Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
18001 Whiting, John The Plays of John Whiting
Melbourne William Heinemann 1957 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good [price-clipped] Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ has very small closed tear to rear upper edge w/o loss. ix, 262 pages " Saint's Day", " A Penny for a Song" and "Marching Song". ID241637 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18002 WHITINGTON, Don The House Will Divide: A Review of Australian Federal Politics
Melbourne Lansdowne Press 1969 Revised Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. [xvi]193pages. ID6209 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18003 WHITINGTON, Don Twelfth Man?
Brisbane Jacaranda Press 1972 0701605855 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 184 pages. ID13698 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18004 Whitington, R.S. THE COURAGE BOOK OF AUSTRALIAN TEST CRICKET 1877-1974
Melbourne Wren Publishing 1974 0858851970 1st Edition Hardcover 
Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 336pages ID152181 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18005 Whitington, R.S. Simpson's Safari. South African Test Series 1966-7
London Heinemann 1967 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition in Good+ Dustjacket - Dj has some loss to spine ends & is now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 235 pages ID159893 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18006 Whitington, R.S. Captains Outrageous? Cricket in the Seventies1
Melbourne Hutchinson of Australia 1972 0091122406 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 244 pages A detailed account of the 1970-71 Test series between England and Australia in which the former regained the Ashes. But is more than a tour book - as it takes a hard long look at the approaches to the matches by the respective captains, Illingworth and Lawry. The author also tackles other serious problems then facing cricket and includes essays on D.W. Grace and Victor Trumper. ID264722 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18007 Whitlam, Gough The Whitlam Government 1972-1975
Melbourne Penguin Books 1985 0140084614 Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Corners a little bent. 787 pages ID257407 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18008 Whitlam, Margaret My Other World
Sydney Allen & Unwin 2001 1865085405 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 221 pages ID209729 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18009 Whitlam, Nicholas and Stubbs, John Nest of Traitors: The Petrov Affair
Milton, Qld Jacaranda Press 1974 0701607963 1st Edition Hardbound 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ lightly chipped - now protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with b/w plates. 259pages ID2326 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18010 Whitley, Henry C. Laughter in Heaven
London Hutchinson 1962 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo size,. Very Good condition in Near Very Good DJ, now protected. Blue cloth covers that are lightly bumped to corners. Pages lightly tanned. DJ is tanned to spine and to top. Back of DJ is lightly soiled. 189 pages ID185374 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18011 Whitley, M.J. Destroyers of World War Two. An International Encyclopedia
London Arms and Armour Press 1988 0853689105 1st Edition Hardback 
Square Quarto Size [approx 25x25cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Bookplate to the preliminary pages. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 320pages Illustrated with more than 480 photographs and line drawings this is the first large scale, comprehensive encyclopedia to detail in one volume all the destroyers extant, completed or laid down during the period 1939-1945. ID264837 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18012 WHITLOCK, Gillian (ED) Eight Voices of the Eighties: Stories, journalism and criticism by Australian women
St. Lucia University of Queensland Press 1989 0702222259 Paperback 
.Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Pages lightly tanned around edges. Previous owner's name to title-page. 403pages ID201214 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18013 Whitlow, Robert The Trial
Nashville, Tennessee West Bow Publishers 2001 0849945194 1st Edition Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. ix,445 pages A lawyer ready to die takes on one final case. ID231292 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18014 WHITLY, REID THE BOY CHIEF
London Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Single Black and White Illustration opposite opening page of text. 95 PAGES ID216906 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18015 WHITMAN, Capt. J.E.A. GALLANT DEEDS OF THE WAR. Stories of the B.E.F. On the Western Front and of the RAF in the Battles of France and Britain
London Oxford University Press 1942 Reprint Hardcover 
Octavo Size. GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Boards marked and faded along upper edge and esp. on Spine. Some foxing to prelims and upper edges.Stain (1x3cms) to free endpaper. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. Pages tanned and a little crisp. 202 pages Illustrations from drawings by Terence Cuneo. ID225681 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18016 Whitman, J.E.A. Captain BRITAIN KEEPS THE SEAS. Some Naval Incidents During the First Two Years of the World War
London Oxford University Press 1942 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ chipped with loss to top edge - now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 128 pages ID207590 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18017 Whitman, Walt Leaves of Grass
Franklin Centre, Pennsylvania Franklin Library 1979 Reprint Hardback 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Fine copy - Near to Mint condition. Green quarter leather binding with gilt to spine and boards. Marbled endpapers, ribbon marker, gilt page edges. Illustrated with photographs of Whitman's America. 536 pages ID264660 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18018 Whitmont, Debbie An Extreme Event. The compelling, true story of the tragic 1998 Sydney-Hobart Race
Sydney Random House 1999 0091840570 Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy - issued without dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 238 pages ID200004 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18019 Whittaker, J.L. et al Documents and Readings in New Guinea History: Prehistory to 1889.
Brisbane The Jacaranda Press 1975 0701681764 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A small ink number to ffep and some very light soiling to verso of half-title. Black & White Photographs, Illustrations and Maps. Double column format. Quite scarce. 552 pages This collection of over 300 documents focuses on four main areas - indigenous history of both the pre-European and European eras; the European intrusion; the nature and effect of European exploration and settlement; and the political division of eastern New Guinea. Assembled the documents form an account of a cultural collison whose impact is still shaping New Guinea today. ID254057 
Price: 125.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18020 Whittaker, Mark and Willesee, Amy The Road to Mount Buggery: A Journey through the Curiously Named Places of Australia
Sydney Macmillan 2001 0732911117 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good copy. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 312 pages ID253803 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18021 Whittemore, Hank Find the Magician : The Counterfeiting Crime of the Century
New York The Viking Press 1980 0670317381 1st U.S. Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Light edgewear to dustjacket. Small abrasion to the lower edge of book. 265 pages ID220346 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18022 Whittemore, Reed Whole Lives: Shapers of Modern Biography
Baltimore John Hopkins 1989 0801838177 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine in Very Good [price-clipped] Dustjacket 184 pages ID8971 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18023 Whitten, Ted EJ
Melbourne Melbourne Wilkinson Books 1995 1863502122 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 263 pages With Jim Main and friends, includes 26 pages of statistics. ID221381 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18024 Whittick, Arnold European Architecture in the 20th Century
New York Abelard-Schuman 1975 0200040170 Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. Heavy Book. xiv, 706 pages Aims to present a balanced picture of European architecture embracing all the main trends. ID259798 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18025 Whittingham, Selby A Thirteenth Century Portrait Gallery at Salisbury Cathedral
Salisbury The Friends of Salisbury Cathedral 1972 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 32 pages ID113075 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18026 Whittle, Fiona (Editor) Australian Farmhouse & Specialty Cheese Book
Melbourne Melbourne Publicity Press 1992 0646074806 Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 132 pages ID224837 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18027 Whittle, Graeme Alchemy: The Quest for the Philosopher's Stone
Bathurst, NSW Crawford House Press 1993 1863330895 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Colour illustrations by the author. 45 pages Join Qwyfyx, the magician, on his journey to find the Philosopher's Stone. ID263825 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18028 Whittle, Paul (Series Editor) World War I in Photographs
Hertfordshire Eagle Editions 2003 1841931926 Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good+ condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 159 pages Over 200 photographs chart the events of 1914-1918. ID249950 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18029 Whittle, Tyler Victoria and Albert at Home
St. Lucia University of Queensland Press 1980 0702215546 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 212 pages ID91743 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18030 Whitworth, Robert Mary Summers. A Romance of the Australian Bush
Canberra Mulini Press 1994 0949910414 1st thus Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Fine condition. Quarter leather binding. Marbled boards. Black & white illustrations. 99 pages Originally published as a serial in the Australian Journal during 1865. The serial was originally divided into 2 books. This publication does not include Book 1 as printed in Australian Journal except for Chapter 1 which as been renamed "Prologue" but picks up the story from the original Book 2 with a few minor changes. ID228296 
Price: 85.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18031 Whyalla Art Group Inc. Whyalla Commemorative Sketch Book
Whyalla Whyalla Art Group Inc. Circa 1980 Softcover 
Oblong Octavo size. A Near Fine copy. Black & white illustrations. 40 pages A collection of sketches of Whyalla buildings. ID264451 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18032 Whynott, Douglas A Unit of Water, A Unit of Time: Joel White's Last Boat
Sydney Hodder 1999 0733611893 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. 303 pages At the Brooklin Boat Yard in Brooklin, Maine, local craftsmen build boats of stunning beauty by shaping wood to the specifications of Joel White, one of the last great boat designers of his breed. In June 1996, Joel began designing his masterpiece, the W-76, a wooden racing yacht with sublime lines and exquisite rigging. In this book the author recounts a year he spent at the Brooklin Boat Yard observing Joel White calmly and with great dignity put his magnificent dream to paper and as the flinty but proud boat builders brought his sketches and drawings to life. ID252181 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18033 Whyte, Andrew The Centenary of the Car 1885-1985
London Octopus Books Limited 1984 0706420063 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 160 pages ID264632 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18034 Whyte, Frances Phoenix Society 1958-2008: Celebrating Fifty Years of People, Passion and Pride
Adelaide Phoenix Society 2008 1864770643 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy. Laminated pictorial boards. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 272 pages ID246204 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18035 Whyte, W. Farmer Monsignor P.M. Haydon A Memoir
Sydney 1952 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. St Francis Xavier Seminary stamp to title page. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 101 pages ID258062 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18036 Whythorne, Thomas [Edited by James M. Osborn] The Autobiography of Thomas Whythorne
London Oxford University Press 1961 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White plates. Top edge foxed. 328 pages Although Thomas Whythorne published in 1571 the earliest extant book of English madigrals, little more than his name is known even to musicologists until the recent discovery of his manuscript autobiography. ID255872 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18037 WIBBERLEY, Leonard The Good-Natured Man: A Portrait of Oliver Goldsmith
New York William Morrow & Co. 1979 0688035221 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size,, Fine in Fine Dustjacket - now protected b/w illustrations 255pages. ID11187 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18038 Wibberley, Leonard Stranger at Killnock
London Frederick Muller Ltd. 1963 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. Jacket by Michael Hoare. Uncommon title. 171pages ID185397 
Price: 70.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18039 WICKENS,P.C. The City Mutual Story: A Century of Service to Australians 1878-1978
Sydney City Mutual 1978 0959616500 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size.Near Fine in Very Good - now protected vii,197pages. ID4102 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18040 Wicker, Tom A Time to Die
New York Quadrangle/The New York Times Book Co 1975 0812904877 3rd Printing Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Some light creasing to the corners of the DJ. Illustrated endpapers and black and white photographs. 342 pages An examination of the 1971 Attica Riots by an observer. ID203419 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18041 Wickes, H.L. Regiments of Foot: A Historical Record of All the Foot Regiments of the British Army
Reading, Berkshire Osprey Publishing Ltd 1974 0850452201 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. 170 pages ID251992 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18042 Wickham, Lesley Grandma's Favourite Remedies - An A-Z Guide of Tried and True Remedies for Everyday Ailments
Sydney Bay Books 1862563888 Card Covers 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. 128 pages ID216220 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18043 Wicking, G.W. Boom-Time Gold
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1936 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 238pages ID184528 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18044 Wicks, Mary Trapped Beneath the Ice
Glen Waverley Sid Harta Publishers 2011 1921642947 Softcover 
Octavo Size. MINT - a NEW copy. Illustratedby the author 24 pages Crossbeak, Bonnet and Bone, a family of three Grey Whales are trapped beneath the ice with no means of escape. Will they be strong enough to survive and accept the help offered by humans? Based on a true incident which occurred off the coast of Alaska in 1988. ID260850 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18045 Wieman, Randy Freestyle Skiing: A Complete Guide to the Fundamentals of Hot Dogging
London Angus & Robertson 1979 0207143218 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 156 pages ID135520 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18046 Wiesenthal, M. (Text) Treasures of Spanish Paintings
Barcelona Geocolor 1979 8474240743 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Illustrated with colour reproductions. 96 pages ID207636 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18047 Wiesner, Merry et al Discovering the Western Past A Look at the Evidence Volume 1 To 1715
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1988 0395475856 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Black & white illustrations. 310 pages ID198031 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18048 Wiest, Andrew The Vietnam War 1956-1975 (Essential Histories 38)
London Osprey Military 2002 1841764191 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Colour and black & white photographs. Colour maps. 96 pages ID264673 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18049 Wiggin, Kate Douglas More About Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm
London A & C Black 1947 1st Australian Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. End papers tanned book browning through out. 223 pages ID253074 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18050 Wight, H. Clement The Proud of Earth: The Story of a Piece of Land and of the Dwellers Thereon
Adelaide Published by Author 1962 1st Edition Hardcover 
Small Octavo Size., Very Good but No Dustjacket. Green cloth boards. 81 pages. ID14350 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18051 Wight, Janet Mediaeval Floor Tiles Their Design and Distribution in Britain
London John Baker 1975 0212970119 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm] Near Fine book in Very Good dust jacket. Some minor chipping to the top and bottom of the spine of the DJ which is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Illustrated with 4 colour plates, 45 figures and 4 black & white photographs. 179 pages Covers design and manufacture from the earliest mosaics to later inlaid varieties of tiles. Includes a booklist of other publications for the enthusiast. ID193693 
Price: 38.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18052 Wigmore, Lionel The Long View
Melbourne F.W. Cheshire 1963 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD+ in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. DJ chipped and rubbed along flap edges(small loss on front flap). Some discolouration on Spine due to shelf wear. Very tight, clean copy. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 240 pages ID217975 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18053 Wigmore, Lionel They Dared Mightily
Canberra Australian War Memorial 1963 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White plates, black and white maps and colour frontispiece. Minor tape stains to endpapers where previous owner's plastic covering has been removed. This is an Ex-Library copy but with NONE of the usual markings. Overall a nice clean copy. 317 pages Australian winners of the Victoria Cross and George Cross up to the end of World War II. ID256156 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18054 Wignall, Sydney Prisoner in Red Tibet
London Hutchinson of London 1957 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Maps to endpapers. Gift inscription to half-title page. 264 pages Harrowing true story of a climbing expedition in Nepal arrested as "spies" & taken into Tibet by the Chinese Peoples' Liberation Army. ID253167 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18055 Wilcken, Patrick Claude Levi-Strauss. The Poet in the Laboratory
London Bloomsbury 2010 0747583625 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Like new copy. 375 pages In 1938, on the eve of his 30th birthday, Claude Levi-Strauss was in Brazil, leading an ethnographic expedition to study the Nambikwara. This was the beginning of an intellectual revolution that would change the face of western thought. ID263587 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18056 Wilcox, Desmond Explorers
London British Broadcasting Corporation 1976 0563128763 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected. Colour and black & white illustrations. 224 pages Portraits of famous explorers through history; Roald Amundsen, Charles M. Doughty, H.M. Stanley, Burke & Wills, Mary Kingsley, Jebediah Smith, Baron von Humboldt, James Cook, Francisco Pizarro, Christopher Columbus. ID177155 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18057 Wilcox, Ella Wheeler Poems of Power
London Gay & Hancock 1912 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Boards marked. Pp79 stained. Evidence of notations to rear pastedown 164 pages ID247205 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18058 Wilde, Oscar Salome La Sainte Courtisane A Florentine Tragedy
London Methuen & Co 1927 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 180 pages Salome Text in French with extensive Bibliography in English and English text for both La Sainte Courtisane( A Fragment) and A Florentine Tragedy (with opening scene byT. Sturge Moore). ID253333 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18059 Wilder, Amos Niven Thornton Wilder and His Public
Philadelphia Fortress Press 1980 0800606361 Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. 102 pages Amos Wilder provides biographical detail, an evaluation of the German response to Wilder's plays and novels and an attempt to situate his brother's vision and art. ID264414 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18060 Wilder, Gene My French Whore A Love Story
London Old Street Publishing 2007 1905847424 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Mark to cut edges. 174 pages A delightful read. ID247937 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18061 Wilder, Thornton 3 Plays 'Our Town', 'The Skin of Our Teeth' and 'The Matchmaker'
New York Perennial Classics 1998 0060929855 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Remainder mark to bottom-edge. 431 pages ID234503 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18062 Wilding, John The Message
Sydney Western Plains Publishers 1984 0949460001 1st Edition Hardcover 
Fine in Fine dustjacket - a near mint copy. DJ protected. 240pages ID175485 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18063 Wildsmith, Alan The Northern Phantom
London Andre Deutsch 1978 0233970029 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. 176 pages ID9886 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18064 Wile, Raymond R. [Edited by Ronald Dethlefson] Edison Disc Artists and Records 1910-1929
New York APM Press 1985 0937612030 Softcover 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Near Fine condition. Card Covers. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Uncommon. 176 pages The book grew out of a project to add extra illustrations and date to Wendell Moore's reprints of the Edison Phonographic Monthly. But so much material surfaced that it was decided to publish it as a separate book. ID242084 
Price: 75.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18065 Wilentz, Amy The Rainy Season. Haiti since Duvalier
London Jonathan Cape 1989 0224025635 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. 427 pages ID147730 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18066 Wiles, Dorothy Ida MY LIFE WITH GOD
Adelaide Published by the Author 1st Edition Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 165 pages ID216544 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18067 Wiles, R.M. Serial Publication In England Before 1750
London Cambridge University Press 1957 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Near Very Good Dustjacket. DJ has closed tear to top edge of rear panel - now protected in plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. Some mild foxing to endpapers and page edges. Blind stamped owners name to base of title page. 391 pages ID257638 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18068 Wiles, Richard Decorative Papering
London Cassell 1993 0304342785 Reprint Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 128 pages ID218582 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18069 Wiles,Domini Death Flight
London Collins 1977 0002221578 1st Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. 196pages ID6230 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18070 Wilhelm, Richard I Ching or Book of Changes The Richard Wilhelm translation
London Arkana Penguin Books 1989 0140192077 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners, Light reading creases to spine. Light crease to rear upper corner. lxii, 740 pages Rendered into English Cary F. Baynes, with a Foreword by C.G.Jung, Preface to the third edition by Hellmut Wilhelm. ID259894 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18071 Wilhide, Elizabeth & Copestick, Joanna Natural Decorating: Sophisticated Simplicity with Natural Materials
New York Abbeville Press 1995 0789200651 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ has creasing to edges with single spot to lower rear. Stain to front free endpaper. Illustrated with colour photographs and drawings. 144 pages ID247474 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18072 Wilkes, G.A. R. D. Fitzgerald
Melbourne Melbourne Oxford University Press 1981 0195505107 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 48 pages Part of the Australian Writers and their work series ID221473 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18073 Wilkins, Charles The Circus at the Edge of the Earth
Toronto McClelland and Stewart Ltd 1998 0771088426 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 270 pages ID230686 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18074 Wilkins, H. Percy Clouds, rings, and crocodiles. By space-ship round the planets
London George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd 1955 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good [price-clipped] Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. DJ is creased and worn at edges with some loss to corners and spine ends. Black & white illustrations. 127 pages A factural, fanciful journey in space written by the director of the Lunar Association of the British Astronomial Association. Aimed at children. ID247682 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18075 Wilkins, Ivor & Strydom, Hans The Broederbond
London Paddington Press Ltd. 1979 0709207344 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket [now protected]. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 458pages. ID7612 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18076 Wilkins, Phil (Text) 111 Years of The Ashes Australia v England
Sydney Kevin Weldon 1993 1st Edition Laminated Boards 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition in pictorial laminated boards. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 96pages ID156475 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18077 Wilkinson, Anne Up Country
Sydney Cassell Australia 1981 0726992836 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Near Very Good in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Bottom edges lightly rubbed. Very light foxing to edges. Black & white illustrations. 185 pages A collection of delightful stories portraying the gentler side of rural Australia. ID199004 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18078 Wilkinson, Carole The Night We Made the Flag: A Eureka Story
Melbourne Black Dog Books 2008 1742030076 Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Colour illustrations. unpaginated Illustrated by Sebastian Ciaffaglone. ID250391 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18079 Wilkinson, Clennell Coeur de Lion
London Heron Books n.d. Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. Gilt decorations and titles. Part of the Men of Destiny Series. 180 pages ID235333 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18080 Wilkinson, Jack (Compiler) Famous Australian Sports Pictures
Melbourne Melbourne Currey O'Neil Ross 1982 0859022641 Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Unpaginated Introduction by Ron Clarke. ID240583 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18081 Wilkinson, Neville The Guards' Chapel. Historical And Descriptive
London Simpkin Marshall LTD No Date of Publication Given but Inscription Dated Softcover 
Octavo Size. Overall Good Condition. Some wear to edges, especially around the spine. Two stains to front cover and Some age discolouration aroung spine. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. Interior is very sound. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. [xiii] 246 pages ID216678 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18082 Wilkinson, Rick A Thirst for Burning. The Story of Australia's Oil Industry
Sydney David Ell Press 1983 0908197578 1st Edition Hardback 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and maps. 383 pages A fascinating account of the oil industry in Australia from its beginnings in the nineteenth century to the present day - essential reading for anyone interested in the oil industry. ID263559 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18083 Wilkinson, Walter Puppets Through America
London Geoffrey Bles 1938 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD book in FAIR dustjacket. Price-clipped DJ is worn at edges and corners, with several faint stans to front panel. DJ spine is age darkened. Small stain to fore edge. Previous owners name to preliminary pages. 247 pages Walter Wilkinson takes his Peep-Show and puppets to America. ID235068 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18084 Wilks, Henry C. George Green's School 1828-1978 A History
London Edward Arnold 1979 0713103825 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and Black and White drawings/diagrams and Maps. 211 pages Gives insight into the development of English educational policies over 150 years. ID226314 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18085 Wilks, John & Wilks, Eileen The British Army in Italy 1917-1918
London Leo Cooper 1998 0850526086 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Scarce. 225 pages In October 1917 French and British troops were sent to Italy and began an advance almost to the gates of Venice. These forces played a notable part in the defeat of the Austrian June defensive and ultimately in the total defeat of the Austrian Army in October 1918. This account was written after access to many more sources including the British records released after the 70 year embargo than the original 1945 Official British history. ID255448 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18086 Will, Frederick FOUNDING THE LASTING: Volume Three of The Fall and the Gods
Detroit Wayne State University Press 1991 0814321402 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. 196 pages ID244902 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18087 Willard, Tom Buffalo Soldiers
New York Tom Doherty Associates 1996 0312860412 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. 331 pages A fictional account of Sergeant Major Augustus Sharps of the 10th Cavalry, one of the six African-American regiments authorized by Congress in July 1866 and one of the first African-Americans to serve on foreign soil. ID264730 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18088 Willetts, Hannah The Essence of the Garden
London Frances Lincoln 2006 0711225877 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. 288 pages A collection of evocative essays, packed with information and inspirational descriptions. ID260564 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18089 Willey, Basil The Seventeenth Century Background Studies in the thought of the age in relation to poetry and religion
London Chatto & Windus 1950 5th Impression Hardback 
Octavo size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. Spine faded. 315 pages ID208741 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18090 Willey, Basil The Eighteenth Century Background - Studies on the idea of nature in the thought of the period
London Chatto & Windus 1950 4th impression Hardback 
Octavo size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Spine faded. 302 pages ID208772 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18091 Willey, Keith WHEN THE SKY FELL DOWN. The Destruction of the Tribes of the Sydney Region 1788-1850's
Sydney Collins 1985 0002164345 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good+ condition. Black & white illustrations. 231 pages ID240516 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18092 WILLEY,Keith Naked Island and other South Sea Tales
Sydney Hodder & Stoughton 1970 0340126035 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. GOOD in GOOD dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. Reading copy. 166pages. ID9138 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18093 William Blackwood Soldiers' Battle Tales from 'Blackwood'
Edinburgh William Blackwood and Sons 1968 0851580092 1st thus Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. An excellent copy. Previous owner's details to front pastedown. 253 pages More than 300 volumes of Blackwood Magazine were searched to produce this collection. It inlcudes accounts, some first-hand, some reconstructed by experts, of some of the most famous battles in history - from Agincourt & The Charge of the Light Brigade, to the Western Desert. ID251637 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18094 William Morris & Company Stained Glass Windows
London William Morris and Company 1953 Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Nice light green boards have slight faded pattern to front cover. Illustrated with colour and black & white plates. 36 pages Provides a brief history of stained glass making including details on the William Morris process. A 'sales book'for the company. ID249717 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18095 Williams, Aldyth Rue with a Difference
London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1939 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size, Very Good in Good Dustjacket - now protected. Dj a little soiled. Spine darkened with age. 336pages ID2417 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18096 Williams, Anne The Art of Darkness. A Poetics of Gothic
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1995 0226899071 Softcover 
Large Octavo Size. Fine copy - Near to Mint condition. 311 pages An ambitious attempt to describe the principles governing Gothic literature. ID254561 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18097 Williams, Buzz Spare Parts. A Marine Reservist's Journey from Campus to Combat in 38 Days
New York Gotham Books 2004 159240054X 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 303 pages A compelling look into the world of reservists - more than just the "spare parts" of our nation's military - as seen through one man's transformation from weekend warrior to combat Marine. ID263653 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18098 Williams, C.E. Writers and Politics in Modern Germany (1918-1945)
London Hodder & Stoughton 1977 0340184426 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. [vii]94pages. ID9605 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18099 Williams, Charles Bradman an Australian Hero
London Abacus 1997 0349109400 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Gift inscription to front pastedown. Some yellowing to page edges. xi, 336 pages A masterly portrait of cricket's supreme batsman and, perhaps, Australia's greatest hero, a book as much about Australia as it is about Bradman. ID263905 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18100 Williams, Clive Terrorism Explained: The facts about terrorism and terrorist groups
Sydney New Holland 2004 1741100844 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. 223 pages ID246820 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV    181  182 183 184 185 186 187  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com