|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
302 |
Stuart's Third Attempt. A Re-enactment of the Departure [1967] Softcover Octavo Size. Slim white staple bound pamphlet has some faint marks to the covers otherwise in excellent condition. 20 pages John McDouall Stuart set our on October 1861, his departure is re-enacted at same place on Sunday October 22 1967 by members of the John McDouall Stuart Society and descendents of Stuart and his party. ID250152 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
305 |
The Women's Weekly Complete Book of Home Hints Melbourne Viking O'Neil 1988 0670900362 Reprint Softcover Large Octavo Size. Good+ Condition Two stains to leading edge of front cover which have bled through prelims to page 6, tiny mark to Pp 8&9. Black & white illustrations. 288 pages ID246194 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
306 |
AUSTRALIAN AVICULTURE Avicultural Society of Australia 1976 Reprint Softcover Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. Tape stains to endpapers where previous owner's plastic covering has been removed. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 218 pages Special Edition. A selection of original articles published in Australian Aviculture over 35 years. ID248256 Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
307 |
Stirring Days Stories for Boys London D.L.M.S. n.d. Hardback Quarto Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Light wear to edges and corners. Interior tanned with age. Black & white illustrations. Gift inscription to front pastedown. unpaginated ID245182 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
308 |
Through the Moon Gate. A Guide to China's Historic Monuments Hong Kong Oxford University Press 1986 019584176X 1st Edition Softcover Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 313 pages This book describes the hundred most important monuments in China. Selected to show the development of Chinese art and architecture over the millennia. ID264195 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
309 |
The Post Office. An Historical Summary. London His Majesty's Stationery Office 1911 Heavy Card Covers Octavo Size. Good+ Condition. Heavy card covers with cloth spine. Is ex-college library [so some of the usual markings] and has a bookplate to front pastedown along with previous owner [before the college] name to front pastedown. Internally clean. Black & white illustrations. 139 pages ID258919 Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
310 |
Zen Buddhism Tokyo The Japan Times 1970 Hardback Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Stamps to ffep. 111 pages ID248091 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
311 |
Ancestors of an Industry United Kingdom The Kynoch Press 1950 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Near Very Good Dustjacket. DJ has some small loss - now protected in plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 164 pages ID255868 Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
315 |
The Australian Traveller 1927 Sydney The United Commercial Travellers' Association of Australia Ltd 1927 Hardback Folio size. Overall Good to Very Good Condition. Some light wear to top of spine. Twelve months issues of "The Australian Traveller" bound as a single volume. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. A very solid and tight copy. Full of interesting and informative advertisements and articles on people, events and products of the time. ID260752 Price:
100.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
318 |
Carter's Price Guide to Antiques in Australia. 1992 Brookvale NSW Carter's Antique Publications and Fairs 1992 094918652X 1st Edition Hardback Quarto Size. Very Good condition in pictorial laminated boards. No Dustjacket. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. This is a heavy book [over 2kg] and may require additional shipping charges. Please check with us before ordering. Previous owner's details to front pastedown have been neatly obscured with white-out. Small stain to top edge. Lower rear corner rubbed. 590 pages ID253607 Price:
60.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
319 |
AUSTRALIAN BUSH POEMS Adelaide Axiom Publishing 1991 0947338284 Hardback Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Colour illustrations. 64 pages ID116933 Price:
14.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
320 |
Commonwealth Bank of Australia in the Second World War Sydney John Sands Pty Ltd 1947 Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. Wear to dustjacket edges and corners with loss to upper spine and edge, corners and spot from rear. Sunned Spine. 330 page An outline of the Bank's principal activites from the outbreak of war in September, 1939, to the termination of hostilties in September, 1945. ID253879 Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
321 |
Hidden Depths Atlas of the Oceans Silver Spring, Maryland National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration 2007 0007236719 1st Edition Hardback Large Quarto Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour photographs and drawings. 256 pages ID261234 Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
322 |
Our Century. A History of the First Hundred Years of the Savings Bank of South Australia 1848-1948 Adelaide Savings Bank of South Australia 1948 1st Edition Hardback Quarto Size. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. Leather spine. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Uncommon. 141 pages Included in this nicely produced history are a number of appendices including the disposition of staff as at 1 Jan 1948, Balance Sheet as at 30 June 1947, General Statistics etc. A nice book for those interested in banking history and or South Australian history ID204355 Price:
35.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
324 |
Brewer's Theatre. A Phrase and Fable Dictionary London Cassell 1994 0304342343 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Minor ink annotation to rear end paper [verso] 513 pages With a Foreword by Sir Peter Ustinov, 3.500 entries on all aspects of the theatre and its history. ID217752 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
325 |
Collins Atlas of the World [New Nations Edition] London Harper Collins Publishers 1993 Reprint Hardback Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Colour Maps and drawings. Ink spot to P.142. xl, 224 pages Includes an Index of 40,000 places names with longitudes and latitudes as well as a glossary of geographical terms. ID256687 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
327 |
Nuremberg The Town and the M.A.N. Works Nuremberg Maschinenfabrik Augsburg - Nurnberg Aktiengesellschaft. 1969 Reprint Softcover Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. Small tear to upper rear edge of spine. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs and drawings. 148 pages The history of Nuremberg and the M.A.N.engineering works. ID256170 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
332 |
The Brown and Gold [ Concordia College] 1945 Adelaide The Student Body of Concordia College 1945 1st Edition Softcover Octavo Size. Very Good Condition. Staple bound Binding solid with some marks to edges. Interior excellent. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. This edition also commemorated the centenary of the first Lutheran Seminary to be founded in Australia at Lobethal. 64 pages ID255592 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
333 |
Ancient Egypt: Myth and History New Lanark Geddes & Grosset 1999 1855343533 Reprint Hardback Small Quarto Size. Very Good copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 480 pages The religion, myths and gods of ancient Egypt explained against the background of its history. ID246335 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
337 |
The Human Spirit Sydney Reader's Digest 2005 1921077182 Hardback Small Quarto Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. 574 pages Condensations of Schindler's List (Thomas Keneally); To Kill a Mockingbird (Harper Lee); and The City of Joy (Dominique Lapierre) ID213514 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
338 |
Customs and Traditions of the Peoples of Sarawak Sarawak State Government Publicity and Film Sub-Committee 1988 1st Edition Hardback Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 256 pages Published in conjunction with the 25th Anniversary of Sarawak's independence within Malaysia ID257869 Price:
60.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
340 |
Nobel Prize Library Francois Mauriac, Frederic Mistral, Theodor Mommsen New York and California Alexis Gregory and CRM Publishing 1971 Hardback Small Quarto Size. Near Fine condition. No dustjacket.Leatherette boards with red portrait of Alfred Bernhard Nobel on cover with gilt lettering and decorations to Spine. Colour and black & white illustrations. 386 pages Contains the Presentation Addresses for all three authors, Francois Mauriac's Acceptance Speech, examples of their works, biographical essays and articles about each of the 1902, 1904 and 1952 Prizes. Published under the Sponsorship of the Nobel foundation and the Swedish Academy. ID258897 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
341 |
Great Sea Stories of the World London Chancellor Press 1990 1851520872 Reprint Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good condition in pictorial laminated boards. 896 pages Authors include Dumas, Conrad, Defoe, Irving, Hugo and Melville ID261496 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
343 |
Poems and Pictures. A Collection of Ballads, Songs, and Other Poems. With One Hundred Illustrations on Wood by English Artists London James Burns 1846 Leather Binding Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition - a little rubbed on the edges. Previous owners name to title page. Full dark green leather binding with gilr decoration to face and spine. Spine professionally reinforced. Gilt to pages edges which have also been decoratively trimmed to leave gilt covered patterned edges - quite unusual and attractive. Black & white wood engravings by artists including J.C Horsley, J. Tenniel, C.W. Cope and others. Poems by Scott, Burns, Coleridge and others. An attractive volume. 242 pages ID259094 Price:
700.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
344 |
The New English Bible New Testament Oxford Oxford University Press Cambridge University Press 1961 Reprint Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good+ condition. No dustjacket. Near fine but for single mark to lower front edge. Leatherette with gilt design to front cover and lettering to spine. Gilt top edges. Appears unread. Comes in box - poss. Wedding gift - shows wear along edges. x, 432 pages Popular edition. ID259135 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
345 |
The Australian Traveller 1928 Sydney The United Commercial Travellers' Association of Australia Ltd 1928 Hardback Folio size. Overall Good to Very Good Condition. Twelve months issues of "The Australian Traveller" bound as a single volume. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Crack at page 1 or first issue otherwise a very solid and tight copy. Full of interesting and informative advertisements and articles on people, events and products of the time. ID260750 Price:
100.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
351 |
"Badsworth" "Badsworth" on Bridge. The Principles of Bridge and the Laws of The Game with Cases and Decisions New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1903 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Near Very Good condition. Green cloth boards, lightly rubbed at extremities, gilt to face, spine and page edges. Two-Colour and black & white illustrations. A nice copy. 283 pages Contents include General Principles, Laws of Bridge, Etiquette of Bridge, Dummy Bridge, Cases and Decisions, Conventions, The Discard, Forcing, The Points and more. ID248473 Price:
110.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
355 |
( The Samuel Griffith Society) Upholding the Australian Constitution East Melbourne The Samuel Griffith Society 1992 0646120018 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. xxxii, 275 pages Proceedings of the Inaugural Conference of the Samuel Griffith Society July 1992. The chief purpose of this society is to ensure that, if any changes are made to the Australian Constitution, they should only occur after the widest range of thought and opinion have been canvassed. ID254375 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
358 |
(Clark, Robert - Chairman) The British Corporation Register of Shipping and Aircraft - Rules for the Construction and Classification of Steel Ships 1928 Glasgow The British Corporation Register 1928 Hardback Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm. Very Good condition. Full maroon leatherette. Gilt to face. Corners lightly bumped. Hinges strengthened (original). Some light rubbing to edges and light wrinkling to front cover edges otherwise an excellent copy. SCARCE. xxxiv, 318 pages Structured in three main sections Rules, Surveys & Fees, and Tables with a comprehensive index at beginning. Rules 'section' contents include 'Rules for the Classification and Construction of Steel Ships'; 'Ships Intended to Carry Oil in Bulk'; 'Rules for the Classification and Construction of Machinery'. Second section contains Surveys and Fees and the final section contains Tables. ID212223 Price:
250.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
365 |
(No Author Noted) Reader's Digest Book of Historic Australian Towns Sydney Reader's Digest 1982 090948693X 1st Edition Hardback Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Minor bump to lower board edge. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners with faded spine. Illustrated with Colour photographs by Robin Morrison. 334 pages Historic towns from Adelaide, S.A. to York, W.A., includes glossary. ID255404 Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
367 |
(No Author Noted) A.B.C. Children's Hour Annual No 3 Sydney The Educational Press 1958 1st Edition Hardcover Quarto. VERY GOOD in GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ is chipped at top of spine, otherwise a very good jacket - now protected. Colour Frontis, B/W illustrations and photos. 192pages Includes stories by Ruth Park, Rowena Farre, Denys Burrows amongst others. ID176554 Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
370 |
(Various Authors) Searchlight Adventure Stories for Boys London Spring Books No Date Hardback Quarto Size. Overall Good+ Condition. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. Some pencil marks to a few pages - a patient person could erase these! Small ink marks to each line of the contents page. Covers rubbed at corners. A very solid and generally clean copy. 381 pages Includes two stories by Michael Moorcock. ID196141 Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
372 |
A.J. Herbertson Outlines Of Physiography: An Introduction To The Study Of The Earth London Edward Arnold 1901 Hardback Octavo Size. Overall Good Condition. Light insect damage to deep blue cloth boards. But gilt titles still bright. Piece torn from upper edge of front free end paper and Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. Some pencil notes to rear end paper. Otherwise clean and solid inside. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. viii, 312, 8pp ID228913 Price:
14.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
373 |
A.K. Macdougall Victory: The Epic of World War II 1939-1945 Rowville, Vic Five Mile Press 2005 174124580X Reprint Softcover Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good condition - Card Covers in clear plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Preliminary page clipped at top corner. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 320 pages Illustrated with more than 400 pictures drawn from private and public archives, presenting the history of the conflict fought from Europe to africa and Asia in way that is both concise and comprehensive. ID264449 Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
375 |
Aarons, Mark Sanctuary - Nazi Fugitives in Australia Port Melbourne William Heinemann Australia 1989 0855613327 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. Some chipping to dj edges ans small tears to base of spine. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. [xxxii]385 pages Examines evidence that Nazi Collaborators & Holocaust Organisers came to Australia after the War and ASIO's role with Croations & Baltic War Criminals ID208180 Price:
28.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
376 |
Abani, Chris Song For Night Melbourne Scribe Publications 2008 1921372095 Reprint Softcover Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Fine copy - Near to Mint condition. 147 pages The story of a West African boy soldier's lyrical, terrifying, yet beautiful journey through the nightmare landscape of a brutal war in search of his lost platoon. ID263600 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
380 |
Abbott, C. L .A. Australia's Frontier Province Sydney Angus & Robertson 1950 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve.Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Small, neat gift inscription to prelim pages. 218 pages ID233901 Price:
16.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
381 |
Abbott, Tony Battlelines Melbourne Melbourne University Press 2009 0522857744 Revised and Updated Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine condition. xiv, 210 pages Outlines a state of play for the Liberal Party, "The essential manifesto for the thinking liberal". ID265011 Price:
16.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
382 |
Abdill, George B. Pacific Slope Railroads From 1854 to 1900 New York Bonanza Books No DateCirca 1965 Reprint Hardback Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ has some light wear to spine ends & is protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 182 pages Steam on the rails, Mexico to Canada, this is a rare collection of photographs from the private archives of historic ' Old West' railroads. ID263281 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
383 |
Abel, Alan Yours for Decency: the Campaign to Clothe Naked Animals London Elek Books 1966 Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. Upper edges of Dj are torn, and there are chips to the lower edges. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 139 pages How Alan Arbel hoodwinked the American public into believing that there was a Society to clothe animals in the name of decency! ID211352 Price:
16.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
386 |
Abraham, James Johnston Lettsom. His Life, Times, Friends and Descendants London William Heinemann Medical Books 1933 1st Edition Hardback Quarto Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Bookseller stamp/label to front paste-down. Small tear to upper hinge at pastedown. Light wear to edges and corners. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 498 pages The biography of a highly successful eighteenth century doctor, which provides a picture of medical education and practice of the times. ID259268 Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
387 |
ABRAHAM, Tom The Cage London Bantam Press 2002 059304973X Trade Paperback Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 299 pages A year in 'nam ID210742 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
389 |
Abrahams, Israel Judaism London Constable & Co. Ltd 1917 3rd Impression Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Front hinge starting but binding solid. Light wear to edges and corners. Lower edge of last page a little crumpled. 107 pages Part of the Religions Ancient and Modern series ID251069 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
392 |
Abranson, Erik Ships of the High Seas London Book Club Associates 1977 Book Club Edition Hardback Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic cover. Colour and black & white illustrations. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 124 pages This book describes nineteen [19] famous ships, from a Viking longship to a modern supertanker. They represent the gradual evolution from small vessels dependent n manpower to the self-contained floating cities of today. Each ship is dramatically but accurately illustrated with a full colour painting, line drawings, photographs and cutaway plans. ID240117 Price:
14.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
395 |
Abulafia, David The Great Sea. A human history of the Mediterranean London Allen Lane 2011 0713999349 1st Edition Hardback Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic cover. A like new copy. Colour and black & white illustrations. 783 pages This book ranges stupendously across time and the whole extraordinary space of the Mediterranean, from Gibraltar to Jaffa, Genoa to Tunis. Rather than imposing a false unity on the sea and human activity it sustained, the book emphasizes diversity - ethnic, linguistic, religious and political. ID264885 Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
399 |
Achterberg, Jeanne Woman As Healer Boston Shambhala 1991 0877736162 1st Edition Trade Paperback Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White plates. Some Marks on front free endpaperr, Pp240-241, endpapers and leading edge. xii, 241 pages A panoramic survey of the healing activities of women from prehistoric times to the present. ID252758 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|