Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
18801 Winn, Herbert E. (Editor) Wyclif Selected English Writings
London Oxford University Press 1929 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD+ condition. No dustjacket. Small ink initials to centre of ffep. Navy blue boards with gilt title to spine. A very nice copy. Preface by H.B. Workman. 180 pages ID224106 
Price: 75.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18802 Winn, Rhylle A Kick To The Head
Sydney Hodder 2000 0733613020 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Cover very slightly creased. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 275 pages A story of survival. ID253378 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18803 Winokur, Jon (Editor) True Confessions
London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1992 0575054387 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Pictorial boards. Pages tanned. x, 269 pages The world's most famous people reveal their intimate secrets. ID251459 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18804 Winslow, Don THE POWER OF THE DOG
London Arrow Books 2006 0099464985 Trade Paperback 
Very Good condition. 542pp ID238047 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18805 Winslow, Pauline Glen COPPER GOLD
London Fontana 1978 0006164846 Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 253 pages ID122677 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18806 Winsor, Diana The Dream of Bath. A Graphic Portrait of Her Heritage and People
Bath Trade & Travel Publications 1988 0900751169 Reprint Hardback 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 96 pages ID195729 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18807 Winstedt, Richard Sir INDIAN ART
London Sidgwick & Jackson 1966 Reprint Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 200 pages ID119832 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18808 Winston, Denis Sydney's Great Experiment The Progress of the Cumberland Country Plan
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1957 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition in Good +Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. Wear to dustjacket edges and corners with spot of loss to sunned spine. Rear cover 'grubby'. 2 closed tears to lower edge all but invisible under plastic covering. Illustrated with colour and black & white plates. Still has map to accompany book in pocket attached to rear pastedown. viii, 146 pages Describes the planning scheme for Sydney and the area of some 1650 square miles - its main objectives, methods and progress at the time of writing. ID253940 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18809 Winston, Patrick Henry Artificial Intelligence
Reading, Massachussets Addison Wesley Publishing Co. 1984 0201082594 Revised Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 524 pages Completely revised edition ID228787 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18810 Winston, Robert and Oliwenstein, Lori Superhuman: The Awesome Power Within
London BBC Books 2000 0563551720 Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 256 pages ID203124 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18811 Winter, Douglas THE ART OF DARKNESS - Life and Fiction of the Master of the Macabre: Stephen King
London New English Library 1989 0450494756 Reprint Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 334 pages ID104458 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18812 Winter, Gordon Past Positive: London's Social History recorded in Photographs
London Chatto & Windus 1971 0701117001 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover.DJ speckled on Spine, Spot of loss (<1cm) from lower front corner. Mark to front free endpaper. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 128 pages ID241684 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18813 Winter, L.B. We Who Adventure Cruises in British Waters
London Oxford University Press 1956 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve.. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Maps to rear. 188 pages ID197763 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18814 Winter, Peter The Year I Said Goodbye
Adelaide Wakefield Press 2003 186254610x 1st Edition Softcover 
13x19.5cm approx MINT - a NEW copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 269pages The author was conscripted for National Service in 1965 and attended Scheyville OCTU before heading to Vietnam. A marvellous chronicle of an exhilerating and poignant year of separation and longing, of anticipation and nostaligia. ID183508 
Price: 27.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18815 Winter, William H., B.A., B.D., Rector of St. Saviour's, Glen Osmond, South Australia Queen Elizabeth: An Epic Drama
London John Long 1913 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Lovely crimson boards with bight gilt titles and white border. Appears to missing front free endpaper - otherwise in excellent condition. 156 pages ID233443 
Price: 28.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18816 Winterbotham, F.W. The Nazi Connection
London Book Club Associates 1978 0297774561 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. 222 pages The story of the author's pre-war activities for the British Intelligence service. ID190689 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18817 Winters, Shelley Shelley - Also known as Shirley
London Granada Books 1981 0246114967 1st UK Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 511pages ID232604 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18818 Wintersgill, Donald The Book of English Antiques 1700-1830 The Age of Elegance
New York William Morrow 1975 0688029310 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Good Dustjacket. DJ has light edgewear - now protected in plastic cover. Colour and black & white illustrations. 256pages. The contents of this book are largely based on articles written for the Guardian Newspaper. ID231706 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18819 Winterson, Jeanette Art and Lies
London Jonathan Cape 1994 0224031457 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. 206 pages Handel, Picasso and Sappho - 3 voices brought together in a single day in a single place. ID231089 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18820 Winterton, George [Editor] We, The People. Australian Republic Government
St Leonards Allen & Unwin 1994 1863736409 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. xiii, 209 pages Readings on Australian republicanism including a complete draft republican constitition ID218887 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18821 Wintle, A.D. The Club
London Cassell 1961 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. Dj is lightly rubbed and chipped with several closed tears and a small piece missing from the upper edge of the back panel. Black & white illustrations by Anton. 139 pages ID218428 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18822 Winton, John (Editor) THE WAR AT SEA 1939-1945. FREEDOM'S BATTLE VOLUME 1
London Pimlico 1994 071266064X Reprint Trade Paperback 
Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 416 pages ID110185 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18823 Winton, Tim Breath
Camberwell, Victoria Hamish Hamilton 2008 0241015308 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. 216 pages ID238541 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18824 Wise, Terence ANCIENT ARMIES OF THE MIDDLE EAST [Men at-Arms Series No 109]
London Osprey Publishing Ltd 1981 0850453844 Card Covers 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Colour and black & white illustrations. 40 pages ID155538 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18825 Wise, Terence 1066 Year of Destiny
London Osprey Publishing Ltd 1979 0850453208 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. 232 pages ID117717 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18826 Wise, Terence Medieval European Armies
London Osprey Publishing Ltd 1975 0850452457 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Overall Good Condition. Cover rubbed on corners and chipped. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings/maps as well as Colour plates. previous owner's name/details to the title page. 40 pages Colour Plates by Gerald Embleton. Osprey Men-At-War series ID233969 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18827 Wise, Winifred E. JANE ADDAMS OF HULL-HOUSE
New York Harcourt Brace & Company 1935 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 255pages ID83546 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18828 Wiseman, John 'Lofty' The SAS Survival Handbook New Edition
London Collins 2003 0007158998 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine condition in protective, removable plastic sleeve. As new. Colour and black & white illustrations. 576 pages How to survive in the wild in any climate, on land or at sea ID246897 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18829 Wiseman, Thomas The Day Before Sunrise
London Book Club Associates 1976 Book Club Edition Hardback 
Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected. 335pages ID174228 
Price: 6.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18830 Wiseman, Thomas Journey of a Man
London Cassell 1967 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD(+) in VERY GOOD(-) Dustjacket. DJ has light edgewear - now protected in Mylar cover. 244 pages ID190241 
Price: 27.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18831 Wisler, G. Clifton The Wolf's Tooth
New York Lodestar Books 1987 0525671978 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. NEAR VERY GOOD in GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. Spine ends lightly bumped. Ink to page edges. DJ has small loss to bottom of rear cover. 119 pages ID203310 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18832 Wisse, Ruth R. The Modern Jewish Canon - A Journey Through Language and Culture
New York Free Press 2000 0684830752 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. A light crease to ffep. 395 pages ID233700 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18833 Witchell, Ann Toleware Start - A - Craft
Edison NJ Chartwell Books Inc. 1996 0785806105 Hardback 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket. Colour illustrations. 48 pages The craft of painted tin. Includes templates for designs. ID200012 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18834 Witcomb, Nan Up Here and Down There
Adelaide Published by the Author 1986 094933202X 1st Edition Hardbound 
Small Quarto Size..Very Good in pictorial laminated boards. Complete with plastic cover as issued. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Signed by the author. 342 pages ID213606 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18835 Withers, W.B. The History of Ballarat from the First Pastoral Settlement to the Present Time
Ballarat F.W. Niven & Co. 1887 2nd Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. A Near Fine copy. Attractive dark green, heavily gilt decorated boards. Includes plans, illustrations, and original documents. 362 pages ID252477 
Price: 400.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18836 Withey, Lynne Dearest Friend A Life of Abigail Adams
New York Touchstone 2002 074323443X Reprint Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good+ condition. 12mo. Black & white illustrations. xiv, 369 pages ID253995 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18837 Withey, Lynne Voyages of Discovery. Captain Cook and the Exploration of the Pacific
London Hutchinson 1987 0091736021 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. 512 pages ID143006 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18838 Withner, Dr. Carl A Book of Orchids
New York Gallery Books 1988 0831766603 1st Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Colour illustrations. unpaginated Beautifully Illustrated by Juan Luis G.Vela. ID230584 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18839 WITT, Howell Bush Bishop
Adelaide Rigby Limited 1979 0727009877 1st Edition Hardbound 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket, now protected. b/w plates. prev. owner's name [f.e.p.] 237pages. ID7115 
Price: 17.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18840 WITT, Howell Bush Bishop
Adelaide Rigby Limited 1982 0727009877 Reprint Hardback 
Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket, now protected. b/w plates. 237pages. ID177416 
Price: 17.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18841 Witt, Lynn et al Out in All Directions: The Almanac of Gay and Lesbian America
New York Warner Books 1995 0446518220 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 635 pages ID248608 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18842 Witting, Amy Maria's War
Melbourne Viking 1998 0670883123 Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition.. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 254pages ID250903 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18843 WITTING, AMY AFTER CYNTHIA
Melbourne Penguin 2001 0140299157 Penguin edition Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Cover slightly marked. 242 PAGES ID215813 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18844 Woddis, Jack ARMIES AND POLITICS
New York International Publishers 1978 071780495X Softcover 
Octavo Size. Near Very Good condition. Covered in clear plastic taped to inner-side of wrappers. 310 pages ID225508 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18845 Wodehouse, P.G. BILL THE CONQUEROR The Invasion of England in the Springtime
London Methuen & Co 1932 Reprint Hardback 
12mo. Good condition. No dustjacket. Mid blue boards have abrasions to the spine and some wear to edges. Endpapers lightly tanned. 312 pages ID252945 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18846 Wodehouse, P.G. The White Feather
London Souvenir Press 1972 0285620703 reprint Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Fine in Very Good Dustjacket - DJ is price clipped & now protected. 158pages. ID254621 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18847 Wodehouse, P.G. UKRIDGE
London Herbert Jenkins 1924 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition in bright facsimile 2nd state dustjacket, Faint scattered foxing to page edge and some offset to endpapers. A very nice copy. 256 pages Ukridge short stories ID255021 
Price: 180.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18848 Woerle, F. (as told to Colin Thiele) Ranger's Territory
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1987 0207155410 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 159pages ID233020 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18849 Woff, Ron L Sixty Years of Premium Quality: The History of VACC Insurance Co Ltd
Melbourne AMEV Insurance Holdings Limited 1989 0 7316 7987 3 1st Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 101 pages ID201977 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18850 Wolf, Molly Angels and Dragons. On Sorrow, God and Healing
New York Doubleday 2001 0385501226 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. 195 pages ID242566 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18851 Wolf, Naomi Promiscuities A Secret History of Female Desire
London Chatto & Windus 1997 0701165723 1st thus Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 272 pages Takes an uncompromising look at female sexuality and what it means to come of age as a woman. ID232524 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18852 Wolf-Cohen, Elizabeth Step -by- Step Irresistible Chocolate
Treasure Press 1994 1859670067 Hardback 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 96 pages ID242774 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18853 Wolfe, Ida Album of Odd Fellows Homes
Minneapolis The Joseph M. Wolfe Company 12th edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Brown boards. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 128 pages ID218079 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18854 WOLFE, Tom A Man in Full
London Jonathan Cape 1998 0224030361 1st Edition Hardcover 
Small Quarto size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. 742pages. ID201616 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18855 Wolfe, Tom The Mid-Atlantic Man and other breeds in England and America
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1969 0297178415 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. 309pages First UK edition of Tom Wolfe's 3rd book. ID300 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18856 Wolfenden, John Sir (Introduction) Treasures of the British Museum
London Collins 1971 0002118343 1st Edition Hardcover 
Small Quarto. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour and black & white plates. Dustjacket is price clipped. 222 pages ID241744 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18857 Wolfer, Dianne The Kid Whose Mum Kept Possums in Her Bra
Fremantle Fremantle Arts Centre Press 2006 1921064315 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Review Copy - stamp/label to prelim pages. Black & white illustrations. 56 Pages Harmony just wants her mum to be normal. ID231421 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18858 Wolff, Kurt Kurt Wolff A portrait in essays and letters
Chicago Univ. of Chicago Press 1991 0226905519 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. 223pages ID3510 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18859 Wolff, Michael The Man Who Owns the News: Inside the Secret World of Rupert Murdoch
Sydney Knopf 2008 1741666813 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. xv, 446 pages ID243743 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18860 Wolfson, John Final Curtain. The Last Gilbert and Sullivan Operas - Including the unpublished rehearsal librettos and twenty unpublished Gilbert lyrics.
London Chappell/Andre Deutsch 1976 0903443120 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ spine faded and lightly worn at edges and corners. Book has some wear to lower edges. Black & white illustrations. 293 pages ID225597 
Price: 28.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18861 Wolkstein, Diane The First Love Stories - From Isis and Osiris to Tristan and Iseult
New York Harper Perennial 1992 0060922729 Trade Paperback 
Very Good condition. 270 pages ID210285 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18862 Woll, Gerd Edvard Munch: Death & Desire. Etchings, Lithographs & Woodcuts From The Munch Museum, Oslo
Adelaide Art Gallery Board of South Australia iin association with the Munch Museum, Oslo 1986 0730807975 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. DJ rear panel rubbed - now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with wonderful colour and black & white reproductions. 80 pages Was published on the occasion of the touring exhibition of Australian State Galleries 1986-87 ID247296 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18863 Wollaston, Nicholas Red Rumba: A Journey Through the Caribbean and Central America
London Readers Union 1962 Book Club Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ marked. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 192 pages Overseas edition ID248777 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18864 Wollf, Virginia The Moment and Other Essays
London The Hogarth Press 1981 0701202718 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. 191 pages ID245287 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18865 Woloch, Alex The One vs. the Many : Minor Characters and the Space of the Protagonist in the Novel
Princeton Princeton University Press 2003 0691113149 Trade Paperback 
Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. 391 pages Develops a powerful new theory of characterisation, based on how narratives distribute limited attention amongst a crowded field of characters. Examines Pride and Prejudice, Great Expectations and Le Pere Goriot amongst others. ID212213 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18866 Wolseley, Cecilia & Schuster, Felicia These Minor Monuments. Fresh Lights on China Appreciation
London Angus & Robertson 1970 0207953864 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket. DJ has some wear and is now protected in plastic sleeve. DJ is creased at front panel and discoloured ate edges. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 115 pages ID236848 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18867 Wolstencroft, David Operation: Contact Zero
London Hodder & Stoughton 2006 0340895586 Uncorrected Proof Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Cover lightly creased on upper corners. 435 pages Uncorrected Bound Proof. ID234595 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18868 Wolters, N.E.B. Modern Make-Up For Stage and Screen
London Lovat Dickson & Thompson Limited 1935 1st Edition Hardback 
Ocatvo size. Good condition. No Dustjacket. Original cream cloth boards - somewhat soiled and foxed. Neat gift inscription to front free endpaper. Illustrated with b/w plates. 118pages ID174011 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18869 Wolverton, Dave The Golden Queen
New York TOR 1994 0312856563 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). 318 pages By the author of Star Wars and The Courtship of Princess Leia ID194408 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18870 Womersley, Judith and Richmond, Mark Aussie Data: A concise, user-friendly reference to people, places, events and dates in Australian life from prehistory to the present
Adelaide Wakefield Press 2001 1862545456 1st Edition Trade Paperback 
Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. An unread copy with light shelf wear. 447 pages ID200626 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18871 Wong, Master K.Y. First Steps to Chi Kung
Adelaide Axiom 1999 1864760346 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour photographs. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 56 pages Tai Chi Chi Kung 18 movements shown with step-by-step photographs and explanations ID250474 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18872 Wongar, B. Karan
Melbourne Macmillan 1986 0333430123 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size, VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ now protected in Mylar cover. Previous owners name to front free endpaper. 248 pages ID178291 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18873 Woo Mo-Han A Hong Kong Story before 1997
Sydney Jeff Toghill 1997 064631453x 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. 291 pages ID216712 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18874 Wood, Barbara E.F. Schumacher: His Life and Thought
New York Harper & Row 1984 0060153563 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good (-) dustjacket. Dustjacket has closed tear to top corner of face - now protected in a plastic sleeve. 394 pages ID223714 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18875 Wood, Christine Runaway Jack
London Lutterworth Press 1970 718816609 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ has closed tears (<1cm-4cms) - no loss. Slight rubbing to rear cover. Text is all but Fine condition. Price clipped. 79 pages ID236073 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18876 Wood, Christopher Dead Centre
London Michael Joseph 1980 0718119495 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size,, Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket - Dustjacket now protected 277pages ID7341 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18877 Wood, Christopher Tissot. The Life and Works of Jacques Joseph Tissot 1836-1902
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1986 0297789309 Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good + condition. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. 160 pages ID245876 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18878 Wood, Christopher Dead Centre
London The Book Club 1981 0718119495 Book Club Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size,, Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket - Dustjacket now protected 277pages ID247743 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18879 Wood, Danielle Rosie Little's Cautionary Tales for Girls
Sydney Allen & Unwin 2006 1741149304 1st Edition Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. 260 pages Beguiling, clever and funny, Rosie Little's Cautionary Tales for Girls is a sheer delight, each story having its own ' twist in the tail'. ID248451 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18880 Wood, G.L. (Editor) Australia: Its Resources and Development
New York Macmillan 1947 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ has light edgewear - now protected in plastic cover. Black & white illustrations. 334 pages ID232958 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18881 Wood, Gordon Freshwater Fishing in Australia
Sydney Reed Books 1982 0589502999 1st Edition Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Maps. Inscribed by the Author on Preliminary pages. 124 pages ID233586 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18882 Wood, Henry Mrs. The Channings
London P.R. Gawthorn Ltd No Publication date but gift inscription dated 195 Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. Dustjacket is chipped and torn at edges. Some rubbing. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. Prelim pages starting to tan. Colour frontispiece [viii] 428 pages part of The Russell Classics Series. ID214519 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18883 Wood, James Fire Rock
London Hutchinson 1965 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size,. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected. DJ creased and edgeworn, 192pages ID176524 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18884 Wood, James Chiefs of the Australian Army: Higher Command of the Australian Military Forces 1901-1914
Sydney Australian Military History Publications 2006 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Mint copy in like Dustjacket. A new copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 204 pages Tells the remarkable story of the talented, dedicated and little known, generals who led and shaped the Australian Army in its formative years. ID216035 
Price: 48.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18885 Wood, James The Book Against God
London Jonathan Cape 2003 0224063952 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. This is virtually a new copy with its only flaw being the review slip pasted to half-title page. 247 pages ID245250 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18886 Wood, Jonathan 50 Years of Classic Cars
Melbourne Ken Fin 1996 1875973516 Reprint Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 320 pages A celebration of the world's greatest motor cars. ID242517 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18887 Wood, Jonathan The Enthusiast's Guide to British Postwar Classic Cars.
London Osprey Publishing Ltd 1980 0850453771 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 272 pages Discusses some of the most popular, prolific yet affordable classic cars. ID252683 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18888 Wood, Lana NATALIE A Memoir By Her Sister
London Columbus Books 1984 0862870984 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ slightly chipped. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 240 pages ID224650 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18889 Wood, Michael DOMESDAY. A Search for the Roots of England
London Book Club Associates 1987 Book Club Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with colour and black & white plates. Black and White maps. 224 pages ID239467 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18890 Wood, Michael No Turning Back
London Michael Wood Memorial Fund 2001 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good+ condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Signed by Susan Wood (author's wife) 196 pages This is the story pf a remarkable man. While learning to fly in 1955, the idea of a Flying Doctor Service for East Africa came to Michael Wood and the idea of mobile medicine was born. ID236372 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18891 Wood, Michael (Compiler) WALK IN THE LIGHT - A Resource Book for Catholic Worship
Melbourne Desbooks 1981 0949824003 Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. B/W music. ID135014 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18892 Wood, R.J. The Commercial Bank of Australia Limited: History of an Australian Institution 1866-1981
Melbourne Hargreen Publishing Company 1990 0949905461 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. From the library of Sir Eric Neal [see plate at rear]. 392 pages ID249508 
Price: 33.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18893 Wood, Richard Naked Ambition - My Quest to Row and Ocean
Worcester Victory Books 2006 0955043174 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Inscribed by the author on ffep. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 205 pages ID237970 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18894 Wood, Ronnie Ronnie
Sydney Macmillan 2007 0230701310 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. An excellent copy. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 358 pages The autobiography of the Rolling Stones guitarist, Ronnie Wood ID255629 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18895 Wood, Thomas Cobbers: A personal record of a journey from Essex, in England, to Australia
Melbourne Oxford University Press 1954 reprint Hardcover 
12mo size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. A couple of smal white marks to front cover. light wear to corners and spine ends. 288pages ID251357 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18896 Wood, Walter; Edited by W. Shaw Sparrow Mary Queen of Scots
London Hodder & Stoughton 1913 1st Popular Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Good condition. Red cloth boards have some insect markings and corners are a little worn. Interior is tanned with age. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. Tipped in colour plates by Sir James Linton and James Orrock. Includes a photograph of an unidentified male 151 pages ID244777 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18897 Woodard, Bronte Meet me at the Melba
London Souvenir Press 1978 0285623206 1st UK Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. 268 pages ID205158 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18898 Woodbridge, Kenneth Landscape and Antiquity: Aspects of English Culture at Stourhead 1718 to 1838
London Oxford University Press 1970 0198171773 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Fine copy in Near Fine (price-clipped) Dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 304 pages This book is concerned with the lives of two men, Henry Hoare [1705-85], the imaginative banker who was a pioneer of English landscape gardening, and his grandson, Sir Richard Colt Hoare [1758-1838], the archaeologist. ID245806 
Price: 170.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18899 Woodburn, M. Kathleen Backwash of Empire
Melbourne Georgian House 1944 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in FAIR-GOOD Dustjacket. DJ is rubbed and has some loss to edges - now protected in mylar sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 223 pages ID218315 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18900 Woodcock, George British Columbia A History of the Province
Vancouver Douglas & McIntyre 1994 1550541277 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good++ condition. Gift inscription to inside of front cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 288pages ID186237 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188   189  190  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com