Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 ARNOLD, MALCOLM NORTHERN TERRITORY WILDLIFE
Adelaide Endeavour Publishing 1986 0958897204 Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Cover creased. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. Spine a little sun-faded. 63 PAGES Paintings and Text by Malcolm Arnold. A delightful book. ID219670 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Arnold, Malcolm (Artist) Hawker. Gateway to the Flinders - Six Drawings by Malcolm Arnold Folio Three
Lobethal Rosmann Fine Art Co. 1980 
(32.5x27cm). Six (6) Black and White drawings (prints). Contains Hawker Railway Station; Ruins - Edeowie Hotel; Pyman's Stables; Cradock Police Station; Arkaba Woolshed & Royal Hotel. ID221368 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Arnold, Malcolm (Artist) In and Around Alice Springs. Six Drawings by Malcolm Arnold Folio Five
Lobethal Rosmann Fine Art Co. 1980 
(32.5x27cm). Six (6) prints - 2 colour and 4 Black and White drawings (prints). Contains - "On the banks of the Finke" (colour); "Approaching Redbank Gorge" (colour); "Hermannsburg Mission" (B/W); "Alice Springs Railway Station" (B/W); "Ruins of Police Station & Restored Gaol Arltunga" (B/W); and "Interior Blacksmiths Shop, Telegraph Station Alice Springs" (B/W) ID221370 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Arnold, Malcolm (Artist) The Macdonnell Ranges - Central Australia - Six Drawings by Malcolm Arnold Folio Four
Lobethal Rosmann Fine Art Co. 1980 
(32.5x27cm). Six (6) prints - 2 colour and 6 Black and White drawings (prints). Contains - Ellery Creek Big Hole (Colour); Towards Mt Sonder (Colour); Cycad Palm (b/w); Rock Pool, Palm Valley (b/w); Ormiston Gorge (b/w); and Glen Helen Lodge (b/w). ID221371 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Arnold, Matthew FRIENDSHIP'S GARLAND Being the conversations, letters and opinions of the late Arminius, Baron Von Thunder-Ten-Tronckh
London Smith Elder 1897 2nd Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Corners lightly bumped. Pages a little tanned. 172 pages Collected and edited with a dedicatory letter to Adolescens Leo Esq of the Daily Telegraph by Matthew Arnold. ID99611 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 ARNOLD, Matthew Culture and Anarchy
London Macmillan 1938 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine condition. No dustjacket. 238 pages ID254714 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Arnold, Maurice A Weenen Childhood
Adelaide Seaview Press 2007 1740084608 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good + condition. Black & white illustrations. 336 pages ID255513 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Arnold, Peter and Wynne-Thomas, Peter An Ashes Anthology England v Australia
Sydney Simon & Schuster 1989 0731801059 Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 246 pages ID154312 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Arnott, Kathleen [retold by] African Myths and Legends
London Oxford University Press 1967 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Two-Colour and black & white illustrations. 211 pages ID260744 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Arnstein, Zack & Arnstein, Larry The Bad Driver's Handbook: Hundreds of Simple Maneuvers to Frustrate, Annoy, and Endanger Those Around You
Santa Monica, California Santa Monica Press 2005 1595800042 Softcover 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good + condition - Card Covers. Black & white illustrations by Brian Duddles. 189 pages A humorous look at driving and road rules. ID263595 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Aron, Raymond Main Currents in Sociological Thought Volume 2
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1970 2nd Impression Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. 274 pages ID258228 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Aronson, Joseph The Book of Furniture and Decoration: Period and Modern
New York Crown Publishers 1941 Revised Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size. Overall Good Condition. No Dustjacket. Would be very good condition apart from the fact that it is missing its front free end paper and half-title page. Previous owner's details to front pastedown. Address stamp to rear pastedown. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 356 pages ID236601 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Art Gallery of Toronto Dutch Painting of the Golden Age from the Royal Picture Gallery Mauritshuis
The Hague Johan Maurits van Nassau Foundation 1983 1st Edition Softcover 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. 125 pages Dutch painting of the seventeenth century. An exhibition in Toronto of art from the Mauritshuis Museum at The Hague. Wonderful reproductions. ID265996 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Arthur, Alex Shell
Sydney Harper Collins Publishers 1991 Reprint Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Laminated photographic boards. Illustrated with colour photographs and drawings. 64 pages A Collins Eyewitness Guide: discover the world of shelled animals -their evolution, variety and habitats. ID254355 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Arthur, John Harvest The Love Poems
Adelaide Leanne Press Books 2007 0646473654 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Fine Condition. Black & white illustrations. 181 pages With an Introduction by Margaret Muller, poems of strength and beauty. Lyric and storytelling. ID230928 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Arthur, Max Men of the Red Beret: Airborne Forces 1940-1990
London Hutchinson 1990 0091739314 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 430 pages ID1904 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Arthur, Max Forgotten Voices of the Great War
London Ebury Press 2002 0091882095 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 326 pages A new history of WW1 in the words of the men and women who were there. ID233469 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Arthur, Max Forgotten Voices of the Second World War
London Ebury Press 2004 0091897343 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 486 pages A new history of WW2 in the words of the men and women who were there. ID256428 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Artley, Alexandra The Great All-Picture Cat Show
London Astragal Books 1977 0851392547 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Dj chipped. Illustrated with colour plates as well as Black and white photographs and drawings. 134 pages Cats around the home, fairytale cats and a gallery of ancestral pawtraits! ID232580 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Arts Training Northern Territory The Report on Strategies for the Further Development of the National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Arts and Cultural Industry
Darwin Arts Training Northern Territory 1994 Softcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition. 366 page The Main Report to ATSIC by the Arts Training Northern Territory. ID238005 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 Arundell, Dennis The Story of Sadler's Wells 1683-1977
Newton Abbot David & Charles 1978 0715376209 Second Extended Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. A lovely copy. Illustrated with Black and White plates and photographs. 352 pages The story of the famous Sadler's Wells Theatre home to famous actors, operas and ballets. ID263806 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Arundell, Jan and Ted The Ten Dimensional Maze
Adelaide Axiom Books 1995 0947338764 Reprint Softcover 
Quarto Size. Good Condition. Colour illustrations. Cover chipped and some pages are lightly rubbed/creased at corners. unpaginated Computer generated ID234407 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Arvier, Robyn [Collected & Edited By] Don't Worry About Me. Wartime letters of the 8th Division A.I.F.
Riverside, Tasmania Published by Author 2004 0646440268 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Signed by the author. 225 pages ID258562 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Arwas, Victor Tiffany
London Academy Editions 1979 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with 40 Colour Plates. 88 pages ID249733 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Asbjornsen and Moe East O' The Sun and West O' The Moon. Norwegian Folk Tales
Garden City, NY Junior Deluxe Editions 1957 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Black & white illustrations by Walter Seaton. Colour frontispiece Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 288 pages ID260601 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Asch, Sholem The Prophet
London Macdonald 1956 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ a little edgeworn - now protected in mylar sleeve. 331 pages A biblical novel about the Prophet Isaiah ID218398 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Ascher, Carol Simone De Beauvoir: A Life of Freedom
Brighton, Sussex The Harvester Press 1991 0710804946 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 254 pages ID247862 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Ash, Russell The Impressionists and their Art
London Black Cat 1988 0748100660 reprint Hardcover 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with colour reproductions. 192pages ID7188 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Ashbolt, Allan An American Experience
New York Paul S. Eriksson 1967 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar cover. 304 pages A journalist-critic examines the national climate of racial intolerance. ID193918 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Ashbolt, Allan An American Experience
New York Paul S. Eriksson 1967 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar cover. Spine of DJ has faded 304 pages A journalist-critic examines the national climate of racial intolerance, violence, corruption, crime, conspicuous consumption ID196235 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Ashbolt, Allan AN AUSTRALIAN EXPERIENCE: Words for the Vietnam Years
Sydney Australasian Book Society 1974 0909916667 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good+ Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. 400 pages ID241889 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Ashby, Phil Unscathed. Escape from Sierra Leone
London Macmillan 2002 0330491474 1st Edition Trade Paperback 
Very Good condition. Small stain to upper fore edge. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 266 pages The story of Major Phil Ashby's daring escape from the Sierra Leone's rebel soldiers in 2000. ID234745 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Ashby, Robert The Guidebook for the Study of Psychical Research
London Rider 1972 0091139007 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size, VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Covered in Clear Plastic taped to covers. 157 pages ID180270 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Ashby, Ted Blackie. A Story of the Old-time Bushmen
Wellington A.H. & A.W. Reed 1978 0589011294 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. DJ slightly faded on spine. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. x, 129 pages The story of Blackie [Andrew Black], a legendary bushman who worked and fought and drank and gambled his way from Tasmania to Victoria to Otago to the King Country to Northland, and to the Solomon Islands where his bones are now buried. A gripping yarn, founded on fact. ID246005 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Ashcroft, Frances Life at the Extremes
London Harper Collins 2000 0002559463 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good +condition in Good Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. xxi, 326 pages The science of survival. ID261641 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Ashcroft, Jennifer and Owens, R. Glynn Watch Your Child's Weight
Oxford Oxford University Press 1987 0192616455 Paperback 
Very Good condition, (Issued without Dustjacket) 146pages ID9991 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Ashcroft, Roland Construction for Interior Designers
London Longman 1985 0582412900 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Black & white illustrations. Previous owner's details to front pastedown. xi, 440 pages Part of the Longman Art and Design series. Provides basic principles of building construction with comprehensive information on interior construction methods and materials. ID250482 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Ashdown, Charles Henry An Illustrated History of Arms & Armour
Ware, Herts Wordsworth Editions 1988 185326914X Hardback 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White plates and line drawings. 384 pages ID251674 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Ashe, Geoffrey The Landscape of King Arthur
London Book Club Associates 1987 Reprint Hardcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on Spine. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. With photographs by Simon McBride. ID232765 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Asher, Michael IMPOSSIBLE JOURNEY: TWO AGAINST THE SAHAR
London VIKING 1988 067081265X HB 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Plates. xvi, 301 pages Photography by Mariantonietta Peru. ID245610 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Asher, Michael Get Rommel - The Secret British Mission to Kill Hitler's Greatest General
London Cassell 2005 0304366943 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. A Near Fine copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 366 pages ID228325 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Ashfield, John Matters for Men: How to stay healthy and keep life on track
Adelaide Peacock Publications 2007 1921008482 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 184 pages ID243645 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Ashford, David and Collins, Patrick Your Spaceflight Manual. How You Could Be A Tourist In Space Within Twenty Years
London Headline 1990 0747201781 1st UK Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good +in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. 120 pages ID246441 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Ashley, Mike The Giant Book of Arthurian Tales
Sydney The Book Company 1996 1863092242 reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size.Very Good condition. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 418pages ID223769 
Price: 8.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Ashley, Mike [Edited by] Jewels of Wonder: An Anthology of Heroic Fantasies
London William Kimber 1981 0718304578 1st thus Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. 203 pages ID242016 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Ashman, Chuck and Trescott, Pamela Outrage - The abuse of diplomatic immunity
London W.H. Allen 1986 0491037139 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 240 pages ID203103 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Ashmead, Larry Bertha Venation
London Profile Books 2007 1861977174 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Octavo Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. 155 pages ID247813 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Ashton, Brian and Morbey, Tony (Editors) Feeding Sheep Includes Lot Feeding and Drought Management
Adelaide Primary Industries and Resources SA 1997 0730842495 Revised Edition Softcover 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good condition. Lower corners lightly creased at corners. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 72 pages AGDEX 430/50 Bulletin 2/94 Revised December 1997. ID262295 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Ashton, L (Editor) Dairy Farming in Australia South Australian Edition
Adelaide Commonweath & State Govt 1952 Hardcover 
Small Quarto Size.Near Very Good - no Dustjacket. Hinges a little weakened. B/W illustrations. Very clean copy. 567pages ID4197 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Ashworth, Andrea Once in a House on Fire
London Picador 1999 0330351923 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 330 pages ID255919 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Asimov, Isaac 'X' Stands for Unknown
London Granada Books 1985 0246120746 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 218 pages ID124135 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Asimov, Isaac The Birth of the United States 1763-1816
London Dennis Dobson 1974 023477178X 1st UK Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. DJ is price-clipped and has several small abrasions and tears. 274 pages Second volume of Asimov's 4 volume history of the United States. ID239465 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 Asimov, Isaac The Gods Themselves
London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1972 0575014121 1st UK Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. 288 pages Hugo Award winning novel by the master of Science Fiction. ID248647 
Price: 85.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Asimov, Isaac & Silverberg, Robert NIGHTFALL
London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1990 0575046988 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 352 pages One of the best Sci-Fi reads of the year. ID256479 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 Asimov, Isaac, Greenberg, Martin; Waugh, Charles [Edited by] Fantastic Creatures: An Anthology of Fantasy and Science Fiction
New York Franklin Watts 1981 0531043428 1st thus Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket face has a very faint outline of sticker - now protected in a plastic sleeve. Delighful dustjacket illustrated by Neil Waldman. Introduction by Isaac Asimov 155 pages Contains 8 short stories by Anne McCaffrey, Lloyd Biggle Jr., Jack ritchie, Harry Harrison, Craig Sayre, Will H. Gray, Roger Dee and Cordwainer Smith. ID258478 
Price: 75.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Aslani, Marilyn HARRODS COOKERY BOOK
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1985 0207151938 Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour photographs. Stain to base of front board. 256 pages ID162322 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Asomov, Isaac & Silverberg, Robert The Positronic Man
London Pan Books 1993 0330328115 Reprint Trade Paperback 
Very Good condition. 223 pages Based on Asimov's story - 'The Bicentennial Man'. ID259203 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Asprey, Robert B. The First Battle of the Marne
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1962 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Good Dustjacket. DJ a little soiled [but complete] & now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Bookplate to Front Free End paper 212 pages ID263388 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Asquith, Cynthia Portrait of Barrie
London James Barrie 1954 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Sunned spine. 230 pages ID260953 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Asquith, Lady Cynthia QUEEN ELIZABETH Her Intimate and Authentic Life
London Hutchinson 1937 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Red boards with Gilt lettering. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Pages tanned and a little crisp. Page edges foxed. previous owner's name/details to the title page. 235 pages From childhood up to today, told with the personal approval of Her Majesty. ID226837 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
861 Astbury, Leigh City Bushmen:The Heidelberg School and the Rural Mythology
Melbourne Oxford University Press 1985 019554501X 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. Colour and black & white illustrations. 126 pages A comprehensive study of the period customarily held to be the 'golden age of national idealism' in Australian painting. ID263464 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Astley, Thea A Descant For Gossips
St Lucia University of Queensland Press 1983 070221843x Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. 259 pages ID213561 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 ASTLEY, Thea Reaching Tin River
Melbourne William Heinemann Australia 1990 0855613459 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo. FINE in FINE Dustjacket. DJ protected. 223 pages ID219446 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 ASTLEY, Thea Reaching Tin River
Melbourne William Heinemann Australia 1990 0855613459 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo. FINE in FINE Dustjacket. DJ protected. 223 pages ID221747 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Astley, Thea Drylands
Melbourne Viking 1999 067088619X 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar cover. 294 pages ID221748 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Astley, Thea Vanishing Points
London Minerva 1993 1863301860 Reprint Edition Paperback 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. 234 pages ID114604 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Aston, Dianna Hutts When You Were Born
Cambridge, Massachusetts Candlewick Press 2004 0763614386 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. Laminated pictorial boards. Colour illustrations by E.B. Lewis. unpaginated With tender poetry and evocative paintings, this book captures the sense of wonder that resonates with anyone who has gazed into the eyes of a newborn child. ID265844 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Astor, Michael Tribal Feeling
London John Murray 1963 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ rubbed along edges with some marking to rear cover. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 224pages. Overseas edition. ID248491 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Atherton, Mike A Test of Cricket: Know the Game
London Hodder & Stoughton 1995 0340637757 1st Edition Hardback 
4to. Fine condition in Fine DJ, now protected. B/w photos. 192 pages ID181816 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Atkins, Robert Atkins for Life: The next level, permanent weight loss and good health
London Pan Books 2003 0330418467 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. xx, 456pp Includes meal plans and recipes. ID227186 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Atkins, Thelma M. On the Coolakin
Fremantle Fremantle Arts Centre Press 1993 186368042X 1st Edition Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 159 pages ID254812 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 Atkinson, Alan Camden
Melbourne Melbourne Oxford University Press 1988 0195549511 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. Illustrated with Black and White plates. Scarce. 298 pages Farm and village life in early New South Wales written "from below" focusing on men and women who worked and lived on Camden Park. ID235099 
Price: 75.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Atkinson, Ann (Editor) Footnote People in Australian History
Sydney The Fairfax Library 1987 0949707120 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 240 pages ID242997 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Atkinson, Austen IMPACT EARTH Asteroids, Comets and Meteroids The Growing Threat
London Virgin 1999 1852277890 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 266 pages Includes an Appendix on predicted near-Earth approaches and a Glossary. ID228532 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Atkinson, Hugh Billy Two-Toes' Rainbow
Melbourne Thomas Nelson Australia 1982 0170059634 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. A lovely copy. 309 pages A thriller based in Coober Pedy ID245411 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Atkinson, Joe THEY CALL HIM "Uncle Joe"
Western Australia Self Published by the Author 0646220004 1st Edition Staple Bound 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Cover lightly rubbed/creased at corners. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. vi, 276 pages ID226451 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Attali, Jacques A Man of Influence Sir Siegmund Warburg 1902-82
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1986 0297789783 1st thus Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. 346 pages ID235645 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Attanasio, A.A. Hunting the Ghost Dancer
London Grafton 1991 0246137274 Trade Paperback 
Near Very Good Condition. Stain to rear cover. Creases to front cover, spine and preliminary pages. 371 pages The brilliant epic of prehistoric passion and violence. ID248214 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Attenborough, David THE LIVING PLANET. A Portrait of the Earth
London Collins 1984 0002191393 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 320 pages Reader's Digest augmented and enlarged edition, based on the original Collins/BBC edition. ID205016 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Attenborough,Richard In search of Ghandi
London Bodley Head 1982 037030943X 1st Edition Hardbound 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Gift inscription to half-title page. 230pages ID232955 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 ATTERBURY, Paul [Editor] Antiques: An Encyclopedia of the Decorative Arts
London Octopus Books 1979 0706407113 Hardcover 
Quarto Size., Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket. Colour and black & white illustrations. Foreward by Sir Hugh Casson. Expert contributors on furnishings, ceramics and glass, metalwork and arms and armour 400pages. ID15328 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Atterbury, Paul; Irvine, Louise The Doulton story: A souvenir booklet produced originally for the exhibition held at the Victoria and Albert Museum, London : 30 May-12 August 1979
London Royal Doulton Tableware Ltd 1979 090626202X Softcover 
Square Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 103 pages ID233288 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Attout, Jacques Men of Pierre Saint-Martin
London T. Werner Laurie Ltd. 1956 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Good+ condition but no DJ. 1st UK edition. Brown cloth covers have faded at spine with light bumping to spine ends and corners. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and maps. Gift inscription to verso of frontispiece 158 pages ID204566 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Attwood, William The Twilight Struggle: Tales of the Cold War
New York Harper & Row 1987 0060390689 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good+ in Very Good + Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. 433 pages A 'uniquely intimate history of the Cold War from Churchill at Fulton, Missouri to Reagan at Reykjavik' by a former diplomat, magazine editor, newspaper editor and foreign affairs specialist. ID248560 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Atwood, Margaret Oryx and Crake
London Bloomsbury Publishing 2003 0747562598 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. 378 pages ID212812 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Atxaga, Bernardo The Lone Man
London Harvill 1996 1860461352 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic cover. A like new copy - unread. Translated from the Spansih by Margaret Jull Costa. 325 pages Bernardo Atxaga is a pseudonym of Joseba Irazu Garmendia. ID263195 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Auboyer, Jeannine Daily Life in Ancient India From 200 BC to 700 AD
London Phoenix Press 2002 1842125915 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine condition. An excellent copy. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 310 pages ID252912 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Aubrey, John Brief Lives. A selection based upon existing portraits edited by Richard Barber.
London The Folio Society 1976 2nd Impression thus Hardback 
Octavo Size. Fine condition in Very Good + slipcase. Black & white illustrations. 324 pages ID210688 
Price: 33.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 AUCHINCLOSS, Louis Exit Lady Masham
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1983 0297783483 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size, 1st UK edition. NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. 169pages. ID3192 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Auchincloss, Louis The Embezzler
London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1966 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size, Near Fine copy in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ has some small chips and the slighted bit of rubbing - overall a very clean & bright jacket & now protected in plastic sleeve. Book has a small bump to one corner else a fine copy. SCARCE in this edition. 277 pages ID179620 
Price: 70.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Auden, W.H. Academic Graffiti
New York Random House 1972 0394471830 1st US Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket - now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. DJ spine sun-faded. Delightful black and white illustrations by Filippo Sanjust. unpaginated Sixty-one clerihews by Auden. A clerihew is a whimsical 4 line biographical poem invented by Edward Clerihew Bentley, it usually targets famous individuals. Auden has targeted literary figures such as Dante, Robert Bridges, Blake, Milton, Thomas Hardy etc, composers such as Handel and Beethoven, Philosophers like Hegel and Marx amongst his 61 poems. All very charming. ID266206 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Auden, W.H. An Ariel Poem: Mountains
London Faber & Faber 1954 1st Edition Cloth Bawden, Edward 
Fine copy in sewn yellow wrappers contained in original coral envelop which is in very good condition. Two Black and White and one colour lithograph illustration by Edward Bawden. 4 pages ID190708 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Auden, W.H. TELL ME THE TRUTH ABOUT LOVE: Ten Poems by W.H. Auden
London Faber & Faber 1994 0571174442 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 29 pages Produced to coincide with the release of Four Weddings and a Funeral and includes "Funeral Blues" used in the film. ID140411 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 AUDEN, W.H. & ISHERWOOD, Christopher The Ascent of F6: A tragedy in two acts
London Faber & Faber 1939 4th impression Hardcover 
Very Good in Good Dustjacket. Edges foxed, corners slightly bumped, DJ slightly worn at corners and spine ends 123pages. ID6138 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Auden, W.H. & Isherwood, Christopher On the Frontier: A Melodrama in Three Acts
London Faber & Faber 1938 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Red boards slightly marked. Gilt lettering to Spine. Rough cut edges. 123 pages ID245584 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 AUDETT, Blackie Rap Sheet: My Life Story
London Cassell and Company 1955 1st Edition Hardback 
Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket - chipped, frayed d/w (now protected) 251 ID1948 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Audley, Anselm HERESY: Book One of the Aquasilva Trilogy
London Earthlight 2001 0743414845 Trade Paperback 
Very Good + condition. 405 pages ID246324 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Auel, Jean The Shelters of Stone Earth's Children
London Hodder & Stoughton 2002 0340821957 Reprint Edition Hardback 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. 769 pages The fifth volume in the prehistoric saga, The Clan of the Cave Bear. ID201457 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Aughton, Peter The Fatal Voyage. Captain Cook's Last Great Journey
Adlestrop, UK Arris Books 2005 184437050x 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Colour plates and B/W maps. Small abrasion to ffep. 203 pages ID211078 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Augustine, Sue When Your Past is Hurting Your Present
Oregon Harvest House 2005 0736915370 Trade Paperback 
Octavo Size. in Good Condition. Very good except for P19 which is creased and torn (repaired with tape). 285 pages Getting beyond fears that hold you back using biblical principles. ID240538 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie