Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Gunston, Bill Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Gunston, Bill AH-64 Apache
London Osprey Publishing 1986 0850457211 / 9780850457216 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Near Fine condition. B/w photos & colour illustrations. Osprey Combat Aircraft Series No.6 48pages. The Boeing AH-64 Apache is a four-blade, twin-engine attack helicopter with a tailwheel-type landing gear arrangement, and a tandem cockpit for a two-man crew. First flown on 30 September 1975, the AH-64 features a nose-mounted sensor suite for target acquisition and night vision systems and is armed with a 30-millimeter (1.2 in) M230 Chain Gun. The U.S. Army is the primary operator of the AH-64. U.S. AH-64s have served in conflicts in Panama, Persian Gulf War, Kosovo War, Afghanistan, and Iraq. Israel has made active use of the Apache in its military conflicts in Lebanon and Gaza Strip, while two coalition allies have deployed their AH-64s in Afghanistan and Iraq. ID199583 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 HEWISH, Mark, SWEETMAN, Bill, WHEELER, Barry C. & GUNSTON, Bill Air Forces of the World: An illustrated directory of all the world's military air powers
London Salamander Books 1979 0861010396 / 9780861010394 Hardcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket - Dustjacket now protected. colour & b/w photos. 264pages. ID4621 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Gunston, Bill An Illustrated Guide to Modern Fighters and Attack Aircraft
Sydney Lansdowne Press 1980 0701814403 / 9780701814403 Reprint Hardback 
Large octavo size [12x23cm approx]. Very Good condition in pictorial laminated boards. Illustrated with colour photographs as well as colour and black & white drawings. Photographic endpapers. 159 pages A compact directory of the world's most important fighters and attack aircraft. ID259766 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Gunston, Bill An Illustrated Guide to Modern Fighters and Attack Aircraft
London Salamander Books 1983 0710814402 / 9780710814401 Laminated Boards 
Octavo size,, Colour illustrations. Very Good condition. ID174507 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Gunston, Bill An Ilustrated Guide to Spy Planes and Electronic Warfare Aircraft
Sydney Lansdowne Press 1983 070181716X / 9780701817169 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition in pictorial laminated boards. Issued without DJ. Illustrated with colour and black and white photographs and drawings. 160 pages A colour directory of the world's modern spyplanes and electronic intelligence and jamming aircraft. ID248857 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Gunston, Bill (Editor) Aviation the Story of Flight
London Octopus Books Limited 1978 0706408799 / 9780706408799 Hardback 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs/Diagrams. 253 pages ID195834 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Gunston, Bill Fighter Aircraft
London Treasure Press 1990 1850514836 / 9781850514831 reprint Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Fine copy, Pict. laminated covers - no dustjacket. ,colour photos 64 pages. ID5170 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Gunston, Bill Helicopters of the World
Sydney Golden Press 1983 0855583703 / 9780855583705 1st Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. 1st Australian edition. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. Full colour throughout, nearly 200 illustrations including cutaways, profiles, photographs and diagrams. 80 pages ID204575 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Gunston, Bill Helicopters of the World
Sydney Golden Press 1983 0855583703 / 9780855583705 1st Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar covering. DJ chipped and marked. Full colour throughout, nearly 200 illustrations including cutaways, profiles, photographs and diagrams. 80 pages ID217219 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Gunston, Bill History of Military Aviation
London Hamlyn 2000 060060005x / 9780600600053 1st Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar cover. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 192 pages The development of aircraft from balloons to stealth bombers!! ID191224 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Gunston, Bill North American P-51 Mustang
Sydney Golden Press 1990 1869826264 / 9781869826260 Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good condition in pictorial laminated boards. Issued without DJ. Illustrated with colour and black and white photographs and drawings. 46 pages Part of the "Classic Warplanes" series, includes performance tables and technical diagrams. ID256651 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Howard, Frank & Gunston, Bill The Conquest of the Air
New York Random House 1972 0394474740 / 9780394474748 1st US Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 264 pages ID154991 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Gunston, Bill on Agawa.com
Gunston, Bill on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Gunston, Bill on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Gunston, Bill on Baileybooks.ca
Gunston, Bill on Bailgatebooks.com
Gunston, Bill on Barbarossabooks.com
Gunston, Bill on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Gunston, Bill on Bookhousestl.com
Gunston, Bill on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Gunston, Bill on Bookwormhbg.com
Gunston, Bill on Bulldogginforbooks.com
Gunston, Bill on C-books.co.uk
Gunston, Bill on Chapter1.co.za
Gunston, Bill on Circlecitybooks.net
Gunston, Bill on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Gunston, Bill on Corinne1300.com
Gunston, Bill on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
Gunston, Bill on Dandylioneditions.co.uk
Gunston, Bill on Derbybookshelf.com
Gunston, Bill on Donquixotebooks.com
Gunston, Bill on Downtownbooksellers.com
Gunston, Bill on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Gunston, Bill on Fatcitybookstore.com
Gunston, Bill on Guthriebooks.com
Gunston, Bill on Hammondsbooks.net
Gunston, Bill on Hardingsbooks.com
Gunston, Bill on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Gunston, Bill on Leurabooks.com.au
Gunston, Bill on Lotzabooks.com
Gunston, Bill on Loyaloakbooks.com
Gunston, Bill on Mccauleybooks.com
Gunston, Bill on Monarchybooks.com
Gunston, Bill on Myperfectbook.com
Gunston, Bill on Oddballbooks.com
Gunston, Bill on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Gunston, Bill on Phatpocket.com
Gunston, Bill on Readinghabit.com.au
Gunston, Bill on Riverwashbooks.com
Gunston, Bill on Russellbooks.com
Gunston, Bill on Shelflives.ca
Gunston, Bill on Springystreasures.com
Gunston, Bill on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Gunston, Bill on Thebookwormonline.com
Gunston, Bill on Thriftybooks.com
Gunston, Bill on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com