustjacket.. B/w photos, colour illustrations, maps. 96 pages. ID217624 Price:
16.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14228 |
Price, Alfred Skies of Fire - Dramatic Air Combat London Cassell & Co 2002 0304359475 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and Drawings. 237 pages Tells the story of 22 air actions from 1911 until 1999. From the first successful air strike by carrier-borne aircraft in 1918 to, in 1999, the shooting down of two Yoguslav MiG fighters in less than 2 minutes. ID240559 Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14233 |
Price, Frederick W. (Editor) A Textbook of the Practice of Medicine London Oxford University Press 1942 6th Edition Hardback Octavo Size. GOOD condition. No dustjacket. A clean and solid copy, marred by ink annotation to the page edges (leading & top edge) where the previous owner made his own "index". Black & white illustrations. Previous owner's details to front pastedown. 2032 pages ID236591 Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14237 |
Price, John Memoir of George Swan Fowler Christian Merchant Adelaide E.S. Wigg & Son 1897 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Slight rubbing to Spine, small amount flecking to upper front edge; corners and spine ends bumped. Old price in blue pencil to the front free end paper. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. Some foxing to the rear end paper. 110 pages ID224004 Price:
120.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14238 |
Price, Pamela Vandyke The Taste of Wine London Book Club Associates 1975 Book Club Edition Hardback Quarto Size. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners with several tears and chips. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 192 pages ID241164 Price:
14.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14242 |
Price, William H. Civil War Handbook Fairfax, Va Prince Lithograph Co. 1961 Paperback Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 72 pages The purpose of this handbook is to present the unusual story of the Civil War. A mosaic of fragments from lesser known yet colour facts. ID98929 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14246 |
Priest, Christopher A Dream of Wessex Newton Abbot Readers Book Club 1978 Book Club Edition Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ has patch where sticker removed (just discoloured) and some soiling - now protected in plastic sleeve. 199pages ID9295 Price:
9.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14250 |
Priestley, J.B. THE ENGLISH London Heinemann 1973 0434603597 1st Edition Hardback Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. 256 pages ID94175 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14253 |
Priestley, J.B. ENGLISH HUMOUR London William Heinemann 1976 0434603678 1st Edition Hardback Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Colour and black & white illustrations. 208 pages ID239611 Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14257 |
Prince, J.H. Animals in the Night Sydney Angus & Robertson 1968 0207950016 1st Edition Hardback Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 111 pages ID202555 Price:
13.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14260 |
Pringle, John Douglas AUSTRALIAN PAINTING TODAY London Thames & Hudson 1963 Reprint Hardcover Octavo Size.VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ chipped and creased. Patch of loss (1x2cms) atop rear cover. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. Price clipped. 96 pages ID230536 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14262 |
Prior, Tom Sheeds A Touch of Cunning Melbourne Melbourne Wilkinson Books 1996 1863502092 Reprint Trade Paperback Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Cover lightly rubbed/creased at corners. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on Title Page. 351 pages Best-selling biography of one of Australian Football's greatest coaches. ID232745 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14263 |
Prising, Robin Manila Goodbye London Heinemann 1976 0434603902 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 207 pages ID226383 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14264 |
Pritchard, Katharine Susannah Subtle Flame Sydney Australasian Book Society 1967 Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Tape stains to the front and rear endpapers and dustkacket folds. Release slip loosely inserted. 299 pages ID206880 Price:
14.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14265 |
Pritchard, William Frost A Literary Life Reconsidered New York Oxford University Press 1984 0195034627 2nd Printing Hardback Very Good in Very good dust jacket - now protected. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 286 pages Examination of the complex interaction between Frost's life and his poetry. ID115191 Price:
16.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14266 |
PRITCHETT, V.S. Balzac New York Alfred A. Knopf 1973 039448357X 1st Edition Ed 26x19.5cm, Fine in Very Good Dustjacket - now protected, colour & b/w illustrations. Small tear to rear panel of DJ near base of spine [now protected] 272 pages. ID8146 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14268 |
Probert, Belinda Working Life Melbourne Melbourne McPhee Gribble Publishers 1989 0869140663 Softcover Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 198 pages ID225994 Price:
9.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14278 |
Proudley, Brian & Valerie FUCHSIAS IN COLOUR London Blandford Press 1988 0713707542 Reprint Hardcover Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with colour photographs and black and white drawings. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. 206 pages One of the most popular horticultural books. ID227864 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14280 |
Proust, Marcel SWANN'S WAY New York Vintage Books 1970 0394705947 Reprint Softcover Octavo Size. Near Very Good Condition. Some creasing to cover and edgewear. Tanning to page edges. 325 pages ID248126 Price:
9.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14281 |
Prout, Denton Henry Lawson The Grey Dreamer Adelaide Rigby 1963 0851795749 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good+Dustjacket. DJ has some wear and is now protected in plastic sleeve. Colour frontispiece. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. [price-clipped] 306 pages ID238653 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14288 |
Pryor,L.D. Trees in Canberra Canberra the Department of the Interior, Canberra 1968 2nd Edition Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD+ in GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. DJ chipped with 3cm closed tear beside Spine. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 199pages Incorporating a new section on Woody Shrubs ID217198 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14300 |
PULLAN,Robert Bob Hawke: A Portrait Sydney Methuen Australia 1980 0454002475 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Gift Inscription to Preliminary Pages. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 224pages. ID2935 Price:
13.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|