Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
18401 Woodcock, George The Crystal Spirit A Study of George Orwell
Great Britain Penguin 1970 140029664 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Pages tanned and a little crisp. Previous owner's name/details to half-title page. 286 pages ID225045 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18402 Woodcock, John (Editor) WISDEN CRICKETERS' ALMANACK 1985
London Wisden 1985 0947766014 Softcover 
Very Good copy but just a little cocked (poorly stored) 1280pages ID144010 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18403 Woodcock, John (Editor) WISDEN CRICKETERS' ALMANAC 1986
London John Wisden 1986 0947766057 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 1296pages ID178306 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18404 Woodcock, John (Editor) Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1983
London John Wisden 1983 0356093824 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Annotation to ffep. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 1331 pages ID183367 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18405 WOODCOCK, Roy The Hamlyn Dictionary of Geography
London Hamlyn Publishing Group 1989 060056519X Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 287pages. ID9831 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18406 Woodford, M.H. A Manual of Falconry With Chapters on Rook Hawking and Game Hawking by J.G.Mavrogordato and Major S.E.Allen
London Adam and Charles Black 1960 1st Edition 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good [price-clipped] Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. A very nice copy. No names or inscriptions. xvi, 192 pages An authoritative text-book on falconry covering every aspect of the sport from the choice of hawk for training with necessary furniture and appliances; individual species used in Falconry; special problems of training and management - and more! Foreword by Lord Portal of Hungerford. ID247332 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18407 Woodford, Peggy Mozart - His Life and Times
Tunbridge Wells UK Midas Books 1978 0859360636 2nd Impression Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ has faded spine - now protected in plastic cover. Black & white illustrations. 144 pages Composers - Their Lives and Times Series. ID231713 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18408 Woodforde, James A Country Parson. James Woodforde's Diary 1759-1802
London Century Publishing 1985 0195204883 1st thus Hardback 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. 224 pages ID254909 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18409 Woodham-Smith, Cecil Queen Victoria From her Birth to the Death of the Prince Consort
New York Alfred A Knopf 1973 039448245X Reprint Hardback 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good in Very Good [price-clipped] Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ laminate creasing in a few places. Illustrated with Black and White plates. xii, 486 pages Includes appendices on the Coburg and Conroy Families, the Alleged Plot of the Duke of Cumberland Against the Life of Princess Victoria (with comments by Queen Victoria), and the Destruction of the her diary. ID260260 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18410 Woodham-Smith, Cecil The Reason Why
New York Smithmark 1995 0831758163 Reprint Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Black & white illustrations. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 287 pages The charge of the light brigade. ID233794 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18411 Woodhouse, Charles Platten The World's Master Potters Their Techniques and Art
London David & Charles 1974 0715365630 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ slightly chipped and sunned along top edge. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 238 pages Materials, Processes, Design, Decoration, Styles: The development of Ceramic Art from Ancient to Modern times. ID233490 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18412 Woodhouse, Frederick The Art and Theory of Music. An Introduction for Students Teachers and Listeners
London Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd 1958 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket. DJ has some wear and is now protected in plastic sleeve. Scattered foxing to dustjacket and book fore edge. xxv, 115pp ID239102 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18413 Woodman, Richard The Captain and the Commissioner
London Pan Books 1999 0330392980 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Contains The Captain of the Caryatid & The Cruise of the Commissioner. Faint Remainder mark to bottom-edge. 216 + 218pp ID220608 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18414 Woodman, Richard Baltic Mission
London Warner Books 1995 07151514950 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Slight yellowing to page edges. 311 pages ID220609 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18415 Woodman, Richard In Distant Waters
London Warner Books 1995 07151514918 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 310pp ID220610 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18416 Woodman, Richard (and David Smith paintings) View from the Sea
London Century 1985 0712610243 1st Edition Hardbound 
Quarto Size.Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Colour & B/W illustrations. 192pages A tour around the English coastline. ID234136 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18417 Woodruff, Mark W. Unheralded Victory: Who Won the Vietnam War?
London HarperCollins Publishers 2000 0004725409 Trade Paperback 
Good + Condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Faint yellowing of page edges. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and maps 338 pages ID253591 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18418 Woodruff, Philip Two Million South Australians
Adelaide Peacock Publications 1984 0909209863 1st Edition Hardcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Signed by the author. Obituary for author taped to front pastedown. 183pages Two stories in one book - the story of South Australia's settlement and growth and the story of human health in the past 150 years. ID747 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18419 Woods, Alana Automaton
WoodsfortheTrees 2001 0957976704 1st Edition Trade Paperback 
Near Fine copy - issued without dustjacket. 440 pages ID210547 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18420 Woods, Anita Petersburg to Peterborough: A journey from 1875 to 1986
Adelaide Peterborough and Local Districts History Club 1986 0858640996 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good+ copy. Laminated pictorial boards. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 264 pages A well illustrated and lively local history of Peterborough, South Australia - its name was changed from Petersburg during World War I. ID143643 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18421 Woods, J.D. [et al] The Native Tribes of South Australia with an introductory chapter by J. D. Woods.
Adelaide Friends of State Library of South Australia [1879]2009 1876154578 Facsimile Edition Trade Paperback 
Mint condition - a new copy. Illustrated with several lithographs. Facsimile reprint of 1879 edition. Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 215. [xlii]316pages. This edition comprises six papers; The Narrinyeri - by The Rev. George Taplin; The Adelaide Tribe - by Dr. Wyatt, J.P.; The Encounter Bay Tribe - by The Rev. A Meyer; The Port Lincoln Tribe - by The Rev. C.W. Schurmann; The Dieyerie Tribe - by S. Gason; Vocabulary of Woolner District Dialect [Northern Territory] - by John Wm. Ogilvie Bennett. ID246836 
Price: 44.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18422 Woods, Len I'm Outta Here! Facing the Tough Choices After High School
Grand Rapids Baker Books 1997 0801097398 3rd Printing Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Laminated pictorial boards. 176 pages ID225580 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18423 Woods, Paula L. and Liddell, Felix H. Merry Christmas, Baby A Christmas and Kwanzaa Treasury
New York Harper Collins Publishers 1996 0060173955 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. xi, 221 pages A treasury of the many voices of African American celebrations of Christmas and Kwanzaa. ID258689 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18424 Woodward, Bob State of Denial Bush At War Part III
New York Simon & Schuster 2006 0743272234 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Remainder mark to bottom-edge. 560 pages Answers the core question " What happened after the invasion of Iraq?" ID230472 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18425 Woodward, C. Vann The Old World's New World
New York Oxford University Press 1991 0195064518 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). [xxviii]139 pages. ID9710 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18426 Woodward, Gerard Nourishment
London Picador 2010 0330519948 Trade Paperback 
Near Fine condition. 339pages The new novel by the Man Booker and Whitbread Prize short-listed author. ID261502 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18427 Woodward, Gerard I'll Go to Bed At Noon
London Chatto & Windus 2004 0701171198 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. DJ slightly chipped. 437 pages Short-listed for the Man Booker Prize ID232944 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18428 WOODWARD, Marcus How To Enjoy Wildflowers
London Hodder & Stoughton 1927 Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Blue embossed boards now marked and dented. Binding a little loose. Some foxing to prelims and page edges. Colour illustrations. 255 pages ID210950 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18429 Woodward, Mary Ann Edgar Cayce's Story of Karma
New York Berkley Books 1972 0425102467 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 256 pages Selections, arrangement and comments by Mary Ann Woodward and Introduction by Hugh Lynn Cayce. ID252294 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18430 Woodward, O.H. A REVIEW OF THE BROKEN HILL LEAD-SILVER-ZINC INDUSTRY
Melbourne Australian Institute of Mining 1952 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Red Boards with Gilt lettering. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 400 pages ID217065 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18431 Woodworth, Robert S. Contemporary Schools of Psychology
London Methuen 1949 8th Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in FAIR-GOOD Dustjacket. DJ is worn and split at folds and spine edges - now protected in plastic sleeve. 279 pages ID227550 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18432 Woody, Elsbeth S. Handbuilding Ceramic Forms
London John Murray 1979 0719536537 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. xiii, 225 pages ID245686 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18433 Woolcott, Richard The Hot Seat Reflections on Diplomacy from Stalin's Death to the Bali Bombings
Sydney Harper Collins 2003 0732271258 1st Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size. Fine book in Fine dust jacket now covered in plastic. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. xii, 324 pages An important contribution to Australia's adjustment to its neighbours. ID231906 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18434 Woolf, Virginia The Years
London Panther 1977 0586044531 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 331 pages ID260646 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18435 Woolf, Virginia Orlando
London Panther 1977 0586044485 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 208 pages A fantasy, impossible but delicious. ID260647 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18436 Woolf, Virginia; Edited by Mary Lyon Books and Portraits. Some Further Selections from Her Literary and Biographical Writings
London The Hogarth Press 1977 0701204052 1st thus Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. x, 221 pages ID245285 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18437 Woolfe, Sue The Secret Cure
Sydney Picador 2003 0330364367 Trade Paperback 
Near Fine condition. Issued without dustjacket. 429 pages ID193274 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18438 Woolfe, Sue Leaning Towards Infinity: How My Mother's Apron Unfolds into My Life
Boston Faber & Faber 1997 0571199054 1st US Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Small oily marks to the lower edge of DJ and book cover. White label obscuring previous owner's details to front free end paper. xxi, 393pp Winner of the NSW Premier's Prize ID246104 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18439 Woolfe, Sue Leaning Toward Infinity
Sydney Vintage 1996 0091832284 Reprint Edition Paperback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. 393 pages ID107763 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18440 WOOLFENDEN, BEN THE RUINS OF TIME
London Black Swan 1993 0552995002 Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 253 PAGES ID217495 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18441 Woolford, Bob A Line in the Sand
Adelaide Self Published by the Author 2006 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 108 pages + A true Aussie spy story ID232201 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18442 Woolley, D.R. A Layman's to the Geology of Central Australia
Alice Springs Alice Springs Tourist Promotion 1969 Revised Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition, Staple bound. With folding map. Number inked to back cover. 20 pages. ID12910 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18443 Woolston-Hamey, Jean Quilling Australian Native Flowers: 15 New Designs
Kenthurst Kangaroo Press 1996 0864177240 Reprint Softcover 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Near Fine condition.Illustrated with colour photographs and black and white drawings. 62 pages 15 flower portraits illustrated in colour with detailed instructions and diagrams, including boronia, grevilleas and wattles. ID264534 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18444 WOOTEN, James Dasher The Roots and The Rising of Jimmy Carter
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1978 0297775367 1st UK Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. DJ has small tear to top of rear panel and is price-clipped. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 377 pages ID1245 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18445 Wordley, Dick NO ONE DIES ALONE
Sydney Australian Creative Workshop for The Little Company of Mary 1976 Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition - no Dustjacket. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 244 pages The story of the Australian and New Zealand work of the Sisters of The Little Company of Mary ID251358 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18446 Wordley, Dick (Editor) The Gap of the Years Between
Applied Journalism at the South Australian Suite No DateCirca 1960. Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 96 pages Contributions by Adam Lindsay Gordon, Fos Williams, Mary McCarthy, Marjory Jackson and more. ID232367 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18447 Wordsworth, Christopher (Editor) THE HOME MOVIE MAKERS HANDBOOK
London Lutterworth 1979 0718824350 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Cover slightly rubbed. Illustrated with colour and black and white photographs as well as colour and black and white drawings. 320 pages Planned by professionals to appeal to the amateur and serious student alike. ID224728 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18448 Wordsworth, William Prose Writings of Wordsworth: Selected and Edited With an Introduction by William Knight
London Walter Scott Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. Overall Very Good condition. Green boards with gilt decoration and lettering. Gilt top edge. Some marks to rear cover. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. Scott Library edition. 198 pages ID247031 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18449 World Health Organization Immunization in Practice : A Guide for Health Workers who Give Vaccines
New York Ozford Medical Publications 1989 0192615459 1st Softcover 
Very Good condition, (Issued without Dustjacket) b/w plates 361pages ID2196 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18450 World Health Organization Manual of the International Statistical Classification of Diseases, Injuries, and Causes of Death. Volume 1. Based on the Recommendations of the Ninth Revision Conference, 1975, and Adopted by the Twenty-ninth World Health Assembly
Geneva World Health Organization 1977 0116905522 Hardback 
Large and heavy Octavo Size. VERY GOOD + condition. No dustjacket. xxxiii, 773pp Vol 1 Contains Introduction, List of 3-digit categories, Tabular List of Inclusions and Four-digit subcategories, Medicinal Certification and Rules for Classification, Special Lists for Tabulation, Definitions and Recommendations, and Regulation. ID228603 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18451 Wormald, Francis [Introduction and NOtes by] The Benedictional of St. Ethelwold
London Faber & Faber 1959 1st thus Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition in Good [price-clipped] Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. Previous owner has reinforced DJ Spine ends with sticky tape; some sticky tape to the upper rear flap corner. DJ spine a little faded. Wonderful 8 tipped in colour plates of some of the contents of this Benedictional made for St Ethelwold, the Bishop of Winchester in the second half of the tenth century. 30 pages Part of The Faber Library of Illuminated Manuscripts. ID255269 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18452 Worrall, Jill A Blonde in the Bazaar
Auckland New Holland 2003 1741400600 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with colour and black & white plates. 227 pages A vivd account of the author's extensive travels in Pakistan. ID247587 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18453 Worsley, F.A. Shackleton's Boat Journey
Adelaide Wakefield Press 2007 1862547750 Softcover 
Octavo Size. A Near Fine copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 143 pages The classic account of Sir Ernest Shackleton's ill-fated Antarctic expedition of 1914-1916 as told by Frank Worsley, captain of the expedition ship, Endurance. ID227344 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18454 Worsnop, Thomas History of the City of Adelaide from the Foundation of the Province of South Australia in 1836, to the end of the municipal year 1877.
Adelaide Corporation of the City of Adelaide 1988 0909866295 Facsimile Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine condition in a Very Good Dustjacket. Black & white fold-out map. An excellent copy. 457 pages ID219938 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18455 Worswick, Clark and Rathbone, Belinda Walker Evans The Lost Work
Santa Fe Arena 2000 1892041294 1st thus Hardback 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 263 pages Walker Evans was perhaps the greatest documentary artist America has ever known. He first arose to prominence documenting the effects of the Great Depression and was employed by Farm Security Administration from 1935-38. During this time he, and author James Agee, published their ground breaking work "Let Us Now Praise Famous Men". In 1938 the Museum of Modern Art held their first exhibition of his work - the first time this museum had devoted an exhibition to the work of a single photographer. ID215909 
Price: 110.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18456 Worth, Jill (compiler) Angels in the Kitchen One Hundred Pieces of Childhood Wisdom
London Hodder & Stoughton 2000 0340756195 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ chipped. Bumped on Spine. 100 pages ID232052 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18457 Worthington, Charles The Complete Book of Hairstyling
London Carlton Books 2004 1842228404 Reprint Edition Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy. Colour photographs and illustrations. 304 pages ID212925 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18458 Wotherspoon, Garry 'City of the Plain'. History of a Gay Sub-Culture
Sydney Hale & Iremonger 1991 0868064203 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 256 pages Examines how the interaction between the gay sub-culture and mainstream culture has affected homosexual and gay men's sense of identity. ID261624 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18459 Wouk, Herman MARJORIE MORNINGSTAR
London Jonathan Cape 1955 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Fair-Good Dustjacket. DJ is price-cliped and has insect damage to flap-folds - now in plastic protector. 638 pages ID239892 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18460 Wozniak, Steve with Gina Smith iWoz. Computer Geek to Cult Icon: Getting to the Core of Apple's Inventor
London Headline Review 2006 0755314077 Trade Paperback 
Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 313 pages ID253213 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18461 Wragg, David Helicopters at War A Pictorial History
London Robert Hale 1983 0709008589 1st Edition Hardbound 
Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Illustrated with 128 Black and White Photographs. 283 pages ID188566 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18462 Wray, Christopher Sir James Whiteside McCay. A Turbulent Life
Melbourne Oxford University Press 2002 0195515730 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Mint copy in like Dustjacket. A New Copy. Dustjacket protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Maps. 280 pages In August 1914 James McCay was appointed to command one of the first three brigades of the newly formed AIF. He had been a member of Australia's first federal parliament, and while Minister for Defence had introduced far-ranging reforms into the Army's command structure. He seemed destined for a distinguished military career, yet despite his courage and determination, by 1918 he had been relegated to a training command in England was reviled by many who served under him. This book seeks to answer the enigma of James McCay. ID223874 
Price: 55.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18463 Wray, John The Right Hand of Sleep
London Vintage 2002 0099286440 Reprint Edition Paperback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 325 pages ID205026 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18464 Wren, P.C. [Percival Christopher] Dew and Mildew. A Loose-Knit Tale of Hindustan
London John Murray 1926 New Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Spine just a little discoloured. Previous owner's neat stamp to preliminary pages. 320pages + adverts at rear. Authors first work of fiction it is a series of short stories based on his experiences in India. ID262980 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18465 Wren, Percival Christopher Beau Geste
London John Murray 1927 Deluxe edition Hardback 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Cloth Spine is faded, corners a little rubbed. Presentation plate to prelims. Some foxing to interior and edges. Coloured and black and white tipped in plates by Helen McKie. Gilt to top edge. This edition was limited to 1000 copies of which this is Number 103. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 597 pages Also includes the music and words for The Song of The Legion, the March Theme of the paramount Picture of Beau Geste. ID223182 
Price: 180.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18466 Wright, Lili LEARNING TO FLOAT
London Bantam Books 2003 0553814397 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 362 pages The journey of a woman, a dog and just enough men. ID225961 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18467 Wright, Alexander Rev. The Presbyterian Church - Its Worship, Functions, and Ministerial Orders
Edinburgh Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier 1895 Hardback 
Octavo Size. GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Corners and spine ends lightly rubbed. Cracked at prelims but still a solid copy of this SCARCE title. Some minor marginalia on the ealry pages. Red cloth boards 282 pages ID200202 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18468 Wright, Arnold (Editor) Great Orations A Collection of Notable Portions of Famous Speeches by Statesmen, Jurists, Politicians and Divines
London Hutchinson & Co. 1903 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Black boards with gilt lettering on cover and embossed spine. Bump to lower front edge. xvi, 487 pages ID255183 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18469 Wright, Arthur R. Modern Practice in Steam Condensing Plants
London The Technical Press Ltd. 1925 Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Overall Good+ condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Some underlining & annotations to text but largely clean. Spine scuffed a little. Uncommon title. 309, vi pages ID245546 
Price: 75.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18470 Wright, Clare Beyond the Ladies Lounge Australia's Female Publicans
Carlton Melbourne University Press 2003 0522850715 Paperback 
Octavo. Very Good condition. Contains b/w illustrations and photographs. 240 pages This book takes the reader on a pub crawl through the history of Australia's female publicans, from a 27 year old convict to the publicans of today. ID261549 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18471 WRIGHT, Don Alan Walker. Conscience of the Nation
Sydney Openbook Publishers 1997 0859108449 Trade Paperback 
Very Good Condition 312 pages ID194119 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18472 Wright, Don [with Rhonda Geale] Looking Back. A History of The University of Newcastle
Callaghan The University of Newcastle 1992 0725907347 1st Edition Card Covers 
Small Quarto Size. A Near Fine copy. Inscribed by the author. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 256 pages ID259008 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18473 Wright, Edward Clea's Moon
London Orion 2003 0752852906 Trade Paperback 
Very Good+ condition. Winner of the CWA Debut Dagger for Fiction 282 pages ID247343 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18474 Wright, Esmond (Editor) The Expanding World
London Hamlyn 1979 0600394336 Revised Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good [price-clipped] Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. 2 small closed tears to upper edge, all but invisible under plastic covering. Colour and black & white illustrations. 384 pages A history of civilizations from the Reformation to the Age of Revolutions, revised and updated edition. ID255051 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18475 Wright, Esmond (general editor) History of the World. The Last Five Hundred Years.
London Viscount Books 1986 0600357953 2nd Impression Hardback 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Lavishly presented with over 1,000 illustrations (many in colour) maps and time charts. This is a heavy book and may require additional shipping charges. Please check with us before ordering. 768 pages w/index ID193038 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18476 Wright, Esmond [General Editor] History of the World. Prehistory to the Renaissance
London Viscount Books 1985 0600333132 Revised Edition Hardbound 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket - now protected in plastic cover. With over 1000 colour and black and white illustrations. This is a heavy book and may require additional shipping charges. Please check with us before ordering. 648 pages ID188710 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18477 WRIGHT, Frances The Mystery of the Lovelace Luck
London W. & R. Chambers 1957 Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Red Boards marked. Spine slightly faded. Pages tanned and a little crisp. Bookplate to the preliminary pages. Previous owner's name/details to Title page. Previous bookseller's label to FP. 192 pages ID210736 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18478 Wright, Geoffrey The Wright Road
Melbourne Information Australia 1999 186350284x 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good Fine dustjacket (DJ has a small closed tear to rear panel - now protected). Black & white illustrations by Chris Rule. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 222 pages ID212077 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18479 Wright, Gerry (Paintings) and Frith, David (Commentary) Cricket's Golden Summer: Paintings in a Garden
London Pavilion 1985 090751667x 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Colour illustrations. 64 pages ID230471 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18480 Wright, Gordon and Curtis, Brian The Inns and Pubs of Nottinghamshire - The stories behind the names
Nottingham Nottinghamshire County Council 1995 0900943815 Softcover 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. Gift Inscription to Preliminary Pages. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 162 pages ID202318 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18481 Wright, Graeme (Editor) Wisden Cricketers' Almanack Australia 1998
Melbourne Hardie Grant Books 1998 1864980028 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 1st edition. 776 pages ID203219 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18482 Wright, John The Flower Grower's Guide [3 volumes complete]
London J.S. Virtue & Co. Limited Circa1897[date on preface] Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Nicely rebound in burgundy with sections of original spine pasted to each volume. Unfortunately the preface, contents & list of illustrations for Vol 1 have been bound at the beginning of Volume 2. It is all there but in the wrong volume. Colour illustrations by Miss Gertrude Hamilton and Miss Marie Low. Black & white illustrative diagrams by F.W. Burbridge, George Shayler & Miss May Iggulden. 352, 352 & 370 pages Wonderful full page colour plates. A lovely, comprehensive and lavishly illustrated set. ID256375 
Price: 300.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18483 Wright, John; Osman, Peter & Ashworth, Peta The CSIRO Home Energy Saving Handbook
Sydney Macmillan 2009 1405039612 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. A Near Fine copy. A new copy with very minor shelf wear. Illustrated with colour photographs and drawings. 228 pages ID261514 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18484 Wright, Judith The Generations of Men
Melbourne Oxford University Press 1960 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Black & white illustrations. 222 pages ID220222 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18485 Wright, Judith The Other Half
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1966 1st Edition Hardbound 
Octavo. Very Good condition in Good DJ, now protected. DJ rubbed along folds with 1cm loss of colour to front flap. 51 pages ID231663 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18486 Wright, Judith The Coral Battleground
Melbourne Nelson 1977 0170051668 1st Edition Trade Paperback 
Very Good+ condition. Minor spotting to edges. 203 pages The story of the compaign to save Australia's Great Barrier Reef from the threat of mining and oil drilling in the 1960s. ID187333 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18487 Wright, Mabel Osgood Birdcraft. A Field Book of Two Hundred Song Game and Water Birds
London Macmillan 1907 Reprint Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Green cloth boards with gilt to spine. EX LIBRARY copy - Sticker to front pastedown and gilt numbers to spine - else clean. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 317 pages ID207620 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18488 Wright, Michael Digital Photography
New York Hylas Publishing 2004 1592580645 1st US Edition Softcover 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good+ condition.Illustrated with colour photographs and drawings. Heavy book. 239 pages A simple step-by-step visual guide to taking great photographs and digitally enhancing them by using photoshop. ID265039 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18489 Wright, Michael Sir Disarm and Verify: An Explanation of the Central Difficulties and of National Policies
London Chatto & Windus 1964 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. 255 pages ID232824 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18490 WRIGHT, Noel [Rear Admiral] Sun of Memory
London Ernest Benn Limited 1947 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size,, Very Good, No Dustjacket, EX-LIBRARY COPY - but just two small stamps to prelims. 239pages. ID12156 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18491 Wright, O.D. and White, E.L.D. London to Calcutta 1938
Bedford Little Hills Press 1988 0949773808 1st Edition Hardback 
[26x26cm] Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 128 pages In 1938, Owen Wright and his cousin Ted White spent 3 months driving Ted's old car from London to Calcutta. ID91240 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18492 Wright, Pattie The Men of the Line. Stories of the Thai-Burma Railway Survivors
Melbourne The Miegunyah Press 2008 0522854834 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Fine condition in pictorial laminated boards. No DJ as issued. A new copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Colour illustrations. Maps. 302 pages Construction of the 415 kilometres of railway connecting Ban Pong in Thailand to Thanbyuzayat in Burma commenced in June 1942. This labour force built 688 bridges-eight made of steel and concrete-viaducts, cuttings, embankments and kilometres and kilometres of railway track through thick malarial jungle. The men of the Line died of starvation, torture and disease at the hands of the Japanese Imperial Army. The Men of the Line recounts the experiences of these men in their own words. For many of the men this may be their last, and in some cases their first, opportunity to put their stories on record. ID261610 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18493 Wright, Richard B. Clara Callan
Sydney Flamingo 2003 0732275547 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 495 pages ID246754 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18494 Wright, Robin In the Name of God: The Khomeini Decade
London Bloomsbury 1990 0747507384 1st UK Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 284 pages ID242658 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18495 Wright, Samson Applied Physiology
Oxford Humphrey Milford 1945 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with colour plates as well as black and white photographs and drawings/diagrams. Previous owner's details to front pastedown. xxx, 944 pages ID249987 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18496 Wright, Stephen L. The Last Drop. Operation Varsity March 24-25, 1945
Mechanicsburg, PA Stackpole Books 2008 081170310X 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 321 pages ID259134 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18497 Wright,Glover Shadow of Babel
London Macmillan 1993 0333591844 1st Edition Hardback 
Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket 325pages ID10880 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18498 Wright,T.M. Goodlow's Ghosts
London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1993 0575055111 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Fine in Very Good Dustjacket - now protected, 215pages A detective story with a supernatural twist ID10882 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18499 Wrightson, Patricia The Dark Bright Water
Melbourne Hutchinson 1978 009136180X 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. - Dustjacket has a small nick to face near spine - now protected in plastic sleeve 223pages. ID236228 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18500 Wrigley, John W. and Fagg, Murray Bottlebrushes Paperbarks & Tea Trees and all other plants in the Leptospermum alliance
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1993 0207168679 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Previous owner's name to front free endpaper. Colour photographs by Murray Fagg and B/W illustrations. 352 pages The expert authors have produced the definitive guide to seventeen related genera of the family Myrtaceae. The book describes every species, hybrid and cultivar currently known to exist in the Leptospermum allicance. An essential reference guide to one of the most popular groups of Australian natives. ID228650 
Price: 275.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  181 182 183 184   185  186 187  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com