|
|
|
|
801 |
ARNOLD, MALCOLM NORTHERN TERRITORY WILDLIFE Adelaide Endeavour Publishing 1986 0958897204 Softcover Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Cover creased. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. Spine a little sun-faded. 63 PAGES Paintings and Text by Malcolm Arnold. A delightful book. ID219670 Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Aronson, Joseph The Book of Furniture and Decoration: Period and Modern New York Crown Publishers 1941 Revised Edition Hardcover Quarto Size. Overall Good Condition. No Dustjacket. Would be very good condition apart from the fact that it is missing its front free end paper and half-title page. Previous owner's details to front pastedown. Address stamp to rear pastedown. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 356 pages ID236601 Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
Arthur, Alex Shell Sydney Harper Collins Publishers 1991 Reprint Hardback Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Laminated photographic boards. Illustrated with colour photographs and drawings. 64 pages A Collins Eyewitness Guide: discover the world of shelled animals -their evolution, variety and habitats. ID254355 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
Arthur, John Harvest The Love Poems Adelaide Leanne Press Books 2007 0646473654 1st Edition Softcover Octavo Size. Fine Condition. Black & white illustrations. 181 pages With an Introduction by Margaret Muller, poems of strength and beauty. Lyric and storytelling. ID230928 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Arthur, Max Forgotten Voices of the Great War London Ebury Press 2002 0091882095 Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 326 pages A new history of WW1 in the words of the men and women who were there. ID233469 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Arthur, Max Forgotten Voices of the Second World War London Ebury Press 2004 0091897343 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 486 pages A new history of WW2 in the words of the men and women who were there. ID256428 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Artley, Alexandra The Great All-Picture Cat Show London Astragal Books 1977 0851392547 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Dj chipped. Illustrated with colour plates as well as Black and white photographs and drawings. 134 pages Cats around the home, fairytale cats and a gallery of ancestral pawtraits! ID232580 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Arundell, Dennis The Story of Sadler's Wells 1683-1977 Newton Abbot David & Charles 1978 0715376209 Second Extended Edition Hardback Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. A lovely copy. Illustrated with Black and White plates and photographs. 352 pages The story of the famous Sadler's Wells Theatre home to famous actors, operas and ballets. ID263806 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Asch, Sholem The Prophet London Macdonald 1956 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ a little edgeworn - now protected in mylar sleeve. 331 pages A biblical novel about the Prophet Isaiah ID218398 Price:
14.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Ashbolt, Allan An American Experience New York Paul S. Eriksson 1967 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar cover. 304 pages A journalist-critic examines the national climate of racial intolerance. ID193918 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Ashbolt, Allan An American Experience New York Paul S. Eriksson 1967 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar cover. Spine of DJ has faded 304 pages A journalist-critic examines the national climate of racial intolerance, violence, corruption, crime, conspicuous consumption ID196235 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Ashby, Phil Unscathed. Escape from Sierra Leone London Macmillan 2002 0330491474 1st Edition Trade Paperback Very Good condition. Small stain to upper fore edge. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 266 pages The story of Major Phil Ashby's daring escape from the Sierra Leone's rebel soldiers in 2000. ID234745 Price:
14.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Ashby, Ted Blackie. A Story of the Old-time Bushmen Wellington A.H. & A.W. Reed 1978 0589011294 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. DJ slightly faded on spine. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. x, 129 pages The story of Blackie [Andrew Black], a legendary bushman who worked and fought and drank and gambled his way from Tasmania to Victoria to Otago to the King Country to Northland, and to the Solomon Islands where his bones are now buried. A gripping yarn, founded on fact. ID246005 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Ashcroft, Frances Life at the Extremes London Harper Collins 2000 0002559463 Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good +condition in Good Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. xxi, 326 pages The science of survival. ID261641 Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Ashcroft, Roland Construction for Interior Designers London Longman 1985 0582412900 Softcover Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Black & white illustrations. Previous owner's details to front pastedown. xi, 440 pages Part of the Longman Art and Design series. Provides basic principles of building construction with comprehensive information on interior construction methods and materials. ID250482 Price:
40.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Ashe, Geoffrey The Landscape of King Arthur London Book Club Associates 1987 Reprint Hardcover Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on Spine. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. With photographs by Simon McBride. ID232765 Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Asimov, Isaac 'X' Stands for Unknown London Granada Books 1985 0246120746 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 218 pages ID124135 Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Asimov, Isaac The Birth of the United States 1763-1816 London Dennis Dobson 1974 023477178X 1st UK Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. DJ is price-clipped and has several small abrasions and tears. 274 pages Second volume of Asimov's 4 volume history of the United States. ID239465 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Asimov, Isaac The Gods Themselves London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1972 0575014121 1st UK Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. 288 pages Hugo Award winning novel by the master of Science Fiction. ID248647 Price:
85.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Asimov, Isaac & Silverberg, Robert NIGHTFALL London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1990 0575046988 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 352 pages One of the best Sci-Fi reads of the year. ID256479 Price:
14.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Asimov, Isaac, Greenberg, Martin; Waugh, Charles [Edited by] Fantastic Creatures: An Anthology of Fantasy and Science Fiction New York Franklin Watts 1981 0531043428 1st thus Hardback Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket face has a very faint outline of sticker - now protected in a plastic sleeve. Delighful dustjacket illustrated by Neil Waldman. Introduction by Isaac Asimov 155 pages Contains 8 short stories by Anne McCaffrey, Lloyd Biggle Jr., Jack ritchie, Harry Harrison, Craig Sayre, Will H. Gray, Roger Dee and Cordwainer Smith. ID258478 Price:
75.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Aslani, Marilyn HARRODS COOKERY BOOK Sydney Angus & Robertson 1985 0207151938 Hardback Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour photographs. Stain to base of front board. 256 pages ID162322 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Asprey, Robert B. The First Battle of the Marne London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1962 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Good Dustjacket. DJ a little soiled [but complete] & now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Bookplate to Front Free End paper 212 pages ID263388 Price:
14.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Asquith, Lady Cynthia QUEEN ELIZABETH Her Intimate and Authentic Life London Hutchinson 1937 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Red boards with Gilt lettering. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Pages tanned and a little crisp. Page edges foxed. previous owner's name/details to the title page. 235 pages From childhood up to today, told with the personal approval of Her Majesty. ID226837 Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Astbury, Leigh City Bushmen:The Heidelberg School and the Rural Mythology Melbourne Oxford University Press 1985 019554501X 1st Edition Hardback Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. Colour and black & white illustrations. 126 pages A comprehensive study of the period customarily held to be the 'golden age of national idealism' in Australian painting. ID263464 Price:
50.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Astley, Thea Drylands Melbourne Viking 1999 067088619X 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar cover. 294 pages ID221748 Price:
50.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Aston, Dianna Hutts When You Were Born Cambridge, Massachusetts Candlewick Press 2004 0763614386 1st Edition Hardback Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. Laminated pictorial boards. Colour illustrations by E.B. Lewis. unpaginated With tender poetry and evocative paintings, this book captures the sense of wonder that resonates with anyone who has gazed into the eyes of a newborn child. ID265844 Price:
9.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Astor, Michael Tribal Feeling London John Murray 1963 Reprint Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ rubbed along edges with some marking to rear cover. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 224pages. Overseas edition. ID248491 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Atkins, Thelma M. On the Coolakin Fremantle Fremantle Arts Centre Press 1993 186368042X 1st Edition Softcover Octavo Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 159 pages ID254812 Price:
14.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Atkinson, Alan Camden Melbourne Melbourne Oxford University Press 1988 0195549511 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. Illustrated with Black and White plates. Scarce. 298 pages Farm and village life in early New South Wales written "from below" focusing on men and women who worked and lived on Camden Park. ID235099 Price:
75.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Atkinson, Hugh Billy Two-Toes' Rainbow Melbourne Thomas Nelson Australia 1982 0170059634 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. A lovely copy. 309 pages A thriller based in Coober Pedy ID245411 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Attanasio, A.A. Hunting the Ghost Dancer London Grafton 1991 0246137274 Trade Paperback Near Very Good Condition. Stain to rear cover. Creases to front cover, spine and preliminary pages. 371 pages The brilliant epic of prehistoric passion and violence. ID248214 Price:
11.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Attenborough, David THE LIVING PLANET. A Portrait of the Earth London Collins 1984 0002191393 1st Edition Hardback Small Quarto Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 320 pages Reader's Digest augmented and enlarged edition, based on the original Collins/BBC edition. ID205016 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Attenborough,Richard In search of Ghandi London Bodley Head 1982 037030943X 1st Edition Hardbound Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Gift inscription to half-title page. 230pages ID232955 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Attout, Jacques Men of Pierre Saint-Martin London T. Werner Laurie Ltd. 1956 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo Size. Good+ condition but no DJ. 1st UK edition. Brown cloth covers have faded at spine with light bumping to spine ends and corners. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and maps. Gift inscription to verso of frontispiece 158 pages ID204566 Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Attwood, William The Twilight Struggle: Tales of the Cold War New York Harper & Row 1987 0060390689 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good+ in Very Good + Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. 433 pages A 'uniquely intimate history of the Cold War from Churchill at Fulton, Missouri to Reagan at Reykjavik' by a former diplomat, magazine editor, newspaper editor and foreign affairs specialist. ID248560 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Atwood, Margaret Oryx and Crake London Bloomsbury Publishing 2003 0747562598 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. 378 pages ID212812 Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Atxaga, Bernardo The Lone Man London Harvill 1996 1860461352 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic cover. A like new copy - unread. Translated from the Spansih by Margaret Jull Costa. 325 pages Bernardo Atxaga is a pseudonym of Joseba Irazu Garmendia. ID263195 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Auchincloss, Louis The Embezzler London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1966 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo Size, Near Fine copy in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ has some small chips and the slighted bit of rubbing - overall a very clean & bright jacket & now protected in plastic sleeve. Book has a small bump to one corner else a fine copy. SCARCE in this edition. 277 pages ID179620 Price:
70.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Auden, W.H. Academic Graffiti New York Random House 1972 0394471830 1st US Edition Hardback Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket - now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. DJ spine sun-faded. Delightful black and white illustrations by Filippo Sanjust. unpaginated Sixty-one clerihews by Auden. A clerihew is a whimsical 4 line biographical poem invented by Edward Clerihew Bentley, it usually targets famous individuals. Auden has targeted literary figures such as Dante, Robert Bridges, Blake, Milton, Thomas Hardy etc, composers such as Handel and Beethoven, Philosophers like Hegel and Marx amongst his 61 poems. All very charming. ID266206 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Auden, W.H. An Ariel Poem: Mountains London Faber & Faber 1954 1st Edition Cloth Bawden, Edward Fine copy in sewn yellow wrappers contained in original coral envelop which is in very good condition. Two Black and White and one colour lithograph illustration by Edward Bawden. 4 pages ID190708 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Auel, Jean The Shelters of Stone Earth's Children London Hodder & Stoughton 2002 0340821957 Reprint Edition Hardback Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. 769 pages The fifth volume in the prehistoric saga, The Clan of the Cave Bear. ID201457 Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|