|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18802 |
Winn, Rhylle A Kick To The Head Sydney Hodder 2000 0733613020 Softcover Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Cover very slightly creased. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 275 pages A story of survival. ID253378 Price:
13.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18803 |
Winokur, Jon (Editor) True Confessions London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1992 0575054387 Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Pictorial boards. Pages tanned. x, 269 pages The world's most famous people reveal their intimate secrets. ID251459 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18808 |
Winston, Denis Sydney's Great Experiment The Progress of the Cumberland Country Plan Sydney Angus & Robertson 1957 1st Edition Hardback Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition in Good +Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. Wear to dustjacket edges and corners with spot of loss to sunned spine. Rear cover 'grubby'. 2 closed tears to lower edge all but invisible under plastic covering. Illustrated with colour and black & white plates. Still has map to accompany book in pocket attached to rear pastedown. viii, 146 pages Describes the planning scheme for Sydney and the area of some 1650 square miles - its main objectives, methods and progress at the time of writing. ID253940 Price:
45.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18809 |
Winston, Patrick Henry Artificial Intelligence Reading, Massachussets Addison Wesley Publishing Co. 1984 0201082594 Revised Edition Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 524 pages Completely revised edition ID228787 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18814 |
Winter, Peter The Year I Said Goodbye Adelaide Wakefield Press 2003 186254610x 1st Edition Softcover 13x19.5cm approx MINT - a NEW copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 269pages The author was conscripted for National Service in 1965 and attended Scheyville OCTU before heading to Vietnam. A marvellous chronicle of an exhilerating and poignant year of separation and longing, of anticipation and nostaligia. ID183508 Price:
27.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18816 |
Winterbotham, F.W. The Nazi Connection London Book Club Associates 1978 0297774561 Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. 222 pages The story of the author's pre-war activities for the British Intelligence service. ID190689 Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18819 |
Winterson, Jeanette Art and Lies London Jonathan Cape 1994 0224031457 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo Size. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. 206 pages Handel, Picasso and Sappho - 3 voices brought together in a single day in a single place. ID231089 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18821 |
Wintle, A.D. The Club London Cassell 1961 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. Dj is lightly rubbed and chipped with several closed tears and a small piece missing from the upper edge of the back panel. Black & white illustrations by Anton. 139 pages ID218428 Price:
40.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18823 |
Winton, Tim Breath Camberwell, Victoria Hamish Hamilton 2008 0241015308 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. 216 pages ID238541 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18825 |
Wise, Terence 1066 Year of Destiny London Osprey Publishing Ltd 1979 0850453208 1st Edition Hardback Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. 232 pages ID117717 Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18826 |
Wise, Terence Medieval European Armies London Osprey Publishing Ltd 1975 0850452457 1st Edition Softcover Octavo Size. Overall Good Condition. Cover rubbed on corners and chipped. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings/maps as well as Colour plates. previous owner's name/details to the title page. 40 pages Colour Plates by Gerald Embleton. Osprey Men-At-War series ID233969 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18831 |
Wisler, G. Clifton The Wolf's Tooth New York Lodestar Books 1987 0525671978 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo Size. NEAR VERY GOOD in GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. Spine ends lightly bumped. Ink to page edges. DJ has small loss to bottom of rear cover. 119 pages ID203310 Price:
8.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18834 |
Witcomb, Nan Up Here and Down There Adelaide Published by the Author 1986 094933202X 1st Edition Hardbound Small Quarto Size..Very Good in pictorial laminated boards. Complete with plastic cover as issued. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Signed by the author. 342 pages ID213606 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18838 |
Withner, Dr. Carl A Book of Orchids New York Gallery Books 1988 0831766603 1st Edition Hardcover Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Colour illustrations. unpaginated Beautifully Illustrated by Juan Luis G.Vela. ID230584 Price:
11.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18839 |
WITT, Howell Bush Bishop Adelaide Rigby Limited 1979 0727009877 1st Edition Hardbound Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket, now protected. b/w plates. prev. owner's name [f.e.p.] 237pages. ID7115 Price:
17.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18842 |
Witting, Amy Maria's War Melbourne Viking 1998 0670883123 Trade Paperback Octavo Size. Very Good condition.. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 254pages ID250903 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18847 |
Wodehouse, P.G. UKRIDGE London Herbert Jenkins 1924 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition in bright facsimile 2nd state dustjacket, Faint scattered foxing to page edge and some offset to endpapers. A very nice copy. 256 pages Ukridge short stories ID255021 Price:
180.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18854 |
WOLFE, Tom A Man in Full London Jonathan Cape 1998 0224030361 1st Edition Hardcover Small Quarto size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. 742pages. ID201616 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18868 |
Wolters, N.E.B. Modern Make-Up For Stage and Screen London Lovat Dickson & Thompson Limited 1935 1st Edition Hardback Ocatvo size. Good condition. No Dustjacket. Original cream cloth boards - somewhat soiled and foxed. Neat gift inscription to front free endpaper. Illustrated with b/w plates. 118pages ID174011 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18869 |
Wolverton, Dave The Golden Queen New York TOR 1994 0312856563 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). 318 pages By the author of Star Wars and The Courtship of Princess Leia ID194408 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18871 |
Wong, Master K.Y. First Steps to Chi Kung Adelaide Axiom 1999 1864760346 Softcover Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour photographs. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 56 pages Tai Chi Chi Kung 18 movements shown with step-by-step photographs and explanations ID250474 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18872 |
Wongar, B. Karan Melbourne Macmillan 1986 0333430123 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size, VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ now protected in Mylar cover. Previous owners name to front free endpaper. 248 pages ID178291 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18875 |
Wood, Christine Runaway Jack London Lutterworth Press 1970 718816609 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ has closed tears (<1cm-4cms) - no loss. Slight rubbing to rear cover. Text is all but Fine condition. Price clipped. 79 pages ID236073 Price:
14.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18882 |
Wood, Henry Mrs. The Channings London P.R. Gawthorn Ltd No Publication date but gift inscription dated 195 Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. Dustjacket is chipped and torn at edges. Some rubbing. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. Prelim pages starting to tan. Colour frontispiece [viii] 428 pages part of The Russell Classics Series. ID214519 Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18883 |
Wood, James Fire Rock London Hutchinson 1965 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo size,. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected. DJ creased and edgeworn, 192pages ID176524 Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18885 |
Wood, James The Book Against God London Jonathan Cape 2003 0224063952 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. This is virtually a new copy with its only flaw being the review slip pasted to half-title page. 247 pages ID245250 Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18886 |
Wood, Jonathan 50 Years of Classic Cars Melbourne Ken Fin 1996 1875973516 Reprint Hardback Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 320 pages A celebration of the world's greatest motor cars. ID242517 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18888 |
Wood, Lana NATALIE A Memoir By Her Sister London Columbus Books 1984 0862870984 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ slightly chipped. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 240 pages ID224650 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18890 |
Wood, Michael No Turning Back London Michael Wood Memorial Fund 2001 1st Edition Softcover Octavo Size. Very Good+ condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Signed by Susan Wood (author's wife) 196 pages This is the story pf a remarkable man. While learning to fly in 1955, the idea of a Flying Doctor Service for East Africa came to Michael Wood and the idea of mobile medicine was born. ID236372 Price:
40.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18894 |
Wood, Ronnie Ronnie Sydney Macmillan 2007 0230701310 Hardback Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. An excellent copy. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 358 pages The autobiography of the Rolling Stones guitarist, Ronnie Wood ID255629 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18896 |
Wood, Walter; Edited by W. Shaw Sparrow Mary Queen of Scots London Hodder & Stoughton 1913 1st Popular Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Good condition. Red cloth boards have some insect markings and corners are a little worn. Interior is tanned with age. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. Tipped in colour plates by Sir James Linton and James Orrock. Includes a photograph of an unidentified male 151 pages ID244777 Price:
50.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18899 |
Woodburn, M. Kathleen Backwash of Empire Melbourne Georgian House 1944 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in FAIR-GOOD Dustjacket. DJ is rubbed and has some loss to edges - now protected in mylar sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 223 pages ID218315 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|