Adelaide Booksellers
Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
14201 Rolph, C.H. Further Particulars : Consequences of an Edwardian Boyhood
Oxford Oxford University Press 1987 0192117904 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). 231pages The 2nd book of the autobiography of Rolph, ex policeman, journalist, crusader. ID3647 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14202 Rolph, C.H. KINGSLEY - The life, letters and diaries of Kingsley Martin
London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1973 0575016361 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ is price clipped and now protected in plastic cover. Some minor tape marks to endpapers. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 413 pages ID104450 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14203 Rolph, C.H. Kingsley - The Life, Letters & Diaries of Kingsley Martin
London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1973 0575016361 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ chipped. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 413 pages ID234999 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14204 Roman, Joe Whale
London Reaktion Books 2006 0860892462 1st Edition Paperback 
Octavo Size. Ner Fine condition. Colour and Black & White Photographs and Black and White Illustrations. 240 PAGES Explores the role that whales have played in history, the human imagination and the oceans themselves. ID244562 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14205 Romer, Alfred Sherwood MAN AND THE VERTEBRATES
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1943 3rd Edition Hardcover 
Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Spine discoloured, Black & white illustrations. 405pages ID248688 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14206 Romer, John Valley of the Kings
London Book Club Associates 1981 Book Club ed. Hardbound 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket. DJ protected. Colour & b/w illustrations. 293pages ID175882 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14207 Romer, John Testament The Bible and History
London Michael O'Mara Books 1989 1854790056 Reprint Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good copy. Colour and black & white illustrations. 368pages Describes the making of the Bible, the creation of both the new and old Testaments and charts the book's survival over the centuries. ID216989 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14208 Romero, Luis Dali
Secaucus Chartwell Books Inc. 1975 089009229X Hardback 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Illustrated with colour and black& white reproductions of Dali's work and black & white photographs. 356 pages The author was a Spanish novelist, historian and personal friend of Dali adn applies his talent for research and his personal knowledge to the understanding of the painter's rich and complex personality. Comments on Dali's work and life are interspersed with anecdotes. ID244693 
Price: 70.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14209 Ronan, Frank Dixie Chicken
London Sceptre 1994 0340632445 Paperback 
Very Good condition. 218 pages ID189707 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14210 Ronan, Tom Deep of the Sky: An Essay in Ancestor Worship
Melbourne Cassell Australia 1963 1st Australian Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket (lightly worn on corners & spine top & tail) - now protected in plastic sleeve. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. Illustrated with Black and White maps. 224 pages. ID15968 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14211 Ronan, Tom Vision Splendid
Melbourne Cassell Australia 1964 5th Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. 351 pages ID248380 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14212 Ronan, Tom Moleskin Midas
Melbourne Currey O'Neil 1982 0855506326 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. Scarce in any edition. 349 pages Australian Classics edition. ID247958 
Price: 200.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14213 Ronen, Ronen INTRODUCING PREHISTORY
London Cassell 1975 0304294721 1st Edition Hardcover 
Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs and Black and White drawings/diagrams. 96 pages Book 9 in the Cassell's Introducing Archeology series ID221605 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14214 RONSON, Mavis We Never Meant to Go So Far
London Andre Deutsch 1965 2nd Impression Hardcover 
Very Good condition but no dustjacket. b/w photos 160pages. ID15433 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14215 ROOME,W.J.W. Apolo: The Apostle to the Pygmies
London Marshall, Morgan & Scott Hardback 
Good in Good Dustjacket, Prev. owner's name to f.f.e.p. Pages lightly tanned around edges. DJ lightly at corners and spine ends. 95pages. ID4413 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14216 Rooney, David Burma Victory Imphal Kohima and the Chindit Issue March 1944 to May 1945
London Arms and Armour Press 1992 1854091093 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 208pages ID188585 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14217 Root, Henry Henry Root's World of Knowledge
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1982 0297780972 Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 192 pages ID231629 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14218 Rootes Products Commer Karrier Maintenance Handbook (Commer 4,5,6, and 7-ton Forward Control Models and Karrier 4,5 and 6-ton Forward Control Models
London Rootes Products No Date Softcover 
Octavo Size. Overall Good+ Condition. Some soiling and a couple of minor tears. SCARCE. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 146 pages This is the handbook that came with the vehicle - not the workshop manual. ID202884 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14219 Rootes, Nicholas The Drinker's Companion
London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1987 0575038667 1st Edition Hardcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 96 pages A pictorial study of one of man's oldest pursuits. ID234252 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14220 Roper, Myra China: The Surprising Country
London Heinemann 1966 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Dj chipped and rubbed. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs as well as stunning woodcuts. Endpaper Maps. 291 pages ID229302 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14221 Roper, Tony Rikki Fulton's Reverend I.M.Jolly Book Two One Deity at a Time, Sweet Jesus
Edinburgh Black & White Publishing 2003 1902927850 Trade Paperback 
Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Crease to rear cover. Lower edge a little soiled. 189 pages ID228478 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14222 Rorabacher, Louis E. Two Ways Meet Stories of migrants in Australia
Melbourne F.W. Cheshire 1963 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. Some very minot ink annotations to prelim pages - text clean, 205 pages ID220089 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14223 Rorabacher, Louise (Editor) Aliens in their Own Land The Aborigine in the Australian Short Story
Melbourne F.W. Cheshire 1968 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size, VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD dustjacket. DJ now protected. 242pages ID175589 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14224 Rorvik, David In His Image - The Cloning of a Man.
Melbourne Nelson 1978 0170053245 Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket 207 pages ID145689 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14225 Rorvik, David In His Image - The Cloning of a Man
West Melbourne Nelson 1978 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Bookplate stuck to preliminary pages. Stain to top edge near spine. 207 pages ID223836 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14226 ROSE, Fran CROSS STITCH DESIGN MANUAL
Promotional Reprint Company 1994 1856481964 Reprint Hardcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Pictorial laminated boards. Illustrated with colour photographs and black and white diagrams. 144 pages Illustrated throughout with grid diagrams. ID242217 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14227 Rose, Dr. Leonard Osteoporosis The Silent Epidemic
Sydney Allen & Unwin 1994 1863737553 1st Edition Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Rear cover light;y creased at corner. 261 pages Gives a clear account of your bones and what can go wrong with them. ID232065 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14228 Rose, Frank Into the Heart of the Mind - A Quest for Artificial Intelligence
London Century 1985 0712608060 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. 209pages ID2129 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14229 Rose, Gordon J. A Bush Philosophers' Diary
Adelaide Allen Press 1997 0949629030 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Slight marking to rear. Black & white illustrations. Inscribed & signed by the author. 109 pages Illustrated by Jan Norman. ID248450 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14230 Rose, Malcolm Rift
London Collins 1986 0001956620 2nd Impression Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. 159 pages. ID15681 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14231 Rose, Peter Rose Boys
Sydney Allen & Unwin 2001 1865086398 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 289 pages The story of two brothers from a famous Melbourne sporting family and the terrible misfortune that befell one of them. ID245496 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14232 Rose, Ronald This Peculiar Colony - A Slightly Irreverent Look at Australia's Beginnings
Adelaide Rigby Limited 1981 0727014102 Hardback 
Large Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket (DJ has a slightly sunned spine - now protected). Black & white illustrations. 179 pages Produced from source documents; a humourous look at early days of the colony of Australia. ID3952 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14233 Rose, Steven Lifelines: Biology, Freedom, Determinism
London Allen Lane The Penguin Press 1997 0713991577 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ has edgewear. Black & white illustrations. xv, 335 pages ID249978 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14234 Rosebury, Theodor LIFE ON MAN
London Secker & Warburg 1969 0436425904 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Small ink number to corner of FFEP. 239 pages ID141858 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14235 ROSEFIELDE, Steven (Editor) Economic Welfare and the Economics of Soviet Socialsim: Essays in honor of Abram Bergson
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1981 0521232732 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo size,. Fine copy in near fine Dustjacket., now protected. Front flap of dustwrapper creased. xii,335pages ID2900 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14236 Roseman, Mark The Past in Hiding
London Allen Lane The Penguin Press 2000 071399374X 1st Edition Hardback 
Large and heavy Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. xiii, 576pp The story of Marianne Ellenbogen nee Strauss, a German Jewess who survived the Nazi killing machine by going underground. Following the war she lead an ordinary life as a British wife and mother. Even her closest relatives did not the detail of early life. This is her story and the story of a historian's investigation into the nature of memory. ID245247 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14237 Rosen, R. & Davidson, S. (Editors) The Maimie Papers
New York The Feminist Press 1977 0912670487 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. 439pages ID1761 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14238 Rosen, Ruth & Davidson, Sue The Maimie Papers
London Virago Press 1979 086068119X Reprint Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good Condition. Covers lightly rubbed/creased at corners. Previous owner's name to preliminary pages. 449 pages ID235594 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14239 Rosen, Winifred Three Romances - Love stories from Camelot retold.
Tadworth, Surrey World's Work Ltd 1984 0437717054 Hardback 
Large Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. 120 pages ID238289 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14240 Rosenauer, Michael Modern Office Buildings
London B.T.Batsford Ltd 1955 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Good Dustjacket. Dustjacket has tape repaired tear to face else Very Good. B/W photographs & illustrations. Prev owners signature to ffep. 163 pages ID7031 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14241 Rosenberg, Barry & Macaulay, Catherine Mavericks of the Sky: The first daring pilots of the US Air Mail
New York William Morrow 2006 0060529490 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 341 pages ID244721 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14242 Rosenberg, Bernard Thorstein Veblen
New York Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1968 3rd Printing Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 100 pages Major Contributors to Social Science Series. ID232903 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14243 Rosenberg, John D. CARLYLE and THE BURDEN OF HISTORY
London Oxford University Press 1985 0198128460 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. As new condition. 209pages The first study of Carlyle which examines his whole career- as prose writre, biographer, autobiographer and social critic - from the perspective of his lifelong activity as a historian. ID104417 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14244 ROSENBERG, NANCY TAYLOR MITIGATING CIRCUMSTANCES
London ORION 1857970845 Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Back cover creased. 362 PAGES How far would you go for your child? ID216899 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14245 Rosenblatt, Stanley Justice Denied
Los Angeles Nash Publishing 1971 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to edges and corners. Corners and spine ends a little bumped. 324 pages Subtitled The Case for National Court Reform and Reorganization. A look at the American legal system. ID221994 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14246 ROSENBLUM, Mort & WILLIAMSON, Doug Squandering Eden: Africa at the Edge
London The Bodley Head 1988 0370311892 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 326pages. ID5938 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14247 Rosenblum, Mort [Text] MOMENTS OF REVOLUTION: Eastern Europe
New York Stewart, Tabori & Chang 1990 1556701683 Reprint Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Remainder mark to bottom-edge. Wonderfully evocative colour photgraphs by David and Peter Turnley. 183 pages David Turnley won the 1990 Pulitzer Prize for feature photography nad David and Peter Turnley and Mort Rosenblum won the 1990 Overseas Press Club Award. ID249032 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14248 Rosenblum, Robert THE MUSHROOM CAVE
London Penguin 1976 0140041060 Reprint Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Covers a little rubbed. 188 pages ID103445 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14249 Rosenblum, Robert; Janson, H.W. Art of the Nineteenth Century: Painting and Sculpture
London Thames & Hudson 1984 0500233853 1st UK Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. Illustrated with colour and black & white plates. 527 pages A definitive scholarly work as well as a lively, beautifully written story. ID245727 
Price: 100.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14250 Rosenbluth, Vera Keeping Family Stories Alive Discovering & Recording the Stories & Reflections of a Lifetime
Point Roberts Hartley & Marks 1997 978088179149551995 2nd Edition Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Near Fine condition. Black & white illustrations. xix, 232pp ID240985 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14251 Rosenfeld, Sybil (Compiler) ESSAYS and STUDIES 1965 Being Volume Eighteen of the New Series of Essays and Studies Collected for the English Association
London John Murray 1965 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. 118pages ID104675 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14252 ROSENFELD,Lulla Bright Star of Exile: Jacob Adler and the Yiddish Theatre
London Barrie & Jenkins Ltd 1978 0214205908 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Black & white illustrations. xv,368pages. ID4285 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14253 Rosengarten, Theodore All God's Dangers: The life of Nate Shaw
London Jonathan Cape 1975 0224011820 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. 561, xiii pages ID115261 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14254 Rosenkrantz, Palle The Magistrate's Own Case
London Methuen & Co 1908 1st UK Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Nice cherry red boards with bright gilt titles and decorations to front and spine. Spine is a touch faded and there are a couple of small darkish marks to lower front corner and rear board. Gift inscription to front free end paper. 310 + 31 pages of advertisements Baron Palle Rosenkrantz [1867-1941] was a noted Danish writer of detective stories. One of his Detectives [Lieutenant Holst] was featured in the 1970's TV series 'The Rivals of Sherlock Holmes. ID229077 
Price: 100.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14255 Rosensohn, Nicole & Schneider, Bertrand Latin America: Facing contradictions and hopes
Bilbao Fundacion BBV Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. No Publication Date but Bibliography indicates early 1990's 140 pages ID2336 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14256 Rosenthal, Jeffrey S. Struck by Lightning : The Curious World of Probabilities
Sydney ABC Books 2006 073331774X Trade Paperback 
Very Good condition. Small crease to front cover. 264 pages ID248094 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14257 Rosenthal, Michael CONSTABLE
London Thames & Hudson 1987 0500202117 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. 216 pages Reveals thew aims and motives behind Constable's paintings. ID229434 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14258 Rosenthal, T.G. The Art of Jack B Yeats. Chronology, list of exhibitions, bibliography and notes on the plates by Hilary Pyle.
London Andre Deutsch 2003 0233051104 Reprint Edition Hardback 
[31x23cm]. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. Laminated pictorial boards. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. 308 pages ID206460 
Price: 75.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14259 Roskelley, John Nanda Devi. The Tragic Expedition
Harrisburg Stackpole Books 1987 0811716473 Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Interior of dj starting to yellow. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Maps to endpapers. 239 pages The story of the 1976 Nanda Devi expedition. ID213153 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14260 Roskill, Mark English Painting from 1500 to 1865
London Thames and Hudson 1962 Reprint Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. 48 colour plates. Free Front End Paper clipped. 104pages. ID203363 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14261 Ross, A.D. (Editor) Report of the Twenty-Sixth Meeting of the Australian and New Zealand Association for the Advancement of Science Perth Meeting, August, 1947
Perth, Western Australia Western Australian Government 1947 Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. Fold-out maps and diagrams. Plain spine (no title). 365 pages Content includes Geology - ores and soils. ID205052 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14262 Ross, Alan (Selected by) Abroad: Travel Stories
London Faber & Faber 1957 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is price-clipped - now protected in a plastic sleeve. ID241631 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14263 Ross, Edgar A History of the Miner's Federation of Australia
Sydney The Australasian Coal and Shale Employees' Federation 1970 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Very Good condition. A solid copy but with pencil annotations and underlining (by academic). Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 528 pages ID234808 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14264 Ross, Greg Friends We Spend
Sydney McGraw-Hill Book Company 1975 007093259X Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated by the author. 63 pages A look at the animals that appear on Australian coins. Part of the amaroo series ID241083 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14265 ROSS, IRWIN THE IMAGE MERCHANTS
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1960 1st UK Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. DJ marked and sun-damaged on Spine and top edges. 288 pages The fabulous world of American public relations. ID218486 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14266 Ross, James THEY DON'T DANCE MUCH
London Harrap 1986 0245543783 Reprint Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 296 pages ID101272 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14267 Ross, John One People, One Destiny: The Story of Federation
Melbourne The Five Mile Press 2001 1865034509 1st Edition Hardback 
Oblong Small Quarto. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ is a little loose fitting - now protected in plastic sleeve. Sepia photographs and illustrations. 96 pages ID246840 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14268 Ross, John 100 Years of Australian Football 1897-1996
Melbourne Melbourne Penguin 1997 014026969 Reprint Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Laminate slightly creased. 383 pages The complete story of the AFL - all the big stories, all the great pictures, all the champions, every AFL season reported. ID234405 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14269 Ross, John (Editor) CHRONICLE OF AUSTRALIA
Melbourne Penguin 1993 1872031838 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Colour and black & white illustrations. A large heavy tome. 768 pages ID123026 
Price: 55.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14270 Ross, John F. A History of Radio in South Australia 1897-1977
Adelaide J.F. Ross with Ernsmiths 1978 0959585206 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket as issued. Red cloth boards with gilt title to face & spine. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous owner's details to front pastedown. Ernsmith sticker to front pastedown. 271 pages ID225215 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14271 Ross, John F. A History of Telecommunications on Stamps
Batley, UK Harry Hayes 1976 0905222075 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Five (5) volume set. Very Good condition. Red cloth boards, gilt to face & spine. No dustjacket as issued. All volumes signed by the author. Very well illustrated with Black and White plates. ID226128 
Price: 300.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14272 Ross, Josephine (Editor) THE VOGUE BEDSIDE BOOK II
London Century 1986 0712612939 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). 240pages ID160650 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14273 Ross, Michael ALEXANDRE DUMAS
Newton Abbot David & Charles 1981 0715377582 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 293 pages ID85349 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14274 Ross, Sam Windy City
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1979 0399123350 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Good Dustjacket, Dustjacket has closed tear (visible) - now protected in plastic sleeve. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 559pages ID10806 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14275 ROSSNER, Judith Emmeline
London Jonathan Cape 1980 0224018841 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). 331 pages ID198990 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14276 ROSTEN, Leo The Return of Hyman Kaplan
London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1959 3rd Impression Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Near Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket. DJ worn at corners and edges - now protected in plastic sleeve. DJ spine is darkened with age and there is stain to front cover where a sticker has been removed. 199 pages. ID236838 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14277 Rosten, Leo A Most Private Intrigue
London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1967 2nd Impression Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket. DJ has some wear and is now protected in plastic sleeve. Small blue dot to top corner of ffep. 270 pages ID109599 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14278 Rostow, E.V. Planning For Freedom The public law and American capitalism
New Haven Yale University Press 1963 reprint Hardcover 
Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket, Dustjacket price-clipped, slightly marked 405pages ID2001 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14279 Rostrand, Robert Viper's Game
London Hodder & Stoughton 1974 0340191341 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. 267 pages ID207413 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14280 Rostron, R. Michael Light Cladding of Buildings
London The Architectural Press 1964 1st Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ a little discoloured - now protected in Mylar cover. Black & white illustrations. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 359 pages ID190007 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14281 Roszak, Theodore THE DISSENTING ACADEMY
London Chatto & Windus 1969 0701114835 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket has small piece missing to base of front panel - now protected in a plastic sleeve. 304 pages Critical essays on the American intellectual establishment. ID93997 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14282 Rotary International Adventure in Service
Evanston Rotary International 1960 reprint Hardback 
Octavo size,, Very Good but No Dustjacket (issued without Dustjacket?) Presentation details to prelims. 116pages ID6537 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14283 Roth, Alvin and Rubens, Jeff Modern Bridge Bidding Complete Introducing the Roth Point Count
New York Funk & Wagnalls 1968 Hardback 
Octavo Size, VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. DJ missing piece on rear panel. Black & white illustrations. 512pages ID182492 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14284 Roth, Henry Mercy of a Rude Stream Volume One A Star Shines Over Mt Morris Park
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1994 0297814516 1st UK Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. 290 pages ID242011 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14285 Roth, June Salt-Free Cooking with Herbs and Spices
Chicago Henry Regnery 1975 0809282518 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. xiii, 185pp Foreward by S.K. Fineberg, M.D., F.A.C.P. Includes recipes as well a listing of herbs and spices. ID227624 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14286 Rothenberg, Gunther E. The Anatomy of the Israeli Army
London B.T. Batsford Limited 1979 0713419660 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Maps. 256 pages ID250752 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14287 Rothenstein, John & Butlin, Martin Turner
London The Reprint Society 1965 Book Club Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with colour and black & white plates. 94 pages [Text and col plates]; 128 b&w plates This account is primarily concerned with Turner's oil paintings. ID246708 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14288 Rothschild, Sigmund Rothschild on Antiques & Collectibles: A Practical Guide to Collecting
New York World Almanac Publications 1986 0345334108 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. 178 pages ID244317 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14289 Rothwell, Barbara Yates The Boy form the Hulks
Melbourne Longman Cheshire 1994 0582802687 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Fine condition. Issued without dustjacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 137 pages ID192066 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14290 Rothwell, Nicolas Wings of the Kite-Hawk
Sydney Picador 2004 0330364715 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Fine copy - Near to Mint condition. 327 pages A journey into the heart of Australia. ID249404 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14291 Rottman, Gordon US Army Special Forces 1952-84
London Osprey Military 1985 085045610X Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Colour and black & white illustrations. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 64 pages Elite Series 4 ID232680 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14292 Rottman, Gordon Inside the U.S. Army Today
London Osprey Military 1988 0850458552 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Colour and black & white illustrations. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 64 pages Elite Series 20 ID232681 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14293 Rouaud, Jean FIELDS OF GLORY
London Harvill 1992 0002711931 1st UK Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. 160 pages Winner of the Prix Goncourt. ID85086 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14294 Roubiczek, Paul Across the Abyss Diary Entries for the year 1939-1940
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1982 0521242886 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket now protected. 325 pages Eminent Academic and philospher's diary translated from the original German. Roubiczck was German Jewish who fled to England in 1933. At the deepest level is a philosphical meditation about morality ID100413 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14295 ROUGHLEY, T.C. Wonders of the Great Barrier Reef
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1948 reprint Hardcover 
Small Quarto Size. Good++ condition but no dustjacket., colour & b/w plates 282 pages. Ownership stamp to half-title page. Insect damage and light soiling to cloth boards. Light rubbing to corners and spine ends. ID1348 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14296 ROUGHLEY, T.C. Wonders of the Great Barrier Reef
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1936 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size,, NeaR Very Good but cracked at front hinge. No Dustjacket. Boards lightly rubbed. Nice copy. Colour & b/w plates. 282pages. ID8570 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14297 Rourke, Mary Two Women of Galilee
Sydney Mira 2006 1741163102 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine condition. 244 pages A vivid panorama of 1st century Galilee. ID244598 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14298 Rousseau, Yvonne The Murders At Hanging Rock
South Melbourne Sun Books 1988 0725105526 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good + condition. Some faint tanning to edges. 192 pages The famous book [and film] ' are the source for this erudite literary entertainment. The author offers four locgical, carefully worked-out but thoroughly tongue-in-cheek explanation for the missing picnickers from Appleyard College.' [Back Cover] ID251050 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14299 Routledge, Victoria Constance and Faith
London Simon & Schuster 2004 0743202821 Trade Paperback 
Very Good condition. 484 pages ID248664 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14300 Routley, Erik Twentieth Century Church Music
London Herbert Jenkins 1964 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Very Good [price-clipped] Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White plates. Previous owner's details to front pastedown. 244 pages Part of the 'Studies in Church Music' series - from Vaughan Williams to 'evangelistic pop'. ID250505 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  141 142   143  144 145 146 147 148 149 150  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com