Image: logo

Text: Adelaide Booksellers
Home  |  About Us  |  Browse  |  Our Guarantee  |  Contact

Image linked with this item
Ahmed, Akbar S. Millennium and Charisma among Pathans. A Critical Essay in Social Anthropology 1st Edition. Routledge & Kegan Paul. London. 1976. Hardback .xvii, 173 pages .Octavo Size. Near Fine condition in a Very Good [price-clipped] Dustjacket. .'The study provides an anthropological and critical re-examination of the ethnography of the Swat Pathan [the people of the North-West Frontier Province of Pakistan]. .Anthropology [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #248911], AU$65.00

Angas, George French Savage Life and Scenes in Australia and New Zealand: Being an Artist's Impressions of Countries and People at the Antipodes [Two Volumes] Facsimile Edition. Libraries Board of South Australia. Adelaide. 1969. Hardback .339, 280 pages .Octavo Size. Near Fine in red synthetic cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated with twenty-one sepia tone plates. .Facsimile reprint of 1847 edition. Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 184 .Aborigines [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #182749], AU$90.00

Aristotle Translated by J.A.K. Thomson; Revised with Notes and Apendices by Hugh Tredennick Ethics Reprint. The Folio Society. London. 2005. Hardback .li, 297pp .Small Quarto Size. Fine condition in Near Fine slipcase. Quarter leather binding with decorated cloth boards. Frontispiece engraving by Simon Brett. Preface by A.C. Grayling; Introduction and Further Readings by Jonathan Barnes. . .Philosophy [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #246918], AU$45.00

Barber, Richard (Editor) British Myths and Legends Reprint. The Folio Society. London. 1999. Hardback .708 pages .Octavo Size. Near Fine condition in Near Fine slipcase. Illustrations by John Vernon Lord. Leather spine and cloth boards. Previous owner's neat and discreet blindstamp to the title page. . .Myths&Legends [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #246912], AU$75.00

Image linked with this item
Baring-Gould, Edith M.E. "With One Accord"; or, The Prayer Book in the Mission Field . Church Missionary Society. London. 1899. Hardback .134 pages .Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Nice brown cloth with gilt titles and black decorations. Some light rubbing to back cover. Interior has decorated endpapers and black and white photographs. Presentation plate to front pastedown. . .Religion [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #249561], AU$80.00

Battle, M.R. Capt & Wilkins, D.S. [Editors] The Year of the Tigers: The second tour of 5th Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment in South Vietnam, 1969-70 3rd Edition. Australian Military History Publications. Sydney. 2009. Hardback .377 pages .Quarto Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. A new copy. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Coloured battle maps to rear. Nominal roll. .A record of the actions and achievments of 5RAR [The Tiger Battalion] during its second tour of Vietnam. .Military-Vietnam [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #249235], AU$75.00

Beaglehole, J.C. The Life of Captain James Cook Reprint. A & C Black. London. 1974. .760 pages .Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Illustrated with Colour & B/W plates. . .Biography [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #247777], AU$100.00

Behrend, George Don't Knock the Southern 1st Edition. Midland Publishing. Leicester. 1993. Hardback .223 pages .Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Fold-out map to rear. .Recollections of the SR from the 1920s to the Present Day .Railways [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #248858], AU$40.00

Berckman, Evelyn Creators and Destroyers of the English Navy - As related by the State Papers Domestic 1st Edition. Hamish Hamilton. London. 1974. Hardback .212 pages .Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White plates. Neat previous owner's details to front free end paper. . .Military-Naval [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #95596], AU$25.00

Blackburn, Henry Randolph Caldecott: A Personal Memoir of his Early Art Career 1st Edition. Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington. London. 1886. .216 pages .Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Original olive cloth boards with gilt to face and spine. Some light rubbing to edges & corners. Untrimmed page edges. Gilt top edge. Some foxing to prelims and page edges. A nice copy. . .Art-Artists [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #249448], AU$165.00

Blakemore, Robbie G. History of Interior Design Furniture: From Ancient Egypt to Nineteenth-Century Europe 1st Edition. Van Nostrand Reinhold. New York. 1997. Hardback .392 pages .Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. . .Architecture [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #247460], AU$40.00

Blumenson, Martin Anzio: The Gamble That Failed 1st Edition. Weidenfeld & Nicolson. London. 1963. Hardback .204 pages .Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. . .Military-WW2 [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #247624], AU$25.00

Booy, D.M. Rock of Exile - A Narrative of Tristan Da Cunha 1st Edition. J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd.. London. 1957. Hardcover .196 pages .Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. .A stay of 14 months on Tristan da Cunha [in the North Sea], as one of a group of naval telegraphists manning a signal station in 1942, has prompted the author to set down his experiences at the time. An interesting and evocative book. .History-UK & Ireland [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #230019], AU$28.00

Braudel, Fernand The Mediterranean and the Mediterranean World in the Age of Philip Il [Three Volumes] 1st thus. The Folio Society. London. 2000. Hardback . .Small Quarto Size. Near Fine condition in Near Fine pictorial slipcase. Previous owner's discreet blind stamp to lower corner of title page. Illustrated with colour and black & white plates. Maps to endpapers. .Translated by Sian Reynolds and Introduced by Eugen Webber. .History-Europe [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #246933], AU$120.00

Brears, Peter C.D. The Collector's Book of English Country Pottery 1st Edition. David & Charles. Newton Abbot. 1974. Hardback .207 pages .Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. . .Antiques&Collect [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #247757], AU$30.00

Brenchley, Fred and Elizabeth Myth Maker: Ellis Ashmead-Bartlett, The Englishman Who Sparked Australia's Gallipoli Legend 1st Edition. John Wiley & Sons. Milton, Qld. 2005. Trade Paperback .285 pages .Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Signed by both authors. .Ellis Ashmead-Bartlett was an English war correspondent who by an accident of fate was on the battleship London watching the Australians and New Zealanders storm Anzac Cove. His stirring account of that day electrified the world, forever writing the Anzacs into Australia's national identity. .Military-WW1 [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #249638], AU$35.00

Bresler, Fenton The Murder of John Lennon 1st Edition. Sidgwick & Jackson. London. 1989. Hardback .309 pages .Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket. .The author, a distinguished British criminologist and barrister, spent six years researching the circumstances of Lennon's murder and came to see that it was little less than a political assasination. .True Crime [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #200777], AU$30.00

Brett, Guy & Benjamin, Roger [with writings by Juan Davila] Juan Davila 1st Edition. The Miegunyah Press. Melbourne. 2006. Hardback .254 pages .Quarto Size. Fine copy in Fine Dustjacket. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. .Born in Chile, Davila moved to Australia in 1974 during a time of political upheaval in his home country. The book features a powerful collection of paintings, installations and works on paper from the early 1970's to the present. .Art-Artists [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #249521], AU$55.00

Brook, David [Editor] Roundshot To Rapier: Artillery in South Australia 1840-1984 1st Edition. Royal Artillery Association of South Australia. Adelaide. 1986. Hardback .349 pages .Octavo Size. Very Good copy in cloth boards with gilt titles and decoration. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. .A concise history of the artillery units and sub-units raised in South Australia from 1840 onwards. Foreward by Lieutenant Colonel S.G. Kingwell. .Military-General [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #249219], AU$65.00

Brooks, Peter W. The Modern Airliner: Its Origins and Development 1st Edition. Putnam & Company. London. 1961. Hardback .176 pages .Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. Black & white illustrations. . .Aviation [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #248848], AU$35.00

Browning, Neville Leane's Battalion: The History of the 48th Battalion A.I.F. 1916-1919 1st Edition. Published by Author. Perth. 2009. Hardback .480 pages .Small Quarto Size. Mint copy in a Mint Dustjacket. A New Copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Officers Roll, Nominal Roll, Roll of Honour, Honours & Awards, POW Roll. Signed by the author. .The history of the 48th Bn A.I.F. in WW1 from its formation in Egypt in early 1916 from veterans of the 16th Bn to disbandment in 1919. .Military-WW1 [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #249848], AU$85.00

Browning, Neville The Westralian Battalion. The History of the 44th Battalion A.I.F. 1916-1919 and the Western Australian Rifles Reprint. Published by Author. Perth. 2009. Hardback .512 pages .Small Quarto Size. Mint copy in a Mint Dustjacket. A New Copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs & Maps. Nominal index. Signed by the author. . .Military-WW1 [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #247903], AU$90.00

Brune, Peter Those Ragged Bloody Heroes: From the Kokoda Trail to Gona Beach 1942 1st Edition. Allen & Unwin. Sydney. 1991. Hardcover .309 pages .Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Uncommon in hardcover. Inscribed by the author on half-title. .A stirring history of triumph, tragedy and controversy set in the mud and steaming jungle of the Kokoda Trail and the fire-swept beaches at Gona. Illustrated wit maps and b/w photos. .Military-WW2 [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #235397], AU$75.00

Butler, Arthur Flying Start: The History of the First Five Decades of Civil Aviation in Australia 1st Edition. Edwards & Shaw. Sydney. 1971. Hardback .184 pages .Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Folod-out map to rear. Endpaper maps. Scarce. . .Aviation [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #249242], AU$100.00

Cayley, Neville (Revised by Terence R. Lindsey) What Bird is That? Revised and Updated Edition. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1984. Hardback .802 pages .Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket has a slightly faded spine. Over 460 full page colour plates (plus individual colour illustrations). .A completely revised and updated edition of the classic Australian orthinological work. .Natural History [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #153932], AU$80.00

Chapman, Arthur [Editor] History of Dentistry in South Australia 1836-1936 1st Edition. Gillingham & Co. Adelaide. 1937. Hardback .81 pages .Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Some very light wear ro spine ends. Stamp to prelims. . .South Australia [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #247753], AU$60.00

Choules, Claude Claude Choules His Autobiography: The Last of the Last 1st Edition. Hesperian Press. Perth. 2009. Card Covers .147 pages .Octavo Size. Mint - a new copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. .In November 1917, Claude Choules was 16 and on HMS Revenge in the North Sea when he had his first taste of hostile action. A year later, still on Revenge, he witnessed Admiral Beatty accept the surrender of the German fleet. In 2009, ages 108, Cluade became the world's last living combatant of WW1. This biography was written for his family in the 1980's and is now, for the first time, available to a wider readership. .Military-Naval [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #249722], AU$28.00

Clack, Peter The Book of Durham City 1st Edition. Barracuda Books Limited. Buckingham. 1985. Hardback .144 pages .Quarto Size. Fine copy in Fine Dustjacket. Limited edition of which this is number 197. Black & white illustrations. .The history of Durham City , North East England. .Travel [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #247763], AU$45.00

Clift, Charmain and Johnston, George The Sponge Divers 1st Edition. Collins. London. . [1955] Hardback .318 pages .Octavo Size. Very Good copy in Good+ dustjacket. Dustjacket is foxed at edges and back panel and has some mild fraying to spine ends. - now protected in plastic sleeve. Gift Inscription "One block from the first paragraph - to remember. George and Charmian Athens June 1961". Presumably referring to the 'Cretan Taverna' mentioned in the first paragraph. . .Modern 1st [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #249769], AU$120.00

Collas, P. The Postal History of Internees and Prisoners of War in Australia During World War II 1st Edition. The Royal Philatelic Society. Melbourne. 1982. Hardback .82 pages .Small Quarto Size. Near Fine condition. Blue cloth with gilt to face. Black & white illustrations. . .Military-WW2 [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #247345], AU$100.00

Collins, David An Account of the English Colony In New South Wales With remarks on the Dispositions, Customs, Manners, etc of the Native Inhabitants of that Country [2 Volumes] Facsimile Edition. Libraries Board of South Australia. Adelaide. 1971. Hardback .617, 325 pages .Quarto Size. Two [2] volumes. Very Good condition. Corners lightly bumped. Black & white illustrations. Facsimile of the 1798 edition. . .Aust-History [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #247764], AU$200.00

Crosbie, Michael J Houses of God Religious Architecture for a New Millennium . Images Publishing. Mulgrave, Victoria. 2006. Hardback .189 pages .Quarto Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. An excellent copy. Illustrated with colour photographs and black & white drawings. . .Architecture [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #246797], AU$55.00

Dacy, Margaret E. Victorian Orchids in Habitat 1st Edition. Published by Author. Melbourne. 1988. Card Covers .197 pages .Quarto Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Illustrated with colour photographs and B/W drawings. Covered in clear adhesive film (very well done). Scarce. . .Gardening [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #247192], AU$65.00

Davies, William A Fine Old English Gentleman, exemplified in the Life and Character of Lord Collingwood: A Biographical Study 1st Edition. Sampson Low, Marston, Low & Searle. London. 1875. Hardback .263 pages .Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Original dark green boards with gilt decoration to face & gilt title to spine - very attractive volume. Corners lightly bumped. Some very light foxing. .Lord Collingwood was an admiral of the Royal Navy, notable as a partner with Horatio Nelson in several of the British victories of the Napoleonic Wars, and frequently Nelson's successor in commands. .Military-Naval [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #247754], AU$500.00

Dawson, James Australian Aborigines: The Languages and Customs of Several Tribes of Aborigines in the Western District of Victoria, Australia Facsimile Edition. Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies. Canberra. 1981. Hardback .viii, 102, civ pages .Quarto Size. Very Good+ condition in clear glassine jacket. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Bookseller label to front paste-down .A facsimile of the 1881 edition published by George Robertson, Melbourne. Dawson was a well known friend and protector of Aborigines. .Aborigines [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #248389], AU$220.00

de Tocqueville, Alexis Democracy in America . The Folio Society. London. 2002. Hardback .722 pages .Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine Slipcase. Full burgundy leather binding, gilt decorated. Colour frontis. Coloured endpaper maps. Translated, Edited and with an Introduction by Harvey C. Mansfield and Delba Winthrop. Preface by R.G.H. Seitz. Previous owner's neat blindstamp to the lower corner of title page. . .History-US&Canada [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #205540], AU$100.00

Devereux, Paul Haunted Land: Investigations into Ancient Mysteries and Modern Day Phenomena 1st Edition. Piatkus. London. 2001. Hardback .viii, 230 pages .Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Very slight wear to upper corner of DJ. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. .The author marries mysteries of the past with eerie unexplained phenomenon that still puzzle today. .History-General [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #247503], AU$75.00

Dobbs, Michael Australia A Nuclear Weapons Testing Ground 1st Edition. Forces Postal History Society. Burnham-on Crouch. 1993. Softcover .131 pages .Folio sized. Very Good+ condition. Illustrated in black and white. Cloth spine with clear glassine front cover. .An examination of hte British atomic testing in Australia through its postal history. One for both those interested in military history and philately .Military-General [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #248657], AU$100.00

Donovan, Peter and Kirkman, Noreen The Unquenchable Flame: The South Australian Gas Company 1861-1986 Deluxe edition. Wakefield Press. Adelaide. 1986. Hardback .xv, 366 pages .Octavo Size. Fine condition. Leather bound in clear glassine wrapper. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. . .South Australia [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #248395], AU$45.00

Durrant, A.E. Australian Steam 1st Edition. A.H & A.W. Reed. Sydney. 1978. Hardback .128 pages .Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. .This book covers all the major steam locomotive types with an account of what, when, how and why backed up by tabular dimensional details. .Railways [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #121513], AU$18.00

Eather, Charles [Chic] E. Syd's Pirates: A Story of an Airline 1st Edition. Durnmount. Sydney. 1983. Hardback .342pages. .Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. .The history of Cathay Pacific. .Aviation [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #6943], AU$40.00

Finkemeyer, Colin E It Happened to Us 1st Edition. Published by Author. Melbourne. 1994. Hardback .352 pages .Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Previous owner's small neat sticker to ffep. Signed by the author on title page. B/w maps. . .Military-WW2 [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #220435], AU$55.00

Ford, Gerald R. A Time To Heal The Autobiography 1st Edition. Harper & Row and The Reader's Digest Association. New York. 1979. Hardback .454 pages .Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Signed by the President Ford on the front free end paper. . .Politics [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #249933], AU$175.00

Ford, Gerald R. Humor and the Presidency 1st Edition. Arbor House. New York. 1987. Hardback .162 pages .Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. Signed and Inscribed by President Ford on the front free end paper. Illustrated with black & white cartons. .Ex US President Gerald Ford ruminates on the link between laughter and leadership, discussing the importance of humour in the political process. .Politics [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #249932], AU$200.00

Frey, Julia Toulouse-Lautrec: A Life 1st Edition. Weidenfeld & Nicolson. London. 1994. Hardback .595 pages .Octavo Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. . .Art-Artists [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #245775], AU$35.00

Giles, Peter The History and Technique of the Counter-Tenor 1st Edition. Scolar Press. London. 1994. Hardback .459 pages .Small Quarto Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket. Black & white illustrations. Very scarce. .This book offers a uniquely comprehensive survey of the counter-tenor, his role in the history of western art music, its present state, and begins to ponder on its possible future condition. .Music & Dance [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #249944], AU$300.00

Hardy, Sara Dame Joan Hammond Love & Music 1st Edition. Allen & Unwin. Crows Nest, NSW. 2008. Hardback .328 pages .Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. .The remarkable life of Australia's original international diva, Dame Joan Hammond. .Music & Dance [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #247641], AU$35.00

Hartnell, Norman Silver and Gold 1st Edition. Evans Brothers Limited. London. 1955. Hardback .141 pages .and spine ends. Signed by the author on the half-title page. Numerous illustrations, many in colour, and black and white photographs. .Norman Hartnell [1901-1979] was a highly successful British fashion designer who wasa favourite of the royal family - he designed the Queen's coronation robes amongst many others. This book is especially interesting to those interested in fashion for the details and pictures of dresses and costumes. .Art-General [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #249931], AU$80.00

Heath, Edward The Course Of My Life 1st Edition. Hodder & Stoughton. London. 1998. Hardback .xiv, 767pp .Octavo Size. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Signed by Edward Heath on a special ' Sir Edward Heath' bookplate to the title page. . .Politics [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #249929], AU$80.00

Herodotus Edited and annotated by Chris Scarre The Histories 1st thus. The Folio Society. London. 1992. Hardback .xxi, 631pp .Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine Slipcase. Lovely brown quarter leather and decorated cloth boards in brown slipcase. Previous owner's blindstamp to title page and front free end paper. Maps to endpapers. Black & white illustrations. Maps and geographical concordance by Andrew Heritage and P.J.M. Geelan. Translated from the text by Baehr by Henry Cary. . .ClassicalStudies [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #246981], AU$100.00

Horace [Quintus Horatius Flaccus]; Translated by James Michie The Odes of Horace 2nd Impression. The Folio Society. London. 1988. Hardback .288 pages .Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine Slipcase. Previous owner's neat blindstamp to title page. Some light fading to slip case edges. Black & white illustrations. by Elisabeth Frink. Lovely quarter leather binding with oatmeal linen boards. .Quintus Horatius Flaccus, (65 BC - 8 BC), known in the English-speaking world as Horace, was the leading Roman lyric poet during the time of Augustus. .ClassicalStudies [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #246921], AU$45.00

Humphreys, Ross Allan Callaghan A Life 1st Edition. Melbourne University Press. Melbourne. 2002. Hardback .145 pages .Octavo Size. Fine copy in Fine Dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. .Allan Callaghan is remembered as a distinguished agricultural scientist, brilliant teacher and astute administrator. .Biography [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #208226], AU$35.00

Hunter, Ernest Aboriginal Health and History: Power and Prejudice in Remote Australia . Cambridge University Press. Cambridge. 1993. Card Covers .318 pages .Octavo Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. . .Aborigines [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #247098], AU$30.00

Hussainmiya, B.A. Sultan Omar Ali Saifuddin III and Britain: The Making of Brunei Darussalam 1st Edition. Oxford University Press. Kuala Lumpur. 1995. Hardback .xxx, 447pp .Octavo Size. Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. .The story of how Brunei's 28th Ruler transformed his kingdom into a modern state and how he dealt with Great Britain in an effort to restore his country's sovereignty and dignity .History-Asia [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #247080], AU$75.00

Hutchison, Mary [Selected by] Developing Images: Mildenhall's Photographs of Early Canberra 1st Edition. National Archives of Australia. Canberra. 2000. Hardback .120 pages .Quarto Size. Fine condition in pictorial laminated boards. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. . .Aust-NSW/ACT [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #247483], AU$40.00

Jackson, A.S. Imperial Airways and the First British Airlines 1919-40 1st Edition. Terence Dalton Limited. Lavenham, UK. 1995. Hardback .165 pages .Small Quarto Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. . .Aviation [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #137563], AU$75.00

Jensen, Elfrida & Rolf Colonial Architecture in South Australia. A Definitive Chronicle of Development 1836-1890 and the Social History of the Times 1st Edition. Rigby. Adelaide. 1980. Hardback .888 pages .Quarto Size. Near Fine condition, half leather with clear glassine dustjacket. With numerous black & white photographs, and reproductions of drawings, etchings and engravings. . .Architecture [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #189994], AU$250.00

Jessop, J.P. and Toelken, H.R. (Editors) [Black J.M.] Flora of South Australia (4 volume set) 4th Edition [Jubilee Edition]. South Australian Government. Adelaide. 1986. Hardback . .Small Quarto Size. Near Fine condition. Colour and black & white illustrations. Very Scarce. .Volume 1: Lycopodiaceae-Rosaceae; Volume 2: Leguminosae-Rubiaceae; Volume 3: Polemoniaceae-Compositae; and Volume 4: Alismataceae-Orchidaceae. .Natural History [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #135328], AU$600.00

John, Colin Nothing to Lose 1st Edition. Cassell & Company Ltd. London. 1955. Hardback .283 pages .Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ has some light edgewear [creasing]. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. .Five years in the Foreign Legion from Sidi Bel-Abbes to Dien-Bien Phu. .Military-General [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #249161], AU$60.00

Johnstone, Paul The Sea-Craft of Prehistory 1st Edition. Routledge & Kegan Paul. London. 1980. Hardback .260 pages .Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ has small sunned section at top edge. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs, Maps and Drawings. .A detailed & scholarly [yet very readable] account of mans use of inland and ocean-going craft from the earliest times until the dawn of recorded history. .Nautical [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #249510], AU$30.00

Jones, Owen The Grammar of Ornament. Illustrated by Examples From Various Styles of Ornament Reprint Edition. Studio Editions. London. 1995. Hardback .157 pages .Folio size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Very light wear to the lower edge of book. Illustrated with 112 colour plates. This is a heavy book and will require additional shipping charges. ."First published in 1856, this book is regarded as the classic reference book on Victorian aesthetics, as well as an important visual synopsis of the major forms of decoration. Over 100 colour plates illustrate a wealth of ornamental patterns from around the world and span a historical heritage from the Stone Age and Ancient Egypt through to nineteenth-century Europe.... When it was first published, Owen Jones' work inspired William Morris, the Arts and Crafts movement, and the Victoria and Albert Museum." [DJ blurb] .Art-General [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #247395], AU$110.00

Kendall, Alan George Gershwin A Biography 1st Edition. Harrap. London. 1987. Hardback .192 pages .Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. . .Music & Dance [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #249246], AU$25.00

Lane, Wheaton J. Commodore Vanderbilt: An Epic of the Steam Age 1st Edition. Alfred A Knopf. New York. 1942. Hardback .ix, 357, Index xii pages .Octavo Size. Very Good condition without Dustjacket as Published. Bound in red cloth boards with gilt embossed crest and lettering to the front board and slightly faded spine.Front board has a single spot. Illustrated with numerous b/w plates and fold out maps. .Awarded an Alfred A. Knopf Fellowship in Biography. A lovely copy. .Nautical [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #247616], AU$40.00

Lawrence, T.E. The Mint: A day-book of the R.A.F. Depot between August and December 1922 with later notes by 352087 A/c Ross 1st Trade Edition. Jonathan Cape. Lagos, Nigeria. 1955. Hardback .206 pages .Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Good Dustjacket. The Dustjacket is a little soiled and age-darkened at spine. .In 1922 T.E. Lawrence enlisted in the ranks of the RAF under the name of John Hume Ross. He was discharged in 1923 when his real identity was discovered. He prepared the typescript prior to his death and a few copies were printed by Doubleday, Doran & Co, New York in 1936 following his death. The present edition follows his revised typescript. .Military-General [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #249930], AU$45.00

Liddell, Rodney Cape York The Savage Frontier 2nd Edition. Published by Author. Redbank, Qld. 1997. Hardback .275 pages .Octavo Size. Fine copy. Laminated pictorial boards. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Signed by the author on front pastedown. Scarce. .The history of Cape York. .Aust-QLD [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #199183], AU$120.00

Lovill, Justin [Edited by] St. Augustine Bishop of Hippo Confessions based on a translation by J.G. Pilkington 1st thus. The Folio Society. London. 1993. Hardback .294 pages .Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine Slipcase. Only flaw is previous owner's neat and discreet blind stamped details to corner of title page. Illustrated with black and white engravings by Simon Brett. Colour frontispiece. Introduced by Enoch Powell. Elephant-hide boards with gilt titles and decorations. . .Religion [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #246984], AU$75.00

Lucretius [Titus Lucretius Carus] On the Nature of Things 1st thus. The Folio Society. London. 2003. Hardback .xxxix, 342 pages .Small Quarto Size. Fine condition in Near Fine slipcase. Translated by Sir Ronald Melville; Introduction and notes by Don and Peta Fowler; Preface by A.C. Grayling. Frontispiece engraving by Simon Brett. Lovely dark brown leather spine and decorated cloth boards. .Titus Lucretius Carus (circa 99 BC- 55 BC) was a Roman poet and philosopher. His only known work is the epic philosophical poem on Epicureanism De rerum natura, translated into English as On the Nature of Things. .Philosophy [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #246914], AU$50.00

Mackie, Frederick [Edited by Mary Nicholls] Traveller Under Concern: The Quaker Journals of Frederick Mackie on his Tour of the Australasian Colonies 1852-1855 1st Edition. University of Tasmania. Hobart. 1973. Hardback .321 pages .Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Limited edition of 750 copies. Black & white illustrations by Frederick Mackie. . .Aust-History [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #145987], AU$50.00

Man, Felix H. Artists' Lithographs: A world history from Senefelder to the present day 1st Edition. G.P.Putnam's Sons. New York. 1970. Hardcover .216pages .Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Some minor flecking to base of boards. Colour and black & white illustrations. . .Art-Reference [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #591], AU$60.00

Marshall, Sam Luna Park Just for Fun 1st Edition. Luna Park Reserve Trust. McMahons Point, NSW. 1995. Softcover .152 pages .Small Quarto Size. Very Good laminated card covers in Very Good Dustjacket. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. .Celebrates 60 years of fun provided by Luna Park from the first Luna Park in Coney Island, the first Australian Luna Park at St Kilda, Luna Park at Glenelg and finally Sydney. A fascinating look at an enduring piece of popular culture. A scarce title. .Aust-History [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #249821], AU$85.00

McCarthy, Frederick D. Australia's Aborigines: Their Life and Culture 1st Edition. Colorgravure Publications. Melbourne. 1957. Hardback .200 pages .Folio size. Very Good condition in a Very Good Slipcase. Beige woven cloth boards with title patch to face and spine. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Limted edition [unknown total] - this is number 3251. .Book contains nine chapters including Who are the Aborigines?; Stone-Age Craftsmen; The World of Ancestral Spirits & Artists and Decorators. .Aborigines [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #249211], AU$150.00

Menzies, Sir Robert THE MEASURE OF THE YEARS 1st Edition. Cassell Australia. Sydney. 1970. Hardback .300 pages .Octavo Size, VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD [price-clipped]Dustjacket. Inscribed & signed by the Sir Robert Menzies on the front free end paper "Signed for Mr & Mrs Wallace W. Dreyfuss with my warmest good wishes Robert Menzies 1970" . .Politics [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #249928], AU$200.00

Mitchell, G.D. "We of the A.I.F." :The Story of the Film . Published by Author. Melbourne. Circa 1941. Staple Bound .16 pages .Quarto Size. Overall Good+ Condition. Some "waving" of the pages. Cover has small nick to leading edge. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. An unusual item. . .Military-WW1 [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #249446], AU$30.00

Mitchell, Rosemary Epworth Uniting Church Parkside 1884-1984 1st Edition. Published by Author. Adelaide. 1984 . Card Covers .74 pages .Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. . .South Australia [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #249527], AU$25.00

Mosley, Nicholas Rules of the Game, Sir Oswald and Lady Cynthia Mosley 1896-1933; Beyond the Pale, Sir Oswald Mosley 1933-1980. [2 Volumes] 1st Edition. Secker & Warburg. London. 1982 & 1983 . Hardback . .Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Previous owner's details to front free end paper of "Beyond the Pale'. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. . .Biography [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #248391], AU$85.00

Image linked with this item
Munro, Richard Holidaying On The Continent. The Journey Of An RAAF Volunteer: 1940-1945 460 Squadron 1st Edition. Australian Military History Publications. Loftus. 2009. Hardback .xviii, 252pp .Small Quarto Size. Mint condition in pictorial laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. A new book. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and maps .The biography of Jim Munro who served with the 460 RAAF Squadron flying Lancasters. He was shot down over Germany and was a POW in Stalag lVB. This biography was written by his son and is the result of years of research about Jim Munro, his crew mates, the Lancaster they flew and the way of life, fears and hopes that the young flyers experienced. .Military-WW2 [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #249206], AU$50.00

Mysliwiec, Karol Eros on the Nile 1st UK Edition. Gerald Duckworth & Co. London. 2004. Hardback .180 pages .Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket. Colour & B/W photographs. Black & white illustrations. . .History-Middle East [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #249599], AU$30.00

Nuttall, Jeff Bomb Culture 1st Edition. Macgibbon & Kee. London. 1968. Hardback .262 pages .Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. .Jeff Nuttall [1933-2004] was a prolific artist and poet but he was also a jazz musician, critic, social commentator, theatrical innovator and influential teacher. This book was one of the key texts of the countercultural revolution of the time, a work which drew the links between the emergence of alternatives to mainstream societal norms and the threatening backdrop of potential nuclear cataclysm. .Social Science [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #246899], AU$75.00

Padfield, Peter Maritime Supremacy & The Opening of the Western Mind: Naval Campaigns that Shaped the Modern World 1588-1782 1st Edition. John Murray. London. . Hardback .340 pages .Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. Black and White plates and Drawings. . .Military-Naval [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #247756], AU$35.00

Click here for large image
Click here for large image
Paracelsus, Theophrastus The Prophecies Of Paracelsus Magical Figures and Prognostications Made by Theophastus Paracelsus About Four Hundred Years Ago 1st thus. William Rider and Sons. London. 1915. Hardback .125 pages .Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Lovely dark green cloth boards with gilt titles to cover and spine. Spine titles a little dulled with age and spine itself is a little discoloured. Very mild foxing to top edge. Light scattered foxing to title page and half-title page has patches of tanning. Black and white frontispiece portrait of Paracelsus with tissue guard intact. .Paracelsus [1493-1541] was a medieval physician, botantist, alchemist, astrologer and student of the occult. .New Age [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #245986], AU$110.00

Parker, John Desert Rats From El Alamein to Basra: The Inside Story of a Military Legend. 1st Edition. Headline. London. 2004. Hardback .376 pages .Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. . .Military-WW2 [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #247342], AU$30.00

Rewald, John The History of Impressionism 4th Edition [Revised]. The Museum of Modern Art. New York. 1973. Hardcover .672pages .Quarto Size. Fine copy in Very Good + Dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. An excellent copy. Illustrated with colour and black & white plates. Maps to endpapers. .John Rewald [1912-1994] was a German born, American art historian who chronicled the history of Impressionism and Post-Impressionism in remarkable and 'ground breaking'detail. He was the first to place the study of these art movements on solid scholarly foundations. .Art-Reference [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #245742], AU$65.00

Click here for large image
Click here for large image
Richardson, J.D. Lieut.-Colonel D.S.O. The History of the 7th Light Horse Regiment, A.I.F. Facsimile Edition. A. Green. Brisbane. 2009. Hardback .122 pages + maps at rear. .Small Quarto Size. Cream matt laminated boards [unit colour patch to face] , cloth spine. Limited edition of 400 numbered copies. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. .Includes Decorations and Awards and an appendix on Casualties .Military-WW1 [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #247046], AU$215.00

Ritter, Ron Triumph, Tragedy and Port Adelaide 1st Edition. Published by Author. Adelaide. 2005. Hardback .324 pages .Octavo Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. A new copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Signed by the author. Winner of 4 awards - Printing Association of Australia [SA] Gold award for design & layout; Printing Association of Australia [SA] Gold award to Hyde Park Press for printing quality & binding; Printing Association of Australia [National Bronze award for prining & binding; and Annual Mavis hoey Award [2006] for research into Port Adelaide history. .In this collection of essays, supported by marvellous photographs - many previously unpublished - the author explores aspects of Port Adelaide's rich and colourful past. .South Australia [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #247596], AU$55.00

Roberts, E.L. Test Cricket Cavalcade 1877-1946 1st Edition. Edward Arnold. London. 1947. Hardback .278 pages .Octavo Size. Good condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Owners name to ffep. So what makes this special? A Few things. Firstly it was owned by Arthur Waite a groundsman at Headingley. At the rear of the book are the signatures of almost all the 1948 Australian cricket team "The Invincibles" along with most of the English Team of 1948. Also other England and New Zealand [1949] players signatures. 1948 Australian cricketers include Bradman, Hassett, Lindwall, Brown, McCool, Loxton, Miller, Ring, Harvey, Morris. Barnes & more. England 1948 signatures include Hadlee, Wallace, Compton, Crapp, Young, Watkins and more. The NZ signatures include Wallace, Burke, Scott, Cave, Reid & more. In all there are 17 English signatures, 15 Australian signatures and 16 NZ signatures, A very scarce collectors item. The signatures would have been collected by Arthur Waite The book is offered together with another very scarce item – “1946-7 Test Cricketers in Caricature” in good condition. The front cover has a straight cut along the spine repaired on the underside with tissue. B/W caricatures. Together these represent a significant collectors item. . .Cricket [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #250219], AU$5000.00

Rodger, A.B. The War of the Second Coalition 1798 to 1801. A Strategic Commentary 1st Edition. Clarendon Press. Oxford. 1964. Hardback .312 pages .Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. .The war of the Second Coalition found Russians in Switzerland and French in the Sudan. Mr Rodger subjects this most interesting war to closely reasoned and sometimes ruthless criticism. .Military-Pre20th [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #247623], AU$80.00

Roe, Sue Gwen John. A Life 1st Edition. Chatto & Windus. London. 2001. Hardback .xx, 364pp .Octavo Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with colour and black & white plates. .Gwen John [1876-1939] was the sister of Augustus John and is now recognised as a great artistic innovator. .Art-Artists [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #241539], AU$40.00

Rohwer, J & Hummelchen, G. [Edited by A.J. Watts] Chronology of the War at Sea 1939-1945.Volume 1: 1939-1942 & Volume 2: 1943-1945 1st UK Edition. Ian Allan. London. 1974. Hardback .288, 362 pages .Octavo Size. Two [2] volumes complete. Very Good in Very Good Dustjackets. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. . .Military-Naval [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #245120], AU$95.00

Sanders, I.J. Feudal Military Service in England: A Study of the Constitutional and Military Powers of the Brones in Medieval England 1st Edition. Oxford University Press. London. 1956. Hardback .173 pages .Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket. Dustjacket is age-darkened at spine with long closed tear to front spine edge. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. .Looks at the origin of tenure per baroniam, examines Norman feudal custom, castle-guard obligations, and the conflict between Crown and tenants. An interesting look at this aspect of feudal society. .Military-Pre20th [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #247654], AU$55.00

Shakespeare, William; Edited by Stanley Wells and Gary Taylor The Complete Plays [6 Volumes] Reprint. The Folio Society. London. 1990. Hardback . .Large Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine Slipcase. Previous owner's details discreetly blind stamped to corner of title page. 6 volumes in 2 slipcases. . .Drama [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #246908], AU$200.00

Smith, Bernard Australian Painting 1788-1970 Reprint. Oxford University Press. London. 1978. Hardback .483 pages .Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. . .Art-Australian [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #249518], AU$35.00

Stempel, John D. Inside the Iranian Revolution 1st Edition. Indiana University Press. Bloomington, Illinois. 1981. Hardback .xii, 336pp .Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ spine faded. Inscribed by the author on the front free end paper. .The story of the fall of the Shah and the rise of the Ayatollah Khomeini by a former US senior diplomat to Tehran. .History-Middle East [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #246878], AU$60.00

Symons, Julian Buller's Campaign 1st Edition. Cresset Press. London. 1963. Hardback .xvi, 312pp .Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White plates. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. .A re-assessment of General Redvers Buller and his campaign in the Boer War. Was Buller the complete dunderhead that he was supposed to be? Symons shows that along with his failures his was a more complex and interesting character than the Buller of legend. .Military-Pre20th [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #247622], AU$40.00

Szende, Otto and Nemessuri, Mihaly The Physiology of Violin Playing 1st Edition. Collets. London. 1971. Hardback .202 pages .Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Introduction by Yehudi Menuhin. Black & white illustrations. Very Scarce. .The violin is one of the most difficult instruments to master and apart from the miracle of the prodigy, requires years of concentrated study. How much of this hard work might be avoided with better knowledge of the demands the violin makes on the body? In this book, the product of art and science, the empirical methods of the past are examined against the scientific approach - assisted by modern precision techniques. .Music & Dance [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #198462], AU$200.00

Taylor, Jennifer Australian Architecture Since 1960 2nd Edition. The Royal Australian Institute of Architects. Canberra. 1990. Hardback .264 pages .Quarto Size. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. .The first book to tell of this exciting phase in the development of Australian architecture. .Architecture [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #246839], AU$50.00

Thomas, David A Golden Era Celebrating 50 Years of Bulk Grain Handling in South Australia 1st Edition. ABB Grain. Adelaide. 2006. Hardback .152 pages .Quarto Size. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. . .South Australia [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #248396], AU$40.00

Thompson, Neil [Editor] The Waters of South Australia: A Series of Charts, Sailing Notes and Coastal Photographs 1st Edition. The Department of Marine & Harbours. Adelaide. 1985. Spiral Bound . .Oblong Folio size. Very Good condition. Some mild rusting of spiral binding. Colour maps/charts and photographs. Very, very scarce as only issued once to celebrate 150 years of SA's maritime history. Housed in brown vinyl cover. . .Nautical [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #249743], AU$150.00

Thomson, David Scott's Men 1st Edition. Allen Lane. London. 1977. Hardback .331 pages .Octavo Size. Fine copy in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ has a very slightly sunned spine. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. .The author looks at Scott and his men and draws out several perspectives of Scott. The book is thus a narrative, a study of character and a subtle portrait of the England that Scott's men left to go south. .Travel [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #249245], AU$35.00

Thomson, Donald; Peterson, Nichols [Compiled and Introduced by] Donald Thomson in Arnhem Land 1st Edition. Currey O'Neil. South Yarra. 1983. Hardback .ix, 146pp .Small Quarto Size. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Maps. .Between 1932-33. a group of Arnhem Land Aborigines killed 5 Japanese and 3 Europeans. In the face of proposed Government punitive expedition, anthropologist Donald Thomson sought a Government Commission into the grievances of these virtually unknown people. Thomson undertook the commission and through his will to succeed in tracking down and communicating with these people was able to defuse this situation. .Aborigines [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #247082], AU$45.00

Thucydides; Edited and annotated by Chris Scarre The History of the Peloponnesian War 1st thus. The Folio Society. London. 1994. Hardback .xix, 543pp .Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine Slipcase. Lovely burgundy quarter leather and decorated cloth boards in burgundy slipcase. Previous owner's blindstamp to title page and front free end paper. Maps to endpapers. Black & white illustrations. Maps and geographical concordance by Andrew Heritage and P.J.M. Geelan. Translated by Benjamin Jowett. . .ClassicalStudies [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #246934], AU$60.00

Wachtel, Joan A. Moorook Bend in the River 1st Edition. Published by Author. Moorook, SA. 1982. Hardback .128 pages .Small Quarto Size. Near fine condition in pictorial laminated boards. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and maps. . .South Australia [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #249500], AU$40.00

Walker, Caroline A Saviour of Living Cargoes: The Life and Work of Caroline Chisholm 1st Edition. Australian Scholarly Publishing. Melbourne. 2009. Softcover .249 pages .Octavo Size. MINT - a NEW copy. Black & white illustrations. . .Biography [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #248140], AU$48.00

West, Susan Bushranging and the Policing of Rural Banditry in New South Wales, 1860-1880 1st Edition. Australian Scholarly Publishing. Melbourne. 2009. Softcover .376 pages .Octavo Size. Mint - a new copy. Black & white illustrations. . .Aust-History [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #248145], AU$48.00

Wilkinson, Gerald The sketches of Turner, R.A. 1802-20: Genius of the Romantic 1st Edition. Barrie & Jenkins. London. 1974 . Hardback .189 pages .Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. . .Art-Artists [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #247072], AU$40.00

Wood, R.J. The Commercial Bank of Australia Limited: History of an Australian Institution 1866-1981 1st Edition. Hargreen Publishing Company. Melbourne. 1990. Hardback .392 pages .Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. From the library of Sir Eric Neal [see plate at rear]. . .Business [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #249508], AU$33.00

Yasuo, Kamon [Foreword] Bridgestone Museum of Art Ishibashi Foundation: Masterpieces from the Collection 1st Edition. Bridgestone Museum of Art. Tokyo. 1991. Hardback .283 pages .Quarto Size. Fine condition in Near Fine slipcase. Illustrated with colour plates and monochrome plates. Book has tissue "dustjacket" in good condition. . .Art-General [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #248086], AU$60.00

<< Previous



[Back to Adelaide Booksellers home page]