|
|
||
|
"Who's Who" South Australia Centenary, 1936 1st Edition. The Amalgamated Publishing Company. Adelaide. 1936. Hardback .352 pages .Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good condition. Black leather boards, plain spine and gilt title to face. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. .In compiling this book the publishers endeavoured to make it representative of citizens in all spheres. The portraits were "up to date" and the biographies are arranged in alphabetical order - with observance of official precedence. .South Australia [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268556], AU$200.00 |
|
"Badsworth" "Badsworth" on Bridge. The Principles of Bridge and the Laws of The Game with Cases and Decisions 1st Edition. G.P. Putnam's Sons. New York. 1903. Hardback .283 pages .Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Near Very Good condition. Green cloth boards, lightly rubbed at extremities, gilt to face, spine and page edges. Two-Colour and black & white illustrations. A nice copy. .Contents include General Principles, Laws of Bridge, Etiquette of Bridge, Dummy Bridge, Cases and Decisions, Conventions, The Discard, Forcing, The Points and more. .Sport [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #248473], AU$110.00 |
|
Andersen, Hans Christian [Translated by Jean Hersholt] The Complete Tales of Hans Christian Andersen [2 volume set] 1st thus. The Folio Society. London. 2005. Hardback .947 pages .Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Fine condition in Fine slipcase. Colour and black & white illustrations by various artists. Teal blue cloth boards, blocked with a coloured design by Peter Suat. . .Children's Books [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268924], AU$125.00 |
|
Andersen, John Bagmen Millionaires. Life and People in Outback Queensland Reprint. Lloyd O'Neil. Melbourne. 1984. Hardback .174 pages .Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. An excellent copy. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Endpaper maps. .The author spent four months travelling the outback collecting the stories and photographs for this book. In it you meet modern pioneers, stockmen, station owners, jackeroos, jilleroos, helicopter pilots and a Brazilian millionaire! .Aust-QLD [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268649], AU$25.00 |
|
Ansell, Rod and Percy, Rachel (Illustrated by Robert Birch) To Fight The Wild 1st Edition. Fremantle Arts Centre Press. Fremantle. 1980. Hardback .144 pages .Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Neat ownership details to top of front flyleaf. Black & white illustrations by Robert Birch. .The story of Rod Ansell who, lost in the bush after his boat overturned while on a solo fishing expedition, faced crocodile infested waters, wild bulls, scorpions, no food, no water - this is a survival story to rival the reality TV programs! .Aust-Travel [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #206834], AU$30.00 |
|
Arnold, Bruce Orpen Mirror to an Age 1st Edition. Jonathan Cape. London. 1981. Hardback .448 pages .Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. .Orpen was a popular painter of the well-to-do in the period leading up to World War I. Although his studio was in London, he spent time in Ireland painting, he was a friend of Hugh Lane and influenced the Irish realist painters, like Sean Keating, who were beginning their careers at that time. Orpen was an official war painter of the WW1. His large paintings of the Versaille Peace Conference captured the political wranglings and the vainglory of the gathered politicians and statesmen. He was deeply affected by the suffering he witnessed in the war and his 'To the Unknown British Soldier Killed in France first exhibited in 1923 showed a flag draped coffin flanked by a pair of ghostly and wretched soldiers clothed only in tattered blankets. Although widely admired by the public, this picture was attacked by the press and Orpen painted out the soldiers before the painting was accepted by the Imperial War Museum in 1927. .Art-Artists [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #269086], AU$110.00 |
|
Austen, Jane Complete Works of Jane Austen [7 Volume set in Slipcase] 7th printing. The Folio Society. London. 1989. Hardback . .Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Fine condition. Seven (7) volumes in Slipcase. Decorated papered boards with red cloth spine - gilt decoration and titles to spine. A very attractive set. .All six novels plus a book of Shorter Works. .Literature [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #122603], AU$200.00 |
|
Baedeker, Karl Greece Handbook For Travellers with a Panorama of Athens, 6 Maps, and 14 Plans 1st UK Edition. Karl Baedeker, Publisher/ Dulau & CO. Leipsic & London. 1889. Hardback .cxvi, 374 pages .12mo [approx 12.7x18.7cm]. Good Condition. Original pale pink boards are marked and faded with some soiling to edges. Interior is in excellent condition with some minor cracking to the paper covering the front hinge and one panel of the Athen's Panorama is missing. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. Bookplate to front pastedown. All maps present including the fold-out map in the rear pocket. Ribbon marker and marbled edges. .The first time that this handbook was published in English and is based on the 2nd edition of the German version. .Travel [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268707], AU$300.00 |
|
Baker, R.T. & Smith, H.G. A Research on the Eucalypts of South Australia and their Essential Oils contained in the Transactions of the Royal Society of South Australia Volume XL 1st Edition. Royal Society of South Australia. Adelaide. 1916. Softcover .34 pages + plates .Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Fine condition in original wrappers. Black & white illustrations. Scarce. .Also contains other articles of natural history and geological interest. .Natural History [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268675], AU$50.00 |
|
Baldassari, Anne Picasso Love and War 1935-1945 Life with Dora Maar 1st Edition. National Gallery of Victoria. Melbourne. 2006. Softcover .348 pages .Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. A Near Fine copy. Card covers. Extensively Illustrated with b/w photographs, colour and black & white reproductions. .An extensive exhibition catalogue for the exhibition held in Melbourne. .Art-Artists [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268694], AU$40.00 |
|
Barber, Richard (Editor) British Myths and Legends 1st thus. The Folio Society. London. 1998. Hardback .708 pages .Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Near Fine condition in Near Fine slipcase. Quarter dark burgundy leather with decorated, papered boards. Gilt to spine. Illustrations by John Vernon Lord. .Divided into five sections - The Origins, The Early History of Britain, Marvels and Magic, Heroes and Saints, and History and Romance. .Myths&Legends [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #246912], AU$45.00 |
|
Barrett, Charles [Editor] Across the Years The Lure of Early Australian Books 1st Edition. N.H. Seward Pty Ltd. Melbourne. 1948. Hardback .148 pages .Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good condition. Original black boards with gilt title to spine. Front board has a couple of small dents to top edge. Bookplate of Keith H. Hooper to front pastedown. Colour frontispiece. Illustrated with Black and White plates. Limited edition of 650 copies. .The contents include chapters on The Mitchell Library, Victorian Historical Collection, Early Tasmanian Press, Victoriana, Northern Australian History in Early Books, The Blackfellow in Books, Some Early Naturalists, Bookcollecting and The Bookplate and Australia. .Books on Books [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268561], AU$100.00 |
|
Barrie, J.M. Illustrations by Arthur Rackham Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens Reprint. Hodder & Stoughton. London. . n.d. circa 1910 Hardback .126 pages .Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Good Condition. Tan suede leather binding with yapp edges. Gilt to top edge. 24 colour plates by Arthur Rackham. Maps of Kensington Gardens to both front and rear endpapers. The suede has discoloured in patches and is now a greenish colour - one portion of the front and most of the rear cover are affected. There are several chips to the rear yapp edges. The gilt titles on the spine are a little dulled as is the gilt at the top edge. The gilt decoration of a baby on toadstools is still clear and bright. Light foxing to fore edge. Interior moderately foxed, especially at page edges. Mercifully this has missed the coloured plates which all have the tissue guards intact. Bookplate to verso Front Free End paper Despite its peccadilloes this is still a very attractive copy of this book in this rare variant binding. .We understand that this binding was commissioned by Harrods for sale in their Knightsbridge store .Children's Books [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268722], AU$475.00 |
|
Basedow, Herbert Notes to accompany the "Map of the Mackay Exploring Expedition in Central Australia, 1926". [Reprinted from Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society, South Australian Branch, Session 1927-28] Reprint. Register Newspapers Limited. Adelaide. No Date . Staple Bound .6 pages & large folding map. .Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. A few minor stains to the covers. The fold-out map is in excellent condition. Quite scarce. .The primary object of the expedition was to fill in a blank that remained in the south-west corner of the map of the Northern Territory, to verify the estimated positions [by earlier explorers] of ranges and hills in the area. The Mackay Expedition left Adelaide on 20th May and disbanded on the return journey at Oodnadatta on 17 August. .South Australia [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268549], AU$200.00 |
|
Bates, Daisy Aborigines of the West Coast of South Australia. Vocabularies and Ethnological Notes contained in the Transactions of the Royal Society of South Australia Volume XLII 1st Edition. Royal Society of South Australia. Adelaide. 1918. Softcover .16 pages .Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Near Fine condition in original wrappers. Scarce. .Also contains other articles of natural history and geological interest. .Aborigines [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268676], AU$50.00 |
|
Beaton, Cecil The Face of the World. An International Scrapbook of People and Places 1st Edition. Weidenfeld & Nicolson. London. 1957. Hardback .240 pages .Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Fine copy in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ is price-clipped and now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A very nice copy. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. .This book includes Cecil Beaton's favourite photographs, drawings, essays and designs selected from his work since the war. People - left bank Parisian intellectuals, Wessex Thatcher's, angry young men, grand old men, beautiful women. Places - Paris, London, New York, Sicily and Florence. Pleasures - a ballet, the theatre, gardening, travelling. All of these come under the scrutiny of Cecil Beaton's camera, brush and pen. .Travel [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268731], AU$200.00 |
|
Beevor, Antony Crete The Battle and the Resistance 1st Edition. John Murray. London. 1991. Hardback .383 pages .Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic cover. A like new copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. .Published to coincide with the 50th anniversary of the battle, and drawing on new sources and experiences of key participants, this book recounts for the first time the fall of Greece, the Battle of Crete and the Resistance from beginning to end. .Military-WW2 [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268759], AU$50.00 |
|
Binyon, Laurence The Followers of William Blake. Edward Calvert, Samuel Palmer, George Richmond & Their Circle 1st Edition. Halton & Truscott Smith, Ltd.. London. 1925. Hardback .Unpaginated .Large Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Tanm gilt decorated cloth boards [with a few flecks]. Corners lightly bumped. Eight colour tipped in plates [incl frontis] with tissue guards Seventy-eight monochrome plates. Gift inscription [dated 1930] on front flyleaf. An excellent copy. .A interesting examination of the influence of William Blake on a selected group of nineteenth century artists. Magnificently illustrated in colour and black and white. .Art-Reference [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268717], AU$150.00 |
|
Blanch, John [Edited by Don Gibb] Gowrie, V.C. 1st Edition. Barbara Blanch. Melbourne. 1998. Softcover .192 pages .Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good condition - Card Covers. A few minor creases to covers. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Foreword by Davis McCaughey. Rare. .A biography of Lord Gowrie [born Alexander Gore Arkwright Hore-Ruthven], VC winner in the Sudan, and the Governor of two states [South Australia & Victoria] and finally Australia's Governor-General. .Military-General [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268438], AU$50.00 |
|
Bonython, Eric Where the Seasons Come and Go Revised Edition. Illawong Pty Ltd. Adelaide. 1985. Laminated Boards .242 pages .Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good+ condition. Laminated pictorial boards. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. .The Lake Eyre District in South Australia. .South Australia [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #199192], AU$30.00 |
|
Bouquet, Michael South Eastern Sail From the Medway to the Solent 1840-1940 1st Edition. David & Charles. Newton Abbot. 1972. Hardback .112 pages .Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. .The author has chosen over 100 pictures, many never before published, to illustrate the shipping and harbours of Kent, Sussex and Hamshire in the golden years of sail. .Nautical [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268623], AU$25.00 |
|
Brassai [translated by Richard Miller] Brassai The Artists of my Life 1st Edition. Thames & Hudson. London. 1982. Hardback .224 pages .Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. An excellent copy. Illustrated with 135 Duotone plates. .A collection of Brassai's photographs of artists he has met since the 1930's providing a pungent and vivid impression of their lives and their art, their private lives and more through the photographs and memoirs. Brassai [Gyula Halász] was an internationally renowned Hungarian born, Paris based photographer and film maker. .Photography [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268775], AU$75.00 |
|
Brauer, A. Under The Southern Cross History of the Evangelical Lutheran Church of Australia 1st Edition. Lutheran Publishing House. Adelaide. 1956. Hardback .456 pages .Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Neat previous owners name to front endpaper. .This book is the fruit of over 50 years research work. It covers the establishment of the church from its inception in Australia with Pastor Kavel and its growth and development including in early South Australia, through the missionaries in South and Central Australia, establishment of colleges and the work in other states. Includes Appendix on South Australia congregations and details of pastors. .Aust-History [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268213], AU$130.00 |
|
Breen, Bob Mission Accomplished, East Timor, The Australian Defence Force Participation in the International Forces East Timor (INTERFET) 1st Edition. Allen & Unwin. Crows Nest, NSW. . [2000] Hardback .226 pages .Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. .In 1999 the Australians were the first INTERFET troops to arrive in East Timor. This is the story of their highly successful peace keeping operation. .Military-General [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268723], AU$90.00 |
|
Brew-Bevan, Peter Shoot: Studio Sessions 1st Edition. Murdoch Books. Sydney. 2007. Hardback .400 pages approx .Folio size [33x36cm approx]. A Near Fine copy - only defect is a small bump to base of rear board. Illustrated boards - screw bound. No dustjacket as issued. Comes with a black elastic band. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. .This presents over 40 celebrity portraits by this internationally acclaimed Australian photographer - together with the stories of their creation, as concepted and recorded in Brew-Bevan's working journals. .Photography [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268886], AU$70.00 |
|
Bridges, Doreen More Than A Musician. A Life of E. Harold Davies 1st Edition. Australian Scholarly Publishing. Melbourne. 2006. Trade Paperback .185 pages .Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Near Fine condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. .The story of a man who wanted to study science or medicine but was apprenticed to an architect, and ended up as the first Australian Doctor of Music. He was Professor of Music and Director of the Elder Conservatorium at Adelaide University. He instigated the foundation of the South Australian Orchestra. .Music & Dance [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #215744], AU$30.00 |
|
Burns, John The Brown and Blue Diamond at War. The Story of the 2/27th Battalion AIF 1st Edition. 2/27th Battalion Ex-Servicemen's Association. Adelaide. 1960. Hardback .xvi, 259 pages .Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good++ copy in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ has a few chips to top edge of reat panel and a very small piece missing at top corner of rear panel - now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. B/W and colour maps to text and a foldout map to the rear. An exceptionally nice copy. Scarce in any condition & this is the best copy we have seen in quite a while. .The 2/27th, established at Woodside in May 1940, saw service in the middle east and then most famously on the Kokoda Trail where it was integral to turning back the Japanese at battles Mission Ridge, Gona, and the Ramu Valley. This is the proud story of a magnificent fighting battalion with a string of battle honours. Includes Casualty List, Honours and Awards, Nominal Roll. .Military-WW2 [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #219479], AU$575.00 |
|
Campbell, Lance & Bradley, Mick City Streets. Progressive Adelaide 75 Years On 1st Edition. Wakefield Press. Adelaide. 2012. Laminated Boards .168 pages .Oblong Folio Size [44x28cm approx]. Mint condition in pictorial laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. A new copy. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. .When South Australia was 100 years old, Gustav Herman Baring celebrated in style. His mammoth publication "Progressive Adelaide - As It Stands To-day" was both a catalogue of commerce and a labour of love. In 1936, Herman Baring captured the State and its capital in pictures. For all time. Inspired by "Progressive Adelaide", photographer Mick Bradley and writer Lance Campbell set out in Baring's footsteps. In images and words, "City Streets" is progressive Adelaide today. This is a unique book for a unique city. For all time. .South Australia [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #267517], AU$78.00 |
|
Carter, Max No Convicts There. Thomas Harding's Colonial South Australia 1st Edition. Trevaunance Pty Ltd. Adelaide. 1997. Softcover .335 pages .Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good+ condition. Card Covers. Illustrated with colour reproductions of famous paintings by colonial artists. Signed by author. .A well researched book on Emigration to South Australia in the 19th century, and the early struggles of the settlers. .South Australia [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #190017], AU$30.00 |
|
Coke, Gerald In Search of James Giles [1718-1780] 1st Edition. Micawber Publications. Wingham, Kent. 1983. Hardback .257 pages .Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. DJ now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. .The author has pursued the elusive figure of James Giles - probably the greatest British porcelain decorator of the mid-eighteenth century - over many years and now brings together all the information about Giles available up to publication. He gives detailed references for his sources and array of material provided. .Antiques&Collect [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268654], AU$85.00 |
|
Crouch, Michael An Element of Luck. To South Arabia and Beyond 1st Edition. Radcliffe Press. London. 1993. Hardback .270 pages .Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. DJ has some slight fading to spine and upper section. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Inscribed by the author. .A powerful and poignant story of the last years of the British in South Arabia. Gives a full account of the struggle between the British-run administration in Aden and South Arabia and the oppositiion groups and offers a unique perspective on the establishment of People's Republic of Yemen. .History-Africa [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #201733], AU$60.00 |
|
Donley, R.J.R. Marion 1945-2000 A Suburban City 1st Edition. Peacock Publications. Adelaide. 2001. Hardback .332 pages .Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. An excellent copy. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. B/w maps. .This book explores the changes that transformed the sleepy villages and market gardens of pre-war Marion into the busy suburban city we know today. .South Australia [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268226], AU$40.00 |
|
Drage, William and Page, Michael Riverboats and Rivermen Reprint Edition. Rigby. Adelaide. 1982. Card Covers .221 pages .Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. .Recollections of the riverboats which plied Australia's inland rivers written by a man who spent all his working life on them. Comprehensively illustrated with black & white photos, the majority of them taken in the 1920s and 30s. .Aust-History [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #211089], AU$25.00 |
|
Dunmore, John Where Fate Beckons. The life of Jean-Francois de la Perouse 1st Edition. ABC Books. Sydney. 2006. Hardback .292 pages .Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic cover. A like new copy.Black & white illustrations. .The author is recognised as an expert on La Perouse and French navigation. This very readable book not only tells the story of an important and remarkable life but also provides a lively introduction to the world of French colonialism, exploration and society in the years leading up to the Revolution. .Nautical [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268606], AU$30.00 |
|
Duyker, Edward Francois Peron An Impetuous Life Naturalist and Voyager 1st Edition. The Miegunyah Press. Melbourne. 2006. Hardback .349 pages .Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic cover. As new condition. Colour and black & white illustrations. .A meticulously researched biography of Peron that takes readers on an engaging and wide-ranging journey - from the heart of pre-revolutionary rural France to the little known shores of Van Diemen's Land and New Holland. .Nautical [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268624], AU$40.00 |
|
Fancke, Dick (Compiler) Mud and Blood in the Field 1st Edition. John Sissons. Melbourne. 1984. Hardback .520 pages .Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ has some light wear with a very small loss to base of rear panel - now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. Previous owner's name to the title page. .This is a complete collection of Newsletters distributed by the 2/23 Australian Infantry Battalion "Albury's Own" from December 1940 until the end of the War at Tarakan on August 1945. .Military-WW2 [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #126093], AU$40.00 |
|
Feint, Adrian [Edited by Sydney Ure Smith] Adrian Feint Flower Paintings 1st Edition. Ure Smith. Sydney. 1948. Hardback .78 pages .Large Quarto Size [approx 25cmx33cm]. Very Good in Very Good [Glassine] Dustjacket. A nice copy. Signed by the artist. Limited edition of 1500 copies. Twelve [12] full colour tipped in plates and sixteen [16] monochrome plates. In addition there is a series of pen drawings specially drawn for the book. .Adrian Feint was an Australian artist born in Narrandera, NSW and who worked in various media and is noted for his bookplate designs. He studied at Sydney Art School from 1911 under Julian Ashton and Elioth Gruner. He studied plate etching 1922–26, woodblock-engraving 1926–28 with assistance of from Thea Proctor in 1927 and oil painting from 1938 with Margaret Preston. Feint's paintings received critical acclaim in the 1940s and 1950s and Douglas Dundas described his flowerpieces as 'flower arrangements meticulously designed, superbly painted, and set in a related environment of time and space'. .Art-Australian [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268769], AU$100.00 |
|
Fitzgerald, Shirley Rising Damp Sydney 1870-90 1st Edition. Oxford University Press. Melbourne. 1987. Hardback .264 pages .Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. An excellent copy. .The 1870s and 1880s were decades of rapid economic growth in Australia. Many believed that fortunes could be made in "the worker's paradise", and the attraction of supposed expanding opportunities drew thousands of immigrants to the cities, including Sydney. Using descriptive and statistical sources, the author reconstructs the urban environment of Sydney in these boom years. .Aust-NSW/ACT [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268229], AU$35.00 |
|
Fry, Gavin and Fry, Colleen [Foreword and commentaries by Donald Friend] Donald Friend; Australian War Artist 1945 1st Edition. Currey O'Neil. Melbourne. 1982. Hardback .79 pages .Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Near Fine copy in Good+ dustjacket. Dustjacket has a faded spine [common] and some light edgewear - now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions of Friend's work with black and white photographs of places and events connected with Friend's war service. .In 1945 Donald Friend served as an official war artist with the Australian forces in New Guinea and Borneo. .Art-Australian [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #255496], AU$40.00 |
|
Furse, Anthony Wilfrid Freeman. The Genius Behind Allied Survival and Air Supremacy 1939-1945 1st Edition. Spellmount Ltd. Staplehurst. 1999. Hardback .384 pages .Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Neat gift inscription to half-title page. .The biography of the outstanding Air Force officer who was responsible for the selection and then production of aircraft for the RAF both just before and during the second world war. .Military-Air [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268678], AU$30.00 |
|
Garden, Douglas Albany A Panorama of the Sound from 1827 1st Edition. Nelson. Melbourne. 1977. Hardback .363 pages .Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. .This history of Albany, Western Australia was written to celebrate the 150th anniversary of the town's settlement. Originally a remote penal outpost of the Colony of New South Wales, Albany struggled against many odds to establish pastoralism, whaling and sealing, and an important mail steamer service. Not just a provincial account, this history is set against the whole social and political fabric of Western Australia. .Aust-WA [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #201736], AU$40.00 |
|
Garnet, J. Ros [Text] & Conabere, Betty [Paintings] Wildflowers of South-Eastern Australia [2 volumes] Limited Edition. Thomas Nelson. Melbourne. 1974. Hardback . .Folio size [42x30cm approx]. Very Good condition in a Very Good Slipcase. Some sunning to spine and very slight sunning boards. Limited edition of 775 copies [of which only 750 were for sale] - this is number 78. Signed by both Ras Garnet and Betty Conabere. Illustrated with full page colour [botanical] illustrations. . .Natural History [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #269148], AU$150.00 |
|
Garnett, Michael P. 'A Chase Down-Under' A History of Royal Tennis in Australia 1st thus. Historical Publications. Romsey, Victoria. 1999. Hardback .502 pages .Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good condition. No dustjacket as issued. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Inscribed by the author on title page. Previous owners stamps to title page and rear-endpaper. Nice copy of a scarce title. .A very much updated history of the original "A History of Royal Tennis in Australia" [1983] . .Sport [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268575], AU$60.00 |
|
Gibbon, Frederick P. The 42nd [East Lancashire] Division 1914-1918 1st Edition. Offices of Country Life Ltd. London. 1920. Hardback .246 pages .Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Original blue cloth boards with gilt to spine and divisional colour patch to face. Plain "bookplate" pasted over inscription to front flyleaf. Some light foxing to page edges. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Colour illustrations of Divisional unit "flashes" [color patches]. Fold-out maps. Foreword by Field-Marshal Haig. Roll of Honour. Honours and Awards. HQ Staff and Officers Commanding Units. .The 42nd (East Lancashire) Division was a Territorial Force division of the British Army. Originally called the East Lancashire Division, it was redesignated as the 42nd Division on 25 May 1915. It was the first Territorial division to be sent overseas during the First World War and fought at Gallipoli, in the Sinai desert and on the Western Front in France and Belgium. Interestingly Lord Kitchener, the Secretary of State for War, described these divisions and regiments of mainly white–collar workers as "a town clerk's army." Their junior officers were trained at the Officer Training Corps set up at the universities and large public schools such as Eton and Harrow and Kitchener sent these forces to the peripheral campaigns; to the Sudan, Mesopotamia, Egypt, to the Caucasus to release Regular British Army soldiers for duty on the Western Front because he thought these amateur soldiers 'might not be able to hold their own with the German Army.' .Military-WW1 [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268610], AU$70.00 |
|
Goddio, Franck et al Lost at Sea. The Strange Route of the Lena Shoal junk 1st Edition. Periplus Publishing. London. 2002. Softcover .288 pages .Folio size [35x25cm approx]. Near Fine condition. Small gift inscription to ffep. Illustrated with Colour photographs. .The wreck of the Lena Shoal junk was found north-east of the Philippine island of Palawan in 1997. The archaeological excavation, done at some 40-50 metres below the surface, brought to light remnants of a Chinese trading vessel and an array of magnificent artefacts. .Art-Asian [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #269147], AU$40.00 |
|
Goosen, J.C. Commodore South Africa's Navy. The First Fifty Years 1st Edition. W.J. Flesch & Partners. Cape Town. 1973. Hardback .228 pages .Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ is lightly rubbed & now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Endpapers decorated with Ships Badges. Includes Details of Naval Vessels in WW2; The Navy List - Officers Serving in 1944 & Serving SA Naval Officers in September 1972. .Includes details of naval vessels in World War 2, The Navy-List - Officers serving in 1944 & serving SA Naval Officers in September 1972. .Military-Naval [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268591], AU$45.00 |
|
Grant, Kirsty [with Helen Brack, Sasha Grishin, Robert Lindsay & Chris McAuliffe] John Brack 1st Edition. National Gallery of Victoria. Melbourne. 2009. Softcover .248 pages .Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Near Fine condition - Card covers. Illustrated with colour reproductions. Scarce. .John Brack was Art Master at Melbourne Grammar School from 1952 until 1962. His art first achieved prominence in the 1950s. He also joined the Antipodeans Group in the 1950s which protested against abstract expressionism. He was appointed Head of National Gallery of Victoria Art School in 1962, where he was an influence on many artists. .Art-Australian [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #269184], AU$110.00 |
|
Graves, Robert The Greek Myths 1st thus. The Folio Society. London. 1996. Hardback .700 pages .Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine Slipcase. Quarter bound in dark brown leather with decorated cloth boards. Maps to endpapers. Illustrated by Grahame Baker. Introduced by Kenneth McLeish . .Myths&Legends [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #246973], AU$60.00 |
|
Gum, Dennis and Stanley, Michael (Compiled by) From Saltbush to Turf 100 Years of the Grange Cricket Club 1st Edition. Grange Cricket Club. Adelaide. 1985. Hardback .222 pages .Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good copy in Laminated Boards. No dustjacket as issued. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Very Scarce. .Grange Cricket Club, South Australia 1885-1985. .Cricket [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #196653], AU$70.00 |
|
Hall, Timothy HMAS Melbourne 1st Edition. George Allen & Unwin Ltd.. Sydney. 1982. Hardback .223 pages .Octavo Size [approx 15x23cm]. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs.Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Bookplate to preliminary pages. .Commissioned in 1955 this vessel has had an extraordinary career - as the flagship for the Australian fleet fro more than 20 years but also for the several mis-adventures she's been involved with, most notably the collision with the Voyager in 1964. .Military-Naval [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #222705], AU$30.00 |
|
Herman, Morton The Early Australian Architects and their Work. 1st Edition. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1954. Hardback .248 pages .Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Colour and black & white illustrations. .This book looks at early Australian architects, their triumphs and setbacks and their characters and idiosyncrasies. .Architecture [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #192915], AU$50.00 |
|
Heysen, Hans Hans Heysen Masterpieces 1st Edition. Rigby Limited. Adelaide. 1977. Hardback .159 pages. .Folio size [33x27cm approx]. Fine condition in Fine slipcase. Beige cloth boards in matching slipcase. Title to spine very slightly worn. Limited edition of 1001 numbered copies - this is copy No 145. Signed by David Heysen [Artist's son]. Illustrated with colour reproductions. An excellent copy - like new. .Features reproductions of seventy-two of the artist's masterworks selected by his son, David Heysen. Introduction by Colin Thiele. .Art-Australian [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #253531], AU$145.00 |
|
Hilder, Brett The Heritage of J.J. Hilder. Australian Artist 1881-1916 1st Edition. Ure Smith. Sydney. 1966. Hardback .126 pages .Quarto Size. Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket. Illustrated with thirty tipped-in colour plates [including frontispiece]. .Hilder's work is small in scale but deep in feeling. He gave to the subjects and themes of the public art of the Heidelberg School its purest, most subjective and most lyrical expression; his work is haunted by a pathos that, even in bright sunlight, covers all things seen and experienced, with a tremulous vision of mortality. .Art-Australian [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268727], AU$70.00 |
|
Hill, Brian L. Wirraway to Hornet: A history of the Commonwealth Aircraft Corporation Pty Ltd 1st Edition. Southern Cross Publications. Melbourne. 1998. Hardback .x, 294 pages .Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good+ copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. A [relevant] letter pasted to front pastedown, and invition to launch loosely inserted. Previous owners signature to front flyleaf. Two [2] very small highlights over names on page iv that relate to previous owner and the letter. .This book not only presents the history of Australia's premier aircraft production facility, but integrates this with military, political and technical aspects that affected the Commonwealth Aircraft Corporation Pty Ltd and aircraft production in Australia. .Aviation [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #3768], AU$140.00 |
|
Hobbs, Anne Stevenson [Selected & Introduced by] Beatrix Potter's Art Paintings and Drawings 1st Edition. Frederick Warne. London. 1989. Hardback .192 pages .Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. An excellent copy. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. .Beatrix Potter is one of the most celebrated children's illustrators of the past century - perhaps best known as the creator of Peter Rabbit stories - but until recently she has not been considered an artist in her own right. .Art-Artists [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268567], AU$40.00 |
|
Hudson, Roger [Editor] [Introduced by Max Hastings] William Russell Special Correspondent of The Times 1st thus. The Folio Society. London. 1995. Hardback .426 pages .Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Near Fine copy in Near Fine Slipcase. Grey cloth boards decorated in black and gilt. .A century and a half after the first important camaign that he reported, William Howard Russell is still recognised as the greatest war correspondent of all time - indeed he almost invented his art. .Military-Pre20th [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268911], AU$35.00 |
|
Jensen, Elfrida & Rolf Colonial Architecture in South Australia. A Definitive Chronicle of Development 1836-1890 and the Social History of the Times 1st Edition. Rigby. Adelaide. 1980. Hardback .888 pages .Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Near Fine condition, half leather with clear glassine dustjacket. With numerous black & white photographs, and reproductions of drawings, etchings and engravings. A lovely book in excellent condition. This is a heavy book and will cost more to ship internationally - please contact us for a precise quote for your part of the world. .An excellent reference work and probably the most important work on this topic. .Architecture [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #189994], AU$275.00 |
|
Johnston, Mark That Magnificent 9th. An Illustrated History of the 9th Australian Division 1940-46 1st Edition. Allen & Unwin. Sydney. 2002. Hardbound .272 pages .Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic cover. A like new copy. Illustrated with b/w photographs and maps. .A unique and powerful visual history of the men who fought in the 9th Australian Division. Includes many never before published photographs, some from veterans' private collections. .Military-WW2 [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #178881], AU$120.00 |
|
Keegan, John The Face of Battle Reprint. Jonathan Cape. London. 1976. Hardback .352 pages .Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White plates. .This is a direct look at the experience of individuals at "the point of maximum danger", to see what might have prepared them for the ordeal they meet there. It examines the physical conditions of fighting - usually omitted in battle narratives - the state of fatigue and hunger soldiers face and the assault noise makes on their senses. .Military-General [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #93296], AU$25.00 |
|
Kelleher, Victor Where the Whales Sing 1st Edition. Viking. Melbourne. 1994. Hardback .62 pages .Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Inscribed by the author & illustrator [Vivienne Goodman] on title page. . .Children's Books [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #176222], AU$30.00 |
|
Kempe, Humphrey Participation 1st Edition. Hawthorn Press. Melbourne. 1973. Hardcover .200 pages .Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners and spine is just a little sun-faded [common]. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Signed by the author. .Primarily the authors WW1 experiences at Gallipoli and in Palestine. .Military-WW1 [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268593], AU$45.00 |
|
Kerr, John Mount Morgan: Gold Copper and Oil 1st Edition. J.D. & R.S. Kerr. St Lucia. 1982. Softcover .248 pages .Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous owners [neat] name to preliminary pages. .Mount Morgan was founded as a gold mining town in 1882, and over time the Mount Morgan Mine has produced gold, silver and copper. Among those making a fortune from this mine was William Knox D'Arcy. D'Arcy used his fortune to finance oil exploration in Iran, which led to the formation of the Anglo-Persian Oil Company (now BP). .Aust-QLD [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268581], AU$65.00 |
|
Kriloff, Herbert Officer of the Deck. A memoir of the Pacific War and the Sea Reprint. Avonmore Books. Adelaide. 2012. Softcover .252 pages .Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. MINT - a NEW copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. .More than a simple war memoir, this book is very much a "coming of age" story and even more an epic of the sea and the brave men who cast their faces to the vagaries of wind and waves. As Ensign Kriloff gains rank and advances up the short chain of command, more responsibility is placed on his shoulders, and he does well with it because, though the sea is unforgiving, his seniors have been patient and kind teachers. By the end of 1943 Lieutenant Kriloff has his own command - a modern class destroyer escort. A classic tale of life at sea in a small ship. .Military-Naval [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #269220], AU$31.95 |
|
Lashly, William [Edited by Commander A.R. Ellis] Under Scott's Command: Lashly's Antarctic Diaries 2nd Impression. Victor Gollancz Ltd. London. 1969. Hardback .160 pages .Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Fine copy in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A very nice copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. .Lashly was one of the Royal Navy men chosen by Scott for the "Discovery" expedition and because of his competence he was always selected for the most difficult journeys on the expedition. Lashly kept a diary and until this book, had never been made public. Here that diary, and the diary Lashly kept while on Scott's last expedition in the Terra Nova are presented by Commander Ellis. They reveal a new and remarkable view of life on the "lower deck" of these expeditions. .Travel [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268893], AU$100.00 |
|
Lawrence, T.E. The Mint: A day-book of the R.A.F. Depot between August and December 1922 with later notes by 352087 A/c Ross 1st Trade Edition. Jonathan Cape. London. 1955. Hardback .206 pages .Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ has a slightly discoloured spine [as usual] and is now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Previous owner's details to front flyleaf. .In 1922 T.E. Lawrence enlisted in the ranks of the RAF under the name of John Hume Ross. He was discharged in 1923 when his real identity was discovered. He prepared the typescript prior to his death and a few copies were printed by Doubleday, Doran & Co, New York in 1936 following his death. The present edition follows his revised typescript. .Military-General [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #249930], AU$45.00 |
|
Lindsay, Lionel Conrad Martens. The Man and His Art 1st Edition. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1920. Hardback .200 pages approx .Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good in original paper-covered boards and red cloth spine with gilt lettering. Light rubbing to corners and spine ends. Illustrated with 32 hand-mounted colour plates, 112 sepia drawings, 2 pencil drawings in the text, and a facsimile of a letter to Charles Darwin tipped in. .The first monograph on the work of Australian colonial artist Conrad Martens. .Art-Australian [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #174979], AU$100.00 |
|
Mackaness, George The Art of Book-Collecting in Australia. 1st Edition. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1956. Hardback .185 pages .Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ has some minor flaws to rear panel & is now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Limited edition of 500 numbered and signed copies - this is copy 377. Illustrated with Black and White plates. .Covers many of the important aspects of the gentle and entrancing art of bibliomania. The author not only discusses the chief bibliographical features of Australian book-collecting, but also illustrates and illuminates his text throughout with many entertaining and romantic anecdotes from his own career. .Books on Books [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #222083], AU$150.00 |
|
MacLurcan, Charles D. The Story of the Wentworth Hotel and The Historic Site on Which it is Built 1st Edition. The Wentworth Hotel. Sydney. 1946. Card Covers .32 pages .Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. . .Aust-NSW/ACT [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268638], AU$22.00 |
|
Magnusson, Magnus [Edited & Introduced by] The Icelandic Sagas 1st thus. The Folio Society. London. 1999. Hardback .809pages .Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Near Fine copy in Near Fine Slipcase. Quarter grey/green leather binding with decorated papered boards. Gilt title to spine. Colour illustrations by Simon Noyes. Endpaper maps. An excellent copy. . .Literature [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #136218], AU$70.00 |
|
Majendie, V.H.B. Major A History of the 1st Battalion The Somerset Light Infantry [Prince Albert's] July 1st, 1916 to the End of the War 1st Edition. Goodman & Son The Phoenix Press. Taunton, Somerset. 1921. Hardback .127 pages .Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. Eight [8] fold-out maps to rear. List of Officers killed in action. List of Decorations won by unit personnel. .The author commanded the unit throughout the period covered by the book. .Military-WW1 [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268574], AU$85.00 |
|
Major, Thomas Leaves from a Squatter's Note Book 1st Edition. Sands & Co.. London. 1900. Hardback .202 pages [plus 2 pages advertisement] .Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Good+ Condition. Decorated original green cloth boards lettered in silver on face and gilt on spine - a little rubbed at the edges. Front hinge started but strong and sound, pages untrimmed. Spine a little discoloured. Still a nice copy of this rare book. Ferguson 12205. .Sketches of incidents in early pioneering days including massacres by aborigines and retaliation by the settlers. .Aust-History [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268712], AU$400.00 |
|
Mansfield, Harold Vision. A Saga of the Sky 2nd Edition. Madison Books. New York. 1986. Hardback .404 pages .Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. .A candid human story of forty years with the men who create Boeing airplanes. .Aviation [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268614], AU$30.00 |
|
Mardrus, J.C. & Mathers, Powys [Translated by] The Arabian Nights The Book of the Thousand Nights and One Night [6 volume set] Reprint. The Folio Society. London. 2003. Hardback . .Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Six [6] volume set housed in two slipcases. Fine condition in Very Good slipcases. Blue cloth boards with gilt decoration to face and spine. Introduction by Marina Warner. This edition is based on the Routledge & Sons 1937 edition. A lovely set. . .Literature [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268922], AU$220.00 |
|
McElrea, Richard & Harrowfield, David Polar Castaways. The Ross Sea Party (1914-17) of Sir Ernest Shackleton 1st Edition. Canterbury University Press. Christchurch. 2004. Hardback .315 pages .Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic cover. A like new copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Colour maps. .When Sir Ernest Shacketon's dreams of crossing the Antarctic foundered with his expedition ship Endurance in the ice of the Weddell Sea in October 1915, he could only wonder what had become of his support party on the other side of the continent. This book tells that story. .Travel [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268607], AU$40.00 |
|
McGrath, Ann 'Born in the Cattle'. Aborigines in Cattle Country 1st Edition. Allen & Unwin. Sydney. 1987. Softcover .200 pages .Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Light wear to edges and corners. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Maps. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. Uncommon. .The book tells the story of Aboriginal involvement in the northern cattle industry. It shows how the Aboriginal people excelled at this "no shame job", how they incorporated it into their world, how they used it to stay on their own land with their kin. .Aborigines [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #269432], AU$25.00 |
|
McGregor, Alasdair Grand Obsessions The Life and Work of Walter Burley Griffin and Marion Mahony Griffin 1st Edition. Penguin. Melbourne. 2009. Hardback .544 pages .Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. .Walter Burley Griffin was an American architect and landscape architect, who is best known for his role in designing Canberra. He has also been credited with the development of the L-shaped floor plan, the carport and an innovative use of reinforced concrete. Influenced by the Chicago-based Prairie School, Griffin went on to develop a unique modern style. For much of his career Griffin worked in partnership with his wife Marion Mahony Griffin. In the 28 years of their architectural partnership, the Griffins designed over 350 buildings, landscape and urban-design projects as well as designing construction materials, interiors, furniture and other household items. .Architecture [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #269186], AU$30.00 |
|
Milner, John Mondrian 1st Edition. Phaidon. London. 1992. Hardback .240 pages .Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. An excellent copy. Illustrated with colour reproductions. .Piet Mondrian was one of the greatest painters and leading abstract artists of the twentieth century. He pursued a singular vision, inspired as much by the rhythmic movement of waves on the seashore as by the energy of life in New York. .Art-Artists [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #96629], AU$45.00 |
|
Montgomery, Field Marshal Normandy to the Baltic 1st Edition. British Army of the Rhine. Germany. 1946. Hardback .279 pages .Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good condition. Original red cloth covering with gold embossing to front cover and spine. Contains fold out maps and Diagrams of Systems of Command. .This publication was printed for private circulation in the British Army of the Rhine. It is a factual account of the part played by 21 Army Group in the conquest of Germany. .Military-WW2 [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #192588], AU$45.00 |
|
Moore, Anne Carroll & Linder, Enid and Leslie The Art of Beatrix Potter Revised and Enlarged Edition. Frederick Warne and Co.. London. 1972. Hardback .406 pages .Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. Housed in a good slipcase. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. Also includes a separate volume "The Tale of Beatrix Potter A Biography" by Margaret Lane. .Best known for her Peter Rabbit series, Beatrix Potter was also a great artist. She drew and painted across a wide range of areas from landscape to plants to animal studies. This book includes a large selection of her works. .Art-Artists [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #269181], AU$50.00 |
|
Moore, Bryce The Voyage Out. 100 Years of Sea Travel to Australia 1st Edition. Fremantle Arts Centre Press. Fremantle. 1991. Hardback .205 pages .Oblong Large Octavo size [21x23cm approx]. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. An excellent copy. Colour and black & white illustrations. .This presents a fascinating and richly diverse collection of first-hand accounts of sea voyages drawn from diaries and letters. .Aust-History [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268648], AU$45.00 |
|
Neilson, David Southern Light Images from Antarctica 1st Edition. Snowgum Press. Emerald, Vic. 2012. Hardback .306 pages .Large Quarto Size [approx 30x32cm]. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic cover. As new condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. .A collection of striking images from Antarctica and the sub-Antarctic is the result of six journeys by photographer David Neilson in a quest to captue the exquisite light of the region. .Photography [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #269187], AU$70.00 |
|
Oborn, Pamela M. [Editor] Commonwealth Club of Adelaide. Memories of the First 100 Years 1st Edition. Commonwealth Club of Adelaide, Inc.. Adelaide. 2010. Softcover .153 pages .Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Fine copy - Near to Mint condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. .Covers the period from where it all began in 1910, through World War 1, the 1920s & 30's, World War 2, the sizzling 60s, and more recent times of the 1970's, 80,s & 90's. .South Australia [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268645], AU$40.00 |
|
O'Conor, Juliet Bottersnikes and Other Lost Things: A Treasury of Australian Children's Literature 1st Edition. The Miegunyah Press/State Library of Victoria. Melbourne. 2009. Hardback .261 pages .Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic cover. As new condition. Wonderful colour and black & white illustrations. ."Exploring everything from schooldays to fantasy worlds, from its nineteenth century beginnings to the twenty-first century, this compilation is remarkable for its breadth of coverage, encouraging new ways of seeing the Australian child literary history....This book illuminates the icons and the lesser known components of Australian children's literature in a wonderful collection for those passionate about children's books." [DJ blurb]. Juliet O'Conor is responsible for the State Library of Victoria's Children Literature Collectiion of more than 100,000 Australian and overseas children's books. .Books on Books [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #269183], AU$40.00 |
|
Orpen, Neil The Capetown Highlanders 1885-1970 1st Edition. The Capetown Highlanders History Committee. Cape Town. 1970. Hardback .396 pages .Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Inscribed to previous owner by Commander and 2IC on title page. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Maps. Roll of Honour. Battle Honours. Honours & Awards. .The unit's first active service was during the Bechuanaland Campaign in the far Northern Cape in 1896. Three years later, in 1899, it was mobilised for the Second Anglo-Boer War. During World War I the CTH served against the Germans in South West Africa, then combined forces with the Transvaal Scottish to form a service battalion called the 4th South African Infantry (South African Scottish) for Brigadier Tim Lukin's immortal 1st S A Brigade, which fought in the Senussi Campaign in North Africa and then went on to France, where it won undying fame at Delville Wood and many other battles between 1916 and 1918. It fought in all of the major battles in the Western Desert Campaign of World War 2, all the way through to El Alamein; it is one of only three regiments in the world (all of them South African) to have not only the usual two Alamein battle honours "Alamein Defence" and "El Alamein" but a third, "Alamein Box", resulting from a separate action during the initial defence which played a significant role in halting Rommel’s advance on the exhausted and thinned-out Eighth Army. .Military-General [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268590], AU$85.00 |
|
Painter, Alison Jolly Good Ale and Old. The History of Coopers Brewery 1862-1987. 1st Edition. Cooper & Son. Adelaide. 1987. Hardback .122 pages .Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good in Very Good Glassine Dustjacket. A nice copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. .The Coopers Beer story began in a newly established colony. with a brilliant accident. After turning his hand to a number of trades, Thomas Cooper discovered his talent as a brewer by accident; when he created his first batch of beer as a tonic for his ailing wife Ann. That day in 1862, was the start of an amazing journey.... .South Australia [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #143091], AU$35.00 |
|
Phillips, H. Sydney Illustrated containing 42 up-to-date views 1st Edition. Published by Author. Sydney. No Date . Circa 1920's Softcover .32 pages .Oblong Small Quarto Size [19x26cm approx]. Very Good condition - come light curling to corners of cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Scarce. .Forty-two historic photographs of Sydney and surrounds. .Aust-NSW/ACT [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268616], AU$75.00 |
|
Pope, Brian The Philatelic Collection of the Western Australian Museum 1st Edition. The Western Australian Museum. Perth. 1991. Hardback .95 pages .Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Previous owner's details to front flyleaf. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. . .Antiques&Collect [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268620], AU$40.00 |
|
Priest, Joan The Thiess Story 1st Edition. Boolarong Press. Ascot, Qld. 1981. Hardback .256 pages .Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good condition in Good+ Dustjacket - Dustjacket has some light edgewear and is now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Signed by Sir Leslie Thiess on title page and his "with compliments" card taped below the signature. Bookplate of Sir Eric Neal to rear flyleaf. .The pioneering spirit and energies of Les Thiess and his brothers, Darling Downs farm boys in the 1920's, spurred a whole team of men from all walks of life a decade later and permeated the great construction and coal mining company which they founded. .Aust-QLD [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #196953], AU$155.00 |
|
Provoyeur, Pierre Marc Chagall Biblical Interpretations 1st Edition. Alpine Fine Arts Collection Ltd. New York. 1983. Hardback .259 pages .Folio size [38x27cm approx]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. .This book opens a window on the style and thought of Chagall, not only through the treatment of the images but also through the text. .Art-Artists [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268883], AU$100.00 |
|
Raymond, Gene The Life of Gene Raymond in 'Nearly a Goner' 1st Edition. Published by Author. Adelaide. 1999. Hardback .216 pages .Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Endpapers depict author's family tree. Limited edition. Inscribed & signed by the author. Print limited to 200 numbered copies, of which this is number 35. .The autobiography of South Australian magician and entertainer. His story begins with school days and moves through his early career as a gold prospector, woodcutter and then magician. He served with the army during World War 2 and got up to all sorts of skulduggery - including making and selling service ribbons. .South Australia [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #251861], AU$50.00 |
|
Ross, Alan Colours of War. War Art 1939-45 1st Edition. Jonathan Cape. London. 1983. Hardback .192 pages .Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. .Drawing largely on the Imperial War Museum's archives and quoting at length from war artists' letters from different fronts, the author provides a context for discussion of the art itself. He relates war paintings of individual artists to their art in general, analyses their attitudes to war and to the subject of war art, and describes their problems. .Art-Reference [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #93346], AU$25.00 |
|
Rupp, Rebecca Four Elements Water, Air, Fire, Earth 1st Edition. Profile Books. London. 2005. Hardback .373 pages .Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. An excellent copy. .An absorbing scientificand historical survey of water, air, fire and earth - the ancient Greeks fundamental components of matter. .Science-General [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268597], AU$22.00 |
|
Russell, W.B. The Second Fourteenth Battalion. A History of an Australian Infantry Battalion in the Second World War Reprint. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1949. Hardback .336 pages .Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Original blue cloth boards with gilt title to spine and unit patch to front board. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and Drawings. Maps to text and large fold-out map at rear [in excellent condition]. Honours and Awards. Roll of Honour. .First raised in 1940 the unit saw service in North Africa, Middle East, and then New Guinea with battles on the Kokoda Trail, Gona, Lae & Shaggy Ridge. Later it served in Borneo. Battle Honours include [among many] North Africa, Syria 1941, South-West Pacific 1942-1945, Kokoda Trail, Eora Creek-Templeton's Crossing, Buna-Gona, Shaggy Ridge and more. .Military-WW2 [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268613], AU$300.00 |
|
Sassoon, Siegfried (Edited by Paul Fussell) Sassoon's Long Journey. An illustrated selection from Siegfried Sassoon's "The Complete Memoirs of George Sherston". 1st Edition. Faber & Faber. London. 1983. Hardback .180 pages .Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. .An illustrated selection from Sassoon's "The Complete Memoirs of George Sherston". .Military-WW1 [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #227127], AU$25.00 |
|
Schodde, Richard The Fairy-Wrens. A Monograph of the Maluridae 1st Edition. Lansdowne Editions. Melbourne. 1982. Hardback .203 pages .Folio size [36x27cm approx]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ spine a little sunned & noe protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Maps to text. Colour and black & white illustrations by Richard Weatherly. .The malurid wrens of Australia and New Guinea comprise a group of twenty-six species, including some blatantly conspicuous and familiar, others secretive and protectively coloured, and some almost unknown. They are completely restricted to Australia and New Guinea. .Natural History [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #269189], AU$85.00 |
|
Seaver, George 'Birdie' Bowers of the Antarctic 4th Printing. John Murray. London. 1947. Hardcover .270pages .Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ has some very light edgewear & is now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. .Bowers joined Scott's Terra Nova expedition in 1910 after having read the accounts of Scott's earlier Discovery expedition, and of Ernest Shackleton's expedition in Nimrod. He had no previous polar experience but he was recommended to Scott by the ex-President of the Royal Geographical Society, Sir Clements Markham who had been the main organiser of Scott's earlier Discovery expedition. Originally intended to be just a member of the ship's party in his role as storekeeper, Bowers quickly distinguished himself as a highly skilled organiser. By the time the Terra Nova left New Zealand, Scott had promoted him to be a member of the shore party in charge of landing, stores, navigation and the arrangement of sledging rations. Six months after arriving in Antarctica, Bowers made the "Winter Journey" to the Emperor penguin breeding grounds at Cape Crozier in July 1911 with Dr. Edward Adrian "Bill" Wilson and Apsley Cherry-Garrard. The aim of the party was to secure an unhatched egg for scientific study. Having successfully collected three eggs and desperately exhausted they eventually arrived back at Cape Evans, five weeks after setting off. Cherry-Gerrard later referred to this trip as The Worst Journey in the World which became the title of his book published in 1922 recounting the fate of the 1910–13 expedition. .Travel [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #188628], AU$40.00 |
|
Sedsman, Ronald [Editor] They Sowed The Seeds A Tribute Facsimile Edition. Gould Books. Cudlee Creek. 1079. Softcover .56 pages .Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good condition. Staple bound. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Foreword by Tom Playford, Premier of South Australia. .An historical glimpse of Cudlee Creek and District 1840-1947. .South Australia [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268617], AU$40.00 |
|
Simmons, Hope & Lodge, Barbara "From the Borders to the Bush" Telfer Family History 1st Edition. Lutheran Publishing House. Adelaide. 1989. Hardback .385 pages .Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good condition in pictorial laminated boards. Some mild foxing to preliminary pages and page edges. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Endpaper maps. Index. Uncommon. .The family history of the Telfer family who's ancestors arrived in South Australia in 1839. .South Australia [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268647], AU$60.00 |
|
Starr, Joan & Sweeney, Christopher Forward. The history of the 2nd/14th Light Horse [Queensland Mounted Infantry] 1st Edition. University of Queensland Press. St Lucia. 1989. Hardback .230 pages .Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Maps. .This book traces the story of Queensland's oldest regiment and includes more than fifty fascinating photographs and maps. It was raised as the Queensland Mounted Rifles in 1860 by the Queensland Colonial Government for the defence of the new colony and has maintained close ties to Queensland - especially Brisbane. The regiment has seen service in the Boer War, at Gallipoli and the Middle East in WW1. .Military-General [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268547], AU$35.00 |
|
Tasman, Abel J. [Edited by G.H. Kenihan] The Journal of Abel Jansz Tasman 1642 with documents relating to his exploration of Australia in 1644 Limited Edition. Australian Heritage Press. Adelaide. No date . Circa 1964 Hardback .119 pages .Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket has some minor defects [edges chipped and minor insect marks to flap folds] and is now protected in a purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Illustrated with maps. Frontispiece is a reduced facsimile of the first page of Tasman's journal - signed by Tasman. Limited edition of 500 copies. .Tasman's full journal . This voyage was one of the great feats of Pacific exploration .Aust-History [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268119], AU$70.00 |
|
Tennant, Norman A Saturday Night Soldier's War 1913-1918 Limited Edition. The Kylin Press. Waddesdon, Buckinghamshire. 1983. Hardback .123 pages .Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Limited edition of 500 numbered and Signed copies. This is copy no. 357. .In this book, 87 year old 616 Bombardier Tennant vividly brings to life his experiences before and during World War I. Based on detailed diaries and sketchbooks kept during the long hours of night duty on the Western Front. The story is particularly important because the 11th West Riding Howitzer Battery was largely composed of "Saturday Night Soldiers" - the nickname given to Territorial Army recruits. .Military-WW1 [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268925], AU$75.00 |
|
Tindale, Norman B. Results of the Harvard-Adelaide Universities Anthropological Expedition, 1938-1939. Distribution of Australian Aboriginal Tribes: A Field Survey contained in the Transactions of the Royal Society of South Australia Volume 64 Parts 1 & 2 1st Edition. Royal Society of South Australia. Adelaide. 1940. Softcover .91 pages .Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Fine condition in original wrappers. Fold-out map. Very Scarce. .Also contains a substantial article by Ralph W. Segnit on the Geology of Hallett Cove [including a large fold-out map], a shorter article by R.M. Berndt on Sign language of the Jaralde Tribe, a short article by C.P. Mountford on Aboriginal Stone Structures and other articles of natural history and geological interest. .Aborigines [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268677], AU$500.00 |
|
Trigg, Frank [by Authority of] South Australia Standing Orders for Regulating the Public Business of the House of Assembly together with The Joint Standing Orders of the Houses 1st Edition. South Australian Government. Adelaide. 1940. Hardback .151 pages .Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition in burgundy full leather binding - gilt to face and spine. Also includes Appendix of Acts relating to the Constitution and Parliament [254 pages]. Previous owners name in gilt to face. .One for those fascinated by the operations of parliament. The previous owner was the Hon S.W. Jeffries [ 1885-1963] who was the Attorney General, Minister for Education, Minister of Employment and Minister of Industry 1933 -1944 [all at the same time!]. .South Australia [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268552], AU$50.00 |
|
Trumble, Angus Love and Death. Art in the Age of Queen Victoria 1st Edition. Art Gallery of South Australia. Adelaide. 2001. Hardbound .240 pages .Large Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Fine in pictorial laminated boards. Illustrated with over 90 stunning reproductions. .Published to coincide with an exhibition at the Art Gallery of South Australia which commenced in December 2001, and ends in Auckland, via Sydney and Brisbane in November 2002. .Art-Reference [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #178379], AU$40.00 |
|
Turner, Ethel [Editor] The Australian Soldiers' Gift Book . The Voluntary Workers' Association. Sydney. No Date . Circa 1918 Hardback .146 pages .Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Front fly-leaf missing [neatly removed]. Illustrated with Colour & Black and White plates. An interesting item. .Short articles by noted authors such as Henry Lawson, Mary Gilmore, Dorothea Mackellar and illustrated by artists such as Norman Lindsay, May Gibbs, Lionel Lindsay, B.E. Minns and others. .Military-WW1 [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268692], AU$40.00 |
|
Von Habsburg, Geza Faberge Revised Edition. Habsburg, Feldman Editions. Geneva. 1987. Hardback .359 pages .Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Includes essays by Christopher Forbes, A. Kenneth Snowman, Alexander von Solodkoff and Dr. Alexander Herzog von Wurttemberg. .Catalogue of an exhibition held in Munich and organised by The Bavarian National Museum and the Hypo Kulturstiftung in 1986/87. .Antiques&Collect [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #132215], AU$70.00 |
|
Wakehurst, Peggy [as told to Lois Graessle] 'In a lifetime full...' Reflections on a public and private life 1st Edition. Published by Author. . 1989. Hardback .176 pages .Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Near Fine copy in Very Good clear plastic dustjacket. A nice copy. Inscribed by the author on half-title page. Illustrated with Black and White plates. .Dame Margaret [Peggy] Wakehurst was the wife of the John Loder [Lord Wakehurst] Governor of New South Wales from 1937 to 1946. She was a great success in Australia, as she loved people and succeeded in striking a good balance between her duties and family life. Peggy Wakehurst was appointed a Dame of the British Empire in 1965, the year after she and her husband retired. She also held the rare honour of Dame Grand Cross of the Order of St John of Jerusalem (1960), and received an honorary LLD from Queen's University, Belfast (1957). Following her husband's death in 1970, she chose to be known as Dame Margaret Wakehurst. .Biography [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268584], AU$60.00 |
|
Wakelin, Roland [Edited by Leslie Walton] The Art of Roland Wakelin 1st Edition. Craftsman House. Sydney. 1987. Hardback .136 pages .Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. An excellent copy. Illustrated with colour reproductions. .Roland Wakelin was one of the pioneer early modern painters in Australian art. This is the first major overview of his work. Not only was he an important influence on Lloyd Rees but also worked alongside Roy de Maistre developing Australia's first abstract works. .Art-Australian [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268771], AU$75.00 |
|
Waller, Christian The Great Breath Limited Edition. Gryphon Books. Melbourne. 1978. Hardback .Unpaginated [54 pages] .Tall Folio size [21x40cm approx]. Near Fine condition. Green folding cloth boards with decoration to face. All housed in a purpose made plastic envelope. Originally published in 1932, only 150 copies were produced and most of these were broken up and the plates removed for framing]. This limited edition reproduction of only 600 copies [this is copy 591] has been produced with great care taken with paper and binding to be "worthy of the original". Signed by Klytie Pate. This copy includes and additional two loosely inserted plates. .During the 1920s Christian Waller was a leading book illustrator, winning acclaim as the first Australian artist to illustrate Alice in Wonderland. She also produced woodcuts and linocuts, including fine bookplates. In the 1930s Waller produced her finest prints, book designs and stained glass, her work being more Art Deco in style and showing her interest in theosophy. Using the 1849 press she owned with her husband, in 1932 she designed, cut, and hand printed The Great Breath: A Book of Seven Designs, her best printed work. A copy, purchased by the National Gallery of Victoria in the year it was published, was her first work to enter a public collection. .Children's Books [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268881], AU$275.00 |
|
Ward, Ebenezer The Vineyards Of Victoria As Visited By Ebenezer Ward In 1864. 1st Edition. Sullivan's Cove. Adelaide. 1980. [1864] Hardback .102 pages .Tall Quarto Size [approx 20x33cm]. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. An excellent copy. Limited edition of 750 numbered copies - this copy in not numbered [out of sequence copy]. .It is amazing that this should be the first edition of the only descriptive account of Victoria's vineyards to come from the 1860's - before their destruction by phylloxera. The findings of Ebeneza Ward's property to property visit, commissioned by The Age in 1864, have never previously appeared in volume form. .Food & Wine [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268598], AU$65.00 |
|
Waterlow, Nick & Mellick, Ross Spirit and Place. Art in Australia 1861-1996 1st Edition. Museum of Contemporary Art. Sydney. 1996. Softcover .151 pages .Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. .Exhibition Catalogue for exhibition held in Sydney 21 November 1996 - 3 March 1997. Includes text explaining the background and history to the art. .Art-Australian [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268618], AU$50.00 |
|
Watson, Peter Ideas. A History from Fire to Freud 1st Edition. Weidenfeld & Nicolson. London. 2005. Hardback .822 pages .Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic cover. A like new copy. .The author describes the history of ideas from deep antiquity to the present day, leading to a new way of understanding our world and ourselves. Beginning nearly two million years ago with the invention of hand axes and travels through the first languages, invention of writing, early ideas of law, how numbers were conceived etc right through to modernism. .History-General [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268642], AU$35.00 |
|
Weber, Therese & Watson, Jeanie [Editors] Cook's Pacific Encounters. The Cook-Forester Collection of the Georg-August University of Gottingen 1st Edition. National Museum of Australia. Canberra. 2006. Softcover .110 pages .Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good+ condition - Card Covers. Illustrated with colour photographs and drawings. A few black & white illustrations. Exhibition catalogue from exhibition held in Canberra 1 July to 10 September 2006. .This book brings together objects from the Cook-Forster collection and materials related to the Cook voyages held in Australian collections. .History-Pacific [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268634], AU$85.00 |
|
Williams, Captain Sir John So Ends This Day: An Autobiography Reprint. Globe Press. Melbourne. 1986. Hardback .226 pages. .Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. .Captain Sir John P. Williams was born in Wales in 1896 and went to sea on the old "square rigger" ships at the age of 14. He later moved to Melbourne, Australia and settled there where he became a self-made man of some importance. He had interests in stevedoring, freight, sea salvage, engineering, gold mining, cool stores, paint manufacturing and farming. From 1956 to 1971 he was Chairman of the Australian Coastal Shipping Commission. .Nautical [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #10000], AU$20.00 |
|
Williams, Fred Fred Williams Infinite Horizons 1st Edition. National Gallery of Victoria. Melbourne. 2011. Softcover .240 pages .Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Fine copy - Near to Mint condition. Card covers. Illustrated with colour reproductions. .Fred Williams revolutionized the way we see the Australian environment. This publication showcases Williams's strength as a painter and includes a wide range of oil paintings and luminous gouaches, along with material from the artist's diaries and his remarkable China sketchbook. It is a fitting tribute to an outstanding artist. The clarity and richness of Williams's distinctive artistic vision that is his legacy will continue to inspire generations to come. .Art-Australian [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #269185], AU$45.00 |
|
Williams, R.M. A Song in the Desert 1st Edition. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1998. Hardback .201 pages .Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Previous owners signature to front flyleaf. Colour and black & white illustrations. .For three years, R.M. Williams was guide and companion to William Wade, a Salvation Army preacher, as he sought to bring Christianity to the peoples of the desert. In this extraordinary collection of reminiscences, the reader explores a slice of outback history through the eyes of R.M. Williams as he retraces the party's expedition. .Aust-Travel [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268592], AU$40.00 |
|
Woolford, Florence & Stagg, Rhonda [Compiled by] From Tillers and Teamsters The Family Histories of the Descendants of Joseph Woolford and Ann Adams 1st Edition. The Woolford Family History Book Committee. Laura, South Australia. 1985. Hardback .568 pages .Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Near fine condition in pictorial laminated boards. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and Maps and family trees .The Woolford family history - the original family arrived in South Australia in 1855. .South Australia [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #269077], AU$75.00 |
|
Wright, Judith The Cry for the Dead 1st Edition. Oxford University Press. Melbourne. 1981. Hardback .303 pages .Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. .Examines the effect of pastoral invasion on Australian aborigines at the end of the nineteenth and beginning of the twentieth centuries. .Aust-History [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #246969], AU$40.00 |
|
Zaadstra, Pieter Flight of the Black Cockatoo 1st Edition. Published by Author. . 1988. Softcover .Unpaginated .Folio size [42x29cm approx]. A Near Fine copy - Card covers. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. Signed by the author. .A large volume of paintings reproduced in colour depicting rural life in Australia. .Art-Australian [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #268880], AU$70.00 |
|
|