Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
18401 White, Dorothy Vernon Frank Burnet
London The Hogarth Press 1985 0701205644 Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 334 pages + afterword ID200795 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18402 White, Edmund Fanny A Fiction
London Vintage 2004 009928572X Softcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine condition. 326 pages ID245203 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18403 White, Edmund My Lives
London Bloomsbury 2006 0747579644 Trade Paperback 
Very Good + condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 356 pages The autobiography of American writer, Edmund White. ID250939 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18404 White, Ellen G. The Remnant Church Not Babylon
Warburton, Vic Signs Publishing Co. No Date Softcover 
Small Octavo Size. Staple bound. Very Good condition. Pages tanned. 62 pages ID237497 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18405 White, Erin & Tulip, Marie Knowing Otherwise Feminism, Women & Religion
Melbourne Melbourne David Lovell 1991 1863550054 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. Previous owner's details to front pastedown. Top corner clipped from title page. xvii, 182 pages ID235750 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18406 White, Gillian Copycat
London Bantam Press 2003 0593047877 Trade Paperback 
Very Good condition. 331 pages ID202963 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18407 White, Gillian Veil of Darkness
London Corgi Books 2000 0552145645 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 412 pages ID241876 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18408 White, Gwen European and American Dolls
New York Cresent Books 1982 0517390922 Reprint Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Includes a section on marks. 274 pages ID236775 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18409 White, James THE WATCH BELOW
London Corgi Books 1967 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 174 pages ID127060 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18410 White, Jill Dupain's Beaches
Sydney Chapter & Verse 2000 0947322191 1st Edition Softcover 
Quarto Size. Fine condition. Card covers. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Uncommon. 112 pages Jill White, as custodian of Max Dupain's personal/exhibition archive, offers the opportunity to share Dupain's vision of the beach as a place of relaxation and renewal. ID252640 
Price: 120.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18411 White, John Gaal the Conqueror: The Archives of Anthropos
Downers Grove, Illinois Intervarsity Press 1989 0877845913 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Black & white illustrations. 312 pages ID240525 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18412 White, John Baker Pattern for Conquest
London Robert Hale 1956 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. previous owner's name/details to the title page. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 223 pages ID222015 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18413 White, Judith and Downes, Karen Aromatherapy for Scentual Awareness
Sydney Nacson & Son 0947266046 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 356 pages ID240568 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18414 White, Julian; Emonds, Carl & Zborowski, Paul AUSTRALIA'S MOST DANGEROUS: Spiders, Snakes and Marine Creatures Identification and First Aid.
Sydney Australian Geographic 2007 1862760233 Reprint Card Covers 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 192 pages ID252987 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18415 WHITE, Kate John Cain and Victorian Labour 1917-1957
Sydney Hale & Iremonger 1982 0868060267 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. Boards a little bowed. Black & white illustrations. [xvi]208 pages. ID7632 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18416 White, Kate A Open Account 72 Years of Unionism in the State Bank of Victoria
Melbourne Melbourne Financial Services Union 1992 0959170820 Softcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 250 pages ID228086 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18417 White, Marco Pierre White Heat
London Mitchell Beazley 1993 1857322517 Reprint Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs by Bob Carlos Clarke. 127 pages Marco Pierre White became the youngest chef ever to be awarded two Michelin stars. ID251034 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18418 White, Michael C.S. Lewis The Boy Who Chronicled Narnia. A Biography
London Abacus 2007 0349120684 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 268 pages ID252140 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18419 WHITE, Michael and GRIBBIN, John Stephen Hawking: A Life in Science
London Viking 1992 0670840130 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Date/Place to FFEP. 304pages ID222622 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18420 White, Osmar Under the Iron Rainbow: Northwest Australia Today
Melbourne William Heinemann Ltd 1969 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket - DJ now protected. Colour and black & white illustrations. 169 pages. ID11326 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18421 White, Osmar Under the Iron Rainbow: Northwest Australia Today
Melbourne William Heinemann Ltd 1969 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ slightly creased - shelfwear. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 169pages. ID243979 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18422 White, Osmar A Guide and Directory to Australian Wine
Melbourne Melbourne Lansdowne 1972 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners, spine a little faded. Illustrated with B&W photos and maps. 238 pages ID226337 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18423 White, Patrick The Eye of the Storm
London Jonathan Cape 1973 0224009028 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size., Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket - DJ now protected in mylar sleeve. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 608pages. ID13474 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18424 White, Patrick The Solid Mandala A Novel
London Eyre & Spottiswoode 1966 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good [price-clipped Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Very light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Missing front free endaper. 317pages ID255737 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18425 White, Patrick Memories of Many in On by Alex Xenophon Demirjian Gray
London Jonathan Cape 1986 0224023713 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to edges and corners of boards and dustjacket. Rubbed upper corner of front free endpaper(from removal of label?) 192 pages ID254193 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18426 White, Patrick The Burnt Ones
London Eyre & Spottiswoode 1964 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. An excellent copy. 314 pages ID89097 
Price: 55.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18427 White, Patrick The Solid Mandala
London Eyre & Spottiswoode 1966 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ is price-clipped and now protected in plastic cover. 317 pages ID229909 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18428 White, Patrick [Edited by David Marr] Patrick White Letters
Sydney Random House Australia 1994 0091829925 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Near Very Good Condition in Good+Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. DJ creased on rear cover with closed tear by Spine (3cms w/o loss). Spot of damage through rear DJ to surface of back board (sharp-pointed object). Rubbing to lower edge of boards. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Slight skewing of boards. 677pages. ID248186 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18429 White, Paul Jungle Doctor Attacks Witchcraft
London The Paternoster Press 1947 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good [price-clipped] Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. SIGNED by author. 126 pages No 4 in the Jungle Doctor series. ID254539 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18430 White, Paul Jungle Doctor Operates
London The Paternoster Press 1944 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good [price-clipped] Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. SIGNED by author. 126 pages No 5 in the Jungle Doctor series. ID254540 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18431 White, R.E.O. An Open Letter to Evangelicals A Devotional Homiletical Commentary on The First Epistle of John
Exeter, UK The Paternoster Press 1964 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. 276pages ID186934 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18432 White, R.J. The Age of George III
New York Walker & Company 1968 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 251 pages ID195763 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18433 White, Rob & Wyn, Johanna Youth and Society: Exploring the Social Dynamics of Youth Experience
Melbourne Oxford University Press 2007 0195513266 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. A Near Fine copy. 274 pages ID243614 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18434 White, Rob and Alder, Christine (Editors) The Police and Young People in Australia
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1994 0521435749 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy. 252 pages ID214579 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18435 White, Robb A Dog For Jonathan
London Collins 1959 1st UK Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Some light wear to edges and corners. Small stain to the spine tail. Very faint tanning to free end papers. Black & white illustrations by Louis Glanzman. Excellent interior 256 pages Originally published in US as The Haunted Hound. ID230052 
Price: 90.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18436 White, Robert Courses for Horses: The story of Victorian and Riverina Racecourses
Melbourne The Five Mile Press 1985 0867880678 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 144 pages ID218191 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18437 White, Sally A Patchwork Heritage Thirteen Australian Families
Melbourne Collins Dove 1986 0859243915 Wrappers 
Small Quarto Size. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. VERY GOOD condition but title page clipped. 152pages ID177928 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18438 White, Stuart Kiss of the Angel
London Blake Publishing Ltd 1995 1857821025 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Remainder mark to leading-edge. 378 pages ID217172 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18439 White, T.H. The Godstone and the Blackymor
London The Reprint Society 1960 Book Club Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Black & white illustrations by Edward Ardizzone. 224 pages ID208740 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18440 White, T.H. The Scandalmonger
London Jonathan Cape 1952 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Red cloth boards. Black & white illustrations. 223 pages Sequel to Age of Scandal. ID215095 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18441 WHITE, T.H. The Sword in the Stone
London St James Library, Collins 1950 reprint Hardcover 
Octavo size,, Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket - now protected. DJ lightly chipped at corners and spine ends - spine slightly discoloured. Stain to top corner of fore-edge - text block clean. Mild foxing to edges. 339 pages. One of the most delightful retellings of the Arthurian tale. This is the first book of The Once and Future King and deals with Arthur's childhood. Incredibly funny and poignant. ID254781 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18442 White, T.H. The Age Of Scandal: An Excursion Through A Minor Period
London The Folio Society 1996 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No slipcase. Black & white illustrations. Introduction by Reay Tannahill. 246 pages ID252216 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18443 White, Terence de vere MY NAME IS NORVAL
London Futura 1986 0708829422 Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 190 pages ID135977 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18444 White, Terence De Vere The Anglo-Irish
London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1972 0575007648 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine [price-clipped] dustjacket. Bookseller label to front paste-down. 293 pages The men and women who were involved in a confluence of cultures that spanned 200 years. ID241601 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18445 White, Todd & Lesser, Charles (Editors) Fighters for Independence: A Guide to Sources of Biographical Information on Soldiers and Sailors of the American Revolution
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1977 0226894983 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. 112 pages ID234552 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18446 White, W.J. Refrigeration. An Essential to National Health, Security and Progress.
Adelaide Gillingham & Co 1929 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD+ condition. No dustjacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt to face and spine. Six colour plates. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams - some fold out. Uncommon. Inscribed by relatives of author on ffep. 332 pages Being a practical introduction to the application of mechanical refrigeration, as applied to the preservation and distribution of food, ice and ice cream making and manufacturing processes. ID212391 
Price: 100.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18447 White, William ALL ABOUT THE TURTLE
New York Sterling Publishing Co. 1992 0806982764 1st Edition Hardcover 
Oblong Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Photographic cover. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs as well as black and white drawings. 72 pages Learn all you ever wanted to know about turtles. ID226955 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18448 White,J.W.R. Morgan Centenary 1878 -1978 Commemoration Book
Morgan, SA The Morgan Centenary Committee 1977 0959636102 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Laminated boards. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Missing Front free endpaper. Signed and dated (27/3/81) by the Author. 136 pages ID252529 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18449 WHITE,Patrick Memoirs of Many in One by Alex Xenophon Demirjian Gray
London Jonathan Cape 1986 0224023713 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size,, Near Fine in Fine Dustjacket - now protected . Whiteout over name to ffep. 192pages. ID5285 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18450 Whitecloud, Russel Goddess
Sydney Lionheart 1980 0949894001 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good in Good Dustjacket. Dustjacket edgeworn & spine faded. 267pages An explosive true story by an American Indian in exile. Recommedned for adults only. ID13714 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18451 Whitehead, Ann C. The Frazzles
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1991 0207167826 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Remainder mark to leading-edge. Black & white illustrations. 148 pages ID212711 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18452 Whitehead, Anne Bluestocking In Patagonia
London Profile Books 2003 186197504X 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 312 pages Mary Gilmore's quest for love and utopia at the world's end. ID254838 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18453 Whitehead, John Adelaide City of Churches
Adelaide M.C. Publications 1986 1862523290 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Signed by the author. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 230pages. ID136519 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18454 Whitehouse, Arch The Early Birds
London Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd 1967 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 254 pages The story of aviations first 15 years, from Wright Bros to deadly air battles of 1918. ID163386 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18455 Whitehouse, David The Moon A Biography
London Headline 074727228X 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good+in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour and black & white plates. Faint remainder mark to bottom-edge. 312 pages ID253496 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18456 Whitehouse, David The Moon: A Biography
London Headline 2001 074727228X 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour and black & white plates. Remainder mark to top-edge. 312 pages ID246368 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18457 Whitehouse, P.B. & Allen, P.C. Round the World on the Narrow Gauge
London Ian Allan 1966 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Near Very Good Dustjacket. DJ has some light wear to corners - now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Inscribed by P.C. Allen. Small mark to front pastedown where bookplate removed. 159 pages ID255740 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18458 Whitehouse, P.B.; Snell, J.B and Hollingsworth, J.B. STEAM FOR PLEASURE
London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1978 0710087365 1st Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Colour and (mostly) Black & White Photographs. 240pages ID123649 
Price: 27.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18459 Whitehouse, Patrick The Story of the Train
Sydney Golden Press 1984 0855586761 Hardcover 
4to, Very Good laminated boards, Very Good condition. Laminated boards, colour illustrations. 128pages ID7707 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18460 Whitehouse, Patrick The Story of the Train
Sydney Golden Press 1984 0855586761 Hardcover 
4to, Very Good laminated boards, Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket [now protected] Laminated boards, colour illustrations. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 128pages ID225750 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18461 Whitehouse, Patrick B. [Editor] Classic Steam
London Tiger Books International 1988 1870461495 Reprint Hardback 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 192 pages ID97807 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18462 Whitehouse, Ruth and Wilkins, John The Making of Civilization History Discovered Through Archaelogy
London Collins 1986 0002174170 1st Edition Hardbound 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Colour and black & white illustrations. 206pages ID179458 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18463 Whitelaw, Bridget AUSTRALIAN LANDSCAPE DRAWING 1830-1880 IN THE NATIONAL GALLERY OF VICTORIA
Melbourne National Gallery of Victoria 1976 1st Edition Paperback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Cover marked. Edgesa little marked. Black & white plates and drawings. 69+ PAGES A catalogue of the collection in Victoria's National Gallery, includes Biographies, notes and Selected Bibliography. ID216566 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18464 Whitelock, Derek Arcadian Adelaide With Thistle Anderson in Edwardian Adelaide by Derek Whitelock.
Adelaide Wakefield Press 1985 0949268186 Facsimile Edition 
Octavo Size. Fine in Fine Dustjacket (now protected). Multiple copies available. 64 pages ID251432 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18465 Whitelock, Derek FESTIVAL! The Story of the Adelaide Festival of Arts
Adelaide Published by Author 1980 0959598618 1st Edition Hardback 
24x18cm, Very Good+ condition. Issued without dustjacket. Laminated pictorial boards. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. (xvii)217 pages. Assisted by Doug Long ID251367 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18466 Whitelock, Derek The Great Tradition - A history of adult education in Australia
St. Lucia University of Queensland Press 1974 070220871x 1st Edition Hardback 
[22x14cm] Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 327 pages ID201724 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18467 Whitelock, Derek Gone on the Ghan and other Great Railway Journeys of Australia
Adelaide Savvas 1986 094915508X 1st Edition Hardbound 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour photographs. Gift inscription to Preliminary Pages. 188 pages The author travelled the great rail routes of Australia to bring us this lively, fascinating and informative book. ID148931 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18468 WHITELOCK, Derek [Editor] The Message and the Medium: The Future of the News Media in Australia
Adelaide University of Adelaide 1970 0855780002 
Softcover [4to], Very Good, Some marks to covers. 89pages. Papers of a seminar held in 1970 ID11581 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18469 Whitelock, Derek [Editor] City Living with emphasis on North Adelaide
Adelaide Department of Adult Education, University of Adelaide 1971 Staple Bound 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Paper covers, black cloth tape spine. Plans [Fig 1-9] loosely inserted. 90 pages ID255173 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18470 Whiten, Faith and Geoff Making a Cottage Garden
London Bell & Hyman 1985 0713525134 Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good [price-clipped] Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Gift inscription to front free endpaper (flyleaf). Illustrated with colour photographs and black & white drawings. 160 pages ID240866 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18471 Whiteside, Lorraine Fresh Fruit Cocktails
Wellingborough, UK Thorsons 1984 0722508360 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with colour photographs and b&w drawings. 128 pages delicious non -alcoholic drinks for all occasions ID224928 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18472 Whitfield, J.H. A Short History of Italian Literature
Sydney University of Sydney 1980 0424000865 Revised Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 335 pages ID206725 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18473 Whitford, Meredith Treason
Adelaide Jacobyte Books 2001 1740530470 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Very light marking to covers. Possible inscription by author. 441 pages ID253770 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18474 Whitham, Allan Just an Aussie - A Radar Operator in the Pacific War
Sydney Australian Military History Publications 2007 0980379644 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. MINT - a NEW copy. Laminated pictorial boards. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and Maps. 162 pages With 152 Radar Unit in WW2. ID229090 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18475 Whitham, Charles Western Tasmania: A Land of Riches and Beauty.
Hobart Tasmanian Government 1949 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good+ condition. Prefessionally re-bound in red cloth with gilt to spine. Original covers within the binding. Previous owner's details to front pastedown. An excellent copy. 158 pages ID253375 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18476 Whiticker, Alan J. Speeches That Shaped the Modern World
Sydney New Holland 2007 1741103096 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. 2 faint stains to the upper front edge. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 288 pages A collection of the most important speeches since 1900. ID246352 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18477 Whiting, Charles '45 The Final Drive from the Rhine to the Baltic
London Guild Publishing 1985 Book Club ed. Hardcover 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 192pages ID184050 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18478 Whiting, Charles KASSERINE The Anatomy of a Slaughter
Scarborough House 1984 0812829549 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 262 pages The story of the American Army's defeat by Rommel in 1943 at the battle of Kasserine ID255612 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18479 Whiting, John The Plays of John Whiting
Melbourne William Heinemann 1957 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good [price-clipped] Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ has very small closed tear to rear upper edge w/o loss. ix, 262 pages " Saint's Day", " A Penny for a Song" and "Marching Song". ID241637 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18480 WHITINGTON, Don The House Will Divide: A Review of Australian Federal Politics
Melbourne Lansdowne Press 1969 Revised Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. [xvi]193pages. ID6209 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18481 WHITINGTON, Don Twelfth Man?
Brisbane Jacaranda Press 1972 0701605855 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 184 pages. ID13698 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18482 Whitington, R.S. THE COURAGE BOOK OF AUSTRALIAN TEST CRICKET 1877-1974
Melbourne Wren Publishing 1974 0858851970 1st Edition Hardcover 
Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 336pages ID152181 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18483 Whitington, R.S. Time of the Tiger The Bill O'Reilly Story
Melbourne Hutchinson of Australia 1970 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ rubbed and chipped along top edge. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Tape stains to endpapers and verso of DJ where previous owner's plastic covering has been removed. 296 pages With a Foreword by Lindsay Hassett. ID249461 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18484 Whitlam, Margaret My Other World
Sydney Allen & Unwin 2001 1865085405 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 221 pages ID209729 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18485 Whitley, Henry C. Laughter in Heaven
London Hutchinson 1962 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo size,. Very Good condition in Near Very Good DJ, now protected. Blue cloth covers that are lightly bumped to corners. Pages lightly tanned. DJ is tanned to spine and to top. Back of DJ is lightly soiled. 189 pages ID185374 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18486 WHITLOCK, Gillian (ED) Eight Voices of the Eighties: Stories, journalism and criticism by Australian women
St. Lucia University of Queensland Press 1989 0702222259 Paperback 
.Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Pages lightly tanned around edges. Previous owner's name to title-page. 403pages ID201214 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18487 Whitlow, Robert The Trial
Nashville, Tennessee West Bow Publishers 2001 0849945194 1st Edition Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. ix,445 pages A lawyer ready to die takes on one final case. ID231292 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18488 WHITLY, REID THE BOY CHIEF
London Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Single Black and White Illustration opposite opening page of text. 95 PAGES ID216906 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18489 WHITMAN, Capt. J.E.A. GALLANT DEEDS OF THE WAR. Stories of the B.E.F. On the Western Front and of the RAF in the Battles of France and Britain
London Oxford University Press 1942 Reprint Hardcover 
Octavo Size. GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Boards marked and faded along upper edge and esp. on Spine. Some foxing to prelims and upper edges.Stain (1x3cms) to free endpaper. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. Pages tanned and a little crisp. 202 pages Illustrations from drawings by Terence Cuneo. ID225681 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18490 Whitman, J.E.A. Captain BRITAIN KEEPS THE SEAS - Some Naval Incidents During the First Two Years of the World War
London Oxford University Press 1942 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ chipped with loss to top edge - now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 128 pages ID207590 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18491 Whitmont, Debbie An Extreme Event: The compelling, true story of the tragic 1998 Sydney-Hobart Race
Sydney Random House 1999 0091840570 Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy - issued without dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 238 pages ID200004 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18492 Whitney, John & Packer, Tina Power Plays - Shakespeare's Lessons in Leadership and Management
London Macmillan 2000 0333781554 Trade Paperback 
Very Good+ condition. 316 pages ID228015 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18493 Whittaker, Clio [Editor] An Introduction to Oriental Mythology
Sydney Sandstone Books 1995 1853488240 Reprint Hardback 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). 127pages. ID11819 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18494 Whittaker, J.L. et al Documents and Readings in New Guinea History: Prehistory to 1889.
Brisbane The Jacaranda Press 1975 0701681764 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. A small ink number to ffep and some very light soiling to verso of ffep. Black & White Photographs, Illustrations and Maps. Double column format. Quite scarce. 552 pages ID254057 
Price: 250.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18495 Whittaker, Mark and Willesee, Amy The Road to Mount Buggery: A Journey through the Curiously Named Places of Australia
Sydney Macmillan 2001 0732911117 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good+ copy Previous owner's details to inside cover have been neatly obscured with white-out. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 312 pages ID253803 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18496 Whittemore, Hank Find the Magician : The Counterfeiting Crime of the Century
New York The Viking Press 1980 0670317381 1st U.S. Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Light edgewear to dustjacket. Small abrasion to the lower edge of book. 265 pages ID220346 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18497 Whittemore, Reed Whole Lives: Shapers of Modern Biography
Baltimore John Hopkins 1989 0801838177 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine in Very Good [price-clipped] Dustjacket 184 pages ID8971 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18498 Whitten, Ted EJ
Melbourne Melbourne Wilkinson Books 1995 1863502122 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 263 pages With Jim Main and friends, includes 26 pages of statistics. ID221381 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18499 Whittingham, Selby A Thirteenth Century Portrait Gallery at Salisbury Cathedral
Salisbury The Friends of Salisbury Cathedral 1972 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 32 pages ID113075 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18500 Whittle, Fiona (Editor) Australian Farmhouse & Specialty Cheese Book
Melbourne Melbourne Publicity Press 1992 0646074806 Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 132 pages ID224837 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  181 182 183 184   185  186 187 188 189 190  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com