Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
17401 Vort-Ronald, Michael P. Australian Banknotes
South Australia Published by Author 1979 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Signed by the author. 331 pages A detailed history of distinctive Australian Government notes. ID259548 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17402 Vose, Noel IF GOD SO LOVED Studies in I John
Melbourne Crossover Australia 1992 0949654272 Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. White out to inside of fornt cover. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 100 pages ID118031 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17403 Voss, Louise Are You My Mother?
London Bantam Press 2002 059304732X Reprint Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 349 pages A compelling novel about love, identity and the need to belong. ID248258 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17404 Voyce, Arthur Moscow and the Roots of Russian Culture
Newton Abbot David & Charles 1972 0715354248 1st UK Edition Hardback 
12mo. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. xiii, 191pp ID223854 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17405 Vreeland, Susan The Passion of Artemisia
London Review 2002 0747268789 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Review Copy - stamp/label to prelim pages otherwise as new condition. 336 pages ID245230 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17406 Vriends, Matthew M. & Hemming-Vriends, Tanya M. The Handbook of Cage and Aviary Birds
Bideford, Devon Kerswell Books 2008 1906239061 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Illustrated with colour photographs and drawings. 256 pages ID261056 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17407 Vukovic, Laurel Herbal Healing Secrets for Women
New Jersey Prentice-Hall 2000 0130121045 Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. xix, 361 pages ID240296 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17408 Vyvyan, John Sketch for a World-Picture: A Study of Evolution
London Michael Joseph 1972 0718109813 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. 202 pages ID215522 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17409 Waddingham, Malcolm The Masters No. 53: Adam Elsheimer
Paulton Purnell and Sons 1966 Softcover 
Folio Size. Very Good condition - card covers. Light wear to edges. Some marks to rear cover. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages.16 full page colour plates. ID226697 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17410 Waddington, Adrian The Creative Calligraphy Source Book
London Collins & Brown 1996 1854702424 Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Laminated pictorial boards. Illustrated with colour photographs and drawings. 144 pages Choose from 50 imaginative project ideas and 24 alphabets to create countless successful designs. ID246183 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17411 Wade, Derick Stroke
Oxford Oxford University Press 1988 0192617605 Softcover 
Very Good condition, (Issued without Dustjacket) Practical Guides for General Practice 4. 98pages ID15379 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17412 Wade, Paul with Kyle Patterson Captain Socceroo The Paul Wade Story
Sydney HarperSports 1995 0732251753 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 216 pages ID234600 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17413 Wade-Matthews, Max The World's Great Railway Journeys travelling by locomotive through history and around the world.
London Hermes House 2001 1840384808 Reprint Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Profusley Illustrated with Colour photographs. 256pages Contains accounts of more than 90 of the world's most legendary train journeys. ID258610 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17414 Wadeson, Jacki Hairstyles, Braiding And Haircare
London Reed Editions 1996 1859670334 Reprint Hardback 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 128 pages step by step to beautifully styled hair with over 50 techniqes and projects to create at home. ID224588 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17415 Wadley, Nicholas Cezanne and his Art
New York Galahad Books 1975 088365248X 1st thus Hardback 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Small mark to Front Board. d black & white reproductions. 128 pages ID218324 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17416 Wadley, Nicholas MANET
London Paul Hamlyn 1967 Hardcover 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Board has single stain to front cover. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. 48 Pages + 39 reprod. The Colour Library of Art series ID220082 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17417 Waelti-Walters, Jennifer Fairy Tales and the Female Imagination
Montreal Eden Press 1982 0920792073 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ spine lightly faded. 161 pages Traces the influence of the fairy tale genre and the shifts following the development of modern feminism, through the presentation and analysis of novels of a group of French and French Canadian women writers, each of whom recreates the basic pattern of well known fairy tales in her books. ID252779 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17418 Wagar, W. Warren A Short History of The Future
Chicago The University of Chicago Press 1989 0226869016 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Very light foxing to top edge. xiv, 323pp A future history in the manner of H.G. Wells, an expert mixture of fact, fiction and personal perspectives. ID227019 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17419 Wagenknecht, Edward Seven Daughters of the Theater
New York Da Capo Press 1964 0306801531 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Slight rubbing to edges and from removal of price label. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. X, 234 pages Seven legendary women of the theater - Sarah Bernahardt, Isadora Duncan, Mary Garden, Jenny Lind, Julia Marlowe, Marilyn Monroe and Ellen Terry. ID245351 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17420 Wagner, Erica Seizure
London Faber & Faber 2007 0571227597 Uncorrected Proof Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 226 pages ID234721 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17421 Wagner, Philipp [Illustrated by Cora Coetzee] The Ostrich Story. The Ostriches of Oudshoorn
Cape Town Chameleon Press 1986 0620097582 Staple Bound 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Black & white illustrations. 24 pages ID258836 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17422 Wagner, Richard [Presented & Annotated by Joachim Bergfeld] The Diary of Richard Wagner: 1865-1882 The Brown Book
London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1980 0575026286 1st UK Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. 218 pages ID248034 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17423 Wagner, Rob Leicester Kings Of The Road A Pictorial History of Trucks
New York MetroBooks 1997 156799413X 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 112 pages ID258678 
Price: 28.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17424 Wagner,Geoffrey Five for Freedom A study of feminism in fiction
London George Allen & Unwin 1972 0048010146 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. FINE in FINE Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. 234pages A candid study of five European fictional heroines as antcipatory of feminism ID6541 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17425 Wahlert, Glenn The Other Enemy. Australian Soldiers and the Military Police
Melbourne Oxford University Press 1999 0195511891 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Maps. 208 pages The first study of Australia's military police related from the origins of the Provost Marshal in the Colony of NSW through to the formation of the Anzac Provost Corps in 1916 and on to the end of World War 2. ID257543 
Price: 38.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17426 Waife-Goldberg, Marie My Father Sholom Aleichem.
New York Simon & Schuster 1968 3rd Printing Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. Dustjacket is creased at upper edged and chipped at both edges. Tear to upper rear cover. Book is slightly faded at edges. Prelims starting to brown a little. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 333 pages ID209579 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17427 WAIN, John Professing Poetry
London Macmillan 1977 0333226410 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. , Top-edge tinted. The previous owner had places sellotape to the edges of the DJ. While the tape has been removed and the glue residue cleaned off there remains soem small staining to DJ corners. [x] 396pages. ID5684 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17428 WAIN, John The Pardoner's Tale
London Macmillan 1978 0333181115 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size,, Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket - Dustjacket now protected. Small stain to top-edge. Prev. owner's name to f.f.e.p. 314pages. ID7968 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17429 Wainwright, Chris The Creative Darkroom Handbook. A Practical Guide To More Effective Results.
London Cassell 1993 0304343331 Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Number inked by previous owner to preliminary pages. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 159 pages ID231704 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17430 Wainwright, John Dominoes
New York St Martin's Press 1980 0312216688 1st U.S. Ed Hardback 
sm8vo. Very Good condition in Very Good DJ, now protected. 222pp. ID179050 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17431 Waite, Edgar R. [Edited by] Records of the South Australian Museum Volume III No 3
Adelaide South Australia Museum 1927 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Diagrams. Contains articles on South Australian fishes, water beetles, shrimps and more ID197892 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17432 Waite, Edgar R. [Edited by] Records of the South Australian Museum Volume III No 2
Adelaide Board of Governors, Public Library, Museum, and Art Gallery of South Australia 1927 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Diagrams. 103 pages Contains articles on Blue Whales, Aquatic Oniscid (Crustacea), the Genus Mandalotus and Studies in Australian Aquatic Hemiptera, No V11. Also includes " Natives of Groote Eylandt and the West Coast of the Gulf of Carpentaria Part 2" by Tindale ID258632 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17433 Wakefield, David FRAGONARD
London Oresko Books Limited 1976 0905368053 Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Card Covers. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. 88 pages ID113194 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17434 Wakefield, David Stendhal - The promise of happiness
Bedford The Newstead Press 1984 0853900272 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 198 pages ID215295 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17435 Wakefield, Edward Jerningham [Edited by] The Founders of Canterbury
London Dawsons of Pall Mall 1973 0712905650 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good+ condition. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 352 pages The Colonial History Series No. 86 with a new introduction by Peter Burroughs. Originally published in 1868 as ''The Founders of Canterbury: Volume ? Being the Letters from the Late Edward Gibbon Wakefield to the Late John Robert Godley and to Other Well Known Helpers in the Foundation of the Settlement of Canterbury in New Zealand." ID259256 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17436 Wakefield, John The Strange World of Birds
London Iliffe Books 1963 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Spine a little sunned. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Covered in clear adhesive film by previous owner. 151 pages Also illustrated by the author. ID247229 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17437 Wakefield, Norman A. Naturalist's Diary
Melbourne Longmans 1967 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 214pages ID181515 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17438 Wakeman, Alan Tim Willie and the Wurgles
London Abelard-Schuman 1976 0200722956 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. GOOD in GOOD dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. DJ worn and chipped at edges. Book a little shelf worn esepcially around the spine. Some marks to fore-edge. Stain to top-edge. Black & white illustrations by Chris Turnbull. 88 pages ID218874 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17439 Wakeman, Geoffrey Victorian Book Illustration. The Technical Revolution
Newton Abbot David & Charles 1973 0715359363 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket - now protected in purpose made plastic sleeve. B/w illustrations. Bookplate to Front Pastedown. Small ink mark to page 114. Very short ink annotation to rear pastedown. 182 pages. Examines the influence of technology and printing processes on the art of book illustration during the Victorian Era. ID8101 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17440 Walbank, F.W. The Awful Revolution: The Decline of the Roman Empire in the West
Liverpool Liverpool University Press 1969 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. A little edgewear to DJ with a little rubbing to lower edge of boards. Illustrated with Black and White plates. Very slight musty odour. Fold-out map attached to Index. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. xiii,139 pages ID248968 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17441 Walbert, Kate The Gardens of Kyoto
New York Scribner 2001 0684869489 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. Remainder mark to bottom-edge. 288 pages ID243761 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17442 Walcott, Clyde [with Brian Scovell] Sixty Years on the Back Foot. The cricketing life of Sir Clyde Walcott
London Orion 1999 0752834088 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 200+ appendix ID264851 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17443 Wald,N.J. Antenatal and Neonatal Screening
Oxford Oxford University Press 1984 019261424X 1st Edition Hardcover 
Fine condition (Issued without dustjacket), B/W diagrams 573pages ID2265 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17444 Walder, David The Short Victorious War: The Russo-Japanese Conflict 1904-5
Newton Abbot Readers Union 1974 Book Club Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 321 pages ID247759 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17445 Waldersee, Robert Becoming a Learning Organisation: The Transformation of the Workforce. CCC Paper No. 53
1996 Centre For Corporate Change, AGSM Staple Bound 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. 21 pages ID228930 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17446 Waldman, Max Waldman on Theater
Garden City, NY Doubleday 1972 0385088361 Reprint Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 185 pages ID225859 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17447 Waldo, Fullerton The Saga of a Supercargo
Philadelphia Macrae Smith Company 1926 1st Edition Hardback 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs by the author. Some tanning to interior, especially around the page edges. Light rubbing to spine ends and a a light crease to spine, otherwise very nice. 309 pages The author's account of his trip from Philadelphia to Greenland by a Tramp Steamer. ID263112 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17448 Waldren, Murray Moran V Moran
Sydney Harper Collins 2001 0732270200 Trade Paperback 
Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 336 pages ID241920 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17449 Waldron, F. & Brouwer, J. By Reef and Pool. An Introduction to Marine Invertebrates
Melbourne Melbourne Georgian House 1964 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ chipped and creased edges. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. Colour frontispiece 79 pages ID227535 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17450 Wales, Robert Harry
London Robert Royce 1985 0947728090 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Ink mark to prelimary page. 277pages ID241126 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17451 Wales, Robert Harry
London Robert Royce 1985 0947728090 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). 277pages ID179939 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17452 Walesa, Lech A Path of Hope: An Autobiography
London Collins & Harvill Press 1987 0002721201 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Remainder mark to bottom-edge. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 325pages ID211419 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17453 Walker, Alan Heritage Without End : A Story to Tell to the Nation
Melbourne Melbourne Methodist Publishing House 1953 Reprint Staple Bound 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. 95 pages illustrations by Frank Whitmore ID230547 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17454 Walker, Alan and Shipman, Pat The Wisdom of the Bones In Search of Human Origins
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1996 0297816705 Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Bump to rear lower edge. Illustrated with Black and White plates and drawings and maps. xii, 297 pages The story of the excavation of the 'Nariokotome Boy 'in Kenya in 1984 and the research that followed it. ID258743 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17455 Walker, Alice Possessing the Secret of Joy
London and Boston Jonathan Cape 1992 0224035274 1st UK Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. 270 pages The story of Tashi - an African tribal woman - and her decision to go through the female initiation ceremony and its consequences. ID258713 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17456 Walker, Allan S. Middle East and Far East
Canberra Australian War Memorial 1953 1st Edition Hardcover 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good condition in Good+ DJ, now protected in plastic sleeve. DJ is lightly worn at edges and has some closed tears. Illustrated with b/w maps and photographs. Previous owners blind-stamp to ffep. 701 pages Australian in the War of 1939-1945 Series Five Medical, Volume II ID250800 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17457 Walker, Bob & Mooney, Frances Cats Are Purr-fect
Kansas City Andrews McMeel Publishing 2002 0740722441 1st Edition Hardback 
Oblong Octavo Size. Very Good + in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 151 pages ID248929 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17458 Walker, Caroline The Saviour of Living Cargoes: The Life and Work of Caroline Chisholm
Melbourne Australian Scholarly Publishing 2009 1921509376 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. MINT - a NEW copy. Black & white illustrations. 249 pages Caroline Chisholm's work was of lasting benefit to British emigrants and the Australian colonies. She found shelter and employment for female emigrants to NSW, arranged free passages for emancipist's wives and children and encouraged families to emigrate to Australia. She provided accommodation for the needy traveller to the Victorian goldfields. This biography casts a new light in her life and achievements. ID248140 
Price: 48.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17459 Walker, Clinton A Football Life
Sydney Pan Books 1998 0330360817 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 460 pages Offers a perspective of how the game of Australian Rules can impact upon and shape peoples lives. Stories have been collected from fans and former players. ID233869 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17460 WALKER, David Come Back, Geordie
London Collins 1966 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size,, Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket - Dustjacket now protected. Previous owner's name to f.f.e.p. 221pages. ID14716 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17461 Walker, David J. Applaud the Hollow Ghost
New York St Martin's Press 1998 0312180411 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. 273 pages ID233928 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17462 Walker, Dylan Adelaide's Silent Nights. A pictorial history of Adelaide's picture theatres during the silent era 1896-1929
Adelaide National Film & Sound Archive no pub date ca. 1990s 0642252386 Softcover 
MINT - a NEW copy.. With b/w photographs and illustrations. Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Signed by the author. 142 pages The story of the first 33 years of cinema in Adelaide by a notable film 'buff' and historian ID209931 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17463 Walker, Dylan Adelaide's Silent Nights. A pictorial history of Adelaide's picture theatres during the silent era 1896-1929
Adelaide National Film & Sound Archive no pub date ca. 1990s 0642252386 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size.. MINT - a NEW copy.. With b/w photographs and illustrations. Signed by the author. 142 pages The story of the first 33 years of cinema in Adelaide by a notable film 'buff' and historian. Uncommon ID174992 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17464 Walker, Eric The British Empire Its Structure and Spirit 1497 - 1953
London Bowes & Bowes 1953 2nd Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. DJ is worn at edges and spine is faded. 352 pages Written following the establishment of the Commonwealth and the withdrawals from India, Burma and Palestine ID194793 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17465 Walker, Ernest [Revised by J.A. Westrup] A History of Music in England
London Oxford University Press 1952 3rd Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good+ Dustjacket - DJ is a little worn with minor loss - now protected in plastic sleeve. Previous owner's details to front pastedown. 468 pages ID250000 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17466 Walker, Frank The Man Verdi
New York Alfred A Knopf 1972 2nd Printing Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 526 pages ID251667 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17467 Walker, G.S. Coarse Fishing In Australia
Self Published by the Author 1991 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 120 pages ID230660 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17468 WALKER, John THE NATIONAL GALLERY WASHINGTON
London Thames & Hudson 1964 Hardcover 
Octavo. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. 347 pages ID158709 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17469 Walker, Mark (Editor) The Court of King Rolf
London Partridge 2000 1852252863 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs and B/W drawings. 201 pages ID216223 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17470 WALKER, Max How to Kiss a Crocodile and other 'Snappy Stories'
Melbourne Garry Sparke & Associates 1989 0908081839 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in pictorial laminated boards. Black & white illustrations. 144pages. ID9373 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17471 Walker, Max Caps, Hats and Helmets Cricket's a Funny Game!
Adelaide Tangle Press 2006 0975791109 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. ix, 229 pages ID256517 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17472 WALKER, Max Cricketer at the Crossroads
Toorak Garry Sparke & Associates 1978 0908081405 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size,, Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Dustjacket now protected in plastic sleeve. colour & b/w photos [x]213pages. ID255687 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17473 Walker, Max Back to Bay 13
Melbourne Garry Sparke & Associates 1980 0908081804 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 160pages. ID408 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17474 Walker, Max with Mike Coward THE WIT OF WALKER
Glen Waverley Garry Sparkes & Associates 1983 0908081499 Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Black & white illustrations. 159 pages ID228808 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17475 Walker, Nick Helloland
London Review 2003 0747268770 Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 312 pages ID237011 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17476 Walker, Nick Black Box
London Review 2002 0747268762 Trade Paperback 
Very Good condition. Remainder mark to bottom-edge. Crease to lower corner of rear cover. 309 pages The story of a stolen blackbox, the death of a stowaway 23 years after a flight to Birmingham, and the resulting drama. ID261919 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17477 Walker, Paul D. Jungle Dragoon. The Memoir of an Armoured CAV Platoon Leader in Vietnam
Novato, CA Presidio 1999 0891416897 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic cover. Like new. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 230 pages Tanks in the jungle? Not an image that quickly comes to mind when thinking about the Vietnam War, but armoured cavalry were used extensively throughout the country. In 1966, Lt Paul Walker arrived in Vietnam and was assigned to 1st Squadron, 4th Cavalry the armoured cavalry of the 1st Infantry Division "Big Red" as it was known. This is his story or living in battle during this deployment. ID221831 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17478 Walker, R.B. Yesterday's News A History of the Newspaper Press in NewSouth Wales from 1920 to 1945
Sydney Sydney University Press 1980 0424000792 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White plates. xi, 243 pages ID255853 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17479 Walker, R.R. Dial 1179 The 3KZ Story
Melbourne Currey O'Neil 1984 0855505966 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket, Light shelf rubbing to base. B/W photos. Inscription to ffep. DJ spine a little sunned. 209pages ID11292 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17480 Walker, Robert W. Primal Instinct
London Headline 1994 0747247528 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 470 pages ID230309 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17481 Walker, Warren F. VERTEBRATE DISSECTION
Philadelphia Saunders College Publishing 1985 003004782X 7th Edition Softcover 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket as issued. Black & white illustrations. 391pages ID104646 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17482 Walkling, Gillian Upholstery Styles
New York Van Nostrand Reinhold 1989 0442238444 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Stain to lower edge of rear DJ with spotting to rear blue board. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 144 pages A design Sourcebook - a comprehensive guide to period and modern furnishing styles. ID247471 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17483 Walkup, Eunice and Otis, Oscar The Race
London Secker & Warburg 1973 0436561301 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). 446 pages ID202269 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17484 Wall, Dorothy The Complete Adventures of Blinky Bill
Sydney Angus & Robertson Publishers 1986 020715385X Commemorative Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ covered in clear adhesive film - done by previous owner and done very well. FFEP clipped in top corner. Colour & Sepia illustrations. 305 pages ID262208 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17485 Wall, Dorothy (Written & Illustrated by) The Complete Adventures of Blinky Bill
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1985 0207150885 Reprint Edition Card Covers 
Octavo Size. Fine copy - Near to Mint condition. Black & white illustrations 357 pages ID253064 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17486 Wall, J.G. Britain's Folly: The Lesson of Ceylon
London Hurst and Blackett circa 1934 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Some discolouration to spine and edges. Small chip to inside hinge exposing webbing. Foreword by Rt Hon. The Viscount Rothermere 224pages + 31pages of advertisement An examination of Britain's first trial of self-government for an Eastern Dependency. ID249223 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17487 Wall, Jacqueline Evans Diamond
London Severn House 1987 0727816292 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Good+condition in Good+dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Bumped on upper front edge. 575 pages ID238597 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17488 WALL, Robert Ocean Liners
London Collins 1978 0002116103 1st thus Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected. Colour & b/w illustrations. 256 pages ID163216 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17489 Wall, Robert The Story of H.M.S. Bristol
Bedminster City of Bristol District Council 1986 0946506701 Softcover 
Oblong Octavo Size. Near Fine copy. Black and White Photographs. Colour illustrations. Uncommon. 72 pages ID214553 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17490 Wall, Robert Airliners
London Collins 1980 0002162849 1st Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Colour and black & white illustrations. 256pages ID226762 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17491 Wallace, D.R. Bulow Hammock, Mind in a Forest
San Fransisco Sierra Club Books 1988 0871566761 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket. 170pages An examination of the wild beauty of Bulow Hammock, a subtropical woodland near Daytona, Florida. ID942 
Price: 17.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17492 Wallace, David Rains The Vermilion Parrot
San Fransisco Sierra Club Books 1991 0871566303 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. 217pages ID10855 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17493 WALLACE, Edgar The Four Just Men
London Hodder & Stoughton 1950 9th Impression Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good [price-clipped] Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. Small loss to DJ spine tail with corresponding chip to rear panel. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. Black & white illustrations. 252 pages. ID259721 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17494 Wallace, Edgar Sanders of the River
London Ward, Lock & Co., Limited Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Red cloth boards. Bookplate to Front Free End paper. 256pages. ID5997 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17495 Wallace, Edgar Sandi, The King-Maker
London Ward, Lock & Co., Limited No Date Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Red cloth boards. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 254 pages. ID262164 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17496 Wallace, H.R. [Editor] The Ecology of the Forests and Woodlands of South Australia
Adelaide Government Printer 1986 0724346244 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy. Colour photographs. Black & white illustrations. 291pages. ID13491 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17497 WALLACE, Helen Budgetary Politics: The Finances of the European Communities
London George Allen & Unwin 1980 0043820247 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 120 pages. ID7406 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17498 Wallace, Ian DEATHSTAR VOYAGE
London Dennis Dobson 1972 0234774983 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. 191 pages A downtime mystery cruise. ID228337 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17499 Wallace, Irving The Word
London Cassell 1972 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Minor damage to top corner of last couple of pages. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 575 pages ID90178 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17500 Wallace, Melanie Blue Horse Dreaming
London Harvill Secker 2008 Reprint 
Octavo Size. Near Fine condition. 307 pages Set in the aftermath of the American Civil War. ID242088 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  171 172 173 174   175  176 177 178 179 180  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com