|
|
|
17401 |
Vort-Ronald, Michael P. Australian Banknotes South Australia Published by Author 1979 1st Edition Hardback Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Signed by the author. 331 pages A detailed history of distinctive Australian Government notes. ID259548 Price:
40.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17403 |
Voss, Louise Are You My Mother? London Bantam Press 2002 059304732X Reprint Trade Paperback Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 349 pages A compelling novel about love, identity and the need to belong. ID248258 Price:
11.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17405 |
Vreeland, Susan The Passion of Artemisia London Review 2002 0747268789 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Review Copy - stamp/label to prelim pages otherwise as new condition. 336 pages ID245230 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17410 |
Waddington, Adrian The Creative Calligraphy Source Book London Collins & Brown 1996 1854702424 Hardback Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Laminated pictorial boards. Illustrated with colour photographs and drawings. 144 pages Choose from 50 imaginative project ideas and 24 alphabets to create countless successful designs. ID246183 Price:
16.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17411 |
Wade, Derick Stroke Oxford Oxford University Press 1988 0192617605 Softcover Very Good condition, (Issued without Dustjacket) Practical Guides for General Practice 4. 98pages ID15379 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17414 |
Wadeson, Jacki Hairstyles, Braiding And Haircare London Reed Editions 1996 1859670334 Reprint Hardback Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 128 pages step by step to beautifully styled hair with over 50 techniqes and projects to create at home. ID224588 Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17416 |
Wadley, Nicholas MANET London Paul Hamlyn 1967 Hardcover Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Board has single stain to front cover. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. 48 Pages + 39 reprod. The Colour Library of Art series ID220082 Price:
14.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17417 |
Waelti-Walters, Jennifer Fairy Tales and the Female Imagination Montreal Eden Press 1982 0920792073 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ spine lightly faded. 161 pages Traces the influence of the fairy tale genre and the shifts following the development of modern feminism, through the presentation and analysis of novels of a group of French and French Canadian women writers, each of whom recreates the basic pattern of well known fairy tales in her books. ID252779 Price:
35.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17418 |
Wagar, W. Warren A Short History of The Future Chicago The University of Chicago Press 1989 0226869016 Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Very light foxing to top edge. xiv, 323pp A future history in the manner of H.G. Wells, an expert mixture of fact, fiction and personal perspectives. ID227019 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17419 |
Wagenknecht, Edward Seven Daughters of the Theater New York Da Capo Press 1964 0306801531 Softcover Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Slight rubbing to edges and from removal of price label. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. X, 234 pages Seven legendary women of the theater - Sarah Bernahardt, Isadora Duncan, Mary Garden, Jenny Lind, Julia Marlowe, Marilyn Monroe and Ellen Terry. ID245351 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17425 |
Wahlert, Glenn The Other Enemy. Australian Soldiers and the Military Police Melbourne Oxford University Press 1999 0195511891 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Maps. 208 pages The first study of Australia's military police related from the origins of the Provost Marshal in the Colony of NSW through to the formation of the Anzac Provost Corps in 1916 and on to the end of World War 2. ID257543 Price:
38.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17426 |
Waife-Goldberg, Marie My Father Sholom Aleichem. New York Simon & Schuster 1968 3rd Printing Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. Dustjacket is creased at upper edged and chipped at both edges. Tear to upper rear cover. Book is slightly faded at edges. Prelims starting to brown a little. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 333 pages ID209579 Price:
14.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17427 |
WAIN, John Professing Poetry London Macmillan 1977 0333226410 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. , Top-edge tinted. The previous owner had places sellotape to the edges of the DJ. While the tape has been removed and the glue residue cleaned off there remains soem small staining to DJ corners. [x] 396pages. ID5684 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17428 |
WAIN, John The Pardoner's Tale London Macmillan 1978 0333181115 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo size,, Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket - Dustjacket now protected. Small stain to top-edge. Prev. owner's name to f.f.e.p. 314pages. ID7968 Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17432 |
Waite, Edgar R. [Edited by] Records of the South Australian Museum Volume III No 2 Adelaide Board of Governors, Public Library, Museum, and Art Gallery of South Australia 1927 Softcover Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Diagrams. 103 pages Contains articles on Blue Whales, Aquatic Oniscid (Crustacea), the Genus Mandalotus and Studies in Australian Aquatic Hemiptera, No V11. Also includes " Natives of Groote Eylandt and the West Coast of the Gulf of Carpentaria Part 2" by Tindale ID258632 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17433 |
Wakefield, David FRAGONARD London Oresko Books Limited 1976 0905368053 Softcover Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Card Covers. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. 88 pages ID113194 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17435 |
Wakefield, Edward Jerningham [Edited by] The Founders of Canterbury London Dawsons of Pall Mall 1973 0712905650 Reprint Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good+ condition. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 352 pages The Colonial History Series No. 86 with a new introduction by Peter Burroughs. Originally published in 1868 as ''The Founders of Canterbury: Volume ? Being the Letters from the Late Edward Gibbon Wakefield to the Late John Robert Godley and to Other Well Known Helpers in the Foundation of the Settlement of Canterbury in New Zealand." ID259256 Price:
40.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17436 |
Wakefield, John The Strange World of Birds London Iliffe Books 1963 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Spine a little sunned. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Covered in clear adhesive film by previous owner. 151 pages Also illustrated by the author. ID247229 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17438 |
Wakeman, Alan Tim Willie and the Wurgles London Abelard-Schuman 1976 0200722956 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. GOOD in GOOD dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. DJ worn and chipped at edges. Book a little shelf worn esepcially around the spine. Some marks to fore-edge. Stain to top-edge. Black & white illustrations by Chris Turnbull. 88 pages ID218874 Price:
8.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17439 |
Wakeman, Geoffrey Victorian Book Illustration. The Technical Revolution Newton Abbot David & Charles 1973 0715359363 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket - now protected in purpose made plastic sleeve. B/w illustrations. Bookplate to Front Pastedown. Small ink mark to page 114. Very short ink annotation to rear pastedown. 182 pages. Examines the influence of technology and printing processes on the art of book illustration during the Victorian Era. ID8101 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17440 |
Walbank, F.W. The Awful Revolution: The Decline of the Roman Empire in the West Liverpool Liverpool University Press 1969 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. A little edgewear to DJ with a little rubbing to lower edge of boards. Illustrated with Black and White plates. Very slight musty odour. Fold-out map attached to Index. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. xiii,139 pages ID248968 Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17441 |
Walbert, Kate The Gardens of Kyoto New York Scribner 2001 0684869489 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. Remainder mark to bottom-edge. 288 pages ID243761 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17447 |
Waldo, Fullerton The Saga of a Supercargo Philadelphia Macrae Smith Company 1926 1st Edition Hardback Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs by the author. Some tanning to interior, especially around the page edges. Light rubbing to spine ends and a a light crease to spine, otherwise very nice. 309 pages The author's account of his trip from Philadelphia to Greenland by a Tramp Steamer. ID263112 Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17448 |
Waldren, Murray Moran V Moran Sydney Harper Collins 2001 0732270200 Trade Paperback Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 336 pages ID241920 Price:
16.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17450 |
Wales, Robert Harry London Robert Royce 1985 0947728090 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Ink mark to prelimary page. 277pages ID241126 Price:
13.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17451 |
Wales, Robert Harry London Robert Royce 1985 0947728090 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). 277pages ID179939 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17452 |
Walesa, Lech A Path of Hope: An Autobiography London Collins & Harvill Press 1987 0002721201 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Remainder mark to bottom-edge. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 325pages ID211419 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17455 |
Walker, Alice Possessing the Secret of Joy London and Boston Jonathan Cape 1992 0224035274 1st UK Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. 270 pages The story of Tashi - an African tribal woman - and her decision to go through the female initiation ceremony and its consequences. ID258713 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17456 |
Walker, Allan S. Middle East and Far East Canberra Australian War Memorial 1953 1st Edition Hardcover Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good condition in Good+ DJ, now protected in plastic sleeve. DJ is lightly worn at edges and has some closed tears. Illustrated with b/w maps and photographs. Previous owners blind-stamp to ffep. 701 pages Australian in the War of 1939-1945 Series Five Medical, Volume II ID250800 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17458 |
Walker, Caroline The Saviour of Living Cargoes: The Life and Work of Caroline Chisholm Melbourne Australian Scholarly Publishing 2009 1921509376 1st Edition Softcover Octavo Size. MINT - a NEW copy. Black & white illustrations. 249 pages Caroline Chisholm's work was of lasting benefit to British emigrants and the Australian colonies. She found shelter and employment for female emigrants to NSW, arranged free passages for emancipist's wives and children and encouraged families to emigrate to Australia. She provided accommodation for the needy traveller to the Victorian goldfields. This biography casts a new light in her life and achievements. ID248140 Price:
48.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17459 |
Walker, Clinton A Football Life Sydney Pan Books 1998 0330360817 Reprint Softcover Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 460 pages Offers a perspective of how the game of Australian Rules can impact upon and shape peoples lives. Stories have been collected from fans and former players. ID233869 Price:
14.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17466 |
Walker, Frank The Man Verdi New York Alfred A Knopf 1972 2nd Printing Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 526 pages ID251667 Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17469 |
Walker, Mark (Editor) The Court of King Rolf London Partridge 2000 1852252863 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs and B/W drawings. 201 pages ID216223 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17473 |
Walker, Max Back to Bay 13 Melbourne Garry Sparke & Associates 1980 0908081804 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 160pages. ID408 Price:
16.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17476 |
Walker, Nick Black Box London Review 2002 0747268762 Trade Paperback Very Good condition. Remainder mark to bottom-edge. Crease to lower corner of rear cover. 309 pages The story of a stolen blackbox, the death of a stowaway 23 years after a flight to Birmingham, and the resulting drama. ID261919 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17477 |
Walker, Paul D. Jungle Dragoon. The Memoir of an Armoured CAV Platoon Leader in Vietnam Novato, CA Presidio 1999 0891416897 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic cover. Like new. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 230 pages Tanks in the jungle? Not an image that quickly comes to mind when thinking about the Vietnam War, but armoured cavalry were used extensively throughout the country. In 1966, Lt Paul Walker arrived in Vietnam and was assigned to 1st Squadron, 4th Cavalry the armoured cavalry of the 1st Infantry Division "Big Red" as it was known. This is his story or living in battle during this deployment. ID221831 Price:
35.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17479 |
Walker, R.R. Dial 1179 The 3KZ Story Melbourne Currey O'Neil 1984 0855505966 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket, Light shelf rubbing to base. B/W photos. Inscription to ffep. DJ spine a little sunned. 209pages ID11292 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17482 |
Walkling, Gillian Upholstery Styles New York Van Nostrand Reinhold 1989 0442238444 1st Edition Hardback Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Stain to lower edge of rear DJ with spotting to rear blue board. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 144 pages A design Sourcebook - a comprehensive guide to period and modern furnishing styles. ID247471 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17484 |
Wall, Dorothy The Complete Adventures of Blinky Bill Sydney Angus & Robertson Publishers 1986 020715385X Commemorative Edition Hardback Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ covered in clear adhesive film - done by previous owner and done very well. FFEP clipped in top corner. Colour & Sepia illustrations. 305 pages ID262208 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17486 |
Wall, J.G. Britain's Folly: The Lesson of Ceylon London Hurst and Blackett circa 1934 Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Some discolouration to spine and edges. Small chip to inside hinge exposing webbing. Foreword by Rt Hon. The Viscount Rothermere 224pages + 31pages of advertisement An examination of Britain's first trial of self-government for an Eastern Dependency. ID249223 Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17487 |
Wall, Jacqueline Evans Diamond London Severn House 1987 0727816292 Hardback Octavo Size. Good+condition in Good+dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Bumped on upper front edge. 575 pages ID238597 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17488 |
WALL, Robert Ocean Liners London Collins 1978 0002116103 1st thus Hardback Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected. Colour & b/w illustrations. 256 pages ID163216 Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17490 |
Wall, Robert Airliners London Collins 1980 0002162849 1st Edition Hardcover Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Colour and black & white illustrations. 256pages ID226762 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17493 |
WALLACE, Edgar The Four Just Men London Hodder & Stoughton 1950 9th Impression Hardcover Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good [price-clipped] Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. Small loss to DJ spine tail with corresponding chip to rear panel. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. Black & white illustrations. 252 pages. ID259721 Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17494 |
Wallace, Edgar Sanders of the River London Ward, Lock & Co., Limited Reprint Hardback Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Red cloth boards. Bookplate to Front Free End paper. 256pages. ID5997 Price:
13.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17495 |
Wallace, Edgar Sandi, The King-Maker London Ward, Lock & Co., Limited No Date Reprint Hardback Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Red cloth boards. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 254 pages. ID262164 Price:
13.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17498 |
Wallace, Ian DEATHSTAR VOYAGE London Dennis Dobson 1972 0234774983 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. 191 pages A downtime mystery cruise. ID228337 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17499 |
Wallace, Irving The Word London Cassell 1972 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Minor damage to top corner of last couple of pages. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 575 pages ID90178 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|