Image: logo

Text: Adelaide Booksellers
Home  |  About Us  |  Browse  |  Our Guarantee  |  Contact

Selected Pieces from the Collections of the ROC Society of Art Collectors [1990] . The Roc Society of Art Collectors. . 1990. Hardback .247 pages .Quarto Size. Very Good condition in a Very Good Dustjacket. Illustrated with Colour photographs. Captions in English and Chinese. Just fantastic ceramics! Slight stain t rear board and some "bleeding" to inside of DJ. Scarce. . .Art [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #230141], AU$75.00

The Times History and Encyclopaedia of the War [War Atlas and Gazetteer] . Times Publishing Company. London. No Date . Circa 1948 Hardback . .Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Spine is lightly soiled. Previous owners name to front pastedown. 40 Colour maps covering both western and eastern theatres. Index of over 13,000 places in the fighting areas. Statistics relating to the belligerent countries. Scarce item. . .Military-WW2 [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #228230], AU$135.00

Anati, Emmanuel The Mountain of Gold - Har Karkom 1st Edition. Rizzoli. New York. 1986. Hardback .360 pages .Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has small closed tear to base of rear panel. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. .In three parts- part 1 is "The Mountain and the Discoveries" ; part 2 is "The Identification of Mount Sinai" & part 3 is "Documentation". .History [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #228757], AU$60.00

Barzini, Luigi Peking to Paris - A journey across two continents in 1907 . Alcove Press. London. 1972. [1908] Hardback .308 pages .Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Endpaper maps. Scarce. .An unforgettable account of the triumphant automobile race of 1907. This historic book involves two Barzinis - Luigi Snr who rode across China, Siberia and Russia in the horseless carriage of Prince Borghese to win the mad race, and, Luigi Jr, his son, who discovered new material and photographs and wrote the introduction for this edition. .Road Transport [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #159306], AU$100.00

Baxter, James K. Two Obscene Poems . Mary Martin Books. Adelaide. Circa 1970. Softcover .Unpaginated (20pages) .Large Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Some very mild insect marks to covers. Black & white illustrations. Contains "Letter to Sam Hunt" & "Letter to Max Harris". Introduction by Max Harris. Uncommon. . .Poetry [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #228800], AU$30.00

Berton, Kathleen Moscow - An Architectural History 1st Edition. Studio Vista. London. 1977. Hardback .256 pages .Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Previous owners details to ffep. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs & Drawings. . .Architecture [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #229053], AU$25.00

Berzins, Baiba & Loveday, Peter A University for the Territory - The Northern Territory University and Preceding Institutions 1949-1999 1st Edition. Northern Territory University. Darwin. 1999. Hardback .346 pages .Small Quarto Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Scarce. . .Australiana [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #228966], AU$75.00

Blom, Eric Groves Dictionary of Music and Musicians 5th Edition. St. Martin's Press. New York. 1973. Hardback . .Octavo Size. Ten (10) volumes. Very Good condition. Blue cloth, gilt to spine. Black & white illustrations. A slight musty smell probably due to not being opened for quite a while. Comes in custom made, self contained bookcase if wanted. . .Music & Dance [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #164927], AU$550.00

Boardman, John; Dorig, Jose; Fuchs, Werner & Hirmer, Max The Art and Architecture of Ancient Greece . Thames & Hudson. London. 1967. Hardback .600 pages .Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Well illustrated with 52 colour plates, 320 monchrome plates and 189 text figures. . .Art [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #228237], AU$100.00

Boyd, A.J. Old Colonials Facsimile Edition. Sydney University Press. Sydney. 1974. Hardback .284 pages .Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Black & white illustrations. Introduction by G.A. Wilkes. Originally published in 1882 this is a counterpart to Twopeny's "Town Life in Australia". . .Australiana [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #230782], AU$25.00

Carey, Peter The Tax Inspector 1st Edition. University of Queensland Press. St Lucia. 1991. Hardback .279pages. .Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket. Signed by the author on bookplate - one of only 1000 bookplates signed by the author prior to publication. . .Modern 1st [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #3294], AU$60.00

Casey-Congdon, Dorothy Casey's Wife 1st Edition. Artlook Books. Perth. 1982. Hardback .293 pages .Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. .The author was the first wife of the late Gavin Casey. This biography looks at Gavin Casey "the man" rather than Casey the author or journalist. .Biography [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #229040], AU$30.00

Clune, Frank High-Ho to London - Incidents and Interviews on a Leisurely Journey by Air from Australia to Britain 1st Edition. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1948. Hardback .xviii,257pages. .Octavo Size. Fine condition in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ has some light wear. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and maps. Signed by the author (twice!). . .Travel [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #4440], AU$40.00

Click here for large image
Click here for large image
Collier, Madeleine [Illustration by Ida Rentoul Outhwaite] The Lost Princess 1st Edition. A&C Black. London. 1937. Hardback .64 pages .12mo. Scattered stains to turquoise blue boards; spine age darkened. Edges lightly rubbed. Some scattered foxing to fore edge. End papers tanned. Several pages are marked with fingerprints and other small stains. Gift Inscription to Preliminary Pages. bookseller label to front paste-down. Illustrated with 4 colour plates by Ida Rentoul Outhwaite. Is a much more attractive book than the description would indicate. . .Children's Books [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #229076], AU$300.00

Collis, Brad Fields of Discovery - Australia's CSIRO 1st Edition. Allen & Unwin. Sydney. 2002. Hardback .520 pages .Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. .Capturing the highlights of 50 years of research, this book narrates the achievements and successes of the CSIRO and the people who contributed to them. .Australiana [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #227992], AU$30.00

Correll, Reg W. From Midgets to Giants in Agriculture 1894-1985 . Yorke Penninsula Field Days Inc.. Yorketown. 1985. Softcover .96pages .Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Scarce. .A summary on minutes taken from the minute books of the Northern Yorke Peninsula's Agricultural Bureau - commencing in 1894 .South Australia [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #184434], AU$30.00

Cotton, Jerry W. Light and Air - The photography of Bayard Wootten 1st Edition. University of North Carolina Press. Chapel Hill. 1998. Hardback .253 pages .Small Quarto Size. Fine in Very Good Dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. . .Photography [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #228968], AU$30.00

Crane, Arnold On the Other Side of the Camera . Konemann. Koln. 1995. Hardback .260 pages .Quarto Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. .Arnold Crane, has been called a modern American master by Art News, shares over 325 of his photographs of many of photography's giants of the 20th century. .Photography [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #218629], AU$55.00

Cunningham, Peter Two Years in New South Wales; a series of letters, comprising sketches of the actual state of society in that colonu; of its peculiar advantages to emigrants; of its topography, natural history, &c. &c. In Two Volumes. Facsimile Edition. Libraries Board of South Australia. Adelaide. 1966. Hardback .Vol I 352 pp; Vol II 346pp. .Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Two (2) volume set. Brown boards with gilt to spine. Previous owners name to ffep. .Australiana Facsimile Editions No 31. .Australiana [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #230778], AU$120.00

Davis, Pedr & Davis, Tony Volvo Down Under - A Swedish Success Story 1st Edition. Marque Publishing Company. Sydney. 1990. Hardback .287 pages .Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. . .Road Transport [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #228965], AU$25.00

de Serville, Paul Pounds and Pedigrees - The Upper Class in Victoria 1850-80 1st Edition. Oxford University Press. Oxford. 1991. Hardback .619 pages .Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Small bump to top corners and first/last couple of pages. DJ spine just a little sunned. . .Social Science [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #227984], AU$35.00

Deacon, Richard A History of the Japanese Secret Service 1st Edition. Frederick Muller Ltd.. London. 1982. Hardback .306 pages .Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. .A balanced and authoritative history of the Japanese Secret Service by an acknowledged expert. .Military-General [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #229426], AU$50.00

Dixon, Thomas S. The Birds of Riverview 1st Edition. Centenury of Riverview College. Sydney. 1980. Hardback .184 pages .Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Diagrams. Inscribed by the author on ffep. . .Natural History [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #227997], AU$25.00

Dunn, Bob and Goadby, Peter Saltwater Game Fishes of the World - An Illustrated History 1st Edition. Australian Fishing Network. Melbourne
Melbourne. 2000. Hardback .292 pages .Large Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Very well illustrated in colour and black & white. .A book for all those who love the sea and the great oceanic and inshore fishes which inhabit it. .Sport [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #228115], AU$60.00

Durrant, Lawrence The Seawatchers -The Story of Australia`s Coast Radio Service 1st Edition. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1986. Hardback .248 pages .Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. .This is the first published history of the CRS and the related Island Radio Service. .Nautical [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #228000], AU$25.00

Click Here For Large Image
Click Here For Large Image
Ebdon, John Ebdon's Odyssey 1st Edition. Peter Davies. London. 1979. Hardback .178 pages .Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Black & white illustrations by Michael ffoulkes. .John Ebdon's biographical tale about his love affair with 2 Greek Islands. Scarce .Travel [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #211353], AU$60.00

Egerton, Clement (translator) The Golden Lotus (4 volumes) Reprint. Routledge & Kegan Paul. London. . Hardback .387,376,375 & 385 pages .Octavo Size. Four (4) volume set. Very Good copies in Very Good dustjackets. .A translation of the Chinese novel Chin P'ing Mei. .Literature [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #139110], AU$80.00

Ehmann, Harald South Australian Rangelands and Aboriginal Lands Wildlife Management Manual - A Resource Handbook 1st Edition. Department of Water, Land & Biodiversity Conservation. Adelaide. 2005. Hardback .515 pages .Small Quarto Size. Fine copy - Near to Mint condition. Illustrated with Colour photographs and maps. . .South Australia [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #229512], AU$70.00

Emerson, John First Among Equals - Chief Justices of South Australia since Federation 1st Edition. University of Adelaide Barr Smith Press. Adelaide. 2006. Hardback .290 pages .Small Quarto Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. . .South Australia [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #229508], AU$45.00

Finestone, Jeffrey The Last Courts of Europe 1st Edition. J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd.. London. 1981. Hardback .256 pages .Quarto Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Owner's name to ffep. .A fantastic collection of pictures that evokes the heyday of European court life from the mid-19th century to the beginning of WW1. .History [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #228059], AU$35.00

Fitzgerald, E.A. Climbs in the New Zealand Alps - Being an Account of Travel and Discovery 1st Edition. T. Fisher Unwin. London. 1896. Hardback .363 pages plus map. .Quarto Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Original tan buckram boards with a little insect marking. Gilt top edge and uncut pages. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs each with a tissue cover - by the author. Also many illustrations from original drawings by Joseph Pennell, H.G. Willink and A.D. McCormick.. Map to rear pocket. Bookplates to front pastedown and FFEP (James Angas Johnson and Launcelot Hayter). Leather spine labels. A very nice copy of this important work. . .Travel [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #190706], AU$1500.00

Click here for large image
Click here for large image
Forester, C.S. Poo-Poo And The Dragons 3rd Impression. Michael Joseph. London. 1951. Hardback .189 pages .Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD [price-clipped] Dustjacket. DJ spine is age darkened with small hole to lower portion and some chips and small tears to both ends; small hole to back panel and tear to rear flap. Book is in excellent condition except for abasion to edge of back cover. Lovely sepia toned illustrations by Robert Lawson .A scarce children's book by the author of the Hornblower series. Developed from stories told to his own children and originally published in 1942. .Children's Books [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #229593], AU$120.00

Freeth, Zahra & Winstone, Victor Explorers of Arabia from the Renaissance to the Victorian Era 1st Edition. George Allen & Unwin Ltd.. London. 1978. Hardback .308 pages .Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Black & white illustrations. . .History [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #228593], AU$30.00

Frith, H.J. Waterfowl in Australia (Revised Edition) Revised Edition. Angus & Robertson. London. 1982. Hardback .332 pages. .Large Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Colour and black & white illustrations and B/w Photographs. .This revised edition brings the work up to date (1982) with much new material over the original 1967 edition. .Natural History [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #228671], AU$30.00

Fulton, Robert Torpedo War, and Submarine Explosions 1st Edition. The Swallow Press. Chicago. 1971. Hardback .57pages. .Oblong small quarto size. Near Fine copy. Black & white illustrations. Introduction by Herman Henkle. . .Military-Naval [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #13444], AU$35.00

Furphy, Joseph (Edited by John Barnes & Lois Hoffmann) Bushman and Bookworm - Letters of Joseph Furphy (Tom Collins) 1st Edition. Oxford University Press. Melbourne
Melbourne. 1995. Hardback .295 pages .Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Inscriptions by both authors on ffep plus a gift inscription. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. .This volume brings together 250 of Furphy's letters and constitutes a series of self-portraits by this notable Australian author. .Australiana [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #230783], AU$40.00

Gascoyne, John 40 Mortlocks - A History of the Mortlock Shield 1938-1988 1st Edition. Published by Author. Port Lincoln, South Australia. 1989. Softcover .369 pages .Quarto Size. Very Good condition - corners a little scuffed. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Very Scarce. .The Mortlock Shield had its beginnings in the Port Lincoln area and was so named after Mr J.T. Mortlock, a local grazier, who donated the magnificent shield for the first carnival. .Sport [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #229566], AU$60.00

Glenn, John G. Tobruk to Tarakan The Story of the 2/48th Battalion 1st Edition. Rigby Limited. Adelaide. 1960. Hardback .269 pages .Octavo Size. Very Good in Good+ Dustjacket. DJ has some small loss to base. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs & Maps. Citations for Victoria Cross at rear. This edition does not have the Roll of Honour. Previous owners name/details to preliminary pages. .The history of the 2/48th Battalion. This unit was the most highly decorated unit of the 2nd AIF with four VC's amongst many other awards for gallantry. .Military-WW2 [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #15745], AU$150.00

Graves, Richard Percival Robert Graves - The Assault Heroic 1895-1926 1st Edition. Weidenfeld & Nicolson. London. 1986. Hardback .387 pages .Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. . .Biography [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #228600], AU$30.00

Green, Charles Peripheral Vision - Contemporary Australian Art 1970-1994 1st Edition. Craftsman House. Sydney. 1995. Hardback .153 pages .Quarto Size. Very Good copy in Very Good dustjacket. Illustrated with colour reproductions. . .Art [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #229054], AU$40.00

Green, Evan A Boot Full of Right Arms - Adventures in the London-Sahara-Munich World Cup Rally and other Motoring Marathons Reprint. Cassell Australia. Sydney. 1975. Hardback .281 pages .Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Signed by author on title page. . .Road Transport [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #174798], AU$100.00

Gubelin, Edward Inclusions As a Means of Gemstone Identification . Gemological Institute of America. Los Angeles. 1953. Hardback .220 pages .Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Dark blue boards with (faded) gilt title to face and spine. Includes 258 photographs. Very Scarce. This is a really tight and clean copy, free of any names, annotations etc. . .Science [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #227469], AU$500.00

Guerin, Caroline One Hundred Years on the Land - The History of the Agricultural Bureau of South Australia 1st Edition. Advisory Board of Agriculture. Adelaide. 1988. Hardback .275 pages .Small Quarto Size. Fine copy. Laminated pictorial boards. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. . .South Australia [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #227994], AU$40.00

Haak, Bob Rembrandt - His life, work and times 1st Edition. Thames & Hudson. London. 1969. Hardback .348 pages .Large Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Illustrated with 109 tipped in colour and 503 black & white reproductions. . .Art [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #130398], AU$75.00

Hamilton, Nigel Master of the Battlefield - Monty's War Years 1942-1944 1st US Edition. McGraw-Hill Book Company. New York. 1983. Hardback .863 pages .Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Very Good Dustjacket - DJ is price clipped. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. .The second volume of Hamilton's definitive biography of Montgomery. .Military-WW2 [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #228595], AU$40.00

Hamilton, Nigel Monty - The Making of a General 1st US Edition. McGraw-Hill Book Company. New York. 1981. Hardback .871 pages .Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Very Good Dustjacket - DJ is price clipped. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. .The first volume of Hamilton's definitive biography of Montgomery. .Military-WW2 [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #228594], AU$40.00

Hardy, Sir Alister Great Waters - A Voyage of Natural History to Study Whales, Plankton and the Waters of the Southern Ocean. 1st Edition. Collins. London. 1967. Hardback .542 pages .Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good [price-clipped] Dustjacket. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Small chips to spine ends. Light wear to book spine ends. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Plates and maps and . Maps to endpapers. .The author was chief Zoologist on Captain's Scott ship The Discoveryon an expedition to study the biology of Antarctic waters and kept a journal of his day to day experiences. Around this vivid first hand record he has now written a natural history of the 'great waters'. .Nautical [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #229347], AU$50.00

Haydon, A.L. The Empire Elocutionist . Andrew Melrose. London. . (Circa 1905) Hardback .xvi, 607 pages, .Large Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Red decorated cloth boards. Gilt to spine and ace. Corners bumped lightly. Pages tanned. Previous owners signature (neatly and discreetly) to prelims (near hinge) and at rear of book. UNCOMMON. .A selection of readings and recitations in prose and verse from the best authors, with an essay on the art of elocution by P.J. Cooke, professor of elocution and rhetoric to the Northern Polytechnic, London. .Reference [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #198295], AU$55.00

Helas, Volker (Text) & Claben, Martin (Photographs) Villa Architecture in Dresden . Taschen. Verlag. 1990. Softcover .199 pages .Quarto Size. Near Fine copy. Stiff card covers. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. . .Architecture [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #230142], AU$40.00

Herring, Enid Dalton They Wanted to be Nightingales - A Story of VAD/AAMWS in World War II 1st Edition. Investigator Press. Adelaide. 1982. Hardback .215 pages .Octavo Size. Laminated pictorial boards. Very Good condition. Signed by May Douglas (Foreword). Inscribed on ffep & rear endpaper by members of the unit. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Boards slightly bowed and top edge foxed. . .Military-WW2 [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #170913], AU$25.00

Hirst, John The Sentimental Nation The Making of the Australian Commonwealth 1st Edition. Oxford University Press. Melbourne. 2000. Hardback .388 pages .Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and Sketches. .Was Australia's Federation merely a practical business arrangement? No, says John Hirst. It was accomplished by poets, patriots, and politicians pursuing the ideal of nationhood. They expressed and encouraged a national sentiment witohut which union would have been impossible. There was no pressing need to federate; this was a senetimental nation. .Australiana [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #199191], AU$40.00

Holmes, Jonathan Les Blakebrough Potter 1st Edition. Bay Books. Sydney. 1989. Hardback .127 pages .Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket has a small nick to spine. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. .The author examines the work of one of Australia's finest potters, from early days in NSW through his study period in Japan and more recent years back in NSW. .Art [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #90370], AU$50.00

Houlton, Johnnie Spitfire Strikes - A New Zealand Fighter Pilot's Story. 1st Edition. John Murray. London. 1985. Hardback .257 pages .Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Spine of DJ is just a little faded. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Small crease to bottom corner of first couple of pages. .The author served during WW2 with (mostly) 485 Sqn. .Military-Air [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #227978], AU$40.00

Click here for Large Image
Click here for Large Image
Hughes, Henry Golf Practice for Players of Limited Leisure 2nd Edition. Thomas Murby. London. 1922. Hardback .96 pages .12mo. Original decorated cloth boards. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Nineteen (19) Black and White full-page Photographs. Corners lightly bumped. . .Sport [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #203517], AU$120.00

James, E.A. Brigadier British Regiments 1914-18 Reprint. Naval Military Press. London. 1993. Hardback .140 pages .Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. .Previously published as two volumes. This edition contains both volumes under one cover. A complete and detailed list of all Cavalry, Yeomanry Regiments and Infantry Battalions in existence during WW1. .Military-WW1 [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #227218], AU$50.00

Jardine, Lisa Worldly Goods 1st Edition. Macmillan. London. 1996. Hardback .470 pages .Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Colour and black & white illustrations. .A New History of the Renaissance .History [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #230474], AU$30.00

Jessop, John (Editor) [The Australian Systematic Botany Society) Flora of Central Australia Reprint. Reed Books. Sydney. 1985. Hardback .537 pages .Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. Black & white illustrations. Small number of colour photographs. Scarce. . .Natural History [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #228648], AU$220.00

Kinsella, John Disclosed Poetics - Beyond landscape and lyricism 1st Edition. Manchester University Press. Manchester. 2007. Hardback .249 pages .Octavo Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. Scarce already. .The author explores a contempory poetics pedagogy as it emerges from his reflections on his own writing and teaching, and on the work of other poets, particularly contemporary writers, with whom he feels some affinity. .Books on Books [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #229504], AU$110.00

Lawrence, T.E. (Selected & Edited by Malcolm Brown) The Letters of T.E. Lawrence of Arabia . J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd.. London. 1988. Hardback .568 pages .Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. .This new selection is a major addition to Lawrenciana. It includes some re-published letters, but the editor's access to additional material (Bodleian Library included) has revealed many letters of historic value that were embargoed until 1960 and so unavailable to early biographers. .Biography [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #228005], AU$45.00

Leichhardt, Ludwig Journal of an Overland Expedition in Australia, from Moreton Bay to Port Essington..during the years 1844-1845 (2 vols) Facsimile Edition. Libraries Board of South Australia. Adelaide. 1964. Hardback .xx,544pages. .Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Originally published 1847. Green board, gilt to spine. Black & white illustrations. Folding maps to map box. .Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 16. .Australiana [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #4657], AU$150.00

Lewis, Tony Double Century - The Story of MCC and Cricket 1st Edition. Hodder & Stoughton. London. 1987. Hardback .375 pages .Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Gift Inscription to Preliminary Pages. . .Cricket [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #147604], AU$30.00

Linn, Rob A Diverse Land A History of the Lower Murray, Lakes and Coorong 1st Edition. Meningie Historical Society Inc. Meningie, South Australia. 1988. Hardback .288 pages .Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Black & white illustrations and photographs. Uncommon. .A book partly addressing the struggles between (and within) black and white cultures and is also attempting to relate the broad themes of Australian history to a local situation. .South Australia [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #221351], AU$40.00

Lyell, Charles Sir A Second Visit to the United States of North America (2 volumes) 1st US Edition. Harper & Brothers Publishers. New York. 1849. Hardback .273, 287 pages .Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Beautifully rebound in half blue morocco, blue cloth boards, gilt top edge, gilt to spine, raised bands. Plates and maps are missing. Last page of index is facsmile. Previous owners signature (and stamped number) to title page of both volumes. Very attractive volumes and match "Travels in North America" (above).. Bindings are in fine condition. .Lyell was one of the principal founders of the modern science of geology. These works, although not exclusively geological, were of huge importance in the development of geology in North America. Matching set to Lyell, Travels in North America - above. .Science [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #228068], AU$400.00

Lyell, Charles Sir Travels in North America in the years 1841-42 with geological observations on the United States, Canada, and Nova Scotia (2 volumes) 1st US Edition. Wiley & Putnam. New York. 1845. Hardback .251, 231 pages .Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Beautifully rebound in half blue morocco, blue cloth boards, gilt top edge, gilt to spine, raised bands. Plates and maps are missing. Last page of index is facsmile. Very attractive volumes and match "A Second Visit to the United States of North America" (below).. Bindings are in fine condition. .Lyell was one of the principal founders of the modern science of geology. These works, although not exclusively geological, were of huge importance in the development of geology in North America. .Science [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #228065], AU$400.00

MacDonald, Charles B. A Time for Trumpets: The Untold Story of the Battle of the Bulge 1st Edition. William Morrow. New York. 1985. Hardback .712 pages .Large Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and maps. .The author is not only a veteran of the battle but one of America's most respected military historians. He successfully blends the action on both the German and Allied sides. .Military-WW2 [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #229106], AU$35.00

Mackenzie, Compton First Athenian Memories 1st Edition. Cassell & Company Ltd. London. 1931. Hardback .x, 402 pages .Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners; spine age darkened. .Second volume of Mackenzie's memoirs of the First world war. .Military-WW1 [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #230248], AU$55.00

Maplestone, Michael Those Magnificent Men 1897-1987 . Essendon Football Club. Melbourne
Melbourne. 1988. Softcover .164 pages .Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Card covers. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Includes "Bombers Hall of Fame". Foreword by Dick Reynolds. Scarce. . .Sport [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #228055], AU$75.00

McDowall, R.M. (Editor) Freshwater Fishes of South-Eastern Australia (New South Wales, Victoria and Tasmania) 1st Edition. A.H & A.W. Reed. Sydney. 1980. Hardback .208 pages .Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Illustrated with Colour photographs and B/W drawings. . .Natural History [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #169386], AU$40.00

McInnes, Colin Sidney Nolan 1st Edition. Thames & Hudson. London. 1967. Hardback .199 pages .Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. DJ is price-clipped. Illustrated with 119 plates - 16 in colour. Introduction by Sir Kenneth Clark. Biographical sketch and chronology by Bryan Robertson. . .Art [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #150540], AU$120.00

McKerlie, P.H. History of the Lands and Their Owners in Galloway with Historical Sketches of the District (2 volumes complete) New Edition. Alexander Gardner. Paisley. 1906. Hardback .646, 544 pages .Octavo Size. Two (2) volumes. Very Good condition. Blue cloth boards, lightly rubbed at spine sides and corners. Binding just a little soft. Illustrated with Black and White plates. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 3 or 4 very small & neat ink annotations to text. Uncut pages. Overall a nice set. . .History [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #227128], AU$180.00

Melly, George it's all writ out for you - The life and work of Scottie Wilson 1st Edition. Thames & Hudson. London. 1986. Hardback .104 pages .Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. .Scottie Wilson was a Glaswegian Jew, nearly illiterate and fond of the bottle! He knocked about the world for nearly 40 years before discovering he could draw. He's been dubbed a surrealist, a naive, an outsider and more. By any reckoning he is one of the most bizarre British artists of the century. .Art [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #228107], AU$30.00

Meyer, Franz Marc Chagall Life and Work 1st Edition. Harry N Abrams, Inc. New York. circa 1965. Hardback .775 pages .Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Illustrated with 53 colour and more than 1200 black & white reproductions. .While mostly known as a fantasy artist Chagall's work really defies classification. A very extensive look at this complex artist. .Art [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #228118], AU$140.00

Click here for large image
Click here for large image
Mott, Edward Spencer A Mingled Yarn - The Autobiography of Edward Spencer Mott 1st Edition. Edward Arnold. London. 1898. Hardback .348 pages plus 32 pages of advertisements at rear. .Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Red cloth boards. Gilt to spine. Front hinge just started to crack but still solid. Previous Owners name to Preliminary Pages(in pencil). Tissue covered B/w frontispiece. Scarce. .The autobiography of Edward Spencer Mott ('Nathaniel Gubbins') Late Lieutenant in the 19th Regiment. .Biography [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #201295], AU$120.00

Mulvaney, D.J. Encounters in Place - Outsiders and Aboriginal Australians 1606-1985 1st Edition. University of Queensland Press. St. Lucia. 1989. Hardback .263 pages .Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. .Looks at meetings between Australian Aborigines and people from other lands, from the time of the first Dutch contacts along Cape York in 1606 to the transfer of Uluru to Aboriginal ownership in 1985. .Aborigines [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #181198], AU$60.00

Nicol, Stuart Rebel on Wheels - One Hundred Years of the Royal Automobile Association of South Australia 1903-2003 . Royal Automobile Association of South Australia. Adelaide. 2003. Softcover .296 pages .Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. . .Road Transport [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #227972], AU$25.00

O'Farrell, Patrick The Irish in Australia Reprint. New South Wales University Press. Sydney. 1987. Hardback .335 pages .Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. . .Australiana [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #207878], AU$25.00

Ogdon, J.A. Howard The Kingdom of the Lost 1st Edition. The Bodley Head. London. 1947. Hardback .256 pages .Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is complete (not price-clipped) but has a couple of small closed tears at spine ends. Previous owners neat signature & date on front pastedown. Very scarce title. .Early work on Schizophrenia with a "description of the methods based on Hatha-Yoga practices the author employed in stemming, checking, and finally routing the process of mental disease." .Psychology [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #228425], AU$500.00

Osborn, Ian Rotuma through the eyes of Ian Osborn 1st Edition. OZ Photography. Fiji. 1996. Hardback . .Small Quarto Size. Fine condition. Issued without dustjacket. Laminated pictorial boards. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. SCARCE. . .Travel [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #217952], AU$100.00

Ottenheimer, Peter Toy Autos 1890-1939: The Peter Ottenheimer Collection . Victor Gollancz Ltd. London. 1987. Hardback .168 pages .Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. Over 200 full colour illustrations. .Both a wonderful reference and visually satisfying celebration of these lovely toys. .Art [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #230264], AU$75.00

Outhwaite, Ida Rentoul [Illustrated by] The Road to Fairyland . Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1985. Hardback .100 pages .Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ spine sun faded; small tear to lower front edge and corner. Interior is excellent with just a hint of rubbing to the spine ends. Lovely colour and black & white illustrations - most full page. .An anthology of children's poetry relating to fairies, elves goblins and other fairyland creatures by a variety of authors including Shakespeare, Walter de la Mare, Ernest Thompson Seton, A.A. Milne, John Keats, Eleanor Farjeon, Christina Rossetti, W.B. Yeats etc. .Children's Books [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #230614], AU$85.00

Page, Michael Port Adelaide and Its Institute 1851-1979 1st Edition. Rigby. Adelaide. 1981. Hardback .230 pages .Octavo Size. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Illustrated with black & white plates. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. . .South Australia [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #142431], AU$40.00

Payne, Pauline St Ann's College - The First Fifty Years 1947-1997 1st Edition. St Ann's College Inc.. Adelaide. 1998. Hardback .194 pages .Small Quarto Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. . .South Australia [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #228052], AU$30.00

Pericles, Leon Unseen Works from the North Wing of the Widjimorphup Shire Art Gallery - A collection of art works by Leon Pericles 1st Edition. Pen & Paint Pty Ltd. Perth. 1990. Hardback .116 pages .Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with colour reproductions. .Presented by Janda Goodiing and Ron Banks. .Art [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #204193], AU$50.00

Pfitzner, Carl J. (Editor) The Pfitzner Story 1802-1975 - The record and family tree of three brothers Johann Christian Pfitzner 1802-?, Friedrich Wilhelm Pfitzner 1814-1898, Johann Carl Pfitzner 1819-1891 1st Edition. Published by Authors. Adelaide. 1975. Hardback .216 pages .Small Quarto Size. Near Fine condition. Green cloth boards with gilt to face and spine. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Uncommon. Inscription on ffep from editor. Errata loosely inserted. . .South Australia [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #228452], AU$50.00

Phillips, Patricia The Scientific Lady - A Social History of Women's Scientific Interests 1520-1918 1st Edition. Weidenfeld & Nicolson. London. 1990. Hardback .279 pages .Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Interestingly the dustjacket spells "women's" incorrectly. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. .This book examines the rise and fall of the remarkable tradition of clever women seeking intellectual solace in scientific study. .Science [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #228592], AU$45.00

Plomley, N.B.J. A Word-List of the Tasmanian Aboriginal Languages. 1st Edition. Published by Author in Association with Govt. of Tasmania.. Hobart. 1976. Hardback .486 pages .Small Quarto Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. A new copy. Limited edition of 1000 numbered copies. Although the book states that these 1000 copies were numbered and signed only some of the print run was signed and the rest left. The author is now deceased. .Gathers together all of the known 19th century material on the languages of the Tasmanian tribes. .Aborigines [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #228667], AU$44.00

Pope, Dudley The Black Ship 2nd Impression. Weidenfeld & Nicolson. London. 1963. Hardback .367 pages .Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White plates and maps. .The first full-length study of the Hermione mutiny which took place in 1797. .Nautical [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #229919], AU$30.00

Prinzhorn, Hans Artistry of the Mentally Ill - A contribution to the psychology and psychopathy of configuration. . Springer-Verlag. Berlin. 1972. Hardback .274 pages .Small Quarto Size. Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. Previous owners details to front pastedown. Introduction by James L. Foy. Foreword by the author. Scarce. .Illustrations principally from the art collection of the Heidleberg Psychiatric Clinic. .Psychology [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #228443], AU$500.00

Ransford, Oliver The Battle of Majuba Hill. The First Boer War 1st Edition. John Murray. London. 1967. Hardback .154 pages .Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. A few minor nicks to DJ at corners, spine ends and upper rear edge. A hint of foxing to endpapers. Illustrated with b/w plates. .A history of the 1881 battle described by some as the most humiliating defeat in British military history. .Military-Pre20th [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #186475], AU$35.00

Repington, C. A Court The First World War 1914-1918 - Personal Experiences of Lieut.-Col. C. à Court Repington C.M.G. (2 volumes) 1st Edition. Constable & Co. Ltd. London. 1920. Hardback .621, 581 pages .Octavo Size. Two (2) volumes - complete. Very Good condition. Original green cloth boards, gilt to spine. Corners lightly bumped and rubbed. Uncut pages, some light foxing. Previous owners name to ffep of both volumes. Also signed by Hugh Stretton on ffep of each volume. .Charles à Court Repington (1858-1925), a former British soldier, with service in Afghanistan, Burma and the Sudan. He also served as a staff officer during the South African War of 1899-1902. After leaving the Army he became a military correspondent with The Times and later the Morning Post. He gained renown during the First World War as a journalist, exposing the so-called 'shell scandal' in 1915. .Military-WW1 [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #229043], AU$85.00

Roberts, Andrew A History of the English-Speaking Peoples since 1900 1st Edition. Weidenfeld & Nicolson. London. 2006. Hardback .736 pages .Octavo Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. . .History [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #228810], AU$40.00

Roe, Michael An Imperial Disaster - the wreck of George the Third 1st Edition. Blubber Head Press. Hobart. 2006. Hardback .294 pages .Octavo Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. A new copy. Colour frontis. Illustrated with Black and White plates. Limited edition of 750 copies only. .On 12 April 1835 the convict transport George the Third with a cargo of over 200 prisoners, entered D'Entrecasteaux Channel in Van Dieman's Land and struck a submerged rock and was wrecked. The death toll was 133 all but six of whom were convicts. This is the story of shipwreck and the turbulent aftermath. .Nautical [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #228656], AU$50.00

Rolls, Eric They All Ran Wild - The Animals and Plants That Plague Australia New Edition. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1984. Hardback .546 pages .Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Black & white illustrations. .A newly annotated and illustrated edition of Eric Roll's classic history of introduced flora and fauna of Australia. .Natural History [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #143646], AU$50.00

Sala, George Augustus (Edited by Robert Dingley) The Land of the Golden Fleece - George Augustus Sala in Australia and New Zealand in 1885 . Mulini Press. Canberra. 1995. Hardback .242 pages .Small Quarto Size. Fine condition. Quarter leather binding. Marbled boards. . .Australiana [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #228298], AU$85.00

Samuelson, James [Editor] The Civilisation of Our Day - A Series of Original Essays on Some of its more important phases at the close of the Nineteenth Century. 1st Edition. Sampson Low. London. 1896. Hardback .395pages. .Octavo Size. Very Good condition but no dustjacket. Black & white illustrations. Previous owner's name to f.f.e.p. Illustrated with maps and black and white illustrations and woodcuts. Some light shelfwear but gilt titles are clean and bright. .Segmented into four parts - General Progress; Social & Economic; Educational; and Intellectual & Religious. .History [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #13925], AU$50.00

Scott, Ernest Terre Napoleon - A History of French Explorations and Projects in Australia 1st Edition. Methuen & Co. London. 1910. Hardback .295 pages .Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Red cloth boards with gilt to face and spine. Spine very slightly faded. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. Bookplate of Robert Carl Sticht (Peake - No 5023] to front patedown and Robert Sticht signature to top of Preface page. Some foxing throughout. Eight black and white illustrations and maps (all present). Tissue guard to frontispiece. A very nice copy overall. . .Australiana [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #150827], AU$175.00

Seton-Watson, Hugh The Russian Empire 1801-1917 1st Edition. Oxford University Press. Oxford. 1967. Hardback .813 pages .Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Nice copy. .The Oxford History of Modern Europe series. .History [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #229983], AU$40.00

Snodgrass, A.M. Arms and Armour of the Greeks 1st Edition. Thames & Hudson. London. 1967. Hardback .151 pages .Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. .Traces the history & development of Greek armaments from Mycenae to Macedon. .Military-Pre20th [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #229780], AU$55.00

Solomon, R.J. The Richest Lode - Broken Hill 1883-1988 1st Edition. Hale & Iremonger. Sydney. 1988. Hardback .424 pages .Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. While this is an ex-library copy there are no obvious markings and the endpapers have been replaced. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Scarce title. . .Australiana [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #229506], AU$110.00

Spectre, Peter H. & Larkin, David Wooden Ship - The Art, History, and Revival of Wooden Boatbuilding 1st Edition. Houghton Mifflin Company. Boston. 1991. Hardback .272 pages .Quarto Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket. Illustrated with more than 200 colour photographs. . .Nautical [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #229142], AU$45.00

Stevens, Christine White Man's Dreaming - Killalpaninna Mission 1866-1915 1st Edition. Oxford University Press. Melbourne. 1994. Hardback .308 pages .Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. . .Aborigines [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #170823], AU$35.00

Strange, Thomas Arthur English Furniture - Decoration, Woodwork and Allied Arts Reprint. Studio Editions. London. 1986. Hardback .368 pages .Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. Black & white illustrations. .One of the great books of furniture design with over 4000 illustrations. .Art [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #228062], AU$50.00

Syme, Marten A. Shipping Arrivals and Departures - Victorian Ports Volumes 1 & 2 1798-1855 1st Edition. Roebuck Society. Melbourne. 1984 . & 1987 Hardback .293, 830 pages .Small Quarto Size. Two (2) volume set. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket. .Roebuck Society Publications No #32 (Vol 1) & #39 (Vol 2) .Nautical [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #202386], AU$125.00

Thomson, Alistair Anzac Memories - Living with the Legend 1st Edition. Oxford University Press. Melbourne
Melbourne. 1994. Hardback .282 pages .Octavo Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Very Scarce. .The Anzac legend is integral to the Australian sense of nationhood & national character. In this book the author explores the creation of the legend and the forms it has taken and looks at the changing significance it has for Australian politics and Australian society. He also look at the effect it has had on those who lived in its shadow - the survivors of the Great War. A fascinating insight. .Military-WW1 [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #229431], AU$125.00

Thornley, William The Adventures of An Emigrant In Van Diemen's Land 1st Edition. Rigby Limited. Adelaide. 1973. Hardcover .171pages. .Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Edited by S.J. Mills. The author emigrated to Van Diemen's Land in 1816. Illustrated with Black and White plates. . .Australiana [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #16035], AU$25.00

Vane, Dr. Amoury North Australia Observer Unit: The History of a Surveillance Unit 1st Edition. Australian Military History Publications. Sydney. 2000. Hardback .174pages. .Small Quarto Size. Mint condition in pictorial laminated boards. A new copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Now out-of-print. . .Military-WW2 [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #5778], AU$70.00

Vellacott, Helen (Editor) Diary of a Lady's Maid - Government House in Colonial Australia 1st Edition. Melbourne University Press. Melbourne
Melbourne. 1995. Hardback .263 pages .Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Black & white illustrations. . .Australiana [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #227979], AU$35.00

Webber, Kimberley & Hoskins, Ian. What's in Store? A History of Retailing in Australia . Powerhouse Publishing. Haymarket. 2003. Softcover .129 pages .Quarto Size. Near Fine Condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. . .Australiana [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #227912], AU$25.00

Weeks, John Men Against Tanks - A history of anti-tank warfare 1st Edition. David & Charles. Newton Abbot. 1975. Hardback .192 pages .Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Diagrams. Uncommon. . .Military-General [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #229864], AU$30.00

Whitworth, Robert Mary Summers - A Romance of the Australian Bush . Mulini Press. Canberra. 1994. Hardback .99 pages .Small Quarto Size. Fine condition. Quarter leather binding. Marbled boards. Black & white illustrations. .Originally published as a serial in the Australian Journal during 1865. .Australiana [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #228296], AU$85.00

Wilcox, Ella Wheeler Poems by Ella Wheeler Wilcox . Gay & Hancock. London. Circa 1915 . Leather .413 pages pages .Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Purple suede covers - just slightly faded at top edge. Gift inscription to prelim pages. Gilt top edge. Very attractive volume. Housed in original (albeit worn) box. .Poems of Passion, Poems of Pleasure, Poems of Cheer & Poems of Sentiment. .Poetry [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #229144], AU$40.00

Willis-Pitts, P. Liverpool, The Fifth Beatle - An African American Odyssey . Amozen Press. Littleton, CO. 2000. Softcover .283 pages .Quarto Size. Very Good+ condition. Just a very slight curl to the corners of the cover otherwise a fine copy. Illustrated with over 250 rare B/W photographs. Gift inscription to preliminary pages. Very Scarce. .A unique and frank first hand account of The Beatles in early Liverpool & the major contribution made by African Americnas to the British music scene. .Music & Dance [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #230679], AU$1800.00

Wilson, Daniel Prehistoric Man - Researches into the Origin of Civilisation in the Old and the New World (2 Volumes) 3rd Edition. Macmillan. London. 1876. Hardback .399, 401 pages .Octavo Size. Two (2) volumes. Very Good condition, corners a little bumped & lightly rubbed. Gilt top edge. Bookplate to ffep of both volumes, some light foxing to early pages. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Third enlarged edition. Frontis cover tissue loose in Vol 1. Minor pencil notes to prelim pages. Nice set. . .Science [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #228075], AU$150.00

Wilson, Honor C. Physiotherapists in War - The story of South Australian Physiotherapists during World Wars I and II, Japan-Korea and Vietnam 1st Edition. Published by the Author. Adelaide. 1995. Hardback .172 pages .Small Quarto Size.. Fine in pictorial laminated boards. Illustrated with numerous b/w photographs. . .Military-General [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #181096], AU$25.00

Wright, Bruce S. Lt. Comdr. The Frogmen of Burma - The story of the Sea Reconnaissance Unit 1st Edition. William Kimber. London. 1970. Hardback .168 pages .Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Some very, very faint tape marks to endpapers. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. .This is the history of the first frogman unit formed in WW2. .Military-Naval [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #227885], AU$40.00

Wrigley, John W. and Fagg, Murray Bottlebrushes Paperbarks & Tea Trees - and all other plants in the Leptospermum alliance 1st Edition. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1993. Hardback .352 pages .Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Previous owner's name to front free endpaper. Colour photographs by Murray Fagg and B/W illustrations. Very scarce. .The expert authors have produced the definitive guide to seventeen related genera of the family Myrtaceae. The book describes every species, hybrid and cultivar currently known to exist in the Leptospermum allicance. An essential reference guide to one of the most popular groups of Australian natives. .Natural History [To order this item without using the shopping cart please quote ID #228650], AU$800.00



[Back to Adelaide Booksellers home page]