|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18403 |
White, Edmund My Lives London Bloomsbury 2006 0747579644 Trade Paperback Very Good + condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 356 pages The autobiography of American writer, Edmund White. ID250939 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18408 |
White, Gwen European and American Dolls New York Cresent Books 1982 0517390922 Reprint Hardback Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Includes a section on marks. 274 pages ID236775 Price:
40.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18410 |
White, Jill Dupain's Beaches Sydney Chapter & Verse 2000 0947322191 1st Edition Softcover Quarto Size. Fine condition. Card covers. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Uncommon. 112 pages Jill White, as custodian of Max Dupain's personal/exhibition archive, offers the opportunity to share Dupain's vision of the beach as a place of relaxation and renewal. ID252640 Price:
120.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18412 |
White, John Baker Pattern for Conquest London Robert Hale 1956 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. previous owner's name/details to the title page. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 223 pages ID222015 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18415 |
WHITE, Kate John Cain and Victorian Labour 1917-1957 Sydney Hale & Iremonger 1982 0868060267 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. Boards a little bowed. Black & white illustrations. [xvi]208 pages. ID7632 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18417 |
White, Marco Pierre White Heat London Mitchell Beazley 1993 1857322517 Reprint Softcover Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs by Bob Carlos Clarke. 127 pages Marco Pierre White became the youngest chef ever to be awarded two Michelin stars. ID251034 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18422 |
White, Osmar A Guide and Directory to Australian Wine Melbourne Melbourne Lansdowne 1972 1st Edition Hardback Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners, spine a little faded. Illustrated with B&W photos and maps. 238 pages ID226337 Price:
16.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18423 |
White, Patrick The Eye of the Storm London Jonathan Cape 1973 0224009028 Reprint Hardback Octavo Size., Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket - DJ now protected in mylar sleeve. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 608pages. ID13474 Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18424 |
White, Patrick The Solid Mandala A Novel London Eyre & Spottiswoode 1966 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good [price-clipped Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Very light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Missing front free endaper. 317pages ID255737 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18426 |
White, Patrick The Burnt Ones London Eyre & Spottiswoode 1964 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. An excellent copy. 314 pages ID89097 Price:
55.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18428 |
White, Patrick [Edited by David Marr] Patrick White Letters Sydney Random House Australia 1994 0091829925 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo Size. Near Very Good Condition in Good+Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. DJ creased on rear cover with closed tear by Spine (3cms w/o loss). Spot of damage through rear DJ to surface of back board (sharp-pointed object). Rubbing to lower edge of boards. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Slight skewing of boards. 677pages. ID248186 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18429 |
White, Paul Jungle Doctor Attacks Witchcraft London The Paternoster Press 1947 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good [price-clipped] Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. SIGNED by author. 126 pages No 4 in the Jungle Doctor series. ID254539 Price:
40.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18430 |
White, Paul Jungle Doctor Operates London The Paternoster Press 1944 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good [price-clipped] Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. SIGNED by author. 126 pages No 5 in the Jungle Doctor series. ID254540 Price:
40.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18432 |
White, R.J. The Age of George III New York Walker & Company 1968 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 251 pages ID195763 Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18435 |
White, Robb A Dog For Jonathan London Collins 1959 1st UK Edition Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Some light wear to edges and corners. Small stain to the spine tail. Very faint tanning to free end papers. Black & white illustrations by Louis Glanzman. Excellent interior 256 pages Originally published in US as The Haunted Hound. ID230052 Price:
90.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18438 |
White, Stuart Kiss of the Angel London Blake Publishing Ltd 1995 1857821025 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Remainder mark to leading-edge. 378 pages ID217172 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18440 |
White, T.H. The Scandalmonger London Jonathan Cape 1952 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Red cloth boards. Black & white illustrations. 223 pages Sequel to Age of Scandal. ID215095 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18441 |
WHITE, T.H. The Sword in the Stone London St James Library, Collins 1950 reprint Hardcover Octavo size,, Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket - now protected. DJ lightly chipped at corners and spine ends - spine slightly discoloured. Stain to top corner of fore-edge - text block clean. Mild foxing to edges. 339 pages. One of the most delightful retellings of the Arthurian tale. This is the first book of The Once and Future King and deals with Arthur's childhood. Incredibly funny and poignant. ID254781 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18444 |
White, Terence De Vere The Anglo-Irish London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1972 0575007648 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine [price-clipped] dustjacket. Bookseller label to front paste-down. 293 pages The men and women who were involved in a confluence of cultures that spanned 200 years. ID241601 Price:
40.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18446 |
White, W.J. Refrigeration. An Essential to National Health, Security and Progress. Adelaide Gillingham & Co 1929 1st Edition Hardback Quarto Size. VERY GOOD+ condition. No dustjacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt to face and spine. Six colour plates. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams - some fold out. Uncommon. Inscribed by relatives of author on ffep. 332 pages Being a practical introduction to the application of mechanical refrigeration, as applied to the preservation and distribution of food, ice and ice cream making and manufacturing processes. ID212391 Price:
100.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18447 |
White, William ALL ABOUT THE TURTLE New York Sterling Publishing Co. 1992 0806982764 1st Edition Hardcover Oblong Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Photographic cover. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs as well as black and white drawings. 72 pages Learn all you ever wanted to know about turtles. ID226955 Price:
9.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18448 |
White,J.W.R. Morgan Centenary 1878 -1978 Commemoration Book Morgan, SA The Morgan Centenary Committee 1977 0959636102 1st Edition Hardback Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Laminated boards. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Missing Front free endpaper. Signed and dated (27/3/81) by the Author. 136 pages ID252529 Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18450 |
Whitecloud, Russel Goddess Sydney Lionheart 1980 0949894001 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good Dustjacket. Dustjacket edgeworn & spine faded. 267pages An explosive true story by an American Indian in exile. Recommedned for adults only. ID13714 Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18451 |
Whitehead, Ann C. The Frazzles Sydney Angus & Robertson 1991 0207167826 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Remainder mark to leading-edge. Black & white illustrations. 148 pages ID212711 Price:
16.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18452 |
Whitehead, Anne Bluestocking In Patagonia London Profile Books 2003 186197504X 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 312 pages Mary Gilmore's quest for love and utopia at the world's end. ID254838 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18453 |
Whitehead, John Adelaide City of Churches Adelaide M.C. Publications 1986 1862523290 1st Edition Hardback Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Signed by the author. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 230pages. ID136519 Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18454 |
Whitehouse, Arch The Early Birds London Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd 1967 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 254 pages The story of aviations first 15 years, from Wright Bros to deadly air battles of 1918. ID163386 Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18455 |
Whitehouse, David The Moon A Biography London Headline 074727228X 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good+in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour and black & white plates. Faint remainder mark to bottom-edge. 312 pages ID253496 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18456 |
Whitehouse, David The Moon: A Biography London Headline 2001 074727228X 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour and black & white plates. Remainder mark to top-edge. 312 pages ID246368 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18460 |
Whitehouse, Patrick The Story of the Train Sydney Golden Press 1984 0855586761 Hardcover 4to, Very Good laminated boards, Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket [now protected] Laminated boards, colour illustrations. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 128pages ID225750 Price:
16.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18470 |
Whiten, Faith and Geoff Making a Cottage Garden London Bell & Hyman 1985 0713525134 Hardback Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good [price-clipped] Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Gift inscription to front free endpaper (flyleaf). Illustrated with colour photographs and black & white drawings. 160 pages ID240866 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18471 |
Whiteside, Lorraine Fresh Fruit Cocktails Wellingborough, UK Thorsons 1984 0722508360 Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with colour photographs and b&w drawings. 128 pages delicious non -alcoholic drinks for all occasions ID224928 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18473 |
Whitford, Meredith Treason Adelaide Jacobyte Books 2001 1740530470 Reprint Softcover Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Very light marking to covers. Possible inscription by author. 441 pages ID253770 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18478 |
Whiting, Charles KASSERINE The Anatomy of a Slaughter Scarborough House 1984 0812829549 Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 262 pages The story of the American Army's defeat by Rommel in 1943 at the battle of Kasserine ID255612 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18479 |
Whiting, John The Plays of John Whiting Melbourne William Heinemann 1957 Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good [price-clipped] Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ has very small closed tear to rear upper edge w/o loss. ix, 262 pages " Saint's Day", " A Penny for a Song" and "Marching Song". ID241637 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18481 |
WHITINGTON, Don Twelfth Man? Brisbane Jacaranda Press 1972 0701605855 1st Edition Hardback Octavo size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 184 pages. ID13698 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18483 |
Whitington, R.S. Time of the Tiger The Bill O'Reilly Story Melbourne Hutchinson of Australia 1970 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ rubbed and chipped along top edge. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Tape stains to endpapers and verso of DJ where previous owner's plastic covering has been removed. 296 pages With a Foreword by Lindsay Hassett. ID249461 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18484 |
Whitlam, Margaret My Other World Sydney Allen & Unwin 2001 1865085405 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 221 pages ID209729 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18485 |
Whitley, Henry C. Laughter in Heaven London Hutchinson 1962 1st Edition Hardback Octavo size,. Very Good condition in Near Very Good DJ, now protected. Blue cloth covers that are lightly bumped to corners. Pages lightly tanned. DJ is tanned to spine and to top. Back of DJ is lightly soiled. 189 pages ID185374 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18487 |
Whitlow, Robert The Trial Nashville, Tennessee West Bow Publishers 2001 0849945194 1st Edition Trade Paperback Octavo Size. Very Good condition. ix,445 pages A lawyer ready to die takes on one final case. ID231292 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18488 |
WHITLY, REID THE BOY CHIEF London Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd Hardcover Octavo Size. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Single Black and White Illustration opposite opening page of text. 95 PAGES ID216906 Price:
8.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18498 |
Whitten, Ted EJ Melbourne Melbourne Wilkinson Books 1995 1863502122 1st Edition Softcover Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 263 pages With Jim Main and friends, includes 26 pages of statistics. ID221381 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|