|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17803 |
Welles, Sumner The Time for Decision London/Melbourne Hamish Hamilton/George Jaboor 1945 1st Australian Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Plae blue boards are very lightly rubbed at corners; spine is age-darkened. Previous owner's neat stamp to preliminary pages. 431 pages A book in 3 parts. Part one looks at the events in Europe between the wars, Part 2 - concerned with present problems in various areas of the world in 1944 and the final part is do with the future including the future of post-war Germany. The author was a senior Foreign Affairs advisor to President Roosevelt and is credited with the design of the United Nations. ID252223 Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17804 |
Wellings, H.P. Benjamin Boyd in Australia (1842-1849) Eden Magnet Print n.d. Staple Bound Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. Black & white illustrations. 48 pages Shipping Magnate, Merchant, Banker, Pastoralist and Station Owner, Member of the Legislative Council, Town Planner, Whaler. ID239025 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17805 |
Wellington, Gordon [Chairman] The Methodist Church of Australasia. Minutes of the Fifty-Third South Australia Conference begun in Adelaide, February 23th, 1954 Adelaide Methodist Church 1954 Softcover Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. Previous owner's details to front cover. Staple bound. Small piece missing at end of spine. Scarce. 348 pages Index includes references to Aborigines, Finances, Church Property, Candidates for Theological Training, Chaplaincies, Committees, Deaconess Appointments & Order, Inland Missions, Gambling, National Defence, Overseas Mission and plethora of areas of Church interest at the time. Great historical item. ID237115 Price:
40.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17806 |
Wells, A.E. Daybreak Adelaide Rigby Opal 1973 0851796524 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Light wear to edges and corners. Light rubbing to DJ rear. Black & white illustrations. Decorated endpapers. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 60 pages Legends of Arnhem Land 2. ID263691 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17807 |
Wells, A.E. Men of the Honey Bee Adelaide Rigby Limited 1971 0851792294 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo Size. Very Good copy in Good+ Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 205pages ID196029 Price:
14.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17810 |
WELLS, Ann E. Skies of Arnhem Land Sydney Angus & Robertson 1964 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket, small sticker stain to front of dustjacket and light wear to corners and spine ends. Illustrated by Margaret Paice.Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. 97pages. Third collection of legends and stories from Arnhem Land ID252244 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17811 |
WELLS, Calvin Man & his world London The Scientific Bookclub 1971 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket. Slight wear on extremities of d/w otherwise in very good condition. b&w plates 187pages ID1199 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17813 |
Wells, G. Edith Kangaroo Island: Cradle of a Colony Kingscote Island Press 1985 0909630127 Reprint Softcover Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations and maps. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 79 pages The earliest history and legends of the place they called Ultima Thule: the island at the end of the world. ID220544 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17824 |
Welter, Gerhard Cleaning and Preservation of Coins and Medals New York Sanford J. Durst 1976 0915262037 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. No dustjacket [As Issued?]. Black & white illustrations. Some minor ink underlining and highlighting. Includes "Paper Money Restoration and Preservation" by James J. Curto. 117 pages The results of decade-long testing of cleaning and preserving methods, and the results of extensive personal tests and methods of an expert in numismatics made available in a clear and comprehensive to all collectors. ID264748 Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17828 |
Wendt, H. Before the Deluge London Victor Gollanz 1968 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White plates and drawings. 403pages+index Translated from German by Richard & Clara Winston. ID253677 Price:
14.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17830 |
Wendt, Jana A Matter of Principle Melbourne Melbourne Melbourne University Press 2007 0522854141 Trade Paperback Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 246 pages New meetings with the Good, the Great and the Formidable. ID239386 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17839 |
Wesley, Jane Government House, Norfolk Island Norfolk Island Norfolk Island Museum 1995 0642233470 1st Edition Softcover Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 49 pages ID262646 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17842 |
West, Anthony H.G.Wells. Aspects of a Life London Hutchinson 1984 0091345405 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 405 pages This provocative biography of Wells by his illegitimate son also presents a vivid picture of his era and relationships with people such as Henry James, George Bernard Shaw and Maxim Gorky. ID258235 Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17845 |
West, Francis Hubert Murray: The Australian Pro-Consul Melbourne Oxford University Press 1968 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket, now protected. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. DJ is lightly edgeworn with some minor chipping to top of spine. DJ is also lightly rubbed. Minor pencil annotations to several pages. [vii]296pages. The story of the Australian who administered Papua New Guinea for 33 years. ID222011 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17847 |
West, John Theatre in Australia Stanmore, NSW Cassell Australia 1978 0726992666 1st Edition Hardback Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Colour and black & white illustrations. 260 pages ID224979 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17855 |
West, Morris MASTERCLASS London Hutchinson 0091736579 Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Good Dustjacket - now protected. Previous owners details to front pastedown. 330pages ID221698 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17857 |
West, Morris The Devil's Advocate London Heinemann 1959 Reprint Hardback Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ is price-clipped & spine just a little sunned - now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. 300 pages ID192269 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17858 |
West, Pamela Elizabeth Madeleine London Severn House 1984 0727810243 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ has spot (<1cm) of print missing from front cover. 269 pages "A juicy murder case...". ID233449 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17859 |
West, Paul Sheer Fiction New York McPherson and Company 1990 0914232827 Reprint Hardback Octavo size,. Very Good condition in Very Good DJ (near fine), now protected. Bottom corners mildly bumped. 221 pages ID181665 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17864 |
West, Rebecca This Real Night London Macmillan 1984 033338279X 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. 266 pages The second volume - complete in itself - of a trilogy with the working title ' Cousin Rosamund: A Saga of the Century'. ID257080 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17866 |
West, T.W. A History of Architecture in France London University of London Press, Ltd. 1969 0340094338 1st Edition Hardback 22x14.5cm. Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and Drawings. 232 pages A chronological survey of the development of French architecture from prehistoric remains to post-war industrial and commercial building. ID209466 Price:
35.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17869 |
Westcott, Jan Captain for Elizabeth Sydney Invincible Press 1st Australian Edition Hardback Octavo Size. GOOD in GOOD - dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. Previous owners details to front pastedown. Board slightly warped, DJ chipped at edges with several closed tears to the upper edge 304 pages ID190744 Price:
9.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17870 |
Westerman, John Twelve Months to Win London Ward Lock n.d - circa 1930's Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ spine is age darkened; light wear to ends and corners. Presentation plate dated 1938 to prelims. 252 pages ID242770 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17871 |
Westerman, John F.C. The Looted Gold London Ward Lock Limited 1960 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo Size VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ chipped and covered in plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. Pages tanned and a little crisp. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 182pages ID226777 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17872 |
Westerman, Percy F. Secret Flight London Blackie & Son No DateCirca 1945 Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Blue cloth boards. B/W illustrations by Gordon Hogg. Printed on War Economy Paper. 319 pages ID232611 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17873 |
Westerman, Percy F. Ringed by Fire London and Glasgow Blackie & Son 1940s Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good [price-clipped]Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Fading to upper edge of boards. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners, including closed tears to upper edge well hidden under plastic covering. Black & white illustrations by W. Edward Wigfull. Gift inscription to preliminary pages. 223 pages Dorsetshire's Royal Air Constabulary must solve the mystery of woodland fires. ID255358 Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17879 |
Westland, Patricia CELEBRATING CHRISTMAS leicestershire Treasure Press 1994 1873762364 Reprint Hardcover Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Colour photographs. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. 255 PAGES Hundreds of ideas, recipes and flower, food, gift and decorating projects. ID216266 Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17881 |
Westwell, Ian & Dunstan, Simon Allied Special Forces New Jersey Chartwell Books Inc. 2007 0785823263 Hardback Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. Photgraphic boards. Single bump to lower edge. Profusely illustrated with Black and White photographs and drawings/maps. 192 pages From the Elite Attack Forces series and previously published in the Spearhead series. ID248882 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17886 |
Wetzel, Johann Jakob [Artist] Voyage Pittoresque au Lac de Geneve ou Leman Geneva Editions Slatkine 1978 Limited Edition Hardback Folio Size. Near Fine condition. Blue marbled boards with half leather binding. Gilt titles to face with gilt decoration to face and spine. 10 stunning colour plates by Johann Jacob Wetzel. Limited edition of 1000 copies of which this is number 572. Text in French with German text in loosely inserted pamphlet. unpaginated Originally published in 1820 by Chez Orell, Fussili et Compagnie, Zurich and part of a series of beautifully presented volumes celebrating the beauty of Switzerland. The high quality coloured plates in this volume were undertaken by Johann Jakob Wetzel [1781-1834] a well known Swiss landscape painter and draughtsman. The original plates were engraved by Swiss engraver, etcher and lithographer, Franz Hegi [1774-1850]. Plates as follows: Vue de Genève, Vue de Nyon, Vue de Morges, Vue de Lausanne, Vue de Glérolle et St. Saphorin, Vue de Vevey, Vue de Montreux, Vue du Château de Chillon vers Vevey, Vue de St. Gingoulph sur le grand-route du Simplon and Vue de Thonon vers Genève. 19 pages of general text about Lake Geneva and its surrounds with each plate then having specific information about the view shown and its surroundings. A sumptuous book of exceptional quality. ID263481 Price:
175.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17887 |
Wetzel, Johann Jakob [Artist] Voyage Pittoresque au Lac des Waldstettes ou des Quatre-Cantons. Geneva Editions Slatkine 1978 Limited Edition Hardback Folio Size. Near Fine condition. Blue marbled boards with half leather binding. Gilt titles to face with gilt decoration to face and spine. 10 stunning colour plates by Johann Jacob Wetzel. Limited edition of 1000 copies of which this is number 572. Text in French with German text in loosely inserted pamphlet. unpaginated Originally published in 1820 by Chez Orell, Fussili et Compagnie, Zurich and part of a series of beautifully presented volumes celebrating the beauty of Switzerland. The high quality coloured plates in this volume are of the Lake of Lucerne and were undertaken by Johann Jakob Wetzel [1781-1834] a well known Swiss landscape painter and draughtsman. The original plates were engraved by Swiss engraver, etcher and lithographer, Franz Hegi [1774-1850]. Plates as follows: Vue de Lucerne, Vue prise du Meggenhorn, Vue prise du Winkel, Vue d'Alpnach, Vue de Standzstad, Vue prise de Beckenried vers Schwytz, Vue de Gersau, Vue de Brunnen vers le Canton d'Uri, Vue de Brunnen vers de Canton Unterwalden [modern Cantons of Obwalden & Nidwalden] and Vue de Fluelen. The text consists of a general introduction to the Lake and the city of Lucerne with each plate then having specific information about the view shown and its surroundings. A sumptuous book of exceptional quality. ID263478 Price:
175.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17888 |
Wetzel, Johann Jakob [Artist] Voyage Pittoresque au Lacs De Zurich, Zoug, Lowerz, Egeri et Wallenstadt Geneva Editions Slatkine 1978 Limited Edition Hardback Folio Size. Near Fine condition. Blue marbled boards with half leather binding. Gilt titles to face with gilt decoration to face and spine. 10 stunning colour plates by Johann Jacob Wetzel. Limited edition of 1000 copies of which this is number 572. Text in French with German text in loosely inserted pamphlet. unpaginated Originally published in 1819 by Chez Orell, Fussili et Compagnie, Zurich and part of a series of beautifully presented volumes celebrating the beauty of Switzerland. The high quality coloured plates in this volume were undertaken by Johann Jakob Wetzel [1781-1834] a well known Swiss landscape painter and draughtsman. The original plates were engraved by Swiss engraver, etcher and lithographer, Franz Hegi [1774-1850]. Plates as follows: Vue du lac de Zurich prise du bastion de la Katze, Vue de Zurich prise du Zurich-Horn, Vue du Rapperschweil, Vue du Zoug vers le Rigi, Vue d'Ath au lac du Zoug, Vue du lac de Lowerz, Vue du lac d'Egeri, Vue du Wesen au lac de Wallenstadt and Vue de Wallenstadt. 17 pages of text about Zurich and its lake with each plate then having specific information about the view shown and its surroundings. A sumptuous book of exceptional quality. ID263480 Price:
175.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17897 |
Wheatley, Sarah Charles Conder 1868-1909 Brisbane Mallard Press 1989 1863258000 1st Edition Hardcover Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Laminated pictorial boards. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. Colour illustrations. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 52pages Famous Australian Art series ID14428 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|