|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18102 |
Williams, Darren Angel Rock London Harper Collins 2002 0007128460 Trade Paperback Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Remainder mark to bottom-edge. 311 pages A novel of mystery and redemption. ID248457 Price:
9.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18104 |
Williams, David The Brandenburg Concerto London Cassell Ltd 1980 0304306649 1st Edition Hardback Small Octavo. Very Good condition in Very Good DJ, now protected. Slight shelf wear to bottom edge and spine ends. DJ is lightly edge worn with a very small tear to bottom edge near front flap. 243 pages ID190334 Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18109 |
Williams, Elvet Arbeitskommando London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1975 0575020334 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 256 pages The author was captured on Crete in 1941 and after many adventures arrived at a small Arbeitskommando - a work camp - in the Austrian mountains. Here he describes the day to day life as it really was for POW's - the privations, frustrations and tensions, the comradeship with British, Australians and New Zealanders who were packed into the camp. ID151262 Price:
35.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18111 |
Williams, Francis A Pattern Of Rulers London Longmans 1965 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. 272 pages Studies the effect of the personalities of 5 men on the decades between 1919 and 1939. ID121768 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18113 |
Williams, Geoffrey Flying Backwards Memoirs of a Rear-Gunner. The Geoffrey Williams Story Sydney Publishing Services 2001 1876439262 1st Edition Laminated Boards Small Quarto Size. Mint condition in pictorial laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. A new copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 100 pages A dramatic insight to life in the rear turret of a Lancaster bomber flying over enemy territory. The author survived more that 30 operational flights during World War Two. ID173175 Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18116 |
Williams, Gwyn MADOC The Making of a Myth London Eyre Methuen 1979 0413394506 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 226 pages The legend of the Welsh discovery of America. ID144477 Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18117 |
Williams, Haydn Moore Studies in Modern Indian Fiction in English [2 Volumes] Calcutta Writers Workshop 1973 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo Size. Two (2) volumes. Very Good condition, (Issued without Dustjacket). Attractive linen bindings. Both Volumes SIGNED by the author. 182 pages (2 vols) Hayden Williams was Professor of English at the Adelaide University at the time of publication. He had previously been Visiting Professor in Jadavpur University. A critical examination of fiction in English by Indian authors. Volume 1 contains a section on the origins of Indian Writing and chapters on Mulk Raj Anand and R.K. Narayan. Volume 2 contains chapters on Raja Rao, Khuswant Sing and other Sikhs, Govind Desani and others. INcludes an afterword and bibliography. ID5831 Price:
35.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18118 |
Williams, J.H. Lt-Colonel Elephant Bill London Rupert Hart-Davis 1950 3rd Impression Hardback Octavo size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Green cloth covers, lightly bumped at spine ends and corners. Previous owners name on front endpaper. Contains b/w maps and illustrations. 320 pages Tells how the elephants helped the XIVth Army retreat from Burma during World War 2 ID189844 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18119 |
Williams, Jane The Last Tourist Melbourne Melbourne Five Islands Press 2006 0734030991 1st Edition Softcover Octavo Size. Near Fine Condition. 90 pages Returns soul to the occupants, acts and things of the world often jettisoned by serious poetry. ID230877 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18120 |
Williams, Jay Fall of the Sparrow New York Oxford University Press 1951 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Black & white illustrations by Richard Taylor [of children's books fame]. 158 pages Explains why some species have disappeared. ID259639 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18126 |
Williams, John Mutiny 1917 London Heinemann 1962 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 257 pages Examines the mutinies of 1917 which sprang up in the French Army after General Nivelle's mishandling of the Aisne campaign. ID240387 Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18127 |
Williams, John WORLD ATLAS OF WEAPONS AND WAR London Aldus Books 1976 490003907 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ chipped. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs and drawings. 128 pages Examines the interplay between changing weaponry and changing tactics and strategy. ID221361 Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18129 |
Williams, John Alden (Editor) Islam New York George Braziller 1962 Reprint Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. 256pages The tradition and contemporary orientation of Islam: a religiously integrated way of life revealed in the writings of its scriptures and prophets, its legalists, theologians and mystics from the 6 volume series of the major religions of the modern world. ID260541 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18133 |
Williams, Mal [Doc] H.M. Australian Ship "Kapunda". A Fine Little Fighting Ship Adelaide Kapunda Association No DateCirca 1990 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition in pictorial laminated boards. Previous owners blind-stamp to front free endpaper. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 208 pages The story of the Australian corvette H.M.A.S. Kapunda during World War II as told by those who sailed on her. ID264816 Price:
35.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18135 |
Williams, Maslyn THE EAST IS RED London Collins 1967 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good+ Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 267 pages ID115867 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18136 |
Williams, Maslyn The Benefactors Sydney Angus & Robertson 1971 0207123276 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. 253 pages A novel of New Guinea conquest. ID199394 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18137 |
Williams, Melvin H. [Edited by] Ergogenic Aids in Sport Champaign, IL Human Kinetics Publishers 1983 0931250390 1st Edition Hardback Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. 385 pages Ergogenic aids are special substances or techniques, beyond training regimes, which are used to improve sporting performance. In this book they are groped into five categories, nutritional aids, pharmacological aids, physiological aids, psychological aids and mechanical aids. ID259006 Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18138 |
Williams, Michael SOUTH AUSTRALIA FROM THE AIR Melbourne Australia & New Zealand Association for the Advancement of Science 1969 0522839517 1st Edition Hardbound Quarto Size. VERY GOOD copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs & Diagrams. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages (whited out). 130pages ID188039 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18139 |
WILLIAMS, MIKE THE AUSTRALIAN JAZZ EXPLOSION London Angus & Robertson 1981 0207143811 1st Edition Hardcover Quarto Size. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. DJ chipped. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 171 + pages Photographs by Jane March. ID219337 Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18141 |
Williams, Pamela The Victory Sydney Allen & Unwin 1997 1864484055 Trade Paperback Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Review Copy - stamp/label to prelim pages. 370 pages The insider account of the demolition of 13 years of Labour dominance in Australia. A detailed scrutiny of the 1996 Australian Federal election. ID188029 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18145 |
Williams, Peter The Battle of Anzac Ridge 25 April 1915 Sydney Australian Military History Publications 2007 1876439955 1st Edition Hardback Small Quarto Size. Mint copy in like Dustjacket. A New Copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 221 pages This book convincingly argues that a significant victory was won by the ANZAC's on the first day of the Gallipoli Campaign. The result is that many of our cherished "myths" are challenged. ID219381 Price:
45.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18149 |
Williams, Robyn The Best of The Science Show Melbourne Melbourne Nelson 1983 0170062635 Softcover Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 290 pages A collection of the most popular talks and interviews from the ABC radio programme. ID248752 Price:
9.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18152 |
Williams, Rod River Murray Journal Houghton, SA Published by Author 0646271016 Staple Bound Octavo Size. Very Good Condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 90 pages Recording and saving Australia's Heritage - a fascinating journey through the Murray Darling Basin. ID254958 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18153 |
Williams, Stanley & Montaigne, Fen Surviving Galeras New York Houghton Mifflin Company 2001 0618031685 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Quarter cloth boards slightly rubbed on lower edge. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Maps to endpapers. Ink number [by previous owner] to top corner of preliminary pages. 270 pages ID248956 Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18162 |
Williams,Alan Shah-Mak London Blond & Briggs 1976 0856340480 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo Size. GOOD in GOOD dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. A clean and solid copy with a few small faults. 319pages ID7193 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18163 |
Williams,Harry Ceylon Pearl of the East London Robert Hale 1965 reprint Hardcover Octavo Size. GOOD+in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Lovely DJ chipped and creased. 2 very small closed tears on rear cover. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. Balck and White maps to pastedown and endpapers. 254pages ID222540 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18169 |
Williamson, H.D. The Year of the Kangaroo Sydney A.H. & A.W. Reed Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Quarter cloth boards. Black & white illustrations. Maps to endpapers. xv, 187 pages Illustrated by Roy B. Doyle ID249957 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18171 |
Williamson, Hugh Ross The Cardinal in Exile London Michael Joseph 1969 0718105621 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). SCARCE in any condition. 217 pages The penultimate (4th) volume of "The Passing of the Plantagenets" . ID193828 Price:
100.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18172 |
Williamson, Hugh Ross The Florentine Woman London Michael Joseph 1970 0718107934 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Uncommon. 1st UK edition. 254 pages By the author of "The Passing of the Plantagenets" series. ID193830 Price:
40.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18182 |
Willington, Joan (editor) Maisie. Her Life in Letters from 1898 to 1902 Adelaide Wakefield Press 1992 1862542821 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 451 pages In 1898, Maisie Smith is twenty and on board a ship from London to her South Australian birthplace to recover from "a disastrous engagement". By the time she arrives she has won and broken new hearts and is fresh for adventure. Although Maisie revels in riding for miles and dancing until dawn, al is not always what it seems in this strange frontier land and she misses the London fashions. In Adelaide, Maise meets her match in Evan Thomas. Her letters to her mother , and later Evan, reflect the years as Australia moves to Federation, Victoria gives way to Edward and cracks appear in the Empire. ID217373 Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18183 |
Willis, J.H. A Handbook to Plants in Victoria [2 volumes] Melbourne Melbourne University Press 1962& 1972 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size [19x13cm approx]. Volume 1 - Very Good in Good Dustjacket. DJ a little soiled & now protected in plastic sleeve. Volume 2 - Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Volume 2 has endpaper maps. Uncommon as a two volume set. Volume 1 is Ferns, Conifers and Monocotyledons. Volume 2 is Dicotyledons. 448, 832 pages A comprehensive work taking over 12 years of research to prepare and aimed at meeting the needs of both professionals [botanists, agriculturalists, foresters etc] and students, amateur botanists etc. ID259865 Price:
100.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18185 |
Willis, Margaret The Ferry Between Newnham and Arlingham Stroud, Gloucestershire Alan Sutton Publishing 1993 0750905301 1st Edition Softcover Quarto Size. Good+ Condition. Photographic cover. Cover creased on rear as are Pp75 on. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 81 pages A fascinating account of the ferry in its heyday. ID231039 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18189 |
Willis-Pitts, P. Liverpool The Fifth Beatle An African American Odyssey [Signed] Littleton, CO Amozen Press 2000 097031180x Softcover Quarto Size. Very Good+ condition. Just a very slight curl to the corners of the cover otherwise a fine copy. Illustrated with over 250 rare B/W photographs. Inscribed by author on the title page. Very Scarce. 283 pages A unique and frank first hand account of The Beatles in early Liverpool & the major contribution made by African Americans to the British music scene. ID230679 Price:
100.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18191 |
Willmott, H.P. June 1944 Poole, Dorset Blandford Press 1984 0713714468 1st Edition Hardcover Small Quarto Size., Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with b/w photos and maps. 224 pages. ID7337 Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18193 |
Willoughby, Howard Australian Pictures: Drawn with Pen and Pencil Adelaide Austaprint 0858722887 Facsimile Edition Hardback Quarto Size. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. Black & white illustrations. Beige cloth boards. Limited edition of 600 numbered copies - this is copy No 332. With a full colour fold-out map and one hundred and seven illustrations from sketches and photographs, engraved by E. Whymper and others 224 pages. Originally published in England in 1886. ID247726 Price:
35.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18194 |
Wills, Geoffrey Wedgwood London Pyramid Books 1989 1871307635 Reprint Hardback Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 128 pages Traces the history of Wedgwood from the early days as Burslem. Gives clear and concise details of the various marks and glazes which will be of interest to the collector. ID263161 Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18195 |
Wills, Geoffrey Silver for Pleasure and Investment London John Gifford Ltd 1969 Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good[price-clipped] Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour plates and black and white photographs. 169 pages +appendix and Index A guide to 18th Century English silver, including a dictionary of silver articles and a glossary of terms. ID255177 Price:
16.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18196 |
Wills, Geoffrey English Furniture 1550-1760 Enfield, Middlesex Guinness Superlatives Ltd 1971 1st Edition Hardback Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Some faint foxing to half-title page and fore edge. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. 256, ivpp ID244754 Price:
60.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18200 |
Willsmore, M.J. Beginnings Adelaide Lutheran Publishing House 1982 0959364102 Softcover Octavo Size. A Near Fine copy. Black & white illustrations. Card covers. Signed by author. 96pages A facsinating story of the life of two little girls (the author & her sister) who grew up in the Murray Mallee in the early 1800. ID2498 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|