Adelaide Booksellers
Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Various Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Various A Photo Album The ABC from 1932-1982
Sydney ABC Books 1982 0642976309 / 9780642976307 1st Edition Softcover 
Oblong Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Top corner slightly creased. unpaginated ID232254 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Various An Australian Gardener's Anthology
Adelaide Rigby 1982 0727017543 / 9780727017543 1st Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size. Very Good + in Very Good+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with b/w & colour photographs, illustrations and drawings. Gift Inscription to Preliminary Pages. 296 pages A literary collection of the best writings about gardening and growing things in Australia. ID223969 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Various Australia in the 1960s
Adelaide Rigby 1980 0727013858 / 9780727013859 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ chipped with single closed tear (<1cm) beside Spine. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 152 pages With articles by Jim Cairns, Geoffrey Dutton, Malcolm Mackerras among others. ID231782 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Various authors Australian Stories for Teens 40 Stories to Inspire the Hearts of Young People
Sydney Strand Publishing 1901202240 / 9781901202243 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. vi, 126 pages 40 true stories about Aussie experiences of spiritual growth and awareness. ID250970 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Various Bi-Centennial Vintage
Berri Riverland Regional Branch Fellowship Of Australian Writers 1988 0959101314 / 9780959101317 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. Previous owner's name/details to half-title page. ID128901 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Various Christian Brothers 1868 - 1968
Preston Color Patch Press n.d but assumed to be 1968 
Quarto Size. Near Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners and some patchy yellowing to white covers. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 68 pages A celebration of the centenary of the Christian Brothers in Australia ID248678 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Various Cover Girls
Los Angeles Collector's Editions 1984 0394541227 / 9780394541228 Hardback 
Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour photographs. ID222565 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Various Flying Tales from 'Blackwood' Series II
Edinburgh William Blackwood and Sons 1967 0851580009 / 9780851580005 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good+ condition in Very Good +[price-clipped] Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. 290 pages 16 flying stories chosen from 'Blackwood's Magazine'. ID251687 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Various Authors Leisure Painter Projects
London Collins 2002 0007107730 / 9780007107735 1st Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar cover. Colour and black & white illustrations. A Scarce publication. 128 pages Top professional artists reveal how to paint a wide range of popular subjects using all media. Published in association with Leisure painter magazine. ID201630 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Various Lion Annual 1959
London Fleetway House 1959 Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Pictorial boards have a little wear to corners. Colour and black & white illustrations. Pictorial endpapers - Birds and Beasts of this Wonderful World. Colour frontispiece has tape residue to reverse side. 160 pages ID251697 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Various Contributors OBSERVING HALLEY'S COMET
Sydney Unwin Paperbacks 0868619205 / 9780868619200 Paperback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. Cover beginning to Tan. 63 +pages The complete guide to the comet from southern latitudes 1985-1986 ID217367 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (Various Authors) Searchlight Adventure Stories for Boys
London Spring Books No Date Hardback 
Quarto Size. Overall Good+ Condition. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. Some pencil marks to a few pages - a patient person could erase these! Small ink marks to each line of the contents page. Covers rubbed at corners. A very solid and generally clean copy. 381 pages Includes two stories by Michael Moorcock. ID196141 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Various Authors Seven Cities of Australia
Sydney John Ferguson 1978 0909134103 / 9780909134105 1st Edition Hardcover 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ chipped and marked with laminate peeling form top edge. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 182 pages The Bulletin asked seven noted Australian writers, including Hal Porter, Robert Drewe, Keith Dunstan - to take an extended look at the city with which each was in some way connected ID222477 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Various Soldiers' Battle Tales from 'Blackwood'
Edinburgh William Blackwood and Sons 1968 1st thus Hardback 
12mo. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. An excellent copy. Previous owner's details to front pastedown. 253 pages More than 300 volumes of Balckwood Magazine were searched to produce this collection covering battles from Agincourt to the Western Desert. ID251637 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Various Tales of the Horse from ' Blackwood'
Edinburgh William Blackwood and Sons 1969 85180955 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good [price-clipped] Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. 281 pages 18 of the best Horse stories from 'Blackwood Magazine'. ID251688 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Various Teaching of Sex Hygiene:Report of a Conference Organised by the Workers' Educational Association of New South Wales and Held in Union Hall, Sydney on November 23, 24 and 25, 1916 also Three Public Lectures
Sydney Burrows & Co 1918 2nd Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Burgundy boards are llightly worn at corners with several small stains to the upper front edge. Some offset to endpapers. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. x, 203pp The 3 lectures are '' The Massacre of the Innocents; " by Professor D.A. Welsh, "Prostitution:" by Mrs James Booth and "The Double Standard of Morality" by J. Smyth ID251111 
Price: 100.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Various Contributors Techniques of the World's Greatest Photographers
London Phaidon 1981 0741821877 / 9780741821874 Hardback 
Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good [price-clipped] Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Profusely illustrated with colour, sepia and black and white photographs with explanatory colour and black and white drawings/diagrams. 192 pages From Daguerre to Cartier-Bresson to Giacobetti ID251336 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Various The Burrell Collection
Glasgow Collins 1983 0004356802 / 9780004356808 Softcover 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition.Illustrated with Colour photographs, colour, black & white reproductions and maps. previous owner's name/details to the title page. 160 pages With an Introduction by John Julius Norwich, illustrates over 300 of the 8,000 objects in the Burrell Collection ID236128 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Various authors The Gawler Ranges Report on a Survey by the Nature Conservation Society of South Australia
Adelaide N.C.S.S.A. 1972 Softcover 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 106 pages + maps and plates ID250966 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Various The Margaret Tarrant Story Book
London Collins 1954 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Front board a little bowed. Some very mild foxing to endpapers; tiny stain to fore edge. Wonderful colour and black & white illustrations by prolific British illustrator and artist, Margaret Tarrant. Gift inscription to front free endpaper (flyleaf). 128 pages ID245722 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Various on Abookstop.com
Various on Affordable-booksonline.com
Various on Alconbooks.com
Various on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Various on Allamericantextbooks.com
Various on Beplacebooks.com
Various on Beulahparkbooks.com.au
Various on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Various on Bookalley.com
Various on Bookfinder-general.com
Various on Bookling.com
Various on Booksandbeyondonline.com
Various on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Various on Booksleftbehind.com
Various on Booksnmorepa.com
Various on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Various on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Various on C-books.co.uk
Various on Cellarofbooks.com
Various on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Various on Dandylioneditions.co.uk
Various on Deliciousbooks.com
Various on Downtownbooksellers.com
Various on Fatcitybookstore.com
Various on Hammondsbooks.net
Various on Horseunderwaterbooks.co.uk
Various on Jaminnjbooks.com
Various on Karenmillward.com
Various on Lastcenturybooks.com
Various on Lazarusbooks.com
Various on Leurabooks.com.au
Various on Losttreasurefound.com
Various on Lynnsriverbooks.com
Various on Marilynsattic.net
Various on Moremoes.com
Various on Mounthopebooks.com
Various on Mysteriousbookshop.com
Various on Phatpocket.com
Various on Rodannchristianbooks.com
Various on Shoestringbookstore.com
Various on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Various on Telegraphbooks.com
Various on Thelittlebookstore.co.uk
Various on Theridgebooks.com
Various on Valerieslivingbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com