Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
17801 Weller, Patrick Don't Tell the Prime Minister
Melbourne Scribe Publications 2002 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black and white cartoons. 104 pages ID247349 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17802 Weller, Patrick (Editor) Menzies to Keating The Development of the Australian Prime Ministership
Melbourne Melbourne University Press at The Miegunyah Press 1992 0522844987 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good+ condition. Ink notation to P3. ix, 226 pages A collection of essays which examine the prime ministers' role by exploring their relationships with the most important institutioins of government - includes an extensive bibliography. ID253230 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17803 Welles, Sumner The Time for Decision
London/Melbourne Hamish Hamilton/George Jaboor 1945 1st Australian Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Plae blue boards are very lightly rubbed at corners; spine is age-darkened. Previous owner's neat stamp to preliminary pages. 431 pages A book in 3 parts. Part one looks at the events in Europe between the wars, Part 2 - concerned with present problems in various areas of the world in 1944 and the final part is do with the future including the future of post-war Germany. The author was a senior Foreign Affairs advisor to President Roosevelt and is credited with the design of the United Nations. ID252223 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17804 Wellings, H.P. Benjamin Boyd in Australia (1842-1849)
Eden Magnet Print n.d. Staple Bound 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. Black & white illustrations. 48 pages Shipping Magnate, Merchant, Banker, Pastoralist and Station Owner, Member of the Legislative Council, Town Planner, Whaler. ID239025 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17805 Wellington, Gordon [Chairman] The Methodist Church of Australasia. Minutes of the Fifty-Third South Australia Conference begun in Adelaide, February 23th, 1954
Adelaide Methodist Church 1954 Softcover 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. Previous owner's details to front cover. Staple bound. Small piece missing at end of spine. Scarce. 348 pages Index includes references to Aborigines, Finances, Church Property, Candidates for Theological Training, Chaplaincies, Committees, Deaconess Appointments & Order, Inland Missions, Gambling, National Defence, Overseas Mission and plethora of areas of Church interest at the time. Great historical item. ID237115 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17806 Wells, A.E. Daybreak
Adelaide Rigby Opal 1973 0851796524 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Light wear to edges and corners. Light rubbing to DJ rear. Black & white illustrations. Decorated endpapers. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 60 pages Legends of Arnhem Land 2. ID263691 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17807 Wells, A.E. Men of the Honey Bee
Adelaide Rigby Limited 1971 0851792294 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good copy in Good+ Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 205pages ID196029 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17808 Wells, Angus Wrath of Ashar: The First Book of the Kingdoms
London Sphere Books Ltd 1988 0722190263 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. 360 pages ID235637 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17809 Wells, Ann E. Milingimbi Ten Years in the Crocodile Islands of Arnhem Land
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1963 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Gift inscription to verso of front free endpaper. 231 pages ID234329 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17810 WELLS, Ann E. Skies of Arnhem Land
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1964 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket, small sticker stain to front of dustjacket and light wear to corners and spine ends. Illustrated by Margaret Paice.Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. 97pages. Third collection of legends and stories from Arnhem Land ID252244 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17811 WELLS, Calvin Man & his world
London The Scientific Bookclub 1971 Book Club Edition Hardcover 
Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket. Slight wear on extremities of d/w otherwise in very good condition. b&w plates 187pages ID1199 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17812 Wells, David E. God in the Wasteland: The Reality of Truth in a World of Fading Dreams
Grand Rapids William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company 1995 0802841791 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good +condition. Gift inscription to preliminary pages. 278 pages ID257904 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17813 Wells, G. Edith Kangaroo Island: Cradle of a Colony
Kingscote Island Press 1985 0909630127 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations and maps. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 79 pages The earliest history and legends of the place they called Ultima Thule: the island at the end of the world. ID220544 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17814 Wells, H.D. 'B' Company Second Seventeenth Infantry
Toowoon Bay Published by Author 1984 0959017801 1st Edition Card Covers 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous owner's details to front pastedown. 175 pages ID254072 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17815 Wells, H.G. The Soul of a Bishop
London Cassell & Co 1917 1st Impression Hardback 
Octavo Size. Good Condition. FFEP missing else a clean and tidy copy. 320 pages ID261127 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17816 WELLS, H.G. Experiment in Autobiography. Discoveries and Conclusions of a Very Ordinary Brain [Since 1866] Volume II
London Faber & Faber 1984 057113369X Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. (Pages numbered 417-838pp) 421 pages ID221754 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17817 Wells, H.G. The Passionate Friends
London The Hogarth Press 1986 0701205776 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 252 pages ID256821 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17818 Wells, H.G. The Holy Terror
London Michael Joseph 1939 1st Edition Hardbound 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Burgundy cloth boards. 447pages ID175333 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17819 Wells, Helen Cherry Ames Rural Nurse
London World Distributors (Manchester) Ltd 1961 1st UK Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. 152 pages The 22nd installment of the Cherry Ames series ID260795 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17820 Wells, John Masterpieces: A Dab at the Sixties and Seventies. Collected Journalism 1961-1981
London New English Library 1982 0450049175 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. 225 pages ID219060 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17821 Wells, Maureen Entertaining Eric: Letters from the Home Front 1941-44
London Pan Books 1988 0330308963 Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Sticker residue to rear cover. Several small marks to covers. Black & white illustrations. 160 pages ID213275 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17822 WELLS, Peter B. Rudall. The Four Rudalls I Knew: A tribute to a South Australian Family
Adelaide St Peter's College 1991 0646060333 1st Edition Hardbound 
[21.5x15cm]. Very Good in blue boards with gilt lettering. No dustjacket issued. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 128 pages ID247106 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17823 Welsh, Thea The Story of the Year of 1912 in the Village of Elza Darzins A Novel
Sydney Simon & Schuster Australia 1990 0731801407 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. vii, 180 pages A riveting, deeply ironic commentary on the fever-pitched and mayhem of the world of Sydney film-making. ID254537 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17824 Welter, Gerhard Cleaning and Preservation of Coins and Medals
New York Sanford J. Durst 1976 0915262037 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. No dustjacket [As Issued?]. Black & white illustrations. Some minor ink underlining and highlighting. Includes "Paper Money Restoration and Preservation" by James J. Curto. 117 pages The results of decade-long testing of cleaning and preserving methods, and the results of extensive personal tests and methods of an expert in numismatics made available in a clear and comprehensive to all collectors. ID264748 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17825 WELTER, John Begin to Exit Here
Chapel Hill Algonquin Books 1992 0945575513 1st Hardcover 
Sm. 8vo, Fine in Fine Dustjacket - now protected 299pages ID3804 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17826 Wemyss, D.E.G. Relentless Pursuit The Story of Captain Walker the U-Boat Destroyer
London William Kimber 1955 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Faded spine with slight mark to upper corner of front board. Foxing to cut edges and a little to title page and text. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs including a photographic frontispiece of Captian Walker. 167 pages ID256944 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17827 Wender, Paul H. Minimal Brain Dysfunction in Children
New York Wiley 1971 0471933627 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Previous owners details to both pastedowns. 242 pages ID227145 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17828 Wendt, H. Before the Deluge
London Victor Gollanz 1968 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White plates and drawings. 403pages+index Translated from German by Richard & Clara Winston. ID253677 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17829 Wendt, Herbert From Ape to Adam. The Search for the Ancestry of Man
London Book Club Associates 1974 Book Club ed. Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. GOOD condition. No dustjacket. With 291 illustrations, 19 in colour. Tape stains and residue to endpapers. 287 pages ID187961 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17830 Wendt, Jana A Matter of Principle
Melbourne Melbourne Melbourne University Press 2007 0522854141 Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 246 pages New meetings with the Good, the Great and the Formidable. ID239386 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17831 WENTZEL, Fritz Single or Return? The Story of German P.O.W. in British Camps and the Escape of Lieutenant Franz Von Werra
London William Kimber 1954 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size,, Very Good in Fair DJ. Spine of DJ faded. Prev. owner's name to f.f.e.p. DJ chipped and torn at corners and spine ends [now protected]. , b/w plates 172pages. ID6383 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17832 Were, Clive A Portrait of J. B. Were and his Family. A Family History
Melbourne Published by Author 1988 0731608763 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 264 pages ID84556 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17833 WERKLEY, Caroline Mister Carnegie's Lib'ary
New York American Heritage Press 1970 0070694303 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size,, Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket - Dustjacket now protected 280pages. ID12292 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17834 Wermuth, Paul C. (Editor) Essays in English From Ascham to Baldwin
New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1967 
Octavo Size. Good Condition. Cover marked,chipped, creased with areas of laminate/colour missing. Some pages are lightly rubbed/creased at corners. xiii, 411 pages ID248325 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17835 Werner, Emmy E. Through the Eyes of Innocents. Children witness World War II
Boulder Westview Press 2000 0813338689 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Some minor curling to cover corners. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 271 pages ID254416 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17836 Wernher, Hilda The Land and the Well
Loftus George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd 1947 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Light wear to edges and corners. 288 pages With Huthi Singh. ID249896 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17837 Wescombe, Gordon If Wishes Were Horses
Adelaide Published by Author 2003 0646428993 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 252 pages Describes life in the depression and the tragedy of war (WW2). ID221672 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17838 Wesley, Jane A Street Guide Quality Row, Kingston, Norfolk Island
Norfolk Island Norfolk Island Museum 1994 0642204039 1st Edition Softcover 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 48 pages ID262645 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17839 Wesley, Jane Government House, Norfolk Island
Norfolk Island Norfolk Island Museum 1995 0642233470 1st Edition Softcover 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 49 pages ID262646 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17840 Wesley, Mary A SENSIBLE LIFE
Black Swan 1993 055299393X Reprint Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 380 pages ID234960 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17841 WEST, Algernon [The Rt. Hon. Sir] Contemporary Portraits. Men of My Day in Public Life
London Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd 1920 1st Edition Hardback 
Good+ in original red cloth with gilt lettering on spine. No dustjacket. Previous owner's name to f.f.e.p. 252 pages An interesting look at the some of the most senior Civil Servants known to the author during his long career as Private Secretary to Gladstone ID104921 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17842 West, Anthony H.G.Wells. Aspects of a Life
London Hutchinson 1984 0091345405 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 405 pages This provocative biography of Wells by his illegitimate son also presents a vivid picture of his era and relationships with people such as Henry James, George Bernard Shaw and Maxim Gorky. ID258235 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17843 West, Anthony C. River's end and other stories
London Macgibbon & Kee 1960 1st Hardcover 
Octavo size,, Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket - now protected 256pages ID4325 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17844 West, D.J. Present Conduct and Future Delinquency
London Heinemann 1969 043582936X 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 203pages ID2007 
Price: 17.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17845 West, Francis Hubert Murray: The Australian Pro-Consul
Melbourne Oxford University Press 1968 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket, now protected. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. DJ is lightly edgeworn with some minor chipping to top of spine. DJ is also lightly rubbed. Minor pencil annotations to several pages. [vii]296pages. The story of the Australian who administered Papua New Guinea for 33 years. ID222011 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17846 West, H. Mills East Anglian Tales
Newbury, Berkshire Countryside Books 1853060666 1st Edition Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 149 pages ID232202 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17847 West, John Theatre in Australia
Stanmore, NSW Cassell Australia 1978 0726992666 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Colour and black & white illustrations. 260 pages ID224979 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17848 West, Morris Gallows on the Sand
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1956 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Authors first book. 207 pages ID113478 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17849 West, Morris SUMMER OF THE RED WOLF
London Heinemann 1971 0434859117 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size, GOOD+ in GOOD+ dustjacket. 278pages ID119731 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17850 West, Morris THE NAVIGATOR
COLLINS 0002222671 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). 303pages ID181434 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17851 West, Morris The Tower of Babel
London William Heinemann Ltd 1968 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size.Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket - now protected. Edges foxed. Endpaper maps. 340pages. ID220659 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17852 West, Morris THE WORLD IS MADE OF GLASS
London Hodder & Stoughton 1983 034032354X 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket - now protected. 315pages ID220686 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17853 West, Morris The Tower of Babel
London William Heinemann Ltd 1968 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size.Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Endpaper maps. 340pages. ID221691 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17854 WEST, Morris PROTEUS
London Book Club Associates 1979 Book Club Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. 273pages ID221696 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17855 West, Morris MASTERCLASS
London Hutchinson 0091736579 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Good Dustjacket - now protected. Previous owners details to front pastedown. 330pages ID221698 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17856 WEST, Morris VANISHING POINT
New York Harper Collins Publishers 1996 0061010693 Reprint Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. 261 pages ID221699 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17857 West, Morris The Devil's Advocate
London Heinemann 1959 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ is price-clipped & spine just a little sunned - now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. 300 pages ID192269 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17858 West, Pamela Elizabeth Madeleine
London Severn House 1984 0727810243 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ has spot (<1cm) of print missing from front cover. 269 pages "A juicy murder case...". ID233449 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17859 West, Paul Sheer Fiction
New York McPherson and Company 1990 0914232827 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo size,. Very Good condition in Very Good DJ (near fine), now protected. Bottom corners mildly bumped. 221 pages ID181665 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17860 West, Peter Fathers, Sons and Lovers. Men talk about their lives from the 1930s to today
Sydney Finch Publishing 1996 0646288164 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages (crossed out). Sticker residue to back cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. vii, 230pp ID220390 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17861 West, Ray B. Kingdom of the Saints. The story of Brigham Young and the Mormons
London Jonathan Cape 1958 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 389 pages ID103298 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17862 West, Rebecca The Birds Fall Down
London Macmillan 1966 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. 428 pages ID218870 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17863 West, Rebecca Rebecca West: A Celebration Selected from her writings by her publishers with her help
New York Viking Press 1977 0670590614 1st thus Hardback 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Quite a heavt tome. xix, 780 pages Critical Introduction by Samuel Hynes. Fiction, biography, reportage, essays, history, travel - including major sections of Black Lamb and Grey Falcon ID261061 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17864 West, Rebecca This Real Night
London Macmillan 1984 033338279X 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. 266 pages The second volume - complete in itself - of a trilogy with the working title ' Cousin Rosamund: A Saga of the Century'. ID257080 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17865 West, Richard River of Tears: The Rise of the Rio Tinto-Zinc Corporation LTD.
London Earth Island 1972 0856440116 Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 201 pages ID204314 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17866 West, T.W. A History of Architecture in France
London University of London Press, Ltd. 1969 0340094338 1st Edition Hardback 
22x14.5cm. Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and Drawings. 232 pages A chronological survey of the development of French architecture from prehistoric remains to post-war industrial and commercial building. ID209466 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17867 Westburg, Barry THE PROGRESS OF MOONLIGHT
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1990 0207166196 Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good+ condition. 249 pages ID81595 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17868 Westcott, David Australiana & Collectables Price Guide
Deniliquin shepp Books 1986 0949250147 Hardback 
Octavo Size. A Near Fine copy. LAminated photographic boards. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 160 pages ID242205 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17869 Westcott, Jan Captain for Elizabeth
Sydney Invincible Press 1st Australian Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. GOOD in GOOD - dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. Previous owners details to front pastedown. Board slightly warped, DJ chipped at edges with several closed tears to the upper edge 304 pages ID190744 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17870 Westerman, John Twelve Months to Win
London Ward Lock n.d - circa 1930's Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ spine is age darkened; light wear to ends and corners. Presentation plate dated 1938 to prelims. 252 pages ID242770 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17871 Westerman, John F.C. The Looted Gold
London Ward Lock Limited 1960 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ chipped and covered in plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. Pages tanned and a little crisp. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 182pages ID226777 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17872 Westerman, Percy F. Secret Flight
London Blackie & Son No DateCirca 1945 Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Blue cloth boards. B/W illustrations by Gordon Hogg. Printed on War Economy Paper. 319 pages ID232611 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17873 Westerman, Percy F. Ringed by Fire
London and Glasgow Blackie & Son 1940s Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good [price-clipped]Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Fading to upper edge of boards. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners, including closed tears to upper edge well hidden under plastic covering. Black & white illustrations by W. Edward Wigfull. Gift inscription to preliminary pages. 223 pages Dorsetshire's Royal Air Constabulary must solve the mystery of woodland fires. ID255358 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17874 Western, Margaret Yesterday's Child: The Marion in Days Now Past
Adelaide Published by Author 1984 0959041508 1st Edition Staple Bound 
Octavo Size. A Near Fine copy. Black & white illustrations by Angela Steinberner. 71 pages ID253697 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17875 Westfall, Fran New Idea Handcrafts Made Easy
Melbourne Lansdowne 1969 Hardback 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ is a little edgeworn - now protected in mylar sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. 158 pages ID198902 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17876 Westheimer, David Rider on the Wind
London Michael Joseph 1979 0718117662 3rd Impression Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ by John Riley. 285pages. ID7309 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17877 WESTHEIMER, Dr. Ruth Dr. Ruth's Guide to Safer Sex
London Boxtree Limited 1992 1852834307 Softcover 
Very Good condition, (Issued without Dustjacket) 151pages. ID13601 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17878 Westland, Pamela and Critchley, Paula The Art of Dried and Pressed Flowers
Adelaide Rigby 1975 0851798322 1st Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Previous owners details to front pastedown. 128pages ID185889 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17879 Westland, Patricia CELEBRATING CHRISTMAS
leicestershire Treasure Press 1994 1873762364 Reprint Hardcover 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Colour photographs. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. 255 PAGES Hundreds of ideas, recipes and flower, food, gift and decorating projects. ID216266 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17880 Weston, James (Editor) Sydney 2000 The Games of the XXVII Olympiad: The Official Souvenir Book
Sydney News Custom Publishing 2000 1876719443 2nd Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Laminated boards. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 314 pages ID261780 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17881 Westwell, Ian & Dunstan, Simon Allied Special Forces
New Jersey Chartwell Books Inc. 2007 0785823263 Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. Photgraphic boards. Single bump to lower edge. Profusely illustrated with Black and White photographs and drawings/maps. 192 pages From the Elite Attack Forces series and previously published in the Spearhead series. ID248882 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17882 Westwood, Jennifer Stories of Charlemagne
London The Bodley Head 1972 0370012666 1st Edition Hardback 
Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected. Some pale foxing to endpapers and DJ flaps. 153pages ID174792 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17883 Westwood, John History of Steam Classics
London Galley Press 1988 0861360648 Reprint Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Laminated pictorial boards. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 96 pages ID200511 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17884 WESTWOOD, JOHN (Editor) TRAINS THE COMPLETE BOOK OF TRAINS AND RAILWAYS
London Octopus Books Limited 1979 0706409396 1st Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Green Boards rubbed along base - shelf-wear. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs and Black and White drawings/diagrams. 400 pages ID217396 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17885 Wettenhall, Gib The People of Gariwerd : The Grampians' Aboriginal Heritage
Aboriginal Affairs Victoria 1999 095771310X 1st Edition Softcover 
Tall Octavo Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 72 pages ID259719 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17886 Wetzel, Johann Jakob [Artist] Voyage Pittoresque au Lac de Geneve ou Leman
Geneva Editions Slatkine 1978 Limited Edition Hardback 
Folio Size. Near Fine condition. Blue marbled boards with half leather binding. Gilt titles to face with gilt decoration to face and spine. 10 stunning colour plates by Johann Jacob Wetzel. Limited edition of 1000 copies of which this is number 572. Text in French with German text in loosely inserted pamphlet. unpaginated Originally published in 1820 by Chez Orell, Fussili et Compagnie, Zurich and part of a series of beautifully presented volumes celebrating the beauty of Switzerland. The high quality coloured plates in this volume were undertaken by Johann Jakob Wetzel [1781-1834] a well known Swiss landscape painter and draughtsman. The original plates were engraved by Swiss engraver, etcher and lithographer, Franz Hegi [1774-1850]. Plates as follows: Vue de Genève, Vue de Nyon, Vue de Morges, Vue de Lausanne, Vue de Glérolle et St. Saphorin, Vue de Vevey, Vue de Montreux, Vue du Château de Chillon vers Vevey, Vue de St. Gingoulph sur le grand-route du Simplon and Vue de Thonon vers Genève. 19 pages of general text about Lake Geneva and its surrounds with each plate then having specific information about the view shown and its surroundings. A sumptuous book of exceptional quality. ID263481 
Price: 175.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17887 Wetzel, Johann Jakob [Artist] Voyage Pittoresque au Lac des Waldstettes ou des Quatre-Cantons.
Geneva Editions Slatkine 1978 Limited Edition Hardback 
Folio Size. Near Fine condition. Blue marbled boards with half leather binding. Gilt titles to face with gilt decoration to face and spine. 10 stunning colour plates by Johann Jacob Wetzel. Limited edition of 1000 copies of which this is number 572. Text in French with German text in loosely inserted pamphlet. unpaginated Originally published in 1820 by Chez Orell, Fussili et Compagnie, Zurich and part of a series of beautifully presented volumes celebrating the beauty of Switzerland. The high quality coloured plates in this volume are of the Lake of Lucerne and were undertaken by Johann Jakob Wetzel [1781-1834] a well known Swiss landscape painter and draughtsman. The original plates were engraved by Swiss engraver, etcher and lithographer, Franz Hegi [1774-1850]. Plates as follows: Vue de Lucerne, Vue prise du Meggenhorn, Vue prise du Winkel, Vue d'Alpnach, Vue de Standzstad, Vue prise de Beckenried vers Schwytz, Vue de Gersau, Vue de Brunnen vers le Canton d'Uri, Vue de Brunnen vers de Canton Unterwalden [modern Cantons of Obwalden & Nidwalden] and Vue de Fluelen. The text consists of a general introduction to the Lake and the city of Lucerne with each plate then having specific information about the view shown and its surroundings. A sumptuous book of exceptional quality. ID263478 
Price: 175.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17888 Wetzel, Johann Jakob [Artist] Voyage Pittoresque au Lacs De Zurich, Zoug, Lowerz, Egeri et Wallenstadt
Geneva Editions Slatkine 1978 Limited Edition Hardback 
Folio Size. Near Fine condition. Blue marbled boards with half leather binding. Gilt titles to face with gilt decoration to face and spine. 10 stunning colour plates by Johann Jacob Wetzel. Limited edition of 1000 copies of which this is number 572. Text in French with German text in loosely inserted pamphlet. unpaginated Originally published in 1819 by Chez Orell, Fussili et Compagnie, Zurich and part of a series of beautifully presented volumes celebrating the beauty of Switzerland. The high quality coloured plates in this volume were undertaken by Johann Jakob Wetzel [1781-1834] a well known Swiss landscape painter and draughtsman. The original plates were engraved by Swiss engraver, etcher and lithographer, Franz Hegi [1774-1850]. Plates as follows: Vue du lac de Zurich prise du bastion de la Katze, Vue de Zurich prise du Zurich-Horn, Vue du Rapperschweil, Vue du Zoug vers le Rigi, Vue d'Ath au lac du Zoug, Vue du lac de Lowerz, Vue du lac d'Egeri, Vue du Wesen au lac de Wallenstadt and Vue de Wallenstadt. 17 pages of text about Zurich and its lake with each plate then having specific information about the view shown and its surroundings. A sumptuous book of exceptional quality. ID263480 
Price: 175.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17889 Wharton, Edith THE BUCCANEERS
London Book Club Associates 1995 Book Club Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. 406pages ID239538 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17890 Wharton, Edith (Selected and introduced by Anita Broookner) The Stories of Edith Wharton Volume 2
London Simon & Schuster 1990 0671717170 Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 310 pages ID209955 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17891 Wharton, Edith [Edited by R.W.B. Lewis & Nancy Lewis] The Letters of Edith Wharton
London Simon & Schuster 1988 0671699652 1st UK Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 654 pages ID255911 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17892 Whatley, Christopher et al The Life and Times of Dundee
Edinburgh John Donald Publishers LTD 1993 0859763889 Softcover 
Octavo Size. A Near Fine copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 207 pages ID252167 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17893 Wheatley, D. Psychopharmacology of Old Age
London Oxford University Press 1982 0192614568 1st Softcover 
Very Good condition, (Issued without Dustjacket) Very Good copy, Spine lightly faded. 194 pages ID15374 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17894 Wheatley, Dennis Vendetta in Spain
London Hutchinson 1961 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. 383 pages ID258192 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17895 Wheatley, Nadia The House That Was Eureka
Melbourne Melbourne Viking Kestrel 1986 0670800821 Reprint Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. Laminated pictorial boards. 197 pages Short-listed by the Children's Book Council of Australia in 1983 ID229317 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17896 Wheatley, Robert and Bruce The Last Days of Steam on Australia's Railways
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1971 0207121346 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size [Oblong]. Very Good condition in pictorial laminated boards. Light wear to spine ends and corners. Illustrated with 84 black and white photographs. ID251766 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17897 Wheatley, Sarah Charles Conder 1868-1909
Brisbane Mallard Press 1989 1863258000 1st Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Laminated pictorial boards. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. Colour illustrations. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 52pages Famous Australian Art series ID14428 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17898 Wheatley,D. Psychopharmacology of Old Age
London Oxford University Press 1982 0192613731 1st Hardcover 
Fine condition (Issued without dustjacket), , graphs, tables 187pages+index ID2230 
Price: 33.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17899 Wheaton, Timothy THE GREAT TRAINS Luxury Rail Journeys of the World
London Bison Books Ltd. 1990 0861246705 1st Edition Hardcover 
Folio size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 192pages ID161644 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17900 Wheeler, Harold The Miracle of Man A Survey of Humanity's upward March Through the Ages
London Odhams Press Limited 1946 Reprint Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD book in FAIR dustjacket. DJ torn with loss on both edges of Spine (<2cms), from rear (2x3cms)and creased with minimal loos to front. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs.[price-clipped] 320 pages The wonderful story of man's achievement trhough the ages. ID232455 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178   179  180  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com