Adelaide Booksellers
Adelaide Booksellers
Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
18801 WOOLFENDEN, BEN THE RUINS OF TIME
London Black Swan 1993 0552995002 Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 253 PAGES ID217495 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18802 Woolford, Bob A Line in the Sand
Adelaide Self Published by the Author 2006 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 108 pages + A true Aussie spy story ID232201 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18803 Woolgar, Jason England's Test Cricketers 1877-1996
London Robert Hale 1997 0709060181 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Number inked by previous owner to preliminary pages. Scarce title. 601 pages Includes Test Match results. ID231527 
Price: 55.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18804 Woolgar, W.J. [Edited by] The Practical Plumber and Sanitary Engineer Illustrated. An Authoratative Guide to Accepted Methods of Plumbing and Allied Sanitation, with Special Reference to the Modern Trends in Technique
London Odhams Press Ltd 1946 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Spine sunfaded and several small stains to red cloth boards. Upper corners bumped. Illustrated with black and white diagrams. Previous owner's details to front pastedown. 384 pages ID242197 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18805 Woolley, Benjamin The Queen's Conjuror: The Science and Magic of Dr Dee
London HarperCollins 2001 0002571390 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. An excellent copy. Illustrated with colour and black & white plates and drawings. xvii, 394 pages Based on Dee's own diaries. ID247492 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18806 Woolley, Bryan November 22
New York Seaview Books 1981 0872236900 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket, now protected. Author's third novel 337pages ID10853 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18807 Woolley, D.R. A Layman's to the Geology of Central Australia
Alice Springs Alice Springs Tourist Promotion 1969 Revised Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition, Staple bound. With folding map. Number inked to back cover. 20 pages. ID12910 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18808 Woolley, Leonard Sir Excavations at Ur
London Ernest Benn Limited 1963 4th impression Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 256 pages ID215289 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18809 Woolmore, William (Bill) Steinaecker's Horsemen
Barberton, South Africa South African Country Life 2006 0958478244 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Mint copy in like Dustjacket. A New Copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and Maps. 352 pages This is the story of a band of horsemen known as Steinaecker's Horse, who rode the Transvaal lowveld and Swaziland during the Anglo-Boer War. ID219634 
Price: 65.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18810 WOOTEN, James Dasher The Roots and The Rising of Jimmy Carter
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1978 0297775367 1st UK Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. DJ has small tear to top of rear panel and is price-clipped. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 377 pages ID1245 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18811 Wordley, Dick (Editor) The Gap of the Years Between
Applied Journalism at the South Australian Suite No DateCirca 1960. Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 96 pages Contributions by Adam Lindsay Gordon, Fos Williams, Mary McCarthy, Marjory Jackson and more. ID232367 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18812 Wordsworth, Christopher (Editor) THE HOME MOVIE MAKERS HANDBOOK
London Lutterworth 1979 0718824350 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Cover slightly rubbed. Illustrated with colour and black and white photographs as well as colour and black and white drawings. 320 pages Planned by professionals to appeal to the amateur and serious student alike. ID224728 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18813 Wordsworth, William Prose Writings of Wordsworth: Selected and Edited With an Introduction by William Knight
London Walter Scott Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. Overall Very Good condition. Green boards with gilt decoration and lettering. Gilt top edge. Some marks to rear cover. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. Scott Library edition. 198 pages ID247031 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18814 World Health Organization Immunization in Practice : A Guide for Health Workers who Give Vaccines
New York Ozford Medical Publications 1989 0192615459 1st Softcover 
Very Good condition, (Issued without Dustjacket) b/w plates 361pages ID2196 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18815 World Health Organization Manual of the International Statistical Classification of Diseases, Injuries, and Causes of Death. Volume 1. Based on the Recommendations of the Ninth Revision Conference, 1975, and Adopted by the Twenty-ninth World Health Assembly
Geneva World Health Organization 1977 0116905522 Hardback 
Large and heavy Octavo Size. VERY GOOD + condition. No dustjacket. xxxiii, 773pp Vol 1 Contains Introduction, List of 3-digit categories, Tabular List of Inclusions and Four-digit subcategories, Medicinal Certification and Rules for Classification, Special Lists for Tabulation, Definitions and Recommendations, and Regulation. ID228603 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18816 Worrall, Jill A Blonde in the Bazaar
Auckland New Holland 2003 1741400600 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with colour and black & white plates. 227 pages A vivd account of the author's extensive travels in Pakistan. ID247587 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18817 Worrell, Estelle Ansley The Doll Book
New York Van Nostrand Reinhold 1966 0442295553 Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Some yellowing to cover edges and scattered foxing to fore edge. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Diagrams/patterns. The book says that there are colour plates but these are actually in black and white. Contains instructions for making period dolls clothes covering 17th, 18th and 19th centuries. 136 pages ID248558 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18818 Worswick, Clark and Rathbone, Belinda Walker Evans The Lost Work
Santa Fe Arena 2000 1892041294 Hardback 
[27x25cm] Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 263 pages Walker Evans was perhaps the greatest documentary artist America has ever known. ID215909 
Price: 110.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18819 Wortelhock, Samantha, Naughton, Damien The Spirit of My Country
Australia Post 1994 1875634045 Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Colour illustrations. 48 pages Calligraphy by Dave Wood - an illustrated "My Country"by Dorothea Mackellar, includes the greeting card illustrated by Samantha Wortelhock. ID237884 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18820 Worth, Jill (compiler) Angels in the Kitchen One Hundred Pieces of Childhood Wisdom
London Hodder & Stoughton 2000 0340756195 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ chipped. Bumped on Spine. 100 pages ID232052 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18821 Worth, Leslie The Practice of Watercolour Painting
London Pitman Publishing 1977 0273001159 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ has slightly faded spine - now protected in Mylar cover. Colour and black & white illustrations. 138 pages ID216702 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18822 Worthington, Charles The Complete Book of Hairstyling
London Carlton Books 2004 1842228404 Reprint Edition Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy. Colour photographs and illustrations. 304 pages ID212925 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18823 Wortley, Richard A Pictorial History of Strip Tease; 100 Years of Undressing to Music
London Octopus Books Limited 1976 0706404696 1st Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. Illustrated with Colour & Black and White Photographs. 1st UK edition. 160pages ID180434 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18824 Wouk, Herman MARJORIE MORNINGSTAR
London Jonathan Cape 1955 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Fair-Good Dustjacket. DJ is price-cliped and has insect damage to flap-folds - now in plastic protector. 638 pages ID239892 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18825 WOUK, Herman WAR and REMEMBRANCE
London Fontana 1988 0006169376 Reprint Edition Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Previous owner has covered in clear contact. Some browning to inside covers. 1171 pages ID244676 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18826 Wowk, Kathleen PLAYING CARDS OF THE WORLD.
Guildford, Surrey Lutterworth Press 1983 0718824083 1st Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Green boards with gold lettering on cover and Spine. Boards rubbed on lower edge.DJ chipped and creased. Illustrated with colour photographs and black and white drawings.Musty. 160 pages A collector's guide ID224892 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18827 Wray, Angelina Jean Mitchell's School
Bloomington, Illinois Public-School Publishing Company 1920 Reprint Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Wear to edges and spine. Dark red decorated cloth boards. Black & white illustrations. 244 pages + appendices ID211331 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18828 Wray, John The Right Hand of Sleep
London Vintage 2002 0099286440 Reprint Edition Paperback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 325 pages ID205026 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18829 Wren, Percival Christopher Sinbad The Soldier
London John Murray 1937 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good + Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. Mild tanning to free endpapers. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. Some rubbing to DJ edges and mild insect damage to the DJ spine. 362 pages ID249220 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18830 Wren, Percival Christopher Beau Geste
London John Murray 1927 Deluxe edition Hardback 
Large Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Cloth Spine is faded, corners a little rubbed. Presentation plate to prelims.Some foxing to interior and edges. Coloured and black and white tipped in plates by Hlen McKie. Gilt to top edge. This edition was limited to 1000 copies of which this is Number 103. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 597 pages Also includes the music and words for The Song of The Legion, the March Theme of the paramount Picture of Beau Geste ID223182 
Price: 350.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18831 Wright, Lili LEARNING TO FLOAT
London Bantam Books 2003 0553814397 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 362 pages The journey of a woman, a dog and just enough men. ID225961 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18832 Wright, Alexander Rev. The Presbyterian Church - Its Worship, Functions, and Ministerial Orders
Edinburgh Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier 1895 Hardback 
Octavo Size. GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Corners and spine ends lightly rubbed. Cracked at prelims but still a solid copy of this SCARCE title. Some minor marginalia on the ealry pages. Red cloth boards 282 pages ID200202 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18833 Wright, Alexis Carpentaria
Sydney Giramondo Publishing Company 2006 092088217X Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Slight wear to lower edge. 519 pages Winner of the Miles Franklin Literary Award 2007 set in the Gulf Country of North-western Queensland. ID247962 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18834 Wright, Arthur R. Modern Practice in Steam Condensing Plants
London The Technical Press Ltd. 1925 Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Overall Good+ condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Some underlining & annotations to text but largely clean. Spine scuffed a little. Uncommon title. 309, vi pages ID245546 
Price: 75.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18835 Wright, Austin TONY and SUSAN
New York Simon & Schuster 1994 0671718630 Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 334 pages ID93121 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18836 Wright, Barton Hopi Kachinas: the Complete Guide to Collecting Kachina Dolls
Arizona Northland Press 1987 087358161x Reprint Paperback 
Small Quarto. Fine condition. Colour photographs. American Indian (Hopi) dolls. Previous owners details on inside page. 139 pages ID190863 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18837 Wright, Cliff Crumbs
London Hutchinson 1990 009174363X 1st Edition Hardback 
Oblong Quarto Size. Near fine condition in pictorial laminated boards. Colour illustrations by the author. unpaginated ID240456 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18838 WRIGHT, Don Alan Walker. Conscience of the Nation
Sydney Openbook Publishers 1997 0859108449 Trade Paperback 
Very Good Condition 312 pages ID194119 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18839 Wright, Edward Clea's Moon
London Orion 2003 0752852906 Trade Paperback 
Very Good+ condition. Winner of the CWA Debut Dagger for Fiction 282 pages ID247343 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18840 Wright, Esmond (general editor) History of the World. The Last Five Hundred Years.
London Viscount Books 1986 0600357953 2nd Impression Hardback 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Lavishly presented with over 1,000 illustrations (many in colour) maps and time charts. 768 pages w/index ID193038 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18841 Wright, Esmond [General Editor] History of the World. Prehistory to the Renaissance
London Viscount Books 1985 0600333132 Revised Edition Hardbound 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket - now protected in plastic cover. With over 1000 colour and black and white illustrations. 648 pages ID188710 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18842 WRIGHT, Frances The Mystery of the Lovelace Luck
London W. & R. Chambers 1957 Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Red Boards marked. Spine slightly faded. Pages tanned and a little crisp. Bookplate to the preliminary pages. Previous owner's name/details to Title page. Previous bookseller's label to FP. 192 pages ID210736 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18843 Wright, Geoffrey The Wright Road
Melbourne Information Australia 1999 186350284x 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good Fine dustjacket (DJ has a small closed tear to rear panel - now protected). Black & white illustrations by Chris Rule. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 222 pages ID212077 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18844 Wright, Gerry (Paintings) and Frith, David (Commentary) Cricket's Golden Summer: Paintings in a Garden
London Pavilion 1985 090751667x 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Colour illustrations. 64 pages ID230471 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18845 Wright, Gordon and Curtis, Brian The Inns and Pubs of Nottinghamshire - The stories behind the names
Nottingham Nottinghamshire County Council 1995 0900943815 Softcover 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. Gift Inscription to Preliminary Pages. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 162 pages ID202318 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18846 Wright, Graeme WISDEN CRICKETERS' ALMANACK 1991
London John Wisden & Co Ltd 1991 0947766170 Paperback 
Small Octavo Size. Near Fine copy - clean, square and tight copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 1360 pages ID84404 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18847 Wright, H. WITNESS TO WITCHCRAFT
New York Funk & Wagnalls 1957 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Red boards with gold decoration and lettering on Spine. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 191 pages ID246615 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18848 Wright, Herbert Skyscrapers
Bath, UK Parragon 2008 1407517325 1st Edition Hardback 
Folio size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour photographs. Previous owner's details to front pastedown. 192 pages ID248728 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18849 Wright, Judith The Generations of Men
Melbourne Oxford University Press 1966 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Covers a little rubbed (common). ID184146 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18850 Wright, Judith The Coral Battleground
Melbourne Nelson 1977 0170051668 1st Edition Trade Paperback 
Very Good condition. Minor spotting to edges. 203 pages The story of the compaign to save Australia's Great Barrier Reef from the threat of mining and oil drilling in the 1960s. ID187333 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18851 Wright, Judith Phantom Dwelling
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1985 020715208X Softcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine condition. Card Covers. 52 pages ID248209 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18852 Wright, Judith The Generations of Men
Melbourne Oxford University Press 1960 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Black & white illustrations. 222 pages ID220222 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18853 Wright, Judith The Other Half
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1966 1st Edition Hardbound 
Octavo. Very Good condition in Good DJ, now protected. DJ rubbed along folds with 1cm loss of colour to front flap. 51 pages ID231663 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18854 Wright, Judith Fourth Quarter and other poems
London Angus & Robertson 1976 0207134030 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. Some wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Small black text mark to DJ front panel. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 71 pages ID244762 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18855 Wright, Mabel Osgood Birdcraft - A Field Book of Two Hundred Song Game and Water Birds
London Macmillan 1907 Reprint Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Green cloth boards with gilt to spine. EX LIBRARY copy - Sticker to front pastedown and gilt numbers to spine - else clean. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 317 pages ID207620 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18856 Wright, Michael Sir Disarm and Verify: An Explanation of the Central Difficulties and of National Policies
London Chatto & Windus 1964 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. 255 pages ID232824 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18857 WRIGHT, Noel [Rear Admiral] Sun of Memory
London Ernest Benn Limited 1947 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size,, Very Good, No Dustjacket, EX-LIBRARY COPY - but just two small stamps to prelims. 239pages. ID12156 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18858 Wright, O.D. and White, E.L.D. London to Calcutta 1938
Bedford Little Hills Press 1988 0949773808 1st Edition Hardback 
[26x26cm] Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 128 pages In 1938, Owen Wright and his cousin Ted White spent 3 months driving Ted's old car from London to Calcutta. ID91240 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18859 Wright, Richard B. Clara Callan
Sydney Flamingo 2003 0732275547 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 495 pages ID246754 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18860 Wright, Richard B. Clara Callan
Sydney Harper Collins 2002 0732275547 Reprint Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. Slightly rubbed corners. 415 pages ID244576 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18861 Wright, Robin In the Name of God: The Khomeini Decade
London Bloomsbury 1990 0747507384 1st UK Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 284 pages ID242658 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18862 Wright, Samson Applied Physiology
Oxford Humphrey Milford 1945 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with colour plates as well as black and white photographs and drawings/diagrams. Previous owner's details to front pastedown. xxx, 944 pages ID249987 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18863 Wright,Glover Shadow of Babel
London Macmillan 1993 0333591844 1st Edition Hardback 
Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket 325pages ID10880 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18864 Wright,Harold Bell The Re-Creation of Brian Kent
London Hodder & Stoughton 1914 1st Edition Hardback 
Very Good+ but no Dustjacket., Previous owners signature to FFEP 316pages ID4529 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18865 Wright,T.M. Goodlow's Ghosts
London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1993 0575055111 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Fine in Very Good Dustjacket - now protected, 215pages A detective story with a supernatural twist ID10882 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18866 Wrightson, Patricia The Nargun and the Stars
Richmond Vic Hutchinson of Australia 1974 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good + in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 158 pages pages A wonderfu lfantasy novel involving spirits and ancient creatures in modern Australia ID247079 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18867 Wrightson, Patricia The Dark Bright Water
Melbourne Hutchinson 1978 009136180X 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. - Dustjacket has a small nick to face near spine - now protected in plastic sleeve 223pages. ID236228 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18868 Wrightson, Patricia THE BUNYIP HOLE.
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1957 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Black & white illustrations by Margaret Horder. 150 pages ID230768 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18869 Wrigley, John W. & Fagg, Murray Australian Native Plants. A Manual for their Propagation, Cultivation and Use in Landscaping
Sydney Collins 1982 0002164167 Reprint Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve.Illustrated with Colour photographs. 448 pages ID189166 
Price: 28.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18870 Wrigley, John W. and Fagg, Murray Bottlebrushes Paperbarks & Tea Trees - and all other plants in the Leptospermum alliance
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1993 0207168679 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Previous owner's name to front free endpaper. Colour photographs by Murray Fagg and B/W illustrations. 352 pages The expert authors have produced the definitive guide to seventeen related genera of the family Myrtaceae. The book describes every species, hybrid and cultivar currently known to exist in the Leptospermum allicance. An essential reference guide to one of the most popular groups of Australian natives. ID228650 
Price: 650.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18871 Wrigley, Richard EDOUARD MANET
London Scala Books 1992 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with colour reproductions. 62 PAGES ID230158 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18872 Writer, Larry (Editor) Australia The Moments that Mattered
Sydney Lester-Townsend 1990 0949853313 1st Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket - now protected. B/W & colour photos. 390pages ID10052 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18873 Wrixon, Fred B. Codes, Ciphers, and Secret Languages
London Guild Publishing 1989 Book Club Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. 266 pages A Comprehensive Guide to their History and Use ID246548 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18874 Wu, Fan February Flowers
Sydney Picador 2006 0330422685 Reprint Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 242 pages The story of a bond between two very different girls in modern China. ID248878 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18875 Wu, Harry TROUBLEMAKER One Man's Crusade Against China's Cruelty
New York Times Books 1996 0812963741 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ slightly chipped. 328 pages With George Vecsey ID226103 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18876 Wu, Harry & Wakeman, Carolyn Bitter Winds: A Memoir of My Years in China's Gulag
New York John Wiley & Sons 1994 0471556459 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size. Fine condition in Near Fine DJ, now protected. Rear of DJ lightly rubbed. Contains B/w photographs. 290 pages ID195343 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18877 Wu-Chi, Liu An Introduction to Chinese Literature
Bloomington, Illinois Indiana University Press 1973 0253330904 Reprint Edition Trade Paperback 
Very Good condition. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. Black & white illustrations. 321 pages ID209123 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18878 Wunderlich, Franz Renoir and His Contemporaries
Bristol, UK Artline Editions 1989 1871487129 Hardback 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour and black & white plates as well as black and white reproductions. 120 pages ID243974 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18879 Wurlitzer, Rudolph SLOW FADE
London Picador 1985 0330285505 Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 211 pages ID83793 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18880 Wurts, Janny The Ships of Merior
London Harper Collins 1994 0002240785 Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size.Very Good condition. 494pages The Wars of Light and Shadow Volume 2 ID221460 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18881 Wurts, Janny THAT WAY LIES CAMELOT
London Harper Collins Publishers 1995 0006480039 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 381 pages ID227048 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18882 Wurts, Janny The Ships of Merior
London Harper Collins 1995 0586210709 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Lower front corner a little creased. 494pages The Wars of Light and Shadow Volume 2 ID236248 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18883 Wyatt, Bob Point and Counterpoint
Sydney Floreat Press 2000 0958697787 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 225 pages ID205161 
Price: 8.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18884 Wyatt, Bob Wylie
Sydney Floreat Press 1999 0958697752 Softcover 
Octavo Size. in Good+Condition. Cover a litle creased 215 pages ID240826 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18885 WYATT, Jiri AGAINST CAPITULATION
London Quartet Books 1984 0704300958 Paperback 
Very Good condition. 163 pages ID104933 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18886 Wyatt, Woodrow (Editor) English Story (Tenth Series)
London Collins 1950 1st Edition Hardcover 
Sm. 8vo, Very Good in Good [price-clipped] Dustjacket - now protected. Dustjacket has chips. 192pages ID5074 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18887 Wyatt, Woodrow (Editor) English Story (Seventh Series)
London Collins 1947 1st Edition Hardcover 
Sm. 8vo, Very Good in Good [price-clipped] Dustjacket - now protected. Dustjacket has chips. 287pages ID9022 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18888 Wykes, Alan NUREMBERG RALLIES
London Macdonald 1970 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 160 pages Purnell's History of the Second World War Campaign Book 8 ID214951 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18889 Wykes, Alan NUREMBERG RALLIES
London Macdonald 1970 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 160 pages Purnell's History of the Second World War Campaign Book 8 ID225790 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18890 Wylie, I.A.R. The Undefeated
London Cassell & Co. 1957 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo size. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket - DJ has some light edgewear with minor loss - now protected in plastic sleeve. Some light foxing to edges and endpapers. 301pages. ID1238 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18891 Wylie, Laurence Village in the Vaucluse
Cambridge, Massachusetts Harvard University Press 1974 0674939360 3rd Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners with creasing to front corners and spine. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 390 pages An account of a life in a rural French village over several decades. ID239770 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18892 WYLY, Dorothy A.A. IRISH ORIGINS: A family Settlement in Australia
Tasmania Published by Author 1976 1st Edition Hardcover 
Small Quarto Size. Near Fine condition in Very Good DJ, now protected with plastic sleeve. SIGNED copy. Limited Edition No 502of 750. Signed by the author. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous owner's name to the title page. 135 pages ID239452 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18893 Wyn, Johanna & White, Rob Rethinking Youth
Sydney Allen & Unwin 1997 1864481625 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. vii, 169 pages A critique of mainstream conceptions of youth and policy development. ID241475 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18894 Wyndette, Olive Islands of Destiny A History of Hawaii
Rutland Charles E. Tuttle Co. 1968 1st Edition Hardback 
Near Fine copy in Very Good Dustjacket, DJ now protected in mylar cover. B/w photos. Previous owners name to FFEP (neat and small) 296pages The complete history of Hawaii - facts not fiction! A fast moving narrative of an island nation whose settlement antedates the arrival of European pioneers by a thousand years. ID175369 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18895 Wyndham, Francis Mrs Henderson and other Stories
London Jonathan Cape 1985 0224023063 1st Hardcover 
Sm. 8vo, Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket - now protected 160pages ID4569 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18896 Wyndham, Francis Mrs Henderson and other stories
London Jonathan Cape 1985 0224023063 1st Hardcover 
Sm. 8vo, Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket - now protected 160pages ID5822 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18897 Wyndham, Susan (Editor) An Eloquent Sufficiency: 50 writers talk about life and literature over lunch
Sydney The Sydney Morning Herald 1998 1862901244 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 280 pages ID209468 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18898 Wyndham, Ursula Astride the Wall A Memoir 1913-1945
Luton, UK Lennard Publishing 1988 185291050X 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo size,, Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket - now protected 192pages Aristocratic life inthe first half of the 20th Century ID4465 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18899 Wynn, Humphrey & Young, Susan Prelude to Overlord - An account of the air operations which preceded and supported Operation Overlord, the Allied landings in Normandy on D-Day, 6th of June 1944.
Shrewsbury, UK Airlife Publishing Ltd 1983 0906393272 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Fold-out map. 154 pages ID238423 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18900 Wynne, Barry The Day Gibraltar Fell
London Macdonald 1969 0356029468 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD(-) Dustjacket. DJ has a couple of small nicks and a small ink note to base od face - now protected in plastic cover. Uncommon. Small white-out pathc to ffep. 217 pages An adventure novel with a stong sense of authenticity. ID194523 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188   189  190  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.