Adelaide Booksellers
Adelaide Booksellers
Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
14201 Prenter, Geoff The Greatest Games We Ever Played: Australia's Unforgettable Sporting Moments
Sydney Ironbark 1997 0330360280 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy - issued without dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 150 pages ID218803 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14202 Prescott, Peter Moral Education - An Elementary Manual for the use of Schools, Colleges and Families. With a Preliminary Essay
London Hodder & Stoughton 1883 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Light rubbing to edges of olive green cloth boards. Corners slightly bumped and a little rubbed. Gilt titles to spine. Previous Owners name to preliminary pages. Overall a lovely copy. xvi, 234pp + 6 pages of Advertisements ID224107 
Price: 90.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14203 Presley, Elvis [Artist] Elvis 30 #1 Hits
London Wise Publications 2002 0711997373 Softcover 
Quarto Size. Fine copy - Near to Mint condition. 112 pages All the songs from the number one hit album. Arranged for piano, voice and guitar. ID249258 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14204 Press, Margaret, M. From Our Broken Toil : South Australian Catholics 1836-1906
Adelaide Archdiocese of Adelaide 1986 0949807354 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 286 pages ID237374 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14205 Preston, Antony Modern Air Power Carriers
London Bison Books 1990 086124592X 1st Edition Hardcover 
Quarto size, Fine in Very Good Dustjacket - now protected. B/W & colour photos. 80 pages, ID14456 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14206 Preston, Antony AIRCRAFT CARRIERS
Greenwich, Connecticut Bison Books Ltd. 1979 0861241975 Hardback 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. DJ chipped and creased. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs and Black and White maps. 192 pages ID217619 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14207 Preston, Antony Decisive Battles of the Pacific War
Sydney A.P. Publishing 1979 0868270555 Hardback 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. DJ chipped and Boards are rubbed on lower edge of Spine. Colour and black & white illustrations. 192 pages ID221730 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14208 Preston, Antony(Consultant Editor) Fighting Ships of the World - An Illustrated Encyclopedia of Modern Sea Power
London Phoebus 1980 0702600679 Hardback 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations/photographs as well as colour and black and white drawings. 352 pages ID249981 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14209 Preston, James Paper Boy
Adelaide Rigby 1974 085179825x 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size,, Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket, Pages edges lightly discoloured. 175pages ID175496 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14210 Preston, James Jeedarra Country
Adelaide Rigby Limited 1971 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size. Very Good in Good Dustjacket - now protected. Dustjacket lightly chipped with closed tears (<1cm). Black & white illustrations. 187pages Illustrated by Helen Sallis. ID227962 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14211 Preston, James The Ring of the Axe
Melbourne Melbourne Lansdowne 1968 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Fine in Very Good Dustjacket, now protected in a plastic sleeve. Bubble in laminate to rear DJ. 154 pages ID236161 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14212 PRESTON, Norman (Editor) WISDEN CRICKETERS' ALMANACK 1977
London John Wisden 1977 0850200539 114th Edition Hardbound 
Small Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 1123pages ID187253 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14213 Preston, Norman (Editor) WISDEN CRICKETERS' ALMANACK 1978
London Sporting handbooks 1978 0850200555 115th Edition Hardbound 
Small Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 1150 pages ID242114 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14214 Preston, Norman (Editor) Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1980
London Queen Anne Press 1980 0362020027 Hardback 
Small Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 1239 pages. ID174154 
Price: 55.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14215 Preston, Norman (Editor) WISDEN CRICKETERS' ALMANACK 1974
London Sporting Handbooks 1974 0850200466 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 1146 pages ID123533 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14216 Preston, Norman (Editor) WISDEN CRICKETERS' ALMANACK 1979
London Macdonald & Jane's 1979 0354090798 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket has a small closed tear to top of spine - now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 1154 pages ID123530 
Price: 65.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14217 Preston, Norman (Editor) Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1975
London Sporting Handbooks 1975 0850200490 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 1083 pages ID242113 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14218 Preston, Norman (editor) Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1976
London Sporting Handbooks 1976 0850200512 Hardback 
Small Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 1171 pages. ID183271 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14219 Preston, Norman [Edited by] Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1953
London Sporting Handbooks 1953 1st Edition Hardback 
12mo. Good condition. No dustjacket. Gilt titles to spine are faded. Corners a trifle bumped. Piece missing from the top edge of page iii, no loss of information. Light scattered foxing to fore edge. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. xx, 1011pp 90th Edition in the Coronation Year. ID243230 
Price: 80.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14220 Preston, Paul (Editor) Revolution and War in Spain 1931-1939
London Methuen 1984 0416349706 1st Edition Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Corners bumped. 299 pages ID230293 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14221 Preston, Valerie A Handbook for Modern Educational Dance
London Macdonald & Evans LTD 1969 0712108017 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo size,. Near Very Good condition in Near Very Good DJ, now protected. Original red cloth covers with silver embossing to spine. Corners are lightly bumped. Tape stains to front and rear endpapers. DJ is lightly faded at spine and has tape stains on inside flaps. 187 pages ID187202 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14222 Preston-Mafham, Ken Practical Wildlife Photography
London Focal Press 1982 024051081X 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Book lower edge a trifle dusty. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 168 pages ID247125 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14223 Previn, Andre (Editor) Orchestra
London Macdonald & Jane's 1979 0354044206 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs and drawings/diagrams. Previous owner's stamp (surname only) to front free end paper. 224 pages ID245331 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14224 Price, A. Grenfell Libraries in South Australia; report of an inquiry commissioned by the South Australian government into the system of management of libraries maintained or assisted by the state .
Adelaide Libraries Board of SA 1969 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition, (Issued without Dustjacket). Fading to edges of both front and back covers. 107pages A report of an inquiry commissioned by the South Australian Government into the system of management of libraries assisted or maintained by the State ID1381 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14225 Price, A. Grenfell A History of St. Mark's College University of Adelaide and The Foundation of The Residential College Movement
Adelaide The Council of St. Marks College Hardback 
[24x18cm] Very Good condition. Leather bound in glassine jacket. Bookplate to the preliminary pages. Signed by the author. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 112 pages ID211029 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14226 Price, A. Grenfell The Humanities on Australia - A Survey with Special Reference to the Universities.
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1959 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 318 pages + plates ID225609 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14227 Price, Alfred Battle of Britain
London Arms and Armour Press 1990 0850791987 Reprint Paperback 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Issued without dustjacket.. B/w photos, colour illustrations, maps. 96 pages. ID217624 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14228 Price, Alfred Skies of Fire - Dramatic Air Combat
London Cassell & Co 2002 0304359475 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and Drawings. 237 pages Tells the story of 22 air actions from 1911 until 1999. From the first successful air strike by carrier-borne aircraft in 1918 to, in 1999, the shooting down of two Yoguslav MiG fighters in less than 2 minutes. ID240559 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14229 Price, Alfred (Text) The Legendary Spitfire Mk I/II 1939-41 [Aircraft of the Aces: Men & Legends]
Madrid Delprado Publishers 1999 8483722046 Reprint Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Near Fine condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Colour illustrations. 64 pages ID239369 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14230 Price, Bernard The Story of English Furniture
London BBC Books 1980 0563162147 Reprint Hardback 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 192pages ID180764 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14231 Price, Christine Made in the South Pacific: Arts of the Sea People
London The Bodley Head 1980 0370302311 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and Drawings. 134 pages ID245628 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14232 Price, Eric T. Thomas Price of Illawarra - Western Australian Pioneer Nurseryman and Fruit Grower
Adelaide Published by Author 1985 0959168419 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Fine in Very Good Dustjacket. Illustrated with b/w photographs and seven-panel folding view of Illawarra in 1928. 178 pages Biography of a great Australian agricultural pioneer. ID175364 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14233 Price, Frederick W. (Editor) A Textbook of the Practice of Medicine
London Oxford University Press 1942 6th Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. GOOD condition. No dustjacket. A clean and solid copy, marred by ink annotation to the page edges (leading & top edge) where the previous owner made his own "index". Black & white illustrations. Previous owner's details to front pastedown. 2032 pages ID236591 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14234 Price, Harry The End of Borley Rectory 'The Most Haunted House in England'
London George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd 1947 2nd Impression Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Blue cloth boards. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 358 pages ID246380 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14235 PRICE, Harry The Royal Tour 1901 or the Cruise of H MS Ophir. Being a Lower Deck Account of Their Hiighnesses, the Duke and Duchess of Cornwall and York's Voyage around the British Empire
Exeter Web & Bower 1980 0906671108 Hardcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. d/w slight wear but otherwise very good condition. colour & b&w photos & ill. Pages starting to yellow at edges facimile of Harry Price's first hand account (hand written and illustrated)of the cruise of the HMS Ophir in 1901. On this cruise the then Duke & Duchess of York ( later to become King George & Queen Mary) toured the entire British Empire with the execption of India. ID215822 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14236 Price, Hope Angels: True stories of how they touch our lives
London Pan Books 1994 0330328506 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. xiv, 192 pages An inspiring account of the happiness these heavenly beings bring to ordinary people in need. ID240763 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14237 Price, John Memoir of George Swan Fowler Christian Merchant
Adelaide E.S. Wigg & Son 1897 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Slight rubbing to Spine, small amount flecking to upper front edge; corners and spine ends bumped. Old price in blue pencil to the front free end paper. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. Some foxing to the rear end paper. 110 pages ID224004 
Price: 120.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14238 Price, Pamela Vandyke The Taste of Wine
London Book Club Associates 1975 Book Club Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners with several tears and chips. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 192 pages ID241164 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14239 Price, Pamela Vandyke Dictionary of Wines and Spirits
London Peerage Books 1986 1850520534 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. xiv, 394pp ID244904 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14240 PRICE, Sir A. Grenfell The Challenge of New Guinea: Australian Aid to Papuan Progress
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1965 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket, b/w plates, Minor rubbing to DJ at corners and spine ends. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 180pages. ID232320 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14241 Price, Willard The Japanese Miracle and Peril
New York The John Day Company 1971 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. DJ protected. 341pages. ID10682 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14242 Price, William H. Civil War Handbook
Fairfax, Va Prince Lithograph Co. 1961 Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 72 pages The purpose of this handbook is to present the unusual story of the Civil War. A mosaic of fragments from lesser known yet colour facts. ID98929 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14243 Prichard, Katharine Susannah Haxby's Circus
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1995 0207127123 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Good + condition. 340 pages. ID224511 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14244 PRICHARD, Katharine Susannah. Haxby's Circus
Sydney Sirius 1988 0207161151 Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 340 pages "The lightest, brightest little show on earth". ID208407 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14245 Pride, Nigel A Butterfly Sings to Pacaya: Travels in Mexico, Guatemala and Belize.
London Constable 1978 0094617708 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Previous owner's stamp to preliminary pages and rear end paper (verso). Black & white illustrations. 367 pages ID241442 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14246 Priest, Christopher A Dream of Wessex
Newton Abbot Readers Book Club 1978 Book Club Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ has patch where sticker removed (just discoloured) and some soiling - now protected in plastic sleeve. 199pages ID9295 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14247 Priestland, Gerald The Unquiet Suitcase
London Grafton Books 1990 0586206752 reprint Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 193pages ID3643 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14248 Priestland, Gerald. Something Understood
London Arrow Books Ltd 1988 0099523809 reprint Paperback 
Octavo Size Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 287pages ID212360 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14249 Priestley, H.E. & Betts, J.J. THE MOMENTOUS YEARS 1919 -1945
London J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1947 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Some tanning to endpapers. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and maps. 244 pages ID127780 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14250 Priestley, J.B. THE ENGLISH
London Heinemann 1973 0434603597 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. 256 pages ID94175 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14251 PRIESTLEY, J.B. Jenny Villiers
London William Heinemann 1947 Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD+ condition. No dustjacket. Dark Blue Boards with silver lettering. 190 pages ID206866 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14252 Priestley, J.B. Midnight On The Desert - A Chapter Of Autobiography
London William Heinemann 1937 1st Australian Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Navy blue cloth boards. Gilt to spine. 312 pages ID211741 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14253 Priestley, J.B. ENGLISH HUMOUR
London William Heinemann 1976 0434603678 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Colour and black & white illustrations. 208 pages ID239611 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14254 Priestley, J.B.; Hawkes, Jacquetta JOURNEY DOWN A RAINBOW
Harmondsworth Penguin 1969 0140029974 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Interior starting to tan. 219 pages Travels in Texas and New Mexico. ID86449 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14255 PRIESTLEY, SUSAN THE VICTORIANS, Volume 2 'Making Their Mark"
Sydney Fairfax, Syme and Weldon 1984 0949288004 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 382 PAGES ID219329 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14256 Priestley, Susan The Crown of the Road - The Story of the RACV
Melbourne Melbourne Macmillan 1983 0333356292 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ has lightly sunned spine & adjacent areas - now protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 170 pages ID225635 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14257 Prince, J.H. Animals in the Night
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1968 0207950016 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 111 pages ID202555 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14258 PRINCE, Peter Death of the Soap Queen
London Bloomsbury 1990 0747506116 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. 277 pages. ID8569 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14259 Pringle, John Douglas Australian Painting Today
London Thames & Hudson 1966 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Near Very Good condition. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. Light foxing to top edge. Covers lightly tanned. 96 pages ID195685 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14260 Pringle, John Douglas AUSTRALIAN PAINTING TODAY
London Thames & Hudson 1963 Reprint Hardcover 
Octavo Size.VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ chipped and creased. Patch of loss (1x2cms) atop rear cover. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. Price clipped. 96 pages ID230536 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14261 Prinzhorn, Hans Artistry of the Mentally Ill: A contribution to the psychology and psychopathy of configuration.
Berlin Springer-Verlag 1972 0387055088 Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. Previous owners details to front pastedown. Introduction by James L. Foy. Foreword by the author. Scarce. 274 pages Illustrations principally from the art collection of the Heidleberg Psychiatric Clinic. ID228443 
Price: 350.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14262 Prior, Tom Sheeds A Touch of Cunning
Melbourne Melbourne Wilkinson Books 1996 1863502092 Reprint Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Cover lightly rubbed/creased at corners. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on Title Page. 351 pages Best-selling biography of one of Australian Football's greatest coaches. ID232745 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14263 Prising, Robin Manila Goodbye
London Heinemann 1976 0434603902 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 207 pages ID226383 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14264 Pritchard, Katharine Susannah Subtle Flame
Sydney Australasian Book Society 1967 Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Tape stains to the front and rear endpapers and dustkacket folds. Release slip loosely inserted. 299 pages ID206880 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14265 Pritchard, William Frost A Literary Life Reconsidered
New York Oxford University Press 1984 0195034627 2nd Printing Hardback 
Very Good in Very good dust jacket - now protected. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 286 pages Examination of the complex interaction between Frost's life and his poetry. ID115191 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14266 PRITCHETT, V.S. Balzac
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1973 039448357X 1st Edition Ed 
26x19.5cm, Fine in Very Good Dustjacket - now protected, colour & b/w illustrations. Small tear to rear panel of DJ near base of spine [now protected] 272 pages. ID8146 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14267 Pritchett, V.S. & Hofer, Evelyn (Photographs) London Perceived
London The Reprint Society 1963 Book Club Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 116 pages ID239816 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14268 Probert, Belinda Working Life
Melbourne Melbourne McPhee Gribble Publishers 1989 0869140663 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 198 pages ID225994 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14269 PROBERT, Sherriff & PROBERT, John Prisoner of Two Wars: An Australian Soldiers Story
Adelaide Wakefield Press 2001 1862545545 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine condition (Issued without dustjacket), Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 211pages. A great tale of a man who was a POW in two World Wars. ID200459 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14270 PRODAN, Mario An Introduction to Chinese Art: 3000 Years of Artistic Impression
London Spring Books 1966 Hardcover 
8vo, Very Good in Good Dustjacket. col. & b/w illustrations. Dustjacket lightly worn - now protected. Mild wear to DJ at corners and spine ends. 219pages. ID10155 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14271 Prokop, Charles K. & Bradley, Laurence & Burish, Thomas Health Psychology Clinical Methods and Research
New York Macmillan 1991 0023134801 Hardcover 
Quarto. Very Good condition issued without DJ. Covers lightly rubbed. 509 pages ID196046 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14272 Prokosch, Frederic The Missolonghi Manuscript
London W H Allen 1968 0491003609 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size,, , Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket - Dustjacket now protected. Some minor marks to end papers. 338pages ID2758 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14273 Pronzini, Bill & Adrian, Jack Hard-Boiled: An Anthology of American Crime Stories
Oxford Oxford University Press 1995 0195084993 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. 532 pages ID241928 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14274 Prost, Antoine and Gerard, Vincent (Editors); Translated by Arthur Goldhammer A History of Private Life: V. Riddles of Identity in Modern Times
Cambridge, Massachusetts The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press 1991 067439979X Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 630 pages "Nine distinguished historians chart the remarkable inner history of our times from the tumult of World War l to the present day, when personal identiry slipped its moorings and sailed toward new meanings about gender, family social class, religion, politics and nationality." ID233550 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14275 Proteous, Crichton The Well-Dressing Guide
Derby Derbyshire Countryside Ltd 1975 1st Edition Staple Bound 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 32 pages A delightful little book about decorating wells! ID235479 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14276 Protheroe, Daniel & J.N. Rodeheaver (Compilers] Quartets for Men. Gospel Songs Negro Spirituals Secular Songs
Winona Lake, Indiana The Rodeheaver Hall MacK Co 1926 Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Dark lightly decorated boards with gilt titles. Corners slightly bumped. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 188 pages ID207135 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14277 Proudfoot, Helen Colonial Buildings Macarthur Growth Centre
New South Wales Macarthur Development Board 1977 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams and maps. 122 pages Campbelltown, Camden and Appin ID223127 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14278 Proudley, Brian & Valerie FUCHSIAS IN COLOUR
London Blandford Press 1988 0713707542 Reprint Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with colour photographs and black and white drawings. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. 206 pages One of the most popular horticultural books. ID227864 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14279 Proulx, Annie E. Accordian Crimes
London Fourth Estate 1996 Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. 381 pages ID211596 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14280 Proust, Marcel SWANN'S WAY
New York Vintage Books 1970 0394705947 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Near Very Good Condition. Some creasing to cover and edgewear. Tanning to page edges. 325 pages ID248126 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14281 Prout, Denton Henry Lawson The Grey Dreamer
Adelaide Rigby 1963 0851795749 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good+Dustjacket. DJ has some wear and is now protected in plastic sleeve. Colour frontispiece. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. [price-clipped] 306 pages ID238653 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14282 Provis, J. Selkirk An Elegant Little House
No Publisher Noted (Author?) No Date Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 74 pages ID216205 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14283 Prown, Jules David American Painting: From its beginnings to the Armory Show
London Macmillan 1980 0333294041 Reprint Softcover 
Folio size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with colour reproductions. 145 pages ID113195 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14284 Pryce-Jones, Alan [Editor] The New Outline of Modern Knowledge
London Victor Gollancz LTD 1956 Hardback 
Very Good+ IN Very Good Dustjacket. Dustjacket protected. 623pages ID173252 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14285 Pryor, Michael Blaze of Glory
Sydney Random House Australia 2006 1741661889 Trade Paperback 
Near Fine copy. Volume 1 of The Laws of Magic. 393 pages ID228890 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14286 Pryor, Oswald CORNISH PASTY
Adelaide Seal Books 1976 0727000845 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations (cartoons). Scarce! 122 pages ID125918 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14287 Pryor, Oswald Australia's Little Cornwall
Adelaide Seal Books 1975 0851792189 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Gift inscription to front free endpaper (flyleaf). 192 pages ID246058 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14288 Pryor,L.D. Trees in Canberra
Canberra the Department of the Interior, Canberra 1968 2nd Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD+ in GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. DJ chipped with 3cm closed tear beside Spine. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 199pages Incorporating a new section on Woody Shrubs ID217198 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14289 PU YI, Aisin-Gioro From Emperor to Citizen: The Autobiography of Aisin-Gioro Pu Yi [Two Volumes]
Peking Foreign Languages Press 1979 2nd Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 496pages. ID14110 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14290 Publication Committee of the Arvada Historical Society More Than Gold: A History of Arvada, Colorado, During the Period 1870-1904
Boulder Johnson Publishing Company 1976 Hardback 
Fine/no Dustjacket, b/w photos 210pages. Copy No. 1462 of the regular edition limited to 1500 copies. ID4751 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14291 Publication Committee of the Arvada Historical Society Arvada, Just Between Me and You: A History of Arvado, Colorado, During the Period 1904-1941
Boulder Johnson Publishing Company 1985 0961554002 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Fine copy but no Dustjacket, b/w photos & folding map in rear pocket. Copy No. 1152 of the regular edition limited to 1500 copies. 207pages. ID7411 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14292 Puckle, O.S. Time Bases [Scanning Generators] Their Design and Development with Notes on the Cathode Ray Tube
London Chapman & Hall 1944 3rd Impression Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Green cloth boards. Black & white illustrations. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 204 pages ID207630 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14293 PUCKLER. Count How Strong is Britain?
London The Right Book Club 1939 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very good, no dustwrapper, 263pages ID2570 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14294 Pudney, John The Golden Age of Steam
London Hamish Hamilton 1967 1st Hardcover 
4to, Very Good in poor Dustjacket. Dustjacket has loss & tears to top edge - now protected 187pages ID15189 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14295 Pudney, John The Smallest Room - A discreet survey through the ages
London Michael Joseph 1955 4th impression Hardcover 
Octavo Size, VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. Price-clipped DJ lightly rubbed at corners and spine ends. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. Illustrated by David Knight. 151 pages A history of the toilet. ID182363 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14296 Pugh, Ellen with the assistance of David B. Pugh BRAVE HIS SOUL. The Story of Prince Madog of Wales and His Discovery of America in 1170
New York Dodd, Mead & Co 1970 0396061907 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Creasing and tear to upper rear edge. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 144 pages ID244899 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14297 Puharich, Andrija Uri: A Journal of the Mystery of Uri Geller
New York Anchor Press 1974 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good[price-clipped] Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. 285 pages ID248577 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14298 Puig, Manuel HEARTBREAK TANGO
Arena 009940530X Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. ID108622 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14299 Pullan, Robert (Editor) Guide to the Australian Coast
Sydney Reader's Digest 1983 0909486972 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Laminated pictorial boards. Illustrated with Colour photographs. Uncommon. Previous owner's details to rear free end paper. 480 pages ID246736 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14300 PULLAN,Robert Bob Hawke: A Portrait
Sydney Methuen Australia 1980 0454002475 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Gift Inscription to Preliminary Pages. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 224pages. ID2935 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  141 142   143  144 145 146 147 148 149 150  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.