Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
301 The Federation Roadshow a history, a mystery, a bird's-eye view.
Adelaide Migration Museum 2000 0646399047 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 56 pages A catalogue of the Centenary of Federation exhibition produced by the Migration Museum, Adelaide. ID255608 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
302 Stuart's Third Attempt. A Re-enactment of the Departure
[1967] Softcover 
Octavo Size. Slim white staple bound pamphlet has some faint marks to the covers otherwise in excellent condition. 20 pages John McDouall Stuart set our on October 1861, his departure is re-enacted at same place on Sunday October 22 1967 by members of the John McDouall Stuart Society and descendents of Stuart and his party. ID250152 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
303 Records of the South Australian Museum Volume IX No 4 (1951)
Adelaide South Australia Museum 1951 1st Edition Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. condition. Black & white illustrations and photos. Contains articles on Australian Cumacea, Aboriginal rock carvings, ID235390 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
304 Practical Cable Jointing for Electrical Engineers, Students, Jointers & All Interested in the Installation of Electric Cables
London W.T. Henley's Telegraph Works Co. Ltd 1953 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages and neatly stamped to front cover. Prelims a little tanned. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 271, xii pages Reprint of the 5th Edition published in 1942. ID238032 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
305 The Women's Weekly Complete Book of Home Hints
Melbourne Viking O'Neil 1988 0670900362 Reprint Softcover 
Large Octavo Size. Good+ Condition Two stains to leading edge of front cover which have bled through prelims to page 6, tiny mark to Pp 8&9. Black & white illustrations. 288 pages ID246194 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
306 AUSTRALIAN AVICULTURE
Avicultural Society of Australia 1976 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. Tape stains to endpapers where previous owner's plastic covering has been removed. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 218 pages Special Edition. A selection of original articles published in Australian Aviculture over 35 years. ID248256 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
307 Stirring Days Stories for Boys
London D.L.M.S. n.d. Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Light wear to edges and corners. Interior tanned with age. Black & white illustrations. Gift inscription to front pastedown. unpaginated ID245182 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
308 Through the Moon Gate. A Guide to China's Historic Monuments
Hong Kong Oxford University Press 1986 019584176X 1st Edition Softcover 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 313 pages This book describes the hundred most important monuments in China. Selected to show the development of Chinese art and architecture over the millennia. ID264195 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
309 The Post Office. An Historical Summary.
London His Majesty's Stationery Office 1911 Heavy Card Covers 
Octavo Size. Good+ Condition. Heavy card covers with cloth spine. Is ex-college library [so some of the usual markings] and has a bookplate to front pastedown along with previous owner [before the college] name to front pastedown. Internally clean. Black & white illustrations. 139 pages ID258919 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
310 Zen Buddhism
Tokyo The Japan Times 1970 Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Stamps to ffep. 111 pages ID248091 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
311 Ancestors of an Industry
United Kingdom The Kynoch Press 1950 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Near Very Good Dustjacket. DJ has some small loss - now protected in plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 164 pages ID255868 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
312 The Henry Moore Gift: a catalogue of the work of Henry Moore in the Tate Gallery collection published to celebrate the artist's recent gift of sculptures
London Tate Gallery 1978 0905005260 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 72 pages ID261614 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
313 Australian Aviculture A Selection of Original Articles Published in Australian Aviculture over Twenty-five Years
Avicultural Society of Australia Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 122 pages Special Edition. ID253150 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
314 Perspectives on The Passion of the Christ Religious Thinkers and Writers Explore the issues Raised by the Controversial Movie
New York Miramax Books 1401399797 Trade Paperback 
Very Good condition. Creased lower front corner. Light wear to edges and corners. xii, 288 pages Gathers together insights into the film "The Passion of the Christ" from theologians, journalists, academics and philosophers. ID256159 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
315 The Australian Traveller 1927
Sydney The United Commercial Travellers' Association of Australia Ltd 1927 Hardback 
Folio size. Overall Good to Very Good Condition. Some light wear to top of spine. Twelve months issues of "The Australian Traveller" bound as a single volume. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. A very solid and tight copy. Full of interesting and informative advertisements and articles on people, events and products of the time. ID260752 
Price: 100.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
316 Journal of the Australian Naval Institute Volume 8 February 1982 Number 1
Australian Naval Institute 1982 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 56 pages Includes articles on the construction of naval vessels in Australia, The Soviet Sailor, The Importance of Civil and Military Leadership in the Eighties etc ID255243 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
317 Farmyard Favourites
England Birn Bros Ltd n.d. circa 1950s Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Colour illustrations. unpaginated ID253438 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
318 Carter's Price Guide to Antiques in Australia. 1992
Brookvale NSW Carter's Antique Publications and Fairs 1992 094918652X 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition in pictorial laminated boards. No Dustjacket. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. This is a heavy book [over 2kg] and may require additional shipping charges. Please check with us before ordering. Previous owner's details to front pastedown have been neatly obscured with white-out. Small stain to top edge. Lower rear corner rubbed. 590 pages ID253607 
Price: 60.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
319 AUSTRALIAN BUSH POEMS
Adelaide Axiom Publishing 1991 0947338284 Hardback 
Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Colour illustrations. 64 pages ID116933 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
320 Commonwealth Bank of Australia in the Second World War
Sydney John Sands Pty Ltd 1947 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. Wear to dustjacket edges and corners with loss to upper spine and edge, corners and spot from rear. Sunned Spine. 330 page An outline of the Bank's principal activites from the outbreak of war in September, 1939, to the termination of hostilties in September, 1945. ID253879 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
321 Hidden Depths Atlas of the Oceans
Silver Spring, Maryland National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration 2007 0007236719 1st Edition Hardback 
Large Quarto Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour photographs and drawings. 256 pages ID261234 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
322 Our Century. A History of the First Hundred Years of the Savings Bank of South Australia 1848-1948
Adelaide Savings Bank of South Australia 1948 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. Leather spine. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Uncommon. 141 pages Included in this nicely produced history are a number of appendices including the disposition of staff as at 1 Jan 1948, Balance Sheet as at 30 June 1947, General Statistics etc. A nice book for those interested in banking history and or South Australian history ID204355 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
323 Streaky Bay and District 75th Anniversary 1888-1963
Streaky Bay West Coast Sentinel 1963 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Staple bound. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 64 pages Celebrating 75 years of local government. ID254004 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
324 Brewer's Theatre. A Phrase and Fable Dictionary
London Cassell 1994 0304342343 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Minor ink annotation to rear end paper [verso] 513 pages With a Foreword by Sir Peter Ustinov, 3.500 entries on all aspects of the theatre and its history. ID217752 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
325 Collins Atlas of the World [New Nations Edition]
London Harper Collins Publishers 1993 Reprint Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Colour Maps and drawings. Ink spot to P.142. xl, 224 pages Includes an Index of 40,000 places names with longitudes and latitudes as well as a glossary of geographical terms. ID256687 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
326 New Departure Hand Book Volume 2
Bristol, CT New Departure [GMC] 1947 6th Edition Spiral Bound 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. 232 pages ID255313 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
327 Nuremberg The Town and the M.A.N. Works
Nuremberg Maschinenfabrik Augsburg - Nurnberg Aktiengesellschaft. 1969 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. Small tear to upper rear edge of spine. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs and drawings. 148 pages The history of Nuremberg and the M.A.N.engineering works. ID256170 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
328 Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society of Australasia South Australian Branch Vol. 50 Session 1948-49
Adelaide RGSSA 1949 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Good+ condition. Small tear to lower spine edge and prev owner's details to front cover and title page. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Some biro annotation to the article 'Selection of Capital Site'. 102 pages Includes a lengthy article 'The Village of Beaumont' by J.B. Cleland and another 'Greenly Islands' by H.A. Lindsay, concerning islands which lie off the tip of Eyre Peninsula ID258727 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
329 The Brown and Gold Concordia College Adelaide South AustraliaGraduation Number August 1927
Adelaide The Student Body of Concordia College 1927 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Good + Condition. Staple bound with age-darkening to edges and spine. Binding solid and interior excellent. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 64 pages ID255589 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
330 The Brown and Gold Jubilee Edition Concordia College Unley South Australia Volume 1 No. 5 [1929]
Malvern, SA. The Student Body of Concordia College 1929 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good Condition. Staple bound Binding solid and clean and interior excellent. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 64 pages ID255590 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
331 The Brown and Gold Concordia College Adelaide South Australia Volume 1 No. 4 [1928]
Adelaide The Student Body of Concordia College 1928 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good Condition. Staple bound Binding solid and clean although a little frayed at edges and interior excellent. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 64 pages ID255591 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
332 The Brown and Gold [ Concordia College] 1945
Adelaide The Student Body of Concordia College 1945 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good Condition. Staple bound Binding solid with some marks to edges. Interior excellent. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. This edition also commemorated the centenary of the first Lutheran Seminary to be founded in Australia at Lobethal. 64 pages ID255592 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
333 Ancient Egypt: Myth and History
New Lanark Geddes & Grosset 1999 1855343533 Reprint Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 480 pages The religion, myths and gods of ancient Egypt explained against the background of its history. ID246335 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
334 The Man Booker Prize: 35 years of the best in contemporary fiction 1969-2003
The Booker Prize Foundation 2003 0953392112 Hardback 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 77 pages Includes a list of winners, shortlisted authors and the panels of judges. ID260742 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
335 Transactions and Proceedings and Report of The Royal Society of South Australia Vol VII (For 1884-85)
Adelaide G.Robertson 1886 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good + condition. Appears unread. Illustrated with b/w plates. Foldout map 216 pages + plates ID254876 
Price: 85.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
336 Agronomy 1987. Responding to Change Proceedings of the 4th Australian Agronomy Conference
Melbourne Australian Society of Agronomy 1987 Softcover 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx].. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Title page upper corner clipped. Black & white illustrations. 365+ pages ID257082 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
337 The Human Spirit
Sydney Reader's Digest 2005 1921077182 Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. 574 pages Condensations of Schindler's List (Thomas Keneally); To Kill a Mockingbird (Harper Lee); and The City of Joy (Dominique Lapierre) ID213514 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
338 Customs and Traditions of the Peoples of Sarawak
Sarawak State Government Publicity and Film Sub-Committee 1988 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 256 pages Published in conjunction with the 25th Anniversary of Sarawak's independence within Malaysia ID257869 
Price: 60.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
339 A Pictorial History of the Blue Mountains
Katoomba Blue Mountains City Council 1978 4th Edition Softcover 
Oblong octavo size. Very Good condition, Paper covers. Great B/w sketches by Jo Booker. ID1963 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
340 Nobel Prize Library Francois Mauriac, Frederic Mistral, Theodor Mommsen
New York and California Alexis Gregory and CRM Publishing 1971 Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Near Fine condition. No dustjacket.Leatherette boards with red portrait of Alfred Bernhard Nobel on cover with gilt lettering and decorations to Spine. Colour and black & white illustrations. 386 pages Contains the Presentation Addresses for all three authors, Francois Mauriac's Acceptance Speech, examples of their works, biographical essays and articles about each of the 1902, 1904 and 1952 Prizes. Published under the Sponsorship of the Nobel foundation and the Swedish Academy. ID258897 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
341 Great Sea Stories of the World
London Chancellor Press 1990 1851520872 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition in pictorial laminated boards. 896 pages Authors include Dumas, Conrad, Defoe, Irving, Hugo and Melville ID261496 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
342 Climate Change. What You Can Do About It
Sydney Macmillan 2008 1405038780 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. A Near Fine copy. A new copy with very minor shelf wear. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 180 pages ID261516 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
343 Poems and Pictures. A Collection of Ballads, Songs, and Other Poems. With One Hundred Illustrations on Wood by English Artists
London James Burns 1846 Leather Binding 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition - a little rubbed on the edges. Previous owners name to title page. Full dark green leather binding with gilr decoration to face and spine. Spine professionally reinforced. Gilt to pages edges which have also been decoratively trimmed to leave gilt covered patterned edges - quite unusual and attractive. Black & white wood engravings by artists including J.C Horsley, J. Tenniel, C.W. Cope and others. Poems by Scott, Burns, Coleridge and others. An attractive volume. 242 pages ID259094 
Price: 700.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
344 The New English Bible New Testament
Oxford Oxford University Press Cambridge University Press 1961 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good+ condition. No dustjacket. Near fine but for single mark to lower front edge. Leatherette with gilt design to front cover and lettering to spine. Gilt top edges. Appears unread. Comes in box - poss. Wedding gift - shows wear along edges. x, 432 pages Popular edition. ID259135 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
345 The Australian Traveller 1928
Sydney The United Commercial Travellers' Association of Australia Ltd 1928 Hardback 
Folio size. Overall Good to Very Good Condition. Twelve months issues of "The Australian Traveller" bound as a single volume. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Crack at page 1 or first issue otherwise a very solid and tight copy. Full of interesting and informative advertisements and articles on people, events and products of the time. ID260750 
Price: 100.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
346 Commonwealth In Focus. 130 Years of Photographic History
Brisbane Australia Council & Queensland Art Gallery 1982 0959412255 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good condition in pictorial laminated boards. No Dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 120 pages ID115791 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
347 The Best of 1000 UK Number One Hits Early Years: Chord Song Book The Best Chart-Topping Singles From 1953 to 1979 Arranged for Guitar and Voice
London Wise Publications 2005 0711940193 Spiral Bound 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Spiral bound (lay flat music) 240 pages Over 100 of the greatest Number One hit singles in the official UK charts released between 1953 qne 1979. ID261768 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
348 Letters Patent Erecting and Establishing The Province of South Australia 19 February 1836
Adelaide Libraries Board of South Australia 1964 Staple Bound 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White plate. Previous owners signature to cover. 4 pages ID259333 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
349 The Greatest Show on Earth. The Evidence for Evoution
London Bantam Press 2009 0593061748 Trade Paperback 
Very Good+ condition. Illustrated with colour photographs and black and white drawings. ix, 470 pages Dawkins takes on creationism in a brilliant 'tour de force'. ID263046 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
350 "Androcles," M.R.C.V.S. The Home Vet
London Crosby Lockwood & Son 1950 Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD-FAIR Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. Black & white illustrations by Raff. Uncommon. 106 pages ID201595 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
351 "Badsworth" "Badsworth" on Bridge. The Principles of Bridge and the Laws of The Game with Cases and Decisions
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1903 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Near Very Good condition. Green cloth boards, lightly rubbed at extremities, gilt to face, spine and page edges. Two-Colour and black & white illustrations. A nice copy. 283 pages Contents include General Principles, Laws of Bridge, Etiquette of Bridge, Dummy Bridge, Cases and Decisions, Conventions, The Discard, Forcing, The Points and more. ID248473 
Price: 110.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
352 "Brownie" Principal and Practise of Australian Bowls
Sydney Published by Author 1949 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Blue cloth boards. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Scarce. 91 pages ID243827 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
353 "Giacomo Di Rosenberg" [James Tucker] Ralph Rashleigh or The Life of an Exile
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1952 1st thus Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Red cloth boards. Illustrated with Black and White plates [to rear]. Endpaper maps. 329 pages First publication from the original manuscripts. ID259871 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
354 'BB' (Denys Watkins-Pitchford) Dark Estuary
London Michael Joseph 1980 0718118669 New Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations by the author. 164 pages ID255807 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
355 ( The Samuel Griffith Society) Upholding the Australian Constitution
East Melbourne The Samuel Griffith Society 1992 0646120018 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. xxxii, 275 pages Proceedings of the Inaugural Conference of the Samuel Griffith Society July 1992. The chief purpose of this society is to ensure that, if any changes are made to the Australian Constitution, they should only occur after the widest range of thought and opinion have been canvassed. ID254375 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
356 (American Motors Corporation) Technical Service Manual for the 1958 10-20-80 Series
Milwaukee American Motors Corporation 1958 Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and Drawings. Very clean. SCARCE. ID195719 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
357 (Australian Army Nursing Corps) WITH THE A.A.N.S. 1939-1945
Adelaide Australian Army Nursing Corps 1995 0646236296 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. Signed by the author. ID137727 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
358 (Clark, Robert - Chairman) The British Corporation Register of Shipping and Aircraft - Rules for the Construction and Classification of Steel Ships 1928
Glasgow The British Corporation Register 1928 Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm. Very Good condition. Full maroon leatherette. Gilt to face. Corners lightly bumped. Hinges strengthened (original). Some light rubbing to edges and light wrinkling to front cover edges otherwise an excellent copy. SCARCE. xxxiv, 318 pages Structured in three main sections Rules, Surveys & Fees, and Tables with a comprehensive index at beginning. Rules 'section' contents include 'Rules for the Classification and Construction of Steel Ships'; 'Ships Intended to Carry Oil in Bulk'; 'Rules for the Classification and Construction of Machinery'. Second section contains Surveys and Fees and the final section contains Tables. ID212223 
Price: 250.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
359 (Leonard Koetser Gallery) Spring exhibition of fine Dutch, Flemish and Italian old master paintings - 11th April-31st May 1973
London Leonard Koetser Gallery 1973 Softcover 
Quarto Size. Near Very Good condition. Illustrated with colour reproductions. 75 pages approx ID201042 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
360 (Local and District Criminal Courts Department) Local Courts, Localities and Distances
Adelaide South Australian Government No date Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. Cloth covered boards. 118 pages A lists of court localities and the distances from towns in South Australia. ID191784 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
361 (No Author Noted) All the World's A Stage Rituals, Rites and Festivals
Adelaide SA Govt 1979 0724349324 1st Edition Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. 94 pages ID168625 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
362 (No Author Noted) Professional Photography Awards 1990
Sydney Horwitz Grahame 1991 0725522313 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar cover. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 120 pages ID194599 
Price: 33.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
363 (No Author Noted) Professional Photography Awards 1991
Sydney Horwitz Grahame 1992 0725522313 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar cover. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 128 pages ID194600 
Price: 33.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
364 (No Author Noted) Professional Photography Awards 1992
Sydney Horwitz Grahame 1993 0725522313 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar cover. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 204 pages ID194601 
Price: 33.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
365 (No Author Noted) Reader's Digest Book of Historic Australian Towns
Sydney Reader's Digest 1982 090948693X 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Minor bump to lower board edge. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners with faded spine. Illustrated with Colour photographs by Robin Morrison. 334 pages Historic towns from Adelaide, S.A. to York, W.A., includes glossary. ID255404 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
366 (No Author noted) WINNING and DEFENDING THE CUP
Sydney Australia Post 1986 020715421X Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Laminated pictorial boards. Illustrated with Colour photographs. Includes large colour map of the America's Cup course 1987. 90 pages ID225671 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
367 (No Author Noted) A.B.C. Children's Hour Annual No 3
Sydney The Educational Press 1958 1st Edition Hardcover 
Quarto. VERY GOOD in GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ is chipped at top of spine, otherwise a very good jacket - now protected. Colour Frontis, B/W illustrations and photos. 192pages Includes stories by Ruth Park, Rowena Farre, Denys Burrows amongst others. ID176554 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
368 (The Diagram Group) The Modern Woman's Body
London Grange Books 1996 185627893x Reprint Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. Pages lightly tanned. Black & white illustrations. 416 pages ID194329 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
369 (Toyota Motor Company) Toyota Corona Repair Manual RT Series Body Group
1969 Softcover 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. Black & white illustrations and photographs. ID187590 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
370 (Various Authors) Searchlight Adventure Stories for Boys
London Spring Books No Date Hardback 
Quarto Size. Overall Good+ Condition. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. Some pencil marks to a few pages - a patient person could erase these! Small ink marks to each line of the contents page. Covers rubbed at corners. A very solid and generally clean copy. 381 pages Includes two stories by Michael Moorcock. ID196141 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
371 (Watkins-Pitchford, D.J) A Child Alone The Memoirs of "BB"
London Michael Joseph 1979 0718118154 4th impression Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations by D.J. Watkins-Pitchford (alias "BB"). 169pages ID177215 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
372 A.J. Herbertson Outlines Of Physiography: An Introduction To The Study Of The Earth
London Edward Arnold 1901 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Overall Good Condition. Light insect damage to deep blue cloth boards. But gilt titles still bright. Piece torn from upper edge of front free end paper and Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. Some pencil notes to rear end paper. Otherwise clean and solid inside. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. viii, 312, 8pp ID228913 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
373 A.K. Macdougall Victory: The Epic of World War II 1939-1945
Rowville, Vic Five Mile Press 2005 174124580X Reprint Softcover 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good condition - Card Covers in clear plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Preliminary page clipped at top corner. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 320 pages Illustrated with more than 400 pictures drawn from private and public archives, presenting the history of the conflict fought from Europe to africa and Asia in way that is both concise and comprehensive. ID264449 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
374 Aarons, Leslie Casino Oz: Winners and Losers in Global Capitalism
Sydney Goanna Publishing 1999 0646384988 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition - card covers. 139 pages ID225459 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
375 Aarons, Mark Sanctuary - Nazi Fugitives in Australia
Port Melbourne William Heinemann Australia 1989 0855613327 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. Some chipping to dj edges ans small tears to base of spine. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. [xxxii]385 pages Examines evidence that Nazi Collaborators & Holocaust Organisers came to Australia after the War and ASIO's role with Croations & Baltic War Criminals ID208180 
Price: 28.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
376 Abani, Chris Song For Night
Melbourne Scribe Publications 2008 1921372095 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Fine copy - Near to Mint condition. 147 pages The story of a West African boy soldier's lyrical, terrifying, yet beautiful journey through the nightmare landscape of a brutal war in search of his lost platoon. ID263600 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
377 Abbate, Francesco (Ed) Egyptian Art
Sydney Angus & Robertson/Octopus 1972 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with colour plates. 158 pages ID229473 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
378 Abbate, Francesco, Ed Impressionism: Its Forerunners and Influences
Sydney Angus & Robertson - Octopus Books 1972 706400690 Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Some fading to spine. Some faint yellowing to page edges. Illustrated with colour plates. 158 pages ID210836 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
379 Abbot, Jeff et al The Village School that Grew. The Grange School 1880-1893
Adelaide Peacock Publications 1983 0909209782 1st Edition Softcover 
Oblong Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 88 pages ID261356 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
380 Abbott, C. L .A. Australia's Frontier Province
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1950 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve.Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Small, neat gift inscription to prelim pages. 218 pages ID233901 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
381 Abbott, Tony Battlelines
Melbourne Melbourne University Press 2009 0522857744 Revised and Updated Edition Trade Paperback 
Near Fine condition. xiv, 210 pages Outlines a state of play for the Liberal Party, "The essential manifesto for the thinking liberal". ID265011 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
382 Abdill, George B. Pacific Slope Railroads From 1854 to 1900
New York Bonanza Books No DateCirca 1965 Reprint Hardback 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ has some light wear to spine ends & is protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 182 pages Steam on the rails, Mexico to Canada, this is a rare collection of photographs from the private archives of historic ' Old West' railroads. ID263281 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
383 Abel, Alan Yours for Decency: the Campaign to Clothe Naked Animals
London Elek Books 1966 Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. Upper edges of Dj are torn, and there are chips to the lower edges. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 139 pages How Alan Arbel hoodwinked the American public into believing that there was a Society to clothe animals in the name of decency! ID211352 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
384 Abela, Deborah Max Remy Super Spy. The Hollywood Mission
Sydney Random House Australia 2003 1740518594 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Gift inscription to preliminary pages. 254 pages ID242292 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
385 Abeyaratne, Hilary From Fantasy to Fact - The Foundation of the Peninsula School 1957-1965
Melbourne Melbourne Hyland House 1989 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ very slightly dis-coloured along top edge. Blue boards decorated with GILT School Shield. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 134 pages Book 1992 of 2000 copies. ID224729 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
386 Abraham, James Johnston Lettsom. His Life, Times, Friends and Descendants
London William Heinemann Medical Books 1933 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Bookseller stamp/label to front paste-down. Small tear to upper hinge at pastedown. Light wear to edges and corners. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 498 pages The biography of a highly successful eighteenth century doctor, which provides a picture of medical education and practice of the times. ID259268 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
387 ABRAHAM, Tom The Cage
London Bantam Press 2002 059304973X Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 299 pages A year in 'nam ID210742 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
388 Abrahams, Gerald The Law for Writers and Journalists
London Herbert Jenkins 1958 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo. Very good condition in Very Good DJ, now protected. Pages very slightly tanned. DJ lightly tanned to flaps and rear. 224 pages ID190806 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
389 Abrahams, Israel Judaism
London Constable & Co. Ltd 1917 3rd Impression Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Front hinge starting but binding solid. Light wear to edges and corners. Lower edge of last page a little crumpled. 107 pages Part of the Religions Ancient and Modern series ID251069 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
390 Abrahams, Marc Ignobel Prizes celebrating all that is bizarre, weird and frankly improbable in real-life scientific research
London Orion Books 2002 0752851500 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Black & white illustrations. 319 pages ID234033 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
391 Abrahams, William [Introduced by] & Gulla, Paul [Illustrated by] American Short Stories
London The Folio Society 1999 3rd Printing Hardback 
Octavo Size. Fine condition in Near Fine slipcase. Black & white illustrations by Paul Gulla. 436 pages ID220808 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
392 Abranson, Erik Ships of the High Seas
London Book Club Associates 1977 Book Club Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic cover. Colour and black & white illustrations. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 124 pages This book describes nineteen [19] famous ships, from a Viking longship to a modern supertanker. They represent the gradual evolution from small vessels dependent n manpower to the self-contained floating cities of today. Each ship is dramatically but accurately illustrated with a full colour painting, line drawings, photographs and cutaway plans. ID240117 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
393 Absalom, Jack [Compiled by Jocelyn Burt] Absalom's Outback Paintings
Melbourne Five Mile Press 1983 0867880058 1st Edition Hardbound 
Oblong Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition in Good+ Dustjacket - Dj a little soiled on rear panel - now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour reproductions. ID220312 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
394 Abu-Sharif, Bassam; Mahnaimi, Uzi. Tried by Fire: The Searing True Story of Two Men at the Heart of the Struggle Between the Arabs and the Jews
London Warner Books 1996 0751516368 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Some creasing to spine. Light shelfwear to edges and corners. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 303 pages ID216804 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
395 Abulafia, David The Great Sea. A human history of the Mediterranean
London Allen Lane 2011 0713999349 1st Edition Hardback 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic cover. A like new copy. Colour and black & white illustrations. 783 pages This book ranges stupendously across time and the whole extraordinary space of the Mediterranean, from Gibraltar to Jaffa, Genoa to Tunis. Rather than imposing a false unity on the sea and human activity it sustained, the book emphasizes diversity - ethnic, linguistic, religious and political. ID264885 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
396 Aburdene, Patricia and Naisbitt, John Megatrends for Women
New York Villard Books 1992 067940337X 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good,+ in Very Good Dustjacket 388pages ID1233 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
397 Aburish, Said K. Saddam Hussein: The Politics of Revenge
London Bloomsbury 2000 0747546533 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 406 pages. ID8940 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
398 Aburish, Said K. Saddam Hussein: The Politics of Revenge
London Bloomsbury 2001 0747549036 Reprint Edition Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good+ condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 406 pages. ID210605 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
399 Achterberg, Jeanne Woman As Healer
Boston Shambhala 1991 0877736162 1st Edition Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White plates. Some Marks on front free endpaperr, Pp240-241, endpapers and leading edge. xii, 241 pages A panoramic survey of the healing activities of women from prehistoric times to the present. ID252758 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
400 Ackerman, Jennifer Sex Sleep Eat Drink Dream A Day in the Life of your Body
Melbourne Scribe Publications 2008 1921372427 Trade Paperback 
Fine condition. As new. 253 pages ID246789 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3   4  5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com