|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
302 |
MINERAL FACTS AND PROBLEMS Washington, DC United States Department of the Interior 1965 reprint Hardcover Quarto Size. Very heavy book - over 2kg. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Cover marked and bumped atop Spine. Black & white illustrations. 1118 pages Bulletin 630 Produced by the Staff of the Bureau of Mines. ID228224 Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
303 |
THE AUSTRALIAN ARMY A Brief History Canberra Army Public Affairs 1993 1st Edition Staple Bound Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Fold-out flaps to front and back covers. covers. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs as well as colour drawings and maps. 32 pages ID228445 Price:
8.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
304 |
OUR TOWNS A CLOSE-UP London Oxford University Press 1943 Reprint Softcover Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Cover marked and slightly darkened. 143 pages A study made during 1939-1942 with certain recommendations by the Hygeine Committee of the Women's Group on Public Welfare with A Preface by The Rt.Hon. Margaret Bondfield. ID228529 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
306 |
Artlink June-August 1993 Adelaide 1993 Softcover Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 88 pages Australian Contemporary Art Quarterly Volume 13 No. 2 Dimensions Sculpture in Australia. ID238460 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
308 |
TODAY'S BEST BIOGRAPHIES Sydney Reader's Digest 1998 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs as well as colour drawings/maps. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 629 PAGES Biographies of Nelson Mandela, Captain James Cook, Monty Roberts and jung Chang. ID228874 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
310 |
Artlink Summer 1994 Adelaide 1994 Softcover Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 88 pages Australian Contemporary Art quarterly Volume 14 No. 4 "Art and Death Facing Mortality". ID238459 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
311 |
Hong Kong. The Changing Scene. A Record in Art Hong Kong Urban Council 1980 9622150233 Softcover Oblong Quarto Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Colour and black & white illustrations - all full page. Slight foxing to prelims and Previous owner's name to the title page. 139 pages ID242584 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
312 |
Royal Academy of Arts Year Book 1981 Nuffield Aidan Ellis Publishing Limited 1981 0856281085 1st Edition Hardback Quarto Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. 191 pages ID229163 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
313 |
The Sonnets of Michael Angelo Buonarroti New York Gramercy Publishing Co 1948(? Reprint in 1970's) Hardback Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Previous owners details to front pastedown. Black & white illustrations. 64 pages ID229182 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
314 |
THE TRIALS OF TRIBULATION Queensland Wilderness Action Group 1st Edition Softcover Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs, Maps and Drawings/Diagrams. 59 pages The battle to protect the Cape Tribulation National Park by the The Douglas Shire's Wilderness Action Group. ID229255 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
315 |
Artlink Winter/Spring 1995 Adelaide 1995 Softcover Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 112pages Australian Contemporary Art Quarterly - Arts in a multicultural Australia. Volume 15 Nos 2&3 Double issue - The Artist and Industry and In Your Face. ID238458 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
316 |
Collins Boys' Annual London Collins Circa 1957 Hardback Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Corners lightly rubbed. Gift inscription to preliminary pages. Colour and black & white illustrations. A very nice copy. 128 pages First story is "The Lunatickians" by Anthony Buckeridge. ID246094 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
317 |
Procedure Handbook of Arc Welding Design and Practice Cleveland The Lincoln Electric Company 1938 5th Edition Hardback Small Quarto Size. Overall in Good Condition. Edges are lightly rubbed and some numbers have been inked to spine. Front hinge is starting and previous owner's stamp to preliminary pages. Page edges yellowing. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/ diagrams. 1012 pages ID238611 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
319 |
Aircraft Archive. Fighters of World War Two Volume 2 Hemel Hempstead Argus Books Limited 1988 0852429533 1st Edition Hardback Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 96 pages A detailed collection of original scale aircraft drawings. ID241334 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
320 |
Underground Operators' Conference. West Tasmanian Branch Parkville The Australasian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy 1982 0909520739 Softcover Small Quarto Size. Near Very Good condition - card covers. Blue covers are lightly rubbed. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. Stamp for The Australasian Institue of Mining and Metallurgy Sydney Office to half-title page. Black and White diagrams. Clean and solid copy. 266 pages ID229879 Price:
50.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
321 |
EURIPIDES Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1981 0521280478 Reprint Trade Paperback Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. 166 pages 'The Trojan Women', 'Helen' and 'The Bacchae', translated by Neil Curry ID229999 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
328 |
Seaside and Moorland Birds London Reader's Digest / National Trust 1986 0276392884 1st Edition Softcover Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Colour and black & white illustrations and maps. Single crease to upper front corner. 127 pages From the Nature Notebooks series: How to identify, see and record them. ID236536 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
331 |
Gems and Jewels London Orbis Books 1973 0856131326 Reprint Hardcover Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ creased and has single closed tear beside Spine. Illustrated with colour photographs and black and white drawings. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 64 pages Uncut stones and objects d'art ID231131 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
337 |
Betty Crocker's Microwave Cookbook New York Random House 1981 394517644 1st Edition Hardcover Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with colour photographs and black and white drawings. Photographic boards. 288 pages Contains over 400 recipes. ID231309 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
341 |
The Complete Book of Photography Sydney RD Press 1996 0864501609 1st Edition Hardcover Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Photographic boards. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs as well as drawings and diagrams. 239 pages For every camera owner: practical advice and inspiration. ID231775 Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
342 |
Mushrooms and Toadstools London Orbis Books 1972 0856131091 1st English Edition Hardcover Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Photographic boards. Illustrated with colour photographs and balck and white drawings. 80 pages With an Introduction by Uberto Tosco and Annalaura Fanelli. ID231776 Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
346 |
Schneewittchen Hamburg Carlsen Verlag 1960 Hardback Oblong Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Some wear to corners and edges with small tear to lower front corner. This is a pop-up book with all the pop-ups intact. Text in German. unpaginated The colour illustrations/ pop-up design are by Kubasta. "An architect by profession, Czech artist, Voitech Kubasta brought a decidedly contemporary sensibility to his innovative paper engineering." ID240647 Price:
60.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
347 |
Old Marin With Love California Marin County American Revolution Bicentennary Commission 1976 1st Edition Trade Paperback Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. Spine sunned. 259,xiii pages A collection of historical essays to commemorate the American Bi-Centennary. ID231935 Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
355 |
South Australia Quiz Book Kent Town SA Axiom Publishing 1991 0947338195 Softcover Octavo Size. Very Good condition - card covers. Colour illustrations. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 88 pages ID232340 Price:
7.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
358 |
A Life's Journey: Robert Crawford Australian Pastoralist Perth, Western Australia Bulwer Lytton Publications 1996 06462700680 1st Edition Softcover Small Quarto Size. Near Fine Condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Family trees. 165 pages Robert Crawford left Scotland in the late 1900's to find a new life, and fortune, in Australia. From humble beginnings he became one of the largest sheep magnates in South Australia with his empire stretching into New South Wales. ID232139 Price:
50.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
360 |
River, Wetland and Lowland Birds London Reader's Digest / National Trust 1986 0276392906 1st Edition Softcover Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Colour and black & white illustrations and maps. 127 pages From the Nature Notebooks series: How to identify, see and record them. ID236535 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
362 |
Queen Victoria's Early Letters New York Macmillan 1963 Reprint Softcover Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Some minor chipping to cover. Black and White Illustrations. Previous owner's details to half-title page. ix, 310 pages From 1821-1861, letters to and from the then Princess and later Queen Victoria. ID248127 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
364 |
Kraft Family Cookbook Sydney Golden Press 1982 085558664 1st Edition Hardcover Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Colour photographs. Photographic boards. 61 pages ID232407 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
367 |
Quarterly Essay No 5 2002 Melbourne Black Inc. 2002 1863951237 Softcover Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. 106 pages Lead article " Girt by Sea: Australia, The Refugees and the Politics of Fear " by Mungo MacCallum. ID246865 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
370 |
Step by Step Tennis Skills London Hamlyn 1990 0600557731 Reprint Hardback Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with colour photographs and drawings. Photographic laminated boards. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 143 pages English translation of the edition published by the Deutscher Tennis Bund endorsed by the Tennis Professionals Association of Australia. ID246341 Price:
14.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
371 |
Brisbane: Around Australia Program Crows Nest, NSW Nelson Doubleday Australia 1967 Staple Bound Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Previous owner''s stamp to front cover and inside back cover. 64 pages ID239607 Price:
9.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
372 |
Games and Sport in the Army 1966/67 London The Army Sport Control Board Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Red cloth boards. Black & white illustrations. Front & Rear pastedowns have calendars - 1966/67 & 1968/69 respectively. 960 pages ID238228 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
376 |
English Furniture Adelaide National Gallery Board 1949 Softcover Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Staple bound with light edgewear. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. unpaginated A photographic display of a ''small but choice collection of English furniture, representing some of the finest styles.'' which was acquired by the National Gallery, South Australia. ID233151 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
377 |
PHOTOGRAPHY THE PROFESSIONAL TOUCH London Artists House 1993 0861340914 Reprint Hardback Quarto Size. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD Dustjacket now protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 215 pages ID238578 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
378 |
WOODWORKERS Annual Volume 74 Hertfordshire Model and Allied Publications 1970 1st Edition Hardcover Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ heavily chipped along folds and creased along upper and lower edges. Loss of clour also on rear. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 360 pages Including working with metals and plastics. ID233177 Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
379 |
The Family Tree & Album Melbourne Melbourne Memory Press 0867885270 Hardback Quarto Size. Near Fine Condition. Laminated pictorial boards. 126 pages A "blank" book (with formatting) to complete the family tree. ID233243 Price:
8.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
383 |
Shadow Touching the Darkness Within/Searching for the Hidden Self New York Jeremy P. Tarcher/Putnam 158542191 1st Edition Hardcover Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 155 pages Archetypes of the Collective Unconscious Volume 1 Reflecting American culture trhoug hliterature and art, With an Introduction by Robert Bly ID233366 Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
384 |
"Hands Across The Water" Wings Tour USA Los Angeles Reed Books 1978 0891695001 1st Edition Softcover Square Quarto. Very Good condition. Cover lightly rubbed/creased at corners. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Photographs by Hipgnosis ID233369 Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
385 |
Aircraft Archive. Post-War Jets Volume 2 Hemel Hempstead Argus Books Limited 1988 0852429444 Softcover Quarto Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 96 pages A detailed collection of original scale aircraft drawings. ID241341 Price:
14.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
386 |
Macmillan World Atlas London Dorling Kindersley 1997 0732909066 Hardback Folio size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. Housed in VG slipcase - with small split at top. Colour illustrations & maps. Like new. 338 pages ID233620 Price:
60.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
390 |
CUIMHNEACHAN 1916-1966: A Record of Ireland's Commemoration of the 1916 Uprising Dublin Department of External Affairs 1966 1st Edition Hardback Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in FAIR Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ is worn and creased at edges with some loss to top and tail of spine; corners chipped and several closed tears. Some discolouration to the free end papers where the paper is aging. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Dual Irish/English text. 94 pages ID233799 Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
393 |
Walking in the Mount Lofty Ranges - Network A Adelaide Department of Tourism, Recreation and Sport 1977 Softcover Oblong Quarto Size. Very Good condition -staple bound. Black & white maps. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 28 pages Describes the walks in the Barossa Valley-Chain of Ponds section of the Mount Lofty Ranges. ID237824 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
394 |
Pubs and Pub Signs Hungtingdon Colourmaster International 1973 0859331059 Hardback Small Quarto Size. Very Good + condition in pictorial laminated boards. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 64 pages ID242310 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
395 |
South Australia Patterns of Progress Adelaide Dept of vthe Premier 1972 0724317694 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ creased and chipped. Closed tear to upper front DJ (2cms). Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 96 pages Includes a 'The Facts Behind the State' lift-out. ID234241 Price:
8.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
396 |
The Eighties Greatest Yacht Races Sydney Robertsbridge 1988 0947178244 1st Edition Hardcover Folio Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Photographic boards. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 320 pages With a Foreword by Sir James Hardy. ID234245 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
398 |
MOTHER GOOSE NURSERY RHYMES Sydney Angus & Robertson 1992 1875481265 Reprint Hardcover Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ chipped. Black & white illustrations. 190 pages Complete and unabridged. ID234342 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|