Adelaide Booksellers
Adelaide Booksellers
Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
18401 Wilcox, Pamela Between Hell And Charing Cross
London George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1977 0049200518 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. 168 pages The tale of how a talented and successful woman became down and out in London. ID219058 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18402 Wilde, Jimmy The Art of Boxing
London Foulsham n.d circa 1930's 
12mo. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. Card covers are in excellent condition. DJ has several small chips and is rubbed at edges. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs - especially staged to illustrate the instructions. Preface by Ted Lewis 77 pages Jimmy Wilde was the Fly Weight World Champion. This is from the Foulsham's Sports Library series ID244763 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18403 Wilde, Oscar The Wit of Oscar Wilde
London The Folio Society 2005 8th Printing Hardback 
Octavo Size. Fine condition in Fine slipcase. 239 pages ID9594 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18404 Wilde, Oscar Treasury of World Masterpieces: Oscar Wilde
London Octopus Books Limited 1983 1st thus Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine condition.. Green leather(faux) with gold lettering and decoration with gilted cut edges.(A few scratches to gilt). Endpapers marbled. Black & white illustrations. 784 pages A handsome Gift edition Includes "The Picture of the Dorian Gray", "The Complete Short Stories", "DeProfundis", "Poems", "The Importance of Being Earnest" and other plays, complete and unabridged with Illustrations by Aubrey Beardsley. ID248326 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18405 Wilde, William H.; Hooton, Joy & Andrews, Barry The Oxford Companion to Australian Literature
Melbourne Oxford University Press 1999 019553381x 2nd Edition [reprinted] Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. 833 pages ID218614 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18406 Wildenstein, Daniel and Cogniat, Raymond GAUGIN
London Thames & Hudson 1979 0500860068 Reprint Hardback 
Folio size. VERY GOOD in pictorial laminated boards. Issued without DJ. Small nik to spine. 95 pages ID92076 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18407 Wilder, Cherry SECOND NATURE
London Allen & Unwin 1986 0048233366 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. 254 pages ID95224 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18408 Wilder, Gene My French Whore A Love Story
London Old Street Publishing 2007 1905847424 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Mark to cut edges. 174 pages A delightful read. ID247937 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18409 WILDER, Thornton The Woman of Andross
London Longmans, Green & Co Ltd 1964 reprint Hardcover 
Octavo size,, Near Very Good in Good Dustjacket - now protected, dustjacket torn & chipped at corners and spine ends 104pages ID3877 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18410 Wilder, Thornton Theophilus North
London Penguin 0140111549 Paperback 
Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. ID189661 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18411 Wilder, Thornton 3 Plays 'Our Town', 'The Skin of Our Teeth' and 'The Matchmaker'
New York Perennial Classics 1998 0060929855 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Remainder mark to bottom-edge. 431 pages ID234503 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18412 WILDER,Thornton The Ides of March
London Readers Union 1950 Book Club Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size.very good, no Dustjacket, prev. owner's signature to ffep, free endpapers browned 198pages ID3832 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18413 Wilding, John The Message
Sydney Western Plains Publishers 1984 0949460001 1st Edition Hardcover 
Fine in Fine dustjacket - a near mint copy. DJ protected. 240pages ID175485 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18414 Wilding, Michael (Editor) The Oxford Book of Australian Short Stories
Melbourne Oxford University Press 1994 019553610X 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. Gift inscription to front free endpaper (flyleaf). xvii, 349 pages 49 outstanding short stories. ID247375 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18415 Wildsmith, Alan The Northern Phantom
London Andre Deutsch 1978 0233970029 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. 176 pages ID9886 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18416 Wile, Raymond R. [Edited by Ronald Dethlefson] Edison Disc Artists and Records 1910-1929
New York APM Press 1985 0937612030 Softcover 
Quarto Size. Near Fine condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Uncommon. 176 pages ID242084 
Price: 75.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18417 Wiles, Richard Decorative Papering
London Cassell 1993 0304342785 Reprint Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 128 pages ID218582 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18418 Wiles,Domini Death Flight
London Collins 1977 0002221578 1st Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. 196pages ID6230 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18419 Wiley, Richard SOLDIERS IN HIDING
London Picador 1987 0330300083 Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 199 pages ID83788 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18420 Wiley, Richard FOOLS' GOLD
London Picador 1990 0330305212 Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 291 pages ID110442 
Price: 6.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18421 Wilhide, Elizabeth & Copestick, Joanna Natural Decorating: Sophisticated Simplicity with Natural Materials
New York Abbeville Press 1995 0789200651 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ has creasing to edges with single spot to lower rear. Stain to front free endpaper. Illustrated with colour photographs and drawings. 144 pages ID247474 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18422 Wilkes, G.A. R. D. Fitzgerald
Melbourne Melbourne Oxford University Press 1981 0195505107 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 48 pages Part of the Australian Writers and their work series ID221473 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18423 Wilkes, G.A. A Dictionary of Australian Colloquialisms
Sydney Sydney University Press 1978 0424000342 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Good+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Shelfwear - some rubbing to lower edges and loosening laminate on DJ. A little marking to cut edges. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. xii, 370 pages ID244137 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18424 Wilkie, Andrew Axis of Deceit
Melbourne Black Inc. Agenda 2004 0975076922 Trade Paperback 
Very Good condition. Half-title page clipped at upper corner. 200pages The story of the Federal ONA Intelligence officer who risked all to tell the truth about weapons of mass destruction and the war in Iraq. ID246684 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18425 Wilkins, Charles The Circus at the Edge of the Earth
Toronto McClelland and Stewart Ltd 1998 0771088426 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 270 pages ID230686 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18426 Wilkins, H. Percy Clouds, rings, and crocodiles. By space-ship round the planets
London George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd 1955 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good [price-clipped] Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. DJ is creased and worn at edges with some loss to corners and spine ends. Black & white illustrations. 127 pages A factural, fanciful journey in space written by the director of the Lunar Association of the British Astronomial Association. Aimed at children. ID247682 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18427 Wilkins, Ivor & Strydom, Hans The Broederbond
London Paddington Press Ltd. 1979 0709207344 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket [now protected]. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 458pages. ID7612 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18428 Wilkins, Kim Angel of Ruin
Sydney Harper Collins 2001 0732267897 Trade Paperback 
Very Good condition. 518 pages ID230226 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18429 Wilkins, Kim Giants of the Frost
Sydney Harper Collins 2004 0732274052 1st Edition Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 435 pages On the frozen shores of a remote island, fate spans many lifetimes. ID233709 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18430 Wilkins, Phil (Text) 111 Years of The Ashes Australia v England
Sydney Kevin Weldon 1993 1st Edition Laminated Boards 
4to, FINE condition. Colour & B/W photos. 96pages ID156475 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18431 Wilkinson, Anne Up Country
Sydney Cassell Australia 1981 0726992836 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Near Very Good in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Bottom edges lightly rubbed. Very light foxing to edges. Black & white illustrations. 185 pages A collection of delightful stories portraying the gentler side of rural Australia. ID199004 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18432 Wilkinson, Carole Black Snake: The Daring of Ned Kelly
Melbourne Black Dog Books 2005 1876372931 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs andMap. 133 pages Honour Book award by the Childrens'Book Council of Australia:for children 10yrs and up. ID248188 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18433 Wilkinson, Clennell Coeur de Lion
London Heron Books n.d. Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. Gilt decorations and titles. Part of the Men of Destiny Series. 180 pages ID235333 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18434 Wilkinson, J. Gardner Sir A Popular Account of the Ancient Egyptians [2 volumes]
London John Murray 1878 New Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Two (2) volumes. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Rebound with original spine pasted to spine. Black & white illustrations. 419, 438 pages ID246172 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18435 Wilkinson, Jack (Compiler) Famous Australian Sports Pictures
Melbourne Melbourne Currey O'Neil Ross 1982 0859022641 Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Unpaginated Introduction by Ron Clarke. ID240583 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18436 WILKINSON, Marian The Fixer: The untold story of Graham Richardson
Melbourne William Heinemann Australia 1996 0855616857 1st Edition Hardbound 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket - now protected. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Pages tanned slightly. xiv,420pages. ID228410 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18437 Wilkinson, Michael The Phar Lap Story
Melbourne Melbourne Budget Books 1980 086801088x 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 252 pages ID221681 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18438 Wilkinson, Neville The Guards' Chapel. Historical And Descriptive
London Simpkin Marshall LTD No Date of Publication Given but Inscription Dated Softcover 
Octavo Size. Overall Good Condition. Some wear to edges, especially around the spine. Two stains to front cover and Some age discolouration aroung spine. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. Interior is very sound. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. [xiii] 246 pages ID216678 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18439 Wilkinson, Spenser First Lessons in War
London Methuen 1914 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Octavo Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Red embossed cloth boards, gilt to spine. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 127 pages ID245967 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18440 Wilkinson, Walter Puppets Through America
London Geoffrey Bles 1938 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD book in FAIR dustjacket. Price-clipped DJ is worn at edges and corners, with several faint stans to front panel. DJ spine is age darkened. Small stain to fore edge. Previous owners name to preliminary pages. 247 pages Walter Wilkinson takes his Peep-Show and puppets to America. ID235068 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18441 Wilks, Henry C. George Green's School 1828-1978 A History
London Edward Arnold 1979 0713103825 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and Black and White drawings/diagrams and Maps. 211 pages Gives insight into the development of English educational policies over 150 years. ID226314 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18442 Wilks, Mike BBC Drawing Course
London BBC Books 1990 0563215062 Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs as well as colour and black and white drawings. 144 pages ID249674 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18443 Wilksch, Terry The Mark of a Man - A Biography of Gordon Murray Marks
Adelaide Published by Author 1999 Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Inscribed by the author "To Sally Best Wishes Terry Wilksch" and Signed by Gordon Marks. 251 pages ID230329 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18444 Will, Frederick FOUNDING THE LASTING: Volume Three of The Fall and the Gods
Detroit Wayne State University Press 1991 0814321402 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. 196 pages ID244902 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18445 Willans, Geoffrey & Searle, Ronald The Complete Molesworth
London Max Parrish 1959 3rd Impression Hardback 
Octavo Size. Good condition. No dustjacket. Repaired tear to top of spine with a small pale stain. Front board a little bowed otherwise this book is in very good condition with a pristine interior. Illustrated in black and white by Ronald Searle. 401 pages ID239294 
Price: 180.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18446 Willett, B.M. (Editor) THE COMPLETE ATLAS FOR AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND.
London George Philip 1990 0540053503 Reprint Hardback 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Small dent to top edge of front board & dustjacket. Colour maps. 128 pages ID236268 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18447 Willey, Basil The Seventeenth Century Background Studies in the thought of the age in relation to poetry and religion
London Chatto & Windus 1950 5th Impression Hardback 
Octavo size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. Spine faded. 315 pages ID208741 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18448 Willey, Basil The Eighteenth Century Background - Studies on the idea of nature in the thought of the period
London Chatto & Windus 1950 4th impression Hardback 
Octavo size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Spine faded. 302 pages ID208772 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18449 WILLEY,Keith Naked Island and other South Sea Tales
Sydney Hodder & Stoughton 1970 0340126035 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. GOOD in GOOD dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. Reading copy. 166pages. ID9138 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18450 William Morris & Company Stained Glass Windows
London William Morris and Company 1953 Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Nice light green boards have slight faded pattern to front cover. Illustrated with colour and black & white plates. 36 pages Provides a brief history of stained glass making including details on the William Morris process. A 'sales book'for the company. ID249717 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18451 Williams, Aldyth Rue with a Difference
London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1939 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size, Very Good in Good Dustjacket - now protected. Dj a little soiled. Spine darkened with age. 336pages ID2417 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18452 Williams, C.E. Writers and Politics in Modern Germany (1918-1945)
London Hodder & Stoughton 1977 0340184426 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. [vii]94pages. ID9605 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18453 Williams, Clive Terrorism Explained: The facts about terrorism and terrorist groups
Sydney New Holland 2004 1741100844 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. 223 pages ID246820 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18454 Williams, D.F. and Cunningham, J. Materials in Clinical Dentistry
Oxford Oxford University Press 1979 0192670069 Softcover 
Very Good condition, (Issued without Dustjacket) - has faded spine else a Fine copy. 376pages ID2908 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18455 Williams, Darren Angel Rock
London Harper Collins 2002 0007128460 Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Remainder mark to bottom-edge. 311 pages A novel of mystery and redemption. ID248457 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18456 Williams, David Too Quick Despairer - A Life of Arthur Hugh Clough.
London Rupert Hart-Davis 1969 Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD [price-clipped] Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover.Tape stains to the front and rear endpapers. Black & white illustrations. 166 pages ID104600 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18457 Williams, David The Brandenburg Concerto
London Cassell Ltd 1980 0304306649 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Octavo. Very Good condition in Very Good DJ, now protected. Slight shelf wear to bottom edge and spine ends. DJ is lightly edge worn with a very small tear to bottom edge near front flap. 243 pages ID190334 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18458 Williams, David Atlantic Convoy
London Cassell 1979 0304300608 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. 304 pages ID231627 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18459 Williams, David UNHOLY WRIT
London Hamlyn 1983 0600206173 Reprint Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 192 pages ID119537 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18460 Williams, David (Editor) Performing Arts Yearbook of Australia 1978
Sydney Showcast 1979 Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD++ in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 467 pages Records the acheivements of Australian performers, writers, musicians, technicians producers etc. ID200033 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18461 Williams, David (Editor) Performing Arts Yearbook of Australia 1979
Sydney Showcast 1980 Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD++ in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 490 pages Records the acheivements of Australian performers, writers, musicians, technicians producers etc. ID200034 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18462 Williams, David (Editor) Performing Arts Yearbook of Australia 1981
Sydney Showcast 1981 Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD++ in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 428 pages Records the acheivements of Australian performers, writers, musicians, technicians producers etc. ID200035 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18463 Williams, David (Editor) Performing Arts Yearbook of Australia 1982
Sydney Showcast 1982 Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD++ in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 523 pages Records the acheivements of Australian performers, writers, musicians, technicians producers etc. ID200036 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18464 Williams, David L. Glory Days British Ferries
Surrey, UK Ian Allan 2003 0711028915 1st Edition Hardcover 
Oblong Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Photographic boards. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 96 pages Examines the history of short sea ferries from the end of World War 2 to the 1980s. ID231655 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18465 Williams, Don Start Here
Ventura Regal Books 2006 0830742972 Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 237 pages Kingdom essentials for Christians. ID237543 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18466 Williams, Dorian (editior) The Horseman's Year 1960
London Collins 1959 1st Edition Hardcover 
Small Quarto Size. Good+ condition in Good DJ, now protected in mylar sleeve. Illustrated throughout with b/w photographs. Pages lightly tanned. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. DJ is slightly soiled and rubbed. Minor loss to spine ends and top of Rear fold. Price clipped. 159 pages ID202270 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18467 Williams, Dorian (editior) The Horseman's Year 1962
London Collins 1962 1st Edition Hardcover 
Small Quarto Size. Good+ condition in Good+ DJ, now protected in mylar sleeve. Illustrated throughout with b/w photographs. Pages lightly tanned. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. DJ has small closed taer to top of spine and is lightly rubbed to both folds. 160 pages ID202273 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18468 Williams, Dorian (editior) The Horseman's Year 1965
London Collins 1965 1st Edition Hardcover 
Small Quarto Size. Near Very Good condition in Good+ DJ, now protected in mylar sleeve. Illustrated throughout with b/w photographs. Pages lightly tanned. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. DJ is very slightly edgeworn. 160 pages ID202276 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18469 Williams, E. Complete & Free: A Modern Idyll
London Eyre & Spottiswoode 1957 1st Edition Hardback 
Very Good in Dustjacket. DJ protected. Sl tape marks to front & rear eps, small (1 cm sq) scribble on fep to cross out price mark. Shelf wear to Dustjacket. 207pages ID1859 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18470 Williams, Francis A Pattern Of Rulers
London Longmans 1965 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. 272 pages Studies the effect of the personalities of 5 men on the decades between 1919 and 1939. ID121768 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18471 Williams, Francis Edgar The Vailala Madness and Other Essays
St. Lucia University of Queensland Press 1976 0702213926 Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Near fine condition in Near Very Good DJ, now protected. Contains b/w illustrations. DJ is lightly edgeworn and has small closed tears to top front. 432 pages ID203693 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18472 Williams, Fred Written in Sand - A History of Fraser Island
Brisbane Jacaranda Press 1982 0701614919 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 179 pages ID215518 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18473 Williams, Geoffrey Flying Backwards Memoirs of a Rear-Gunner - The Geoffrey Williams Story
Sydney Publishing Services 2001 1876439262 1st Edition Laminated Boards 
Small Quarto Size. Mint condition in pictorial laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. A new copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 100 pages ID173175 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18474 Williams, Gertrude J. & Gordon, Sol Clinical Child Psychology: Current Practices and Future Perspectives
New York Behavioral Publications 1974 0877051259 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Previous owner's details to front pastedown. 545 pages ID243797 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18475 WILLIAMS, GUY R. ENJOY PAINTING IN OILS
London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1963 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Black & white illustrations. 128 pages ID217649 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18476 Williams, Haydn Moore Studies in Modern Indian Fiction in English [2 Volumes]
Calcutta Writers Workshop 1973 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Two (2) volumes. Very Good condition, (Issued without Dustjacket). Attractive linen bindings. Both Volumes SIGNED by the author. 182 pages (2 vols) Hayden Williams was Professor of English at the Adelaide University at the time of publication. He had previously been Visiting Professor in Jadavpur University. A critical examination of fiction in English by Indian authors. Volume 1 contains a section on the origins of Indian Writing and chapters on Mulk Raj Anand and R.K. Narayan. Volume 2 contains chapters on Raja Rao, Khuswant Sing and other Sikhs, Govind Desani and others. INcludes an afterword and bibliography. ID5831 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18477 Williams, Hywel Cassell's Chronology of World History: Dates, Events and Ideas that Made History
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2005 0304357308 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good + in Very Good+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. M 767 pages Heavy book [about 2kg packed] and will require additional postage. ID249539 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18478 Williams, Ian In Touch - Rugby: Life Worth Living
London The Kingswood Press 1991 0413646602 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 213 pages ID240580 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18479 WILLIAMS, Ian Kennedy Infidelities and Other Accidents
Melbourne Penguin 1986 0140083944 Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Pages tanned and a little crisp. 190 pages Ian Kennedy Williams writes about people on the margins of society. ID211665 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18480 Williams, J.H. Lt-Colonel Elephant Bill
London Rupert Hart-Davis 1954 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo. Goodcondition in Fair DJ, now protected. Green cloth covers, lightly bumped at spine ends and corners. Light tanning to endpapers with previous owners name on front endpaper. Contains b/w maps and illustrations. DJ has holes cauded by insect damage. Small loss to top of spine. Price clipped. 320 pages Tells how the elephants helped the XIVth Army retreat from Burma during World War 2 ID189844 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18481 Williams, Jane The Last Tourist
Melbourne Melbourne Five Islands Press 2006 0734030991 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine Condition. 90 pages Returns soul to the occupants, acts and things of the world often jettisoned by serious poetry. ID230877 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18482 Williams, Jean R. Cry in the Wilderness Guinea Pigs of Vietnam
Nambour, Queensland Homecoming Publications 1995 0949525243 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size, Very Good copy. No dustjacket as issued. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 257pages ID247054 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18483 Williams, Jeanne The Cave Dreamers
London Avon Books 0380835010 Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Remainder mark to bottom-edge. 576pages ID187320 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18484 Williams, Jim Scherzo A Venetian Entertainment
Sydney Simon & Schuster Australia 1999 068484012x Reprint Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Remainder mark to bottom-edge. 392 pages ID236736 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18485 Williams, John Mutiny 1917
London Heinemann 1962 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 257 pages Examines the mutinies of 1917 which sprang up in the French Army after General Nivelle's mishandling of the Aisne campaign. ID240387 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18486 Williams, John WORLD ATLAS OF WEAPONS AND WAR
London Aldus Books 1976 490003907 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ chipped. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs and drawings. 128 pages Examines the interplay between changing weaponry and changing tactics and strategy. ID221361 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18487 Williams, John A. The King God Didnt Save : Reflections On The Life And Death Of Martin Luthor King Jr.
London Eyre & Spottiswoode 1971 1st UK Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. DJ is worn at corners and spine ends with several closed tears to lower edge and small loss to rear top spine edge. Top corner of front free end paper and half-title page clipped. Ex company library with stamp to front free end paper - no other markings. 221 pages ID247292 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18488 Williams, John Price Making MGs
Dorset Veloce Publishing 1995 1874105537 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. Laminated pictorial boards. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. An excellent copy. 96 pages ID232380 
Price: 100.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18489 Williams, Leonard Samba and the Monkey Mind
London Quality Book Club 1965 Book Club Edition Hardback 
Octavo size,, Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket - now protected. B/W photos 144pages ID2152 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18490 Williams, Leonard The Dancing Chimpanzee
London Andre Deutsch 1967 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good [price-clipped] Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. DJ has 2 closed tears(<1 cm) to upper edge and has insect damage to lower edge. Black & white illustrations. 104 pages A study of the origins of primitive music. ID241267 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18491 Williams, Louise ON THE WIRE: An Australian Journalist on the Front Line in Asia
Sydney Simon & Schuster Australia 1992 0731802136 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 232 pages Also a portrait of Asia through the eyes of a foreign correspondent. ID244083 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18492 WILLIAMS, M.P. Nigerian Holiday
London Pickering & Inglis 1959 Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. 96 pages ID210073 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18493 Williams, Margaret GLEE-WOOD Passages from Middle English Literature from the Eleventh Century to the Fifteenth
New York Greenwood Press 1968 Reprint Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket. Blue cloth boards, Full page black and white pictures by Amalia Suarez. Chapter heading illustrations by Katherine Kiernan. 553pages ID134830 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18494 Williams, Maslyn THE EAST IS RED
London Collins 1967 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good+ Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 267 pages ID115867 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18495 Williams, Maslyn Dubu A Novel of New Guinean Conquest
New York William Morrow & Co. 1971 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size,, Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket - Dustjacket now protected 253pages ID5918 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18496 Williams, Maslyn The Benefactors
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1971 0207123276 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. 253 pages A novel of New Guinea conquest. ID199394 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18497 Williams, Maslyn His Mother's Country
Carlton South Melbourne University Press 1988 0522843611 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Light wear to DJ edges and corners. Faint Tape stains to the front and rear endpapers and boards. xii, 238pp Growing up in Australia between the wars. ID222604 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18498 Williams, Michael SOUTH AUSTRALIA FROM THE AIR
Melbourne Australia & New Zealand Association for the Advancement of Science 1969 0522839517 1st Edition Hardbound 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs & Diagrams. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages (whited out). 130pages ID188039 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18499 WILLIAMS, MIKE THE AUSTRALIAN JAZZ EXPLOSION
London Angus & Robertson 1981 0207143811 1st Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. DJ chipped. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 171 + pages Photographs by Jane March. ID219337 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18500 Williams, Neville The Sea Dogs : Privateers, plunder and piracy in the Elizabethan age.
New York Macmillian Publishing Company 1975 1st US Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. DJ creased (barely visible)and rubbed on corners. Marks to half title page. Illustrated with colour plates, black and white photographs, drawings and maps. Maps to endpapers. Red boards with gilt letttering and decoration. Gift inscription to fhalf-title page. 278 pages Privateers, plunder and piracy in the Elizabethan age. ID240794 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  181 182 183 184   185  186 187 188 189 190  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.