Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
18101 Williams, D.F. and Cunningham, J. Materials in Clinical Dentistry
Oxford Oxford University Press 1979 0192670069 Softcover 
Very Good condition, (Issued without Dustjacket) - has faded spine else a Fine copy. 376pages ID2908 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18102 Williams, Darren Angel Rock
London Harper Collins 2002 0007128460 Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Remainder mark to bottom-edge. 311 pages A novel of mystery and redemption. ID248457 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18103 Williams, David Too Quick Despairer - A Life of Arthur Hugh Clough.
London Rupert Hart-Davis 1969 Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD [price-clipped] Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover.Tape stains to the front and rear endpapers. Black & white illustrations. 166 pages ID104600 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18104 Williams, David The Brandenburg Concerto
London Cassell Ltd 1980 0304306649 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Octavo. Very Good condition in Very Good DJ, now protected. Slight shelf wear to bottom edge and spine ends. DJ is lightly edge worn with a very small tear to bottom edge near front flap. 243 pages ID190334 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18105 Williams, David Atlantic Convoy
London Cassell 1979 0304300608 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. 304 pages ID231627 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18106 Williams, Desmond (Editor) The Irish Struggle 1916-1926
London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1966 2nd Impression Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners, including closed tear to lower front edge - no loss. 194pages ID257686 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18107 Williams, Don Start Here
Ventura Regal Books 2006 0830742972 Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 237 pages Kingdom essentials for Christians. ID237543 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18108 Williams, E. Complete & Free: A Modern Idyll
London Eyre & Spottiswoode 1957 1st Edition Hardback 
Very Good in Dustjacket. DJ protected. Sl tape marks to front & rear eps, small (1 cm sq) scribble on fep to cross out price mark. Shelf wear to Dustjacket. 207pages ID1859 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18109 Williams, Elvet Arbeitskommando
London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1975 0575020334 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 256 pages The author was captured on Crete in 1941 and after many adventures arrived at a small Arbeitskommando - a work camp - in the Austrian mountains. Here he describes the day to day life as it really was for POW's - the privations, frustrations and tensions, the comradeship with British, Australians and New Zealanders who were packed into the camp. ID151262 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18110 Williams, Fos and Rucci, Michaelangelo Dynasty: A Legend, A Family and the Port Adelaide Football Club
Norwood, SA Peacock Publications 1999 1876087269 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 344 pages ID229596 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18111 Williams, Francis A Pattern Of Rulers
London Longmans 1965 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. 272 pages Studies the effect of the personalities of 5 men on the decades between 1919 and 1939. ID121768 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18112 Williams, Fred Written in Sand - A History of Fraser Island
Brisbane Jacaranda Press 1982 0701614919 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 179 pages ID215518 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18113 Williams, Geoffrey Flying Backwards Memoirs of a Rear-Gunner. The Geoffrey Williams Story
Sydney Publishing Services 2001 1876439262 1st Edition Laminated Boards 
Small Quarto Size. Mint condition in pictorial laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. A new copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 100 pages A dramatic insight to life in the rear turret of a Lancaster bomber flying over enemy territory. The author survived more that 30 operational flights during World War Two. ID173175 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18114 Williams, Gertrude J. & Gordon, Sol Clinical Child Psychology: Current Practices and Future Perspectives
New York Behavioral Publications 1974 0877051259 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Previous owner's details to front pastedown. 545 pages ID243797 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18115 WILLIAMS, GUY R. ENJOY PAINTING IN OILS
London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1963 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Black & white illustrations. 128 pages ID217649 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18116 Williams, Gwyn MADOC The Making of a Myth
London Eyre Methuen 1979 0413394506 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 226 pages The legend of the Welsh discovery of America. ID144477 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18117 Williams, Haydn Moore Studies in Modern Indian Fiction in English [2 Volumes]
Calcutta Writers Workshop 1973 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Two (2) volumes. Very Good condition, (Issued without Dustjacket). Attractive linen bindings. Both Volumes SIGNED by the author. 182 pages (2 vols) Hayden Williams was Professor of English at the Adelaide University at the time of publication. He had previously been Visiting Professor in Jadavpur University. A critical examination of fiction in English by Indian authors. Volume 1 contains a section on the origins of Indian Writing and chapters on Mulk Raj Anand and R.K. Narayan. Volume 2 contains chapters on Raja Rao, Khuswant Sing and other Sikhs, Govind Desani and others. INcludes an afterword and bibliography. ID5831 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18118 Williams, J.H. Lt-Colonel Elephant Bill
London Rupert Hart-Davis 1950 3rd Impression Hardback 
Octavo size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Green cloth covers, lightly bumped at spine ends and corners. Previous owners name on front endpaper. Contains b/w maps and illustrations. 320 pages Tells how the elephants helped the XIVth Army retreat from Burma during World War 2 ID189844 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18119 Williams, Jane The Last Tourist
Melbourne Melbourne Five Islands Press 2006 0734030991 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine Condition. 90 pages Returns soul to the occupants, acts and things of the world often jettisoned by serious poetry. ID230877 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18120 Williams, Jay Fall of the Sparrow
New York Oxford University Press 1951 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Black & white illustrations by Richard Taylor [of children's books fame]. 158 pages Explains why some species have disappeared. ID259639 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18121 Williams, Jean R. Cry in the Wilderness Guinea Pigs of Vietnam
Nambour, Queensland Homecoming Publications 1995 0949525243 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size, Very Good copy. No dustjacket as issued. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 257pages ID247054 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18122 Williams, Jean [Collected by]; Edited by Jill Morris Homecoming Images of Vietnam
Nambour, Queensland Homecoming Publications 1991 0646041363 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine condition. As new. 79 pages Jean Williams marched in anti-Vietnam War rallies and has spent the intervening years gathering poems on the topic by Vietnam veterans, their wives and families, well known Australian poets, songwriters and journalists. ID251026 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18123 Williams, Jeanne The Cave Dreamers
London Avon Books 0380835010 Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Remainder mark to bottom-edge. 576pages ID187320 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18124 Williams, Jennifer A. & Goodman, Rupert D. Jane Bell, O.B.E. [1873-1959] Lady Superintendent The Royal Melbourne Hospital [1910-1934]
Melbourne The Royal Melbourne Hospital Graduate Nurses Association 1988 0867861606 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Signed by Rupert Goodman [author]. 186 pages ID257830 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18125 Williams, Jim Scherzo A Venetian Entertainment
Sydney Simon & Schuster Australia 1999 068484012x Reprint Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Remainder mark to bottom-edge. 392 pages ID236736 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18126 Williams, John Mutiny 1917
London Heinemann 1962 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 257 pages Examines the mutinies of 1917 which sprang up in the French Army after General Nivelle's mishandling of the Aisne campaign. ID240387 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18127 Williams, John WORLD ATLAS OF WEAPONS AND WAR
London Aldus Books 1976 490003907 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ chipped. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs and drawings. 128 pages Examines the interplay between changing weaponry and changing tactics and strategy. ID221361 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18128 Williams, John A. The King God Didnt Save : Reflections On The Life And Death Of Martin Luthor King Jr.
London Eyre & Spottiswoode 1971 1st UK Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. DJ is worn at corners and spine ends with several closed tears to lower edge and small loss to rear top spine edge. Top corner of front free end paper and half-title page clipped. Ex company library with stamp to front free end paper - no other markings. 221 pages ID247292 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18129 Williams, John Alden (Editor) Islam
New York George Braziller 1962 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. 256pages The tradition and contemporary orientation of Islam: a religiously integrated way of life revealed in the writings of its scriptures and prophets, its legalists, theologians and mystics from the 6 volume series of the major religions of the modern world. ID260541 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18130 Williams, L.F. Rushbrook INDIA IN 1921-22 A Report prepared for presentation to Parliament in accordance with the requirements of the 26th Section of the Government of India Act (5 & 6 Geo. V, Chap. 61)
Calcutta Superintendent Government Printing, India 1922 1st Edition Hardback 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Good + Condition. Corners rubbed and some age darkening to edges - several tiny stains to front cover edge; faded patch to lower edge of rear cover. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. Title page and rear page tanned, light foxing to rear pastedown. Solid and clean throughout. Includes several fold out charts - some in colour. 368 pages ID255086 
Price: 55.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18131 Williams, Leonard Samba and the Monkey Mind
London Quality Book Club 1965 Book Club Edition Hardback 
Octavo size,, Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket - now protected. B/W photos 144pages ID2152 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18132 Williams, Louise ON THE WIRE: An Australian Journalist on the Front Line in Asia
Sydney Simon & Schuster Australia 1992 0731802136 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 232 pages Also a portrait of Asia through the eyes of a foreign correspondent. ID244083 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18133 Williams, Mal [Doc] H.M. Australian Ship "Kapunda". A Fine Little Fighting Ship
Adelaide Kapunda Association No DateCirca 1990 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition in pictorial laminated boards. Previous owners blind-stamp to front free endpaper. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 208 pages The story of the Australian corvette H.M.A.S. Kapunda during World War II as told by those who sailed on her. ID264816 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18134 Williams, Margaret GLEE-WOOD Passages from Middle English Literature from the Eleventh Century to the Fifteenth
New York Greenwood Press 1968 Reprint Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket. Blue cloth boards, Full page black and white pictures by Amalia Suarez. Chapter heading illustrations by Katherine Kiernan. 553 pages ID134830 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18135 Williams, Maslyn THE EAST IS RED
London Collins 1967 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good+ Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 267 pages ID115867 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18136 Williams, Maslyn The Benefactors
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1971 0207123276 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. 253 pages A novel of New Guinea conquest. ID199394 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18137 Williams, Melvin H. [Edited by] Ergogenic Aids in Sport
Champaign, IL Human Kinetics Publishers 1983 0931250390 1st Edition Hardback 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. 385 pages Ergogenic aids are special substances or techniques, beyond training regimes, which are used to improve sporting performance. In this book they are groped into five categories, nutritional aids, pharmacological aids, physiological aids, psychological aids and mechanical aids. ID259006 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18138 Williams, Michael SOUTH AUSTRALIA FROM THE AIR
Melbourne Australia & New Zealand Association for the Advancement of Science 1969 0522839517 1st Edition Hardbound 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs & Diagrams. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages (whited out). 130pages ID188039 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18139 WILLIAMS, MIKE THE AUSTRALIAN JAZZ EXPLOSION
London Angus & Robertson 1981 0207143811 1st Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. DJ chipped. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 171 + pages Photographs by Jane March. ID219337 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18140 Williams, Miriam Heaven's Harlots : My Fifteen Years As a Sacred Prostitute in the Children of God
New York Eagle Book 1998 0688170129 Trade Paperback 
Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 297 pages ID260696 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18141 Williams, Pamela The Victory
Sydney Allen & Unwin 1997 1864484055 Trade Paperback 
Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Review Copy - stamp/label to prelim pages. 370 pages The insider account of the demolition of 13 years of Labour dominance in Australia. A detailed scrutiny of the 1996 Australian Federal election. ID188029 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18142 Williams, Patricia 50 Years of the South Coast Choral and Arts Society Victor Harbor 1950-2000: A History of the Society
Mt. Compass, SA South Coast Choral and Arts Society 2000 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Small stain to cover. 96 pages A story of the South Coast Choral and Arts Society, the events that have shaped its success and some of the people involved from its beginnings in 1950 to the 50th Anniversary in 2000. ID262999 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18143 Williams, Paul Bob Dylan Performing Artist 1960-1973. The Early Years
London Omnibus Press 2004 1844490955 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. xvii, 310 pages The first volume in Williams' writings on the music and performances of Bob Dylan. ID263964 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18144 Williams, Peter Social Process and the City
Sydney George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1983 0868612456 Softcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. Black & white illustrations. 233 pages ID208285 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18145 Williams, Peter The Battle of Anzac Ridge 25 April 1915
Sydney Australian Military History Publications 2007 1876439955 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Mint copy in like Dustjacket. A New Copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 221 pages This book convincingly argues that a significant victory was won by the ANZAC's on the first day of the Gallipoli Campaign. The result is that many of our cherished "myths" are challenged. ID219381 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18146 Williams, R.M. with Olaf Ruhen Beneath Whose Hand: The Autobiography of R.M. Williams
Melbourne Sun Books 1987 0725107537 reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 202pages. ID258984 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18147 Williams, Robbie Somebody Someday
London Ebury Press 2002 009188473x Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 315 pages ID224408 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18148 Williams, Robyn THE UNCERTAINTY PRINCIPLE
Sydney ABC Books 1989 0642129045 Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Gift Inscription to Preliminary Pages. 217 pages ID108818 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18149 Williams, Robyn The Best of The Science Show
Melbourne Melbourne Nelson 1983 0170062635 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 290 pages A collection of the most popular talks and interviews from the ABC radio programme. ID248752 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18150 Williams, Robyn AND NOW FOR SOMETHING COMPLETELY DIFFERENT
Melbourne Melbourne Viking 1995 0670855219 1st Edition Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Slightly sunned along upper edge 327 pages My Life - a Likely Story. ID235852 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18151 Williams, Rod The J.G. Arnold Story (Historic Port Mannun)
Mannum Rod Williams Staple Bound 
Octavo Size. Near Fine condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 28 pages Also includes information on the vessels that he owned or was involved with. ID254963 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18152 Williams, Rod River Murray Journal
Houghton, SA Published by Author 0646271016 Staple Bound 
Octavo Size. Very Good Condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 90 pages Recording and saving Australia's Heritage - a fascinating journey through the Murray Darling Basin. ID254958 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18153 Williams, Stanley & Montaigne, Fen Surviving Galeras
New York Houghton Mifflin Company 2001 0618031685 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Quarter cloth boards slightly rubbed on lower edge. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Maps to endpapers. Ink number [by previous owner] to top corner of preliminary pages. 270 pages ID248956 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18154 Williams, Sue MEAN STREETS KIND HEART The Father Chris Riley Story
Sydney Harper Collins 2003 0732274737 Reprint Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Good+ Condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black and White photographs. 300 pages An inspiring story of modern Australia and the man who refuses to give up on our future. ID221722 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18155 Williams, T.E. The Last Decade of Great Western Main Line Steam
Truro, Cornwall D. Bradford Barton Ltd 1976 0851532829 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 96 pages ID255567 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18156 Williams, Tennessee Three Players of a Summer Game and Other Stories
London Secker & Warburg 1960 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. 223 pages ID117025 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18157 Williams, Tennessee Memoirs
New York Doubleday 1975 0385005733 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. xix, 264pp ID250034 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18158 Williams, Trevor I. A Short History of Twentieth Century Technology c.1900-c1950
Oxford Clarendon Press 1982 0198581599 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. 411 pages ID253810 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18159 Williams, Valerie Whispers in the Sand
Adelaide Seaview Press 2007 1740084284 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Fine Condition 65 pages ID232329 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18160 Williams, W.J. St. Augustine's Steaky Bay. The Pioneer Church of Eyre Peninsula, SA.
Streaky Bay, SA St Augustine Parish 1962 Staple Bound 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Minorink annotation. 28 pages ID261248 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18161 Williams, Walter Jon Praxis
London Earthlight 2002 038082020X Trade Paperback 
Very Good condition. 417 pages Book One of the Dread Empire's Fall ID254053 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18162 Williams,Alan Shah-Mak
London Blond & Briggs 1976 0856340480 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. GOOD in GOOD dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. A clean and solid copy with a few small faults. 319pages ID7193 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18163 Williams,Harry Ceylon Pearl of the East
London Robert Hale 1965 reprint Hardcover 
Octavo Size. GOOD+in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Lovely DJ chipped and creased. 2 very small closed tears on rear cover. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. Balck and White maps to pastedown and endpapers. 254pages ID222540 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18164 Williams,T.G. English Literature: A critical survey
London Sir Isaac Putnam & sons 1951 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. DJ a little worn on the edges. 316pages ID6547 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18165 Williams-Ellis, Amabel Men Who Found Out Stories of Great Scientific Discoveries
London Gerald Howe Ltd 1929 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Small stain to front board. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 224 pages Includes chronological tables that are 'around about right'. ID256002 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18166 Williamson, George C. Dr. Curious Survivals. Habits and Customs of the Past that still Live in the Present
London Herbert Jenkins 1923 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Green cloth boards. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 256 pages ID255498 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18167 Williamson, Gordon SS The Bloodsoaked Soil The Battles of the Waffen-SS
London Brown Books 1995 1897884141 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 192pages ID183428 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18168 Williamson, H.D. Fierce Encounter Life and Death in the Australian Bush
Sydney Reed 1970 0589070851 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Prev owners signature (Hans Mincham) to FFEP. Illustrated by William Cooper 154pages ID4788 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18169 Williamson, H.D. The Year of the Kangaroo
Sydney A.H. & A.W. Reed Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Quarter cloth boards. Black & white illustrations. Maps to endpapers. xv, 187 pages Illustrated by Roy B. Doyle ID249957 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18170 Williamson, Hugh Ross The Story Without an End
London Mowbrays 1947 1st Edition Hardback 
Good+ in Good+ Dustjacket. DJ is lightly soiled and waterdamaged. DJ now protected. Front inner-hinge worn. 316pages ID173551 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18171 Williamson, Hugh Ross The Cardinal in Exile
London Michael Joseph 1969 0718105621 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). SCARCE in any condition. 217 pages The penultimate (4th) volume of "The Passing of the Plantagenets" . ID193828 
Price: 100.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18172 Williamson, Hugh Ross The Florentine Woman
London Michael Joseph 1970 0718107934 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Uncommon. 1st UK edition. 254 pages By the author of "The Passing of the Plantagenets" series. ID193830 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18173 Williamson, Hugh Ross THE CHILDREN'S BOOK OF FRENCH SAINTS
London George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd 1960 Reprint Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Good Condition. Board marked. Colour and black & white illustrations. Free end papers marked. 64 pages ID228873 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18174 Williamson, Joel A Rage for Order. Black-White Relations in the American South Since Emancipation
New York Oxford University Press 1986 0195040252 Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. x,316pages. ID4340 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18175 WILLIAMSON, Kristin THE LAST BASTION
Sydney Lansdowne 1984 0701818476 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected).. Black & white illustrations. 264 pages ID154925 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18176 WILLIAMSON, Philip G. Citadel
London Legend Books 1995 0099310619 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size, Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket - now protected A Chronicle of Firstworld. 289pages. ID12167 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18177 Williamson, Stu Stu Williamson's Concept to Print. The making of 20 portrait images
London Argentum 1998 1902538005 Softcover 
Quarto Size. Near Fine condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 96 pages Part of the Creative Photography Workshop Series. ID241851 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18178 WILLIAMSON,Audrey Contemporary Ballet
London Salisbury Square 1946 1st Edition Hardback 
Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket, b/w plates, gift inscription [ffep] [xi]184pages. ID9421 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18179 WILLIAMSON,Audrey Old Vic Drama: A Twelve Years' Study of Plays and Players
London Salisbury Square 1950 2nd Impression Hardback 
Good/no Dustjacket, b/w plates. Corners slightly bumped, light soiling to front board, ownership details [ ffep] [xviii]228pages. ID9435 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18180 WILLIAMSON,Audrey Old Vic Drama: A Twelve Years' Study of Plays and Players
London Salisbury Square 1948 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Boards very slightly rubbed on lower edge. Delightful Gift Inscription to reverse of frontispiece. [xviii]228pages. ID226110 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18181 Willimon, William H. And Wilson, Robert L. REKINDLING THE FLAME - Strategies for a united Methodism
Nashville, Tennessee Abingdon Press 1987 0687359325 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar cover. 127 pages ID99218 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18182 Willington, Joan (editor) Maisie. Her Life in Letters from 1898 to 1902
Adelaide Wakefield Press 1992 1862542821 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 451 pages In 1898, Maisie Smith is twenty and on board a ship from London to her South Australian birthplace to recover from "a disastrous engagement". By the time she arrives she has won and broken new hearts and is fresh for adventure. Although Maisie revels in riding for miles and dancing until dawn, al is not always what it seems in this strange frontier land and she misses the London fashions. In Adelaide, Maise meets her match in Evan Thomas. Her letters to her mother , and later Evan, reflect the years as Australia moves to Federation, Victoria gives way to Edward and cracks appear in the Empire. ID217373 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18183 Willis, J.H. A Handbook to Plants in Victoria [2 volumes]
Melbourne Melbourne University Press 1962& 1972 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [19x13cm approx]. Volume 1 - Very Good in Good Dustjacket. DJ a little soiled & now protected in plastic sleeve. Volume 2 - Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Volume 2 has endpaper maps. Uncommon as a two volume set. Volume 1 is Ferns, Conifers and Monocotyledons. Volume 2 is Dicotyledons. 448, 832 pages A comprehensive work taking over 12 years of research to prepare and aimed at meeting the needs of both professionals [botanists, agriculturalists, foresters etc] and students, amateur botanists etc. ID259865 
Price: 100.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18184 Willis, J.H.; Fuhrer, B.A.; Rotherham, E.R. Field Guide to the Flowers and Plants of Victoria
Sydney A. H. & A. W. Reed 1975 0589071807 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition in pictorial laminated boards. Illustrated with colour photographs. 304 pages This field guide illustrates over 400 of the flowers and plants most commonly found in Victoria. A useful reference work for both the serious botanist and the interested layman. ID179182 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18185 Willis, Margaret The Ferry Between Newnham and Arlingham
Stroud, Gloucestershire Alan Sutton Publishing 1993 0750905301 1st Edition Softcover 
Quarto Size. Good+ Condition. Photographic cover. Cover creased on rear as are Pp75 on. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 81 pages A fascinating account of the ferry in its heyday. ID231039 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18186 Willis, Ronald Cricket's Biggest Mystery: The Ashes
Adelaide Rigby 1982 0727017683 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 159 pages ID217141 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18187 WILLIS, William The Epic Voyage of the Seven Little Sisters: A 6700-Mile Voyage Alone Across the Pacific
London Hutchinson 1956 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket - Dustjacket now protected. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 244pages. ID11557 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18188 Willis,Arthur J. Genealogy for beginners
Sussex,England Phillimore & Co 1979 0850333466 Revised Hardback 
Very Good (white sticker over ower details on ffep) in Very Good Dustjacket, 198pages ID6511 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18189 Willis-Pitts, P. Liverpool The Fifth Beatle An African American Odyssey [Signed]
Littleton, CO Amozen Press 2000 097031180x Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good+ condition. Just a very slight curl to the corners of the cover otherwise a fine copy. Illustrated with over 250 rare B/W photographs. Inscribed by author on the title page. Very Scarce. 283 pages A unique and frank first hand account of The Beatles in early Liverpool & the major contribution made by African Americans to the British music scene. ID230679 
Price: 100.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18190 WILLISON, George F. Saints and Strangers
London Heinemann 1946 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition but no dustjacket. ownership details to front free endpaper [verso] 446pages. ID4891 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18191 Willmott, H.P. June 1944
Poole, Dorset Blandford Press 1984 0713714468 1st Edition Hardcover 
Small Quarto Size., Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with b/w photos and maps. 224 pages. ID7337 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18192 WILLOCKS, Tim Blood Stained Kings
London Jonathan Cape 1995 0224041606 Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. 311 pages Thriller set in prison ID203957 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18193 Willoughby, Howard Australian Pictures: Drawn with Pen and Pencil
Adelaide Austaprint 0858722887 Facsimile Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. Black & white illustrations. Beige cloth boards. Limited edition of 600 numbered copies - this is copy No 332. With a full colour fold-out map and one hundred and seven illustrations from sketches and photographs, engraved by E. Whymper and others 224 pages. Originally published in England in 1886. ID247726 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18194 Wills, Geoffrey Wedgwood
London Pyramid Books 1989 1871307635 Reprint Hardback 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 128 pages Traces the history of Wedgwood from the early days as Burslem. Gives clear and concise details of the various marks and glazes which will be of interest to the collector. ID263161 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18195 Wills, Geoffrey Silver for Pleasure and Investment
London John Gifford Ltd 1969 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good[price-clipped] Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour plates and black and white photographs. 169 pages +appendix and Index A guide to 18th Century English silver, including a dictionary of silver articles and a glossary of terms. ID255177 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18196 Wills, Geoffrey English Furniture 1550-1760
Enfield, Middlesex Guinness Superlatives Ltd 1971 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Some faint foxing to half-title page and fore edge. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. 256, ivpp ID244754 
Price: 60.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18197 Wills, Geoffrey and Joy, Edward T. The Collectors'Book of English Antiques
South Brunswick A.S. Barnes post1964 0498014312 Reprint Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 96 pages ID198900 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18198 Wills, John E. 1688 A Global History
London Granta Books 2001 1862074674 Trade Paperback 
Very Good condition. xii, 330 pages An epic and fascinating book. ID260297 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18199 WILLS,Maurice The Envelope
Beaufort Beaufort Publishing Co. 1994 0731640950 reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good + condition. Signed by the author. 454 pages. ID239071 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18200 Willsmore, M.J. Beginnings
Adelaide Lutheran Publishing House 1982 0959364102 Softcover 
Octavo Size. A Near Fine copy. Black & white illustrations. Card covers. Signed by author. 96pages A facsinating story of the life of two little girls (the author & her sister) who grew up in the Murray Mallee in the early 1800. ID2498 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  181   182  183 184 185 186 187  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com