Adelaide Booksellers
Adelaide Booksellers
Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
301 The Muscular Dystrophy Cookbook
Muscular Dystrophy Associations of Australia n.d. Spiral Bound 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 96 pages ID228193 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
302 MINERAL FACTS AND PROBLEMS
Washington, DC United States Department of the Interior 1965 reprint Hardcover 
Quarto Size. Very heavy book - over 2kg. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Cover marked and bumped atop Spine. Black & white illustrations. 1118 pages Bulletin 630 Produced by the Staff of the Bureau of Mines. ID228224 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
303 THE AUSTRALIAN ARMY A Brief History
Canberra Army Public Affairs 1993 1st Edition Staple Bound 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Fold-out flaps to front and back covers. covers. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs as well as colour drawings and maps. 32 pages ID228445 
Price: 8.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
304 OUR TOWNS A CLOSE-UP
London Oxford University Press 1943 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Cover marked and slightly darkened. 143 pages A study made during 1939-1942 with certain recommendations by the Hygeine Committee of the Women's Group on Public Welfare with A Preface by The Rt.Hon. Margaret Bondfield. ID228529 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
305 Family - Moments Intimacy Laughter Kinship
Auckland M.I.L.K. Publishing 2002 0733615589 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Gift Inscription to Preliminary Pages. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Introduction by James McBride. ID228640 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
306 Artlink June-August 1993
Adelaide 1993 Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 88 pages Australian Contemporary Art Quarterly Volume 13 No. 2 Dimensions Sculpture in Australia. ID238460 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
307 Factors Influencing Labout Turnover. Recording the deliberations of industrial executives and educationists at the 1948 Management Convention Mount Lofty - South Australia
Adelaide The Builder Publishing Co n.d but presumably around 1948/49 Staple Bound 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Some tanning to covers. 45 pages Contents include 'Labour Turnover under the Microscope. Combating the Problem [of labour turnover]. Value of Trained Supervisors. Wage Incentives Offer a Solution. Eliminating Square Pegs. Worker-Management Relations. ID239659 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
308 TODAY'S BEST BIOGRAPHIES
Sydney Reader's Digest 1998 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs as well as colour drawings/maps. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 629 PAGES Biographies of Nelson Mandela, Captain James Cook, Monty Roberts and jung Chang. ID228874 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
309 Mulligrubs & Friends The Angus & Robertson Book of bedtime Stories
Pymble Angus & Robertson 1992 0207175659 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in pictorial laminated boards. Light wear to edges and spine ends. Charming colour illustrations. 112 pages Includes stories by Madeleine Winch, Nan Hunt, Gordon Bain, Quentin Hole, Ruth Park and Duncan Ball. A lovely book. ID228908 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
310 Artlink Summer 1994
Adelaide 1994 Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 88 pages Australian Contemporary Art quarterly Volume 14 No. 4 "Art and Death Facing Mortality". ID238459 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
311 Hong Kong. The Changing Scene. A Record in Art
Hong Kong Urban Council 1980 9622150233 Softcover 
Oblong Quarto Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Colour and black & white illustrations - all full page. Slight foxing to prelims and Previous owner's name to the title page. 139 pages ID242584 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
312 Royal Academy of Arts Year Book 1981
Nuffield Aidan Ellis Publishing Limited 1981 0856281085 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. 191 pages ID229163 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
313 The Sonnets of Michael Angelo Buonarroti
New York Gramercy Publishing Co 1948(? Reprint in 1970's) Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Previous owners details to front pastedown. Black & white illustrations. 64 pages ID229182 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
314 THE TRIALS OF TRIBULATION
Queensland Wilderness Action Group 1st Edition Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs, Maps and Drawings/Diagrams. 59 pages The battle to protect the Cape Tribulation National Park by the The Douglas Shire's Wilderness Action Group. ID229255 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
315 Artlink Winter/Spring 1995
Adelaide 1995 Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 112pages Australian Contemporary Art Quarterly - Arts in a multicultural Australia. Volume 15 Nos 2&3 Double issue - The Artist and Industry and In Your Face. ID238458 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
316 Collins Boys' Annual
London Collins Circa 1957 Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Corners lightly rubbed. Gift inscription to preliminary pages. Colour and black & white illustrations. A very nice copy. 128 pages First story is "The Lunatickians" by Anthony Buckeridge. ID246094 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
317 Procedure Handbook of Arc Welding Design and Practice
Cleveland The Lincoln Electric Company 1938 5th Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Overall in Good Condition. Edges are lightly rubbed and some numbers have been inked to spine. Front hinge is starting and previous owner's stamp to preliminary pages. Page edges yellowing. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/ diagrams. 1012 pages ID238611 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
318 TREASURES FROM THE SHANGHAI MUSEUM
Brisbane Queensland Art Gallery 1990 1st Edition Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with colour photographs and Black and White drawings/diagrams. 143 PAGES ID229727 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
319 Aircraft Archive. Fighters of World War Two Volume 2
Hemel Hempstead Argus Books Limited 1988 0852429533 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 96 pages A detailed collection of original scale aircraft drawings. ID241334 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
320 Underground Operators' Conference. West Tasmanian Branch
Parkville The Australasian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy 1982 0909520739 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Near Very Good condition - card covers. Blue covers are lightly rubbed. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. Stamp for The Australasian Institue of Mining and Metallurgy Sydney Office to half-title page. Black and White diagrams. Clean and solid copy. 266 pages ID229879 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
321 EURIPIDES
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1981 0521280478 Reprint Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. 166 pages 'The Trojan Women', 'Helen' and 'The Bacchae', translated by Neil Curry ID229999 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
322 Practical Needlework An Illustrated Guide
London Hamlyn 1980 0600331792 Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Colour and black & white illustrations. Presentation plate to prelims. 272 pages ID230058 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
323 Literary Highlights 2008
London Fourth Estate 2008 0999151576 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine condition. Uncorrected proof copy. 342 pages ID239733 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
324 Brewer's Dictionary of Phrase and Fable
London Cassell & Co 1965 Revised Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 970 pages ID248717 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
325 Aussie Talk The Macquarie Dictionary of Australian Colloquialisms
Sydney Macquarie Library 1984 0949757225 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in NEAR FINE dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Lengthy gift inscription to the front free end paper. 353 pages ID242136 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
326 Advice to a Young Lady in the Colonies
Melbourne Greenhouse Publications 1979 0909104190 Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket, now protected. 91pages. ID231352 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
327 Historical Souvenir of San Francisco, Cal with Views of Prominent Buildings, the Bay Islands, Etc
San Francisco C.P. Heininger [1887] Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Some small marks to red decorated boards. Light wear to spine ends and corners. Gilt titles. Fold out black and white plates. The text pages are browning with age. The illustrations are remarkably fresh with only one small split to the connecting fold between 2 plates. A lovely copy. 30 pages [text] ID244912 
Price: 100.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
328 Seaside and Moorland Birds
London Reader's Digest / National Trust 1986 0276392884 1st Edition Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Colour and black & white illustrations and maps. Single crease to upper front corner. 127 pages From the Nature Notebooks series: How to identify, see and record them. ID236536 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
329 Subterranean Radio Songs
Brisbane Interactive Press 2005 1876819316 1st Edition Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Fine Condition. As new. 80 pages A travelogue. ID230860 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
330 Collins Australian Ringbinder Dictionary
Sydney Harper Collins Publishers 1994 0004589335 Reprint Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Remainder mark to side edge. Slight rubbing to corners. 124 pages ID246862 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
331 Gems and Jewels
London Orbis Books 1973 0856131326 Reprint Hardcover 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ creased and has single closed tear beside Spine. Illustrated with colour photographs and black and white drawings. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 64 pages Uncut stones and objects d'art ID231131 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
332 Picture Book - Selected Works from The Collections of the Art Gallery of South Australia
Adelaide Art Gallery Board of South Australia 1972 0859040003 Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions and photographs. 144 pages ID231175 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
333 The Royal Marines - The Admiralty Account of their Achievement 1939-1943
London HMSO 1944 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Diagrams. 80pages ID231185 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
334 Great Sporting Moments: The Best Images of the 20th Century
Melbourne Melbourne Herald Sun/Hardie Grant/Daily Telegraph 2001 1876719664 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 383 pages ID240802 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
335 Exploring the Mysterious South. The tales of the men who sought new lands and fortune in the Pacific's uncharted territories.
Sydney Bay Books No Date 085835912x Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 280 pages Deals mostly with the exploration of Australia. Chapters written by Valmai Phillips, Patricia Coburn & Ann Howard ID231250 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
336 Through Other Eyes - The Fred Hollows Foundation Ten Years On
Sydney Macmillan 2002 0732911478 Trade Paperback 
Very Good+ condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 394 pages ID231257 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
337 Betty Crocker's Microwave Cookbook
New York Random House 1981 394517644 1st Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with colour photographs and black and white drawings. Photographic boards. 288 pages Contains over 400 recipes. ID231309 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
338 The Gunpowder Plot: The narrative of Oswald Tesimond alias Greenway
London The Folio Society 2005 2nd Printing Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine Slipcase. Black & white illustrations. 257 pages ID242165 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
339 Cordon Bleu Monthly Cookery Course Numbers 1-10
London Phoebus Publishing 1974 Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition in blue vinyl case. Colour and black & white illustrations. ID231600 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
340 Catalogue of Coins of the Netherlands Recovered from the Dutch East Indiaman "De Liefde" Wrecked Off Out Skerries on 7th November, 1711
London Glendinning & Co 1969 Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Staple bound pamplet. Small staple holds to upper corner of front plate. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 28 pages + 4 pages plates ID238237 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
341 The Complete Book of Photography
Sydney RD Press 1996 0864501609 1st Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Photographic boards. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs as well as drawings and diagrams. 239 pages For every camera owner: practical advice and inspiration. ID231775 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
342 Mushrooms and Toadstools
London Orbis Books 1972 0856131091 1st English Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Photographic boards. Illustrated with colour photographs and balck and white drawings. 80 pages With an Introduction by Uberto Tosco and Annalaura Fanelli. ID231776 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
343 Friendly Street New Poets Six
Adelaide Wakefield Press 2000 186254509x Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 95 pages ID237762 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
344 1st Aviation Brigade Handbook
San Francisco Department of the Army 1966 Staple Bound 
12mo. Very Good condition. 88 pages ID231809 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
345 Hymns to be Used in the Public Meetings of the Society of Christian Israelites
Ashton-Under-Lyne Israelites press 1904 Hardback 
Octavo Size.(Small) Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Marks to rear board. Previous owner's name imprinted into front board. Gift inscription to preliminary pages. 129 pages ID240689 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
346 Schneewittchen
Hamburg Carlsen Verlag 1960 Hardback 
Oblong Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Some wear to corners and edges with small tear to lower front corner. This is a pop-up book with all the pop-ups intact. Text in German. unpaginated The colour illustrations/ pop-up design are by Kubasta. "An architect by profession, Czech artist, Voitech Kubasta brought a decidedly contemporary sensibility to his innovative paper engineering." ID240647 
Price: 60.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
347 Old Marin With Love
California Marin County American Revolution Bicentennary Commission 1976 1st Edition Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. Spine sunned. 259,xiii pages A collection of historical essays to commemorate the American Bi-Centennary. ID231935 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
348 Rolls-Royce Enthusiasts' Club Bulletin No 142
Tunbridge Wells UK RREC 1984 Staple Bound 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 52 pages ID231961 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
349 Rolls-Royce Enthusiasts' Club Bulletin No 143
Tunbridge Wells UK RREC 1984 Staple Bound 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 64 pages ID231962 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
350 Rolls-Royce Enthusiasts' Club Bulletin No 144
Tunbridge Wells UK RREC 1984 Staple Bound 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 60 pages ID231963 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
351 Rolls-Royce Enthusiasts' Club Bulletin No 145
Tunbridge Wells UK RREC 1984 Staple Bound 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 64 pages ID231964 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
352 Rolls-Royce Enthusiasts' Club Bulletin No 146
Tunbridge Wells UK RREC 1984 Staple Bound 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 72 pages ID231965 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
353 Rolls-Royce Enthusiasts' Club Bulletin No 148
Tunbridge Wells UK RREC 1985 Staple Bound 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 56 pages ID231967 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
354 Rolls-Royce Enthusiasts' Club Bulletin No 155
Tunbridge Wells UK RREC 1986 Staple Bound 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 64 pages ID231968 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
355 South Australia Quiz Book
Kent Town SA Axiom Publishing 1991 0947338195 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition - card covers. Colour illustrations. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 88 pages ID232340 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
356 The Sturt Highway - Further than the eye can see
West Beach, SA Tourist Information Distributors Australia Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 94 pages ID232036 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
357 AUSTRALIANS FROM EVERYWHERE Rogues, Misfits and Adventurers Who Formed a New Society
Sydney Bay Books circa 1986 0858359154 Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good+ in Very Good + Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 280 pages ID248649 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
358 A Life's Journey: Robert Crawford Australian Pastoralist
Perth, Western Australia Bulwer Lytton Publications 1996 06462700680 1st Edition Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Near Fine Condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Family trees. 165 pages Robert Crawford left Scotland in the late 1900's to find a new life, and fortune, in Australia. From humble beginnings he became one of the largest sheep magnates in South Australia with his empire stretching into New South Wales. ID232139 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
359 In Case of Emergency - How Australia Deals with Disasters and the People Who Confront the Unexpected
Sydney Design Masters Press 2007 0977586618 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 228 pages ID232167 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
360 River, Wetland and Lowland Birds
London Reader's Digest / National Trust 1986 0276392906 1st Edition Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Colour and black & white illustrations and maps. 127 pages From the Nature Notebooks series: How to identify, see and record them. ID236535 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
361 Great Pictures in Private Galleries - with an introduction and notes on the pictures.
London Cassell & Co 1905 Hardback 
Folio size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. 48 colour tipped in prints. Bookplate to front pastedown - with some damage to base of bookplate where name has been removed. ID232237 
Price: 150.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
362 Queen Victoria's Early Letters
New York Macmillan 1963 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Some minor chipping to cover. Black and White Illustrations. Previous owner's details to half-title page. ix, 310 pages From 1821-1861, letters to and from the then Princess and later Queen Victoria. ID248127 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
363 The Great Australian Songbook [Expanded Edition 300 Songs]
Sydney Wise Publications 2002 1876871032 Softcover 
Quarto Size. Fine copy - Near to Mint condition. Scores and lyrics to over 300 Australian Songs - from "We're Happy Little Vegemites" to "I Still Call Australia Home" ; "Eagle Rock" and more. ID249261 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
364 Kraft Family Cookbook
Sydney Golden Press 1982 085558664 1st Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Colour photographs. Photographic boards. 61 pages ID232407 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
365 Tooligie A Short History Tooiligie Hall 1932-1982
South Australia Tooligie Hall Jubilee Committee 1982 0959338608 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Maps. 68 pages ID232411 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
366 Road Book of Scotland With Gazetteer, Itineraries Maps and Townplans
London The Automobile Association 1960 Revised Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Some marks to the yellow boards. Illustrated with colour and black & white maps. 1960 ID239837 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
367 Quarterly Essay No 5 2002
Melbourne Black Inc. 2002 1863951237 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. 106 pages Lead article " Girt by Sea: Australia, The Refugees and the Politics of Fear " by Mungo MacCallum. ID246865 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
368 The Journal of the Duke of Edinburgh's Royal Regiment (Berkshire and Wiltshire) No.55
1994 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 96 pages ID232674 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
369 50's Decor Your Resources for Building and Caring for a Collection
Bothell, NY Martingale & Company 2000 1564773469 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good++ condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 128 pages ID232716 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
370 Step by Step Tennis Skills
London Hamlyn 1990 0600557731 Reprint Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with colour photographs and drawings. Photographic laminated boards. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 143 pages English translation of the edition published by the Deutscher Tennis Bund endorsed by the Tennis Professionals Association of Australia. ID246341 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
371 Brisbane: Around Australia Program
Crows Nest, NSW Nelson Doubleday Australia 1967 Staple Bound 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Previous owner''s stamp to front cover and inside back cover. 64 pages ID239607 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
372 Games and Sport in the Army 1966/67
London The Army Sport Control Board Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Red cloth boards. Black & white illustrations. Front & Rear pastedowns have calendars - 1966/67 & 1968/69 respectively. 960 pages ID238228 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
373 MacDermott House Golden Jubilee 1937-1987 [St Peter's College]
Adelaide St Peter's College 1987 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Top corner of rear cover creased. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs. Uncommon. 64 pages ID232917 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
374 Good News Bible with Deuterocanonical Books/Apocrypha [Australian Edition for Catholics]
Canberra The Bible Society in Australia 1991 0647176459 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near fine in very good box. Gift edition. 1751 pages ID244484 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
375 The Billiards Association & Control Council Handbook & Rules of English Billiards, Snooker, Volunteer Snooker and Snooker Plus.
London The Billiards Association and Control Council 1968 Softcover 
12mo. Very Good condition. Some red ink underlining (neat) - otherwise an excellent copy. 112 pages ID233025 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
376 English Furniture
Adelaide National Gallery Board 1949 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Staple bound with light edgewear. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. unpaginated A photographic display of a ''small but choice collection of English furniture, representing some of the finest styles.'' which was acquired by the National Gallery, South Australia. ID233151 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
377 PHOTOGRAPHY THE PROFESSIONAL TOUCH
London Artists House 1993 0861340914 Reprint Hardback 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD Dustjacket now protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 215 pages ID238578 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
378 WOODWORKERS Annual Volume 74
Hertfordshire Model and Allied Publications 1970 1st Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ heavily chipped along folds and creased along upper and lower edges. Loss of clour also on rear. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 360 pages Including working with metals and plastics. ID233177 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
379 The Family Tree & Album
Melbourne Melbourne Memory Press 0867885270 Hardback 
Quarto Size. Near Fine Condition. Laminated pictorial boards. 126 pages A "blank" book (with formatting) to complete the family tree. ID233243 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
380 The Folio Book of Humorous Anecdotes
London The Folio Society 2005 1st thus Hardback 
Octavo Size. Fine condition in Fine slipcase. Black & white illustrations by Nick Hardcastle. Introduction by Edward Leeson. 272 pages ID242154 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
381 AUSTRALIA PILOT Volume 1:The South Coast of Australia from Cape Leewin to Cape Northumberland
Taunton, Somerset Hydrographer of the Navy 1973 6th Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Near Fine condition, no dustjacket. Illustrated with maps and tables. Deep blue boards with gilt titles vii, 135pp ID233298 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
382 Records of the South Australian Museum Volume X Part 1 (Text) The Scrub-Typhus and Scrub-Itch Mites of the Asiatic-Pacific Region
Adelaide South Australia Museum 1952 1st Edition Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. 435 pages ID244389 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
383 Shadow Touching the Darkness Within/Searching for the Hidden Self
New York Jeremy P. Tarcher/Putnam 158542191 1st Edition Hardcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 155 pages Archetypes of the Collective Unconscious Volume 1 Reflecting American culture trhoug hliterature and art, With an Introduction by Robert Bly ID233366 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
384 "Hands Across The Water" Wings Tour USA
Los Angeles Reed Books 1978 0891695001 1st Edition Softcover 
Square Quarto. Very Good condition. Cover lightly rubbed/creased at corners. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Photographs by Hipgnosis ID233369 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
385 Aircraft Archive. Post-War Jets Volume 2
Hemel Hempstead Argus Books Limited 1988 0852429444 Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 96 pages A detailed collection of original scale aircraft drawings. ID241341 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
386 Macmillan World Atlas
London Dorling Kindersley 1997 0732909066 Hardback 
Folio size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. Housed in VG slipcase - with small split at top. Colour illustrations & maps. Like new. 338 pages ID233620 
Price: 60.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
387 The Times Atlas of The World (New Generation Edition)
London Times Books 1997 072300997X Hardback 
Folio Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Colour maps. ID233621 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
388 Great Artists A Treasury of Paintings by the Masters
Sydney Golden Press 1863076637 1st Edition 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Laminated decorated boards. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions and photographs. Foreword by Melvyn Bragg ID233723 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
389 Speaking of Music - A selection of talks from ABC Radio by eminant musicians, composers and conductors
Sydney ABC Books 1990 0733300367 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size, FINE in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. 220pages ID233769 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
390 CUIMHNEACHAN 1916-1966: A Record of Ireland's Commemoration of the 1916 Uprising
Dublin Department of External Affairs 1966 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in FAIR Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ is worn and creased at edges with some loss to top and tail of spine; corners chipped and several closed tears. Some discolouration to the free end papers where the paper is aging. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Dual Irish/English text. 94 pages ID233799 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
391 Records of the South Australian Museum Volume X Part 2 (Plates) The Scrub-Typhus and Scrub-Itch Mites of the Asiatic-Pacific Region
Adelaide South Australia Museum 1952 1st Edition Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. ID244391 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
392 Records of the South Australian Museum Volume IX No 4 (1951)
Adelaide South Australia Museum 1951 1st Edition Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Fine condition. Black & white illustrations and photos. Contains articles on Australian Cumacea, Aboriginal rock carvings, ID235390 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
393 Walking in the Mount Lofty Ranges - Network A
Adelaide Department of Tourism, Recreation and Sport 1977 Softcover 
Oblong Quarto Size. Very Good condition -staple bound. Black & white maps. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 28 pages Describes the walks in the Barossa Valley-Chain of Ponds section of the Mount Lofty Ranges. ID237824 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
394 Pubs and Pub Signs
Hungtingdon Colourmaster International 1973 0859331059 Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good + condition in pictorial laminated boards. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 64 pages ID242310 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
395 South Australia Patterns of Progress
Adelaide Dept of vthe Premier 1972 0724317694 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ creased and chipped. Closed tear to upper front DJ (2cms). Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 96 pages Includes a 'The Facts Behind the State' lift-out. ID234241 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
396 The Eighties Greatest Yacht Races
Sydney Robertsbridge 1988 0947178244 1st Edition Hardcover 
Folio Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Photographic boards. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 320 pages With a Foreword by Sir James Hardy. ID234245 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
397 Seymour College: 60th Anniversary Historical Handbook 1982
Adelaide Seymour College 1982 0959275002 Card Covers 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 54 pages ID248475 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
398 MOTHER GOOSE NURSERY RHYMES
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1992 1875481265 Reprint Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ chipped. Black & white illustrations. 190 pages Complete and unabridged. ID234342 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
399 How to Draw Manga - Volume 3 Compiling Application and Practice
Tokyo Graphic-sha 2000 4889960457 1st Edition Softcover with wrapper 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Rear cover slightly chipped. Black & white illustrations. 121+ pages Volume 3 Power-Up Manga techniques for beginners and beyond. ID234388 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
400 How to Draw Manga - Volume 4 Dressing Yours Characters in Casual Wear
Tokyo Graphic-sha 2001 4889960465 Reprint Softcover with wrapper 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Cover slightly chipped. Black & white illustrations. 128 pages ID234389 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3   4  5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.