Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
18301 Wingfield-Stratford, Esme Dr. Crusade for Civilization
London George Routledge & Sons 1940 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. [xviii]243pages. ID5295 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18302 Winlaton and District Local History Society A History of Blaydon
Tyne,UK Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council 1978 0901273066 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. All 4 fold-out maps present. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. xviii, 180 pages + Index ID255192 
Price: 75.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18303 Winokur, Jon (Editor) True Confessions
London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1992 0575054387 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Pictorial boards. Pages tanned. x, 269 pages The world's most famous people reveal their intimate secrets. ID251459 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18304 Winston, Denis Sydney's Great Experiment The Progress of the Cumberland Country Plan
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1957 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition in Good +Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. Wear to dustjacket edges and corners with spot of loss to sunned spine. Rear cover 'grubby'. 2 closed tears to lower edge all but invisible under plastic covering. Illustrated with colour and black & white plates. Still has map to accompany book in pocket attached to rear pastedown. viii, 146 pages Describes the planning scheme for Sydney and the area of some 1650 square miles - its main objectives, methods and progress at the time of writing. ID253940 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18305 Winston, Patrick Henry Artificial Intelligence
Reading, Massachussets Addison Wesley Publishing Co. 1984 0201082594 Revised Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 524 pages Completely revised edition ID228787 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18306 Winter, Denis Haig's Command A Reassessment
London Penguin 2001 014139093X Reprint Paperback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good+ condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Maps. 362 pages ID154501 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18307 Winter, Douglas THE ART OF DARKNESS - Life and Fiction of the Master of the Macabre: Stephen King
London New English Library 1989 0450494756 Reprint Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 334 pages ID104458 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18308 Winter, Gordon Past Positive: London's Social History recorded in Photographs
London Chatto & Windus 1971 0701117001 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover.DJ speckled on Spine, Spot of loss (<1cm) from lower front corner. Mark to front free endpaper. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 128 pages ID241684 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18309 Winter, Ivan Those Were the Days. My Life In South Australia: 1943-1970
Seacliff Park, SA Magpie Press 2010 0646530437 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Mint - a New copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Signed by the author. 409 pages After growing up in the small township of Halbury in South Australia's Wakefield Plains, 102kms north of Adelaide, Ivan Winter made a crucial decision that affected the rest of his life. He entered an entirely different world of rockets and space research at Woomera. This is his story which will appeal to those interested in the mid north of South Australia and those fascinated by the work at Woomera. Ivan worked on both the Black Knight and Blue Streak rockets and in this book he describes the eccentricities and dedication of the engineers and scientists. ID260939 
Price: 39.95 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18310 Winter, L.B. We Who Adventure Cruises in British Waters
London Oxford University Press 1956 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve.. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Maps to rear. 188 pages ID197763 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18311 Winter, Miriam Therese Woman Prayer Woman Song
Melbourne Collins Dove 1987 186371023X Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. 254 pages ID260679 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18312 Winter, Miriam Therese Womanprayer Womansong
Oak Park, Illinois Meyer Stone 1987 094098900X Trade Paperback 
Very Good condition. 254 pages ID256430 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18313 Winter, Peter The Year I Said Goodbye
Adelaide Wakefield Press 2003 186254610x 1st Edition Softcover 
13x19.5cm approx MINT - a NEW copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 269pages The author was conscripted for National Service in 1965 and attended Scheyville OCTU before heading to Vietnam. A marvellous chronicle of an exhilerating and poignant year of separation and longing, of anticipation and nostaligia. ID183508 
Price: 27.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18314 Winter, William H., B.A., B.D., Rector of St. Saviour's, Glen Osmond, South Australia Queen Elizabeth: An Epic Drama
London John Long 1913 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Lovely crimson boards with bight gilt titles and white border. Appears to missing front free endpaper - otherwise in excellent condition. 156 pages ID233443 
Price: 28.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18315 Winterbotham, F.W. The Nazi Connection
London Book Club Associates 1978 0297774561 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. 222 pages The story of the author's pre-war activities for the British Intelligence service. ID190689 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18316 Winters, Shelley Shelley - Also known as Shirley
London Granada Books 1981 0246114967 1st UK Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 511pages ID232604 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18317 Wintersgill, Donald The Book of English Antiques 1700-1830 The Age of Elegance
New York William Morrow 1975 0688029310 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Good Dustjacket. DJ has light edgewear - now protected in plastic cover. Colour and black & white illustrations. 256pages. The contents of this book are largely based on articles written for the Guardian Newspaper. ID231706 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18318 Winterson, Jeanette Lighthousekeeping
London 4th Estate 2004 0007181809 Paperback 
VERY GOOD+ condition. Signed by the author. 231 pages ID207111 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18319 Winterson, Jeanette The Passion
London Bloomsbury 1987 0747500347 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. 160 pages ID264213 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18320 Winterton, George [Editor] We, The People. Australian Republic Government
St Leonards Allen & Unwin 1994 1863736409 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. xiii, 209 pages Readings on Australian republicanism including a complete draft republican constitition ID218887 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18321 Wintle, A.D. The Club
London Cassell 1961 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. Dj is lightly rubbed and chipped with several closed tears and a small piece missing from the upper edge of the back panel. Black & white illustrations by Anton. 139 pages ID218428 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18322 Winton, John Jellicoe
London Michael Joseph 1981 0718118138 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/diagrams. 320 pages The biography of a British Admiral, Commander-in-Chief of the British Navy and the link between the Victorian Navy and the 20th Century. ID258753 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18323 Winton, John (Editor) The War at Sea 1939-1945. Freedom's Battle Vol.1
London Pimlico 1994 071266064X Reprint Trade Paperback 
Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 416 pages ID110185 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18324 Winton, Tim The Riders
Sydney Picador 2009 0330357395 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Light wear to edges and corners. 377pages Short-listed for the 1995 Booker Prize. ID255824 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18325 Winton, Tim Breath
Melbourne Hamish Hamilton 2008 0241015308 1st Edition Hardback 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good+in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. 216 pages A story about the damage you do to yourself when you are young and believe you are immortal. ID263008 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18326 Winton, Tim The Turning
Sydney Picador 2005 0330422731 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 317 pages ID231553 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18327 Wise, Michael; Abegg, Martin & Cook, Edward The Dead Sea Scrolls. A New Translation
Sydney Hodder & Stoughton 1996 0733605060 Reprint Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 512 pages Newly Translated and with Commentary. ID220565 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18328 Wise, Winifred E. JANE ADDAMS OF HULL-HOUSE
New York Harcourt Brace & Company 1935 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 255pages ID83546 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18329 Wiseman, Josephine C. [Editor] To Follow Knowledge. A History of Examinations, Continuing Education and Specialist Affiliations of the Royal Australasian College of Physicians
Sydney The Royal Australian College of Physicians 1988 090978325X 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket has a slightly sunned spine. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 234 pages ID259450 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18330 Wiseman, Thomas Journey of a Man
London Cassell 1967 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD(+) in VERY GOOD(-) Dustjacket. DJ has light edgewear - now protected in Mylar cover. 244 pages ID190241 
Price: 27.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18331 Wisler, G. Clifton The Wolf's Tooth
New York Lodestar Books 1987 0525671978 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. NEAR VERY GOOD in GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. Spine ends lightly bumped. Ink to page edges. DJ has small loss to bottom of rear cover. 119 pages ID203310 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18332 Wistrich, Robert WEEKEND IN MUNICH
London Pavilion 1996 1857937988 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good copy. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 176pages ID117940 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18333 Witchell, Ann Toleware Start - A - Craft
Edison NJ Chartwell Books Inc. 1996 0785806105 Hardback 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket. Colour illustrations. 48 pages The craft of painted tin. Includes templates for designs. ID200012 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18334 Witcomb, Nan The Thoughts of Nanushka Volume XlII
Adelaide Published by Author 1988 0949332054 1st thus Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. A Near Fine copy. Signed and inscribed by author [Nan Witcomb]. Sepia illustrations. ID262134 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18335 Witcomb, Nan The Thoughts of Nanushka Volume XVII
Adelaide Published by Author 1995 0949332119 1st thus Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. A Near Fine copy. Signed and inscribed by author [Nan Witcomb]. Sepia illustrations. ID262135 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18336 Witcomb, Nan The Thoughts of Nanushka Volumes XV
Adelaide Published by Author 1991 0949332089 1st thus Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. Signed and inscribed by the author. ID213677 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18337 Witcomb, Nan The Thoughts of Nanushka Volumes XI-XII
Adelaide Published by Author 1985 0949332011 1st thus Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. Sepia illustrations. Signed by author. ID262138 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18338 Witcomb, Nan The Thoughts of Nanushka Volume XIV
Adelaide Published by Author 1989 0949332062 1st thus Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. Sepia illustrations. Signed by author. ID262139 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18339 Withey, Lynne Dearest Friend A Life of Abigail Adams
New York Touchstone 2002 074323443X Reprint Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good+ condition. 12mo. Black & white illustrations. xiv, 369 pages ID253995 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18340 Withey, Lynne Voyages of Discovery. Captain Cook and the Exploration of the Pacific
London Hutchinson 1987 0091736021 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. 512 pages ID143006 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18341 Withner, Dr. Carl A Book of Orchids
New York Gallery Books 1988 0831766603 1st Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Colour illustrations. unpaginated Beautifully Illustrated by Juan Luis G.Vela. ID230584 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18342 WITT, Howell Bush Bishop
Adelaide Rigby Limited 1979 0727009877 1st Edition Hardbound 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket, now protected. b/w plates. prev. owner's name [f.e.p.] 237pages. ID7115 
Price: 17.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18343 WITT, Howell Bush Bishop
Adelaide Rigby Limited 1982 0727009877 Reprint Hardback 
Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket, now protected. b/w plates. 237pages. ID177416 
Price: 17.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18344 Witt, Lynn et al Out in All Directions: The Almanac of Gay and Lesbian America
New York Warner Books 1995 0446518220 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 635 pages ID248608 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18345 Woddis, Jack ARMIES AND POLITICS
New York International Publishers 1978 071780495X Softcover 
Octavo Size. Near Very Good condition. Covered in clear plastic taped to inner-side of wrappers. 310 pages ID225508 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18346 Wodehouse, P.G. The World of Ukridge
London Barrie & Jenkins 1975 0214201376 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. 286 pages A collection of short "Ukridge" stories. ID171404 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18347 Wodehouse, P.G. Uncle Fred in Springtime
London Herbert Jenkins n.d. circa 1940s 4th Printing Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Spine a little age darkened and tiny amount of rubbing to corners. Nice bright orange boards. 311 pages ID264185 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18348 Wolf, Markus (with Anne McElvoy) Man Without a Face. The Autobiography of Communism's Greatest Spymaster
London Jonathan Cape 1997 0224044982 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve.Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Numbers neatly inked to upper corner of front free endpaper. 367 pages The memoirs of a spymaster. ID256316 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18349 Wolf, Markus (with Anne McElvoy) Memoirs of a Spymaster
London Pimlico 1998 0712666559 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. xiii, 367 pages Reads like a Le Carre novel, but is the true story of the Cold War's greatest Spymaster, Markus Wolf - the man who waged a secret war against the West. ID263906 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18350 Wolf, Naomi Promiscuities A Secret History of Female Desire
London Chatto & Windus 1997 0701165723 1st thus Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 272 pages Takes an uncompromising look at female sexuality and what it means to come of age as a woman. ID232524 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18351 Wolf, Theta H. Alfred Binet
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1973 0226904989 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. 376 pages Alfred Binet [1857-1911], best known for his pioneering work in the measurement of intelligence, had a varied career that encompassed many other fields of inquiry, ranging from the uses of hypnosis to problems of individual modes of thinking. This biography described Binet's unusual gifts and restless intelligence, and how they contributed to the growth of experimental psychology. ID263397 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18352 Wolf-Cohen, Elizabeth Step -by- Step Irresistible Chocolate
Treasure Press 1994 1859670067 Hardback 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 96 pages ID242774 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18353 Wolfe, Tom I Am Charlotte Simmons
London Jonathan Cape 2004 0224074865 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. 676 pages ID258189 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18354 Wolfe, Tom The Mid-Atlantic Man and other breeds in England and America
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1969 0297178415 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. 309pages First UK edition of Tom Wolfe's 3rd book. ID300 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18355 Wolfenden, John Sir (Introduction) Treasures of the British Museum
London Collins 1971 0002118343 1st Edition Hardcover 
Small Quarto. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour and black & white plates. Dustjacket is price clipped. 222 pages ID241744 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18356 Wolfensohn, James (with Jill Margo) A Global Life: My Journey among Rich and Poor, from Sydney to Wall Street to the World Bank
Sydney Pan Macmillan Australia 2011 174261146X Reprint Trade Paperback 
Near Fine condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. x, 462 pages Wolfensohn assesses his sucesses and failures, while reflecting on his decade at the World Bank and global poverty. ID263289 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18357 Wolfer, Dianne The Kid Whose Mum Kept Possums in Her Bra
Fremantle Fremantle Arts Centre Press 2006 1921064315 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Review Copy - stamp/label to prelim pages. Black & white illustrations. 56 Pages Harmony just wants her mum to be normal. ID231421 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18358 Wolff, Kurt Kurt Wolff A portrait in essays and letters
Chicago Univ. of Chicago Press 1991 0226905519 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. 223pages ID3510 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18359 Wolff, Michael The Man Who Owns the News: Inside the Secret World of Rupert Murdoch
Sydney Knopf 2008 1741666813 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. xv, 446 pages ID243743 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18360 Wolffe, Richard Renegade: The Making of Barack Obama
London Virgin Books 2009 075351978X Trade Paperback 
MINT - a NEW copy. 356 pages Based on more than a dozen exclusive interviews as well as many off- the-record conversations with British political reporter Richard Wolffe. ID264149 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18361 Wolfson, John Final Curtain. The Last Gilbert and Sullivan Operas - Including the unpublished rehearsal librettos and twenty unpublished Gilbert lyrics.
London Chappell/Andre Deutsch 1976 0903443120 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ spine faded and lightly worn at edges and corners. Book has some wear to lower edges. Black & white illustrations. 293 pages ID225597 
Price: 28.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18362 Woll, Gerd Edvard Munch: Death & Desire. Etchings, Lithographs & Woodcuts From The Munch Museum, Oslo
Adelaide Art Gallery Board of South Australia iin association with the Munch Museum, Oslo 1986 0730807975 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. DJ rear panel rubbed - now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with wonderful colour and black & white reproductions. 80 pages Was published on the occasion of the touring exhibition of Australian State Galleries 1986-87 ID247296 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18363 Wollaston, Nicholas Red Rumba: A Journey Through the Caribbean and Central America
London Readers Union 1962 Book Club Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ marked. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 192 pages Overseas edition ID248777 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18364 Woloch, Alex The One vs. the Many : Minor Characters and the Space of the Protagonist in the Novel
Princeton Princeton University Press 2003 0691113149 Trade Paperback 
Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. 391 pages Develops a powerful new theory of characterisation, based on how narratives distribute limited attention amongst a crowded field of characters. Examines Pride and Prejudice, Great Expectations and Le Pere Goriot amongst others. ID212213 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18365 Wolpert, Lewis The Unnatural Nature of Science
London Faber & Faber 1992 0571164900 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. 191 pages ID260888 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18366 Wolseley, Cecilia & Schuster, Felicia These Minor Monuments. Fresh Lights on China Appreciation
London Angus & Robertson 1970 0207953864 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket. DJ has some wear and is now protected in plastic sleeve. DJ is creased at front panel and discoloured ate edges. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 115 pages ID236848 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18367 Wolstencroft, David Operation: Contact Zero
London Hodder & Stoughton 2006 0340895586 Uncorrected Proof Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Cover lightly creased on upper corners. 435 pages Uncorrected Bound Proof. ID234595 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18368 Wolters, N.E.B. Modern Make-Up For Stage and Screen
London Lovat Dickson & Thompson Limited 1935 1st Edition Hardback 
Ocatvo size. Good condition. No Dustjacket. Original cream cloth boards - somewhat soiled and foxed. Neat gift inscription to front free endpaper. Illustrated with b/w plates. 118pages ID174011 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18369 Wolverton, Dave The Golden Queen
New York TOR 1994 0312856563 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). 318 pages By the author of Star Wars and The Courtship of Princess Leia ID194408 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18370 Womersley, Herbert [Hon Editor] Transactions of the Royal Society of South Australia (Incorporated) Vol. 66 Part 2 18 December 1942
Adelaide Royal Society of South Australia 1942 1st Edition Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Some age discolouration to edges. Illustrated with black and white plates and drawings. Fold-out map. 161 pages Includes articles: 'An Examination of a Sample of Leigh Creek Coal'by W.T. Cooke; 'A Primitive Method of making a Wooden Dish by Native Women of the Musgrave Ranges, South Australia.' by J.R.B. Love; 'The Structural Characters of the Flinders Ranges' by D. Mawson etc. etc. ID258667 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18371 Womersley, Judith and Richmond, Mark Aussie Data: A concise, user-friendly reference to people, places, events and dates in Australian life from prehistory to the present
Adelaide Wakefield Press 2001 1862545456 1st Edition Trade Paperback 
Very Good copy. No dustjacket as issued. An unread copy with light shelf wear. 447 pages ID200626 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18372 Wongar, B. Karan
Melbourne Macmillan 1986 0333430123 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size, VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ now protected in Mylar cover. Previous owners name to front free endpaper. 248 pages ID178291 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18373 Wongar, Birimbir The Trackers
Melbourne Outback Press 1978 0861610040 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. 135 pages The true identity of B. Wongar is as much a mystery today as it was when the manuscript for The Trackers was first recieved. His literary agent presents this novel as the work of an Aboriginal writer. Thomas Keneally said "if the author is not aboriginal...he is one of the great undiscovered writers in Australia". ID256133 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18374 Woo Mo-Han A Hong Kong Story before 1997
Sydney Jeff Toghill 1997 064631453x 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. 291 pages ID216712 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18375 Wood, Christine Runaway Jack
London Lutterworth Press 1970 718816609 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ has closed tears (<1cm-4cms) - no loss. Slight rubbing to rear cover. Text is all but Fine condition. Price clipped. 79 pages ID236073 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18376 Wood, Christopher Dead Centre
London Michael Joseph 1980 0718119495 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size,, Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket - Dustjacket now protected 277pages ID7341 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18377 Wood, Christopher Dead Centre
London The Book Club 1981 0718119495 Book Club Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size,, Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket - Dustjacket now protected 277pages ID247743 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18378 Wood, Danielle Rosie Little's Cautionary Tales for Girls
Sydney Allen & Unwin 2006 1741149304 1st Edition Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. 260 pages Beguiling, clever and funny, Rosie Little's Cautionary Tales for Girls is a sheer delight, each story having its own ' twist in the tail'. ID248451 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18379 Wood, G.L. (Editor) Australia: Its Resources and Development
New York Macmillan 1947 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ has light edgewear - now protected in plastic cover. Black & white illustrations. 334 pages ID232958 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18380 Wood, Gordon Freshwater Fishing in Australia
Sydney Reed Books 1982 0589502999 1st Edition Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Maps. Inscribed by the Author on Preliminary pages. 124 pages ID233586 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18381 Wood, Gordon S. Empire of Liberty. A history of the early republic, 1789-1815
Oxford Oxford University Press 2009 0195039149 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 778 pages ID260048 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18382 Wood, James Fire Rock
London Hutchinson 1965 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size,. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected. DJ creased and edgeworn, 192pages ID176524 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18383 Wood, James Chiefs of the Australian Army: Higher Command of the Australian Military Forces 1901-1914
Sydney Australian Military History Publications 2006 1876439408 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Mint copy in like Dustjacket. A new copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 204 pages Tells the remarkable story of the talented, dedicated and little known, generals who led and shaped the Australian Army in its challenging formative years. Most important was Sir Edward Hutton, the Army’s first commander, who battled with politicians to create a new army out of disparate colonial forces. The first CGS, William Bridges is also well known. The author brings to life the achievements of these lesser known generals such as John Hoad, Harry Finn, Adrian Wilson, George Kirkpatrick and Joseph Maria Gordon. ID216035 
Price: 39.99 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18384 Wood, James The Book Against God
London Jonathan Cape 2003 0224063952 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. This is virtually a new copy with its only flaw being the review slip pasted to half-title page. 247 pages ID245250 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18385 Wood, John S.A.Greats. The History of the Magarey Medal
Adelaide Self Published by the Author 1988 0859040348 1st Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 263 pages ID232534 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18386 Wood, Jonathan Cars: Dream Machines
Bath, UK Parragon 2003 1405403926 Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition in pictorial laminated boards. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 96 pages Includes detailed specification table and authoritative performance figures for each entry. ID261679 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18387 Wood, Jonathan The Enthusiast's Guide to British Postwar Classic Cars.
London Osprey Publishing Ltd 1980 0850453771 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 272 pages Discusses some of the most popular, prolific yet affordable classic cars. ID252683 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18388 Wood, Lana NATALIE A Memoir By Her Sister
London Columbus Books 1984 0862870984 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ slightly chipped. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 240 pages ID224650 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18389 Wood, Michael In Search of the Trojan War
London BBC Books 1987 0563205792 Reprint Softcover 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 272pages. A wide ranging study of the complex archaeological, literary and historical records which make up the background to the tale of Troy ID263286 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18390 Wood, Michael No Turning Back
London Michael Wood Memorial Fund 2001 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good+ condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Signed by Susan Wood (author's wife) 196 pages This is the story of a remarkable man. While learning to fly in 1955, the idea of a Flying Doctor Service for East Africa came to Michael Wood and the idea of mobile medicine was born. ID236372 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18391 Wood, Nancy People of Port Pirie. Past and Present
Port Pirie Port Pirie Branch National Trust of SA 1988 090937841X 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good condition in pictorial laminated boards. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Endpaper maps. Previous owner's name to preliminary pages. Scarce. 351 pages Anecdotes and recollections of life in Port Pirie and Districts, given to the Port Pirie Branch of the National Trust of South Australia by those who helped develop the area, or by their families. ID263699 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18392 Wood, R.J. The Commercial Bank of Australia Limited: History of an Australian Institution 1866-1981
Melbourne Hargreen Publishing Company 1990 0949905461 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. From the library of Sir Eric Neal [see plate at rear]. 392 pages ID249508 
Price: 33.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18393 Wood, Thomas Cobbers: A personal record of a journey from Essex, in England, to Australia
Melbourne Oxford University Press 1954 reprint Hardcover 
12mo size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. A couple of smal white marks to front cover. light wear to corners and spine ends. 288pages ID251357 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18394 Wood, Victoria Lucky Bag The Victoria Wood Song Book
London Methuen & Co. Ltd 1984 0413561402 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Would be near fine condition except for several small indentations to lower rear board. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 79pages Words and music by Victoria Wood. Contains Don't get cocky, Living together, Thinking of you, Funny how things turn out, Don't do it, What we find, Fourteen again, Love song, Nasty thing, The song of the lonely girl, I've had it up to here, Bastards, Music & Movement and Northener. A very nice copy of this very hard to get title. ID3181 
Price: 85.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18395 Wood, Walter; Edited by W. Shaw Sparrow Mary Queen of Scots
London Hodder & Stoughton 1913 1st Popular Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Good condition. Red cloth boards have some insect markings and corners are a little worn. Interior is tanned with age. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. Tipped in colour plates by Sir James Linton and James Orrock. Includes a photograph of an unidentified male 151 pages ID244777 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18396 Woodard, Bronte Meet me at the Melba
London Souvenir Press 1978 0285623206 1st UK Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. 268 pages ID205158 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18397 Woodberry, Joan Come Back Peter
Adelaide Rigby Limited 1968 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size. Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket - now protected. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners with with 2 closed tears all but hidden by plastic covering Black and white drawings by George Tetlow. 103 pages ID256454 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18398 Woodbridge, Kenneth Landscape and Antiquity: Aspects of English Culture at Stourhead 1718 to 1838
London Oxford University Press 1970 0198171773 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 304 pages This book is concerned with the lives of two men, Henry Hoare [1705-85], the imaginative banker who was a pioneer of English landscape gardening, and his grandson, Sir Richard Colt Hoare [1758-1838], the archaeologist. ID245806 
Price: 125.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18399 Woodburn, M. Kathleen Backwash of Empire
Melbourne Georgian House 1944 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in FAIR-GOOD Dustjacket. DJ is rubbed and has some loss to edges - now protected in mylar sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 223 pages ID218315 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18400 Woodcock, George British Columbia A History of the Province
Vancouver Douglas & McIntyre 1994 1550541277 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good++ condition. Gift inscription to inside of front cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 288pages ID186237 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  181 182 183   184  185 186 187  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com