Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Adam-Smith, Patsy Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adam-Smith, Patsy All Aboard Trains Of Australia
Australia Post 1993 0642188580 / 9780642188588 Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD + condition. No dustjacket. Colour and black & white photographs. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 40 pages Significant trains of Australia. ID245376 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Adam-Smith, Patsy Australian Women at War
Melbourne Nelson 1984 0170064085 / 9780170064088 1st Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 386pages How women have responded to war from 1900 to 1945 and its aftermath ID250753 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Adam-Smith,Patsy Footloose in Australia
Adelaide Seal 1977 0727002724 / 9780727002723 reprint Paperback 
Very Good condition, (Issued without Dustjacket) b/w photos. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 180pages ID1699 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Adam-Smith, Patsy Goodbye Girlie
Ringwood Viking 1994 067085395X / 9780670853953 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 265 pages. ID236976 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Adam-Smith, Patsy Goodbye Girlie
Ringwood Penguin 1995 067085395X / 9780670853953 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size. Near Fine condition. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 265 pages. The sequel to "Hear the Train Blow " . ID248171 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 ADAM-SMITH, Patsy Hear the Train Blow
Melbourne Thomas Nelson Australia 1981 0170059952 / 9780170059954 reprint Hardcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket - now protected. DJ spine slightly faded. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 180pages. ID12063 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Adam-Smith, Patsy Heart of Exile
Melbourne Nelson 1987 0170061701 / 9780170061704 Reprint Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. B/w photos & illustrations. 369 pages In 1848, at the height of the Great Famine, 7 Irish gentlemen led a nationalist uprising for self-rule. They were sentenced to transportation to Van Diemen's Land as gentlemen exiles rather than convicts. In one of the great escape stories of all time, some were to flee to a heroes welcome in America, once became a member of parliament and a noted surgeon in Queensland. ID143157 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Adam Smith, Patsy [Text] & Phillips, Arthur [Drawings] Port Arthur Sketchbook
Adelaide Rigby 1974 0851791719 / 9780851791715 Reprint Hardbound 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. 64 pages Black and White Drawings by Arthur Phillips. Rigby's Skechbook Series ID247435 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Adam Smith, Patsy Romance of Australian Railways
Adelaide Rigby 1976 0851795374 / 9780851795379 Reprint Hardbound 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 247 pages ID168053 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Adam-Smith, Patsy The Anzacs
Melbourne Nelson 1982 0170050661 / 9780170050661 Reprint Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. ix,372pages ID221727 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Adam-Smith, Patsy The Shearers
Sydney Nelson 1982 0170058840 / 9780170058841 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 416 pages ID233846 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Adam-Smith, Patsy There Was a Ship
Melbourne Thomas Nelson Australia 1983 0170062627 / 9780170062626 1st Illustrated Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Gift inscription to half-title page. 239 pages From the moment that Patsy Adam-Smith saw the little coastal trader ease her way out of Bass Strait and heard her crew talk of reefs, wrecks and sand shoals, she was bewitched. Determined to go to sea herself, she persuaded the owner to let her sail on the "Sheerwater" - cooking, taking a turn at the wheel and working her passage round the lovely, scattered islands of Bass Strait. She then spent 6 years on the Naracoopa and was the first woman to be granted signed Articles in Australian waters. Here she tells of her love affair with the sea and ships, with the small ketches that no longer trade around the Australian coast. ID148778 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Adam-Smith, Patsy When We Rode the Rails
Sydney Lansdowne 1983 0867700580 / 9780867700589 Hardcover 
Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Laminated photographic boards. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White photographs. 247 pages. The romance of Steam! ID255468 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 ADAM-SMITH, Patsy When We Rode the Rails
Pymble Cornstalk Publishing 1992 0867700580 / 9780867700589 Hardcover 
Quarto size Near Fine Pictorial Laminated Boards. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 247pages. ID234734 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Adam-Smith, Patsy on Argyleemporium.com.au
Adam-Smith, Patsy on Barbarossabooks.com
Adam-Smith, Patsy on Bookarc.com.au
Adam-Smith, Patsy on Bookbays.com
Adam-Smith, Patsy on Bookhousestl.com
Adam-Smith, Patsy on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Adam-Smith, Patsy on Brimstonesbooks.com
Adam-Smith, Patsy on Brownsbooks.ca
Adam-Smith, Patsy on Browseawhilecowra.com
Adam-Smith, Patsy on Capricornbooks.ca
Adam-Smith, Patsy on Chapter1.co.za
Adam-Smith, Patsy on Clairmorbooks.com
Adam-Smith, Patsy on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Adam-Smith, Patsy on Diversitybooks.com.au
Adam-Smith, Patsy on Doullbooks.com
Adam-Smith, Patsy on Dromanabooks.com.au
Adam-Smith, Patsy on Goodwillbooks.com
Adam-Smith, Patsy on Hardingsbooks.com
Adam-Smith, Patsy on Hedgerowbooks.com
Adam-Smith, Patsy on Jrfinebooks.com
Adam-Smith, Patsy on Just-us-books.com
Adam-Smith, Patsy on Kisselburgmilitarybooks.com
Adam-Smith, Patsy on Lastcenturybooks.com
Adam-Smith, Patsy on Lectioz.com
Adam-Smith, Patsy on Leurabooks.com.au
Adam-Smith, Patsy on Literatecat.com
Adam-Smith, Patsy on Manyhills.com
Adam-Smith, Patsy on Montrosehouse.com.au
Adam-Smith, Patsy on Odonoghuebooks.com
Adam-Smith, Patsy on Ozzbooks.com.au
Adam-Smith, Patsy on Paperworx.com.au
Adam-Smith, Patsy on Pereysbooks.com.au
Adam-Smith, Patsy on Rainydaybooks.ca
Adam-Smith, Patsy on Readinghabit.com.au
Adam-Smith, Patsy on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Adam-Smith, Patsy on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Adam-Smith, Patsy on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
Adam-Smith, Patsy on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Adam-Smith, Patsy on Thecountrycook.com.au
Adam-Smith, Patsy on Wormhole.com.au


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie