Adelaide Booksellers Adelaide Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Nicoll, W.Robertson Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Nicoll, W.Robertson 'Ian Maclaren' Life of Rev.John Watson
London Hodder & Stoughton 1908 1st Edition Hardcover 
Octavo Size. Overall Good Condition. Boards have insect damage and shelfwear. Spine faded. With edgewear. Rough cut page edges. Binding exposed at pastedown. Some foxing to prelim. Beautifully preserved black and white frontispiece of John Watson. Previous owner's name/details to half-title page. 400 pages Has an extract re the funeral of Watson's widow (to whom this book is dedicated) from the "British Weekly" 1934 to rear pastedown, ID235517 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Holmes, J.W. [Editor] 9th International Congress of Soil Science Transactions, Adelaide, Australia, 1968, In Four Volumes
Sydney International Society of Soil Science and Angus and Robertson 1968 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Contained in black cloth slipcase which is rubbed and chipped at edges and has been reinforced at edges with black tape. Illustrated with black and white diagrams. Includes errata slips loosely inserted in to Volume 1. Heavy set - please check postage costs with us. Vo 1: 834pp; Vol2:814pp; Vol 3:676pp; Vol 4: 776pp Volume 1 - Transport processes in soils; Volume 2 - Nutrients in soil and plant nutrition; Volume 3: Colloidal and mineralogical properties of soils and clays. Techniques in soil science; Volume 4: - Classification of soils. Weathering and pedogenesis. Symposium on tropical crops. ID258619 
Price: 250.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Dodd, W.Craig (compiler) A Cornucopia of Aphrodisiacs: Elixirs and recipes for Love: Nectars & Potent Potions: Sensual Spices, Etc., Etc.
London New Holland 1996 1853686689 / 9781853686689 Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Decorated laminated boards. Colour illustrations. 96 pages Illustrated by compiler W.Craig Dodd. ID249893 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hastings, Donald W. A Doctor Speaks on Sexual Expression in Marriage
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1966 2nd Printing Hardback 
Octavo. Very Good condition in Good+ DJ, now protected. Spine ends and corners lightly rubbed. Previous owners name on FFEP. Contains b/w illustrations. DJ is lightly tanned and has some minor chipping to spine ends. 163 pages ID190352 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bain, F.W. A Draught of the Blue
London Methuen & Co 1920 7th Edition Hardback 
Small Octavo Size. GOOD+ condition. No dustjacket. Some mild foxing. Uncut pages. Brown papered boards with cream vellum spine. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 87 pages ID208783 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hotchkiss, Joseph W. A Family Christmas
Pleasantville, N.Y. Reader's Digest Association 1984 0895771934 / 9780895771933 1st Edition Hardback 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good+in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ slightly rubbed on corners. Colour and black & white illustrations. 304 pages With sections on Christmas customs and crafts, Christmas in the kitchen, a Christmas storybook (with the complete text of 'Eloise at Christmastime") and a Christmas prayer book. ID246040 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hadlington, P.W. A Guide to Pest Control in Australia
Sydney NSW University Press 1979 0909465991 / 9780909465995 Reprint Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Light wear to edges and corners. Pictorial boards. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Bookplate to Front Free End paper 253 pages ID256340 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Grey, D.L.; Dall, W. & Baker, A. A Guide to the Australian Penaeid Prawns
Darwin Department of Primary Production [NT] 1983 0724506195 / 9780724506194 Card Covers 
Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Coloured photos, B/w illustrations and Maps. Uncommon title. 140 pages ID252813 
Price: 75.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bradley, Howard W. A Handbook of Coins of the British Isles
London Robert Hale 1978 0709006527 / 9780709006527 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Black & white illustrations. 210 pages ID247782 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 WHEELER, W. Roy A Handlist of The Birds of Victoria
Melbourne Vic. Ornithological Research 1967 Hardback 
Very Good/no Dustjacket, Some silverfish flecking to boards. [viii]88pages. ID9283 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Taylor, John W.R. A History of Aerial Warfare
London Hamlyn 0600301389 / 9780600301387 1st Edition Hardback 
Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs as well as black and white drawings. Photographic endpapers. 240 pages From the seventeenth century through to the weaponry of the nuclear age, a comprehensive history of aerial warfare, including strategy, weaponry, classic aircraft and their designers. ID264586 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 West, T.W. A History of Architecture in France
London University of London Press, Ltd. 1969 0340094338 / 9780340094334 1st Edition Hardback 
22x14.5cm. Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and Drawings. 232 pages A chronological survey of the development of French architecture from prehistoric remains to post-war industrial and commercial building. ID209466 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Janson, H.W. A History of Art: A survey of the visual arts from the dawn of history to the present day.
London Thames & Hudson 1972 050023020X / 9780500230206 Reprint Hardback 
Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with colour plates and Black and White Photographs as well as BW drawings/diagrams. (970 illustrations including 87 in colour) 614 pages A survey of the visual arts from the dawn of history to the present day. ID212848 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Pycraft, W.P. A History of Birds
London Methuen & Co. 1910 1st Edition 
22.5x14cm, Very Good/no Dustjacket, b/w plates & text illustrations 458pages. ID8214 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Carman, W.Y. A History of Firearms: From Earliest Times to 1914
Mineola Dover Publications 2004 0486433900 / 9780486433905 Reprint Softcover 
Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Near Fine condition. Black & white illustrations. 207 pages Written by an expert in the field, this book is a thorough, far-ranging survey that traces the history of firearms and introduces the pioneers who helped shape that history. Coverage extends from the times of the ancient Assyrians and Greeks to the dawn of the twentieth century. ID255908 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Allen, W.E.D. A History of the Georgian People from the beginning down to the russian conquest in the nineteenth century
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co Ltd 1932 1st Edition Hardback 
Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Good+ condition in Good dustjacket. Dj has edgewear and some creasing but is substantially complete. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and text illustrations. Fold-out maps. Some light foxing. Bookplate to front pastedown. Overall a quite clean, tight and tidy copy of this uncommon title. 429 pages The author travelled extensively in Georgia and has included the main results of studies by Georgian and Russian scholars of the time. Contents include The Medieval Kingdom, Revolutions of the Georgian Kingdom, The People and the Power & The Life of Georgia. ID257581 
Price: 150.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Morris, E.W. A History of The London Hospital
London Edward Arnold 1910 2nd Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Nice deep green boards with gilt titles and decorations to face and spine. Illustrated with Black and White plates. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. Faint scattered foxing to edges. 318 pages The history of the [now] Royal London Hospital from its foundation in 1740 as The London Infirmary. This hospital had the first medical college in England and Wales [1785]. An interesting look at medical history ID254897 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 BLAKELY, W.F. A Key to the Eucalypts: With descriptions of 522 species and 150 varieties
Canberra Forestry and Timber Bureau 1955 Hardback 
Very Good, Stiffened card covers with cloth spine (slightly cocked) 359pages. ID5002 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Fan, Warner J-W. A Manual of Chinese Herbal Medicine. Principles & Practice for Easy Reference
Boston Shambhala 1996 1570621470 / 9781570621475 1st Edition Hardback 
Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. 332 pages ID261110 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Austin, H.W. 'Bunny' & Konstam, Phyllis A Mixed Double
London Chatto & Windus 1969 701114460 Hardcover 
Octavo Size. VERY GOOD+ in GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. 264 pages 'Dual' autobiography, written in alternating sections by ''Bunny' Austin and hs wife, Phyllis Konstam ID203792 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Nicoll, W.Robertson on Booksets.com
Nicoll, W.Robertson on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Nicoll, W.Robertson on Fatcitybookstore.com
Nicoll, W.Robertson on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Nicoll, W.Robertson on Kjcactus.com
Nicoll, W.Robertson on Leurabooks.com.au
Nicoll, W.Robertson on Maplehillbooks.com
Nicoll, W.Robertson on Mrrichardsbooks.com
Nicoll, W.Robertson on Nomadestore.com
Nicoll, W.Robertson on Shop.abundatrade.com
Nicoll, W.Robertson on Springystreasures.com
Nicoll, W.Robertson on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com