|
|
|
|
1 |
Various A Century of Thrillers From Poe to Arlen London Daily Express Publications 1934 4th impression Hardback Octavo Size. Overall Good Condition. Some marks to dark grey-green boards, spine age darkened. Light foxing to prelims. Several small stains to fore edge. Previous owners details to front pastedown. Interior is clean and bright. Black & white illustrations. 1087 pages ID228933 Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Various An Australian Gardener's Anthology Adelaide Rigby 1982 0727017543 / 9780727017543 1st Edition Hardcover Quarto Size. Very Good + in Very Good+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with b/w & colour photographs, illustrations and drawings. Gift Inscription to Preliminary Pages. 296 pages A literary collection of the best writings about gardening and growing things in Australia. ID223969 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Various Australia in the 1960s Adelaide Rigby 1980 0727013858 / 9780727013859 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ chipped with single closed tear (<1cm) beside Spine. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 152 pages With articles by Jim Cairns, Geoffrey Dutton, Malcolm Mackerras among others. ID231782 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Various Bi-Centennial Vintage Berri Riverland Regional Branch Fellowship Of Australian Writers 1988 0959101314 / 9780959101317 Softcover Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. Previous owner's name/details to half-title page. ID128901 Price:
7.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Various Cover Girls Los Angeles Collector's Editions 1984 0394541227 / 9780394541228 Hardback Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour photographs. ID222565 Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Various Humorous Tales from 'Blackwood' Edinburgh Wm. Blackwood & Sons Ltd. 1934 Reprint Hardback Octavo Size. Good condition. No dustjacket. Binding exposed opp. Title page. Foxing to cut edges. Blue boards marked. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 554 pages ID243948 Price:
14.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Various Authors Leisure Painter Projects London Collins 2002 0007107730 / 9780007107735 1st Edition Hardcover Quarto Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar cover. Colour and black & white illustrations. A Scarce publication. 128 pages Top professional artists reveal how to paint a wide range of popular subjects using all media. Published in association with Leisure painter magazine. ID201630 Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Various Contributors OBSERVING HALLEY'S COMET Sydney Unwin Paperbacks 0868619205 / 9780868619200 Paperback Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. Cover beginning to Tan. 63 +pages The complete guide to the comet from southern latitudes 1985-1986 ID217367 Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
(Various Authors) Searchlight Adventure Stories for Boys London Spring Books No Date Hardback Quarto Size. Overall Good+ Condition. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. Some pencil marks to a few pages - a patient person could erase these! Small ink marks to each line of the contents page. Covers rubbed at corners. A very solid and generally clean copy. 381 pages Includes two stories by Michael Moorcock. ID196141 Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Various Authors Seven Cities of Australia Sydney John Ferguson 1978 0909134103 / 9780909134105 1st Edition Hardcover Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ chipped and marked with laminate peeling form top edge. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 182 pages The Bulletin asked seven noted Australian writers, including Hal Porter, Robert Drewe, Keith Dunstan - to take an extended look at the city with which each was in some way connected ID222477 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Various The Burrell Collection Glasgow Collins 1983 0004356802 / 9780004356808 Softcover Octavo Size. Very Good condition.Illustrated with Colour photographs, colour, black & white reproductions and maps. previous owner's name/details to the title page. 160 pages With an Introduction by John Julius Norwich, illustrates over 300 of the 8,000 objects in the Burrell Collection ID236128 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Various authors Turfgrass Pests Berkeley University of California Press 1971 Staple Bound Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Some pages are lightly rubbed/creased at corners. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 49 pages ID243154 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|